Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

Don O'Neal Rallies for Victory in the Final Night of the 34th Annual DART Winternationals at East Bay

TAMPA, FL (February 6, 2010) – Taking the lead on lap 40 when race leader Scott Bloomquist jumped the cushion in turn one, Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN led the remaining 35 circuits to win the final night of the 34th Annual DART Winternationals for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at East Bay Raceway Park. He earned $12,000 for the win. Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI finished second, followed by Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL; and Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI. Erb tallied the most DART Winternationals Championship Points for the week to earn a $5,000 bonus from DART Machinery.

Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier and new track record holder, Chris Wall earned the pole starting position. Alongside Wall was the Zero machine of Scott Bloomquist, who was coming off a win in the afternoon event that preceded the night's finale. Bloomquist stormed to the point from the drop of the green over Wall, O'Neal and Schlieper. By the seventh lap Bloomquist had opened up a straightaway lead over the field and he began approaching the tail end of the field.

Bloomquist moved into traffic by lap nine. O'Neal was hounding Wall for second as the two went go side-by-side for a lap until O'Neal made the pass on Wall for second on the tenth circuit. Justin Rattliff remained in the thick of things holding the fourth spot followed by tenth place starter, Mike Marlar; who was on the move as a caution came out for debris on the track with 14 laps complete. O'Neal got sideways coming out of turn two on lap 20 as well as Wall, who spun to avoid running into O'Neal. Wall lost five spots in the running order. Mark Andersen slowed on the frontstretch with 21 laps complete to bring out caution number three.

Bloomquist remained in front, followed by O'Neal, Schlieper, Erb and Jimmy Mars. The top five remained the same until Erb got by Schlieper for third on lap 28. Erb then slip out of the groove allowing both top five newcomer Ray Cook and Mars to get by him with 30 laps down. O'Neal was dancing a treacherous top line around the track and on lap 31 he lost three spots, falling from second to fifth in a matter of one lap. Up front, Bloomquist was almost a straightaway ahead of Schlieper, who was now second with Cook running in third followed by Mars and O'Neal. A red flag came out with 39 laps complete for a multi-car pileup on the frontstretch. The incident eliminated the cars of Brady Smith and Ricky Weiss.

On the fateful lap 40 restart, Bloomquist headed into turn one and jump the cushion. Both O'Neal and Schlieper went him as Bloomquist was relegated to third place. O'Neal pounded the gas with Schlieper in tow. Another caution waived, this time for Justin Rattliff, who pulled out of the race. O'Neal jumped at the chance to lead the race; Bloomquist and Schlieper went at it for second. Bloomquist moved back into the runnerup slot on lap 44.

O'Neal stretched his lead to ten car lengths over Bloomquist and Schlieper. Steve Francis was now in the hunt for the first time in the race. He finally climbed from his 19th starting spot to run fourth by lap 46.  Cook then rebounded; passed Francis for fourth.  O'Neal was looking solid and was comfortably in front of Bloomquist when the caution came out for Francis on lap 57. The top five stayed in that running order as O'Neal looked to be on cruise control. Following O'Neal was a terrific battle for second between the cars of Bloomquist, Schlieper and Erb. Bloomquist jumped the cushion in turns one and two again. Schlieper slipped by him on lap 64.  Schlieper then started to track down O'Neal who had no traffic in front of him, but Schlieper slowly closed the gap with five laps to go. O'Neal sped on to pick the big check for his not only his 13th career win at East Bay, but his 13th career win on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane the 45-year-old racer who has twice finished runner-up in the Lucas Oil Series; was happy to be there. He thought he had thrown the chance away when he jumped the cushion back on lap 31. "I thought I had really messed up there, we had a really good car from the start and I thought I had lost my chance to win. 75 laps is a lot of laps here, things can happen so quick here; people come and go to the front so often that you lose and gain track position all the time. When I saw Scott jump the cushion up there on that restart, I thought this was my chance to redeem myself," said O'Neal.

"That cushion was tough, but after we got out in front I tried to avoid as many of the rough spots as possible and keep the car straight so we wouldn't lose a tire out there. Man it feels good to get back to victory lane here at East Bay, we've always run well here and I have to thank my crew, Tader, Doug, Mark and Tim for all their help. It's a good win for MasterSbilt and Jay Dickens," said O'Neal who won before the cameras of SPEED Channel. SPEED was on hand to film the event to be shown at a later date.

The rest of the sponsors on O'Neal's car include; Superior Cleaning, O'Neal Mulch, Independence Lumber, Jones Core, Hanzo Logistics, Sunoco Race Fuels, Ohlins Shocks, Budda Bert Transmissions and Brownstown Speedway and Hoosier Racing Tires.

Schlieper came across the line in second his Rockstar Energy Drink/DART Machinery/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion; followed by Bloomquist in his miller Brothers Construction/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS. The rest of the top finishers were Erb in his Thomason Express LLC/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Rayburn Impala SS and Mars in the Ernie and Connie Davis/Ernie D's/Rocket Impala SS.

Completing the top ten were Jason Feger of Bloomington, IL who pitted for a flat tire and returned to finish sixth followed by Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Rick Eckert of York, Pa; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.

By virtue of his fourth place finish, Erb captured the 2010 34th Annual DART Winternationals Championship. Erb took home a $5,000 check for his efforts during the week as won by a 55-point margin over O'Neal.

Race Summary

Saturday Night, February 6th, 2010
"34th Annual DART Winternationals"
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

  • Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Chris Wall / 14.022 seconds ***New Track Record***
  • Wiles Driveshaft's First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Wall, Ray Cook, Dennis Erb, Jr., Tim McCreadie, Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Shannon Babb, Austin Hubbard, Dale McDowell, Kyle Berck, Robert Geiger, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shan Smith
  • AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advances): Don O'Neal, John Blankenship, Rick Eckert, Jason Feger, Steve Francis, Dillan White, Eric Jacobsen, Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Travis Varnadore, Tim Dohm, Lee Thomason 
  • Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Mike Marlar, Ricky Weiss, Jason McBride, Brad Neat, Tim Fuller, Tim Isenberg, Bub McCool, Jordan Bland, Mike Collins, Leon Henderson
  • Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Justin Rattliff, Brady Smith, Jimmy Mars, Mark Andersen, Eric Wells, Daniel Stone, Russ King, Tyler Reddick, Danny Mitchell, Michael Walker, James O'Hara, Tommy Kerr
  • Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Matt Miller, Steve Francis, Shannon Babb, Dillan White, Eric Jacobsen, Billy Moyer, Austin Hubbard, Tim Dohm, Dale McDowell, Travis Varnadore, Steve Casebolt, Robert Geiger, Earl Pearson, Jr., DNS Kyle Berck, Shan Smith
  • Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Daniel Stone, Eric Wells, Tim Fuller, Bub McCool, Michael Walker,  Leon Henderson, Mike Collins, Russ King, Tim Isenberg, Jason McBride, Danny Mitchell, James O'Hara, Lee Thomason, Brad Neat, Tyler Reddick, DNS Jordan Bland, Tommy Kerr 
  • PRC Strawberry Dash (Track Provisional Winner Transfers): Steve Casebolt, Tim Dohm, Tim Isenberg, Travis Varnadore, DNS Jason McBride, Eric Jacobsen, Dale McDowell, Billy Moyer
  • 34th Annual DART Winternationals Saturday (Night) Feature Finish (75 Laps): Don O'Neal, Dan Schlieper, Scott Bloomquist, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jimmy Mars, Jason Feger, Steve Francis, Rick Eckert, Ray Cook, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chris Wall, John Blankenship, Tim Fuller, Eric Wells, Eric Jacobsen, Tim McCreadie, Justin Rattliff, Brady Smith, Matt Miller, Ricky Weiss, Daniel Stone, Shannon Babb, Mark Andersen, Mike Marlar, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Dillan White

Finish Start Driver Name Hometown
1 3 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 6 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
3 2 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
4 9 Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
5 12 Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
6 15 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
7 19 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 11 Rick Eckert York, PA
9 5 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
10 24 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
11 1 Chris Wall Holden, LA
12 7 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
13 22 Tim Fuller Watertown, NY
14 20 Eric Wells Hazard, KY
15 27 Eric Jacobsen Seacliffe Beach, CA
16 13 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
17 4 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
18 8 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
19 17 Matt Miller Waterville, OH
20 14 Ricky Weiss Winnipeg, Manitoba
21 18 Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
22 21 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
23 16 Mark Andersen Blanchard, MI
24 10 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
25 26 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
26 23 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
27 25 Dillan White Crofton, KY

Race Statistics

  • Entrants: 49
  • Lap Leaders: 1-39 Scott Bloomquist, 40-75 Don O'Neal
  • Caution Flags: (Lap 18) Mike Marlar; (Lap 28) Debris; (Lap 29) Daniel Stone; (Lap 38) Eric Wells; (Lap 39) Brady Smith, Ricky Weiss, Earl Pearson, Jr.; (Lap 43) Justin Rattliff; (Lap 57) Steve Francis; (Lap 63) Jason Feger
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr.
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Eric Jacobsen
  • DART Fast Pass Provisional: Dillan White
  • PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson, Jr. (Started 24th; Finished 10th; Advanced 14 positions)
  • Ohlin's Shocks Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper
  • K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Don O'Neal
  • Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: None
  • Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines
  • Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dale McDowell
  • DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tader Masters (Don O'Neal)
  • E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: Don O'Neal, Dan Schlieper, Scott Bloomquist
  • Time of Race: 52 minutes, 43 seconds

TAMPA, FL (February 6, 2010) – Leading all 50 laps, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN held off Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN by two car lengths to win Saturday afternoon's Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at East Bay Raceway Park. The $10,000 to win race was washed out on Friday and rescheduled as part of a day-night doubleheader of action during the 34th Annual DART Winternationals. Trailing Bloomquist and Owens to the finish was Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA; Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; and Rick Eckert of York, PA.

Bloomquist and Owens started on the front row of the 26 car starting field. Bloomquist quickly opened up a three-car length advantage over Owens, current DART Winternationals point's leader Dennis Erb Jr., Shannon Babb, and Eric Jacobsen. Jacobsen then dueled side-by-side with Babb for two laps before finally clearing the veteran racer to take over the fourth position. Just as Bloomquist was picking up the tail end of the field on the track. The first caution came out for Jimmy Mars, who came to a halt in the middle of backstretch. Mars was pushed off the track, becoming the first car out of the event.

On the restart, Bloomquist held the point as the race went green for a lap until the next caution came out for Tyler Reddick. The third restart still had Bloomquist in front, just ahead of Owens, Erb, Jacobsen and Babb.

The top five remained the same until Jacobsen was able to make a pass on Erb for third on lap 21. Owens was able to chase down Bloomquist as the race for the lead was getting interesting. He pulled even with Bloomquist on a couple of occasions after lap 23. All that seemed to accomplish was wake Bloomquist up as he started to open up some distance between himself and Owens.

On lap 29, the third and final caution flew for Michael Walker who stopped in turn one. The final restart had the field line up single file behind Bloomquist who had led every lap until this point of the race. The trio of Bloomquist, Owens and Jacobsen continued to show their superiority pulling away from the rest of the running order with 20 laps to go.

The distance between the top three was basically even with four-to-five car lengths separating the trio of Bloomquist, Owens and Jacobsen. Behind those three was an excellent battle between several drivers as Erb, Babb, Billy Moyer and Earl Pearson, Jr. were jockeying for a spot in the top five.

With ten laps to go, things were looking good for Bloomquist as he was comfortably out in front of Owens and Jacobsen. With 44 laps down Moyer charged to fourth in front of Erb, but he was running out of time to catch the cars in front of him. With five laps remaining, Owens started to pick up the pace closing the gap on Bloomquist as the fans were anticipating another close finish like the Wednesday and Thursday Night had provided as Owens closed to within four lengths of Bloomquist with two to go.

Owens then reduced the lead to two lengths on the white flag lap as another last lap charge looked imminent, but Bloomquist got into and out of turn four with no problems. He held off Owens by two lengths to record his second victory of the week and his fourth ever at the one-third mile oval.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for 19th time in his Hall of Fame career, the 2009 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion Bloomquist commented that the track was a lot racier than he thought it would be, "for a daytime race it was good, we knew tire selection was going to be critical. I was just hoping we had made the right choice, Jimmy, I figured was right there and I guess Eric ended up third, so that makes us feel good, to win here twice in one week is something we've never done before an it's a great way to get the season started," said the 46-year-old driver who has seven national touring titles to his credit.

"I have to thank Bob and Barb Miller for all their support through the years and my crew did a great job preparing this car we've come awfully close to winning a third time this week so we'll give it a shot tonight and try to end the week on a solid note," said Bloomquist, who drives his own Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS powered by a Vic Hill Racing Engine and sponsored by Miller Brothers Construction, Hawkeye Trucking, Sweet Mfg, Ohlins, VP Racing Fuels, Arizona Sport Shirts, Lane Automotive and Hoosier Racing Tires.

Owens, in the Reece Monument Company/Cornett Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion finished second followed by Jacobsen in his VP Racing Fuels/Bell Helmets/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS. Completing the top five in the finishing order were 13th starting Billy Moyer in the Henderson Motorsports/Cornett Racing Engines/Moyer Victory Circle M1 Ford Mustang GT and Eckert in the J&K Salvage/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Corvette to give Bloomquist built-cars four of the top five spots.

Completing the top ten were Dennis Erb, Jr. of Carpentersville, IL. Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL, Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI and Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY.

Race Summary

Saturday Day, February 6th, 2010
"34th Annual DART Winternationals"
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

  • Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Steve Francis / 14.403 seconds
  • Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Dennis Erb, Jr., Steve Francis, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Mars, Ray Cook, Travis Varnadore, Jason McBride, Tim Isenberg, Jordan Bland, Leon Henderson, Danny Mitchell, Brandon Thirlby 
  • AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Shannon Babb, Rick Eckert, Jason Feger, Justin Rattliff, Tim fuller, Tyler Reddick, Russ King, Dillan White, Brad Neat, Mark Andersen, James O'Hara, Chad Hollenbeck 
  • Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, Don O'Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Brady Smith, Mike Marlar, Daniel Stone, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Lee Thomason, Tim Dohm, DNS Mike Collins
  • Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Austin Hubbard, Tim McCreadie, Chris Wall, John Blankenship, Eric Wells, Matt Miller, Tommy Kerr, Kyle Berck, Bub McCool, Shan Smith, Michael Walker
  • Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Tim Fuller, Jimmy Mars, Tyler Reddick, Ray Cook, Tim Isenberg, Dillan White, Russ King, Jordan Bland, Danny Mitchell, Brad Neat, Travis Varnadore, Leon Henderson, Mark Andersen, James O'Hara, DNS Jason McBride, Chad Hollenbeck, Brandon Thirlby
  • Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): John Blankenship, Brady Smith, Mike Marlar, Daniel Stone, Eric Wells, Matt Miller, Tim Dohm, Bub McCool, Steve Casebolt, Tommy Kerr, Michael Walker, Lee Thomason, Shan Smith, Kyle Berck, DNS Dale McDowell, Ricky Weiss, Mike Collins 
  • PRC Strawberry Dash (NO DASH- Random Draw): Michael Walker
  • 34th Annual DART Winternationals Saturday (Day) Feature Finish (50 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, Billy Moyer, Rick Eckert, Dennis Erb Jr., Shannon Babb, Earl Pearson Jr., Brady Smith, Tim McCreadie, Chris Wall, Dan Schlieper, Steve Francis, Don O'Neal, John Blankenship, Ray Cook, Justin Rattliff, Austin Hubbard, Jason Feger, Dillan White, Dale McDowell, Michael Walker, Mike Marlar, Tyler Reddick, Tim Fuller, Jimmy Mars

Finish Start Car Number Driver Name Hometown
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 6 5 Eric Jacobsen Seacliffe Beach, CA
4 13 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
5 7 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
6 5 28e Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL
7 3 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
8 14 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
9 20 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
10 12 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
11 16 71w Chris Wall Holden, LA
12 4 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
13 9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
14 10 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
15 18 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
16 24 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
17 15 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
18 8 11 Austin Hubbard Laurel, DE
19 11 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
20 25 54w Dillan White Crofton, KY
21 23 71m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
22 26 64 Michael Walker Franklin, TN
23 22 34 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
24 21 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
25 17 19t Tim Fuller Watertown, NY
26 19 25 Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI

Race Statistics

  • Entrants: 50
  • Lap Leaders: 1-50 Scott Bloomquist
  • Caution Flags: (Lap 9) Jimmy Mars; (Lap 10) Tyler Reddick; (Lap 29) Michael Walker
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dale McDowell, Ray Cook
  • DART Fast Pass Provisional: Dillan White
  • PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brady Smith (Started 20th; Finished 9th; Advanced 11 positions)
  • Ohlins Shocks Performer of the Race: Eric Jacobsen
  • K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Billy Moyer
  • Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: None
  • Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Vic Hill Racing Engines
  • Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Brandon Thirlby
  • DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)
  • Time of Race: 25 minutes, 22 seconds

 2010results_2-4.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 4, 2010) - Taking the lead as he headed to the white flag, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL passed race-long leader Scott Bloomquist.The duo battled side-by side, but it was Pearson who went to win a heart-pounding 40 lap main event. The event marked night four of the 34th Annual DART Winternationals on Thursday Night at East Bay Raceway Park.  The four-time Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion earned $10,000 for the win for car owner Bobby Labonte.  Bloomquist finished second followed by Pearson's teammate, Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN; and Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL.C

O'Neal and Bloomquist started on the front row the main event. The event was also taped before the cameras of the VERSUS Network.  Bloomquist took an eight car length advantage early on over O'Neal and Dennis Erb Jr.  The race was going along smoothly until a multi-car accident in turn four on lap three slowed the field. On the restart, Bloomquist continued his assault on the field, as Tuesday Night's winner was looking for his fourth ever win at the third-mile oval.  Bloomquist started to enter lap-traffic by the tenth lap. Second place running O'Neal could not gain any ground on the race leader, Bloomquist, who made a swift move in traffic; splitting three cars; and opened up a straightaway lead over O'Neal by lap 15.

A tight battle for third was going on at the same time between Schlieper, Erb, and Jimmy Mars.  The top five remained the same in the running order until Pearson climbed into the top five for the first time on lap 20. With Bloomquist comfortably in control of the race at the halfway mark of the race, O'Neal continued to run in second as a three-car battle between Schlieper, Erb and Pearson ensued.  Erb and Pearson went side-by-side for two laps until Pearson cleared him for fourth on lap 278.  Two laps later, Pearson overtook Schlieper for third.

Pearson then had O'Neal in his sights making a pass on lap 30 to grab second. Pearson was looking unstoppable at this point of the race, with ten laps to go, but he had a lot of work to do as Bloomquist was still well out in front. Pearson caught a break on lap 31 when Dillan White slowed in turn two bringing out the final caution of the race.  The incident allowed Pearson to restart right on the bumper of Bloomquist. The two Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series champions had only nine laps to decide the outcome of the race.

Bloomquist, on the restart, maintained the pace he had set for the entire race. Pearson began to challenge two laps later, pulling even with the Hall of Famer.  Pearson caught Bloomquist and the two set up a heart-pounding ending, going side-by-side for most of the final seven laps. Heading to the white flag lap Pearson went underneath of Bloomquist and took over the lead as the crowd rose to its feet. Pearson took over the lead in a smooth move around Bloomquist on the inside.  Pearson led Bloomquist out of turn two down the back stretch as he kept his low line on the track. Bloomquist made a last-ditch attempt on the outside as the two came to the checkers. Pearson held off Bloomquist by a mere car length for the win.

Bloomquist, the 2009 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, finished second in his Miller Brothers Construction/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS; followed by Neat in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Red Buck Cigars/MasterSbilt Cadillac; O'Neal in the Superior Cleaning/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS; and Schlieper in the Rockstar Energy Drink/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

Completing the top ten were Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL; Matt Miller of Waterville, OH; and Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 18th time in his career, the former series champion talked about his win against the reigning series champ.  "Man the car was outstanding tonight, it's great to win here in front of my homestate fans in Florida. I hoped they enjoyed that race, Scott (Bloomquist) raced me clean the whole time we were side-by-side. I wasn't sure if I could have gotten to him without that last caution flag. We restarted real good and I just drove into the corners as hard as I could to catch up to him," said the 38-year-old driver.

"I was able to get under him coming to the white and I just held him off on the final lap.  I have to thank Bobby (Labonte) he has put a great team around me and Brad (Neat) and it paid off tonight, he got third and we got the win.  Thanks to Jason Fitzgerald he's back onboard this year as the team manager and Matt and Devine for their help it was total team effort."

The number 44 MasterSbilt Dodge Charger is powered by a Larry Wallace Racing Engine and sponsored by Lucas Oil Products/Red Buck Cigars/PRC/Sunoco Race Fuels/Hoosier Racing Tires and ASI Racewear.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Thursday Night, February 4th, 2010 "34th Annual DART Winternationals" East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, F L

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Chris Wall / 14.189 seconds

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O'Neal, Jimmy Mars, Shannon Babb, Steve Francis, Chris Wall, Jason Feger, Jimmy Owens, Bub McCool, Shan Smith, Leon Henderson

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Kyle Berck, Mike Marlar, Dillan White, Brady Smith, Rick Eckert, John Blankenship, Tyler Reddick, Russ King, Brandon Thirlby, Doug Blashe

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Billy Moyer, Tim Dohm, Austin Hubbard, Justin Rattliff, Tim McCreadie, Jason McBride, Danny Mitchell

Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Tim Isenberg, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Travis Varnadore, Robert Geiger, James O'Hara, Tim Fuller, Michael Walker, DNS Wade Davis

Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dennis Erb, Jr, Matt Miller, Ricky Weiss, Dale McDowell, Ross Camponovo, Steve Casebolt, Tommy Kerr, Mike Collins, DNS Steve Shaver

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Eric Wells, Jordan bland, Mark Andersen, Chad Hollenbeck, Daniel Stone, Chad Stapleton, Lee Thomason, DNS Brent Robinson

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Transfers): Steve Francis, Tim Dohm, Brady Smith, Rick Eckert, Austin Hubbard, Justin Rattliff, Tyler Reddick, John Blankenship, Jason Feger, Chris Wall, Russ King, Danny Mitchell, Jason McBride, Leon Henderson, Brandon Thirlby, Shan Smith, Bub McCool, Doug Blashe, Jimmy Owens, DNS Tim McCreadie

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Transfers): Ray Cook, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Ross Camponovo, Tim Fuller, Mark Andersen, Travis Varnadore, Michael Walker, Tommy Kerr, James O'Hara, Lee Thomason, Robert Geiger, Chad Hollenbeck, DNS Daniel Stone, Chad Stapleton, Mike Collins, Wade Davis, Steve Shaver, Brent Robinson

PRC Strawberry Dash (8 Laps - Winner Transfers): Austin Hubbard, Russ King, Rick Eckert,  Tyler Reddick, Brandon Thirlby, Leon Henderson, Ross Camponovo, Tommy Kerr, DNS Michael Walker, John Blankenship

34th Annual DART Winternationals Thursday Night Feature Finish (40 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat, Don O'Neal, Dan Schlieper, Shannon Babb, Ray Cook, Dennis Erb Jr., Matt Miller, Jimmy Mars, Kyle Berck, Tim Dohm, Steve Casebolt, Billy Moyer, Chris Wall, Austin Hubbard, Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Ricky Weiss, Mike Marlar, Tim Isenberg, Dillan White, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Jordan Bland, Eric Jacobsen

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name - Hometown 1.    (5) 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. - Jacksonville, FL 2.    (2) 0 Scott Bloomquist - Mooresburg, TN 3.    (14) 41n Brad Neat - Dunnville, KY 4.    (1) 71 Don O'Neal - Martinsville, IN 5.    (6) s9 Dan Schlieper - Sullivan, WI 6.    (13) 18 Shannon Babb - Moweaqua, IL 7.    (20) 53 Ray Cook - Brasstown, NC 8.    (4) 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. - Carpentersville, IL 9.    (10) 7 Matt Miller - Watertown, OH 10.  (7) 25 Jimmy Mars - Menomonie, WI 11.  (3) 14 Kyle Berck - Marquette, NE 12.  (21) 17t Tim Dohm - Cross Lanes, WV 13.  (24) c9 Steve Casebolt - Richmond, KY 14.  (17) 21 Billy Moyer - Batesville, AR 15.  (25) 71w Chris Wall - Holden, LA 16.  (26) 11 Austin Hubbard - Laurel. DE 17.  (22) 17m Dale McDowell - Chickamauga, GA 18.  (12) 18e Eric Wells - Hazard, KY 19.  (16) 7w Ricky Weiss - Winnipeg, Manitoba 20.  (9) 34 Mike Marlar - Winfield, TN 21.  (8) 9t Tim Isenberg - Marshfield, WI 22.  (15) 54w Dillan White - Crofton, KY 23.  (23) 20 Jimmy Owens - Newport, TN 24. (19) 15 Steve Francis - Ashland, KY 25. (18) 12x Jordan Bland - Charlotte, NC 26. (11) 5 Eric Jacobsen - Seacliffe Beach, CA

Race Statistics Entrants: 57 Lap Leaders: 1-38 Scott Bloomquist, 39-40 Earl Pearson Jr. Caution Flags: (Lap 3) Austin Hubbard; (Lap 3) Chris Wall, Austin Hubbard, Ricky Weiss (Lap 31) Dillan White Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt DART Fast Pass Provisional: Chris Wall PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Ray Cook (Started 20th; Finished 7th; Advanced 13 positions) Ohlins Shocks Performer of the Race: Brad Neat K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: None Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Jimmy Owens DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Fitzgerald (Earl Pearson Jr.) E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge: Earl Pearson, Jr. Time of Race: 41 minutes, 40 seconds

34th Annual DART Winternationals Championship Points: 1. 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. 795 2. 7 Matt Miller 790 3. 71 Don O'Neal 745 4. 53 Ray Cook 710 5. 18 Shannon Babb 690 6. 21 Billy Moyer 670 7. 17t Tim Dohm 665 8. c9 Steve Casebolt 645 9. 5 Eric Jacobsen 635 10. 14 Kyle Berck 630 10. 9t Tim Isenberg 630

 2010results_2-3.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 3, 2010) -  Hall of Famer Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR claimed his 20th career win at East Bay Raceway Park on Wednesday Night  during the 34th Annual DART Winternationals. Moyer and Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV exchanged the lead four times in the final six laps in a stirring race that had the fans on their feet.  Moyer's win was the 718th of his illustrious career. Moyer managed to hold off Richards with some of the smoothest driving of his career for the $5,000 win.  Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL finished third, followed by Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

Moyer and Richards started on the front row of the 30 lap main event. A multi-car pileup took place in turn two on the initial lap, delaying the green and ending the night for Chris Wall.  On the restart Richards took the lead followed by Moyer, Babb, Owens, and O'Neal.

Richards stretched his lead to five-car lengths by the fourth lap. Moyer and Babb raced side-by-side for two laps with Moyer vying to hold off the high-side charging Babb.  Moyer pulled to within a half a car length at the start-finish line of Richards on lap ten. At the time, Owens managed to displace Babb for third at the same time. The race for the lead continued to be heated between Richards and Moyer as they lapped Brandon Thirlby. Thirlby lost a right front wheel, bringing out the next caution.  The race restarted with Richards in front, with Moyer and Babb restarting side-by-side.

The race went green for two laps until Tim Isenberg spun in turn two, bringing out the final caution on lap 17.  This set up a 13 lap final run for the drivers; Richards led the pack to green for the restart.  Babb jumped back to the topside, squeezing by Moyer to take second place away from him. Moyer fought back two circuits later to regain the runner-up spot.  Moyer then picked up the pace and began to challenge Richards in the battle for the lead.  Moyer gained ground each lap on Richards and with six laps to go, the two were dead even for the lead.

Moyer got by Richards for the lead with five laps to go. However, Richards was not done; he went to the outside of Moyer to regain the point on lap 27.  The duo went at it tooth-and-nail in a clean battle for the lead. Moyer went underneath Richards and barely got a nose on him as the duo took the white flag lap.

Moyer held the lead heading into turn three. Richards made a wide sweep to the outside and gave it everything his Rocket Chassis had to earn the win, but Moyer had the momentum off of turn four as the two headed to the finish line. Moyer won the event by one car length over Richards in an exciting finish.

Richards was driving the Ernie and Connie Davis/Ernie D's/Rocket Impala SS; followed by Babb in the Sheltra and Sons Construction/Clements Racing Engines/Rocket Chassis.  Fourth went to O'Neal in Superior Cleaning/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt; with Jimmy Owens winding up fifth in the Reece Monument Company/Cornett Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Moyer had a wide smile as he exited his car to the cheering fans that quite possibly saw one of his last appearances in victory lane at East Bay. Moyer picked up his 20th career win at the "Clay by the Bay".  "Retirement is a lot closer than people think, "said the 52-year-old dirt racing superstar.  "That was a heck of a good race out there with Josh, he raced me clean and I gave him room as well, the track was excellent tonight as I had said earlier. I've got to thank Leon Henderson for getting me down here, we weren't going to come as of the first of the year, but he called and we got this deal together and I am glad to get this win for him. also thanks to the fans for coming out here tonight I am sure that was exciting for them to watch," said Moyer who recorded his 13th career win on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour.

Moyer's Henderson Motorsports entry is sponsored by L&D Trucking/Cooley Transport/Banner Valley Hauling/Sunoco Race Fuels/Redline Oil/PRC/New Vision Graphics and Watters Auto Land.  The Moyer Victory Circle M1 Chassis Ford Mustang GT is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Wednesday Night, February 3rd, 2010 "34th Annual DART Winternationals" East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, FL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Billy Moyer / 14.281 seconds

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Don O'Neal, Steve Francis, Justin Rattliff, Austin Hubbard, Steve Casebolt, Jason Feger, Bub McCool, Brandon Thirlby, Chad Hollenbeck, Travis Varnadore, DNS Scott Bloomquist

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, John Blankenship, Tim Dohm, Terry Casey, Shan Smith, Doug Blashe, Leon Henderson, Eric Wells, Daniel Stone, Dale McDowell, Ross Camponovo

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh Richards, Chris Wall, Tim McCreadie, Jason McBride, Steve Shaver, Tim Isenberg, Dillan White, Brad Neat, Tyler Reddick, James O'Hara, Robert Geiger

Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Shannon Babb, Matt Miller, Dennis Erb, Jr, Brady Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr, Ray Cook, Kyle Berck, Chad Stapleton, Danny Mitchell, Mark Andersen, Mike Marlar, Mike Collins

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Transfers): Steve Casebolt, Austin Hubbard, Jason Feger, Brandon Thirlby, Doug Blashe, Shan Smith, Travis Varnadore, Leon Henderson, Terry Casey, Chad Hollenbeck, Daniel Stone, DNS Eric Wells, Dale McDowell. Dan Schlieper, Ross Camponovo, Scott Bloomquist

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Transfers): Earl Pearson, Jr, Dillan White, Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick, Chad Stapleton, Mark Andersen, James O'Hara, Mike Marlar, Kyle Berck, Steve Shaver, Ray Cook, Brad Neat, Robert Geiger, Danny Mitchell, DNS John Kellum, Mike Collins

PRC Strawberry Dash (5 Laps - Winner Transfers): Bub McCool, Shan Smith, Doug Blashe, Terry Casey, Brad Neat, DNS Travis Varnadore, Leon Henderson, Mark Andersen, Daniel Stone, Steve Shaver

34th Annual DART Winternationals Tuesday Night Feature Finish (30 Laps): Billy Moyer, Josh Richards, Shannon Babb, Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Tim Dohm, Matt Miller, Dennis Erb, Jr., Earl Pearson, Jr., Tim McCreadie, Eric Jacobsen, Steve Francis, Bub McCool, Brady Smith, Tim Isenberg, Austin Hubbard, John Blankenship, Jason Feger, Steve Casebolt, Jason McBride, Dillan White, Tyler Reddick, Brandon Thirlby, Justin Rattliff, Eric Wells, Chris Wall

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name - Hometown 1.    (1) 21 Billy Moyer - Batesville, AK 2.    (2) 25 Josh Richards - Shinnston, WV 3.    (4) 18 Shannon Babb - Mowequea, IL 4.    (5) 71 Don O'Neal - Martinsville, IN 5.    (3) 20 Jimmy Owens - Newport, TN 6.  (13) 17t Tim Dohm - Cross Lanes, WV 7.    (8) 7 Matt Miller - Waterville, OH 8.  (12) 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. - Carpentersville, IL 9.  (16) 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. - Jacksonville, FL 10. (10) 39 Tim McCreadie - Watertown, NY 11.   (7) 5 Eric Jacobsen - Seacliffe Beach, CA 12. (25) 15 Steve Francis - Ashland, KY 13. (24) 57j Bub McCool - Vicksburg, MI 14. (26) 2 Brady Smith - Solon Spring, WI 15. (20) 9t Tim Isenberg - Marshfield, WI 16. (17) 19 Austin Hubbard - Laurel, DE 17.   (9) 23 John Blankenship - Williamson, WV 18. (19) 25f Jason Feger - Bloomington, IL 19. (15) c9 Steve Casebolt - Richmond, IN 20. (14) 77m Jason McBride - Carbondale, IL 21. (18) 54w Dillan White - Crofton, KY 22. (22) 11t Tyler Reddick - Corning, CA 23. (21) m14 Brandon Thirlby - Traverse City, MI 24. (11) 16 Justin Rattliff - Campbellsville, KY 25. (23) 18e Eric Wells - Hazard, KY 26.   (6) 71w Chris Wall - Holden, LA

Race Statistics Entrants: 49 Lap Leaders: 1-30 Scott Bloomquist Caution Flags: (Lap 0) Chris Wall, Justin Rattliff, Steve Casebolt, Tim Isenberg, (Lap 7) Justin Rattliff, (Lap 17) Tim Isenberg Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: None DART Fast Pass Provisional: Eric Wells PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Bub McCool (Started 24th , Finished 13th , Advanced 11 positions) Ohlins Shocks Performer of the Race: Shannon Babb K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Billy Moyer Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: None Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Chris Wall DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Steve Norris (Billy Moyer) Time of Race:  22 minutes, 21 seconds

34th Annual DART Winternationals Championship Points: 1.  25  Josh Richards 625 2.    7  Matt Miller 605 2.  28e Dennis Erb, Jr. 605 4.  39  Tim McCreadie 575 5.  71  Don O'Neal 535 6.  53  Ray Cook 515 7.  21  Billy Moyer 510 7.    5  Eric Jacobson 510 9.   9tTim Isenberg 505 10. 17t Tim Dohm 495

 

2010results_2-2.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 2, 2010)- Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN put on a clinic Tuesday Night at East Bay Raceway Park. It was the second night of the 34th Annual DART Winternationals and he led from flag-to-flag for his third win of his career at East Bay and his 18th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory.  Bloomquist, the defending series champion, dominated the main event earning $5,000.  Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL finished second followed by Matt Miller of Waterville, OH; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC. Bloomquist started on the front row alongside of 12-time East Bay winner, Don O'Neal.  Bloomquist jumped to the point, with O'Neal running second, followed by Eric Jacobsen, and Tim Isenberg.  By the fourth lap, Bloomquist was already up to a six-car length advantage over the field as he made quick work of the field early on.  Jacobsen maintained his second spot until lap eight when he and O'Neal go together after both had slowed. Jacobsen was forced to leave the race with a damaged car; O'Neal continued in the second spot.  O'Neal managed only one green flag until he drifted up the race track in turn two, ultimately ending his night.  On the restart Bloomquist remained strong as he now had Erb behind him in second followed by Isenberg who was enjoying a solid performance. Miller started to make his way towards the front, gaining the third spot on lap ten as he brought Josh Richards and Austin Hubbard with him into the top five.  Richards stayed in front until he had problems in turn two, forcing him to slow. Richards restarted on the tail of the field. Again Bloomquist flexed his muscle on the restart, pulling away from Erb when the final caution flew for Tim McCreadie on lap 20.  With ten green flag laps awaiting the field, there would be no more cautions the remainder of the way. Bloomquist continued to dominate just as he had done the entire race. Erb finished second in his Thomason Express LLC/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Rayburn Impala SS; followed by Miller in the Moring Motorsports/Freeport Recycling/MasterSbilt.  Completing the top five were 18th starting Dan Schlieper in the Rockstar Energy Drink/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion; and Ray Cook in the Hicks and Ingle Co. General Contracting/Race Engine Design/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS. In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Bloomquist talked about his dominating performance on Tuesday Night.  "We just kicked everybody's butt tonight, we are on top of our game right now, and we are looking forward to a big year, we ran well at Golden Isles and to come here a track we have struggled at in the past it feels real good to out there and do what we did tonight," said the 46 year old Bloomquist who owns seven national touring titles in his career including last years' Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship. "I wish my family was here to see this, Bob and Barb Miller they will be down later in the week, the car was outstanding and we had no problems," said Bloomquist who set fast time in the Red Buck Cigar Time Trials despite being the final qualifier. Bloomquist drives his own self-designed Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS powered by a Vic Hill Racing Engine.  His sponsors include Miller Brothers Construction/Hawkeye Trucking/Sweet Manufacturing/Hoosier Tires/VP Racing Fuels/Lane Automotive and Arizona Sport Shirts. For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Tuesday Night, February 2nd, 2010 "34th Annual DART Winternationals" East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, FL Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 14.875 seconds Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O'Neal, Jason Feger, Austin Hubbard, Billy Moyer, Steve Shaver, Brandon Thirlby, Steve Casebolt, Travis Varnadore, Mike Collins, Danny Mitchell, Tim Dohm AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eric Jacobson, Dennis Erb, Jr, Josh Richards, Jason McBride, Ray Cook, Tyler Reddick, Shannon Babb, Chad Stapleton, Shan Smith, Doug Blashe, Robert Geiger Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Matt Miller, John Blankenship, Terry Casey, Dan Schlieper, Eric Wells, Mark Andersen, Dillan White, James O'Hara, Dale McDowell, Chad Hollenbeck Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim Isenberg, Chris Wall, Kyle Berck, Tim McCreadie, Daniel Stone, Justin Rattliff, Bub McCool, John Kellum, Leon Henderson, DNS Mike Marlar Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Transfers): Ray Cook, Steve Shaver, Brandon Thirlby, Steve Casebolt, Tyler Reddick, Travis Varnadore, Mike Collins, Chad Stapleton, Shan Smith, Doug Blashe, Danny Mitchell, Shannon Babb, Tim Dohm, Bob Geiger Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Transfers): Dan Schlieper, Daniel Stone, Dillan White, Eric Wells, Mark Andersen, Bub McCool, John Kellum,  James O'Hara, Chad Hollenbeck, Leon Henderson, Dale McDowell, Mike Marlar, Justin Rattliff PRC Strawberry Dash (8 Laps - Winner Transfers): Danny Mitchell, Chad Hollenbeck, Shannon Babb, Chad Stapleton, Robert Geiger, Mike Collins, James O'Hara, Mike Marlar 34th Annual DART Winternationals Tuesday Night Feature Finish (30 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Dennis Erb, Jr., Matt Miller, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Chris Wall, Tim Isenberg, Josh Richards, Kyle Berck, Jason Feger, Jason McBride, Steve Casebolt, Tim McCreadie, Austin Hubbard, Brandon Thirlby, John Blankenship, Steve Shaver, Dillan White, Eric Jacobsen, Don O'Neal, Eric Wells, Billy Moyer, Justin Rattliff, Dan Stone, Terry Casey, Danny MitchellFinish (Start) Car Number Driver Name1.    (2) 0 Scott Bloomquist - Mooresburg, TN 2.    (7) 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. - Carpentersville, IL 3.    (6) 7 Matt Miller - Waterville, OH 4.  (16) s9 Dan Schlieper - Sullivan, WI 5.  (17) 53 Ray Cook - Brasstown, NC 6.    (8) 71w Chris Wall - Holden, LA 7.    (4) 9t Tim Isenberg - Marshfield, WI 8.  (11) 25 Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV 9.  (10) 14 Kyle Berck - Marquette, NE 10.  (5) 25f Jason Feger - Bloomington, IL 11. (15) 77m Jason McBride - Carbondale, IL 12. (23) c9 Steve Casebolt - Richmond, IN 13. (14) 39 Tim McCreadie - Watertown, NY 14.   (9) 11 Austin Hubbard - Laurel, DE 15. (21) m14 Brandon Thirlby - Traverse City, MI 16. (26) 23 John Blankenship - Williamson, WV 17. (19) 30 Steve Shaver - Vienna, WV 18. (20) 54w Dillan White - Crofton, KY 19.   (3) 5 Eric Jacobsen - Seacliffe Beach, CA 20.   (1) 71 Don O'Neal - Martinsville, IN 21. (22) 18e Eric Wells - Hazard, KY 22. (13) 21 Billy Moyer - Batesville, AK 23. (25) 16 Justin Rattliff - Campbellsville, KY 24. (18) 21d Dan Stone - Thompson, PA 25. (12) 42 Terry Casey - New London, WI 26. (24) 18d Danny Mitchell - Clarksburg, WVRace Statistics Entrants: 43 Lap Leaders: 1-30 Scott Bloomquist Caution Flags: (Lap 1) Terry Casey, (Lap 2) Danny Mitchell, (Lap 7) Eric Jacobsen, (Lap 7 ) Don O'Neal, (Lap 8 ) Jason Feger, (Lap 9) Chris Wall, (Lap 14) Steve Shaver, (Lap 15) Josh Richards, (Lap 16) Austin Hubbard, (Lap 20) Tim McCreadie Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: None DART Fast Pass Provisional: Justin Rattliff PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dan Schlieper (Started 16th , Finished 4th , Advanced 12 positions) Ohlins Shocks Performer of the Race: Dennis Erb, Jr. K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: None Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Vic Hill Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Jacobson DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist) Time of Race:  39 minutes, 10 seconds34th Annual DART Winternationals Championship Points: 1.  53     Ray Cook 425 2.  28e    Dennis Erb, Jr. 415 3.    7     Matt Miller 410 4.  39     Tim McCreadie 395 4.  25     Josh Richards 395 6.  14     Kyle Berck 355 7.   9t     Tim Isenberg 350 7.    9     Dan Schlieper 350 9.   c9     Steve Casebolt 345 10.   5     Eric Jacobson 335 10.  34    Mike Marlar 335 10. 71w   Chris Wall 335

 

Page 195 of 231

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, August 29
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Saturday, August 31
4:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Saturday, August 31
5:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 08/18/19 - After Batesville

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 6195
2 14 Josh Richards 5625
3 39 Tim McCreadie 5575
4 1T Tyler Erb ® 5515
5 20 Jimmy Owens 5435
6 1M Devin Moran ® 5420
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 5410
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 5275
9 50 Shanon Buckingham 4755
10 40B Kyle Bronson 4705