Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2010results_4-23.jpg

BEDFORD, PA (April 23, 2010) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN scored his second straight Lucas Oil Model Dirt Series victory winning Friday Night’s Bedford Valley Petroleum $10,000 to win event at Bedford Speedway.  Owens took the lead on lap 13 from Will Vaught and managed to hold off Brian Birkhofer in the waning laps to take the victory.  Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA finished second followed by Vaught of Crane, MO; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA.  With the win Owens closed to within five points of series leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; who finished eleventh.

Owens and Vaught made up the front row for the 50 lap main event with Vaught taking the lead at the start of the race with Owens and Birkhofer trailing. Vaught was racing at Bedford for the first time in his career. Vaught began to enter traffic by lap ten and Owens closed right on his bumper.

Vaught held the lead by two car lengths over Owens, as the top five remained the same for the first 12 laps of the race.  Vaught relinquished the lead to Owens on lap 13 as Vaught fell to second with Birkhofer still running third followed by Davenport and Pearson. With twenty laps in the books, Owens held a three-car length lead as Vaught and Birkhofer stayed close to Owens. By the halfway mark, the top ten cars were all on the straightaway as Owens tried to pass Dan Schlieper, who was the last car on the lead lap.

Birkhofer made the decision that it was time to make a pass on the second place running Vaught as the two came off of turn four on lap 34.  Birkhofer then began to give Owens a run for the lead. Pearson got by Davenport with ten laps to go to take fourth, but all eyes were up front to see if Birkhofer was going to be able to pass Owens and with less than five laps to go. Birkhofer put himself in a position to do so and with two circuits to go Birkhofer took a stab at Owens in turn 2, but had to back out of the gas, allowing Owens to get away.

Owens went on to lead the final two laps unchallenged to score his 15th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win and his first at Bedford Speedway in the Mike Reece owned, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Hoosier Tires, VP Racing Fuels, Byrd’s Radiator, C&C Trucking and Ohlins Shocks.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second consecutive series event after his dominating win at Brownstown (IN) Speedway last month. Owens complimented his crew for making the right tire choice.  “I have to thank my crew chief Chris Fox for choosing the right tires again tonight, the car was just perfect from the get go, we set fast time, won the heat and once the track got one-lane we knew it would be tough for anybody to pass us, Will (Vaught) got a good jump on us at the start and he drove a heck of a good race tonight, but fortunately for us we were able to get by him and then passing became difficult, the track was fast all night, it was a shame it rubbered up like that, but we’ll take the win and head to Hagerstown.”

With the win, Owens, who trailed defending series champion Scott Bloomquist by 90 points heading into the event, earned the maximum points for the night to close within five of Bloomquist, who was fortunate to finish eleventh after blowing a tire at the finish line.

Birkhofer in his J&J Steel/Pro Power Racing Engines/MB Customs Monte Carlo SS finished second in his first Lucas Oil Series start of 2010.  Vaught in the Paul McKenna owned/Mark Martin Chevrolet/Warrior Corvette finished third, marking his best ever finish with the series.  Completing the top five were Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lucas Oil Products/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger and Davenport in the Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas/Clements Racing Engines/Barry Wright Race Cars entry.

The remainder of the top ten were Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV; Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI; Jeremy Miller of Gettysburg, PA; Jason Feger of Bloomington, IL; and Chris Wall of Holden, LA.  The 66 cars entered were the most ever in Bedford Speedway racing history.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Friday Night, April 23rd, 2010 “Bedford Valley Petroleum 50” Bedford Speedway – Bedford, PA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 19.614 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jimmy Mars, Tim McCreadie, Bub McCool, Mike Marlar, Vic Coffey, DJ Myers, Don O’Neal, Scott Lebarron, Nick Dickson, Wayne Johnson

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advances): Brian Birkhofer, Jeremy Miller, Austin Hubbard, Brady Smith, Jeff Rine, Daniel Stone, Brad Neat, Richard Jarvis, Michael Walker, Matthew Sala

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Josh Richards, Shane Clanton, Jack Pencil, Tim Fuller, Ricky Elliot, Mike Collins, John Blankenship, Derek Byler, Kenny Pettyjohn, Mason Zeigler, Tyler Hershey-DNS

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Will Vaught, Jason Feger, Chris Wall, matt Lux, Gregg Satterlee, J.T. Spence, Gary Stuhler, Devin Friese, Tim Isenberg, Chuck Clise, Tom Decker Jr.

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Rick Eckert, Davey Johnson, Jason Covert, Bo Feathers, Darryl Hills, Donnie Moran, Steve Everhart, Randy Burkholder, Scott Rhodes

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Transfer): Steve Shaver, Steve Casebolt, Jamie Lathroum, Eric Wells, Dale McDowell, DJ Troutman, Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, dennis Erb Jr., Tyler Reddick, Allen Lemin-DNS

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Transfers): Bub McCool, Tim Fuller, Mike Marlar, Jeff Rine, DJ Myers, Vic Coffey, Rick Elliot, Dan Stone, John Blankenship, Brad Neat, Mike Collins, Derek Byler, Scott Lebarron, Don O’Neal, Richard Jarvis, Matthew Sala, Wayne Johnson, Nich Dickson, Michael Walker, Jack Pencil, Brady Smith, Kenny PettyJohn-DNS, Mason Zeigler-DNS, Tyler Hershey-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Transfers):  Davey Johnson, Matt Lux, Eric Wells, Jason Covert, Gregg Satterlee, J.T. Spence, Gary Stuhler, Darryl Hills, Dan Schlieper, Devin Friese, Ray Cook, Bo Feathers, Tim Isenberg, Steve Everhart, Scott Rhodes, Tyler Reddick, Chuck Clise, Donnie Moran, Randy Burkholder, Dennis Erb Kr., Dale McDowell, DJ Troutman, Tom Decker Jr., Allen Lemin-DNS

"Bedford Valley Petroleum 50” Feature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens  Newport, TN 
2 3 15b  Brian Birkhofer  Muscatine, IA  
3 2 1 Will Vaught   Crane, MO 
4 5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr.  Jacksonville, FL 
5 4 49 Jonathan Davenport   Blairsville, GA 
6 6 6 Steve Shaver   Vienna, WV 
7 7 28m  Jimmy Mars   Menomonie, WI 
8 9 1m  Jeremy Miller   Gettysburg, PA 
9 8 25f  Jason Feger   Bloomington, IL 
10 14 71w  Chris Wall   Holden, LA 
11 10 0 Scott Bloomquist   Mooresburg, TN 
12 12 c9  Steve Casebolt   Richmond, IN 
13 16 24 Rick Eckert   York, PA 
14 11 25 Josh Richards  Shinnston, WV 
15 15 19 Austin Hubbard   Seaford, DE 
16 20 1J  Davey Johnson   Greensburg, PA 
17 18 9 Jamie Lathroum   Mechanicsville, MD 
18 23 71 Don O'Neal   Martinsville, IN 
19 19 57j  Bub McCool   Vicksburg, MS 
20 26 s9  Dan Schlieper   Sullivan, WI 
21 22 21L  Matt Lux   Franklin, PA 
22 13 39 Tim McCreadie  Watertown, NY 
23 17 25c  Shane Clanton  Locust Grove, GA 
24 25 14 Jack Pencil   Bedford, PA 
25 21 19t  Tim Fuller   Watertown, NY 
26 24 17m  Dale McDowell   Chickamauga, GA 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 66 Lap Leaders: Will Vaught (Laps 1-12); Jimmy Owens (Laps13-50) Caution Flags: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal; Dale McDowell Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Dan Schlieper Bedford Speedway Track Provisional: Jack Pencil PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dan Schlieper (Started 26th; Finished 20th; Advanced 6 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Will Vaught K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Will Vaught Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dale McDowell DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Andy Eutsler (Will Vaught) E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: n/a Time of Race: 17 minutes, 21 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME  HOMETOWN  POINTS 
1 0 Scott Bloomquist  Mooresburg, TN   1100
2 20 Jimmy Owens  Newport, TN  1095
3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr.  Jacksonville, FL  945
3 71 Don O'Neal  Martinsville, IN   945
5 71w  Chris Wall   Holden, LA  905
6 17m  Dale McDowell   Chickamauga, GA  855
7 s9  Dan Schlieper   Sullivan, WI  845
8 c9  Steve Casebolt   Richmond, IN  840
9 53 Ray Cook   Brasstown, NC  795
10 157 Mike Marlar   Winfield, TN  790
11 25f  Jason Feger   Bloomington, IL  735
12 18e  Eric Wells   Hazard, KY  730
12 28e  Dennis Erb, Jr.   Carpentersville, IL  730
14 1 Will Vaught  Crane, MO   705
15 41n  Brad Neat  Dunnville, KY  685
15 23 John Blankenship   Williamson, WV  685
17 57j  Bub McCool   Vicksburg, MS  665
18 9t  Tim Isenberg   Marshfield, WI  580
19 3c  Mike Collins   Council Bluffs, IA  565
19 11t  Tyler Reddick   Corning, CA  565
21 64 Michael Walker   Franklin, TN  520
22 5 Eric Jacobsen   Seacliffe Beach, CA  500
23 16 Justin Rattliff   Campbellsville, KY  495
24 116 Randy Weaver   Crossville, TN  400
25 18 Shannon Babb   Moweaqua, IL  390

 2010results_3-37.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 27, 2010) - Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN dominated the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned 13th Annual Indiana Icebreaker on Saturday Night at Brownstown Speedway for his 14th career series win. Owens led all 50 laps.  Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished second, followed by series points leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH; and Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN.   Owens and first- time Brownstown visitor, Chris Wall started on the front row of the $10,000 to win event, which was held before a standing room only crowd.  Owens got the jump on the field at the drop of chief starter Eric Roll's green flag.  Pearson took the second slot followed by Wall, Bloomquist and Hartman.   Owens quickly built his lead over the field as Pearson and Bloomquist battled for second.  Owens had a five-car length lead as the first caution appeared for a three-car pileup in turn two.  On the restart, Owens continued to show his prowess as he pulled away from the field. Bloomquist moved into second as Steve Casebolt climbed to third, just ahead of Pearson.   Pearson then regrouped after the restart as he and Casebolt went door-to-door for two laps before eventually clearing him on lap 12 to re-take third. With 15 laps in the books Owens had a straightaway lead over Bloomquist, who was still running second with Pearson third followed by Casebolt and Hartman. By Lap 17, Owens picked up the tail end of the field as he now battled cars running two and three wide in front of him.  Bloomquist couldn't gain any ground on Owens..   At the halfway mark Owens was putting on a clinic has he developed a huge lead over the field with 20 laps remaining.   Bloomquist was still keeping Pearson at bay for second as Hartman ramped up his effort and got by Casebolt to take over fourth. Thirteenth starting Shannon Babb was beginning to make a charge into the top five.   With 40 laps recorded, Owens was up to a half-a-lap lead over Bloomquist as Owens was still fighting his way through traffic. Pearson was pressuring Bloomquist for second with ten to go.  Pearson kept the heat on Bloomquist and with five laps to go, Pearson finally cleared Bloomquist to take over the runner-up spot.   Owens was still on cruise control as he went on unchallenged to record his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2010.  Owens had previously won two open wheel modified features at Brownstown and took home his first ever Late Model win at the historic Jackson County Fairgrounds track.   In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Owens emerged in front of the cheering crowd to talk about his domination from start to finish.  "The car was great right of the box, we didn't have to do anything to it, we put the right tire on, I want to thank Chris (Fox, his crew chief), I want to thank Mike Reece, Reece Monuments, Gantte Appraisals and all of our other sponsors, we needed this win, we struggled at Bulls Gap and Cherokee, this crew we've have all been together since we started racing, it means a lot to win here and it was a good points night," said Owens who climbed to second behind Bloomquist in the championship points standings.   Owens' Mike Reece owned Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion and Cornett Racing Engines powered entry is sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, VP Racing Fuels, Byrd's Radiator and C&C Trucking.   Pearson, who finished second, saw his two-race Lucas Oil Series win streak at Brownstown end also wound with a good points' night in the Bobby Labonte Racing Racing/Lucas Oil Products/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.  "Jimmy was gone tonight, we did what we could to stay with him, but we couldn't, I finally got around Scott there at the end and the way we ran at Bulls Gap and Cherokee a few weeks ago we will definitely take this finish,"   Bloomquist finished third, he said afterwards.  "Congratulations to Jimmy on the win, we had the same tires on as he did and then elected to change and go to the hard stuff, but Jimmy had us all covered tonight, we'll just move onto the next one," said the 2009 series champion in his Miller Brothers Construction/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.   Hartman in his first race of the season placed fourth in The912Project.com/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Aero followed by O'Neal in the Superior Cleaning/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS put on a late race charge to take fifth.   Completing the top ten were Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL, Greg Johnson of Bedford, IN, Wayne Chinn of Bradford, OH, Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN.   Brad Neat was officially credited with an 11th place finish after originally being scored in 23rd place. A transponder error was found after the finish and his final position was determined to be 11th Place.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Saturday Night, March 27th, 2010 "13th Annual Indiana Icebreaker" Brownstown Speedway - Brownstown, IN   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 15.418 seconds   Wiles Driveshaft's First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, Shannon Babb, Dale McDowell, Wayne Chinn, Dennis Erb Jr., Mike Collins, Brad Neat, Scott James, Sammy Epling, Brandon Webber   AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advances): Earl Pearson Jr., Josh McGuire, Matt Miller, Tyler Reddick, Chad Stapleton, Ryan Unzicker, Dillan White, Brandon Thirlby, Marty O'Neal, Brian Wilhite   Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Tim Isenberg, Eric Wells, Steve Barnett, Jeep VanWormer, Patrick Sheltra, Dona Marcoullier, Brad Eitinear, Michael Walker, Mitchell Lankford   Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):Chris Wall, Jason Feger, Rohn Moon, Will Vaught, Mike Marlar, Bub McCool, Dustin Neat, Tim Rivers, Kevin Weaver, Jimmy Fairbanks   Wiles Driveshaft's Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Transfer): Bart Hartman, Don O'Neal, Dan Schlieper, John Blankenship, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Jason Smith, Joe Janowski, Tim Prince, Tim Dohm   AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Transfer): Eddie Carrier Jr., Greg Johnson, Ray Cook, Justin Rattliff, Zack Dohm, Chris Streeval, Mike Jewell, Mark Andersen, Doug Dodd, Kenny Carmichael   Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Transfers): Dale McDowell, Wayne Chinn, Steve Barnett, Mike Collins, Chad Stapleton, Jeep VanWormer, Dillan White, Ryan Unzicker, Dennis Erb Jr., Brandon Thirlby, Dona Marcoullier, Tyler Reddick, Brad Eitniear, Michael Walker, Patrick Sheltra, Brandon Webber, Brad Neat, Marty O'Neal, Brian Wilhite, Scott James   Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Transfers):  Mike Marlar, Will Vaught, Bub McCool, Justin Rattliff, Chrs Streeval, Kevin Weaver, Frank Heckenast Jr., Jason Smith, Mark Andersen, Sammy Epling, John Blankenship, Joe Janowski, Tim Rivers, Tim Dohm, Mike Jewell, Dustin Neat, Eric Jacobsen, Mitchell Lankford, Tim Prince, Kenny Carmichael, Doug Dodd, Zack Dohm, Jimmy Fairbanks  "13th Annual Indiana Icebreaker" Feature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL 

3

5

0

Scott Bloomquist

 Mooresburg, TN

4

4

75

Bart Hartman

 Zanesville, OH

5

10

71

Don O'Neal

 Martinsville, IN

6

13

18

Shannon Babb

 Moweaqua, IL

7

12

15

Greg Johnson

 Bedford, IN

8

21

1c

Wayne Chinn

 Bradford, OH

9

20

157

Mike Marlar

 Winfield, TN

10

7

C9

Steve Casebolt

 Richmond, IN

11

26

41n

Brad Neat

 Dunnville, KY

12

9

41

Josh McGuire

 Grayson, KY

13

22

1

Will Vaught

 Crane, MO

14

16

S9

Dan Schlieper

 Sullivan, WI

15

23

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

 Carpentersville, IL

16

8

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL 

17

15

7

Matt Miller

 Watertown, OH

18

19

17m

Dale McDowell

 Chickamauga, GA

19

2

71w

Chris Wall

 Holden, LA

20

14

56

Rohn Moon

 Greenwood, IN

21

25

89

Steve Barnett

Franklin, IN 

22

18

53

Ray Cook

 Brasstown, NC

23

11

9t

Tim Isenberg

 Marshfield, WI

24

6

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

 Salt Rock, WV

25

24

23

John Blankenship

 Williamson, WV

26

17

18e

Eric Wells

 Hazard, KY

Race StatisticsEntrants: 61 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Lap 7 (Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, John Blankenship) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dennis Erb Jr., John Blankenship Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Brad Neat Brownstown Speedway Track Provisional: Steve Barnett PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Wayne Chinn (Started 21st; Finished 8th; Advanced 13 positions) Ohlin's Shocks Performer of the Race: Don O'Neal K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Will Vaught Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: Jimmy Owens Time of Race: 17 minutes, 19 secondsLucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN 

925

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

835

3

71

Don O'Neal

 Martinsville, IN

805

4

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

 Jacksonville, FL

735

5

17m

Dale McDowell

 Chickamauga, GA

730

6

71w

Chris Wall

 Holden, LA

725

7

s9

Dan Schlieper

 Sullivan, WI

715

8

53

Ray Cook

 Brasstown, NC

710

9

157

Mike Marlar

 Winfield, TN

670

9

c9

Steve Casebolt

 Richmond, IN

670

11

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

 Carpentersville, IL

655

12

18e

Eric Wells

 Hazard, KY

610

13

41n

Brad Neat

 Dunnville, KY

600

14

23

John Blankenship

 Williamson, WV

595

15

25f

Jason Feger

 Bloomington, IL

550

16

57j

Bub McCool

 Vicksburg, MS

530

17

9t

Tim Isenberg

 Marshfield, WI

505

18

5

Eric Jacobsen

 Seacliffe Beach, CA

500

19

16

Justin Rattliff

 Campbellsville, KY

495

20

11t

Tyler Reddick

 Corning, CA

490

2010results_3-7.jpg

GAFFNEY, SC (March 7, 2010) - Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN passed race leader Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA in turn four of the final lap as he outsprinted McDowell to the checkered flag in winning the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned March Madness race Sunday at Cherokee Speedway.  Randy Weaver of Crossville, TN crossed the stripe in third followed by 16th starting Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN and Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC rounded out the top five.

A wild first lap saw Bub McCool and Ray Cook get together on the backstretch with Cook suffering heavy damage to his car.  Cook went pit-side and fell several laps down as his crew made repairs to the car.  While the race was under red outside front row starter Dan Schlieper went to the pits for the night after fluid began leaking out from under his car.  So that put Madden to the outside of polesitter John Blankenship. The second time would be a charm to get the race underway. Madden took the lead, followed by McDowell, Blankenship, Chris Wall, and Johnny Pursley.  Wall, who was making his first appearance at Cherokee, climbed to third on lap three as Blankenship fell to fourth.

McDowell then started to put the heat on Madden for the lead pulling even with him on lap ten as the two crossed the start-finish line.  McDowell pulled ahead of Madden on lap 11 as Wall maintained third.  The second caution of the race flew on lap 12 as McCool slowed on the backstretch.

The restart saw McDowell on the point of the Delaware double-file restart as Madden and Wall lined up side-by-side ready for the return of chief starter Bruce Coyle's green flag.  McDowell showed his power; but Madden did not giving up easily as the hometown favorite closed to the bumper of McDowell's mount with 16 laps complete. Bloomquist, who started seventh, was now in the hunt. He was running in the fourth spot bringing Randy Weaver with him.  Bloomquist and Weaver then began to pressure Wall for third, but Wall, who was the Red Buck Cigars fast qualifier for the night was doing a good job in fighting off the challenges of the two.

McDowell continued to show the way as he and Madden raced through traffic through the mid-point of the race.  Madden then pulled dead even with McDowell on lap 27 as the crowd came to its collective feet.  McDowell led lap 28, but a circuit later Madden was scored as the race leader. The torrid battle for the lead had all eyes on the two frontrunners. Madden then took a five-car length lead over McDowell on lap 32 as it looked like he was going to be the car to beat in the remaining laps of the race, but McDowell re-grouped and closed quickly on Madden as the two continued to race through some heavy lapped traffic.

With ten laps to go Madden was still showing the way, followed by McDowell.  Bloomquist and Weaver had managed to get around Wall back on lap 38 to take over third and fourth places, but they looked to be too far out of it to make a run in the final laps. Bloomquist was out to prove the naysayers wrong as he put on a charge in the last five laps that would give him a shot at the win.

Bloomquist went around Madden on lap 45 as he set his sights on McDowell.  A caution with four laps to go for Casey Roberts bunched the field for a four-lap shootout to the finish.  McDowell was under constant pressure from Bloomquist as the two went side-by-side coming off of turn number two. McDowell managed enough momentum to maintain the lead. As the two drivers took the white flag, McDowell was a car length ahead of Bloomquist and going into turn number two he moved up just enough out of the groove to allow Bloomquist room on the bottom to pull even with him as Bloomquist carried that momentum as the two were still side-by-side in turn three.

Bloomquist slid up in front of McDowell in turn four and led him on a drag race down the frontstretch as the two headed to the checkered flag. Bloomquist got the win by one car length as a stunned crowd looked on as Bloomquist had recorded another come from behind victory for his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the year.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 20th time in his Hall of Fame Career, the reigning series champion was out of breath in his post-race interview.  "Well the car was super, it just got better and better as the race went on, everything went well today for us, Chris (Madden)is good at this place, we share a lot of information, if he would have had my tire combination on he would have won," said the 46-year-old driver who is quickly approaching 500 career wins.

"We had out a Jay Dickens Engine in today, what can I say, everything went good for us. Dale and I had a great race, we raced each other clean, before that last caution I was catching them and I didn't know if the caution was good or bad for us, the car just fired up real good on the restart, this race track was real good today, everybody was giving each other room, there was some good racing going on out there. Dale and I have raced together several times in the past and it was going to be tough to get around him," said the winner who continues to lead the series points standings heading into the next event on March 27th at Brownstown (IN) Speedway.

Bloomquist' Jay Dickens Racing Engine powered Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS is sponsored by Miller Brothers Construction, Hawkeye Trucking, Sweet Mfg, VP Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Arizona Sport Shirts, Ohlins and Lane Automotive.

McDowell in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Dollar General/Warrior Race Cars Impala SS moved to third in the points after his runner-up finish.  Weaver was third in the BKW Disaster, Recovery and Rebuilding/Race Engine Design/Bloomquist Race Cars Corvette.  Fourth went to the hard charger of the race Don O'Neal in the Superior Cleaning/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS as Madden took fifth in the Century Plastics/Cornett Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Chris Wall of Holden, LA, Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, Clint Smith of Senoia, GA and Johnny Pursley of Clover, SC.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Sunday Night, March 7th, 2010 "March Madness VIII" Cherokee Speedway - Gaffney, SC   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Chris Wall / 16.381 seconds   Wiles Driveshaft's First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): John Blankenship, Jimmy Owens, Casey Roberts, Jeff Smith, Mike Marlar, Jonathan Davenport, Eric Jacobsen, Freddy Smith, Tim Isenberg, Justin Rattliff, Wayne Chinn   AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advances): Johnny Pursley, Scott Bloomquist, Eric Wells, Dennis Erb Jr., Steve Casebolt, Steve Shaver, Chris Ferguson, Jordan Bland, Ray Cook, Brent Dixon, Danny Howell   Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Dale McDowell, Chris Wall, Clint Smith, Jason Feger, Will Vaught, Tyler Reddick, Donald Bradshear, Jim Rasey, Brad Neat, Michael Walker   Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Madden, Jeff Cooke, Randy Weaver, Don O'Neal, Bub McCool, Mike Collins, Earl Pearson Jr., Daniel Baggerly, Mike Gault, Tim Rivers, John Henderson   Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Mike Marlar, Steve Shaver, Jonathan Davenport, Eric Jacobsen, Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Tim Isenberg, Ray cook, Chris Ferguson, Justin Rattliff, Wayne Chinn, Jordan Bland, Brent Dixon, Danny Howell   Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers):  Jason Feger, Will Vaught, Bub McCool, Tyler Reddick, Jim Rasey, Daniel Baggerly, Mike Gault, Tim Rivers, Mike Collins, Donald Bradsher, Michael Walker, Earl Pearson Jr.-DNS, Brad Neat-DNS, John Henderson-DNS  "March Madness VIII" Feature Finish - 50 Laps

Finish - Start - Car Number - Driver Name - Hometown

 

1

7

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

3

12

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

4

16

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5

4

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

6

10

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

7

15

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

8

5

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

9

14

44c

Clint Smith

Senoia, GA

10

3

09

Johnny Pursley

Clover, SC

11

17

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

12

1

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

13

8

99c

Jeff Cooke

Gaffney, SC

14

19

6

Steve Shaver

Vienna, WV

15

21

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

16

13

18m

Jeff Smith

Gastonia, NC

17

20

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

18

26

00

Freddy Smith

Seymour, TN

19

23

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

20

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

21

25

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, NC

22

22

57j

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

23

9

101

Casey Roberts

Toccoa, GA

24

18

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

25

24

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

26

2

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

Race StatisticsEntrants: 39 Lap Leaders: Chris Madden (Laps 1-10); Dale McDowell (Laps 11-28); Chris Madden (Laps 29-41); Dale McDowell (Laps 42-49); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 50) Caution Flags: Bub McCool, Ray Cook (Start); Bub McCool (Lap 12); Casey Roberts (Lap 46) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Brad Neat PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Don O'Neal (Started 16th; Finished 4th; Advanced 12 positions) Ohlin's Shocks Performer of the Race: Dale McDowell K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott Bloomquist Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dan Schlieper DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: n/a Time of Race: 35 minutes, 41 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings: 1. #0 Scott Bloomquist - Mooresburg, TN 700 2.  #71 Don O'Neal - Martinsville, IN 595 3. #17m Dale McDowell - Chickamauga, GA 585 4. #71w Chris Wall - Holden, LA 575 4. #53 Ray Cook - Brasstown, NC 575 6. #20 Jimmy Owens - Newport, TN 570 7. #s9 Da n Schlieper - Sullivan, WI 545 7. #28 Dennis Erb - Carpentersville, IL   545 9. #44 Earl Pearson Jr. - Jacksonville, FL 500 10. #c9 Steve Casebolt - Richmond, IN 375

 2010results_3-6.jpg

BULLS GAP, TN (March 6, 2010) - Taking the lead on lap 36, Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC raced to the win on Saturday Night at Volunteer Speedway. Cook outdueled Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned Spring Thaw 60. Cook, along with car owners Danny Dishman and Ronald Ivey earned $10,000 for their first Lucas Oil Series win of 2010.  Trailing Cook and Madden to the checkers were Skip Arp of Georgetown, TN; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN.   Arp and Madden earned front row starting spots by virtue of their heat race victories. Madden sprinted out to the early lead over Arp and Casebolt.  Madden quickly opened up a three-car length advantage over Arp, who was running his first event of the season.  The battle for third was close with Casebolt, holding off Cook, who had started fifth. Madden started to pick-up the tail end of the field by lap 11, allowing the trailing cars of Arp, Casebolt, Cook, and Schlieper to close ground on him.  The race for first was heating up as Cook went by Casebolt for third on lap 17 and then he tracked down Arp a lap later, going side-by-side with the veteran.   The first caution of the race came out with 20 laps complete as Mike Marlar came to a halt on the frontstretch to bring out the yellow.  On lap 20 Cook had made his way around Arp to take over the second spot, lining up there for the restart. Madden continued to show his strength on the restart, bolting out to a two-car length lead over Cook. A caution slowed the action on lap 22 for John Blankenship.  The restart again saw Madden on the point followed by Cook, Arp, Casebolt and Schlieper.   On this restart Cook was able to stay close to Madden as the two were running two different lines around the high-banked oval.  Cook kept the pressure on Madden as two again picked up the tail end of the field with 30 laps in the record books. The halfway mark showed the top seven cars all on the same straightaway. Cook dove low in the corners and took a peek at Madden several times leading up to his pass on lap 36 which put him in the lead for good.    Cook and Madden would still have lapped traffic to contend with as they were having trouble getting by the cars on the tail of the lead lap.  Cook changed his lines several times in closing the door on Madden as the duo fought a spirited and clean race for the lead. Madden tried the high line on the track in an attempt to overhaul Cook. Madden tried lap after lap in the final ten laps, but every time Cook thwarted Madden's moves as he held him off to take his sixth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win and his first ever at Bulls Gap. The win also moved Cook into a first-place tie in the Lucas Oil Championship Points standings with reigning series champion, Scott Bloomquist, who finished sixth.   In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time in 2010, Cook thanked a multitude of people.  "It's great to get our first win here at Bulls Gap, my car owners are from Tennessee, John King from Fairway Ford is here, thanks to him and Tader Masters for such a great race car, he (Madden) fired well on the restart, I think our right front tire was better than his, our car was better on the long runs," said the 38-year old Cook, who is coming off the best year of his racing career in 2009 when he won 12 feature events including a career-high purse in winning the Hillbilly 100.   "As far as the points are concerned we are taking them week-to-week, you never know what could happen tomorrow you might fall out of a race and drop back in points, we've got an awesome race team, car, engine, tires, shocks, I mean the whole thing is just clicking right now, I'm just real fortunate just to be able to drive the car. It's fun when you are running this well , you just have to enjoy it while you can, cause it could change the next race, thanks to the fans for coming out tonight, the show was well run and we're glad to be in victory lane."   Cook's D&R Racing Team #53 MasterSbilt Race Cars Monte Carlo SS is powered by Race Engine Design motor and sponsored by Hicks & Ingle Co General Contracting, PRC, A+ Moving and Storage, American Racer Tires, Wyatt Builders, Integra Racing Shocks, Star Grafix, PPM, VP Race Fuels, K&N Filters, Real Racing Wheels, B&M Concrete and Fairway Ford.   Madden took second in his Xtreme Custom and Cycles/Cornett Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS with Arp finishing third in his Stanley Best Heating and Air/Vic Hill Racing Engines/GRT.  Completing the top five were Schlieper in his Rockstar Energy Drink/Pro Power Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion and Casebolt in the Bob Harris/Dixie Chopper/Rocket GTO.   Rounding out the top ten were Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; Stacy Boles of Clinton, TN; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; and Eric Wells of Hazard, KY.   To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, March 6th, 2010 "Spring Thaw 60" Volunteer Speedway - Bulls Gap, TN  Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 12.522 seconds   Wiles Driveshaft's First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Skip Arp, Ray Cook, Dale McDowell, Chris Wall, Clint Smith, Brad neat, Bub McCool, tim Rivers, Eric Jacobsen, Dennis Erb Jr, David Crabtree   AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advances): Steve Casebolt, Will Vaught, Randy Weaver, Rick Rogers, Tyler Reddick, Shanon Buckingham, Shon Flanary, Jason Feger, Tim Isenberg, Michael Walker   Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Madden, Dan Schlieper, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Kerry Jones, Don O'Neal, Steve Smith, Justin Rattliff, Michael Smith, Mark Douglas   Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Stacy Boles, Eric Wells, Tommy Kerr, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Mark Vineyard, Vic Hill, Scott Sexton, Mike Collins, Chad Ogle, Jordan Bland   Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Clint Smith, Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Tyler Reddick, Shon Flanary, Tim Isenberg, Eric Jacobsen, Jason Feger, Dennis Erb Jr., Michael Walker, Shanon Buckingham, Tim Rivers-DNS, David Crabtree-DNS   Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers):  Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar, Kerry Jones, Vic Hill, Justin Rattliff, Mike Collins, Chad Ogle, Mark Vineyard, Mark Douglas, Don O'Neal, Michael Smith, Steve Smith, Scott Sexton, Jordan Bland-DNS  Spring Thaw 60 Feature Finish - 60 Laps

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name - Hometown

1

5

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

2

2

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, NC

3

1

31

Skip Arp

Georgetown, TN

4

6

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

5

3

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

6

10

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

7

14

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

8

4

11b

Stacy Boles

Clinton, TN

9

9

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

10

8

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

11

11

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

12

13

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

13

12

4T

Tommy Kerr

Maryville, TN

14

7

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

15

23

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

16

15

44x

Rick Rogers

Knoxville, TN

17

18

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

18

17

44c

Clint Smith

Senoia, GA

19

20

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

20

19

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

21

24

5

Eric Jacobsen

Seacliffe Beach, CA

22

21

57j

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

23

22

6

Kerry Jones

Bristol. TN

24

16

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

25

25

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

Race Statistics Entrants: 43 Lap Leaders: Chris Madden (Laps 1-35); Ray Cook (Laps 36-60) Caution Flags: Lap 20 (Mike Marlar); Lap 22 (John Blankenship) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O'Neal, Eric Jacobsen Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Michael Walker PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Don O'Neal (Started 23rd; Finished 15th; Advanced 8 positions) Ohlin's Shocks Performer of the Race: Ray Cook K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Jimmy Owens DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens) E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: n/a Time of Race: 22 minutes, 13 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings: 1. #0 Scott Bloomquist - Mooresburg, TN 455 2. #53 Ray Cook - Brasstown, NC 450 3. #s9 Da n Schlieper - Sullivan, WI 430 4.  #71 Don O'Neal - Martinsville, IN 390 5. #20 Jimmy Owens - Newport, TN 385 6. #c9 Steve Casebolt - Richmond, IN 375 7. #71w Chris Wall - Holden, LA 370 7. #44 Earl Pearson Jr. - Jacksonville, FL 370 9. #17m Dale McDowell - Chickamauga, GA 360 10. #18e Eric Wells - Hazard, KY 355

TAMPA, FL (February 12, 2010) - For the sixth consecutive year, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned the 34th Annual DART Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park in Tampa, FL. At the end of the six days of racing, Dennis Erb Jr. had claimed his second DART Winternationals Points Championship.  The 37-year-old, second generation racer from Carpentersville, IL earned a check for $5,000 and a nice trophy for his accomplishments.  Erb also won the title back in 2006. ...

Read more ...

Page 194 of 231

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, August 29
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Saturday, August 31
4:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Saturday, August 31
5:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 08/18/19 - After Batesville

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 6195
2 14 Josh Richards 5625
3 39 Tim McCreadie 5575
4 1T Tyler Erb ® 5515
5 20 Jimmy Owens 5435
6 1M Devin Moran ® 5420
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 5410
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 5275
9 50 Shanon Buckingham 4755
10 40B Kyle Bronson 4705