Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2010results_5-29.jpg 

WHEATLAND, MO (May 29, 2010) – Ray Cook of Brasstown, North Carolina etched his name in the DART Show Me 100 history book for the second time, as he claimed the 18th edition of the event on Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Missouri in front of a capacity crowd in what could only be described as possibly one of the greatest races ever.

Jimmy Owens and Earl Pearson Jr. brought the field to the green flag for the 100-lap affair, which was co-sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS) and the Lucas Oil Midwest Late Model Racing Association (MLRA).  Owens took the lead at the onset of the event with Pearson Jr., Terry Phillips, Don O’Neal, and Dale McDowell in tow.  By the third circuit O’Neal had cracked the top three as Owens began to motor away from the field.

Lap 5 found Jimmy Owens catching the tail of the field as Chad Simpson went down a lap on the sixth circuit.  Owens’ commanding run would come to an abrupt halt exiting turn four on the tenth circuit as Brian Birkhofer got sideways causing Chris Wall to flip in front of the leader.  Owens, with nowhere to go, was caught up in the incident and had to go to the tail of the field.  Wall would be unhurt in the incident and would rejoin the event fourteen laps later to a standing ovation from the crowd.

With Owens tailback, Don O’Neal inherited the lead with Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Moyer, Terry Phillips, and Dale McDowell making up the top five in the running order.  On the ensuing restart O’Neal and Pearson Jr. began to battle for the lead before the caution waved again on lap 12 as Shannon Babb rolled to a stop with a flat tire.  During the caution, Steve Casebolt also headed pit-side, and both drivers rejoined the tail of the field.

With the green flag displayed once again, the action at the front of the pack saw O’Neal motor away from the pack with Pearson Jr. and Moyer continuing to host a spirited battled for the second spot.  Caution would fly again on lap 21 as Dale McDowell relinquished the fifth spot with a flat tire.  He too would head pit-side for fresh rubber before rejoining the field.

At the time of the caution the top five running order consisted of Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Moyer, Ray Cook, and Terry Phillips.  As the race resumed Billy Moyer moved past Earl Pearson Jr. for the second spot as the duo began to swap positions lap after lap.

Lap 27 would see the yellow flag in the air again as Scott Bloomquist relinquished the sixth spot with a flat tire.  It would mark the first of two trips to the pit area during the course of the feature for the Mooresburg, Tennessee driver.  With Bloomquist on the tail of the field the race continued as O’Neal jumped to a comfortable lead over Pearson Jr., Phillips, and eleventh starting Ray Cook.

The race would endure a ten lap green flag run with O’Neal still at the point as Phillips and Cook shuffled Pearson Jr. from second to fourth exiting turn two on lap 32.  Two laps later, Billy Moyer Jr. shuffled Pearson Jr. back another spot.

On lap 38, the caution would wave for Chris Simpson, who rolled to a stop on the backstretch, which erased O’Neal’s eight-car length lead.  At the time of the caution Phillips, Cook, Moyer Jr., and Earl Pearson Jr. followed O’Neal.

The restart saw Moyer Jr. and Cook beginning to race side-by-side for the third spot before Cook mounted a charge toward the front of the pack that saw him dispose of Moyer Jr. and Phillips to race his way to second by the race’s midway point.  The next ten laps saw the race slow on various times by the caution flag before it endured another long green flag run.  Cook stalked O’Neal through lapped traffic for several laps before slipping passed him on the high side to take the lead as the field completed the 62nd circuit.

With Cook at the point, O’Neal continued to apply pressure, as 22nd starting Steve Casebolt joined the fray in the third spot.  Another driver on the move was 29th starting, John Blankenship, who was up to the fourth spot by lap 65.  While Cook maintained the lead, O’Neal and Casebolt waged war for the second spot with disaster nearly striking as they completed lap 67 as the pair briefly made contact sending Casebolt into the front stretch wall.  Casebolt would recover after losing several car lengths to O’Neal.  Three laps later he would race passed O’Neal for the lead and set his sights on race leader, Ray Cook.

By lap 73 Cook and Casebolt were battling side-by-side for the lead and Casebolt, became the fourth different leader of the race.  Casebolt quickly extended his lead and would finally be slowed by a caution for John Blankenship, who rolled to a stop with a flat on lap 82.

The ensuing restart saw Casebolt drive away from the field once again, and appeared to be on his way to a comfortable win before bad luck struck on lap 89, when he lost his driveshaft, bringing his night to a disappointing early end.  With Casebolt in the pits, Ray Cook inherited the lead and fought off a late race challenge from Don O’Neal to claim the $30,000 payday in the 18th Annual DART Show Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil.  Don O’Neal, Terry Phillips, Eric Wells, Dennis Erb Jr., Billy Moyer Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Brad Neat, and Mike Marlar rounded out the top ten finishers.

Earlier in the evening Martinsville, Indiana’s Don O’Neal topped the Manufacturer’s Dash For Cash taking the win over Brian Birkhofer and Billy Moyer.

For more information on Lucas Oil Speedway, visit www.lucasoilspeedway.com.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil MLRA, check out www.mlraracing.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, May 29th, 2010 18th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 16.037 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jesse Stovall, Jared Landers, Mike Marlar, Tim Isenberg, Brad Looney, Chris Smyser, Al Purkey, Stacy Taylor, Ed Mueller, Dave Eckrich, Joe Kosiski, Michael Walker

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Jimmy Mars, Will Vaught, Keith Foss, Steve Casebolt, Ray Moore, Jay Johnson, Evan Hubert, Austin Dillon, Justin Asplin, Rylan Long, Bill Koons

Allstar Performance Third Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, Brad Neat, Jeremy Payne, Jack Sullivan, John Blankenship, Jason Hughes, Chris Brown, Mike Collins, Dewaine Hottinger, Zac Simmons, Chris Spieker

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Eric Wells, Josh McGuire, Brandon Kinzer, Chris Simpson, Kyle Beard, Gary Christian, Shane Harris, Andrew Kosiski, Chris Hall

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Eric Jacobsen, Wendell Wallace, Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Wall, Jason Feger, John Anderson, Bub McCool, JD Hubert, Jon Kirby, John Mason, Larry Jones

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Billy Moyer Jr., Shannon Babb, Brian Birkhofer, Eric Turner, Chad Simpson, David Turner, Raymond Merrill, Tyler Reddick, Alan Vaughn, Austin Rettig, PJ Haskins

Comp Cams Race of Champions Presented by Quarter Master (12 Laps): Wendell Wallace, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Ray Cook, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer

Manufacturers’ Dash for Cash (10 Laps): Don O’Neal, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, John Blankenship, Al Purkey, Jack Sullivan, Jared Landers, Dennis Erb Jr., Terry Phillips, Ray Cook, Brandon Kinzer

Hawk Brake First B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Transfer): Mike Marlar, Steve Casebolt, Tim Isenberg, Keith Foss, Al Purkey, Ray Moore, Dave Eckrich, Stacy Taylor, Bill Koons, Justin Asplin, Austin Dillon, Evan Hubert, Brad Looney, Jay Johnson, Chris Smyser, Rylan Long, Ed Mueller-DNS, Joe Kosiski-DNS, Michael Walker-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Transfer):  Chris Simpson, Josh McGuire, Jack Sullivan, John Blankenship, Dewaine Hottinger, Chris Brown, Kyle Beard, Mike Collins, Gary Christian, Shane Harris, Eric Wells, Jason Hughes, Brandon Kinzer, Jeremy Payne, Zac Simmons, Chris Spieker, Andrew Kosiski-DNS, Chris Hall-DNS

Hawk Brake Third B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Transfer): Brian Birkhofer, Dennis Erb Jr., Eric Turner, Jason Feger, Chad Simpson, Tyler Reddick, John Mason, Bub McCool, JD Hubert, Alan Vaughn, Larry Jones, Austin Rettig, Jon Kirby, Chris Wall, John Anderson-DNS, David Turner-DNS, Raymond Merrill-DNS, PJ Haskins-DNS

Feature Finish - 100 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

11

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

2

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3

3

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

4

27

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

5

24

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

6

12

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

7

8

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

8

14

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

9

17

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

10

19

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

11

29

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

12

16

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

13

2

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

14

26

33

Al Purkey

Coffeyville, KS

15

13

777

Jared Landers

Lexington, NC

16

10

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

17

9

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

18

22

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

19

25

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

20

7

00H

Jesse Stovall

Galena, MO

21

20

32x

Chris Simpson

Oxford, IA

22

15

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

23

6

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

24

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

25

21

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

26

23

41

Josh McGuire

Grayson, KY

27

4

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

28

18

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

29

28

25c

Chad Simpson

Mt. Vernon, IA

Race StatisticsEntrants: 73 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-10); Don O’Neal (Laps 11-61); Ray Cook (Laps 62-72); Steve Casebolt (Laps 73-89); Ray Cook (Laps 90-100) Caution Flags: Lap 10 (Brian Birkhofer, Chris Wall, Jimmy Owens); Lap 11 (Jimmy Owens); Lap 12 (Shannon Babb); Lap 21 (Dale McDowell); Lap 23 (Brad Neat); Lap 27 (Scott Bloomquist); Lap 28 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 38 (Chris Simpson); Lap 50 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 52 (Earl Pearson Jr.); Lap 53 (Jared Landers); Lap 56 (Jimmy Owens); Lap 58 (Will Vaught); Lap 65 (Jesse Stovall); Steve Casebolt (Lap 89); Jimmy Mars (Lap 91); Jared Landers (Lap 92) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Chris Wall, Eric Wells Lucas Oil Midwest Late Model Racing Association Provisionals: Al Purkey, Chad Simpson Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: John Blankenship PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Eric Wells (Started 27th; Finished 4th; Advanced  23 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Eric Wells K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Casebolt DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Danny Dishman (Ray Cook) Time of Race: 96 minutes, 34 seconds

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

1960

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

1890

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

1820

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

1720

5

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

1675

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1555

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1525

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

1505

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

1480

10

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

1475

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

1425

12

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

1360

12

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

1360

14

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

1290

15

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

1285

16

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

1265

17

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

1215

18

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

1120

19

3c

Mike Collins

Council Bluffs, IA

1015

20

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

995

21

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

865

22

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

815

2010results_5-28.jpg

WHEATLAND, MO (May 28, 2010) – The opening night of the 18th Annual DART Show Me 100 was held on Friday night as seventy-three Super Late Models converged on Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Missouri for the event, which was co-sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS) and the Lucas Oil Midwest Late Model Racing Association (MLRA).

Jimmy Owens opened the evening by setting fast time in Red Buck Cigars Qualifications with a 16.037 second lap around the clay oval.  Owens would go on to win the Wiles Drive Shaft First Heat race from the pole position to earn the pole for Saturday night’s 18th Annual DART Show Me 100 finale.  He picked up the win in heat race one over Jesse Stovall, and Jared Landers, who both transferred to the main event.

Afco Heat Race #2 saw 1999 DART Show Me 100 Champion, Terry Phillips, take off from the pole position and build a straight away lead early in the race before Jimmy Mars caught him late in the race to battle for the lead.  Phillips held Mars off for the win as the pair raced away from the field, but behind them, a physical battle was held between Will Vaught and Steve Casebolt.  Vaught, who was running second early in the race, when he briefly lost control in turn four, allowing several cars to race past, made a daring move to the inside of Steve Casebolt entering turn one on the white flag lap.  The duo would make contact with Vaught clearing Casebolt down the backstretch as he went on to claim the third and final transfer spot.

All Star Performance Heat Race #3 once again saw the pole sitter run away and hide from the field as Martinsville, Indiana’s Don O’Neal put on a driving clinic to take the win by a full straightaway.  However, the story of the event would be Ray Cook, who started in the 6th position.  While most of the competitors were committed to the low line, Cook opted for the middle of the track and spent the first half of the event in a battle with Brad Neat for the final transfer spot.  By lap 12, Cook cleared Neat and two laps later would race past Jeremy Payne to take the second spot.  Cook would go on to finish second with Brad Neat slipping past Payne in the closing laps for the final transfer spot.

Super Flow Heat Race #4 saw Brandon Kinzer and Chris Hall bring the field to the green.  Kinzer would jump to the early lead with Hall quickly falling backward as Earl Pearson Jr. and Scott Bloomquist moved up to the second and third positions respectively early in the event.  By lap five, Kinzer’s handling was beginning to fade as Pearson Jr. took over control of the lead.  Over the next few laps Kinzer would endure a freefall through the field with Bloomquist moving up to the second spot as fifth starting Dan Schlieper advanced to the third spot.  Pearson Jr. cruised to the win with Bloomquist in second as Schlieper withstood a late race challenge from Eric Wells for the final transfer position. 

Dale McDowell and Eric Jacobsen battled side by side early in Wiles Drive Shaft Heat Race #5 before McDowell set sail from the field as Jacobsen settled into a comfortable second position.  Wendell Wallace, Dennis Erb Jr., and Chris Wall hosted a spirited battle for the final transfer spot with three-time DART Show Me 100 Champion, Wendell Wallace, claiming the spot.

AFCO Heat Race #6 saw an entertaining front row as Billy Moyer started on the pole with his son, Billy Moyer Jr. starting outside front row.  The duo would peak the interest of the crowd as they battled side by side for the top spot for the lead during the first two laps before the elder Moyer finally began to inch away.  By the race’s midway point Moyer Jr. began to fight a slightly tight racecar as Shannon Babb and Brian Birkhofer reeled in the second place runner.  However, over the last few laps Moyer Jr. would recover to claim the second spot behind Billy Moyer, who took the comfortable win.  Shannon Babb took the final transfer spot over Birkhofer.

The COMP Cams Race of Champions Presented By Quarter Master saw six of the event’s previous eight winners in action.  Via pill draw, Scott Bloomquist and Wendell Wallace started on the front row for the $1,000 to win affair with Bloomquist taking the early lead.  By lap three Wallace pulled even with Bloomquist for the lead and two laps later would take over the top spot as Ray Cook and Brian Birkhofer battled side by side for the third spot.  On lap the ASI Racewear mandatory caution flew.  The field was lined up for a double file restart on the four lap shootout.  Wallace would quickly dispose of Bloomquist as he once raced to the lead and went on to lead the last four laps to claim the win and bragging rights.  Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Ray Cook, Terry Phillips, and Billy Moyer rounded out the field.

Action will resume on Saturday night with a driver autograph session in the spectator midway from 5:00pm to 5:45pm.  Opening ceremonies are slated for 6:30pm with racing action to follow.  B-Mains, the Manufacturers Dash For Cash, and the 100 lap, 18th Annual DART Show Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil will all be held.  A complete program for the Open Wheel Modified division will also be held and is sponsored by Pitt’s Homes and New Vision Graphics. 

For more information on Lucas Oil Speedway, visit www.lucasoilspeedway.com.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil MLRA, check out www.mlraracing.com

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951)532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, May 28th, 2010 18th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 16.037 seconds Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jesse Stovall, Jared Landers, Mike Marlar, Tim Isenberg, Brad Looney, Chris Smyser, Al Purkey, Stacy Taylor, Ed Mueller, Dave Eckrich, Joe Kosiski, Michael Walker AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Jimmy Mars, Will Vaught, Keith Foss, Steve Casebolt, Ray Moore, Jay Johnson, Evan Hubert, Austin Dillon, Justin Asplin, Rylan Long, Bill Koons Allstar Performance Third Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, Brad Neat, Jeremy Payne, Jack Sullivan, John Blankenship, Jason Hughes, Chris Brown, Mike Collins, Dewaine Hottinger, Zac Simmons, Chris Spieker SuperFlow Fourth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Eric Wells, Josh McGuire, Brandon Kinzer, Chris Simpson, Kyle Beard, Gary Christian, Shane Harris, Andrew Kosiski, Chris Hall Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Eric Jacobsen, Wendell Wallace, Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Wall, Jason Feger, John Anderson, Bub McCool, JD Hubert, Jon Kirby, John Mason, Larry Jones AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Billy Moyer Jr., Shannon Babb, Brian Birkhofer, Eric Turner, Chad Simpson, David Turner, Raymond Merrill, Tyler Reddick, Alan Vaughn, Austin Rettig, PJ Haskins Comp Cams Race of Champions Presented by Quarter Master (12 Laps): Wendell Wallace, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Ray Cook, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer

 

2010results_5-23.jpg

BURLINGTON, IA (May 23, 2010) – Visiting 34 Raceway for the first time since he won there in 2004, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL came home with the $10,000 victory in the first ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series visit to the southeast Iowa track.  Pearson, who started fifth and made quick work of lap one leader, Don O’Neal as he took the lead two laps into the 50 lap main event.  Pearson then led the rest of the way to score his second series win of 2010.  Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC finished second followed by 12th starting Will Vaught of Crane, MO, 17th starting Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA and 11th starting Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI.  All 25 starters in the main event managed to finish the 50 Lap feature.

O’Neal and Cook made up the front row as O’Neal grabbed the point at the start. Pearson started on the inside of row number three and quickly charged to the lead, using his patented inside line around the track as he moved into the top spot just two laps into the race. O’Neal fell to second behind Pearson with Cook, Jimmy Owens, and Mark Burgtorf in the top five with five laps in the books.  Cook then passed O’Neal for second on lap seven to take over the runnerup position as Pearson was pulling away from the pack of cars behind him.

The first caution of the race would fly on lap six for Jason Utter, who had a flat tire.  On the restart Pearson held the point with Cook and O’Neal lined up double-file behind him.  The race went green for two laps until Mike Marlar developed a flat, bringing out the second caution of the race. The restart again had Pearson on the point with Cook and O’Neal on his rear deck lid.  Dennis Erb, Jr. began to make some noise as he moved up to third after the restart. Mars then started to challenge O’Neal for fourth as the two ran side-by-side for two circuits with Mars edging ahead on lap 14.

With 15 laps in the books Pearson was comfortably out in front with Cook, Erb, Mars and O’Neal trying to stay within shouting distance of the leader.  The top stayed in the same order until Will Vaught flexed some muscle, as the 12th starting Missouri youngster was coming on strong, moving into the top five by lap 17. Pearson began to encounter traffic by lap 20 as Mars made a move on Erb to take over the third position.  Mars then started to track down Cook, who was still running second and has the cars took the crossed flags Mars was all over Cook in the race for second.

Chris Wall spun out right in front of him on lap 26 as Pearson was barely able to miss the spinning Wall. The restart saw Vaught jump from fifth to third as he was trying to get a good finish to break a streak of misfortune the last two series events.  Vaught then brought fellow Warrior Race Car driver Dale McDowell with him as McDowell charged from his 17th starting spot to fourth by lap 29.

With 20 laps to go Pearson was in complete control of the race as Cook and Vaught battled for second place.  Pearson began to pick up traffic again, this time heavier than before and with ten laps remaining. Cook and Vaught began to chop into his lead, but Pearson outmaneuvered the duo through some heavy lapped traffic.

With five to go Pearson still had to work his way past cars as the top five settled in for the finish.  Pearson went on to score the win, his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season, and his first since East Bay in February, as he remains in the third place in the championship points standings behind Bloomquist and Owens.

In Sunoco Race Fuels Road to Wheatland Victory Lane for the 19th time in series competition the 38-year-old racer thanked his crew, family, sponsors, and Bobbly Labonte . “We made the right tire choice tonight, I believe there were three other guys on the same compounds as we had and the track took off just tremendously well,” said Pearson.  “The track was real good tonight, just like I remember it six years ago when we came here and won, it feels good to come back here and win again, this is a really nice facility and the track crew did a great job considering how much rain they had,” said Pearson speaking of the nearly ten inches of the rain that fell in the area during the week leading up to the race.

“We are really running good here lately, we got second last night at La Salle and were going to make this a good race for the points title here soon if we keep this up, I am sure Bobby (Labonte) is going to proud of the team, it’s always good to keep the boss happy and we look forward to going to Wheatland next weekend for the Show-Me 100 and we will try to get that one,” said Pearson.

“We had some close moments there in traffic, but everyone gave each other plenty of racing room out there, it was close when Wall spun in front me, it looked like he just got out the brown and lost it, it was just one of those things and I just missed him, the crew did a great job tonight and thanks to the fans who came out this weekend to see us all race.”

Pearson who drives for 2000 NASCAR Cup Champion, Bobby Labonte drives a MasterSbilt Dodge Charger powered by a Larry Wallace Racing Engine and sponsored by Lucas Oil Products/Red Buck Cigars/PRC/Sunoco Race Fuels/Hoosier Racing Tires and ASi Racewear.

Cook, who finished second moved into sixth in the championship point’s standings was in the D&R Racing/Hicks and Ingle Co. General Contracting/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS. with Vaught driving the Paul McKenna owned/Mark Martin Chevrolet/Warrior Corvette came home third followed by McDowell in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Cheerios/Warrior Impala SS and Mars in the Deppe Enterprises/Pro Power Racing Engines/MB Customs Malibu.

Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN who retook the points lead by ten over Owens, who finished eighth.  Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA finished in between the two top series point men.  Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL was ninth and pole sitter Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN came home tenth after pitting for new tires on the last caution of the race.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummarySunday Night, May 23rd, 201034 Raceway – West Burlington, IA

 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jason Feger / 16.260 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Jason Feger, Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Denny Eckrich, Tyler Reddick, Rob Moss, Jason Frankel

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advances): Jimmy Owens, Mark Burgtorf, Jimmy Mars, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, John Blankenship, Shannon Babb, Tim Isenberg, Brad Neat, Jason Hughes-DNS

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Dennis Erb Jr., Brian Birkhofer, Bub McCool, Daniel McLaughlin, Frank Heckenast Jr., Jay Johnson, Mark Voigt, Michael Walker, Chris Simpson

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Mike Marlar, Chris Wall, Will Vaught, Jason McBride, Mike Collins, Jake Meier, Jason Utter, Mike Murphy, Matt Miller-DNS, Rickey Frankel-DNS

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Rob Moss, Tyler Reddick, Jason Frankel, Shannon Babb, Denny Eckrich, Jason Hughes-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers):  Bub McCool, Daniel McLaughlin, Jason Utter, Jake Meier, Mike Collins, Michael Walker, Jay Johnson, Mark Voigt, Mike Murphy, Matt Miller-DNS, Chris Simpson-DNS, Rickey Frankel-DNSFeature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

5

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2

2

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3

12

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

4

17

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5

11

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

6

15

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

7

14

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

8

3

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

9

6

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

10

1

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

11

9

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

12

23

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

13

21

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

14

19

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

15

18

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

16

7

7b

Mark Burgtorf

Quincy, IL

17

24

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

18

8

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

19

4

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

20

22

31u

Jason Utter

Columbus Junction, IA

21

13

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

22

10

99jr

Frank Heckenast, Jr.

Frankfort, IL

23

20

14x

Daniel McLaughlin

Mediapolis, IA

24

25

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

25

16

77m

Jason McBride

Carbondale, IL

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 40 Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Lap 1); Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 2-50) Caution Flags: Lap 6 (Jason Utter); Lap 8 (Mike Marlar); Lap 26 (Chris Wall) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dan Schlieper, John Blankenship Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Tim Isenberg PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 17th; Finished 4th; Advanced 13 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Will Vaught K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Will Vaught Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Jason Feger DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Greco (Dale McDowell) E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: n/a Time of Race: 25 minutes, 13 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

1765

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

1755

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

1655

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

1490

5

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1430

6

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

1425

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1390

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

1365

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

1290

10

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

1270

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

1215

12

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

1185

13

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

1180

14

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

1160

15

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

1150

16

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

1115

17

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

1105

18

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

1000

19

3c

Mike Collins

Council Bluffs, IA

915

20

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

885

21

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

815

2010results_5-22.jpg

La SALLE, IL (May 22, 2010) – Before one of the largest crowds in the history of La Salle Speedway, reigning Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN raced to the win. This victory marks his 21st career series win and the 390th of his Hall of Fame career. The Annual Spring Shootout on Saturday Night earned Bloomquist $10,000 for his triumph.  Bloomquist crossed the line ahead of 11th starting Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL. Pearson passed Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN on the final lap for second.  Owens saw his three-race win streak end by finishing third.  Eighteenth starting Matt Miller of Waterville, Oh finished fourth followed by Doug Drown of Wooster, OH; who recorded his best ever LOLMDS finish in fifth.

Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier Mark Burgtorf and Bloomquist made up the front row for the eighth appearance for the LOLMDS at La Salle Speedway.  Bloomquist grabbed the early lead, setting the pace, followed by Burgtorf, Mike Marlar, Drown and Ray Cook.  Marlar challenged Drown for third as the two went back-and-forth for three laps with Drown finally regaining the spot.

Up front, Bloomquist held a narrow lead over Burgtorf, who was making his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series start of 2010. At the same time, a tremendous battle for third was taking place between Drown, Marlar, and Cook.  Drown, who had broken away from Marlar, began to put the pressure on Burgtorf for second by lap ten.

Drown cleared Burgtorf for second on lap eleven as he started to make a run on the leader, Bloomquist.  Bloomquist had started to pick-up the tail end of the field by lap 15, allowing Drown to close even closer.  Bloomquist put, Quarter Master Rookie of the Year contender, Eric Wells, a lap down. Wells then stayed between Bloomquist and Drown until the first caution of the race came out on lap 25 for a spinning Dale McDowell.

On the restart, Bloomquist was out in front for the Delaware double-file restart with Drown and Owens. With 30 laps in the books Bloomquist was starting to receive some heavy heat from Owens and Pearson, who was now up to third, as he had come from the inside of row number six. Matt Miller was now in the hunt as the 18th starting spot driver had moved within striking distance of the leaders.

A caution for debris on lap 36 slowed the field once more. Bloomquist had to fight off challenges from both Owens and Pearson. On the restart Owens and Pearson crowded Bloomquist on his deck lid as the duo made the Team Zero captain work hard for the lead.

Owens tried lap after lap to sneak to the inside of Bloomquist coming off of turn four. He pulled even with Bloomquist coming down the main straightaway multiple times, but Owens could not clear Bloomquist to take over the lead.  With six laps to go, the final yellow came out for Steve Casebolt.

Bloomquist re-fired for the final restart of the race and pulled away from Owens. Bloomquist went on unchallenged the remainder of the race to pick up his fourth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season. The duo of Bloomquist and Owens are now tied for the Lucas Oil Championship Points Standings with 1565 points, and Pearson closely behind in third.

In the Sunoco Race Fuels Road to Wheatland Victory Lane, Bloomquist mentioned that the last restart was to his benefit and felt that it killed Owens’ chance for the win.  “The car fired real well out of the corner, we had a push across the corner on the other side, I saw his nose a couple of times before the caution, but under the caution we slowed down enough to keep the tires warm, because I knew he (Owens) went with a little harder on the left rear, I have to thank Tommy Hicks, my crew chief and the entire crew, they did a great job getting this car ready, we’ve run the Jay Dickens and the Vic Hill, both are great engines.”

The 46-year-old Bloomquist drives his own Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS powered by a Vic Hill Racing Engine and sponsored by Miller Brothers Construction/Hawkeye Trucking/Sweet Mfg/VP Racing Fuels/Hoosier Tires/Arizona Sport Shirts/Ohlins and Lane Automotive.

Pearson finished second, passing Owens on the last lap, in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lucas Oil Products/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger to maintain third in the points standings.  Owens, who fell into a tie with Bloomquist for the points lead after entering the event leading by 30, was third in the Mike Reece/Reece Monument/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion. 

Completing the top five were Miller, who charged from 18th to earn the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race was fourth in the McCullough Industries/Gressman Racing Engine/MasterSbilt; with Drown scoring his best ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series finish in the Wooster Glass Company/Malcuit Racing Engines/Lazer Chassis.

Completing the top ten were Dennis Erb, Jr. of Carpentersville, IL; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Ray Cook of Brasstown,NC; Tim Isenberg of Marshfield, WI; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Saturday Night, May 22nd, 2010 “Spring Shootout 50” La Salle Speedway – La Salle, IL

 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Mark Burgtorf / 13.243 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Mark Brugtorf, Mike Provenzano, Jason Hughes, Ryan Unzicker, Jason McBride, Kevin Weaver, Allen Christy, Michael Walker, Randy Manos, Jr., Kerry Hansen, Will Vaught, Dan Schlieper

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advances): Doug Drown, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Mark Voigt, Bub McCool, Rich Bell, Chris Wall, Bret Sievert, Mike Murphy, Gary Schalmo, John Provenzano, Gary Hunt

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Matt Miller, Brad Neat, Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Frank Heckenast., Jr., Jeff Larson, Brian Birkhofer, Jeep VanWormer

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Mike Marlar, Jason Feger, Dale McDowell, Dennis Erb Jr., Mike Collins, Brian Shirley, Tyler Reddick, Jimmy Mars, Jason Jaggers, Eric Wells, Shannon Babb, Todd Alexander-DNS

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Bub McCool, Chris Wall, Kevin Weaver, Rich Bell, Jason McBride, Mike Murphy, Bret Sievert, Dan Schlieper, Gary Schalmo, Will Vaught, Randy Manos, Jr., Kerry Hansen, Gary Hunt, Allen Christy, Michael Walker, John Provenzano-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers):  Matt Miller, Don O’Neal, Brad Neat, Steve Casebolt, Mike Collins, Brian Shirley, Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, Jeff Larson, Jason Jaggers, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Shannon Babb, Jimmy Mars-DNS, Brian Birkhofer-DNS, Jeep VanWormer-DNS, Todd Alexander-DNS

Feature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2

11

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3

7

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

4

18

7

Matt Miller

Waterville, OH

5

3

12d

Doug Drown

Wooster, OH

6

16

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

7

20

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

8

6

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

9

10

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

10

14

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

11

8

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

12

17

57j

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

13

1

7b

Mark Burgtorf

Quincy, IL

14

22

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

15

19

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

16

24

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

17

12

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

18

23

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

19

25

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

20

4

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

21

13

24

Ryan Unzicker

El Paso, IL

22

21

b12

Kevin Weaver

Gibson City, IL

23

9

12

Jason Hughes

Watts, OK

24

15

30

Mark Voigt

Marine, Il

25

5

m27

Mike Provenzano

Grand Ridge, IL

 

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 48Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1-50)Caution Flags: Lap 25 (Dale McDowell); Lap 36 (Debris); Lap 44 (Steve Casebolt)Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Dan SchlieperLucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Eric WellsPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Matt Miller (Started 18th; Finished 4th; Advanced 14 positions)Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Doug DrownK&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Matt MillerQuarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tim IsenbergComp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Vic Hill Racing EnginesDominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Mike MarlarDirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: n/aTime of Race: 25 minutes, 14 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

1565

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

1565

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

1405

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

1310

5

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1250

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1220

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

1190

8

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

1185

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

1120

10

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

1085

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

1055

12

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

1045

13

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

1040

14

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

1015

15

57j

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

960

16

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

940

16

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

940

18

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

875

19

3c

Mike Collins

Council Bluffs, IA

800

20

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

770

21

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

705

2010results_4-23.jpg

RURAL RETREAT, VA (May 15, 2010) - Remaining red hot, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN came from his fifth starting spot to win Saturday Night’s first ever visit by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series to Wythe Raceway.  For Owens, it was a series record tying third consecutive win; it also enabled him to take over the points lead for the first time in his career.  Trailing Owens across the finish line was early-race leader Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN; and Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN. Bub McCool and Pearson made up the front row for the 50-lap main event before a jammed -packed grandstands on the hillside at Wythe.  Pearson took the lead at the drop of the green flag with McCool running second followed by Jonathan Davenport, Owens and Dennis Franklin. Owens was on the move early after getting beaten in his heat race by McCool, Owens charged from the fifth spot past McCool on lap two to take the second spot.  Pearson and Owens then started to pull away from the pack of cars that were battling for the third position. McCool slowed on lap seven and dropped out the race giving up his top five spot.  Will Vaught, who started eight then moved into a top five position and began challenging the third place running Davenport.   Up front the battle for the lead was heating up as Pearson and Owens went toe to toe for six laps until Owens finally cleared Pearson for the lead on lap ten. The first caution of the race came out with ten complete for a slowing Dennis Franklin.  On the restart Owens was out in front for the Delaware double-file restart with Pearson and Vaught; who had climbed to third in the race; lined up side-by-side heading to the green flag.   Owens quickly pulled out to a two-car length lead as Vaught made a move on Pearson taking the second spot on lap 12.  Pearson fought back, regaining the position from Vaught two laps later as the torrid battle continued for the runner-up spot, but on lap 16 Vaught snatched second away from Pearson again.   Meanwhile Owens was on cruise control as he stretched his lead out over Vaught and Pearson as Dale McDowell and Steve Casebolt maintained the fourth and fifth positions.  The top five remained the same until lap 27 when Vaught broke a rear-end, ending his night as he came to a halt in turn four.   Owens encountered traffic with eight laps to go and it looked like Pearson was going to be able to gain some ground on Owens in the waning laps.  But Owens cleared the lapped traffic with very little issues and went on unchallenged the rest of the way to score his record-tying third straight series victory, the 16th of his career.   In the Sunoco Race Fuels Road to Wheatland Victory Lane, Owens was beaming ear-to-ear in the Mike Reece owned Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion; powered by a Cornett Racing Engine.  “Man I have to thank the crew again, they did a great job as usual, and everything’s clicking right now, they made us earn it tonight, we started fifth but the car took off real well and we got off to a good start, it didn’t take long to get up there and Earl and I had a great race going, we gave each other plenty of room and I was fortunate enough to get by him,” said Owens who scored his second ever win at the Fred Brown promoted facility and his first there since 2007.   With the win, Owens took over first place in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings for the first time in his career.  He now leads defending series champion, Scott Bloomquist by 30 points.  “We are just worried about the wins right now, we are really on a hot streak and if we keep winning, the points will come along,” said the 38-year-old driver.   Owens’ #20 is sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, VP Racing Fuels, Byrd’s Radiator, C&C Trucking, Hoosier Tires and Ohlins.   Pearson finished second in the Bobby Labonte Racing/ Lucas Oil Products/ MasterSbilt Dodge Charger  with McDowell coming home third in the Clint Bowyer/Dollar General/ Racing Warrior Impala SS.  Casebolt was fourth in the Bob Harris Motorsports/Dixie Chopper/Rocket GTO followed by Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Construction/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.   Completing the top ten were Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC, Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC, Eric Wells of Hazard, KY, Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV and Chris Wall of Holden, LA.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, May 15th, 2010 Wythe Raceway - Rural Retreat, VA   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Chris Wall / 16.823 seconds   Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bub McCool, Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, Benji Cole, Don O’Neal, Skip Arp, Chris Wall, Mike Collins, Michael Walker, Michael Smith, Stephen Evans   AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advances): Dennis Franklin, Scott Bloomquist, Tommy Kerr, Steve Casebolt, Chris Ferguson, Dan Schlieper, Mike Marlar, Brad Neat, Donald Bradsher, Eric Wells, Jordan Bland   Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Madden, Dale McDowell, Ray Cook, Jeff Smith, Kennie Compton, Ricky Weeks, Jason Feger, Kenny Peeples, Tim Isenberg, Brett Wyatt   SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Will Vaught, Vic Hill, John Blankenship, Steve Shaver, Brandon Kinzer, Dennis Erb Jr., Tyler Reddick, Chuck Harper, James Taylor, Travis Greer   Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Dan Schlieper, Skip Arp, Eric Wells, Chris Wall, Mike Marlar, Michael Smith, Mike Collins, Michael Walker, Stephen Evans, Don O'Neal, Donald Bradshear   Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers):  Jeff Smith, Steve Shaver, Dennis Erb Jr., Ricky Weeks, Brandon Kinzer, Tim Isenberg, Jason Feger, Travis Greer, Tyler Reddick, James Taylor, Chuck Harper, Kennie Compton  Feature Finish - 50 Laps 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

5

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2

2

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3

10

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4

15

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5

7

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6

14

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

7

6

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

8

21

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

9

20

6

Steve Shaver

Vienna, WV

10

24

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

11

16

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

12

23

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

13

9

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

14

11

4T

Tommy Kerr

Maryville, TN

15

22

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

16

4

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

17

12

1v

Vic Hill

Mosheim, TN

18

8

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

19

19

31

Skip Arp

Georgetown, TN

20

13

121

Benji Cole

Canon, GA

21

3

2f

Dennis Franklin

Gaffney, SC

22

18

18m

Jeff Smith

Gastonia, NC

23

25

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

24

1

57j

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

25

17

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

Race Statistics Entrants: 44 Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 1-9); Jimmy Owens (Laps 10-50) Caution Flags: Dennis Franklin (Lap 10); Dennis Franklin (Lap 11); Will Vaught (Lap 27) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal, Chris Wall Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Mike Marlar PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Chris Wall (Started 24th; Finished 10th; Advanced 14 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Dale McDowell K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Will Vaught DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Fitzgerald (Earl Pearson Jr.) E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: n/a Time of Race: 23 minutes, 45 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

1345

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

1305

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

1175

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

1115

5

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1095

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1075

7

c9

Steve Casebolt 

Richmond, IN

1050

8

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

995

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullinvan, WI

970

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

920

11

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

915

12

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

885

13

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

860

14

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

845

15

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

840

16

57j

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

790

17

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

780

18

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

690

19

3c

Mike Collins

Council Bluffs, IA

680

20

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

665

21

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

660

22

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

630

 

Page 193 of 231

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, August 29
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Saturday, August 31
4:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Saturday, August 31
5:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 08/18/19 - After Batesville

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 6195
2 14 Josh Richards 5625
3 39 Tim McCreadie 5575
4 1T Tyler Erb ® 5515
5 20 Jimmy Owens 5435
6 1M Devin Moran ® 5420
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 5410
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 5275
9 50 Shanon Buckingham 4755
10 40B Kyle Bronson 4705