Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2009results_6-20.jpg

FAYETTEVILLE, NC (June 20, 2009) – Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC earned his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win since 2006 on Saturday Night at Fayetteville Motor Speedway. The final night of the 2009 Summer Sizzler Tour ended with six different winners in six races.  Cook led all 50 laps to earn $10,000for the D&R Racing Team.  Ricky Weeks of Rutherfordton, NC finished second followed by Chris Ferguson of Mount Holly, NC, Earl Pearson  Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC.

Cook and Ferguson started on the front row of the main event as Cook beat Ferguson to turn number one to grab the lead.  Weeks slipped past Ferguson to take over second with Pearson running fourth followed by McDowell.

The race was going along smoothly until the first of nine cautions in the race came out for a slowing Timmy Blackwell with seven laps complete.  On the restart, Cook again bolted to a two car length advantage over Weeks with Ferguson following closely in third as the drivers were predominately using the inside line of the track.

The second caution came out on lap 16 for a slowing G.R. Smith as that again would bunch up the field.  Cook again was strong on the restart as he was keeping Weeks at bay as the cars went to the half-way mark of the race as it was still Cook, Weeks, Ferguson, Pearson and McDowell running in the top five.

Just past the half-way mark the caution came out on lap 26 for Steve Casebolt’s flat which again reset the lineup in single file formation behind Cook.  The race went four green flag laps until track provisional and hometown driver David Taylor slowed with a flat.

With 30 laps scored Cook again pulled Weeks and Ferguson on the restart as five more circuits went green flag until a bevy of cautions for flat tires (four in five laps) kept the field closely bunched behind Cook.  A lap 40 restart would see the top five remain as they had from the drop of the green as Weeks took a peek to the inside of Cook coming off of turn number four with nine laps to go.

Weeks kept within striking distance of the leader as the laps wound down.  Cook would go to as much as a three-car length advantage with five to go but the ninth and final caution for Jonathan Davenports’ flat tire wiped out a solid finish for the second night in a row for Davenport, who cut a tire down while running fourth with the two laps to go the night at Cherokee.

With a green-white-checker finish for the second night in a row all eyes was on Cook if he could hold the hold the point that he had had from the very start of the race.  Cook fired well on the restart and that was all he needed to carry his mount to the finish to score his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win since April 8, 2006 at Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Cook became the 17th different winner in 21 races this year and has he exited his car he received a large applause from his homestate crowd.  “First off I want to thank the Good Lord for a safe race and a happy father’s day to all the dads out there including mine, I want to thank all my sponsors, my car owners Danny Dishman and Ronald Ivey, MasterSbilt Race Cars, Race Engine Design, American Racer Tires, I was a little worried there with all the flats that were happening out there, the tires looked good after the race with the track the way it was I just kept my line out there and it paid off.  I want to also thank Gary Winger of GW Performance, he’s helped us a lot with the shocks and thanks to all the fans for coming tonight as well,” said Cook who remains fifth in points, but only 75 points out of second place.

The rest of the sponsors on Cook’s D&R Racing #53 include Hicks and Ingle Company General Contracting, A+ Moving and Storage Company, Performance Rod and Custom, VP Racing Fuels, PPM Racing Fuels, Real Racing Wheels, K&N Filters and Ohlins.

Weeks had his best career finish with the Lucas Oil Series in his Parton Lumber/Clements Racing Engines/Rocket Impala SS as Ferguson was third in his Carver and Sons Roofing/Clements Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS also marking his best career finish in only his second ever start with the series.

Rounding out the top five were Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Larry Wallace Racing Engines/Rocket Chassis and Madden passed McDowell on the last lap to finish fifth in his Century Plastics/Cornett Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Dale McDowell, Jeff Smith, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal and Steve Casebolt.  Points leader Scott Bloomquist was running eighth until the final circuit when a flat tire relegated him to an 11th place finish.

In preliminary action Chris Ferguson was the PRC Fast Qualifier with a lap of 18.327 seconds among the 32 entrants.  Heat race winners were Ray Cook, Ricky Weeks, Chris Ferguson and Dale McDowell.  The B-mains went to Don O’Neal and Dan Schlieper.  David Taylor was the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race after starting 25th he finished 13th in the final rundown.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, June 20, 2009

Fayetteville Motor Speedway – Fayetteville, NC

PRC Fast Time: Chris Ferguson / seconds

                        

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., G.R. Smith, Scott Autry, Don O’Neal, Brad Neat, Freddy Smith, Justin Labonte

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ricky Weeks, Jonathan Davenport, Travis Hair, Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, Josh McGuire, David Taylor, David Breazeale-DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Ferguson, Chris Madden, Jeff Smith, John Blankenship, Dan Schlieper, Ed Basey, Timmy Blackwell, Zachary Cox-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Shawn Beasley, Craig Shuffield, Michael Mason, Dustin Mitchell, Roger Lucas, Michael Walker

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat, Josh McGuire, David Taylor, Freddy Smith, Justin Labonte, David Breazeale

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Ed Basey, Timmy Blackwell, Dustin Mitchell, Michael Mason, Roger Lucas, Zachary Cox, Michael Walker

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Ray Cook, Ricky Weeks, Chris Ferguson, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Madden, Dale McDowell, Jeff Smith, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Shawn Beasley, David Taylor, Dan Schlieper, Jonathan Davenport, Brad Neat, Craig Shuffield, Scott Autry, John Blankenship, Josh McGuire, Travis Hair, G.R. Smith, David Breazeale, Ed Basey, Timmy Blackwell

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #53 Ray Cook

2.  (3) #1W Ricky Weeks

3.  (2) #22 Chris Ferguson

4.  (5) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

5.  (6) #44M Chris Madden

6.  (4) #17M Dale McDowell

7.  (10 ) #18m Jeff Smith

8.  (15) #20 Jimmy Owens

9.  (17) #71 Don O’Neal

10.  (19) #c9 Steve Casebolt

11.  (8) #0 Scott Bloomquist

12.  (12) #25 Shawn Beasley

13.  (25) #14 David Taylor

14.  (18) #s9 Dan Schlieper

15.  (7) #6 Jonathan Davenport

16.  (21) #41N Brad Neat

17.  (16) #360 Craig Shuffield

18.  (13) #1A Scott Autry

19.  (14) #23 John Blankenship

20.  (23) #41 Josh McGuire

21.  (11) #27 Travis Hair

22.  (9) #54H G.R. Smith

23.  (24) #54 David Breazeale

24.  (20) #4B Ed Basey

25.  (22) #17 Timmy Blackwell

Race Statistics

Entries: 32

Caution Flags: Timmy Blackwell (Lap 7); G.R. Smith (Lap 15); Steve Casebolt (Lap 26); David Taylor (Lap 32); Shawn Beasley (Lap 36); John Blankenship (Lap 23); Dan Schlieper (Lap 39); Brad Neat (Lap 40); John Davenport (Lap 48)

Lap Leaders: Ray Cook (1-50)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Josh McGuire, David Breazeale

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: David Taylor

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Chris Madden

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Casebolt

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design

Time of the Race: 42 minutes 34 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

 

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 3350

2.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  3015

3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  2985

4.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  2965

5.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  2940

6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  2830

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2790

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  2700

9.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 2555

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2395

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  2375

12.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  2310

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  2125

14.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  2040

18. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1545

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2395

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 2125

3.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 1545

2009results_6-19.jpg

GAFFNEY, SC (June 19, 2009) – Chris Madden, who now calls Gaffney, SC home, thrilled the hometown fans on Friday Night as he led wire-to-wire in winning the 11th Annual Grassy Smith Memorial for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at Cherokee Speedway.  Madden became the 16th different winner in 20 races this season as he scored his second career Lucas Oil Series win earning $7,000.  Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA finished second followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN;  Jeff Cooke of Spartanburg, SC; and point’s leader Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN.

Young Chris Ferguson and Madden sat on the front row for the 35 lap event as Madden took the early lead when Ferguson jumped the cushion in turn three losing several spots on the opening lap.  Petey Ivey moved into second with McDowell, Owens, and Cooke behind the leader Madden with a lap scored.

The first caution of the caution came with two laps scored for Ricky Weeks who headed pitside, during the caution Ivey went to the hot pit in the infield after giving up his second spot in the line-up as the crew worked under the hood as Ivey would be finished for the race.

On the Delaware double-file restart, Madden was out in front by himself with McDowell and Owens lined up side-by-side.  But a three-car incident when Ferguson’s right front tire went down caused a pile-up with Dennis Franklin and John Blankenship taking the brunt of the accident, bringing out the caution once again.  On the restart, Madden would put several car lengths between himself and the new second place car of McDowell.

The top five of Madden, McDowell, Owens, Jonathan Davenport, and Cooke would stay that way in the running order on the track as Madden built a big lead with 21 laps in the books. Madden then had to contend with heavy traffic and that slowed his progress enough so that the cars of McDowell, Owens, and Davenport were able to close the gap on it.

The top three then went nose-to-tail through traffic with Madden having troublesome negotiating traffic and continued to be a problem as McDowell, Owens, and Davenport kept applying the pressure on Madden, but Madden got a break with two laps to go as the fourth-place running Davenport slowed with a right rear flat tire with 33 laps scored.

Madden then had a clear race track in front of him with a green-white-checkered finish set-up as Madden got a great restart as the green flag flew to complete the last two laps as he was not to be denied as he sped on to pick up the victory as he outdistanced McDowell and Owens to the checkered flag.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time since last June at Talladega Short Track Madden was happy to win in front of his hometown fans and family.  “We went to qualify early and the car was real good, we’ve run well here all year, it’s great to win in front of all these people here, the track was fast and racy tonight, I have to thank my crew, my wife, kids and all my sponsors I couldn’t do it without them and to win a Lucas Oil race is great against this tough competition they have,” said the 34-year-old driver.

Madden drives a Bloomquist Race Cars entry with a Cornett Engine and is sponsored by Century Plastics, Inc., Freeman Plumbing, Xtreme Custom and Cycles, Swiftco, Cushman Paint and Body, Allstar Performance, Henderson Amusement, Hamrick’s of Gaffney and Renntech Graphics.

McDowell driving NASCAR’s Clint Bowyer’s/Chevrolet/Warrior Race Cars Impala SS moved into second in points after his runner-up finish Friday Night.  Owens in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion was third as he climbed to third in the points behind Bloomquist and McDowell.

Cooke in his first Lucas Oil start of ’09 was fourth in the Hamrick Motorsports/Cornett Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion with Bloomquist coming home fifth in his Miller Brothers Coal/VP Racing Fuels/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Jeff Smith, Brad Neat, Brent Dixon, Furman Parton, and Steve Casebolt.  Casebolt earned the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race as he came from the 22nd starting position to finish tenth.

In preliminary action Chris Ferguson was the PRC Fast Timer among the 31 entries with a lap of 15.415 seconds.  Heat race winners were Chris Ferguson, Chris Madden and Jimmy Owens.  David Breazeale won the B-main.  The event was race number five on the 2009 Summer Sizzler Tour as Madden became the fifth different winner in the five race mini-series.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Thursday Night, June 19, 2009

Cherokee Speedway – Gaffney, SC

PRC Fast Time: Chris Ferguson/ 15.415 seconds

                        

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Chris Ferguson, Petey Ivey, Scott Bloomquist, Brent Dixon, Brad Neat, Ricky Weeks, Dan Schlieper, Johnny Pursley, Freddy Smith, Daniel Baggerly

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Chris Madden, Jeff Cooke, Jonathan Davenport, Don O’Neal, John Blankenship, David Breazeale, Ray Cook, Shon Flanary, Michael Walker

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Jeff Smith, Dennis Franklin, Ed Basey, Furman Parton, Steve Casebolt, Monk Gulledge, Josh McGuire, Benji Cole-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): David Breazeale, Dan Schlieper, Johnny Pursley, Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook, Freddy Smith, Shon Flanary, Daniel Baggerly, Monk Gulledge, Josh McGuire, Michael Walker-DNS, Benji Cole-DNS

              

Feature Finish (35 Laps): Chris Madden, Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Jeff Cooke, Scott Bloomquist, Jeff Smith, Brad Neat, Brent Dixon, Furman Parton, Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Jonathan Davenport, Johnny Pursley, David Breazeale, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Freddy Smith, Ed Basey, Chris Ferguson, Josh McGuire, Petey Ivey, Dennis Franklin, Ricky Weeks

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (2) #44M Chris Madden

2.  (6) #17M Dale McDowell

3.  (3) #20 Jimmy Owens

4.  (5) #99C Jeff Cooke

5.  (7) #0 Scott Bloomquist

6.  (9) #18M Jeff Smith

7.  (13) #41N Brad Neat

8.  (10) #1D Brent Dixon

9.  (18) #6P Furman Parton

10.  (22) #c9 Steve Casebolt

11.  (11) #71 Don O’Neal

12.  (20) #s9 Dan Schliper

13.  (23) #53 Ray Cook

14.  (8) #6 Jonathan Davenport

15.  (21) #09 Johnny Pursley

16.  (19) #54 David Breazeale

17.  (14) #23 John Blankenship

18.  (17) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

19.  (25) #00 Freddy Smith

20.  (15) #4B Ed Basey

21.  (1) #22 Chris Ferguson

22.  (24) #41 Josh McGuire

23.  (4) #75 Petey Ivey

24.  (16) 1w Ricky Weeks

Race Statistics

Entries: 30

Caution Flags: Ricky Weeks (Lap 2); Dennis Franklin, John Blankenship (Lap 2); Jonathan Davenport (Lap 33)

Lap Leaders: Chris Madden (1-35)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Ray Cook, Josh McGuire

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Casebolt

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Brad Neat

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dale McDowell

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: David Breazeale

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 30 minutes 28 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

 

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 3175

2.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  2815

3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  2795

4.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  2755

5.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  2690

6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  2645

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2610

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  2550

9.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 2425

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2260

11.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  2235

12.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  2215

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  2000

15.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  1925

18. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1495

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2260

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 2000

3.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 1495

2009results_6-18.jpg

SWAINSBORO, GA(June 18, 2009)Taking advantage of a final lap Dale McDowell flat tire, Performance Rod and Custom Fast Time driver Casey Roberts of Toccoa, Georgia made the outside pass for his first career Lucas Oil Dirt Late Model Series win. Roberts, who won his heat race, held off LOLMDS Point Leader Scott Bloomquist for the second spot over the waning laps. But as the leaders approached a gaggle of cars including Don O’Neal, Roberts moved up to the outside to find a way around McDowell for the lead. Bloomquist took the second spot when Roberts slid high exiting turn four. McDowell finally cleared O’Neal as the Indiana driver cut down his right rear tire. The bottle neck effect caused a near miss with Roberts and Bloomquist, but the veterans were able to avoid disaster. O’Neal’s handicapped machine brought out the caution when he rolled to a stop at the bottom of turn four.

When the field went back to green flag racing, McDowell was firmly in command. With just under ten laps remaining McDowell opened up a five car length advantage which was washed away with only three laps remaining. The yellow flag waved once again when Ed Basey lost a right rear tire on the front straightaway. The final caution set up a green, white and checkers finish. When McDowell took the final green flag, he was unable to get away from Roberts. As the leaders spilled onto the back straightaway for the final time, McDowell’s right rear went flat. Roberts made the evasive outside pass and then held off Bloomquist for the $7000 payday.

“Man this is great. We had a great car for sure. As soon as we fired on that initial start I knew Dale (McDowell) was on softer tires than we were. We kind of gambled and it paid off. I said to myself on the first lap that I was going to ride it out and hope that he used his stuff up. I need to thank Mr. Cushman for a giving me such great equipment and the chance to drive for him. And I need to really thank Randy Clary for such a great motor. And our Victory Circle Car by Billy Moyer has been really good too. I appreciate everybody hanging in here and getting this race in. It is definitely one of the biggest wins of my career, “ said a very happy Casey Roberts in the Lucas Oil Victory Lane.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Thursday Night, June 18, 2009 Swainsboro Raceway – Swainsboro, GA

PRC Fast Time: Casey Roberts/ 15.249 seconds                  

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Casey Roberts, Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Ben Faircloth, Don O’Neal, Shon Flanary, Jimmy Owens, Michael Walker, Daniel Baggerly

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Dale McDowell, Josh McGuire, Brad Neat, Eric Jacobsen, David Breazeale, Freddy Smith, Ches-ley Dixon, Mike Nasworthy, Tommy Gandy

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Jonathan Davenport, Ed Basey, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Jeremy Faircloth, Henry Carter, Brian Nuttall, Dennis Franklin-DQ

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Mike Nasworthy, Ches-ley Dixon, Henry Carter, Dennis Franklin, Daniel Baggerly, Brian Nuttall, Michael Walker, Tommy Gandy, Benji Cole, Jeremy Faircloth-DNS     

Feature Finish (40 Laps): Casey Roberts, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Josh McGuire, Earl Pearson Jr., Jonathan Davenport, Brad Neat, Eric Jacobsen, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Freddy Smith, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, David Breazeale, John Blankenship, Henry Carter, Shon Flanary, Mike Nasworthy, Michael Walker, Ed basey, Ches-ley Dixon, Ben Faircloth, Jeremy Faircloth

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #101 Casey Roberts 2.  (4) #0 Scott Bloomquist 3.  (2) #17M Dale McDowell 4.  (3) #c9 Steve Casebolt 5.  (5) #41 Josh McGuire 6.  (7) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 7.  (6) #18 Jonathan Davenport 8.  (8) #41N Brad Neat 9.  (11) #5 Eric Jacobsen 10.  (12) #s9 Dan Schlieper 11.  (15) #53 Ray Cook 12.  (17) #00 Freddy Smith 13.  (19) #20 Jimmy Owens 14.  (13) #71 Don O’Neal 15.  (14) #54 David Breazeale 16.  (18) #23 John Blankenship 17.  (22) #20C Henry Carter 18.  (16) #98 Shon Flanary 19.  (20) 0N Brian Nasworthy 20.  (23) #64 Michael Walker 21.  (9) #4B Ed Basey 22.  (21) #3 Ches-ley Dixon 23.  (10) #27F Ben Faircloth 24.  (24) #4F Jeremy Faircloth

Race Statistics

Entries:  29 Caution Flags: Michael Walker, Henry Carter (Lap 2); Don O’Neal (Lap 37); Ed Basey (Lap 38) Lap Leaders: Dale McDowell (Lap 1-39); Casey Roberts (Lap 40) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisional: Michael Walker Fast Time Provisional: Jeremy Faircloth PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Casey Roberts K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Freddy Smith Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: David Breazeale Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Randy Clary Racing Engines Time of the Race: 22 minutes 28 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 2970 2.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  2615 3.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  2585 4.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  2575 5.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  2525 6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  2470 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2430 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  2355 9.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 2300 10.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  2160 11.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2115 12.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  2045 13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  1850 14.  Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)  1810 15.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  1805 18. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1445

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2115 2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 1850 3.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590 4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 1445

2009results_6-16.jpg

CLEVELAND, TN (June 16, 2009) – Many Dirt Late Model observers knew it was a matter of time before the young lion, Jake Knowles of Tyrone, GA, would capture a major touring event. Tonight, at Cleveland Speedway it happened as the 23-year-old racer fought off all the challenges of Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN. He went on to win the biggest super late model race of his career, earning $7,000 in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 40 lap race.  Knowles led all the way, but he had to hold off the Hall of Famer Bloomquist over the last 44 laps of the race.  Bloomquist finished second followed by Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Jamie Perry of Ringgold, GA; and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

Knowles and Perry started on the front row of the event, which was held before a large crowd at the Monty Morrow promoted facility.  A three car tangle on the initial start made way for a complete restart.  Knowles jumped to the early lead followed by Perry, Bloomquist, McDowell and Josh McGuire.

A caution on lap five for the slowing Eric Jacobsen bunched the field back up with Knowles holding the point on the Delaware double-file restart.  Bloomquist made quick work of Perry, passing the former track champion to take over second a lap into the restart.  McDowell passed Perry to take over third a circuit later.

A caution for Michael Walker on lap seven, wiped out Knowles’ lead of three-car lengths over Bloomquist and McDowell.  On the restart, Knowles had to fight off Bloomquist to maintain his lead; Bloomquist looked to be biding his time and planning his assault.  With 15 laps in the books, it was still Knowles out in front followed closely by Bloomquist, McDowell, Perry and McGuire, who was still fifth.

The field then had several green flag laps and that put Knowles in a position he had not been the entire race and that was with traffic in front of him.  Bloomquist closed right on the rear deck lid of Knowles as McDowell was coming into the hunt; just one length behind Bloomquist.

As the four cars raced for the lead; things were really heating up in traffic, Todd Morrow slowed in turn number two bringing out the final caution of the race with 23 laps complete.  The final restart of the race had Knowles where he had been from the start, out in front, followed by the double-file restart cars of Bloomquist and McDowell.

With 17 laps remaining, all Knowles had to do was hit his marks and hold off both Bloomquist and McDowell, which is no easy task.  Knowles ran the highside of the track in the remaining laps as Bloomquist followed in his tire tracks. Bloomquist dived low heading into turn four in an attempt to pass Knowles, but he never could pull alongside of Knowles.

Knowles just had one more scare; he had one lapped car to deal with in the closing laps with Bloomquist still close enough that Knowles could not take it easy.  Knowles drove just as hard on the last lap as the first one. He was able to safely clear the lapped car and that allowed him enough distance apart from Bloomquist blazed across the finish line with their crowd on their feet as he crossed the line to become the 14th different winner on the 2009 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Tour.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the third stop on the ’09 Summer Sizzler Tour, Knowles has a massive celebration with family and friends on the main straightaway.  “Man to hold off Scott (Bloomquist) I don’t know what to say, I just held my line and kept him behind me, I knew he was there, my dad (Wade) kept giving me signals there in traffic, I was trying to slow up a little so I wouldn’t overdrive the car, I am glad it all worked out, the track was in good shape tonight and running the top was the way to go, thanks to my crew and the fans for coming out tonight, it looked like a big crowd,” said Knowles who’s biggest career win was a $10,000 to win Crate Late Model Race in 2006 at East Alabama Motor Speedway in Phenix City, AL.

Knowles drove a MasterSbilt Chassis powered by a Race Engine Design motor to the win with sponsorship from Car Smart Auto Sales, Cleveland Speedway Driving School, VP Racing Fuels and Cruise with the Champions

Bloomquist maintains the series points lead finishing second in his Miller Brothers Coal/Sweet Mfg/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS with McDowell coming home third in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Chevrolet/Warrior Race Cars Impala SS.  Completing the top five were Perry in his best ever Lucas Oil Series finish taking fourth in the Choo Choo Materials/Warrior Monte Carlo SS with O’Neal grabbing fifth in the Racing United Marketing/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Josh McGuire, Steve Casebolt, Randy Weaver, Billy Ogle, Jr. and Earl Pearson Jr.

In preliminary action Don O’Neal was the PRC Fast Qualifier with a lap of 13.921 seconds.  O’Neal also earned an extra $500 courtesy of ATC Roofing and another $200 from Murphy Glass and Mirror, Inc.  Heat race winners were Jake Knowles, Scott Bloomquist, Jamie Perry and Dale McDowell.  The B-mains went to Brad Neat and Todd Morrow.  Billy Ogle Jr. was the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race finishing ninth after starting in 19th.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Tuesday Night, June 16, 2009 Cleveland Speedway – Cleveland, TN

PRC Fast Time: Don O’Neal/ 13.921 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jake Knowles, Don O’Neal, Kevin Gibson, Eric Jacobsen, Derek Ellis, Billy Ogle, John Blankenship, David Breazeale, Cale Finley, Kayne Hickman

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Josh McGuire, Dan Schlieper, Jimmy Owens, Janathan Davenport, Brad Neat, Brian Hickman, Michael Walker, Brett Wyatt

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jamie Perry, Shawn Chastain, Steve Casebolt, Randy Weaver, Ray Cook, Joe Armes, Freddy Smith, Rick Rogers, Steve Smith, Matt Helbing

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Earl Pearson Jr., Skip Arp, Chad Ogle, Todd Morrow, Bobby Giffin, Johnny Chastain, Daniel Baggerly, Michael Akeson

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, Billy Ogle, Jonathan Davenport, John Blankenship, Brian Hickman, Michael Walker, Cale Finley, David Breazeale, Brett Wyatt, Derek Ellis, Kayne Hickman-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Todd Morrow, Ray Cook, Joe Armes, Freddy Smith, Rick Rogers, Bobby Giffin, Johnny Chastain, Michael Akeson, Daniel Baggerly, Matt Helbing, Steve Smith-DNS

Feature Finish (40 Laps): Jake Knowles, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Jamie Perry, Don O’Neal, Josh McGuire, Steve Casebolt, Randy Weaver, Billy Ogle, Earl Pearson Jr., Kevin Gibson, Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Joe Armes, Brad Neat, Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Jonathan Davenport, Freddy Smith, David Breazeale, Shawn Chastain, Todd Morrow, Chad Ogle, Michael Walker, Eric Jacobsen

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #66 Jake Knowles 2.  (3) #0 Scott Bloomquist 3.  (4) #17M Dale McDowell 4.  (2) #P16 Jamie Perry 5.  (5) #71 Don O’Neal 6.  (7) #41 Josh McGuire 7.  (10) #c9 Steve Casebolt 8.  (12) #116 Randy Weaver 9.  (19) #201 Billy Ogle 10.  (8) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 11.  (9) #m45 Kevin Gibson 12.  (18) #53 Ray Cook 13.  (11) #s9 Dan Schlieper 14.  (20 #77 Joe Armes 15.  (17) #41N Brad Neat 16.  (15) #20 Jimmy Owens 17.  (23) #23 John Blankenship 18.  (21) #18 Jonathan Davenport 19.  (22) #00 Freddy Smith 20.  (24) #54 David Breazeale 21.  (6) #x15 Shawn Chastain 22.  (16) #T16 Todd Morrow 23.  (14) #10 Chad Ogle 24.  (25) #64 Michael Walker 25.  (13) #5 Eric Jacobsen

Race Statistics

Entries:  38 Caution Flags:  Eric Jacobsen, Jimmy Owens, Joe Armes (Lap 1); Eric Jacobsen (Lap 5); Michael Walker (Lap 7); Todd Morrow (Lap 23) Lap Leaders: Jake Knowles (Laps 1-40) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, David Breazeale Emergency Provisional: Michael Walker PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Billy Ogle Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Jake Knowles K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design Time of the Race: 29 minutes 9 Seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 2740 2.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  2415 3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  2410 4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  2365 5.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  2350 6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  2310 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2220 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  2165 9.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 2095 10.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  1975 11.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1965 12.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  1865 13.  Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)  1810 14.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  1745 15.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  1695 16.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  1635 18. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1315

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1965 2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 1695 3.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590 4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 1315

2009results_6-12.jpg

CHATSWORTH, GA (June 12, 2009) – Joe Armes of Petros, TN led all 50 laps, and captured his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Friday Night. It was Round 2 of the Summer Sizzler Tour at North Georgia Speedway, which set the stage for Armes’ convincing victory.  With the win, Armes becomes the 13th different winner on the series tour in 2009. This was also his first win driving a Bloomquist Chassis. He earned $10,000 for the victory before a packed grandstand.  Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC trailed Armes throughout the entire race as he finished second followed by series points leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, Randy Weaver of Crossville, TN, and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN rounded out the top five.

Armes and Cook made up the front row for the 50 lap event with Armes grabbing the lead at the start as Cook fell to second with Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, and Bloomquist in the top five running order with one lap scored. 

Armes quickly started to pick up the tail end of the field and by the eighth lap he was bearing down on traffic as Cook kept within striking distance of him.  The duo of Armes and Cook then raced four laps nose to tail with Cook waiting patiently for an opening to take the lead away from Armes.

Meanwhile, Pearson and McDowell were trying to overtake a lapped car, racing side-by-side for the third spot and while entering turn three on lap 13 the two veteran drivers got together and came to a halt on the track.  As a result of the incident, McDowell’s car was too damaged to continue as he headed to his pit area. Pearson, with damage on the rear of his car, re-entered the race on the tail end of the field.

On the restart, Armes held the point on the Delaware double-file restart with Cook and Bloomquist lined up side-by-side for the restart. Kevin Gibson and Randy Weaver now were in the top five after the McDowell-Pearson incident changed two spots in the running order.

There were only three green flag laps in this short run; Mike Marlar slowed in turn four with a flat tire, bringing out the second caution of the event.  Armes again was held down the top spot on the restart. He held Cook at arm’s length, but within ten circuits around the track, the frontrunners began to confront traffic again

At the halfway mark it was Armes still in front followed closely by Cook, Bloomquist, Weaver and Jimmy Owens who passed Gibson for fifth a few laps earlier.  The third and final caution came out for a stopped David Payne in turn four with 29 laps complete; again clearing out the track in front of Armes, giving him clean air to work with.

Cook took a stab at the lead on lap 33 almost pulling even with Armes at the start-finish line, but Armes was able to hold Cook off heading into the first turn keeping his slim lead. Bloomquist was able to close on the two frontrunners making it a three-car battle for the lead.

Cook tried lap after lap to make a pass on Armes, but Armes was doing a great job of holding his line on the track as he withstood Cook’s repeated challenges.  But with traffic looming just ahead of Armes he not only had to worry about that, but that Cook was going to box him in behind a car they were trying to lap.

With five laps to go Cook was still all over the rear deck lid of Armes as they were trying to make their way around a lapped car. Armes tried to go low, and it looked like Cook might sweep to the outside of him and grab the lead in the waning laps, but Cook could not get enough momentum and Armes made the right move to hold Cook at bay as he took the checkered flag just ahead of the veteran driver.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time in his racing career; 29-year-old Armes thanked his crew and his car builder Scott Bloomquist who finished third in the race behind Armes and Cook.  “The car was great all night we started on the front row of our heat and won that and on the pole of the feature, it was just flawless the whole way, I was a little nervous in traffic there a few times, but the yellow flags were pretty timely there until the end, I was hoping for a caution so I could have a clear track, but I knew he (Cook) was there and I just tried to keep my line and it paid off,” said Armes who’s first and Lucas Oil Series win came last year at Tazewell, TN on July 4th weekend.

Armes drives a Bloomquist Race Cars Corvette with a Clements Racing Engine under the hood and sponsored by Stowers Cat, Byrd’s Radiator. MACK, East Tennessee Construction, Komatsu Equipment, Fast Lane Signs and Graphics and Renegade Racing Fuels

Cook ran second and moved up to fourth in the Lucas Oil Championship Points Standings in the D&R Racing/Hicks and Ingle General Contracting/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS as Bloomquist maintains the series championship points lead by finishing third in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Weaver in his first series start this year finished fourth in the Glenn’s Auto Parts/Race Engine Design/GRT Monte Carlo SS and Owens completed the top five in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

Rounding out the top ten were Billy Ogle, Kevin Gibson, Tony Knowles, Skip Arp and Chris Wall.

In preliminary results, Scott Bloomquist was the fastest qualifier in the PRC Time Trials for the 49 entrants on hand with a lap of 13.791 seconds.  Heat race winners were Joe Armes, Dale McDowell, Ray Cook and Earl Pearson Jr.  The B-mains were taken by David Payne and Brian Hickman.  Steve Casebolt was the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race advancing 12 spots from his 25th starting spot.

Round 3 of the 2009 Summer Sizzler Tour for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will take place on Saturday Night, June 13th at the Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL paying $10,000 to win.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryThursday Night, June 12, 2009 North Georgia Speedway – Chatsworth, GA

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist/ 13.791 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Joe Armes, Chris Wall, Jimmy Owens, Skip Arp, Tommy Kerr, Freddy Smith, Eric Jacobsen, Wendell Wallace, Lee Sutton, Rick Rogers, Michael Walker, Todd Murphy, Matt Helbing

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Randy Weaver, Mike Marlar, Billy Ogle, David Payne, Terry Phillips, Josh McGuire, Jake Knowles, Bobby Giffin, Robert Gant, Davy Davis, Buster Goss

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Tony Knowles, Brandon Kinzer, Don O’Neal, Derek Ellis, Todd Morrow, Jeremy Payne, David Breazeale, Gary McPherson, Jerry Bradley

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Kevin Gibson, Shane Clanton, Eric Wells, Brian Hickman, Clint Smith, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Bub McCool, John Owenby, Brad Neat, Chad Ogle

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): David Payne, Tommy Kerr, Terry Phillips, Freddy Smith, Josh McGuire, Jake Knowles, Eric Jacobsen, Wendell Wallace, Bobby Giffin, Lee Sutton, Robert Gant, Michael Walker, Ricky Rogers, Davy Davis, Buster Goss, Todd Murphy

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brian Hickman, Brandon Kinzer, Clint Smith, Dan Schlieper, Derek Ellis, Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal, Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Jeremy Payne, David Breazeale, Gary McPherson, Jerry Bradley, Matt Helbing, Todd Morrow, John Owenby-DNS, Chad Ogle-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Joe Armes, Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist, Randy Weaver, Jimmy Owens, Billy Ogle, Kevin Gibson, Tony Knowles, Skip Arp, Chris Wall, John Blankenship, Brandon Kinzer, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Clint Smith, Tommy Kerr, Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, Earl Pearson Jr., Don O’Neal, David Payne, Brian Hickman, Terry Phillips, Mike Marlar, Dale McDowell

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #77 Joe Armes 2.  (2) #53 Ray Cook 3.  (6) #0 Scott Bloomquist 4.  (7) #116 Randy Weaver 5.  (9) #20 Jimmy Owens 6.  (15) #201 Billy Ogle 7.  (8) #M45 Kevin Gibson 8.  (12) #26 Tony Knowles 9.  (13) #31 Skip Arp 10.  (5) #71W Chris Wall 11.  (10) #23 John Blankenship 12.  (18) #18K Brandon Kinzer 13.  (24) #C9 Steve Casebolt 14.  (14) #18E Eric Wells 15.  (20) #44c Clint Smith 16.  (19) #4T Tommy Kerr 17.  (22) #41N Brad Neat 18.  (25) #s9 Dan Schlieper 19.  (4) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 20.  (23) #71 Don O’Neal 21.  (17) #8 David Payne 22.  (16) #H41 Brian Hickman 23.  (21) #75P Terry Phillips 24.  (11) #157 Mike Marlar 25.  (3) #17M Dale McDowell

Race Statistics

Entries:  49 Caution Flags: Earl Pearson Jr. and Dale McDowell (Lap 13); Mike Marlar (Lap 16); David Payne (Lap 29) Lap Leaders: Joe Armes (1-50)Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal and Brad Neat Emergency Provisional: Steve Casebolt PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Casebolt Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Ray Cook K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Randy Weaver Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines Time of the Race: 32 minutes

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 2510 2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  2260 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  2235 4.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  2180 5.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  2145 6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  2095 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  2025 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  2010 9.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 1895 10.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  1850 11.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1820 12.  Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)  1810 13.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  1745 14.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  1700 15.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590 16.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  1565 17.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  1500 19. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1190

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1820 2.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590 3.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 1565 4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1190

Page 206 of 237

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Sunday, January 19
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Chandler, AZ
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...