Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2011results_7-2.jpg   PORTSMOUTH, OH (July 2, 2011) – Scott Bloomquist returned to Lucas Oil Victory lane tonight, at the Independence 50. Shaking off a month of frustrating finishes on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour, 2-time series champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN dominated all 50-laps at Portsmouth Raceway Park in front of the largest crowd of spectators recorded at the famed speed plant. Bloomquist sped away from series points’ leader, Jimmy Owens in a four-lap dash to the finish after a late race caution. Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished third followed by Tim Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.   “It sure feels good to get back to victory lane! W have torn up more stuff in the last month than I think I have in the last five years,” said the 47-year-old Hall of Famer, whose victory was his sixth of the season on the series tour, but his first since late April.   “I saw Jimmy’s number on the scoreboard running in second before that last restart, I knew I had a better car than him tonight, he’s been pretty strong here lately, but our car was solid here tonight. We’ve always liked coming here to Portsmouth to race, and to win in front of this giant crowd is very satisfying.” Said Bloomquist who still trails Owens in the championship point’s standings.   Bloomquist grabbed the lead from the drop of the green and built a sizable lead up until the first caution of the race on lap ten. On the restart Bloomquist led Pearson and Owens as Pearson stayed close to Bloomquist for a couple of circuits until Bloomquist pulled away.   Bloomquist was in control of the race until a caution with four laps to go allowed Owens and Pearson to take a shot at beating Bloomquist. Owens had regained the second spot from Pearson a lap before the caution flag. In the end, Bloomquist bolted away from Owens to pick up the $10,000 victory.   Bloomqsuit was behind the wheel of his Base Racing Fuels, Ohlins Shocks, Miller Brothers Construction, Roush-Yates, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. It was his 32nd Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win, which is first all-time.   Owens took second in the Mike Reece,Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Ford, followed by Pearson in the Bobby Labonte, Lucas Oil, Longhorn Dodge.   A great battle for fourth had Tim Dohm taking the spot in his Dohm Cycle Sales, Rocket Chevrolet, who just edged out John Blankenship in the Coal: Amerca’s Energy, Rocket Chevrolet.   Completing the top ten were Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS; Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; and PBM Erson Cams Hard Charger, Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY.   In preliminary action Scott Bloomquist was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 49 entrants. Heat race winners were Bloomquist, Jason Montgomery, Steve Shaver, and Jimmy Owens. The B-mains went to Mike Marlar and Doug Drown.   Coming up on Sunday Night, July 3rd the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action at Muskingum County Speedway in Zanesville, OH for a $10,000 to win event. For more information log onto www.themuskingcumcountyspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 2nd, 2011 Independence 50 Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 15.454 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Dale McDowell / 15.553 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Tim Dohm, Don O’Neal, Jared Landers, Mike Marlar, Rod Conley, Ray Cook, Greg Johnson, Delmas Conley, Brad Neat, Ross Nicastri, Ben Adkins   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jason Montgomery, Josh McGuire, Bub McCool, Chris Wall, Donnie Moran, Tyler Reddick, RJ Conley, Mark Frazier, Harold Redman Jr., Kenneth Howell, Paul Harris, Kevin Wagner   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Shaver, Dale McDowell, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., Doug Drown, Frank Heckenast Jr., Josh Bocook, Eric Wells, Clint Keenan, Brett Kennard, Paul Davis, Devin Moran   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Chris Wilson, Nick Bocook, Chad Smith, John Mason, Michael Howard, Matt Jobe, Craig Vosbergen, Jamie Ferguson, Josh Bivens   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Mike Marlar, Donnie Moran, Ray Cook, Rod Conley, Steve Francis, Tyler Reddick, Kenneth Howell, RJ Conley, Mark Frazier, Greg Johnson, Paul Harris, Ross Nicastri, Kevin Wagner, Delmas Conley, Brad Neat, Harold Redman Jr.-DNS, Ben Adkins-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Doug Drown, Chad Smith, Frank Heckenast Jr., Nick Bocook, Eric Wells, Paul Davis, Devin Moran, Matt Jobe, Josh Bivens, Brett Kennard, Clint Keenan, Craig Vosbergen-DNS, Jamie Ferguson-DNS “Independence 50” Feature Finish – 50 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Tim Dohm, John Blankenship, Bub McCool, Steve Shaver, Don O'Neal, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Jaret Landerds, Mike Marlar, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Steve Francis, Tyler Reddick, Jason Montgomery, Ray Cook, Chris Wilson, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Donnie Moran, Chris Wall, RJ Conley, Chad Smith, Eric Wells, Steve Casebolt, Josh McGuire, Doug Drown   “Independence 50” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 4 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 8 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
4 5 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
5 10 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
6 11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
7 2 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
8 9 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
9 6 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
10 24 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
11 13 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
12 17 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
13 14 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
14 23 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
15 27 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
16 3 21 Jason Montgomery Jackson, OH
17 21 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
18 16 17c Chris Wilson Louisa, KY
19 22 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
20 19 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
21 15 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
22 25 71c RJ Conley Wheelersburg, OH
23 20 19c Chad Smith Centerville, OH
24 26 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
25 12 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
26 7 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
27 18 12 Doug Drown Wooster, OH

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 48

Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 - 50)

Caution Flags: Tyler Reddick (Lap 10); Debris (Lap 16); Josh McGuire (Lap 17); Eric Wells (Lap 46)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Francis, Brad Neat

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick Portsmouth Raceway Park Track Provisional: RJ Conley   PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 24th; Finished 10th; Advanced 10 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: John Blankenship

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Bub McCool

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Mike Marlar

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Casebolt

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Fitzgerald (Earl Pearson Jr.)

Time of Race:  28 minutes 19 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 2760
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 2670
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 2550
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 2280
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2205
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2160
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2145
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2085
9 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2065
10 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 2055
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2040
12 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1995
13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1965
14 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1850
15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1835
16 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1790
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1715

Shaver Fights off Cook to Win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Event at Cherokee

GAFFNEY, SC (June 17, 2011) – Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV edged out Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC to win the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned 13th Grassy Smith Memorial on Friday Night at Cherokee Speedway. Shaver, who started fifth, took over the lead on lap 44 when race leader Jonathan Davenport pitted for a flat tire. Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN finished third; followed by 23rd starting Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN.

Chris Ferguson led the first six laps until Davenport took over the top spot on lap seven. Rookie contender Jared Landers then used the high-side to his advantage as he moved into second on lap nine. Landers and Bloomquist then ran side-by-side for several laps and Ferguson fell to fourth.

Davenport was holding the lead through heavy traffic until the red flag came out on lap 23. Bloomquist and Landers went door-to-door in turn three and Bloomquist flipped in turn four, bringing out the red. Bloomquist went pitside and returned to the race, staying on the lead lap.

Davenport then held off Shaver for several laps until a caution came out on lap 43. During the caution flag, Davenport’s right rear tire went flat and he went pitside for a tire change. Shaver then took over the lead as Owens and Cook battled it out for second place.

Cook went by Owens on the top shelf with two laps to go. Cook then tracked down Shaver in a hurry and pulled even with Shaver in the final two circuits. Shaver slammed the door on Cook as he went on to become the tenth different winner in LOLMDS action this season.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane, the 47-year-old Shaver said he didn’t know if he had enough left at the end. "There’s probably not any tread left on either rear tire, I tried to baby them there at the end, but to hold Ray off, he's a clean racer and a great driver and to win this race means a lot to me and my race team," said Shaver, who drives for the Greensboro, NC based K&L Rumley Team.

Shaver’s Rocket Chassis is sponsored by GPS Supply Company, CV Products, Sunoco Race Fuels, Hoosier Racing Tires, and is powered by a Rumley Racing Engine.

Cook finished second by a car length in the Rockstar Energy Drink, MasterSbilt entry. Owens maintained his points lead with a third place finish in the Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. O’Neal, who started in 23rd, finished fourth in the Magnaflow Exhaust Products, MasterSbilt Chevy, with Casebolt placing fifth in his Rockstar Energy Drink, MasterSbilt Car.

Completing the top ten were Dennis Franklin of Gaffney, SC; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA.

Chris Ferguson was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 37 entries on hand. Heat race winners were Ferguson, Davenport, Johnny Pursley, and Dale McDowell. The B-Mains went to Frank Heckenast Jr. and Eric Jacobsen.

Coming up on Saturday Night, June 18th the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action at Fred Brown’s Wythe Raceway in Rural Retreat, VA for a $10,000 to win event. For more info log on to www.wytheraceway.com.

Race Summary

Friday Night, June 17th, 2011
13th Annual Grassy Smith Memorial
Cherokee Speedway – Gaffney, SC

  • Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Chris Ferguson / 15.413 seconds (Group A and Overall) Jared Landers / 15.530 seconds (Group B)
  • Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Ferguson, Steve Shaver, Ray Cook, Jeff Smith, Frank Heckenast Jr., Chris Wall, Zack Mitchell, Dennis Franklin, Furman Parton-DNS, Ross Bailes
  • Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Mike Marlar, Eric Wells, Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, Tyler Reddick, Casey Roberts-DNS, Danny Breuer-DNS
  • Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Johnny Pursley, Jared landers, Mike Gault, John Henderson, Eric Jacobsen, Steve Francis, Daniel Baggerly, Brent Dixon, Don O’Neal
  • HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Chris Madden, Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Clint Smith, Chip Brindle, Earl Peasrson Jr., Brandon Russell
  • JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Frank Heckenast Jr., Steve Casebolt, Dennis Franklin, John Blankenship, Chris Wall, Zack Mitchell, Tyler Reddick-DNS, Furman Parton-DNS, Ross Bailes-DNS, Danny Breuer-DNS, Casey Roberts-DNS
  • Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eric Jacobsen, Bub McCool, Steve Francis, Clint Smith, Earl Pearson Jr., Chip Brindle, Daniel Baggerly, Don O’Neal-DNS, Brent Dixon-DNS, Brandon Russell-DNS
  • "13th Annual Grassy Smith Memorial" Feature Finish – 50 Laps: Steve Shaver, Ray Cook, Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Steve Casebolt, Dennis Franklin, John Blankenship, Steve Francis, Brad Neat, Jonathan Davenport, Johnny Pursley, Tyler Reddick, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Chris Madden, Mike Marlar, Mike Gault, Bub McCool, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chris Ferguson, Eric Wells, Jared Landers, Dale McDowell, Eric Jacobsen, Jeff Smith, John Henderson

"13th Annual Grassy Smith Memorial" Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 5 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
2 9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
3 15 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
4 23 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
5 19 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
6 21 2f Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC
7 25 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
8 22 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
9 16 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
10 3 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
11 2 09 Johnny Pursley Clover, SC
12 26 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
13 17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
14 8 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
15 12 44m Chris Madden Gaffney, SC
16 7 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
17 10 17 Mike Gault Gaffney, SC
18 20 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
19 24 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
20 1 22 Chris Ferguson Mount Holly, NC
21 11 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
22 6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
23 4 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
24 18 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
25 13 18m Jeff Smith Gastonia, NC
26 14 2x John Henderson Aiken, SC

Race Statistics

  • Entrants: 37
  • Lap Leaders: Chris Ferguson (Laps 1 – 5); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 6 – 43); Steve Shaver (Laps 44 – 50)
  • Caution Flags: John Henderson (Lap 21); Dale McDowell, Johnny Pursley, Scott Bloomquist (Lap 24); Chris Madden (Lap 27); Eric Jacobsen, Jeff Smith (Lap 36); Jared Landers (Lap 41); Eric Wells (Lap 43); Chris Ferguson (Lap 43); Tyler Reddick (Lap 46); Mike Marlar, Mike Gault, Scott Bloomquist (Lap 47)
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr.
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: John Blankenship, Tyler Reddick
  • PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Don O’Neal (Started 23rd; Finished 4th; Advanced 19 positions)
  • Allstar Performer of the Race: Ray Cook
  • K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Casebolt
  • Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick
  • COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: K&L Rumley Race Engines
  • Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Steve Casebolt
  • Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Jacobsen
  • DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Kevin Rumley (Steve Shaver)
  • Time of Race: 53 minutes 15 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 2530
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 2410
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 2360
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 2120
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2030
6 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 1965
7 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 1940
7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1940
9 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 1885
10 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 1870
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 1840
12 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1810
13 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1790
14 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1725
15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1710
16 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1665
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1580

2011results_6-4.jpg   UNION, KY (June 4, 2011) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN outran Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN to win the 25th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway. O’Neal earned his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season as he held off Owens to take the $10,000 victory. Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN finished third followed by Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY and Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.

“We’ve been close several times this year, but it sure feels good to get one here at Florence. This is one of my favorite tracks, the track was in great shape tonight, you could run anywhere on it. I knew Jimmy was going to give me a run for it, we raced each other clean, I know I shut the door on him a few times, but after last week when he passed me late in the race with traffic, I wasn’t going to let this one slip away,” said O’Neal.

Scott Bloomquist led the first four laps until O’Neal took over the point.   O’Neal then battled with polesitter Scott James for several laps before putting some distance between the two. The red flag came out on lap 17 when both Greg Johnson and Steve Casebolt flipped in turn one. Johnson’s car was destroyed and Casebolt, who did a complete flip, was remarkably able to restart on the tail after pitting.

When the race resumed O’Neal still held the point followed by James, Bub McCool, Bloomquist and Owens, who was up to fifth after starting in 11th. Owens the overhauled Bloomquist for fourth on lap 21 and three laps later he had passed both McCool and James to take over second.

Owens began to track down O’Neal as the two went nose-to-tail with 20 laps remaining. Owens pulled even off of turn number two on several occasion, but each time O’Neal slammed the door. With 19 laps to go, a major accident took place after a restart when several cars piled up in turns one and two. The cars of Bloomquist and Dale McDowell, who were running fourth and fifth at the time, were among those eliminated in the melee.

On the restart O’Neal again maintained his lead over Owens and with five laps to go Owens was right on the left rear quarter panel of O’Neal. The final caution came out for a flat tire on Tyler Reddick’s car. That set up a four-lap dash with O’Neal beating Owens to the finish line to become the ninth different series winner of 2011.

O’Neal’s MasterSbilt Race Car entry is sponsored by Magnaflow Exhaust, Superior Cleaning, Jones Core, VP Racing Fuels, Second Chance Livestock Dispatch, and Brownstown Speedway. The car is powered by a Jay Dickens Racing Engines.

Completing the top ten were: Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Jerry Rice of Verona, KY; Jason Montgomery of Jackson, OH; and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN.

In preliminary action Scott James was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 45 entrants. Heat race winners were Scott James, Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist and Darrell Lanigan. The B-Mains went to Jason Montgomery and Eddie Carrier Jr.

Up next for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be a trip to Cherokee Speedway and Wythe Raceway on June 17th and 18th. Both events will pay $10,000 to win.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, June 4th, 2011 25th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial Florence Speedway – Union, KY Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Scott James / 17.039 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                                      Ray Cook / 17.251 seconds (Group B) Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Dustin Neat, Jerry Rice, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, Greg Johnson, Josh Williams, Dan Schlieper, Robby Hensley, David Spille, Wayne Chinn, Jim Price-DNS   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Jason Montgomery, Earl Pearson Jr., Jared landers, John Gill, Rick Combs, Jeff Alsip, James Rice   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Kent Robinson, Josh McGuire, Brad Neat, Jesse Lay, Corey McKenzie, Terry lanigan, Jason Jameson, Eric Wells, Bobby Pierce   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Darrell Lanigan, Bub McCool, Chris Wall, Frank Heckenast Jr., Eddie Carrier Jr., Matt Miller, Mike Marlar, Joe Janowski, Tyler Reddick, Steve Landrum, Tim Prince   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jason Montgomery, Greg Johnson, Earl Pearson Jr., Josh Williams, Dan Schlieper, John Gill, Robby Hensley, Rick Combs, Jeff Alsip, James Rice, Jared landers, Wayne Chinn, David Spille, Jim Price-DNS Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier, Jr., Brad Neat, Mike Marlar, Matt Miller, Jesse Lay, Eric Wells, Joe Janowski, Tyler Reddick, Tim Prince, Corey McKenzie, Terry Lanigan, Jason Jameson, Steve Landrum, Bobby Pierce-DNS

"25th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial" Feature Finish - 50 Laps: Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Darrell Lanigan, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Francis, Jared Landers, Jerry Rice, Jason Montgomery, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Bub McCool, Chris Wall, Tyler Reddick, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Frank Heckenast, Jr., John Blankenship, Robby Hensley, Ray Cook, Dustin Neat, Kent Robinson, Greg Johnson, Josh McGuire

“25th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 11 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 1 81 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN
4 4 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
5 24 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
6 15 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 23 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 9 1b Jerry Rice Verona, KY
9 17 21 Jason Montgomery Jackson, OH
10 13 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
11 25 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
12 8 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
13 12 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
14 26 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
15 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
16 7 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
17 20 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
18 18 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
19 16 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
20 21 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
21 27 21h Robby Hensley Walton, KY
22 6 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
23 5 25n Dustin Neat Dunnville, KY
24 10 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
25 19 30 Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
26 14 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
27 22 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN

Race Statistics

Entrants: 45 Lap Leaders: Scott James (Lap 1), Scott Bloomquist (Laps 2-4), Don O’Neal (Laps 5-50) Caution Flags: Darrell Lanigan, Ray Cook, Chris Wall, Brad Neat (Lap 1), Jason Montgomery, John Blankenship (Lap 2), Dustin Neat (Lap 14), Steve Casebolt, Greg Johnson (Lap 17), Kent Robinson (Lap 22), Jerry Rice (Lap 36), Jared Landers (Lap 36 Restart), Chris Wall, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Bub McCool, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, Jerry Rice, Ray Cook (Lap 36 Restart), Debris (Lap 37), Tyler Reddick (Lap 46) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jared Landers, Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick Florence Speedway Track Provisional: Robby Hensley PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson, Jr. (Started 24th; Finished 5th; Advanced 19 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Jimmy Owens K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Mike Marlar DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tader Masters (Don O’Neal) Time of Race:  60 minutes 7 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 2310
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 2250
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 2150
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1930
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1895
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1805
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 1780
8 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 1745
9 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 1735
10 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 1710
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 1700
12 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1640
13 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1605
14 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1595
15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1585
16 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1460
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1415

2011results_6-3.jpg   TAZEWELL, TN (June 3, 2011) – Jared Landers of Batesville, AR led all the way in winning the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned Toyota of Knoxville 75 on Friday Night at Tazewell Speedway. Landers earned $10,00 for his second career super late model victory in a hotly contested race. Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA finished a close second followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; and 23rd starting Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

“I don’t know what to say, except that the car was strong all night long, thanks to my crew they did a great job. Tommy Grecco is now my new crew chief, and to win here at Tazewell is just unbelievable,” said the 30-year-old Landers, who currently leads the Quarter Master Rookie of the Year chase for the series. There was a massive pileup on the first lap included Davenport, Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist, Owens and Steve Casebolt resulted in a red flag. When the race resumed Landers grabbed the lead with Davenport in tow.   Mike Marlar followed in the third, being chased by Francis and John Blankenship. The top five remained the same until a caution came out on lap 24. Owens, who had to restart on the tail because he went to the pits, was up to ninth in the running order. Landers maintained his lead as Davenport, Marlar and Francis all closed on him. Francis dove to the inside of Marlar in the race for third as the top three ran door-to-door Francis got caught behind Billy Ogle Jr. who was exiting the track, causing Francis to loose several spots. With 25 laps to go Landers was still out in front with Davenport and Marlar putting the heat on him. Owens had climbed inside the top five after getting around Tyler Reddick and was now hunting down the leaders. Marlar, saw his night go up in smoke as his engine let go six laps from the finish. Marlar slowed on the front stretch, bringing out the final caution of the race. This set-up a shootout to the finish between Landers, Davenport, and Owens.

Landers managed to withstand several challenges from Davenport and Owens, but beat the duo to the line for his first series win of the year in the Lance Landers-owned Rocket Chassis Chevrolet powered by an ECR Racing Engine. Crawford Supply, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Mark Martin Chevrolet, and Clint Bowyer Racing sponsor his car. Bloomquist still holds the series points lead despite finishing three laps down with severe damage to his car. Owens is now just 15 points behind Bloomquist.

Rounding out the top ten were: Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; and Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY.

In preliminary events Jonathan Davenport was the Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier and also earned $300 from Martin Roofing. Heat race winners were Jared Landers, Steve Francis, Jimmy Owens, and Scott Bloomquist. The B-Mains were won by Tommy Kerr and Bub McCool.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be on Saturday Night, June 4th at Florence Speedway in Union, KY for the 25th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial paying $10,000 to win. For more information visitwww.florencespeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, June 3rd, 2011 Toyota Knoxville 75 Tazewell Speedway – Tazewell, TN

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jared Landers / 11.024 seconds (Group A)                                           Jonathan Davenport / 10.983 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, John Blankenship, Eric Wells, Dale McDowell, Tommy Kerr, Chris Wall, Jeff Maupin, Mike Weeks

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Eric Jacobsen, Vic Hill, Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Ogle, Steve Smith, Terry Wolfenbarger

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jonathan Davenport, Brad Neat, Tyler Reddick, Bryan Hendrix, Jason Trammell, Victor Lee, Don O’Neal   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Mike Marlar, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Bub McCool, Frank Heckenast Jr., Chris Combs   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tommy Kerr, Chris Wall, Billy Ogle, Steve Smith, Jeff Maupin, Mike Weeks, Terry Wolfenbarger Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Bub McCool, Bryan Hendrix, Jason Trammell, Frank Heckenast Jr., Chris Combs, Victor Lee, Don O’Neal-DNS "Toyota of Knoxville 75" Feature Finish - 75 Laps: Jared Landers, Jonathan Davenport, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Don O'Neal, Tyler Reddick, John Blankenship, Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Brad Neat, Eric Jacobsen, Chris Wall, Scott Bloomquist, Mike Marlar, Bub McCool, Vic Hill, Ray Cook, Tommy Kerr, Bryan Hendrix, Jason Trammell, Earl Pearson, Jr., Billy Ogle, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Steve Casebolt “Toyota of Knoxville 75” Feature Finish – 75 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
2 6 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
3 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
4 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
5 23 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
6 14 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
7 5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
8 13 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
9 9 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
10 10 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
11 7 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
12 19 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
13 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
14 8 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
15 18 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
16 11 1v Vic Hill Mosheim, TN
17 12 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
18 17 4T Tommy Kerr Maryville, TN
19 20 5h Bryan Hendrix Knoxville, TN
20 22 90J Jason Trammell Knoxville, TN
21 15 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
22 21 201 Billy Ogle Knoxville, TN
23 24 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
24 16 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN

Race Statistics Entrants: 30 Lap Leaders: Jared Landers (Laps 1 – 75) Caution Flags: Scott Bloomquist, Bub McCool, Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook, Jonathan Davenport (Lap 1); Frank Heckenast Jr (Lap 3); Jason Trammell (Lap 24); Vic Hill (Lap 55); Mike Marlar (Lap 69) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal, Frank Heckanast Jr. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Don O'Neal (Started 23rd; Finished 5th; Advanced 18 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Tyler Reddick K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: ECR Race Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Chris Wall Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Frank Heckenast Jr. DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Grecco (Jared Landers) Time of Race: 47 minutes 58 seconds Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 2095
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 2080
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1900
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1730
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1700
6 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 1635
7 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 1610
8 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1600
9 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 1595
10 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 1575
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 1530
12 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1480
13 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1465
14 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1440
15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1410
16 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1280
16 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1280

2011results_6-2.jpg   CLEVELAND, TN (June 2, 2011) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN made his second consecutive win in Lucas Oil Late Model Series competition as he captured the 50-lap $10,000 to win Race for a Cure for Juvenile Diabetes on Thursday Night at Cleveland Speedway. Owens took the lead from Ray Cook on lap 34 and then went unchallenged the rest of the way. Cook finished second followed by Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and Clint Smith of Senoia, GA.

“We don’t get to run around here much anymore,” said the 39-year-old Owens, who scored his 24th series win tonight. Owens drives a Bloomquist Race Cars Ford sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Hoosier Racing Tires, Ohlins Shocks and Cornett Racing Engines. “It’s great to win among the fans we have that traveled down here. The track was in excellent shape tonight, maybe the best track we’ve seen this year, hats off to Monty (Morrow) and his staff.”

“I knew Ray (Cook) had the preferred line on the start, but we caught up to him in traffic. When we did, we were able to get by him. I want to thank my car owner, Mike Reece; he couldn’t be here tonight, because he’s up in Canada. A big thanks to all my crew, it was a short week and they had the car prepared great,” said Owens. The win brings Owens to within 70-points of Bloomquist. Owens led the first lap, as he and Cook came across the scoring line, side-by-side. Cook then took the point on lap two and led until traffic jumbled his chance for a win. Owens dove underneath him coming off of turn four.

Owens then led the rest of the way unchallenged as Cook settled into second for his best finish of the season in the D&R Racing/Rockstar Energy Drink, MasterSbilt. Davenport was in the Barry Wright House car sponsored by Baird Transport and finished a close third.

Bloomquist in his Base Racing Fuels, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet finished fourth. Clint Smith had his best LOLMDS finish of 2011 taking fifth in the JP Drilling, Rocket Chassis Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Billy Ogle Jr. of Knoxville, TN; Earl Pearson Jr., of Jacksonville, FL; and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

Jimmy Owens was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 31 entrants. Owens earned an additional $250 from Murphy Glass & Mirror and Cleveland Aluminum Products. Heat race winners were Owens, Jared Landers, Ray Cook, and Bub McCool. Eric Wells and David Payne captured the B-Mains.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series' office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Thursday Night, June 2nd, 2011 15th Annual Car Smart Race for Juvenile Diabetes Cleveland Speedway – Cleveland, TN   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens /13.502 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                                     Ray Cook / 13.630 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Chris Wall, Chris Brown, Riley Hickman   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Clint Smith, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Brian Reese, Brad Neat, Johnny Chastain

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Mike Marlar, Jonathan Davenport, Billy Ogle Jr., Don O’Neal, Vic Hill, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Blankenship

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Bub McCool, William Thomas, Earl Pearson Jr., Tyler Reddick, David Payne, Eric Jacobsen, Chad Ogle, Dustin Cansler

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Brad Neat, Chris Brown, Chris Wall, Brian Reese, Riley Hickman, Johnny Chastain

Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): David Payne, Don O’Neal, Eric Jacobsen, Vic Hill, Chad Ogle, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Blankenship, Dustin Cansler 5th Annual Car Smart Race For Juvenile Diabetes Feature Finish - 50 Laps: Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Clint Smith, Jared Landers, Brad Neat, Billy Ogle, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don O'Neal, Steve Francis, David Payne, Chris Wall, John Blankenship, Bub McCool, Eric Wells, Mike Marlar, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dale McDowell, Eric Jacobsen, Tyler Reddick, Steve Casebolt, Chris Brown, William Thomas, Dan Schlieper

5th Annual Car Smart Race For Juvenile Diabetes Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 2 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
3 10 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
4 9 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
5 7 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
6 3 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
7 19 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
8 14 201 Billy Ogle Knoxville, TN
9 12 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
10 20 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
11 5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
12 18 8 David Payne Murphy, NC
13 24 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
14 23 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
15 4 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
16 17 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
17 6 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
18 25 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
19 13 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
20 22 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
21 16 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
22 15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
23 21 21 Chris Brown Cleveland, TX
24 8 22T William Thomas Phenix City, AL
25 11 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 31 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Lap 1); Ray Cook (Laps 2 – 33); Jimmy Owens (Laps 34 – 50) Caution Flags: David Payne (Lap 11); John Blankenship (Laps 12); Dan Schlieper (Lap 18); Mike Marlar (Lap 34); Bub McCool, Steve Casebolt (Lap 36); Dale McDowell (Lap 41) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, Chris Wall Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Frank Heckenast Jr. PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 19th; Finished 7th; Advanced 19 positions) Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens Allstar Performer of the Race: Ray Cook K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jonathan Davenport Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Brad Neat Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Casebolt DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Danny Dishman (Ray Cook) Time of Race: 30 minutes 53 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1930
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 1860
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1695
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1520
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1475
6 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 1455
7 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 1450
8 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1440
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 1430
10 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 1405
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 1375
12 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1280
13 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1270
13 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1270
15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1225
16 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 1220
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1155
17 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1155

Page 185 of 234

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, September 26
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Thursday, October 3
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Saturday, October 5
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 09/18/19 - After Knoxville

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 7130
2 39 Tim McCreadie 6520
3 14 Josh Richards 6515
4 20 Jimmy Owens 6395
5 1T Tyler Erb ® 6385
6 1d Devin Moran ® 6205
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 6175
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 6050
9 40B Kyle Bronson 5555
10 50 Shanon Buckingham 5515