Catch all the series action on your TV.

KNOXVILLE,  IA (September 30, 2011) – Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA passed race leader Jason Rauen of Farley, IA on lap three as he went to capture the Second Night of the 8th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s General Stores. Birkhofer earned $7,000 for the triumph on Friday Night in front of his homestate fans at Knoxville Raceway.  For the second straight night, Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY finished second. He was followed by Will Vaught of Crane, MO; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and Rauen.

Rob Moss grabbed the lead at the start of the 25-lap main event, relinquishing the lead to Rauen as the duo came to the stripe on lap 2. Birkhofer then quickly made his way to the front passing Rauen for the lead on lap three.  Birkhofer pulled away from what became a heated battle for second between Lanigan and Vaught.

Lanigan and Vaught exchanged the second spot on several occasions as Birkhofer continued to pull away from the duo.  Birkhofer then started to pick-up the tail-end of the field, allowing both Lanigan and Vaught to close the gap with ten laps to go, as they battled it out for second.

“I have to thank all these great fans for coming out here to support this event, as far as I’m concerned this is the biggest Crown Jewel of any racing event. It has been a while since we’ve run well here, but we will work on some things tomorrow to get ready for the $40,000 to win show,” said the 39-year-old veteran driver.

“Jason Rauen did a great job tonight; he had a car capable of winning here tonight. I told him a couple of things before his heat race that might help out. I told him you guys can do what you want, but here’s what I recommend, and it makes me feel good when these guys appreciate what you do for them.”

Birkhofer’s MB Customs Chassis is powered by a Pro Power Racing Engine and sponsored by Cheap Cars, J&J Steel, Keyser Manufacturing, Zens Flooring, and ASi Racewear.

Lanigan finished second again tonight in the Kentucky Fuel, Seubert Calf Ranches, Cornett Engines Chevrolet.  Vaught in the Circle M Auto Sales, Manpower to Horsepower Warrior Race Cars entry had an impressive run to finish third. He was followed by eight-place starter, Scott Bloomquist in the Miller Brothers Construction, Roush-Yates, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.  Rauen had his best career Knoxville finish coming home fifth in the Rauen Precision Machining, Pro Power Racing Engines Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS; Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; and Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN.

Coming up on Saturday Night, October 1st will the third and final night of the event with a $40,000 paycheck on the line for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event.  There will be a special driver autograph session at 3 PM at the Dyer-Hudson Hall behind the main grandstand with on-track activity getting underway at 7:30PM with a C-Main, followed by a B-Main and then the 100-lap finale.

For more information go to www.knoxvilleraceway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Friday Night, September 30th, 2011

8th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals

Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  

Scott Bloomquist / 17.805 seconds (Overall)

 

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jason Rauen, Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Scott James, Jimmy Mars, Steve Casebolt, Brady Smith, Tyler Reddick, Jimmy Owens, Al Humphrey, Charlie McKenna, Curt Schroeder

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Simpson, Darrell Lanigan, Bub McCool, Rob Moss, Dave Eckrich, Tim Lance, Mike Fryer, Kent Robinson, Mike Wallace, Austin Hubbard, Junior Coover, Matt Furman-DNS

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chad Simpson, Kerry Hansen, Will Vaught, Brian Shirley, Shannon Babb, Denny Eckrich, John Duty, Brad Neat, Kevin Sather, Chris Spieker, Scott Lewis, Earl Pearson Jr.

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Frank Heckenast Jr., John Blankenship, Nick Marolf, Mike Marlar, Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Jason Feger, Brian Harris, Eric Wells, Tyler Bruening, Chad Chenoweth, Jill George

Sweet Manufacturing Fifth Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Brian Birkhofer, Rich Bell, Jared Landers, Jack Sullivan, Andy Eckrich, Steve Francis, Ray Cook, Darrell DeFrance, Paul Glendenning, Alonzo Grosse, Billy Moyer Jr., Jay Johnson, Jeremiah Hurst-DNS

Wrisco Aluminum C-Main (15 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Tyler Reddick, Billy Moyer Jr., Chris Spieker, Eric Wells, Tyler Bruening, Jay Johnson, Mike Wallace, Scott Lewis, Chad Chenoweth, Curt Schroeder, Paul Glendenning, Alonzo Grosse, Matt Furman, Kevin Sather, Junior Coover, Charlie McKenna, Al Humphrey, Austin Hubbard-DNS, Jimmy Owens-DNS, Jill George-DNS, Jeremiah Hurst-DNS

JRi Shocks B-Main (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Shannon Babb, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Mars, Don O’Neal, Steve Francis, Scott James, Kent Robinson, Andy Eckrich, Brady Smith, Mike Fryer, Ray Cook, John Duty, Tyler Reddick, Denny Eckrich, Tim Lance, Brian Harris, Chris Spieker, Billy Moyer Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Jason Feger, Brad Neat

Feature Finish – 25 LapsBrian Birkhofer, Darrell Lanigan, Will Vaught, Scott Bloomquist, Jason Rauen, Billy Moyer, Bub McCool, Tim McCreadie, Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar, Chad Simpson, Shannon Babb, Jack Sullivan, Rob Moss, Chris Simpson, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Blankenship, Nick Marolf, Dan Schlieper, Brian Shirley, Rich Bell, Kerry Hansen, Jared Landers, Jimmy Mars

 

Race Statistics

Entrants: 62

Lap Leaders: Rob Moss (Lap 1); Jason Rauen (Lap 2); Brian Birkhofer (Laps 3 – 25)

Caution Flags:  Debris (Lap 2)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals:  none

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Billy Moyer (Started 22nd; Finished 6th; Advanced  16 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Darrell Lanigan

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Bub McCool

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Brian Birkhofer

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Billy Moyer

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Jared Landers

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Steve Norris (Billy Moyer)

Time of Race: 16 minutes 02 seconds

KNOXVILLE,  IA (September 30, 2011) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN captured the opening  night of the 8th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s General Stores on Thursday Night at Knoxville Raceway.  Owens took the lead from Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY to score his first ever win at the historic oval. Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE placed third followed by Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA and Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL.

Lanigan grabbed the lead at the start of the 25-lap main with Chad Simpson and Owens in tow.  Owens, who started third on the grid quickly moved into contention for the lead as he raced past Simpson and began to challenge Lanigan for the top spot. Lanigan and Owens then battled it out for the race lead as Owens grabbed the point on lap nine.  A circuit later, Lanigan charged back around Owens to regain the lead.  Lanigan was only out in front for two more laps until Owens made the pass on the outside on lap 12.

Owens pulled away from a terrific battle for second between Lanigan, Hubbard, and Birkhofer.  Owens made it look easy in the final laps as he took the Mike Reece-owned Bloomquist Race Cars to victory lane.  “We’ve been here for the last two or three years, we’ve been decent, almost won here once before and Darrell (Lanigan) passed us late to win. To get a win here is special, this is such a nice place, we qualified kind of bad, but the invert helped us tonight,” said the 39-year-old driver.

“We were pretty good in the heat; we made some changes for the feature. We came here with a completely different motor program from Cornett, we were able to capitalize on that restart and we were able to pass Darrell for the win, if they can keep this track in this kind of shape for the rest of the weekend, it would be great. We are using the same setup as before, we jumped down to the bottom after getting by Darrell, it was a great win for us,” said Owens.

“We have to thank all of sponsors for their support, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Midwest Sheet Metal, Ohlins Shocks, C&C Trucking and Hoosier Tires, without them it would be difficult to do this.”

Lanigan claimed second in the Mark Richard Enterprises, Kentucky Fuel, Rocket Chassis Chevrolet with Hubbard in one of his best runs of the year, taking third in the Dale Beitler, Reliable Painting, Rocket Chassis. Birkhofer in the J&J Steel, Pro Power Racing Engines, MB Customs entry came from seventh to finish fourth just ahead of Babb in the Petroff Towing, Pro Power Racing Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN, Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR, Will Vaught of Crane, MO, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

In preliminary action Scott Bloomquist was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 64 entries.  Heat races were won by Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Austin Hubbard, Steve Francis and Jimmy Mars. 

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Thursday Night, September 29th, 2011

8th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals

Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

 

 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  

Scott Bloomquist / 17.335 seconds (Overall)

 

 

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Chris Simpson, Chad Simpson, Brad Neat, Jared Landers, Tim McCreadie, Denny Eckrich, Brian Harris, Kevin Sather, Tim Lance, Al Humphrey, Chad Chenoweth, Chris Spieker

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Will Vaught, Shannon Babb, Eric Wells, Charlie McKenna, Rich Bell, John Duty, Paul Glendenning, Curt Schroeder, Steve Casebolt, Bub McCool, Matt Furman, Mike Marlar

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Austin Hubbard, Billy Moyer, Scot James, Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Kent Robertson, Jeremiah Hurst, Nick Marlof, Mike Fryer, Alonzo Grosse, Billy Moyer Jr.

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Brian Shirley, Dan Schlieper, Rob Moss, Brady Smith, Kerry Hansen, Andy Eckrich, Jay Johnson, Dave Eckrich, Scot Lewis, Ray Cook, Mike Wallace

Sweet Manufacturing Fifth Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Mars, Dale McDowell, Darrel Lanigan, Jason Rauen, Jason Feger, Earl Pearson Jr., Jill George, Tyler Bruening, Darrel DeFrance, Junior Coover, Jason Utter, Don O’Neal

Wrisco Aluminum C-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Spieker, Jack Sullivan, Ray Cook, Dave Eckrich, Mike Fryer, Darrell DeFrance, Tim Lance, Al Humphrey, Kevin Sather, Mike Wallace, Billy Moyer Jr., Scott Lewis, Jay Johnson, Alonzo Grosse, Nick Marlof, Junior Coover, Curt Schroeder, Chad Chenoweth

JRi Shocks B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jason Feger, Tim McCreadie, Tyler Reddick, Jared Landers, Kent Robinson, Rob Moss, Earl Pearson Jr., Andy Eckrich, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Duty, Jeremiah Hurst, Brian Harris, Chris Spieker, Kerry Hansen, Jack Sullivan, Tyler Bruening, Rich Bell, Charlie McKenna, Dave Eckrich, Jill George, Brady Smith, Ray Cook, Paul Glendenning, Denny Eckrich

Feature Finish – 100 LapsJimmy Owens, Darrel Lanigan, Austin Hubbard, Brian Birkhofer, Shannon Babb, Scott James, Billy Moyer, Will Vaught, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Chris Simpson, Tyler Reddick, Chad Simpson, Tim McCreadie, Jimmy Mars, Jason Feger, Brad Neat, John Blankenship, Jared Landers, Dan Schlieper, Jason Rauen, Eric Wells, Steve Francis, Brian Shirley

Race Statistics

Entrants: 64

Lap Leaders: Darrel Lanigan (Laps 1 – 8); Jimmy Owens (Lap 9); Darrel Lanigain (Laps 10 -11); Jimmy Owens (Laps 12 – 25)

Caution Flags:  Steve Francis (Lap 7); Jason Rauen (Lap 13)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals:  none

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Tyler Reddick (Started 23rd; Finished 12th; Advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott James

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Tyler Reddick

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Francis

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)

Time of Race: 54 minutes 02 seconds

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

 

 

 

 

 

 

***These are the Points after Jackson 100 at Brownstown Speedway

 

-  Points will be re-calculated after Feature on Saturday of Knoxville Nationals

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6350

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6310

3

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5695

4

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

5355

5

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

5070

6

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4965

7

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

4925

8

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4910

9

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

4715

10

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

4680

11

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4590

12

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4255

13

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

3990

14

99jr

Frank Heckenast, Jr.

Frankfort, IL

3625

15

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3575

BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 24, 2011) Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN won his fourth consecutive Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series race as he won the Jackson 100 on Saturday Night at Brownstown Speedway. The event sponsored by Bryan Bowman Dodge/Jeep earned Bloomquist $20,000. The victory also makes him the first 4-time winner of the annual event. Bloomquist had to hold off the late race charges from Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN to take the win. Owens finished second followed by 19th starting Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; and Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN.   Brad Neat paced the field for the first 34 laps, until he spun in turn four while leading the race. Bloomquist, on the restart then inherited the top spot. Owens and James battled it out for second as O’Neal, made his way into the top three around James on lap 48.   At the halfway mark, Bloomquist was followed by Owens, O’Neal, James, and John Blankenship. The race was red-flagged with 57 laps scored when Josh McGuire flipped his car in turn number one. McGuire was unhurt in the incident.     Owens and O’Neal raced side-by-side for several laps as Bloomquist stretched his lead out. Owens finally cleared O’Neal on lap 72, and then he set his sights on Bloomquist. Bloomquist maintained a good-sized lead over Owens as the race wound down. Owens started his rally with ten laps to go and when Bloomquist hooked a rut in turn four, the #20 closed right on the back of Bloomquist. Bloomquist re-grouped, but lost the gap between himself and Owens, who was all over him in the final laps. As the two entered some traffic Owens dove to the bottom groove and challenged Bloomquist for the lead on the final circuit, but Bloomquist managed to barely hold on and take the victory.   In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 14th time this season, Bloomquist, was elated with the win. “The car was good all night, Brad was running well there for a long-time and I don’t know what caused him to spin. Once we got the lead, I thought we had pulled out enough over Jimmy, but I hooked the rut down there in four and it nearly cost me,” said the 47-year-old Hall of Fame driver.   “We fortunately got it back going again and I saw Jimmy there, then I had the traffic to deal with, Jimmy made it close at the end, but we held on,” said the driver of the Miller Brothers Construction, Hawkeye Trucking, Sweet Mfg, Base Racing Fuels, and Ohlins sponsored Bloomquist Race Cars Ford powered by a Roush-Yates engine.   Bloomquist now holds a 40-point lead over Owens heading into to the series’ next race, Tuesday Night at La Salle (IL) Speedway. “I thought I might get him there at the end,” said Owens, who started alongside Bloomquist in row number three. “The car was fast all weekend, I saw him hit that hole in four, and I thought maybe I had a chance on the last lap, I tried to get underneath him, but I just didn’t have enough grip to pass him,” said the driver of the Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.   O’Neal had the crowd on its feet as well with his charge through the field. ”That’s why they are the two best drivers in the country right now,” said O’Neal, who maintains third in the series points. “The car was awesome, we were just behind the eight ball after the heat race, if we could have started closer to the front it might have been a different story.”   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, September 24th, 2011 32nd Annual Jackson 100 Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 14.198 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                                     Justin Rattliff / 14.750 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): John Blankenship, Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Kent Robinson, Don O’Neal, Tyler Reddick, Chad Stapleton, Michael Chilton, Brian Wilhite, Greg Kendall

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Earl Pearson Jr., Jared Landers, Eric Wells, Jared Hawkins, Greg Johnson, Dillan White, Zak Blackwood, Lindsay Wade, Dustin Neat-DNS

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Josh McGuire, Dale McDowell, Joe Janowski, Chris Streeval, Ray Cook, Ron McQuerry, Shannon Reed   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Josh McGuire, Dale McDowell, Joe Janowski, Chris Streeval, Ray Cook, Matt Boltnecht, Ron McQuerry, Shannon Reed

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Don O’Neal, Jared Hawkins, Dillan White, Greg Kendall, Lindsay Wade, Chad Stapleton, Zak Blackwood, Michael Chilton, Brian Wilhite, Greg Johnson

Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Mike Jewell, John Mason, Ray Cook, Jeremy Hines, Matt Boltnecht, Alan Magner, Chris Streeval, Ron McQuerry, Shannon Reed

Jackson Dash (6 Laps – Winner Advances): Dillan White, Jeremy Hines, Alan Magner, Chad Stapleton, Chris Streeval, Brian Wilhite   "32nd Annual Jackson 100" Feature Finish – 100 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, JImmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Scott James, Jared Hawkins, Brad Neat, Dale McDowell, John Blankenship, Joe Janowski, Greg Kendall, Tyler Reddick, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Casebolt, Josh McGuire, John Mason, Ray Cook, Dillan White, Steve Francis, Brian Birkhofer, Kent Robinson, Eric Wells, Greg Johnson, Mike Jewell, Justin Rattliff

"32nd Annual Jackson 100" Feature Finish – 100 Laps 

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 6 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 5 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 19 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 11 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
5 4 81 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN
6 21 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
7 2 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
8 12 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
9 1 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
10 16 6J Joe Janowski Carmel, IN
11 24 44k Greg Kendall Paoli, IN
12 17 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
13 7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
14 10 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
15 8 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
16 20 72 John Mason Millersburg, OH
17 22 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
18 25 54W Dillan White Crofton, KY
19 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
20 9 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
21 13 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
22 15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
23 23 30J Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
24 18 9J Mike Jewell Scottsburg, IN
25 14 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY

  Race Statistics

Entrants: 39

Lap Leaders: Brad Neat (Laps 1 – 34); Scott Bloomquist (35 – 100)

Caution Flags: Kent Robinson (Lap 5); Tyler Reddick, Ray Cook (Lap 6); Brian Birkhofer (Lap 34); Josh McGuire (Lap 57); Steve Casebolt (Lap 59); Earl Pearson Jr. (Lap 67)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: Greg Johnson, Greg Kendall

Brownstown Speedway, Jackson Dash Provisional: Dillan White

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Don O’Neal (Started 19th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 16 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Don O’Neal

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Josh McGuire

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Cody Mahoney (Don O’Neal)

Time of Race: 54 minutes 02 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:  

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 6350
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 6310
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 5695
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 5355
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5070
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 4965
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 4925
8 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 4910
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 4715
10 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 4680
11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 4590
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 4255
13 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 3990
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 3625
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 3575

BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 23, 2011) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN grabs the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time among 39 entrants of the 32nd Annual Jackson 100 at Brownstown Speedway. Justin Rattliff of Campbellsville, KY was quick time in Group B. Owens set a blistering pace, as he clocked in at 14.198; Rattliff laid down a lap of 14.750 to best his group. Coming into this evening, Scott Bloomquist held a 30-point lead over Owens, but with his Red Buck Fast Time, he has closed the gap to mere 20-point gap.

“We had a real good car tonight. I knew we were going to be fast once we hot-lapped. We were aiming to miss the burm in one and two, because we saw that it was costing guys a lot of time. As far as last weekend goes, we’ve just put it all out of our minds and have turned our focus to this race and beyond.” Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Ohlins sponsor his #20 Bloomquist Race Car that is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine Ford.

Festivities at the historic Brownstown, IN facility will kick off tomorrow with a Dirt Racing Outreach service from 3:30 – 4:15. Following the DRO service, fans will get a chance to meet their favorite Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series drivers during the drivers autograph session from 4:30 – 5:15. There will be no LOLMDS Hotlaps, and action on the track will begin at 6:00PM. Events will include four 12-lap Heats, two 15-lap B-Mains, and the 100-lap $20,000-to-win 32nd Annual Jackson 100.

Heat 1 Line Up: Jimmy Owens – John Blankenship Kent Robinson – Brian Birkhofer Tyler Reddick – Don O’Neal Greg Kendall – Brian Wilhite Michael Chilton – Chad Stapleton Heat 2 Line Up: Steve Francis – Earl Pearson Jr. Jared Landers – Eric Wells Greg Johnson – Jared Hawkins Zak Blackwood – Dustin Neat Dillan White – Lindsay Wade Heat 3 Line Up: Justin Rattliff – Brad Neat Steve Casebolt – Scott Bloomquist John Mason – Tyler Allan Mike Jewell – Jeremy Hines Alan Magner – Larry Greer Heat 4 Line Up: Joe Janowski – Scott James Dale McDowell – Josh McGuire Chris Streeval – Matt Boltnecht Ray Cook – Shannon Reed Ron McQuerry

2011results_9-18.jpg   JAMAICA, VA (September 18, 2011) - Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN took the lead for good on the 24th lap from Steve Francis of Ashland, KY. He went on to win the rain-shortened Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned USA 100 on Sunday afternoon at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway. Bloomquist and Francis staged a terrific race for the lead in the first 24 laps of the race until Bloomquist began to pull away. Rain then hit the track and the main event was halted with 31 laps complete. Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN was third followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and Jamie Lathroum of Mechanicsville, MD.   Francis grabbed the lead at the start with Bloomquist and Steve Shaver in tow. Francis held the lead for most of the race with Bloomquist edging ahead of him on lap seven. Francis quickly charged back by Bloomquist for the lead. The two continued a side-by-side battle with Francis leading the way until lap 24 when Bloomquist passed him exiting turn four in traffic.   Bloomquist swiftly put three lapped cars between himself and Francis. Rain started to fall on lap 31, forcing a red-flag. With more precipitation on the way and being past the half-mark, VMS officials and Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series officials decided to call the event with 19 laps remaining out of the scheduled 50.   It was Bloomquist’ first ever win at Virginia Motor Speedway as he completed the weekend sweep in Virginia. “It sounds good to win both of these races; we had never won at either of these tracks. We knew we would get one eventually, the car was good all day, it was a little hard to pass in the heat race. The tire set up we chose worked great for getting to the bottom and get something done down there,” said the 47-year-old who captured his 13th series win of the year and the 39th of his career.   “Steve (Francis) was running well, he got boxed in some traffic and I was able to get under him. We raced close and clean, we both run Roush-Yates Engines and they were great today. Thanks to the fans for coming out today, it’s a shame the weather didn’t cooperate,” said Bloomquist, who with the win took back over the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points lead from Owens.   Bloomquist drives his own Bloomquist Race Cars Ford sponsored by Base Racing Fuels, Hawkeye Trucking, Sweet Mfg, Miller Brothers Construction, Hoosier Tires, Lane Automotive, Allstar Performance, Dixie Chopper and Ohlins. His win in the Sunday’s USA 100 was the third of his career with his previous victories coming in 1993 and 1994 when the event was held at Beckley (WV) Motor Speedway.   Francis in his Valvoline, Harbaugh Amusement, MasterSbilt #15 took second in the final results. “We had a real good car today, we went with the smaller motor thinking the track would slick up some and it did. I tried to hold my line there, if we just could have kept the lead for about five more laps we would’ve won, but once Scott got by me, I knew I was in trouble.”   Marlar in the Bryson Motorsports Rocket claimed third and was happy with his run. “To finish third to these guys, it is quite an accomplishment. We’ll take third and go to the next race, I was just waiting for the final 20 laps, and I felt like we had a car that could’ve won.”   Completing the top ten were John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jason Covert of York Haven, PA; and Dan Stone of Thompson, PA.   In preliminary action, Mike Marlar was the Red Buck Cigars fast qualifier among the 32 entrants. The two-25 lap qualifying heat races went to Steve Francis and Marlar. The B-mains were won by Gary Stuhler and Walker Arthur   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Friday and Saturday, September 23 and 24 at Brownstown (N) Speedway. On Friday Night will be Red Buck Cigar Time Trials. On Saturday Night will be the heat races, b-mains and the 32nd Annual Jackson 100 paying $20,000 to win. For more information please visit www.brownstownspeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com, or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Sunday, September 18th, 2011 USA 100 Virginia Motor Speedway – Jamaica, VA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Steve Francis / 17.720 seconds (Group A)                                           Mike Marlar / 17.363 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (25 Laps- Top 8 Advance): Steve Francis, Steve Shaver, Dale McDowell, Daniel Stone, Ray Cook, Don O’Neal, Kenny Moreland, Eric Wells, Gary Stuhler, Mark PettyJohn, Ryan Hackett, CS Fitzgerald, Steve Casebolt, Davis Lipscomb, Mason Zeigler, Kenny PettyJohn-DNS   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (25 Laps- Top 8 Advance): Mike Marlar, Scott Bloomquist, Jamie Lathroum, Brad Neat, Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Jason Covert, Earl Pearson Jr., Walker Arthur, Keith Jackson, Roland Mann, Garrett Shoulders, Jared Landers, Tyler Reddick, Ricky Elliott, Chad Hollenbeck-DNS   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Gary Stuhler, Mark PettyJohn, Steve Casebolt, CS Fitzgerald, Davis Lipscomb, Ryan Hackett, Mason Zeigler-DNS, Kenny PettyJohn-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Walker Arthur, Tyler Reddick, Jared Landers, Ricky Elliott, Roland Mann, Keith Jackson, Garrett Shoulders, Chad Hollenbeck-DNS"USA 100" Feature Finish – 31 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Mike Marlar, Jimmy Owens, Jamie Lathroum, John Blankenship, Steve Shaver, Don O'Neal, Jason Covert, Dan Stone, Ricky Elliott, Jared Landers, Gary Stuhler, Eric Wells, Steve Casebolt, Tyler Reddick, Dale McDowell, Kenny Moreland, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Mark Pettyjohn, Roland Mann, Earl Pearson, Jr., Walker Arthur   "USA 100" Feature Finish – 31 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 1 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
3 2 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
4 10 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 6 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
6 12 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
7 3 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
8 11 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
9 14 43a Jason Covert York Haven, PA
10 7 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
11 23 88 Ricky Elliott Seaford, DE
12 22 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
13 17 17s Gary Stuhler Greencastle, PA
14 15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
15 21 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
16 20 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
17 5 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
18 13 24 Kenny Moreland Waldorf, MD
19 8 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
20 9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
21 19 8ball Mark Pettyjohn Milton, DE
22 24 55 Roland Mann Chaptico, MD
23 16 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
24 18 87 Walker Arthur Forest, VA

 

Race Statistics

Entrants: 32

Lap Leaders: Steve Francis (Laps 1 – 6); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 7); Steve Francis (Laps 8 – 23); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 24 – 31)

Caution Flags: Tyler Reddick (Lap 9); Ray Cook (Lap 53); Walker Arthur (Lap 12); RAIN (Lap 31)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: Ricky Elliott, Roland Mann

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Ricky Elliott (Started 23rd; Finished 11th; Advanced 12 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Steve Francis

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: John Blankenship

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Ricky Elliott

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Brad Neat

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Mike Price (Steve Francis)

Time of Race: 17 minutes 10 seconds

  Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 6100
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 6070
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 5475
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 5220
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 4860
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 4800
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 4730
8 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 4725
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 4570
10 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 4510
11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 4400
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 4130
13 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 3990
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 3625
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 3415

Page 206 of 260

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 9/25/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1stJimmy Owens (#20)7500
2ndTim McCreadie (#39)6925
3rdJonathan Davenport (#49)6770
4thJosh Richards (#14)6765
5thTyler Erb (#1T)6555
6thShane Clanton (#25)6260
7thDevin Moran (#9)6195
8thKyle Bronson (#40B)6195
9thTanner English (#81E)5905
10thBilly Moyer (#21)5890

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, October 1
9:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Saturday, October 3
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Imperial, PA
Friday, October 9
9:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.