Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2010results_5-22.jpg

La SALLE, IL (May 22, 2010) – Before one of the largest crowds in the history of La Salle Speedway, reigning Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN raced to the win. This victory marks his 21st career series win and the 390th of his Hall of Fame career. The Annual Spring Shootout on Saturday Night earned Bloomquist $10,000 for his triumph.  Bloomquist crossed the line ahead of 11th starting Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL. Pearson passed Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN on the final lap for second.  Owens saw his three-race win streak end by finishing third.  Eighteenth starting Matt Miller of Waterville, Oh finished fourth followed by Doug Drown of Wooster, OH; who recorded his best ever LOLMDS finish in fifth.

Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier Mark Burgtorf and Bloomquist made up the front row for the eighth appearance for the LOLMDS at La Salle Speedway.  Bloomquist grabbed the early lead, setting the pace, followed by Burgtorf, Mike Marlar, Drown and Ray Cook.  Marlar challenged Drown for third as the two went back-and-forth for three laps with Drown finally regaining the spot.

Up front, Bloomquist held a narrow lead over Burgtorf, who was making his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series start of 2010. At the same time, a tremendous battle for third was taking place between Drown, Marlar, and Cook.  Drown, who had broken away from Marlar, began to put the pressure on Burgtorf for second by lap ten.

Drown cleared Burgtorf for second on lap eleven as he started to make a run on the leader, Bloomquist.  Bloomquist had started to pick-up the tail end of the field by lap 15, allowing Drown to close even closer.  Bloomquist put, Quarter Master Rookie of the Year contender, Eric Wells, a lap down. Wells then stayed between Bloomquist and Drown until the first caution of the race came out on lap 25 for a spinning Dale McDowell.

On the restart, Bloomquist was out in front for the Delaware double-file restart with Drown and Owens. With 30 laps in the books Bloomquist was starting to receive some heavy heat from Owens and Pearson, who was now up to third, as he had come from the inside of row number six. Matt Miller was now in the hunt as the 18th starting spot driver had moved within striking distance of the leaders.

A caution for debris on lap 36 slowed the field once more. Bloomquist had to fight off challenges from both Owens and Pearson. On the restart Owens and Pearson crowded Bloomquist on his deck lid as the duo made the Team Zero captain work hard for the lead.

Owens tried lap after lap to sneak to the inside of Bloomquist coming off of turn four. He pulled even with Bloomquist coming down the main straightaway multiple times, but Owens could not clear Bloomquist to take over the lead.  With six laps to go, the final yellow came out for Steve Casebolt.

Bloomquist re-fired for the final restart of the race and pulled away from Owens. Bloomquist went on unchallenged the remainder of the race to pick up his fourth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season. The duo of Bloomquist and Owens are now tied for the Lucas Oil Championship Points Standings with 1565 points, and Pearson closely behind in third.

In the Sunoco Race Fuels Road to Wheatland Victory Lane, Bloomquist mentioned that the last restart was to his benefit and felt that it killed Owens’ chance for the win.  “The car fired real well out of the corner, we had a push across the corner on the other side, I saw his nose a couple of times before the caution, but under the caution we slowed down enough to keep the tires warm, because I knew he (Owens) went with a little harder on the left rear, I have to thank Tommy Hicks, my crew chief and the entire crew, they did a great job getting this car ready, we’ve run the Jay Dickens and the Vic Hill, both are great engines.”

The 46-year-old Bloomquist drives his own Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS powered by a Vic Hill Racing Engine and sponsored by Miller Brothers Construction/Hawkeye Trucking/Sweet Mfg/VP Racing Fuels/Hoosier Tires/Arizona Sport Shirts/Ohlins and Lane Automotive.

Pearson finished second, passing Owens on the last lap, in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lucas Oil Products/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger to maintain third in the points standings.  Owens, who fell into a tie with Bloomquist for the points lead after entering the event leading by 30, was third in the Mike Reece/Reece Monument/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion. 

Completing the top five were Miller, who charged from 18th to earn the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race was fourth in the McCullough Industries/Gressman Racing Engine/MasterSbilt; with Drown scoring his best ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series finish in the Wooster Glass Company/Malcuit Racing Engines/Lazer Chassis.

Completing the top ten were Dennis Erb, Jr. of Carpentersville, IL; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Ray Cook of Brasstown,NC; Tim Isenberg of Marshfield, WI; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Saturday Night, May 22nd, 2010 “Spring Shootout 50” La Salle Speedway – La Salle, IL

 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Mark Burgtorf / 13.243 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Mark Brugtorf, Mike Provenzano, Jason Hughes, Ryan Unzicker, Jason McBride, Kevin Weaver, Allen Christy, Michael Walker, Randy Manos, Jr., Kerry Hansen, Will Vaught, Dan Schlieper

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advances): Doug Drown, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Mark Voigt, Bub McCool, Rich Bell, Chris Wall, Bret Sievert, Mike Murphy, Gary Schalmo, John Provenzano, Gary Hunt

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Matt Miller, Brad Neat, Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Frank Heckenast., Jr., Jeff Larson, Brian Birkhofer, Jeep VanWormer

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Mike Marlar, Jason Feger, Dale McDowell, Dennis Erb Jr., Mike Collins, Brian Shirley, Tyler Reddick, Jimmy Mars, Jason Jaggers, Eric Wells, Shannon Babb, Todd Alexander-DNS

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Bub McCool, Chris Wall, Kevin Weaver, Rich Bell, Jason McBride, Mike Murphy, Bret Sievert, Dan Schlieper, Gary Schalmo, Will Vaught, Randy Manos, Jr., Kerry Hansen, Gary Hunt, Allen Christy, Michael Walker, John Provenzano-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers):  Matt Miller, Don O’Neal, Brad Neat, Steve Casebolt, Mike Collins, Brian Shirley, Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, Jeff Larson, Jason Jaggers, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Shannon Babb, Jimmy Mars-DNS, Brian Birkhofer-DNS, Jeep VanWormer-DNS, Todd Alexander-DNS

Feature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2

11

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3

7

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

4

18

7

Matt Miller

Waterville, OH

5

3

12d

Doug Drown

Wooster, OH

6

16

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

7

20

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

8

6

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

9

10

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

10

14

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

11

8

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

12

17

57j

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

13

1

7b

Mark Burgtorf

Quincy, IL

14

22

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

15

19

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

16

24

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

17

12

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

18

23

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

19

25

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

20

4

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

21

13

24

Ryan Unzicker

El Paso, IL

22

21

b12

Kevin Weaver

Gibson City, IL

23

9

12

Jason Hughes

Watts, OK

24

15

30

Mark Voigt

Marine, Il

25

5

m27

Mike Provenzano

Grand Ridge, IL

 

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 48Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1-50)Caution Flags: Lap 25 (Dale McDowell); Lap 36 (Debris); Lap 44 (Steve Casebolt)Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Dan SchlieperLucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Eric WellsPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Matt Miller (Started 18th; Finished 4th; Advanced 14 positions)Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Doug DrownK&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Matt MillerQuarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tim IsenbergComp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Vic Hill Racing EnginesDominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Mike MarlarDirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: n/aTime of Race: 25 minutes, 14 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

1565

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

1565

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

1405

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

1310

5

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1250

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1220

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

1190

8

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

1185

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

1120

10

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

1085

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

1055

12

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

1045

13

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

1040

14

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

1015

15

57j

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

960

16

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

940

16

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

940

18

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

875

19

3c

Mike Collins

Council Bluffs, IA

800

20

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

770

21

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

705

2010results_4-23.jpg

RURAL RETREAT, VA (May 15, 2010) - Remaining red hot, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN came from his fifth starting spot to win Saturday Night’s first ever visit by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series to Wythe Raceway.  For Owens, it was a series record tying third consecutive win; it also enabled him to take over the points lead for the first time in his career.  Trailing Owens across the finish line was early-race leader Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN; and Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN. Bub McCool and Pearson made up the front row for the 50-lap main event before a jammed -packed grandstands on the hillside at Wythe.  Pearson took the lead at the drop of the green flag with McCool running second followed by Jonathan Davenport, Owens and Dennis Franklin. Owens was on the move early after getting beaten in his heat race by McCool, Owens charged from the fifth spot past McCool on lap two to take the second spot.  Pearson and Owens then started to pull away from the pack of cars that were battling for the third position. McCool slowed on lap seven and dropped out the race giving up his top five spot.  Will Vaught, who started eight then moved into a top five position and began challenging the third place running Davenport.   Up front the battle for the lead was heating up as Pearson and Owens went toe to toe for six laps until Owens finally cleared Pearson for the lead on lap ten. The first caution of the race came out with ten complete for a slowing Dennis Franklin.  On the restart Owens was out in front for the Delaware double-file restart with Pearson and Vaught; who had climbed to third in the race; lined up side-by-side heading to the green flag.   Owens quickly pulled out to a two-car length lead as Vaught made a move on Pearson taking the second spot on lap 12.  Pearson fought back, regaining the position from Vaught two laps later as the torrid battle continued for the runner-up spot, but on lap 16 Vaught snatched second away from Pearson again.   Meanwhile Owens was on cruise control as he stretched his lead out over Vaught and Pearson as Dale McDowell and Steve Casebolt maintained the fourth and fifth positions.  The top five remained the same until lap 27 when Vaught broke a rear-end, ending his night as he came to a halt in turn four.   Owens encountered traffic with eight laps to go and it looked like Pearson was going to be able to gain some ground on Owens in the waning laps.  But Owens cleared the lapped traffic with very little issues and went on unchallenged the rest of the way to score his record-tying third straight series victory, the 16th of his career.   In the Sunoco Race Fuels Road to Wheatland Victory Lane, Owens was beaming ear-to-ear in the Mike Reece owned Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion; powered by a Cornett Racing Engine.  “Man I have to thank the crew again, they did a great job as usual, and everything’s clicking right now, they made us earn it tonight, we started fifth but the car took off real well and we got off to a good start, it didn’t take long to get up there and Earl and I had a great race going, we gave each other plenty of room and I was fortunate enough to get by him,” said Owens who scored his second ever win at the Fred Brown promoted facility and his first there since 2007.   With the win, Owens took over first place in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings for the first time in his career.  He now leads defending series champion, Scott Bloomquist by 30 points.  “We are just worried about the wins right now, we are really on a hot streak and if we keep winning, the points will come along,” said the 38-year-old driver.   Owens’ #20 is sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, VP Racing Fuels, Byrd’s Radiator, C&C Trucking, Hoosier Tires and Ohlins.   Pearson finished second in the Bobby Labonte Racing/ Lucas Oil Products/ MasterSbilt Dodge Charger  with McDowell coming home third in the Clint Bowyer/Dollar General/ Racing Warrior Impala SS.  Casebolt was fourth in the Bob Harris Motorsports/Dixie Chopper/Rocket GTO followed by Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Construction/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.   Completing the top ten were Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC, Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC, Eric Wells of Hazard, KY, Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV and Chris Wall of Holden, LA.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, May 15th, 2010 Wythe Raceway - Rural Retreat, VA   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Chris Wall / 16.823 seconds   Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bub McCool, Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, Benji Cole, Don O’Neal, Skip Arp, Chris Wall, Mike Collins, Michael Walker, Michael Smith, Stephen Evans   AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advances): Dennis Franklin, Scott Bloomquist, Tommy Kerr, Steve Casebolt, Chris Ferguson, Dan Schlieper, Mike Marlar, Brad Neat, Donald Bradsher, Eric Wells, Jordan Bland   Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Madden, Dale McDowell, Ray Cook, Jeff Smith, Kennie Compton, Ricky Weeks, Jason Feger, Kenny Peeples, Tim Isenberg, Brett Wyatt   SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Will Vaught, Vic Hill, John Blankenship, Steve Shaver, Brandon Kinzer, Dennis Erb Jr., Tyler Reddick, Chuck Harper, James Taylor, Travis Greer   Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Dan Schlieper, Skip Arp, Eric Wells, Chris Wall, Mike Marlar, Michael Smith, Mike Collins, Michael Walker, Stephen Evans, Don O'Neal, Donald Bradshear   Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers):  Jeff Smith, Steve Shaver, Dennis Erb Jr., Ricky Weeks, Brandon Kinzer, Tim Isenberg, Jason Feger, Travis Greer, Tyler Reddick, James Taylor, Chuck Harper, Kennie Compton  Feature Finish - 50 Laps 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

5

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2

2

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3

10

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4

15

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5

7

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6

14

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

7

6

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

8

21

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

9

20

6

Steve Shaver

Vienna, WV

10

24

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

11

16

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

12

23

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

13

9

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

14

11

4T

Tommy Kerr

Maryville, TN

15

22

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

16

4

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

17

12

1v

Vic Hill

Mosheim, TN

18

8

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

19

19

31

Skip Arp

Georgetown, TN

20

13

121

Benji Cole

Canon, GA

21

3

2f

Dennis Franklin

Gaffney, SC

22

18

18m

Jeff Smith

Gastonia, NC

23

25

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

24

1

57j

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

25

17

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

Race Statistics Entrants: 44 Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 1-9); Jimmy Owens (Laps 10-50) Caution Flags: Dennis Franklin (Lap 10); Dennis Franklin (Lap 11); Will Vaught (Lap 27) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal, Chris Wall Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Mike Marlar PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Chris Wall (Started 24th; Finished 10th; Advanced 14 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Dale McDowell K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Will Vaught DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Fitzgerald (Earl Pearson Jr.) E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: n/a Time of Race: 23 minutes, 45 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

1345

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

1305

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

1175

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

1115

5

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1095

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1075

7

c9

Steve Casebolt 

Richmond, IN

1050

8

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

995

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullinvan, WI

970

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

920

11

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

915

12

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

885

13

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

860

14

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

845

15

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

840

16

57j

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

790

17

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

780

18

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

690

19

3c

Mike Collins

Council Bluffs, IA

680

20

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

665

21

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

660

22

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

630

 

2010results_4-23.jpg

BEDFORD, PA (April 23, 2010) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN scored his second straight Lucas Oil Model Dirt Series victory winning Friday Night’s Bedford Valley Petroleum $10,000 to win event at Bedford Speedway.  Owens took the lead on lap 13 from Will Vaught and managed to hold off Brian Birkhofer in the waning laps to take the victory.  Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA finished second followed by Vaught of Crane, MO; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA.  With the win Owens closed to within five points of series leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; who finished eleventh.

Owens and Vaught made up the front row for the 50 lap main event with Vaught taking the lead at the start of the race with Owens and Birkhofer trailing. Vaught was racing at Bedford for the first time in his career. Vaught began to enter traffic by lap ten and Owens closed right on his bumper.

Vaught held the lead by two car lengths over Owens, as the top five remained the same for the first 12 laps of the race.  Vaught relinquished the lead to Owens on lap 13 as Vaught fell to second with Birkhofer still running third followed by Davenport and Pearson. With twenty laps in the books, Owens held a three-car length lead as Vaught and Birkhofer stayed close to Owens. By the halfway mark, the top ten cars were all on the straightaway as Owens tried to pass Dan Schlieper, who was the last car on the lead lap.

Birkhofer made the decision that it was time to make a pass on the second place running Vaught as the two came off of turn four on lap 34.  Birkhofer then began to give Owens a run for the lead. Pearson got by Davenport with ten laps to go to take fourth, but all eyes were up front to see if Birkhofer was going to be able to pass Owens and with less than five laps to go. Birkhofer put himself in a position to do so and with two circuits to go Birkhofer took a stab at Owens in turn 2, but had to back out of the gas, allowing Owens to get away.

Owens went on to lead the final two laps unchallenged to score his 15th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win and his first at Bedford Speedway in the Mike Reece owned, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Hoosier Tires, VP Racing Fuels, Byrd’s Radiator, C&C Trucking and Ohlins Shocks.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second consecutive series event after his dominating win at Brownstown (IN) Speedway last month. Owens complimented his crew for making the right tire choice.  “I have to thank my crew chief Chris Fox for choosing the right tires again tonight, the car was just perfect from the get go, we set fast time, won the heat and once the track got one-lane we knew it would be tough for anybody to pass us, Will (Vaught) got a good jump on us at the start and he drove a heck of a good race tonight, but fortunately for us we were able to get by him and then passing became difficult, the track was fast all night, it was a shame it rubbered up like that, but we’ll take the win and head to Hagerstown.”

With the win, Owens, who trailed defending series champion Scott Bloomquist by 90 points heading into the event, earned the maximum points for the night to close within five of Bloomquist, who was fortunate to finish eleventh after blowing a tire at the finish line.

Birkhofer in his J&J Steel/Pro Power Racing Engines/MB Customs Monte Carlo SS finished second in his first Lucas Oil Series start of 2010.  Vaught in the Paul McKenna owned/Mark Martin Chevrolet/Warrior Corvette finished third, marking his best ever finish with the series.  Completing the top five were Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lucas Oil Products/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger and Davenport in the Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas/Clements Racing Engines/Barry Wright Race Cars entry.

The remainder of the top ten were Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV; Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI; Jeremy Miller of Gettysburg, PA; Jason Feger of Bloomington, IL; and Chris Wall of Holden, LA.  The 66 cars entered were the most ever in Bedford Speedway racing history.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Friday Night, April 23rd, 2010 “Bedford Valley Petroleum 50” Bedford Speedway – Bedford, PA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 19.614 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jimmy Mars, Tim McCreadie, Bub McCool, Mike Marlar, Vic Coffey, DJ Myers, Don O’Neal, Scott Lebarron, Nick Dickson, Wayne Johnson

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advances): Brian Birkhofer, Jeremy Miller, Austin Hubbard, Brady Smith, Jeff Rine, Daniel Stone, Brad Neat, Richard Jarvis, Michael Walker, Matthew Sala

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Josh Richards, Shane Clanton, Jack Pencil, Tim Fuller, Ricky Elliot, Mike Collins, John Blankenship, Derek Byler, Kenny Pettyjohn, Mason Zeigler, Tyler Hershey-DNS

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Will Vaught, Jason Feger, Chris Wall, matt Lux, Gregg Satterlee, J.T. Spence, Gary Stuhler, Devin Friese, Tim Isenberg, Chuck Clise, Tom Decker Jr.

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Rick Eckert, Davey Johnson, Jason Covert, Bo Feathers, Darryl Hills, Donnie Moran, Steve Everhart, Randy Burkholder, Scott Rhodes

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Transfer): Steve Shaver, Steve Casebolt, Jamie Lathroum, Eric Wells, Dale McDowell, DJ Troutman, Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, dennis Erb Jr., Tyler Reddick, Allen Lemin-DNS

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Transfers): Bub McCool, Tim Fuller, Mike Marlar, Jeff Rine, DJ Myers, Vic Coffey, Rick Elliot, Dan Stone, John Blankenship, Brad Neat, Mike Collins, Derek Byler, Scott Lebarron, Don O’Neal, Richard Jarvis, Matthew Sala, Wayne Johnson, Nich Dickson, Michael Walker, Jack Pencil, Brady Smith, Kenny PettyJohn-DNS, Mason Zeigler-DNS, Tyler Hershey-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Transfers):  Davey Johnson, Matt Lux, Eric Wells, Jason Covert, Gregg Satterlee, J.T. Spence, Gary Stuhler, Darryl Hills, Dan Schlieper, Devin Friese, Ray Cook, Bo Feathers, Tim Isenberg, Steve Everhart, Scott Rhodes, Tyler Reddick, Chuck Clise, Donnie Moran, Randy Burkholder, Dennis Erb Kr., Dale McDowell, DJ Troutman, Tom Decker Jr., Allen Lemin-DNS

"Bedford Valley Petroleum 50” Feature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens  Newport, TN 
2 3 15b  Brian Birkhofer  Muscatine, IA  
3 2 1 Will Vaught   Crane, MO 
4 5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr.  Jacksonville, FL 
5 4 49 Jonathan Davenport   Blairsville, GA 
6 6 6 Steve Shaver   Vienna, WV 
7 7 28m  Jimmy Mars   Menomonie, WI 
8 9 1m  Jeremy Miller   Gettysburg, PA 
9 8 25f  Jason Feger   Bloomington, IL 
10 14 71w  Chris Wall   Holden, LA 
11 10 0 Scott Bloomquist   Mooresburg, TN 
12 12 c9  Steve Casebolt   Richmond, IN 
13 16 24 Rick Eckert   York, PA 
14 11 25 Josh Richards  Shinnston, WV 
15 15 19 Austin Hubbard   Seaford, DE 
16 20 1J  Davey Johnson   Greensburg, PA 
17 18 9 Jamie Lathroum   Mechanicsville, MD 
18 23 71 Don O'Neal   Martinsville, IN 
19 19 57j  Bub McCool   Vicksburg, MS 
20 26 s9  Dan Schlieper   Sullivan, WI 
21 22 21L  Matt Lux   Franklin, PA 
22 13 39 Tim McCreadie  Watertown, NY 
23 17 25c  Shane Clanton  Locust Grove, GA 
24 25 14 Jack Pencil   Bedford, PA 
25 21 19t  Tim Fuller   Watertown, NY 
26 24 17m  Dale McDowell   Chickamauga, GA 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 66 Lap Leaders: Will Vaught (Laps 1-12); Jimmy Owens (Laps13-50) Caution Flags: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal; Dale McDowell Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Dan Schlieper Bedford Speedway Track Provisional: Jack Pencil PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dan Schlieper (Started 26th; Finished 20th; Advanced 6 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Will Vaught K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Will Vaught Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dale McDowell DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Andy Eutsler (Will Vaught) E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: n/a Time of Race: 17 minutes, 21 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME  HOMETOWN  POINTS 
1 0 Scott Bloomquist  Mooresburg, TN   1100
2 20 Jimmy Owens  Newport, TN  1095
3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr.  Jacksonville, FL  945
3 71 Don O'Neal  Martinsville, IN   945
5 71w  Chris Wall   Holden, LA  905
6 17m  Dale McDowell   Chickamauga, GA  855
7 s9  Dan Schlieper   Sullivan, WI  845
8 c9  Steve Casebolt   Richmond, IN  840
9 53 Ray Cook   Brasstown, NC  795
10 157 Mike Marlar   Winfield, TN  790
11 25f  Jason Feger   Bloomington, IL  735
12 18e  Eric Wells   Hazard, KY  730
12 28e  Dennis Erb, Jr.   Carpentersville, IL  730
14 1 Will Vaught  Crane, MO   705
15 41n  Brad Neat  Dunnville, KY  685
15 23 John Blankenship   Williamson, WV  685
17 57j  Bub McCool   Vicksburg, MS  665
18 9t  Tim Isenberg   Marshfield, WI  580
19 3c  Mike Collins   Council Bluffs, IA  565
19 11t  Tyler Reddick   Corning, CA  565
21 64 Michael Walker   Franklin, TN  520
22 5 Eric Jacobsen   Seacliffe Beach, CA  500
23 16 Justin Rattliff   Campbellsville, KY  495
24 116 Randy Weaver   Crossville, TN  400
25 18 Shannon Babb   Moweaqua, IL  390

 2010results_3-37.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 27, 2010) - Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN dominated the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned 13th Annual Indiana Icebreaker on Saturday Night at Brownstown Speedway for his 14th career series win. Owens led all 50 laps.  Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished second, followed by series points leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH; and Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN.   Owens and first- time Brownstown visitor, Chris Wall started on the front row of the $10,000 to win event, which was held before a standing room only crowd.  Owens got the jump on the field at the drop of chief starter Eric Roll's green flag.  Pearson took the second slot followed by Wall, Bloomquist and Hartman.   Owens quickly built his lead over the field as Pearson and Bloomquist battled for second.  Owens had a five-car length lead as the first caution appeared for a three-car pileup in turn two.  On the restart, Owens continued to show his prowess as he pulled away from the field. Bloomquist moved into second as Steve Casebolt climbed to third, just ahead of Pearson.   Pearson then regrouped after the restart as he and Casebolt went door-to-door for two laps before eventually clearing him on lap 12 to re-take third. With 15 laps in the books Owens had a straightaway lead over Bloomquist, who was still running second with Pearson third followed by Casebolt and Hartman. By Lap 17, Owens picked up the tail end of the field as he now battled cars running two and three wide in front of him.  Bloomquist couldn't gain any ground on Owens..   At the halfway mark Owens was putting on a clinic has he developed a huge lead over the field with 20 laps remaining.   Bloomquist was still keeping Pearson at bay for second as Hartman ramped up his effort and got by Casebolt to take over fourth. Thirteenth starting Shannon Babb was beginning to make a charge into the top five.   With 40 laps recorded, Owens was up to a half-a-lap lead over Bloomquist as Owens was still fighting his way through traffic. Pearson was pressuring Bloomquist for second with ten to go.  Pearson kept the heat on Bloomquist and with five laps to go, Pearson finally cleared Bloomquist to take over the runner-up spot.   Owens was still on cruise control as he went on unchallenged to record his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2010.  Owens had previously won two open wheel modified features at Brownstown and took home his first ever Late Model win at the historic Jackson County Fairgrounds track.   In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Owens emerged in front of the cheering crowd to talk about his domination from start to finish.  "The car was great right of the box, we didn't have to do anything to it, we put the right tire on, I want to thank Chris (Fox, his crew chief), I want to thank Mike Reece, Reece Monuments, Gantte Appraisals and all of our other sponsors, we needed this win, we struggled at Bulls Gap and Cherokee, this crew we've have all been together since we started racing, it means a lot to win here and it was a good points night," said Owens who climbed to second behind Bloomquist in the championship points standings.   Owens' Mike Reece owned Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion and Cornett Racing Engines powered entry is sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, VP Racing Fuels, Byrd's Radiator and C&C Trucking.   Pearson, who finished second, saw his two-race Lucas Oil Series win streak at Brownstown end also wound with a good points' night in the Bobby Labonte Racing Racing/Lucas Oil Products/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.  "Jimmy was gone tonight, we did what we could to stay with him, but we couldn't, I finally got around Scott there at the end and the way we ran at Bulls Gap and Cherokee a few weeks ago we will definitely take this finish,"   Bloomquist finished third, he said afterwards.  "Congratulations to Jimmy on the win, we had the same tires on as he did and then elected to change and go to the hard stuff, but Jimmy had us all covered tonight, we'll just move onto the next one," said the 2009 series champion in his Miller Brothers Construction/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.   Hartman in his first race of the season placed fourth in The912Project.com/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Aero followed by O'Neal in the Superior Cleaning/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS put on a late race charge to take fifth.   Completing the top ten were Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL, Greg Johnson of Bedford, IN, Wayne Chinn of Bradford, OH, Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN.   Brad Neat was officially credited with an 11th place finish after originally being scored in 23rd place. A transponder error was found after the finish and his final position was determined to be 11th Place.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Saturday Night, March 27th, 2010 "13th Annual Indiana Icebreaker" Brownstown Speedway - Brownstown, IN   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 15.418 seconds   Wiles Driveshaft's First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, Shannon Babb, Dale McDowell, Wayne Chinn, Dennis Erb Jr., Mike Collins, Brad Neat, Scott James, Sammy Epling, Brandon Webber   AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advances): Earl Pearson Jr., Josh McGuire, Matt Miller, Tyler Reddick, Chad Stapleton, Ryan Unzicker, Dillan White, Brandon Thirlby, Marty O'Neal, Brian Wilhite   Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Tim Isenberg, Eric Wells, Steve Barnett, Jeep VanWormer, Patrick Sheltra, Dona Marcoullier, Brad Eitinear, Michael Walker, Mitchell Lankford   Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):Chris Wall, Jason Feger, Rohn Moon, Will Vaught, Mike Marlar, Bub McCool, Dustin Neat, Tim Rivers, Kevin Weaver, Jimmy Fairbanks   Wiles Driveshaft's Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Transfer): Bart Hartman, Don O'Neal, Dan Schlieper, John Blankenship, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Jason Smith, Joe Janowski, Tim Prince, Tim Dohm   AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Transfer): Eddie Carrier Jr., Greg Johnson, Ray Cook, Justin Rattliff, Zack Dohm, Chris Streeval, Mike Jewell, Mark Andersen, Doug Dodd, Kenny Carmichael   Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Transfers): Dale McDowell, Wayne Chinn, Steve Barnett, Mike Collins, Chad Stapleton, Jeep VanWormer, Dillan White, Ryan Unzicker, Dennis Erb Jr., Brandon Thirlby, Dona Marcoullier, Tyler Reddick, Brad Eitniear, Michael Walker, Patrick Sheltra, Brandon Webber, Brad Neat, Marty O'Neal, Brian Wilhite, Scott James   Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Transfers):  Mike Marlar, Will Vaught, Bub McCool, Justin Rattliff, Chrs Streeval, Kevin Weaver, Frank Heckenast Jr., Jason Smith, Mark Andersen, Sammy Epling, John Blankenship, Joe Janowski, Tim Rivers, Tim Dohm, Mike Jewell, Dustin Neat, Eric Jacobsen, Mitchell Lankford, Tim Prince, Kenny Carmichael, Doug Dodd, Zack Dohm, Jimmy Fairbanks  "13th Annual Indiana Icebreaker" Feature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL 

3

5

0

Scott Bloomquist

 Mooresburg, TN

4

4

75

Bart Hartman

 Zanesville, OH

5

10

71

Don O'Neal

 Martinsville, IN

6

13

18

Shannon Babb

 Moweaqua, IL

7

12

15

Greg Johnson

 Bedford, IN

8

21

1c

Wayne Chinn

 Bradford, OH

9

20

157

Mike Marlar

 Winfield, TN

10

7

C9

Steve Casebolt

 Richmond, IN

11

26

41n

Brad Neat

 Dunnville, KY

12

9

41

Josh McGuire

 Grayson, KY

13

22

1

Will Vaught

 Crane, MO

14

16

S9

Dan Schlieper

 Sullivan, WI

15

23

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

 Carpentersville, IL

16

8

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL 

17

15

7

Matt Miller

 Watertown, OH

18

19

17m

Dale McDowell

 Chickamauga, GA

19

2

71w

Chris Wall

 Holden, LA

20

14

56

Rohn Moon

 Greenwood, IN

21

25

89

Steve Barnett

Franklin, IN 

22

18

53

Ray Cook

 Brasstown, NC

23

11

9t

Tim Isenberg

 Marshfield, WI

24

6

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

 Salt Rock, WV

25

24

23

John Blankenship

 Williamson, WV

26

17

18e

Eric Wells

 Hazard, KY

Race StatisticsEntrants: 61 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Lap 7 (Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, John Blankenship) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dennis Erb Jr., John Blankenship Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Brad Neat Brownstown Speedway Track Provisional: Steve Barnett PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Wayne Chinn (Started 21st; Finished 8th; Advanced 13 positions) Ohlin's Shocks Performer of the Race: Don O'Neal K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Will Vaught Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: Jimmy Owens Time of Race: 17 minutes, 19 secondsLucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN 

925

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

835

3

71

Don O'Neal

 Martinsville, IN

805

4

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

 Jacksonville, FL

735

5

17m

Dale McDowell

 Chickamauga, GA

730

6

71w

Chris Wall

 Holden, LA

725

7

s9

Dan Schlieper

 Sullivan, WI

715

8

53

Ray Cook

 Brasstown, NC

710

9

157

Mike Marlar

 Winfield, TN

670

9

c9

Steve Casebolt

 Richmond, IN

670

11

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

 Carpentersville, IL

655

12

18e

Eric Wells

 Hazard, KY

610

13

41n

Brad Neat

 Dunnville, KY

600

14

23

John Blankenship

 Williamson, WV

595

15

25f

Jason Feger

 Bloomington, IL

550

16

57j

Bub McCool

 Vicksburg, MS

530

17

9t

Tim Isenberg

 Marshfield, WI

505

18

5

Eric Jacobsen

 Seacliffe Beach, CA

500

19

16

Justin Rattliff

 Campbellsville, KY

495

20

11t

Tyler Reddick

 Corning, CA

490

2010results_3-7.jpg

GAFFNEY, SC (March 7, 2010) - Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN passed race leader Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA in turn four of the final lap as he outsprinted McDowell to the checkered flag in winning the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned March Madness race Sunday at Cherokee Speedway.  Randy Weaver of Crossville, TN crossed the stripe in third followed by 16th starting Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN and Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC rounded out the top five.

A wild first lap saw Bub McCool and Ray Cook get together on the backstretch with Cook suffering heavy damage to his car.  Cook went pit-side and fell several laps down as his crew made repairs to the car.  While the race was under red outside front row starter Dan Schlieper went to the pits for the night after fluid began leaking out from under his car.  So that put Madden to the outside of polesitter John Blankenship. The second time would be a charm to get the race underway. Madden took the lead, followed by McDowell, Blankenship, Chris Wall, and Johnny Pursley.  Wall, who was making his first appearance at Cherokee, climbed to third on lap three as Blankenship fell to fourth.

McDowell then started to put the heat on Madden for the lead pulling even with him on lap ten as the two crossed the start-finish line.  McDowell pulled ahead of Madden on lap 11 as Wall maintained third.  The second caution of the race flew on lap 12 as McCool slowed on the backstretch.

The restart saw McDowell on the point of the Delaware double-file restart as Madden and Wall lined up side-by-side ready for the return of chief starter Bruce Coyle's green flag.  McDowell showed his power; but Madden did not giving up easily as the hometown favorite closed to the bumper of McDowell's mount with 16 laps complete. Bloomquist, who started seventh, was now in the hunt. He was running in the fourth spot bringing Randy Weaver with him.  Bloomquist and Weaver then began to pressure Wall for third, but Wall, who was the Red Buck Cigars fast qualifier for the night was doing a good job in fighting off the challenges of the two.

McDowell continued to show the way as he and Madden raced through traffic through the mid-point of the race.  Madden then pulled dead even with McDowell on lap 27 as the crowd came to its collective feet.  McDowell led lap 28, but a circuit later Madden was scored as the race leader. The torrid battle for the lead had all eyes on the two frontrunners. Madden then took a five-car length lead over McDowell on lap 32 as it looked like he was going to be the car to beat in the remaining laps of the race, but McDowell re-grouped and closed quickly on Madden as the two continued to race through some heavy lapped traffic.

With ten laps to go Madden was still showing the way, followed by McDowell.  Bloomquist and Weaver had managed to get around Wall back on lap 38 to take over third and fourth places, but they looked to be too far out of it to make a run in the final laps. Bloomquist was out to prove the naysayers wrong as he put on a charge in the last five laps that would give him a shot at the win.

Bloomquist went around Madden on lap 45 as he set his sights on McDowell.  A caution with four laps to go for Casey Roberts bunched the field for a four-lap shootout to the finish.  McDowell was under constant pressure from Bloomquist as the two went side-by-side coming off of turn number two. McDowell managed enough momentum to maintain the lead. As the two drivers took the white flag, McDowell was a car length ahead of Bloomquist and going into turn number two he moved up just enough out of the groove to allow Bloomquist room on the bottom to pull even with him as Bloomquist carried that momentum as the two were still side-by-side in turn three.

Bloomquist slid up in front of McDowell in turn four and led him on a drag race down the frontstretch as the two headed to the checkered flag. Bloomquist got the win by one car length as a stunned crowd looked on as Bloomquist had recorded another come from behind victory for his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the year.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 20th time in his Hall of Fame Career, the reigning series champion was out of breath in his post-race interview.  "Well the car was super, it just got better and better as the race went on, everything went well today for us, Chris (Madden)is good at this place, we share a lot of information, if he would have had my tire combination on he would have won," said the 46-year-old driver who is quickly approaching 500 career wins.

"We had out a Jay Dickens Engine in today, what can I say, everything went good for us. Dale and I had a great race, we raced each other clean, before that last caution I was catching them and I didn't know if the caution was good or bad for us, the car just fired up real good on the restart, this race track was real good today, everybody was giving each other room, there was some good racing going on out there. Dale and I have raced together several times in the past and it was going to be tough to get around him," said the winner who continues to lead the series points standings heading into the next event on March 27th at Brownstown (IN) Speedway.

Bloomquist' Jay Dickens Racing Engine powered Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS is sponsored by Miller Brothers Construction, Hawkeye Trucking, Sweet Mfg, VP Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Arizona Sport Shirts, Ohlins and Lane Automotive.

McDowell in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Dollar General/Warrior Race Cars Impala SS moved to third in the points after his runner-up finish.  Weaver was third in the BKW Disaster, Recovery and Rebuilding/Race Engine Design/Bloomquist Race Cars Corvette.  Fourth went to the hard charger of the race Don O'Neal in the Superior Cleaning/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS as Madden took fifth in the Century Plastics/Cornett Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Chris Wall of Holden, LA, Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, Clint Smith of Senoia, GA and Johnny Pursley of Clover, SC.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Sunday Night, March 7th, 2010 "March Madness VIII" Cherokee Speedway - Gaffney, SC   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Chris Wall / 16.381 seconds   Wiles Driveshaft's First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): John Blankenship, Jimmy Owens, Casey Roberts, Jeff Smith, Mike Marlar, Jonathan Davenport, Eric Jacobsen, Freddy Smith, Tim Isenberg, Justin Rattliff, Wayne Chinn   AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advances): Johnny Pursley, Scott Bloomquist, Eric Wells, Dennis Erb Jr., Steve Casebolt, Steve Shaver, Chris Ferguson, Jordan Bland, Ray Cook, Brent Dixon, Danny Howell   Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Dale McDowell, Chris Wall, Clint Smith, Jason Feger, Will Vaught, Tyler Reddick, Donald Bradshear, Jim Rasey, Brad Neat, Michael Walker   Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Madden, Jeff Cooke, Randy Weaver, Don O'Neal, Bub McCool, Mike Collins, Earl Pearson Jr., Daniel Baggerly, Mike Gault, Tim Rivers, John Henderson   Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Mike Marlar, Steve Shaver, Jonathan Davenport, Eric Jacobsen, Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Tim Isenberg, Ray cook, Chris Ferguson, Justin Rattliff, Wayne Chinn, Jordan Bland, Brent Dixon, Danny Howell   Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers):  Jason Feger, Will Vaught, Bub McCool, Tyler Reddick, Jim Rasey, Daniel Baggerly, Mike Gault, Tim Rivers, Mike Collins, Donald Bradsher, Michael Walker, Earl Pearson Jr.-DNS, Brad Neat-DNS, John Henderson-DNS  "March Madness VIII" Feature Finish - 50 Laps

Finish - Start - Car Number - Driver Name - Hometown

 

1

7

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

3

12

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

4

16

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5

4

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

6

10

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

7

15

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

8

5

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

9

14

44c

Clint Smith

Senoia, GA

10

3

09

Johnny Pursley

Clover, SC

11

17

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

12

1

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

13

8

99c

Jeff Cooke

Gaffney, SC

14

19

6

Steve Shaver

Vienna, WV

15

21

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

16

13

18m

Jeff Smith

Gastonia, NC

17

20

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

18

26

00

Freddy Smith

Seymour, TN

19

23

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

20

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

21

25

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, NC

22

22

57j

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

23

9

101

Casey Roberts

Toccoa, GA

24

18

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

25

24

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

26

2

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

Race StatisticsEntrants: 39 Lap Leaders: Chris Madden (Laps 1-10); Dale McDowell (Laps 11-28); Chris Madden (Laps 29-41); Dale McDowell (Laps 42-49); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 50) Caution Flags: Bub McCool, Ray Cook (Start); Bub McCool (Lap 12); Casey Roberts (Lap 46) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Brad Neat PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Don O'Neal (Started 16th; Finished 4th; Advanced 12 positions) Ohlin's Shocks Performer of the Race: Dale McDowell K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott Bloomquist Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dan Schlieper DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: n/a Time of Race: 35 minutes, 41 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings: 1. #0 Scott Bloomquist - Mooresburg, TN 700 2.  #71 Don O'Neal - Martinsville, IN 595 3. #17m Dale McDowell - Chickamauga, GA 585 4. #71w Chris Wall - Holden, LA 575 4. #53 Ray Cook - Brasstown, NC 575 6. #20 Jimmy Owens - Newport, TN 570 7. #s9 Da n Schlieper - Sullivan, WI 545 7. #28 Dennis Erb - Carpentersville, IL   545 9. #44 Earl Pearson Jr. - Jacksonville, FL 500 10. #c9 Steve Casebolt - Richmond, IN 375

Page 198 of 236

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Saturday, October 19
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Portsmouth, OH
Thursday, October 31
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Thursday, November 7
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/14/19 - After Dixie

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8045
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7575
3 14 Josh Richards 7450
4 20 Jimmy Owens 7380
5 1T Tyler Erb ® 7370
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7130
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7050
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7020
9 40B Kyle Bronson 6345
9 50 Shanon Buckingham 6345
11 ...