Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2008results_8-16.jpg LOCUST GROVE, AR (August 16, 2008)- Leading all 100 laps, Tim McCreadie, of Watertown, NY marched to the biggest win of his dirt late model racing career as he captured the 16th Annual COMP Cams 100 on Saturday Night at Batesville Motor Speedway.  The 34-year-old son of legendary Big Block Modified driver “Barefoot” Bob McCreadie earned his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season as he took home $25,000 for winning the event.  Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA finished second followed by Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI, Jeremy Payne of Springfield, MO and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

The event which ran in its entirety on Saturday Night after rain forced a schedule change after Friday Night’s Time Trials and Heat Races were washed out.  Defending COMP Cams Topless 100 winner Jimmy Mars started on the pole with McCreadie alongside.  With the cameras of SPEED Channel taping the race, McCreadie would grab the point with Mars and Blankenship in tow.

The first caution would come out for Kyle Beard with two laps recorded.  On the restart, McCreadie would hold the advantage with Blankenship who climbed to second past Mars, A red flag would then come out for a multi-car accident in turn three, in which several cars saw heavy damage, left  three cars on the back of a wrecker.

On the Delaware double file restart; McCreadie would again be the point man with Blankenship, Mars, Scott Bloomquist and Wendell Wallace in the top five running order.  McCreadie would start to encounter traffic by the 11th lap, just as Billy Moyer brought out another caution as he came to a halt in turn number two with a flat tire.

McCreadie would see Blankenship challenge on this restart with Mars, Bloomquist and Brian Birkhofer among the top five contenders at this point of the event.  McCreadie would then again start to work some more lapped traffic with 20 laps recorded and that would allow Mars who had passed Blankenship for second to narrow the advantage that McCreadie had built up.

As the frontrunners were working lapped traffic the race for the lead was tightening up between McCreadie Mars and now Birkhofer who had raced his way into third place.  Birkhofer then passed Mars on lap 24 restart to take over second place.

McCreadie would continue to pace the field over the next 16 laps and with 40 laps complete he still had Birkhofer to contend with for the race lead.  Birkhofer then had Mars to contend with as the two friends were nose to tail in the running order.

McCreadie had a two-car length lead as the cars not only approached more traffic, but the halfway mark of the race.  With 55 laps complete Bloomquist quest for the win would end as he pulled into the infield pit after his air cleaner had blown off the engine several laps earlier.

With McCreadie’s car still able to run all over the 3/8ths mile track he would make a nice move in traffic splitting two lapped cars which put some distance between himself, Birkhofer and Mars.  Mars would then suddenly slow on the frontstretch with 57 laps complete as he headed pitside with a left rear flat on his number 28 car,

On the restart McCreadie would be ahead of the double filed running order of Smith and Birkhofer.  Smith would try a slidejob in turn two that would put him in front, but McCreadie quickly recovered and retook the lead with a slider of his own in turn number four.

Birkhofer then regained some momentum as he and Smith would race side-by-side for several trips around the track until he was finally able to clear him on lap 72.  Smith then fought back regaining the runner-up slot on lap 74.

The battle for second between Smith and Birkhofer was allowing McCreadie to out in front all by himself.  McCreadie then would face four lapped cars in his path with 20 laps to go and it was then that Smith and Birkhofer would close the gap on him.

Birkhofer made the pass on Smith with 17 laps to go and then immediately started to close on McCreadie.  Birkhofer had made up several car lengths to McCreadie and with McCreadie battling heavy traffic it looked just a matter of time before Birkhofer would be right on McCreadie’s tail.

But Birkhofer’s late race challenge would be thwarted as Mars would slow and stop on lap 86 which would then set up a 14 lap dash to the finish.  McCreadie just as had done all night was the car to beat as on the restart he would open up enough of a lead that neither Birkhofer and Smith would be able to overcome.

McCreadie would then set sail and go on to win the biggest race of his dirt late model career in his Coffey-McCreadie/Sweeteners Plus/Pro Power Racing Engines/Hoosier Tires/VP Racing Fuels/ Rocket Chassis Impala SS.  In the Lucas Oil victory lane for the first time since his win at La Salle, IL back in May McCreadie was elated with his win.  “I finally was able to get the monkey off my back and win one of these crown jewel races, we felt like we had the car several times to win one of these races and I finally was able to pull it off. ,” said McCreadie who captured the Chili Bowl Midget Race back in 2006.  “I only had one crew man here this weekend (Al Stevens) and the car was just super, thanks to Rocket Chassis and Pro Power Engines, Bill (Schlieper) got me on his program a year or so ago and it paid dividends here tonight, the race track was super all night and thanks to all the fans for coming out this weekend.”

Birkhofer drove by the congratulate McCreadie after a hard fought race as he finished second in the Daufeldt Transport/Pro Power Engines/Mars-Birkhofer Monte Carlo SS.  Smith was third in the AMSOIL/Vic Hill Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS with Payne in one of his best finishes in a major race taking fourth in the Andy’s Frozen Custard/Hatfield Engines/GRT by Phillips GTO as Blankenship was fifth in the Don Blankenship/Fast Lane/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Wendell Wallace, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Mars, Earl Pearson Jr. and Terry Casey.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action this Friday Night, August 22nd with a first ever visit to the Lawrenceburg Speedway in Lawrenceburg, IN for a $7,000 to win race and a Saturday Night, August 23rd trip to Bluegrass Speedway in Bardstown, KY for the $10,000 to win Bluegrass Classic.

For more information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com, or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, August 16, 2008 Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist/13.132 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Mars, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Jr., Ray Cook, Freddy Smith, Ray Moore, David Breazeale, Jon Kirby, Dewaine Hottinger, Joseph Long, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Jeff Chanler

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Darren Miller, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Justin Rattliff, James Ward, Will Vaught, Jared Landers, Steve Rushin, Jamie Elam

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Wendell Wallace, Jeremy Payne, Billy Drake, Matt Miller, John Mason, Brian Shirley, Chris Wall, Jesse Stovall, Chris Jones, Blake Lane, Dan Schlieper - DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tim McCreadie, John Anderson, Gary Stolba, Jack Sullivan, Jon Mitchell, Skip Arp, Steve Casebolt, Brandon Smith, Bill Frye, Brian Rickman, Eric Conner

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brady Smith, Billy Moyer, Kyle Beard, Earl Pearson, Jr., Larry Campbell, Wayne Chinn, Kyle Cummings, Michael Murphree, Chris Fisher, Jason Cliburn, Jeremy Grady - DNS

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Terry Casey, Jason Utter, Brad Neat, Andrew McKay, Raymond Merrill, Rex Berry, Robbie Stuart, Stacy Caldwell, Bart Hartman, Brian Ritchie

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Freddy Smith, Brian Shirley, Scott James, Ray Moore, James Ward, Will Vaught, Steve Rushin, Chris Wall, Jesse Stovall, Dan Schlieper, Jared Landers, Chris Jones, Jon Kirby, Joseph Long, Jeff Chanler, Jamie Elam, John Mason, Justin Rattliff, Dewaine Hottinger – DNS, Blake Lane – DNS, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth - DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, Jack Sullivan, Jon Mitchell, Earl Pearson, Jr., Skip Arp, Wayne Chinn, Raymond Merrill, Larry Campbell, Brandon Smith, Michael Murphree, Steve Casebolt, Bill Frye, Andrew McKay, Robbie Stuart, Kyle Cummings, Clay Fisher, Rex Berry, Bart Hartman, Brian Rickman, Brian Ritchie, Eric Conner, Jeremy Grady, Jason Cliburn – DNS, Stacy Caldwell - DNS

16th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 Feature Finish (100 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Brian Birkhofer, Brady Smith, Jeremy Payne, John Blankenship, Wendell Wallace, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Mars, Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry Casey, John Anderson, Bart Hartman, Jack Sullivan, Billy Drake, Jon Mitchell, Darren Miller, Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Ray Cook, Billy Moyer, Jr., Gary Stolba, Kyle Beard, Brad Neat, Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Jason Utter

Race Statistics

Entries:  67 Caution Flags: 7 Lap Leaders: Tim McCreadie 1-100Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Bart HartmanPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Terry Phillips (Started 14th and finished 7th – advanced 7 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Tim McCreadie K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brian Birkhofer Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Terry Phillips Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Al Stevens (Tim McCreadie) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race:  1 hour, 2 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  5870

2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  5310

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  5145

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  4840

5)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)  4555

6)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4495

7)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4455

8)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4440

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4070

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3775

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4495

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3775

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

2008results_8-9.jpg

UNION, KY (August 9, 2008) – Using a textbook slide job on Scott Bloomquist, Darren Miller of Chadwick, IL took the lead on the 77th lap and then held off the Hall of Famer over the last 23 circuits to win the biggest race of his career on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway.  Miller’s margin of victory was a little more than half a car length as the 31-year-old driver earned $50,000 by winning the Sunoco Race Fuels 26th Annual North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil.  Matt Miller of Waterville, OH finished third followed by Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV and Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH.

Miller and Bloomquist started on the front row of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event.  Bloomquist got the jump at the drop of the green flag as he bolted into the lead.  In the early going, the top five were Bloomquist, Darren Miller, Steve Francis, Eddie Carrier Jr., and Brady Smith.  They remained in the same running order until Terry Phillips clawed his way into the top five on the fifth lap.

Bloomquist stretched his lead to five car lengths over Darren Miller just as Francis started to close ground with 15 laps in the record books.  Bloomquist was never able to build the lead he wanted, and with 25 laps scored both Miller and Francis had cut into the gap that Bloomquist had maintained.

The three frontrunners started to enter heavy traffic as Bloomquist, Darren Miller and Francis would go nose to tail in the race for the lead. Darren Miller would make the move in traffic on Bloomquist taking the lead, briefly, for two laps as he was scored in the lead on lap 34 and 35; only to allow Bloomquist to come right back and regain the point by the 36th circuit.

Meanwhile, Carrier had started to pick up some precious momentum as he tracked down the three cars ahead of him, making it a four-car battle for the lead.  Phillips was still running fifth but was trying to hold off several other drivers behind him running three wide for position.

With the cross flags, indicating the half-way mark of the race, Bloomquist was still receiving heavy pressure from Darren Miller and Francis.  Just as Francis attempted to go to the outside of Darren Miller for second, he made contact with the turn two wall, ultimately ending his race and taking his car pit-side.

On the first restart of the race, Bloomquist would pull to a two- car length advantage over Darren Miller with Carrier now running in third, Matt Miller was up to fourth with Phillips back into fifth. The second caution of the race came out on lap 65 for a slowing Steve Casebolt.

This would be the last restart of the race as the packed grandstand began to anticipate a Bloomquist runaway in the final 35 laps.  Bloomquist would again fire very well on the restart, marching to a quick three-car length advantage over Darren Miller and Carrier with Matt Miller now receiving pressure from Shannon Babb, who was in the top five for the first time in the event.

Darren Miller would then chase down Bloomquist and with 72 laps complete he was all over him as the fans came to their feet.  Darren Miller would dive to the inside of Bloomquist in turns three and four putting Bloomquist in jeopardy of losing the lead.  Finally on lap 77, it happened, Darren Miller tried a slide-job in turn four.  His car managed to accomplish the feat as he grabbed the lead from Bloomquist.

With Darren Miller in front, he put some breathing room between himself and Bloomquist with 15 laps to go; just ahead of him two former Florence track champions, Jerry Rice and Jesse Lay were fighting for position as both those drivers were tried to stay on the lead lap of the race.

With Rice and Lay dueling it out, Darren Miller looked like he was trapped behind those two, and  thwart his momentum as Bloomquist closed right to the rear of Darren Miller’s car with five laps to go.  Darren Miller would still have to contend not only with Rice and Lay, but Bloomquist was again applying pressure to Darren Miller for one last attempt to cruise around the leader.

Heading into turn three, and coming to the checkered flag, Miller would shut the door on Bloomquist as crossed the line first and won  the biggest race of his career by a slim margin.  Matt Miller would pass Carrier on the final lap to take third as Carrier finished fourth with Bart Hartman taking the fifth spot after Babb’s car erupted in a ball of flames under the hood on the white flag lap.

As Darren Miller stood in the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, he did an interview with SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape what turned out to be a classic event.  “I don’t even know what to say, I’ve never won a big event like this, no doubt it’s the biggest win of my career and I can sure use the $50,000,” said Miller who became the 21st different winner this season on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour.

It was also another big win this season for a Moyer Victory Circle Chassis, the car of choice for the event for Darren Miller.  “I thought I could get into the corner better than him and I felt pretty good when I passed him, I don’t know if he to check up or anything, but we’re running for $50,000 to win and I was going for it.  We pulled away there at the end and I had to contend with the two cars in front of me, but I was glad to keep him behind me and when I crossed the finish line, it was a great feeling to beat someone like him.”

Miller’s best career win up until Saturday Night was a $20,000 to win victory in Oklahoma. He closed his interviews by thanking his family and his crew. The #32D car is powered by a Pro Power Racing Engine and is sponsored by Graphic Arts Express, NAPA, J.C. Dubil Racing Parts, Ideal Ready Mix, McLaughlin Freight Services, Cobra Graphics, VP Racing Fuels and Port City Racing.

Bloomquist was driving his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS as he fell just short of winning his third North/South 100.  Matt Miller was driving the McCullough Industries/Gressman Racing Engines/Rocket Impala SS.  Carrier was behind the wheel of the Carl Grover Motorsports/Engines, Inc/Rocket Ford Fusion with Hartman in the seat of the Imler’s Poultry/Cornett Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Brian Birkhofer who earned the Hard Charger of the Race after starting 23rd.  Tim McCreadie, Clint Smith, Jimmy Mars and Darrell Lanigan finished in positions 7-10.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will now head to Batesville Speedway in Batesville, AR for the 16th Annual “Topless 100”paying $40,000 to win on Friday and Saturday, August 15th and 16th.  For more information you can go to www.batesvillespeedway.com.

For the latest on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series you can visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Saturday Night, August 9, 2008 Florence Speedway—Union, Kentucky

PRC Fast Time: Jeremy Payne/17.559 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Skip Arp, Tim McCreadie, Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Shane Clanton, Shon Flanary, Dan Schlieper, Kevin Claycomb, Al Purkey, Brad Neat, Wendell Wallace, Scott James, Joe Armes – DNS, Ray Cook – DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Terry Phillips, Jack Sullivan, Dustin Neat, Don O’Neal, Dale McDowell, Michael England, Wayne Chinn, Jordan Bland, John Gill, Tyrel Todd, Robby Hensley, Cody Mahoney, Jason Jameson, Duke Whiseant – DNS, Chris Combs – DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brady Smith, Clint Smith, Eric Jacobsen, Freddy Smith, John Blankenship, Jeep VanWormer, James Ward, John Mason, Steve Landrum, Shanon Buckingham, Barry Doss, Joey Tackett, Tony Brewer, Gary Stuhler, Jeremy Crisp

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Matt Miller, Shannon Babb, Jerry Rice, Greg Johnson, Josh McGuire, Jesse Lay, Billy Drake, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Tony Knowles, Rick Corbin, Larry Pickleheimer Jr., Adrian Nichols, Bob Lanter, Jason Whitaker, Dustin Webber

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Darren Miller, Bart Hartman, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Darrell Lanigan, Chub Frank, David Spille, Steve Shaver, Justin Rattliff, Brian Shirley, Donnie Moran, Herman Goddard, Chris Wilson, Bob Carnes, Tim Prince

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Mars, Jeremy Payne, Brian Birkhofer, Josh Richards, Vic Hill, Mike Marlar, Rod Conley, Stacy Taylor, Rodney Combs, Jeff Alsip, Josh Williams, Eric Myers, Mike Jewell – DNS, Anthony Ferguson – DNS, Steve Duderstandt Jr. – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Dale McDowell, Dustin Neat, Eric Wells, Shane Clanton, Don O’Neal, Michael England, Jordan Bland, Kevin Claycomb, Brad Neat, Shon Flanary, Scott James, Wayne Chinn, John Gill, Al Purkey, Tyrel Todd, Jason Jameson, Dan Schlieper, Robby Hensley, Wendell Wallace – DNS, Cody Mahoney – DNS, Ray Cook – DNS, Joe Armes – DNS, Chris Combs – DNS, Duke Whiseant – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Freddy Smith, Greg Johnson, Jeep VanWormer, John Blankenship, Josh McGuire, Jesse Lay, James Ward, Billy Drake, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Tony Knowles, John Mason, Steve Landrum, Joey Tackett, Adrian Nichols, Rick Corbin, Larry Pickleheimer Jr., Jason Whitaker, Dustin Webber, Jeremy Crisp, Shanon Buckingham – DNS, Barry Doss – DNS, Tony Brewer – DNS, Bob Lanter – DNS, Gary Stuhler – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Brian Birkhofer, Darrell Lanigan, Earl Pearson Jr., Josh Richards, Chub Frank, David Spille, Vic Hill, Mike Marlar, Rodney Combs, Rod Conley, Justin Rattliff, Steve Shaver, Jeff Alsip, Herman Goddard, Josh Williams, Donnie Moran, Eric Myers, Chris Wilson, Bob Carnes, Stacy Taylor – DNS, Brian Shirley – DNS, Tim Prince – DNS, Mike Jewell – DNS, Anthony Ferguson – DNS, Steve Duderstandt Jr. – DNS

26th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels “North/South 100” presented by Lucas Oil Feature Finish (100 Laps): Darren Miller, Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier Jr., Bart Hartman, Brian Birkhofer, Tim McCreadie, Clint Smith, Jimmy Mars, Darrell Lanigan, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer, Jeremy Payne, Shannon Babb, Jerry Rice, Jesse Lay, Earl Pearson Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Skip Arp, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Freddy Smith, Brady Smith, Jack Sullivan

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  95 Caution Flags: 2 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist 1-33, Darren Miller 34-35, Bloomquist 36-76, Miller 77-100Fast Time Provisional: Darrell LaniganLucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt Florence Speedway Track Provisional: Jesse Lay PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Brian Birkhofer (Started 21st and finished 6th – advanced 15 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Eddie Carrier Jr. K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Darren Miller Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Jacobsen ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Tim McCreadie Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Scott Smith (Matt Miller) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race:  39 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  5595

2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  5140

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  5055

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  4680

5)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)  4480

6)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4380

7)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  4335

8)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4315

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 3955

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3660

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4315

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3660

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 855

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

2008results_8-2.jpg

HAGERSTOWN, MD (August 2, 2008)- Taking advantage of a late race restart, with 11 laps to go, Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH sprinted to his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2008 on Saturday Night at the Hagerstown Speedway as he won the “Shootout Finale” worth $10,000.  Hartman had carried the for the first 16 laps of the race before yielding to Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN who led until the late caution with 11 laps that allowed Hartman to get a run on him to retake the lead on the restart.  Hartman sped away for the win with Owens finishing second followed by Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.

The 50 lap main event began with last year’s Lucas Oil winner at Hagerstown Scott James starting on the pole alongside Hartman.  Hartman gained the top spot immediately as he moved his bright yellow #75 car to the point ahead of James, Owens, Eckert and Pearson.

Owens made a move on James to take second on lap two as Hartman built a six-car length lead in the early stages of the race as Owens was trying to track him down. As the two battled through lapped traffic, Owens would pull even with Hartman by the 15th circuit.  The two would race side-by-side for two laps until Owens was finally able to clear Hartman and take the lead.  Owens then opened a five-car length spread over Hartman.

The race for third was heating up as well with Pearson passing Eckert for third on lap 22.  The top two of Owens and Hartman had distanced themselves from the rest of the field as Owens managed a straightaway lead over Hartman with 27 laps recorded.

Josh Richards began his march toward the leaders as he climbed to fourth, passing Eckert just after the halfway mark of the race.  At this point, Owens had lapped up to the 11th place Matt Lux machine, with Hartman slowly cutting down the margin between himself and Owens with only 15 laps remaining.

Hartman had cut, what once seemed to be an insurmountable lead, down to just five car lengths as Lux suddenly slowed in turn two on lap 39, bringing out the only caution of the race.  On the restart, Owens was out front by himself, with Hartman and Richards lined up side-by-side on the Delaware double-file restart right behind him.

Hartman picked the inside on the restart, which proved to be the right choice, as Owens drifted up coming to the green flag. Hartman moved quickly to the inside of Owens heading down the main straightaway, as the pair entered into turn number one, Hartman would retake the lead.

Hartman then pulled away from Owens, as he set a blistering pace that would carry him to his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory in the last four races.  Owens, who was making his first ever start at Hagerstown, finished second in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

Richards would finish third in the Ernie Davis/Ernie’s Towing and Hauling Monte Carlo SS with Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger finishing fourth followed by Francis in the Dale Beitler Racing/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the third time in his career, Hartman regained second place in the championship point’s standings behind Pearson. “I didn’t think I had enough for Jimmy out there, on the restart, the race took off real good and I think Jimmy had softer tires on than us, this is a brand new car, we’ve had a tough weekend starting at Bedford and we didn’t run well last night at Winchester, but I can’t thank Austin Hargrove (his crew chief) enough, the car was fast all night and it feels good to get in the Lucas Oil Victory Lane again, said the former Dirt Track World Champion.

Hartman’s Rocket Monte Carlo SS is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine, and sponsored by Imler’s Poultry/LendX Check Cashing and Loans/Sunoco Race Fuels/Dyers Rods/Allstar Performance/Lucas Oil Products and Ohlins.

Completing the top ten were Rick Eckert, Gary Stuhler, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt and Scott James. 

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, August 2, 2008 Hagerstown Speedway – Hagerstown, MD

PRC Fast Time:  Scott James/19.078 seconds                  

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Brian Booze, Gary Stuhler, Andy Anderson, Billy Drake, Steve Casebolt, Dan Stone, David Williams, Billy Wampler, Mike Lupfer, Scott LeBarron, Marvin Winters, Nathan Duboraw – DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Earl Pearson Jr., Donnie Moran, Jim Bernheisel, Steve Shaver, Wayne Chinn, Tyler Armstrong, Darryl Hills, Timothy Wilson, Scott Cross, Roland Mann, Matt Murphy, Terry Casey

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Rick Eckert, Josh Richards, Jeremy Miller, DJ Myers, Booper Bare, Devin Friese, DJ Troutman, Ricky Elliot, Kirk Ryan Jr., Vic Coffey, Paul Crowl, Al Cheney, Ronnie DeHaven Jr.

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Matt Lux, Steve Francis, JT Spence, Justin Rattliff, Dan Schlieper, Jamie Lathroum, Jason Covert, Brent Smith, John Mason, Frank Plessinger, Freddy Smith, Jim Stine

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Shaver, Billy Drake, Steve Casebolt, Dan Stone, Darryl Hills, David Williams, Billy Wampler, Scott LeBarron, Wayne Chinn, Marvin Winters, Mike Lupfer, Tyler Armstrong, Matt Murphy, Scott Cross, Roland Mann, Terry Casey, Timothy Wilson – DNS, Nathan Durboraw – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Booper Bare, Ricky Elliott, Dan Schlieper, Jason Covert, Justin Rattliff, DJ Troutman, Jamie Lathroum, Vic Coffey, Devin Friese, Paul Crowl, Kirk Ryan Jr., Brent Smith, John Mason, Frank Plessinger, Al Cheney, Jim Stine, Freddy Smith, Ronnie DeHaven Jr.

27th Annual “Stanley Schetromph Classic” Feature Finish (50 Laps): Bart Hartman, Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Francis, Rick Eckert, Gary Stuhler, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Scott James, JT Spence, Steve Shaver, Billy Drake, DJ Myers, Justin Rattliff, Booper Bare, Dan Schlieper, Terry Casey, Brian Booze, Mike Lupfer, Matt Lux, Andy Anderson, Ricky Elliott, Jimmy Bernheisel, Jeremy Miller

Race Statistics

Entries:  52 Caution Flags: 1 Lap Leaders: Bart Hartman 1-16, Jimmy Owens 17-39, Hartman 40-50Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Justin Rattliff, Terry Casey Hagerstown Speedway Track Provisional:  Mike LupferPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Casebolt (Started 21st and finished 9th —advanced 12 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Gary Stuhler K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Bart Hartman Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Gary Stuhler Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race: 22 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 5450

2)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 4935

3)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4925

4)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 4590

5)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 4395

6)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4315

7)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4305

8)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4260

9)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 3830

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3585

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4315

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3585

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 425

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 245

2008results_8-1.jpg

WINCHESTER, VA (August 1, 2008) – Taking the lead on the fourth lap, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL picked up his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of 2008 running away with the $7,000 to win event at Winchester Speedway on Friday Night.  Pearson’s third LOLMDS win of the season extended his points lead as well.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN came from the 18th starting spot to finish second, followed by 12th starting Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, the previous night’s winner at Bedford finished third, with Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH coming home fourth, and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN took the fifth finishing position at the finish.

The initial start of the 40 lap event saw a multi-car pileup in turn four, which involved at least five race cars.  Once the green flag came back out, Moran would bolt to the lead with Pearson, who re-started fourth after initially starting sixth, but moved to the outside of row number two after Terry Casey was unable to continue after the first lap wreck.

Moran would then see Pearson use the middle groove on the track to pull even with Moran on lap three as the two drivers came across the start-finish line dead even with Pearson.  Pearson then immediately took over the top spot from Moran, stretching it to six car lengths by the ninth lap.

Booper  Bare spun in turn two, bringing out a caution with ten laps complete, saving the tail of the field from being reeled in by the leaders. On the restart, Pearson had the advantage of a clear track in front of him. Again, Pearson would show his strength pulling out to a four-car length lead over Moran and third place Justin Rattliff.  The third caution for slow for the top-ten running Darryl Hills with 16 laps in the books would once again allow Moran and Rattliff a shot at Pearson.

On the restart, Pearson really picked up the pace, holding his largest margin of the race, a ten-car length lead with 20 laps in the books.  Moran was still running in second followed by Rattliff, Casebolt, and Francis, who worked his way up to fifth after starting 12th.

Another car on the move was Jimmy Owens, coming from all the way back in his 20th starting position. Experiencing problems, Rattliff slowed on the backstretch and pulled out of the race on lap 32, ending a strong run for the youngster.

Francis and Owens then continued their march to the front. Pearson remained out front with more than a straightaway lead over Moran. The duo of Francis and Owens had split Rattliff as the he slowed as that would move Owens into third with Francis now running in fourth.

In the final five laps, Owens caught up to Moran, and managed to get by him on lap 38. Francis quickly followed suit on the final lap to take third away from Moran.  Pearson managed to keep an insurmountable lead to finish with the win in his first ever appearance at Winchester Speedway.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Pearson thanked a multitude of people including his crew and car owner Bobby Labonte.  “I didn’t know what was going to happen in the feature after the heat races, everybody was running around on the bottom and I guess we were bound and determined to make the middle to top groove work and it did fortunately for us.  I want to say hello to my mom back home, she was not feeling well today and I hope this makes her feel better.”

Pearson drove the Bobby Labonte Racing/Larry Wallace Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger sponsored by LifeLong Locks/Lucas Oil Products and Sunoco Race Fuels, followed by Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Donnie Moran, and Steve Casebolt.

Completing the top ten were Jamie Lathroum, Billy Drake, Andy Anderson, Wayne Chinn and D.J.Myers.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action on Saturday Night, August 2nd at Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD for a $10,000 to win event.  The event will be broadcasted live on www.RaceTalkLive.com with your host, Dustin “DJ” Jarrett at 8 PM Eastern Time.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Friday Night, August 1, 2008

Winchester Speedway – Winchester, VA

PRC Fast Time:  Ricky Elliott/ 16.189 seconds

                        

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jamie Lathroum, Billy Drake, Andy Anderson, Ricky Elliott, Booper Bare, Dan Schlieper, Tony Crim, Steve Shaver, Kristopher Eaton, Jonathon DeHaven, Brian Tavenner, Scott Merryman – DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Terry Casey, Earl Pearson Jr., Darryl Hills, Gary Stuhler, David Williams, Dan Stone, Devin Friese, Frank Plessinger, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Freddy Smith, Chris Cromer, Leon Lloyd – DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Justin Rattliff, Bart Hartman, DJ Myers, Jason Covert, Jimmy Owens, Walter Crouch, Gerald Davis, John Mason, Wayne Chinn, Brad Omps, James Richards, Jeremy Miller

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Steve Francis, Scott James, Josh Richards, Michael Hardy, Mark Pettyjohn, Roland Mann, Matt Hardy, Matt Quade, Lewis Hudson

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Booper Bare, Dan Schlieper, David Williams, Dan Stone, Frank Plessinger, Tony Crim, Devin Friese, Jonathan DeHaven, Kristopher Eaton, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Brian Tavenner, Chris Cromer, Freddy Smith, Steve Shaver, Scott Merryman – DNS, Leon Lloyd – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Walter Crouch, Mark Pettyjohn, Michael Handy, Wayne Chinn, Gerald Davis, John Mason, Brad Omps, Roland Mann, Matt Hardy, Lewis Hudson, James Richards, Jeremy Miller, Matt Quade

“Shootout Finale” Feature Finish (40 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Jamie Lathroum, Billy Drake, Andy Anderson, Wayne Chinn, DJ Myers, Bart Hartman, Jason Covert, Gary Stuhler, Josh Richards, Booper Bare, Scott James, Ricky Elliott, Freddy Smith, David Williams, Justin Rattliff, Darryl Hills, Dan Schlieper, Terry Casey, Walter Crouch, Gerald Davis

Race Statistics

Entries:  47

Caution Flags: 3

Lap Leaders: Donnie Moran 1-3, Earl Pearson Jr. 4-40

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Freddy Smith, Wayne Chinn

Winchester Speedway Track Provisional:  Gerald Davis

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 18th and finished 2nd —advanced 16 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Wayne Chinn

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Wayne Chinn

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Billy Drake

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Baltazar (Wayne Chinn)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Larry Wallace Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 23 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 5240

2)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4740

3)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 4685

4)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 4425

5)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 4240

6)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4175

7)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4160

8)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4070

9)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 3755

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3490

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4175

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3490

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 425

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 245

2008results_7-31.jpg

BEDFORD, PA (July 31, 2008) - In a race cut short by six laps due to severe fog blanketing the track, Steve Francis of Ashland, KY became the 20th different driver to win a Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Thursday Night at Bedford Speedway.  Francis, in the Dale Beitler owned Rocket GTO, led all 24 laps in winning the $7,000 to win the inaugural “Paul Beamer Memorial Race” sponsored by Bedford Valley Petroleum.  Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished second followed by Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV, Jeremy Miller of Gettysburg, PA and Rick Eckert of York, PA.

The start of the A-main was delayed due to a pop-up shower, but after about two hours and after running the track back in, the race was ready to go, with Francis and Richards starting on the pole.  Third-place starter Bart Hartman slowed on the initial start bringing out the caution, which negated the start and forced a restart.  Hartman took to the pits and not return to the race until the twelfth lap.

Francis managed to motor ahead of the field, as he led all 24 scored laps with a nice battle for second taking place between Richards and Pearson.  Francis opened up a seven car length lead in the early stages of the race until lapped traffic would allow both Richards and Pearson to gain on him.

With ten laps down, Richards and Pearson had closed on Francis’ rear bumper as the first three cars were running nose to tail.  Francis was able to put a lapped car between himself and the race for second as the first caution came out on lap 12.

On the restart, Francis would again extend his lead over Richards and Pearson as Pearson was all over the rear decklid of Richards’ car.  With 15 laps down, Francis was on a rail, stretching his lead over the duo of Richards and Pearson with Jeremy Miller and Rick Eckert in a tight battle for fourth.

As the halfway mark was given, fog started to overtake the race track as Jeff Rine slowed for the third caution on lap 20.  With ten laps to go, there was enough visibility for the drivers to continue as they would only be able to race for four more laps until Nick Dickson stopped in turn two bringing out the caution.

During the caution period, the drivers stopped on the frontstretch and relayed to the Lucas Oil officials and track officials that it was unsafe to resume the race.  The decision was made to wave the checkered flag as the cars came back around the frontstretch and the race was officially ruled complete.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane, for the first time since July 2007, Francis said the decision made was the right one for driver’s safety.  “No doubt it was the right call, it’s easy for me to say being in front but when the second place guy and back says they can’t see you have to go with that,” Francis said as he thanked his crew who have turned around his fortunes on recent weeks.  “The American Racer tires are good here and for them to get the track back in the shape they did after the rain my hats off to them, now we can go and hopefully run well the next two nights and then set our sights on Florence for next week, that’s a race I’d really like to win.”

The 40-year-old driver helmed the Dale Beitler Racing owned, Cornett powered Reliable Painting/Duralite Racing Wheels/Integra Shocks, Valvoline sponsored Rocket Chassis GTO.

Pearson extended his points lead in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lifelong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger by virtue of his second place finish.  Richards who was the PRC fast timer in qualifications among the 51 cars on hand drove the Ernie Davis/Ernie’s Towing and Hauling/Rocket Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top five were Jeremy Miller in the Buckler Motorsports/Complete Flooring/Rocket GTO and Rick Eckert in the Raye Vest Excavating/Custom Engines/GRT Cadillac.

Rounding out the top ten Steve Shaver, Terry Casey, Ricky Elliott, Billy Drake and Steve Casebolt.

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Thursday Night July 31st, 2008

Bedford Speedway, Bedford, PA

PRC Fast Time: Josh Richards / 20.223 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh Richards, Earl Pearson Jr., Chuck Clise, Justin Rattliff, Jeff Rine, John Mason, Wayne Chinn, Steve Everhart, Freddy Smith, Shawn Claar, DJ Myers, Bo Feathers, Tom Decker Sr.

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Rick Eckert, Steve Shaver, Jason Covert, Steve Casebolt, Gary Stuhler, Scott Haus, Randy Burkholder, Dan Schlieper, Greg Fetters, Wayne Johnson, Matt Parks, TJ Wright, Tom Decker Jr.

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Jeremy Miller, Billy Drake, Dan Stone, Jim Yoder, Nick Dickson, Tyler Armstrong, Scott LeBarron, Brian Booze, Shane Beegle, Jimmy Owens, Andy Martz, Chris Harr.

Tiger Rearend Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Terry Casey, Donnie Moran, Ricky Elliott, Jeff Miller, Tyler Hershey, Alan Sagi, Jack Pencil, Scott James, JT Spence, Scott Rhodes, Doug Ishler.

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Gary Stuhler, Jeff Rine, Scott Haus, John Mason, Randy Burkholder, Dan Schlieper, DJ Myers, Freddy Smith, Greg Fetters, Wayne Chinn, Steve Everhart, Wayne Johnson, Matt Parks, Tom Decker Sr., Shawn Claar, TJ Wright, Bo Feathers (DNS), Tom Decker Jr(DNS).

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): (Finished after 8 Laps Due to Rain Delay): Jeremy Miller, Jack Pencil, Nick Dickson, Tyler Hershey, Scott Rhodes, Tyler Armstrong, Scott LeBarron, Brian Booze, Alan Sagi, Shane Beegle, Jim Yoder, Scott James, JT Spence (DNS), Jimmy Owens (DNS), Anndy Martz (DNS), Doug Ishler (DNS), Chris Harr (DNS).

“Inaugural Paul Beamer Memorial” (30 Laps): Steve Francis, Earl Pearson Jr.,  Josh Richards, Jeremy Miller, Rick Eckert, Steve Shaver, Terry Casey, Ricky Elliot, Billy Drake, Steve Casebolt, Donnie Moran, Scott Haus, Jason Covert, Chuck Clise, Gary Stuhler, Scott James, Jeff Miller, Nick Dickson, Dan Stone, Jeff Rine, Justin Rattliff, Tyler Hershey, Jack Pencil, Steve Everhart, Freddy Smith, Bart Hartman.

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  51

Caution Flags: 5

Lap Leaders: Steve Francis 1-24 (Ended Due to Extreme Fog)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Scott James, Freddy Smith Bedford Speedway Track Provisionals: Steve Everhart, Tyler Hershey

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Haus

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Scott James

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Casebolt

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Terry Casey

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Kevin Miller

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Time of the Race: start: 1:02am finish: 1:30am

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr – 4990

2)    Steve Casebolt – 4535

3)    Bart Hartman – 4510

4)    Billy Drake – 4230

5)    Justin Rattliff – 4110

6)    Terry Casey – 4050

7)    Dan Schlieper – 4035

8)    Scott James – 3920

9)    Freddy Smith – 3615

10)  Wayne Chinn - 3305

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)    Terry Casey - 4050

2)    Wayne Chinn - 3305

Page 210 of 236

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Saturday, October 19
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Portsmouth, OH
Thursday, October 31
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Thursday, November 7
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/14/19 - After Dixie

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8045
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7575
3 14 Josh Richards 7450
4 20 Jimmy Owens 7380
5 1T Tyler Erb ® 7370
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7130
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7050
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7020
9 40B Kyle Bronson 6345
9 50 Shanon Buckingham 6345
11 ...