Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2008results_4-6.jpg

BRUNSWICK, GA (April 6, 2008) – Earl Pearson Jr., of Jacksonville, FL, started ninth and led just one lap en route to claiming the $10,000 feature win. Scott Bloomquist, of Mooresburg, TN, led 49 laps of 50, only to finish second in the final rundown. Steve Casebolt, of Richmond, IN, finished third after battling the final few laps with eventual race winner Earl Pearson Jr.

 

Bloomquist, who started outside of the first row alongside Terry Casey, jumped out to an early lead on the start. Bloomquist led much of the early half of the race with little pressure. Around halfway he began to fend off challenges from Jacksonville’s Jason Fitzgerald. Fitzgerald took advantage of heavy lap traffic to apply pressure on Bloomquist. On lap 28, the first caution flew for Crossville, TN’s Randy Weaver, who pulled up lame atop turn two.

 

Fitzgerald chose the inside of the second row for the ‘Dixie/Delaware’ Double File Restart. Casebolt, who was running third at the time, was forced to restart outside of the second row. On the restart Casebolt moved by Fitzgerald while Bloomquist began to extend his lead as Casebolt tried to chase him down.

 

With only twelve laps remaining, the second of only two cautions, waved over the field for Guyton, GA’s Shane Riner, who looped his mount in turn four. This allowed the field to close on Bloomquist. The ensuing Double File Restart saw Casebolt choose the top, forcing third place Fitzgerald to the inside.

 

As the green waved, Casebolt charged into turn one, showing Bloomquist his nose. Bloomquist held off the challenge. Pearson, who was now fourth, moved by Fitzgerald on lap 39 and set his sights on Casebolt.  Casebolt tried several different lines to move by Bloomquist, but every time it was to no avail.

 

With only two laps remaining, Pearson moved by Casebolt on the outside, and began to try and eat into the ten car-length lead that Bloomquist had. As the field came to the white flag, the crowd was on its feet as Pearson had closed to the rear deck lid of the race leader. Bloomquist entered turn one hugging the bottom line, and Pearson used the top. With the momentum of the top, Pearson catapulted into the lead down the backstretch. Pearson exited turn four to the sight of the checkered flag and the sound of the crowd as he went on to claim the win ahead of Bloomquist.

 

“It feels great to come here and win in front of this amazing crowd. I cut my teeth at this track and to come here and pass Scott Bloomquist is awesome,” stated an elated Pearson in victory lane.

 

Pearson’s Bobby Labonte Racing MasterSbilt Chassis is powered by a Larry Wallace Race Engine, and is sponsored by Life Long Locks and Lucas Oil.

 

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Sunday Night, April 6, 2008

Golden Isles Speedway -- Brunswick, GA

 

PRC Fast Time: Jimmy Owens/15.270 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Chris Madden, Bart Hartman, Billy Drake, Jimmy Owens, Steven Howard

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Terry Casey, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Carlton Jackson, Dan Schlieper, Shanon Buckingham, Damon Eller, Randy Weaver, Bodine Massengill

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jason Fitzgerald, Earl Pearson Jr., Donnie Moran, Shane Riner, Russell Brown Jr., Dillon Wood, Ches-ley Dixon, Freddy Smith

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Randle Chupp, Dean Bowen, Scott James, Wayne Chinn, John Mason, Tyler Ivey, Casey Barrow

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Bart Hartman, Shanon Buckingham, Randy Weaver, Damon Eller, Steven Howard, Bodine Massengill, Billy Drake, Jimmy Owens - DNS

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Wayne Chinn, Tyler Ivey, Dillon Wood, John Mason, Freddy Smith, Russell Brown Jr., Casey Barrow, Ches-ley Dixon

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, Jason Fitzgerald, Bart Hartman, Justin Rattliff, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Shanon Buckingham, Dan Schlieper, Chris Madden, Donnie Moran, Tyler Ivey, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Dillon Wood, Scott James, Shane Riner, Randle Chupp, Carlton Jackson, Billy Drake, Randy Weaver, Freddy Smith, Wayne Chinn, Dean Bowen, Terry Casey

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries: 32

Caution Flags: 2

Lap Leaders: Bloomquist 1-49, Pearson 50

Series Provisionals: Billy Drake, Freddy Smith

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Bart Hartman (Started 17th and finished 5th-advanced 12 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Steve Casebolt

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Wayne Chinn

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Ivedent Lloyd Jr.

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Randall Edwards (Earl Pearson Jr.)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Larry Wallace Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  35 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1070

2)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 1005

3)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 980

4)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 940

5)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 930

6)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 870

6)        Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 870

8)        Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 825

9)        Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 715

10)      Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 695

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1070

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 690

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 140

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_4-4.jpg

SYLVANIA, GA (April 4, 2008) – Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN, took the lead from Tim Dohm of Charleston, WV, on lap 21 and then held off Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, to win the 50-lap main event for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Friday night at Screven Motor Speedway.

 

James used a unique line around the track in his Baylor Trucking/Powell Motorsports Rocket/Dickens by running high through turns one, two and three, and then driving off the bottom of turn four to cover the inside where Owens was the strongest.

 

Owens had to settle for second in the Reece Monument/Gantte Appraisals Bloomquist/Cornett, and Dohm took the third spot in the Dohm Cycle Rocket/Vic Hill.  Randy Weaver of Crossville, TN, was fourth in the Hicks & Ingalls Contractors GRT/RED, and Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH rounded out the top five in the Eddie’s Sunoco Mastersbilt/Vic Hill.

 

Justin Rattliff of Campbellsville, KY, was sixth in the Rattliff Motors Rayburn/Pro Power, and Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series point leader Terry Casey of New London, WI, finished seventh in the Arnie Ranta Motorsports/Brewer Concrete Rayburn/Pro Power.  Casey was the PRC Fast Qualifier among the 52 entrants with a lap around the 3/8-mile clay oval in 13.976 seconds, and he also won the Hawk Brakes first 10-lap heat race.

 

Billy Drake of Bloomington, IL, was eighth in the Steidinger Construction Mastersbilt/Mulvain, and ninth went to Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL, in the Baird Transport Rocket/Vic Hill.  Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH, rounded out the top ten in the Imler’s Poultry Rocket/Cornett.

 

In preliminary action, James, Dohm, and Owens also picked up heat race wins, while Hartman and Randle Chupp of Troutman, NC, in the Starrette Trucking/R.W. Powell Construction Rocket/RC won the 12-lap B-Mains.  The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series travels to Golden Isle Speedway in Brunswick, GA, for a 50-lap event on Saturday night.

 

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Friday Night, April 4, 2008

Screven Motor Speedway-Screven, GA

 

PRC Fast Time: Terry Casey 13.976 seconds (NTR)

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Terry Casey, Billy Drake, Donnie Moran, Ray Cook, Bart Hartman, Wayne Chinn, Terry Lumley, Casey Roberts, Dion Deason, Scott Shirey, Monk Gulledge, Shane Walker

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Justin Rattliff, Shane Riner, Dennis Franklin, Travis Pennington, Bodine Massengill, Dillon Wood, Bo Smith, Jeremy Faircloth, Damon Eller, Michael England, Shane Williams, Jacob Webber - DNS

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, John Mason, Randle Chupp, Ben Faircloth, Jonathan Davenport, John Henderson, Brandon Yawn, Freddy Smith, Henry Carter, Steven Howard

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim Dohm, Randy Weaver, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Steve Casebolt, Jason Fitzgerald, Ches-ley Dixonm Jeff Fortner, Jordy Nipper, Don O’Neal, Casey Barrow, John Kellum, Ed Basey, Mark Davis

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Bart Hartman, Wayne Chinn, Dillon Wood, Terry Lumley, Damon Eller, Monk Gulledge, Scott Shirey, Dion Deason, Sean Meeks, Bo Smith, Travis Pennington, Casey Roberts – DNS, Jeremy Faircloth – DNS, Sean Meeks – DNS, Michael England – DNS, Shane Williams – DNS, Shane Walker – DNS, Jacob Webber - DNS

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Randle Chupp, Casey Barrow, Jonathan Davenport, Ches-ley Dixon, John Kellum, Brandon Yawn, Jason Fitzgerald, Ben Faircloth, John Mason, Don O’Neal, Freddy Smith, Steven Howard, Jeff Fortner – DNS, Jordy Nipper – DNS, John Henderson – DNS, Henry Carter – DNS, Ed Basey – DNS, Mark Davis - DNS

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps): Scott James, Jimmy Owens, Tim Dohm, Randy Weaver, Donnie Moran, Justin Rattliff, Terry Casey, Billy Drake, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Bart Hartman, Randle Chupp, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Wayne Chinn, Shane Riner, Dennis Franklin, Dillon Wood, Jonathan Davenport, Dan Schlieper, Freddy Smith, Brandon Yawn, Casey Barrow

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  52

Caution Flags: 9

Lap Leaders: Dohm 1-20, James 21-50

Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal, Freddy Smith

Track Provisional: Brandon Yawn

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Don O’Neal (Started 23rd and finished 14th-advanced 9 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Tim Dohm

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott James

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Terry Casey

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Kenny Kenneda (Scott James)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Jay Dickens Engines

Time of the Race:  40 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 945

2)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 760

3)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 755

4)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 740

5)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 725

6)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 715

7)        Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 695

7)        Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 695

9)        Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 640

10)      Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC) 625

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 945

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 565

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 140

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_4-3.jpg

SWAINSBORO, GA (April 3, 2008) – Terry Casey of New London, WI drove the Arnie Ranta Motorsports/Brewer Concrete Rayburn/Pro Power to his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season on Thursday night at Swainsboro Raceway in the 30-lap main event.  Casey started third, took the lead from Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI on lap seven, and then weaved his way through lapped traffic late in the race to post the victory.

 

The main event win gave Casey a “clean sweep” of the event, as he was the Fast Qualifier among the 45 entrants with a lap around the 3/10-mile clay oval in 14.577 seconds, he also won the Hawk Brakes First 10-lap Heat Race, and he also padded his Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series point lead.

 

Schlieper took the second spot in the Hawkeye Trucking/Miller Brothers Coal Rayburn/Pro Power, and Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL finished third in the HTI Mastersbilt/Lloyd.  Dennis “Rambo” Franklin of Gaffney, SC was fourth in the Swiftco Racing/Encompass Solutions Barry Wright/Clements, and the defending and three-time Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished fifth after starting 15th in the Lifelong Locks Mastersbilt/Larry Wallace.

 

Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH drove the Imler’s Poultry Rocket/Cornett to a sixth-place finish, and Randle Chupp of Troutman, NC was seventh in the Starrette Trucking/Powell Construction Rocket/RC.  Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN finished eighth in the Fatheads/Dixie Choppers Rocket Cornett, and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN was ninth in the Harrod Farms Rayburn/Dickens.  Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC rounded out the top ten in the A+ Moving & Storage/Fairway Ford Mastersbilt/Grover.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series now moves to Screven Motor Speedway in Sylvania, GA on Friday night.

 

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series off ice at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, April 3, 2008

Swainsboro Raceway-Swainsboro, GA

 

PRC Fast Time: Terry Casey 14.577 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Tim Dohm, Donnie Moran, John Mason, Shane Williams, Jordy Nipper, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, John Henderson, Scott James, Ches-ley Dixon, Damon Eller, Terry Lumley

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Casey Roberts, Randy Weaver, Bart Hartman, Ivedent Lloyd, Randle Chupp, Freddy Smith, Jimmy Owens, Jeremy Faircloth, Steven Howard, Travis Pennington, Sean Meeks

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Don O'Neal, Dillon Wood, Earl Pearson Jr., Bob Robertson, Jason Fitzgerald, Michael England, Dion Deason, Ed Basey, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Nuttall - DNS

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Justin Rattliff, Billy Drake, Dennis Franklin, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Ben Faircloth, Brent Dixon, Henry Carter, Jeff Fortner, Jimmy Sharpe, Wayne Chinn

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Randle Chupp, Freddy Smith, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, John Henderson, Jordy Nipper, Damon Eller, Shane Williams, Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Jeremy Faircloth, Ches-ley Dixon, Steven Howard - DNS, Travis Pennington - DNS, Sean Meeks - DNS, Terry Lumley - DNS

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Ben Faircloth, Bob Robertson, Wayne Chinn, Dion Deason, Henry Carter, Jason Fitzgerald, Michael England, Brent Dixon, Ed Basey - DNS, Jeff Fortner - DNS, Scott Bloomquist - DNS, Jimmy Sharpe - DNS, Brian Nuttall - DNS

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps): Terry Casey, Dan Schlieper, Ivedent Lloyd, Dennis Franklin, Earl Pearson Jr., Bart Hartman, Randle Chupp, Steve Casebolt, Don O'Neal, Ray Cook, John Mason, Justin Rattliff, Donnie Moran, Ben Faircloth, Billy Drake, Freddy Smith, Dillon Wood, Damon Eller, Randy Weaver, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Tim Dohm, Scott James, Casey Roberts, Bob Robertson

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  45

Caution Flags: 6

Lap Leaders: Schlieper 1-6, Casey 7-30

Series Provisionals: Scott James, Damon Eller

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Ivedent Lloyd (Started 14th and finished third-advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ivedent Lloyd

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Randle Chupp

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Jason Palubicki (Dan Schlieper)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Engines

Time of the Race:  45 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 740

2)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 600

3)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 595

4)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 545

5)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 540

6)        Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 535

7)        Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 515

8)        Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 490

9)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 465

10)      Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC) 455

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 740

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 420

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 140

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_3-29.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 29, 2008) – Many people thought that when the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series left East Bay Raceway Park back in February that Terry Casey would be out of his comfort zone. Since he is traveling for the first time out on the road in his career and racing on tracks that wouldn’t suit his style. However, Saturday Night at the Hancock Core sponsored 11th Annual “Indiana Icebreaker” at Brownstown Speedway that adage was thrown out the window as Casey came from his 16th starting spot to win the event on a dry-slick and a very racy track.  The ever-improving Casey grabbed the lead on lap 24 from Bart Hartman and pulled away for the $10,000 victory before a capacity crowd.

 

Trailing Casey to the finish line was early pacesetter, Justin Rattliff, the 13th starting Hartman, 3-time Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Earl Pearson Jr. and 24th place starter, Steve Casebolt.

 

Rattliff looked to be the car to beat early on in the 50-lap affair as the ’07 Lucas Oil Rookie of the Year looked strong from the get-go as fellow front row starter Wes Steidinger and long-time Brownstown Speedway veteran John Gill in the Warrior House Car taking the top three spots from the outset of the race.

 

A car on the move in this first portion of the race was Rohn Moon.  Moon a former World Karting Association Champion roared from his seventh starting spot to momentarily take third from Steidinger who had slipped a spot when Gill went around him a lap earlier, but one circuit later Steidinger was back into that spot re-passing Moon.

 

The first caution of the race came out on lap seven and was for Illinois drivers Dennis Erb Jr. and Billy Drake in turn number four.  On the restart Rattliff resumed his position on the point with 11th starting Don O’Neal shooting up to second place when the green flag came back out again.  With ten laps in the record books Rattliff was starting to see pressure from O’Neal with Steidinger, Gill and Earl Pearson Jr. now in the thick of things as he was up to fifth place.

 

The second caution of the night involved Kevin Claycomb, which slowed the action on lap 12.  Again on the restart Rattliff would be out in front followed closely by O’Neal, the race would really heat up as 13th place starter Bart Hartman made an unbelievable move on the outside on lap 16 to come out of nowhere to grab second from O’Neal.

 

Hartman’s high flying antics carried him all the way to the lead two laps later as he stormed around Rattliff to take over the lead.  Another car following Hartman up through the pack was 16th starting Terry Casey.  Casey would pass O’Neal for third and then his surge would allow him to overtake Rattliff on lap 19. The final caution of the race would come out on lap 20 for Matt Miller, whose car had stalled just off the main straightaway as he was heading to the pit area.

 

With 30 laps left in the race it looked like it was going to be a shootout to the finish among the top five drivers as Hartman, Casey, Rattliff, O’Neal and Pearson were loaded for bear each seeking the $10,000 first place check.

 

On the final restart of the race Hartman was still riding the rim of the track with Casey developing his strategy racing in the middle of the track as Pearson got a good restart as he moved by Rattliff for third on lap 21 as the top two were starting to pull away.

 

Hartman’s lead after the restart would last until the 24th circuit when Casey made his move coming off of turn number four to take his turn leading the race.  The two would go door to door for two more laps until Casey cleared Hartman.

 

With 20 laps to go Casey was starting to gain full control of the race as Rattliff had regained the third spot from Pearson and he then caught up to and passed Hartman for second.  But at this point Casey was building his lead as the frontrunners were entering traffic for the first time all race long.

 

Casey continued to stretch his lead in the waning laps as Rattliff had pulled away enough from Hartman to build some precious car lengths between the two.  Hartman meanwhile had his hands full trying to hold off both Pearson and Casebolt, who had to take a provisional to make the starting field.

 

Those three drivers had an eventful final ten laps as Hartman was able to hold both of them off to gain some valuable points.  Pearson barely was able to fend off Casebolt, who drove a terrific race as the reigning Eldora Dream winner looked good in coming from dead last to gain a top five finish.

 

As chief starter Tim Montgomery’s checkered flag waved Casey raced across the finish line well out in front, leading the final 27 laps for his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph.  The win also allowed the 39-year-old New London, WI native to take over the championship point’s standings lead and the Quarter Master Rookie of the Year points lead.  Rattliff, who led 17 laps, finished a solid second.

 

In the Lucas Oil victory lane, Casey was joined by several well wishers as he would say that maybe his critics would stop saying “that he couldn’t win on a dryslick track and that is a thing of the past.  “I got so tired of hearing that down at East Bay that I couldn’t drive on this type of track, we won down there from the pole, but I don’t care a win is a win, the car was just awesome tonight. I spent a week down at Rayburn’s putting this new car together. I’ve been building customer cars ever since I got back from Florida,” said Casey who was joined by his crew chief wife Lori and engine builder, Bill Schlieper. 

 

Coming from Wisconsin where they’re still several inches of snow on the ground Casey was just glad to be racing in weather that was just a little warmer than at home.  “I come down here and people blame me for bringing the cold weather with me,” laughed Casey who gladly will take the prize money back to the freezing temperatures in Badger Land.

 

Rattliff’s second place was satisfying for the 20-year-old driver.  “The car worked good for about 20 laps and we dropped back a few spots and got back into second and we were running down Casey, but he got away from me in the last 15 laps and we fell behind a half a straightaway or so, congrats to Casey on the him, we felt we had a car capable of winning, but we’ll take second.”

 

Hartman’s daring moves a quarter of the way through the event may have been his downfall as he may have very well ended up in victory lane instead of Casey. “We had a little bit different tire combination and I really didn’t want to be in the lead when we were cause I thought the car was going to fade and we did a little bit, we had that little episode in turn two and I told myself just settle down, Terry and Justin ran a good race and they had a little harder tire on than I did and that was the difference,” said Hartman who moved up the seventh in the points after Brownstown.

 

Casey’ winning C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo SS is sponsored by Arnie Ranta Motorsports, Brewer Concrete Construction and Arnie’s Sleds and Trailers and has a Bill and John Schlieper Pro Power Engine under the hood.

 

Rattliff who also drives a C.J. Rayburn Chassis with a Pro Power engine moved to fifth in the points in the James Rattliff owned Rattliff Motors sponsored car with Hartman’s Imler’s Poultry of Altoona, PA sponsored Rocket Monte Carlo SS finishing just ahead of the Bobby Labonte Racing/Life Long Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge entry of Pearson as Casebolt in his Fatheadz.com/Rocket GTO is now second to Casey in the championship points standings.

 

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar, John Gill, Steve Barnett and Dennis Erb Jr.

 

In preliminary action John Gill was the PRC fast qualifier for the 61 entrants with a lap of 13.798 seconds.  Wayne Chinn, Justin Rattliff, John Gill, Matt Miller, Brian Birkhofer and Wes Steidinger won the Hawk Brake, AFCO Racing Products and Tiger Rear Ends sponsored heat races.  The Mason Racin’ rebel Shock Dyno and Quarter Master sponsored B-mains went to Dennis Erb Jr. and Steve Barnett.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will next be in action with a three-day jaunt to the Peach State of Georgia starting on Thursday Night, April 3rd at the Paul Purvis owned Swainsboro Raceway in Swainsboro, GA for a $7,000 to win event, followed on Friday Night, April 4th for a $10,000 to win race at the REDD Griffin owned Screven Motor Speedway in Sylvania, GA and the weekend tops off at the Frankie Lloyd owned Golden Isles Speedway in Brunswick, GA on Saturday Night, April 5th for a $10,000 to win race that will taped by SPEED Channel.

 

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, March 29, 2008

Brownstown Speedway-Brownstown, IN

 

PRC Fast Time:  John Gill 13.798 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Wayne Chinn, Rohn Moon, Bart Hartman, Mike Jewell, Joey Kramer, Joe Janowski, John Mason, Patrick Sheltra, Tyler Boggs, Steve Casebolt

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Justin Rattliff, Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper, Freddy Smith, Shannon Reed, James Huff, Mark Bechelli, Jamie Ferguson, Mitchell Lankford, Jacob Webber

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  John Gill, Kevin Claycomb, Cody Mahoney, Dennis Erb Jr., Donnie Moran, Greg Johnson, Duane Chamberlain, Matt Lux, Christian Rayburn, Chad Stapleton

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Matt Miller, Brad Neat, Terry Casey, Michael England, Rick Aukland, James Moon, Curt Spalding, Zach Carney, Scott James, Justin Shaw

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Don O’Neal, Brady Smith, Steve Barnett, Mike Marlar, Ray Cook, Terry English, Tim Prince, Derek Fisher, Dean Boyd

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Wes Steidinger, Ryan Dauber, Billy Drake, Damon Eller, Aaron Scott, B.J. McCammon, D.J. Wells, Jason Jameson

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Dennis Erb Jr., Freddy Smith, Donnie Moran, Shannon Reed, Joey Kramer, John Mason, Greg Johnson, James Huff, Patrick Sheltra, Duane Chamberlain, Christian Rayburn, Joe Janowski, Chad Stapleton, Tyler Boggs, Jamie Ferguson, Mitchell Lankford, Mike Jewell, Mark Bechelli, Steve Casebolt, Matt Lux

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance);  Steve Barnett, Mike Marlar, Michael England, Rick Aukland, Terry English, Ray Cook, Damon Eller, B.J. McCammon, Aaron Scott, Derek Fisher, D.J. Wells, Curt Spalding, James Moon, Jason Jameson, Dean Boyd, Tim Prince, Scott James

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Hancock Core Indiana Icebreaker Feature Finish (50 Laps):  Terry Casey, Justin Rattliff, Bart Hartman, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar, John Gill, Steve Barnett, Dennis Erb Jr., Wayne Chinn, Brad Neat, Scott James, Dan Schlieper, Rohn Moon, Kevin Claycomb, Cody Mahoney, Freddy Smith, Ryan Dauber, Matt Miller, Wes Steidinger, Brian Birkhofer, Brady Smith, Billy Drake

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  61

Caution Flags: 4

Lap Leaders: Justin Rattliff 1-17, Bart Hartman 18-23, Terry Casey 24-50

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Steve Casebolt (Started 24th and finished fifth-advanced 19 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Justin Rattliff

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:   Bart Hartman

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Mike Marlar

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Lori Casey

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Engines

Time of the Race:  35 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 480

2)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 405

3)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 395

4)        Mike Marlar (Winfield, TN) 385

5)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 370

6)        Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 350

7)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 345

8)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 340

9)        Matt Miller (Waterville, OH) 330

10)      Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 325

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 480

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 300

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 140

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_2-9.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 9, 2008) - National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR fought through a three way battle for the lead taking the top spot for good on lap 31 as he pulled away to take the final night of the 2008 DART Winternationals for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at East Bay Raceway Park. Moyer earned $12,000 for his 18th career win at the Tampa area facility as he also clinched the DART Machinery points fund, which earned him an additional $7,500.  Earl Pearson, Jr. earned a series provisional and came from the 23rd starting spot to finish second followed by Terry Casey, Steve Francis and 12th place starter Shannon Babb.

 

Josh Richards and Terry Casey would start on the front row of the 75 lap event which was taped before the cameras of SPEED, for the first time EVER, in High-Definition. Casey, who had a strong week at East Bay Raceway Park took the lead from the get go with Richards running second followed by Chuck Harper, Steve Francis and Billy Moyer.

 

The first change inside the top five occurred on the second lap as Francis would squeeze by Harper to take over third as Matt Miller would drop Moyer to sixth a lap later.  The first caution of the race would come out on lap five with the cars of Josh McGuire and Steve Casebolt collected in turn number four.

 

On the restart Casey was still showing the way with Francis around Richards for second as Francis was making his car work well on the top groove of the 1/3rd mile oval.  Francis’ high flying action would pull him side by side with Casey as the race for the lead got interesting by the ninth circuit.

 

Francis was able to clear Casey taking the lead on lap ten as Casey fell to second with Richards, Miller and Brian Shirley the top five with a dozen laps scored.  Francis looked like he was going to pull away from the pack as he started to stretch his lead out by the 19th circuit, but Francis was starting to pick up the tail end of the field by the point of the race.

 

In traffic is where Francis would lose his lead back to Casey as the Wisconsin driver retook the point on lap 21.  Richards then moved into second in a nifty move in traffic as Francis fell to third place.  With 25 laps complete Casey was out in front with Richards and Francis making it three-wide for the lead.

 

While the race leaders were battling it out in heavy traffic the second caution would come out for a slowing Dan Schlieper.  On the restart Moyer benefitted the most as he looked like he was shot out of a cannon as he came out of nowhere to third with 30 laps complete as Moyer got in between Casey and Francis as they went three-wide for the top spot.

 

A spectacularly run race so far was getting even better as Moyer would grab the lead on lap 31.  Casey and Francis would then go side by side for two laps as Casey fought back into the runner-up slot two circuits later.  Scott James would slow in turn two on lap 34 bringing out the third and final caution of the race.

 

On the restart Moyer was quite powerful as he bolted away from the field as he immediately put distance between himself and Francis who had fought his way back around Casey for second with Richards and Brady Smith, who had started 22nd up to fifth.

 

With 30 laps remaining Moyer was in complete control of the race with Francis, Richards and Casey putting on a show for the fans as the tight race for second continued, but they were about to be joined by Pearson, who had to use a series provisional and after starting 23rd worked his way into the top five on lap 50.

 

Moyer’s lead continued to be just a little more than a straightaway over the pack of cars trying to track him down.  However as the laps clicked off Casey was ever so slowly cutting Moyer’s lead down as he whittled Moyer’s lead to half a straight in heavy traffic.

 

Moyer got behind a couple of cars he was having some difficulty in negotiating as his car looked to be loosening up as the race wore down.  Casey was having some issues in traffic as well, when Pearson burst into third, now having run down Casey.

 

Pearson was all over Casey for second and with five laps to go he made the pass that earned him the second position, but with just a handful of laps left in the race Moyer had a big enough lead that Pearson was not going to be able to chase him down.

 

Moyer would move up on the track late in the race and that seemed to help him conserve his tires just enough to bring his Moyer Victory Circle Chassis Impala SS to the finish line for the third time in the final four nights of racing at East Bay.

 

Moyer’s dominance at East Bay Raceway Park in this year’s 32nd Annual DART Winternationals not only earned him $32,000 in winnings but also backed that up with capturing the DART Machinery point’s fund, which gave him another cool $7,500 for his work.  Moyer had entered the night’s activities tied with Matt Miller atop the DART points, but his convincing victory in Saturday Night’s final clinched it for him.

 

“Early on the car was pushing a little bit and we dropped back there a few spots, but I knew it was long race and I was trying to keep the tires in good shape,” said the driver who began his racing career in motorcycles several years ago.  Moyer’s big break was the caution for Schlieper on lap 27 and the ensuing restart.

 

“Yeah that obviously was a key there, the fired real well off of turn number two and we went in there and it stuck and I was right between Casey and Steve and none of us were letting off and I was able to keep my momentum and a couple of laps later were in front, then we had another yellow, but the car felt real good there and took off on the restart and we were able to pull away,” as Moyer was joined in victory lane with his crew chief Steve Norris and the other Moyer Race Team members.

 

“I got into traffic there and with no yellow flags this time I was glad there weren’t any cautions because I going real well and didn’t want to see one, I moved up the track a little bit there and I was just hoping the tires would hold up to the end, with this sand in the track it can get abrasive and wear out the tires, but they held up and we’re extremely happy with the week we’ve had,” said Moyer as there was indications that the right rear quarter panel had been rubbing on the right rear Hoosier for several laps.”

 

Moyer’s Clements Powered is sponsored by Banner Valley Hauling, BSB Manufacturing, J&J Steel, Karl Chevrolet, Watters Auto Land, Redline Oil, Performance Rod and Custom, Universal Concrete and Minx Show Palace.  Moyer’s win also completed a week long sweep for Sunoco Race Fuels.

 

Pearson had his best finish of the week as the three-time and defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion finished second in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lifelong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.  Casey finished off a great ending to the week of racing placing third in the Arnie Ranta Motorsports/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn North Monte Carlo.

 

Completing the top five were Francis in the Dale Beitler Enterprises/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket GTO and Shannon Babb in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Clements Race Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo SS.

 

Rounding out the top ten were Brian Shirley, Josh Richards, Matt Miller, Brady Smith and Terry English.  Of the 25 starters 22 finished the race.

 

In preliminary action Josh Richards was the PRC Fast Timer in qualifications with a lap of 14.418 seconds.  The heat races were won by Steve Francis, Matt Miller, Chuck Harper, Billy Moyer, Josh Richards and Terry Casey.  The B-mains were taken by Steve Casebolt, Wayne Chinn, Dan Schlieper and Brady Smith.  Josh McGuire won the PRC Strawberry Dash to earn the 25th stating spot in the feature.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competitors will now take more than a month until the next scheduled event on Saturday Night, March 29thpaying $10,000 to win at the Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown for the “Indiana Icebreaker.”  For more information on this race you can visit www.brownstownspeedway.com.

 

For the latest news and information regarding the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series feel free to log onto www.lucasdirt.com.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Friday Night, February 9th, 2008

East Bay Raceway Park-Tampa, FL

 

PRC Fast Time:  Josh Richards (14.418 seconds)

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 advance):  Steve Francis, Jeep Van Wormer, Clint Smith, Bryan Collins, Wayne Chinn, Tyler Boggs, Bart Hartman, Chris Hackett, Bryan Barber, Jason McBride, Rick Eckert, Shane Clanton, John Blankenship, Jeff Beyers

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Matt Miller, Brian Shirley, Eric Jacobsen, Tyler Ivey, Rick Auckland, Freddy Smith, Eric Wells, Marshall Austin, Don O’Neal, Clint Coffman, Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, DNS: Russ Adams

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Chuck Harper, Terry English, Justin Rattliff, Steve Casebolt, Vic Coffey, Earl Pearson Jr., John Mason, Billy Drake, Rodney Melvin, Kurt Owens, Peyton Taylor, Dave Tyrchniewicz, Kellen Chadwick

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Billy Moyer, Tim Fuller, Tim Dohm, Dan Schlieper, Dan Stone, Tim McCreadie, Ray Cook, Damon Eller, Joe Denby, Donald Beyers, Ky Harper, Tony Knowles, DNS: Jared Hawkins

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Josh Richards, Mile Marlar, Donnie Moran, Brady Smith, Darren Miller, Wendell Wallace, Chris Madden, Rohn Moon, Billy Decker, Bob Geiger, Jackie Boggs, Josh McGuire, DJ Wells

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Terry Casey, Shannon Babb, Eddie Carrier Jr., Chris Wall, Steve Shaver, Scott James, Billy Faust, Dennis Erb, Keith Nosbisch, Butch McGill, Mark Andersen, Doug Horton, DNS: Anthony White

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance):  Steve Casebolt, Don, O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Bryan Collins, Tyler Boggs, Billy Drake, Rick Auckland, Jason McBride, Eric Wells, Shane Clanton, Chris Hackett, Jeff Beyers, Dave Tyrchniewicz, Austin Hubbard, DNS: Kurt Owens, Scott Bloomquist

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance):  Wayne Chinn, Bart Hartman, Vic Coffey, Freddy Smith, Rodney Melvin, Rick Eckert, John Mason, Bryan Barber, John Blankenship, Tyler Ivey, Jimmy Owens, Clint Coffman, Marshall Austin, Peyton Taylor, DNS: Kellen Chadwick, Russ Adams

 

Quarter Master Third B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Chris Wall, Tim McCreadie, Scott James, Darren Miller, Dennis Erb, Chris Madden, Billy Decker, Damon Eller, Donald Beyers, DJ Wells, Jackie Boggs, DNS: Butch McGill, Tony Knowles, Doug Horton

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Fourth B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance):  Brady Smith, Steve Shaver, Ray Cook, Wendell Wallace, Josh McGuire, Rohn Moon, Billy Faust, Keith Nosbisch, Ky Harper, Mark Andersen, Bob Geiger, Dan Stone, Joe Denby, DNS: Jared Hawkins, Anthony White

 

PRC Strawberry Dash: (8 Laps- Winner Advanced to Feature):  Josh McGuire, Darren Miller, John Mason, Damon Eller, Chris Hackett, Keith Nosbisch, DJ Wells, Steve Shaver

  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals Feature Finish: (75 Laps):  Billy Moyer, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Casey, Steve Francis, Shannon Babb, Brian Shirley, Josh Richards, Matt Miller, Brady Smith, Terry English, Tim Dohm, Steve Casebolt, Tim Fuller, Eric Jacobsen, Clint Smith, Scott James, Justin Rattliff, Donnie Moran, Mike Marlar, Eddie Carrier Jr, Wayne Chinn, Chuck Harper, Jeep Van Wormer, Dan Schlieper, Josh McGuire

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  80

Caution Flags: Lap 5 (Steve Casebolt, Josh McGuire); Lap 27 (Dan Schlieper); Lap 34 (Scott James)

Lap Leaders: 1-9 (Terry Casey); 10-19 (Steve Francis); 20-30 (Terry Casey); 31-Finish (Billy Moyer)

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 23rd and finished second-advanced 21 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Earl Pearson Jr.

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:  Billy Moyer

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Jacobsen

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Josh Richards

Integra Crew Chief of the Race: Randall Edwards (Earl Pearson Jr.)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements

Time of Race: 32 Minutes Started:  Ended:

 

Final 2008 DART Machinery Winternationals Points Standings

 

1)     Billy Moyer – 1420

2)     Matt Miller – 1360

3)     Steve Francis – 1245

4)     Josh Richards – 1220

5)     Terry Casey – 1200

6)     Don O’Neal – 1200

7)     Donnie Moran – 1180

8)     Shannon Babb – 1115

9)     Justin Ratliff – 1060

10)   Tim McCreadie – 1060

 

2008 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After 2/9/08)

 

1)     Billy Moyer – 730

2)     Terry Casey – 675

3)     Steve Francis – 580

4)     Josh Richards – 580

5)     Donnie Moran – 540

6)     Matt Miller – 535

7)     Steve Casebolt – 535

8)     Mike Marlar – 520

9)     Eric Jacobson – 505

10)   Earl Pearson Jr. - 500

Page 210 of 231

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Saturday, August 24
12:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Thursday, August 29
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Saturday, August 31
4:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 08/18/19 - After Batesville

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 6195
2 14 Josh Richards 5625
3 39 Tim McCreadie 5575
4 1T Tyler Erb ® 5515
5 20 Jimmy Owens 5435
6 1M Devin Moran ® 5420
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 5410
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 5275
9 50 Shanon Buckingham 4755
10 40B Kyle Bronson 4705