Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

 2010results_2-3.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 3, 2010) -  Hall of Famer Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR claimed his 20th career win at East Bay Raceway Park on Wednesday Night  during the 34th Annual DART Winternationals. Moyer and Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV exchanged the lead four times in the final six laps in a stirring race that had the fans on their feet.  Moyer's win was the 718th of his illustrious career. Moyer managed to hold off Richards with some of the smoothest driving of his career for the $5,000 win.  Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL finished third, followed by Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

Moyer and Richards started on the front row of the 30 lap main event. A multi-car pileup took place in turn two on the initial lap, delaying the green and ending the night for Chris Wall.  On the restart Richards took the lead followed by Moyer, Babb, Owens, and O'Neal.

Richards stretched his lead to five-car lengths by the fourth lap. Moyer and Babb raced side-by-side for two laps with Moyer vying to hold off the high-side charging Babb.  Moyer pulled to within a half a car length at the start-finish line of Richards on lap ten. At the time, Owens managed to displace Babb for third at the same time. The race for the lead continued to be heated between Richards and Moyer as they lapped Brandon Thirlby. Thirlby lost a right front wheel, bringing out the next caution.  The race restarted with Richards in front, with Moyer and Babb restarting side-by-side.

The race went green for two laps until Tim Isenberg spun in turn two, bringing out the final caution on lap 17.  This set up a 13 lap final run for the drivers; Richards led the pack to green for the restart.  Babb jumped back to the topside, squeezing by Moyer to take second place away from him. Moyer fought back two circuits later to regain the runner-up spot.  Moyer then picked up the pace and began to challenge Richards in the battle for the lead.  Moyer gained ground each lap on Richards and with six laps to go, the two were dead even for the lead.

Moyer got by Richards for the lead with five laps to go. However, Richards was not done; he went to the outside of Moyer to regain the point on lap 27.  The duo went at it tooth-and-nail in a clean battle for the lead. Moyer went underneath Richards and barely got a nose on him as the duo took the white flag lap.

Moyer held the lead heading into turn three. Richards made a wide sweep to the outside and gave it everything his Rocket Chassis had to earn the win, but Moyer had the momentum off of turn four as the two headed to the finish line. Moyer won the event by one car length over Richards in an exciting finish.

Richards was driving the Ernie and Connie Davis/Ernie D's/Rocket Impala SS; followed by Babb in the Sheltra and Sons Construction/Clements Racing Engines/Rocket Chassis.  Fourth went to O'Neal in Superior Cleaning/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt; with Jimmy Owens winding up fifth in the Reece Monument Company/Cornett Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Moyer had a wide smile as he exited his car to the cheering fans that quite possibly saw one of his last appearances in victory lane at East Bay. Moyer picked up his 20th career win at the "Clay by the Bay".  "Retirement is a lot closer than people think, "said the 52-year-old dirt racing superstar.  "That was a heck of a good race out there with Josh, he raced me clean and I gave him room as well, the track was excellent tonight as I had said earlier. I've got to thank Leon Henderson for getting me down here, we weren't going to come as of the first of the year, but he called and we got this deal together and I am glad to get this win for him. also thanks to the fans for coming out here tonight I am sure that was exciting for them to watch," said Moyer who recorded his 13th career win on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour.

Moyer's Henderson Motorsports entry is sponsored by L&D Trucking/Cooley Transport/Banner Valley Hauling/Sunoco Race Fuels/Redline Oil/PRC/New Vision Graphics and Watters Auto Land.  The Moyer Victory Circle M1 Chassis Ford Mustang GT is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Wednesday Night, February 3rd, 2010 "34th Annual DART Winternationals" East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, FL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Billy Moyer / 14.281 seconds

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Don O'Neal, Steve Francis, Justin Rattliff, Austin Hubbard, Steve Casebolt, Jason Feger, Bub McCool, Brandon Thirlby, Chad Hollenbeck, Travis Varnadore, DNS Scott Bloomquist

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, John Blankenship, Tim Dohm, Terry Casey, Shan Smith, Doug Blashe, Leon Henderson, Eric Wells, Daniel Stone, Dale McDowell, Ross Camponovo

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh Richards, Chris Wall, Tim McCreadie, Jason McBride, Steve Shaver, Tim Isenberg, Dillan White, Brad Neat, Tyler Reddick, James O'Hara, Robert Geiger

Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Shannon Babb, Matt Miller, Dennis Erb, Jr, Brady Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr, Ray Cook, Kyle Berck, Chad Stapleton, Danny Mitchell, Mark Andersen, Mike Marlar, Mike Collins

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Transfers): Steve Casebolt, Austin Hubbard, Jason Feger, Brandon Thirlby, Doug Blashe, Shan Smith, Travis Varnadore, Leon Henderson, Terry Casey, Chad Hollenbeck, Daniel Stone, DNS Eric Wells, Dale McDowell. Dan Schlieper, Ross Camponovo, Scott Bloomquist

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Transfers): Earl Pearson, Jr, Dillan White, Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick, Chad Stapleton, Mark Andersen, James O'Hara, Mike Marlar, Kyle Berck, Steve Shaver, Ray Cook, Brad Neat, Robert Geiger, Danny Mitchell, DNS John Kellum, Mike Collins

PRC Strawberry Dash (5 Laps - Winner Transfers): Bub McCool, Shan Smith, Doug Blashe, Terry Casey, Brad Neat, DNS Travis Varnadore, Leon Henderson, Mark Andersen, Daniel Stone, Steve Shaver

34th Annual DART Winternationals Tuesday Night Feature Finish (30 Laps): Billy Moyer, Josh Richards, Shannon Babb, Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Tim Dohm, Matt Miller, Dennis Erb, Jr., Earl Pearson, Jr., Tim McCreadie, Eric Jacobsen, Steve Francis, Bub McCool, Brady Smith, Tim Isenberg, Austin Hubbard, John Blankenship, Jason Feger, Steve Casebolt, Jason McBride, Dillan White, Tyler Reddick, Brandon Thirlby, Justin Rattliff, Eric Wells, Chris Wall

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name - Hometown 1.    (1) 21 Billy Moyer - Batesville, AK 2.    (2) 25 Josh Richards - Shinnston, WV 3.    (4) 18 Shannon Babb - Mowequea, IL 4.    (5) 71 Don O'Neal - Martinsville, IN 5.    (3) 20 Jimmy Owens - Newport, TN 6.  (13) 17t Tim Dohm - Cross Lanes, WV 7.    (8) 7 Matt Miller - Waterville, OH 8.  (12) 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. - Carpentersville, IL 9.  (16) 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. - Jacksonville, FL 10. (10) 39 Tim McCreadie - Watertown, NY 11.   (7) 5 Eric Jacobsen - Seacliffe Beach, CA 12. (25) 15 Steve Francis - Ashland, KY 13. (24) 57j Bub McCool - Vicksburg, MI 14. (26) 2 Brady Smith - Solon Spring, WI 15. (20) 9t Tim Isenberg - Marshfield, WI 16. (17) 19 Austin Hubbard - Laurel, DE 17.   (9) 23 John Blankenship - Williamson, WV 18. (19) 25f Jason Feger - Bloomington, IL 19. (15) c9 Steve Casebolt - Richmond, IN 20. (14) 77m Jason McBride - Carbondale, IL 21. (18) 54w Dillan White - Crofton, KY 22. (22) 11t Tyler Reddick - Corning, CA 23. (21) m14 Brandon Thirlby - Traverse City, MI 24. (11) 16 Justin Rattliff - Campbellsville, KY 25. (23) 18e Eric Wells - Hazard, KY 26.   (6) 71w Chris Wall - Holden, LA

Race Statistics Entrants: 49 Lap Leaders: 1-30 Scott Bloomquist Caution Flags: (Lap 0) Chris Wall, Justin Rattliff, Steve Casebolt, Tim Isenberg, (Lap 7) Justin Rattliff, (Lap 17) Tim Isenberg Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: None DART Fast Pass Provisional: Eric Wells PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Bub McCool (Started 24th , Finished 13th , Advanced 11 positions) Ohlins Shocks Performer of the Race: Shannon Babb K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Billy Moyer Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: None Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Chris Wall DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Steve Norris (Billy Moyer) Time of Race:  22 minutes, 21 seconds

34th Annual DART Winternationals Championship Points: 1.  25  Josh Richards 625 2.    7  Matt Miller 605 2.  28e Dennis Erb, Jr. 605 4.  39  Tim McCreadie 575 5.  71  Don O'Neal 535 6.  53  Ray Cook 515 7.  21  Billy Moyer 510 7.    5  Eric Jacobson 510 9.   9tTim Isenberg 505 10. 17t Tim Dohm 495

 

2010results_2-2.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 2, 2010)- Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN put on a clinic Tuesday Night at East Bay Raceway Park. It was the second night of the 34th Annual DART Winternationals and he led from flag-to-flag for his third win of his career at East Bay and his 18th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory.  Bloomquist, the defending series champion, dominated the main event earning $5,000.  Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL finished second followed by Matt Miller of Waterville, OH; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC. Bloomquist started on the front row alongside of 12-time East Bay winner, Don O'Neal.  Bloomquist jumped to the point, with O'Neal running second, followed by Eric Jacobsen, and Tim Isenberg.  By the fourth lap, Bloomquist was already up to a six-car length advantage over the field as he made quick work of the field early on.  Jacobsen maintained his second spot until lap eight when he and O'Neal go together after both had slowed. Jacobsen was forced to leave the race with a damaged car; O'Neal continued in the second spot.  O'Neal managed only one green flag until he drifted up the race track in turn two, ultimately ending his night.  On the restart Bloomquist remained strong as he now had Erb behind him in second followed by Isenberg who was enjoying a solid performance. Miller started to make his way towards the front, gaining the third spot on lap ten as he brought Josh Richards and Austin Hubbard with him into the top five.  Richards stayed in front until he had problems in turn two, forcing him to slow. Richards restarted on the tail of the field. Again Bloomquist flexed his muscle on the restart, pulling away from Erb when the final caution flew for Tim McCreadie on lap 20.  With ten green flag laps awaiting the field, there would be no more cautions the remainder of the way. Bloomquist continued to dominate just as he had done the entire race. Erb finished second in his Thomason Express LLC/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Rayburn Impala SS; followed by Miller in the Moring Motorsports/Freeport Recycling/MasterSbilt.  Completing the top five were 18th starting Dan Schlieper in the Rockstar Energy Drink/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion; and Ray Cook in the Hicks and Ingle Co. General Contracting/Race Engine Design/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS. In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Bloomquist talked about his dominating performance on Tuesday Night.  "We just kicked everybody's butt tonight, we are on top of our game right now, and we are looking forward to a big year, we ran well at Golden Isles and to come here a track we have struggled at in the past it feels real good to out there and do what we did tonight," said the 46 year old Bloomquist who owns seven national touring titles in his career including last years' Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship. "I wish my family was here to see this, Bob and Barb Miller they will be down later in the week, the car was outstanding and we had no problems," said Bloomquist who set fast time in the Red Buck Cigar Time Trials despite being the final qualifier. Bloomquist drives his own self-designed Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS powered by a Vic Hill Racing Engine.  His sponsors include Miller Brothers Construction/Hawkeye Trucking/Sweet Manufacturing/Hoosier Tires/VP Racing Fuels/Lane Automotive and Arizona Sport Shirts. For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Tuesday Night, February 2nd, 2010 "34th Annual DART Winternationals" East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, FL Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 14.875 seconds Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O'Neal, Jason Feger, Austin Hubbard, Billy Moyer, Steve Shaver, Brandon Thirlby, Steve Casebolt, Travis Varnadore, Mike Collins, Danny Mitchell, Tim Dohm AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eric Jacobson, Dennis Erb, Jr, Josh Richards, Jason McBride, Ray Cook, Tyler Reddick, Shannon Babb, Chad Stapleton, Shan Smith, Doug Blashe, Robert Geiger Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Matt Miller, John Blankenship, Terry Casey, Dan Schlieper, Eric Wells, Mark Andersen, Dillan White, James O'Hara, Dale McDowell, Chad Hollenbeck Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim Isenberg, Chris Wall, Kyle Berck, Tim McCreadie, Daniel Stone, Justin Rattliff, Bub McCool, John Kellum, Leon Henderson, DNS Mike Marlar Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Transfers): Ray Cook, Steve Shaver, Brandon Thirlby, Steve Casebolt, Tyler Reddick, Travis Varnadore, Mike Collins, Chad Stapleton, Shan Smith, Doug Blashe, Danny Mitchell, Shannon Babb, Tim Dohm, Bob Geiger Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Transfers): Dan Schlieper, Daniel Stone, Dillan White, Eric Wells, Mark Andersen, Bub McCool, John Kellum,  James O'Hara, Chad Hollenbeck, Leon Henderson, Dale McDowell, Mike Marlar, Justin Rattliff PRC Strawberry Dash (8 Laps - Winner Transfers): Danny Mitchell, Chad Hollenbeck, Shannon Babb, Chad Stapleton, Robert Geiger, Mike Collins, James O'Hara, Mike Marlar 34th Annual DART Winternationals Tuesday Night Feature Finish (30 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Dennis Erb, Jr., Matt Miller, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Chris Wall, Tim Isenberg, Josh Richards, Kyle Berck, Jason Feger, Jason McBride, Steve Casebolt, Tim McCreadie, Austin Hubbard, Brandon Thirlby, John Blankenship, Steve Shaver, Dillan White, Eric Jacobsen, Don O'Neal, Eric Wells, Billy Moyer, Justin Rattliff, Dan Stone, Terry Casey, Danny MitchellFinish (Start) Car Number Driver Name1.    (2) 0 Scott Bloomquist - Mooresburg, TN 2.    (7) 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. - Carpentersville, IL 3.    (6) 7 Matt Miller - Waterville, OH 4.  (16) s9 Dan Schlieper - Sullivan, WI 5.  (17) 53 Ray Cook - Brasstown, NC 6.    (8) 71w Chris Wall - Holden, LA 7.    (4) 9t Tim Isenberg - Marshfield, WI 8.  (11) 25 Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV 9.  (10) 14 Kyle Berck - Marquette, NE 10.  (5) 25f Jason Feger - Bloomington, IL 11. (15) 77m Jason McBride - Carbondale, IL 12. (23) c9 Steve Casebolt - Richmond, IN 13. (14) 39 Tim McCreadie - Watertown, NY 14.   (9) 11 Austin Hubbard - Laurel, DE 15. (21) m14 Brandon Thirlby - Traverse City, MI 16. (26) 23 John Blankenship - Williamson, WV 17. (19) 30 Steve Shaver - Vienna, WV 18. (20) 54w Dillan White - Crofton, KY 19.   (3) 5 Eric Jacobsen - Seacliffe Beach, CA 20.   (1) 71 Don O'Neal - Martinsville, IN 21. (22) 18e Eric Wells - Hazard, KY 22. (13) 21 Billy Moyer - Batesville, AK 23. (25) 16 Justin Rattliff - Campbellsville, KY 24. (18) 21d Dan Stone - Thompson, PA 25. (12) 42 Terry Casey - New London, WI 26. (24) 18d Danny Mitchell - Clarksburg, WVRace Statistics Entrants: 43 Lap Leaders: 1-30 Scott Bloomquist Caution Flags: (Lap 1) Terry Casey, (Lap 2) Danny Mitchell, (Lap 7) Eric Jacobsen, (Lap 7 ) Don O'Neal, (Lap 8 ) Jason Feger, (Lap 9) Chris Wall, (Lap 14) Steve Shaver, (Lap 15) Josh Richards, (Lap 16) Austin Hubbard, (Lap 20) Tim McCreadie Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: None DART Fast Pass Provisional: Justin Rattliff PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dan Schlieper (Started 16th , Finished 4th , Advanced 12 positions) Ohlins Shocks Performer of the Race: Dennis Erb, Jr. K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: None Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Vic Hill Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Jacobson DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist) Time of Race:  39 minutes, 10 seconds34th Annual DART Winternationals Championship Points: 1.  53     Ray Cook 425 2.  28e    Dennis Erb, Jr. 415 3.    7     Matt Miller 410 4.  39     Tim McCreadie 395 4.  25     Josh Richards 395 6.  14     Kyle Berck 355 7.   9t     Tim Isenberg 350 7.    9     Dan Schlieper 350 9.   c9     Steve Casebolt 345 10.   5     Eric Jacobson 335 10.  34    Mike Marlar 335 10. 71w   Chris Wall 335

 

 2010results_2-1.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 1, 2010) - Driving a car that had not been on the race track in over a year, Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN led all 30 laps on the opening night of the 34th Annual DART Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park.  Marlar's storybook win was worth $5,000 for his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory since 2004.  Trailing Marlar to the finish line was polesitter Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY; Ray Cook of Brasstown ,NC; Tim Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV; and Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV.

Marlar started alongside McCreadie on the front row of the 30 lap main event. He got the jump on McCreadie, beating him into the first turn to take the lead.  While the drivers were setting a rapid pace around the "Clay by the Bay" Jason Feger; in his first ever appearance at East Bay; came to a halt on the backstretch for the first caution of the race.

On the restart, Marlar was still showing the way followed by McCreadie, Cook, Eric Jacobsen and Chris Wall.  Marlar quickly built his lead over McCreadie, opening up a four-car length advantage with eight laps scored.  The second caution of the new came out for a slowing Tyler Reddick on lap nine.

After the yellow for Reddick, Marlar again opened his lead on the restart as Josh Richards moved into the top five for the first time on lap ten.  Richards, who won three times a year ago, was making his way from the eighth starting spot. With 15 laps to go, Marlar was still in front holding his line around the track as McCreadie was slowly but surely cutting down his lead with ten to go. With nine laps to go the third and final caution came out for a slowing Justin Rattliff who had a flat tire.  Rattliff headed to the pits out of the race. Along with Rattliff, Dan Stone suffered the same fate with a flat tire which knocked him out of contention.

On the final restart of the race, with nine laps to go, Marlar led the field to the green flag with McCreadie hot on his heels.  McCreadie dove down low heading into the fourth turn as he kept a close grip on Marlar's #34. Marlar never slipped up in the final circuits as he held off McCreadie to the checkers to score his first ever win at East Bay and his first Lucas Oil Series since winning the Hillbilly 100 at Tyler County Speedway in West Virginia in 2004.

McCreadie; who missed last year's Winternationals due to his injuries at the Chili Bowl a year ago; crossed the line in second in the Sweeteners Plus/pro Power Engines/Rocket followed Cook in the D&R Racing/Race Engine Design/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.  Dohm took fourth in the Seymour Motorsports/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Rocket Impala SS with Richards taking fifth in the Ernie and Connie Davis/Cornett Engines/Rocket Impala SS.

Completing the top ten were Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA, Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN, Matt Miller of Waterville, OH, Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL and Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Marlar became emotional when talking about his former car owner Owen Stephens, who passed away a few years ago. "I know he was looking down on us tonight, we all miss him and thanks to his wife Mary Lu Stephens for letting me drive the car, we just started working on this car a few weeks ago after it had been sitting around for a year since the last time we raced it here.  I have to thank all the crew guys, my Crew Chief Michael Coffey, and everybody who helped on the car. It feels great to win here at East Bay and thanks to C.J. Rayburn, I know he will be happy about this and Estes Racing Engines, we had more than enough power and when you can beat someone like Tim McCreadie then you have to be pleased with that," said Marlar who will marry his long-time girlfriend Stacy at the end of the month.

The number 34 is sponsored by Stephens Trucking & S&B Cattle Company

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Monday Night, February 1st, 2010 "34th Annual DART Winternationals" East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, FL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Chris Wall / 14.575 seconds

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim McCreadie,Chris Wall, Dennis Erb, Jr, Kyle Berck, Shannon Babb, Mark Andersen, Eric Wells, Justin Ratliff, Leon Henderson, Robert Geiger, DNS Danny Mitchell

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray cook, Dillan White, Jason Feger, Steve Shaver, Brandon Thirlby, Christain Augspurger, Jason McBride, John Kellum, Doug Blashe, Billy Moyer

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Mike Marlar, Eric Jacobsen, Tim Dohn, Daniel Stone, Bub McCool, Dan Schlieper, James O'Hara, Dale McDowell, Austin Hubbard, Chad Stapleton, Chad Hollenbeck

Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Matt Miller, Josh Richards, Tyler Reddick, Steve Casebolt, Don O'Neal, Tim Isenberg, Travis Varnadore, Ricky Weiss, Shan Smith, Terry Casey

Hawk brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Shannon Babb, Mark Andersen, Eric Wells, Jason McBride, Brandon Thirlby, Christain Augspurger, Justin Rattliff, Danny Mitchell, Doug Blashe, Leon Henderson, Robert Geiger, Billy Moyer, DNS John Kellum

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Bub McCool, Don O'Neal, Dan Schlieper. Tim Isenberg, Travis Varnadore, Chad Stapleton, Ricky Weiss, James O'Hara, Chad Hollenbeck, Shan Smith, Dale McDowell, DNS Terry Casey, DNS Austin Hubbard

PRC Strawberry Dash (No Dash, Fan Drew Name From Hat): Justin Rattliff

34th Annual DART Winternationals Monday Night Feature Finish (30 Laps): Mike Marlar, Tim McCreadie, Ray Cook, Tim Dohm, Josh Richards, Eric Jacobsen, Don O'Neal, Matt Miller, Dennis Erb, Jr., Shannon Babb, Steve Casebolt, Kyle Berck, Bub McCool, Dillan White, Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick, Dan Stone, Dan Schlieper, Justin Rattliff, Jason McBride, Chris Wall, Steve Shaver, Eric Wells, Billy Moyer, Mark Andersen, Jason Feger

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name 1.    (2) 34 Mike Marlar - Winfield, TN 2.    (1) 39 Tim McCreadie - Watertown, NY 3.    (3) 53 Ray Cook - Brasstown, NC 4.  (10) 17t Tim Dohm - Cross Lanes, WV 5.    (8) 25 Josh Richards - Shinnston, WV 6.    (6) 5 Eric Jacobsen - Seacliffe Beach, CA 7.  (20) 71 Don O'Neal - Martinsville, IN 8.    (4) 7 Matt Miller, Waterville, OH 9.    (9) 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. - Carpentersville, IL 10. (17) 18 Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL 11. (16) c9 Steve Casebolt - Richmond, IN 12. (13) 14 Kyle Berck - Marquette, NE 13. (18) 57j Bub McCool - Vicksburg, MS 14.   (7) 54w Dillan White -  Crofton, KY 15. (24) 9t Tim Isenberg - Marshfield, WI 16. (12) 11t Tyler Reddick - Corning, CA 17. (14) 21d Dan Stone - Thompson, PA 18. (22) s9 Dan Schlieper - Sullivan, WI 19. (26) 16 Justin Rattliff - Campbellsville, KY 20. (23) 77m Jason McBride - Carbondale, IL 21.   (5) 71w Chris Wall - Holden, LA 22. (15) 30 Steve Shaver - Vienna, WV 23. (21) 18e Eric Wells - Hazard, KY 24. (25) 21 Billy Moyer - Batesville, AR 25. (19) 85 Mark Andersen - Blanchard, MI 26. (11) 25 Jason Feger - Bloomington, IL  

Race Statistics Entrants: 42 Lap Leaders: 1-30 Mike Marlar Caution Flags: (Lap 3) Jason Feger, (Lap 9) Tyler Reddick, (Lap 21) Justin Ratliff Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none DART Fast Pass Provisional: Billy Moyer PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Don O'Neal (Started 20th , Finished 7th , Advanced 13 positions) Ohlins Shocks Performer of the Race: Mike Marlar K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Tim Dohm Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: None Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Estes Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Terry Casey DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Michael Coffey (Mike Marlar) Time of Race:  16 minutes, 29 seconds  

34th Annual DART Winternationals Championship Points: 1.  34   Mike Marlar 250 2.  39   Tim McCreadie 230 3.  53  Ray Cook 220 4.  17t Tim Dohm 210 5.  25  Josh Richards 205 6.  5   Eric Jacobsen 200 7.  71  Don O'Neal 195 8.  7   Matt Miller 190 9.  28eDennis Erb, Jr. 185 10. 18 Shannon Babb 180

 

2009results_10-11.jpg

ROME, GA (October 11, 2009) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN clinched the 2009 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Championship in grand fashion by winning the final series race of the year on Sunday Night at Rome Speedway.  Bloomquist led all 50 laps to take the $10,000 first place money, but more importantly will take home the $75,000 first place check for winning his first ever Lucas Oil Series title.  The boss of Team Zero led a clean sweep of his chassis’ as Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI finished second followed by Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC in third.  Completing the top five were Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, GA and Casey Roberts of Toccoa, GA.

                       

Dale McDowell and Bloomquist started on the front row of the 40th and final Lucas Oil Series race of 2009 the Rome Showdown which was sponsored by Coal America’s Energy.  Bloomquist started off quick grabbing the lead from the onset followed by Jimmy Owens, McDowell, Roberts and Clanton.  Clanton moved to fourth on lap two passing Roberts, who fell to fifth.

Bloomquist continued to hold a steady pace early on, expanding his lead lap after lap as he started to enter traffic only ten laps into the race.  Owens began to close on Bloomquist as he lapped his first car, 12 laps in.  As Owens set his sights on Bloomquist, McDowell got back into things as the polesitter passed Owens for second on the 14th circuit.

With laps complete the running order was Bloomquist, McDowell, Owens, a fast moving Ray Cook and Clanton.  Cook, who won the Dixie Shootout the night before at Dixie Speedway, looked to be the fastest car on the track until he slowed on lap 19 with a broken torque arm which put him out of competition.

On the restart Bloomquist still held the point as Clanton would become the new second place car by lap 23 as he passed McDowell.  At the halfway mark of the race Bloomquist still held a three-car length advantage over Clanton with Dan Schlieper up to third followed by McDowell and Chris Madden.

The top five remained that way until Schlieper powered past Clanton on lap 34 to take over second place.  Schlieper then started to chop into Bloomquist’ lead and with ten laps to go Schlieper closed to within two car lengths of Bloomquist.  With Schlieper closing he would see his momentum halted when the fourth place running McDowell slowed on the track with a flat tire.

The restart would this time be a single file one as Bloomquist was still keeping Schlieper at bay and five to go Schlieper was still within striking distance of Bloomquist.  The race stayed green until there were two laps to go when fifth place running Steve Casebolt slowed with a flat tire.

The final restart of the race saw Bloomquist hold off Schlieper to score his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season and the 17th of his career.  Bloomquist held a 190-point lead over Jimmy Owens before the night began and with the win by Bloomquist and Owens’ 15th place finish the final margin was 285 points in favor of Bloomquist.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane the 45-year –old racer breathed a sigh of relief that the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series which began in February at East Bay ended with the win and championship on the same night.  “You know it’s been a long season and I don’t think anybody remembers the first winner of the year, but just the last one, everybody kept saying you can’t make it through this Lucas season without winning a race and we proved them wrong, Dan had a good car, he drives similar to me, so I didn’t know how close he was at the end, a couple of times I felt the car got a little loose there at the end, but the Vic Hill engine performed well,” said Bloomquist who’s victory was the 483rd of his illustrious career.

“Bob and Barb Miller couldn’t be here this weekend, but they have been sponsors and friends for years and I know they would have enjoyed this, I have to thank my family for their support all of these years, we slowed down there a little bit towards the end to make sure we didn’t have a flat like some of the cars were having, I felt really strong in my heat race and it carried over to the feature, it’s so hard to win a title in any series, we had a lot of seconds and thirds and finally got that win here tonight,” said Bloomquist.

“I have to thank my crew chief Tommy Hicks and everybody on the crew they worked their tails off all year, all my sponsors I want to thank them, the track was good, it’s probably the best I have seen, it feels great to win the Lucas Oil Series Championship the competition level this year was unreal and congrats to John Blankenship for winning the Rookie of the Year in one of our cars.”

Bloomquist drives his own Bloomquist Race Cars with a Vic Hill Racing Engine and is sponsored by Miller Brothers Coal, Hawkeye Trucking, Sweet Mfg, Hoosier Tires, VP Racing Fuels and Allstar Performance.

Schlieper ran second in his Rockstar Energy Drink/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Ford Fusion followed by Madden in his Century Plastics Inc/Cornett Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.  Clanton was fourth in the Ronnie Dobbins/SAE Parts Inc/Rocket with Roberts in the Starrette Trucking/Moyer Victory Circle M1 chassis placing fifth.

Completing the top ten were Brad Neat of Dunnville,KY, Clint Smith of Senoia, GA, John Blankenship of Williamson, WV, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Aaron Ridley of Chatsworth, GA.

Prior to the event at Rome Speedway, officials of Talladega Short Track and the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series came to a mutual agreement to cancel the November 14th postponement date.  Fans can look forward to having TST back on the 2010 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series schedule, “We appreciate everyone’s support of the series and Talladega Short Track this season and we look forward to returning to the “Hornet’s Nest” next year,” stated Series Director, Ritchie Lewis. 

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, October 10th, 2009

“Rome Showdown 50”

Rome Speedway – Rome, GA

PRC Fast Time: Dale McDowell / 13.161 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Dan Schlieper, Skip Arp, Clint Smith, Tony Knowles, Bub McCool, Luther Jenkins, Travis Pennington, Mark Sims, Brian Smith, Buster Goss

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Casey Roberts, Chris Madden, Don O’Neal, John Blankenship, Tommy Kerr, Lamar Haygood, Freddy Smith, Eric Jacobsen, David Payne, Danny Ferguson

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Shane Clanton, Ray Cook, Brad neat, Jonathan Davenport, Randy Weaver, Cody Barnett, Rod Carroll, Chuck Laney, Chris Noah, Michael Walker-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, Lee Sutton, Jody Knowles, Aaron Ridley, JJ Nye, Jody Summerville, Matt Helbing, Earl Pearson Jr., Teddy Snow

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tommy Kerr, Tony Knowles, Bub McCool, Luther Jenkins, Freddy Smith, Eric Jacobsen, David Payne, Mark Sims, Travis Pennington, Lamar Haygood, Brian Smith-DNS, Danny Ferguson-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Randy Weaver, Aaron Ridley, Buster Goss, Rod Carroll, Matt Helbing, JJ Nye, Cody Barnett, Michael Walker, Chuck Laney, Chris Noah, Teddy Snow, Earl Pearson Jr.-DNS, Jody Summerville-DNS

Rome Showdown Feature Finish (50 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Chris Madden, Shane Clanton, Casey Roberts, Brad Neat, Clint Smith, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Aaron Ridley, Bub McCool, Tony Knowles, Lee Sutton, Tommy Kerr, Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Jonathan Davenport, Steve Casebolt, Jody Knowles, Eric Jacobsen, Don O’Neal, Skip Arp, Randy Weaver, Ray Cook

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (2) #0 Scott Bloomquist 2.  (5) #s9 Dan Schlieper

3.  (7) #44m Chris Madden

4.  (6) #25c Shane Clanton

5.  (3) #101 Casey Roberts

6.  (14) #41N Brad Neat

7.  (13) #44c Clint Smith 8.  (15) #23 John Blankenship

9.  (23) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

10.  (22) #1a Aaron Ridley

11.  (21) #57J Bub McCool

12.  (19) #26 Tony Knowles

13.  (12) #L7 Lee Sutton

14.  (17) #4t Tommy Kerr

15.  (4) #20 Jimmy Owens

16.  (1) #17m Dale McDowell

17.  (18) #49 Jonathan Davenport

18.  (8) #c9 Steve Casebolt

19.  (16) #66J Jody Knowles

20.  (24) #5 Eric Jacobsen

21.  (11) #71 Don O’Neal

22.  (9) #31 Skip Arp

23.  (20) #B1 Randy Weaver

24.  (10) #53 Ray Cook

Race Statistics

Entrants: 41

Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1-50)

Caution Flags: Lap 19 (Ray Cook); Lap 22 (Jimmy Owens); Lap 23 (Jody Knowles); Lap 33 (Debris); Lap 43 (Dale McDowell); Lap 48 (Don O’Neal)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr.; Eric Jacobsen

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Brad Neat

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dan Schlieper

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Vic Hill Racing Engines

Time of Race: 35 minutes 15 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 7390

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN) 7105 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  6970

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  6785

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  6585

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  6490 7.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  6025

8.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5990

9.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5520

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  5520

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  5435

12.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  4280

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880

14. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  3515

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5520

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 3515

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinconning, MI)  2090

2009results_10-10.jpg

WOODSTOCK, GA (October 10,2009) Taking the lead on lap 23 after starting seventh, Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC led the rest of the way to score his first career Dixie Shootout win on Saturday Night at Dixie Speedway.  The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event win for Cook was his fifth this year as he collected $10,000 for the win in the 20th Annual Dixie Shootout, which was sponsored by Coal America’s Energy.  Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI finished second followed by new track record holder Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL, Clint Smith of Senoia, GA and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

Owens and Smith would start on the front row of the 50 lap event with Smith grabbing the early lead followed by Owens, Schlieper, Tony Knowles and Bub McCool.  Cook coming from the inside on row four was on the move early as he passed McCool for fifth on lap two and then a couple of circuits later he was up to the fourth spot around Knowles.

Smith and Owens were setting a quick pace around the D-shaped track as they opened up a three-car length advantage over Schlieper, who was still holding down the third spot.  Cook then put the heat on Schlieper passing him for third on lap 14.  Cook the quickly chased down Owens and raced side-by-side with him as they crossed the stripe with 15 laps complete.

Cook then cleared Owens for second officially on lap 16 taking over the second spot.  With Cook on the move Smith’s lead looked precarious as Cook tracked him down in a matter on five laps which was helped by the first caution of the race for a slowing Skip Arp on the main straightaway.   On the restart it was Smith still in the lead, but he had Cook right on his tail and as the two cars crossed the stripe Smith held a scant half a car length lead over Cook who had pulled alongside him.

Cook took the outside route on lap 22 passing Smith for the lead coming off of turn number four.  The top five at the half way mark showed Cook in front followed by Smith, Owens, Schlieper and McCool.  Cook then stretched his lead out as Schlieper started to hound Smith for second as traffic started to play a role as Cook was starting to be held up.

The second caution on lap 37 for Randy Weaver was a break for Cook as it cleared out cars in front of him for the restart.  The green flag restart lasted a mere two laps when Don O’Neal slowed with a flat tire bringing out the third and final caution of the race with eleven laps to go.

The final restart of the race saw Cook hold his lead over Schlieper keeping a three-car length lead with ten to go as a side-by-side battle was shaping up between Smith and Pearson as the pair of number 44 drivers were dueling it out for third.  With five to go Schlieper started to cut down Cook’s lead as it appeared the race would finish before Cook would get back into lapped traffic.

Schlieper got to two car lengths of Cook, but Cook held him off to take his Lucas Oil Series leading fifth win of the season in the Danny Dishman and Ronald Ivey owned MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS with a Race Engine Design motor and sponsored by Hicks and Ingle Co. General Contracting, A+ Moving and Storage Company, PRC, VP Racing Fuels, PPM Racing Products, Real Racing Wheels, K&N Filters, Integra Racing Shocks, American Racer Tires and GW Performance sponsored car.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Cook did a quick interview with SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape the event and then did an emotional interview for the crowd.  “I have to thank the Good Lord for a good and safe race, Mickey Smith did a whale of a job getting this track ready tonight with all the rain they have had here the last two weeks, it was extremely racy and I hoped the crowd enjoyed the show,” said the 37-year old driver who currently stands sixth in the Lucas Oil Series points standings after 39 events.

“This was Mike Swims’ brainchild and I remember getting an invitation to this race and thought that was pretty neat and he and I became good friends over the years and we all still miss him and I know he was riding along with me tonight and I’m sure he would be proud to have put on a race like we all saw tonight, I have to thank all my sponsors, my car owners, my family who’s here tonight, this is just unbelievable to be standing here in victory lane after winning the Dixie Shootout.”  

Schlieper finished second in his Rockstar Energy Drink/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.  Pearson, who set a new track record in time trials, was third in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lucas Oil Slickmist/MasterSbilt with Smith grabbing fourth in the JP Drilling/Cliburn Performance/Rocket with Owens in the Mike Reece/Reece Monument Company/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion taking fifth.

Completing the top ten were Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA, Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, GA, Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA.

Bloomquist leads Owens by 190 points heading into the next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Rome Speedway in Rome, GA on Sunday Night, October 11th.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, October 10th, 2009

“Dixie Shootout 50”

Dixie Speedway – Woodstock, GA

PRC Fast Time: Earl Pearson Jr. / 13.824 seconds **New Track Record**

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Freddy Smith, Lee Sutton, William Thomas, Dwayne Jackson, Wayne Echols, Mark Sims, David Payne-DNS, Bob Gibby-DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tony Knowles, Ray Cook, Skip Arp, Aaron Ridley, Ethan Hunter, JJ Nye, Frank Ingram, Cody Barnett, Andrew Jenkins, Jody Knowles, Jake Knowles

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Clint Smith, bub McCool, Brad neat, Shane Clanton, Don O’Neal, Tommy Kerr, Eric Jacobsen, Chuck Laney, Anthony Hill, Kayne Hickman, Lamar Haygood, Ricky Williams-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Chris Madden, Dale McDowell. Jonathan Davenport, Steve Casebolt, Randy Weaver, Craig Scott, Michael Page, Mark Douglas, Michael Walker, Johnny Chastain

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Freddy Smith, Ethan Hunter, Jake Knowles, Lee Sutton, JJ Nye, David Payne, Cody Barnett, Dwayne Jackson, Wayne Echols, William Thomas, Jody Knowles, Frank Ingram-DNS, Andrew Jenkins-DNS, Mark Sims-DNS, Bob Gibby-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Don O’Neal, Randy Weaver, Tommy Kerr, Eric Jacobsen, Michael Page, Mark Douglas, Anthony Hill, Kayne Hickman, Chuck Laney, Craig Scott, Lamar Haygood, Michael Walker-DNS, Johnny Chastain-DNS, Ricky Williams-DNS, Steve Casebolt-DNS

20th Annual Dixie Shootout Feature Finish (50 Laps): Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Earl Pearson Jr., Clint Smith, Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Shane Clanton, Chris Madden, Scott Bloomquist, Jonathan Davenport, Tommy Kerr, Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Freddy Smith, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, Aaron Ridley, Eric Jacobsen, Tony Knowles, Don O’Neal, Ethan Hunter, Jake Knowles, Randy Weaver, Skip Arp

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (7) #53 Ray Cook 2.  (4) #s9 Dan Schlieper

3.  (9) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

4.  (2) #44c Clint Smith

5.  (1) #20 Jimmy Owens

6.  (12) #17M Dale McDowell

7.  (14) #25c Shane Clanton

8.  (8) #44M Chris Madden

9.  (13) #0 Scott Bloomquist

10.  (16) #49 Jonathan Davenport

11.  (22) #4T Tommy Kerr

12.  (10) #41 Brad Neat

13.  (6) #57J Bub McCool

14.  (17) #00 Freddy Smith

15.  (23) #c9 Steve Casebolt

16.  (5) #23 John Blankenship

17.  (15) #1a Aaron Ridley

18.  (24) #5 Eric Jacobsen

19.  (3) #23 Tony Knowles

20.  (18) #71 Don O’Neal

21.  (19) #15 Ethan Hunter

22.  (21) #66 Jake Knowles

23.  (20) #B1 Randy Weaver

24.  (11) #31 Skip Arp

Race Statistics

Entrants: 46

Lap Leaders: Clint Smith (Laps 1-22); Ray Cook (Laps 23-50)

Caution Flags: Lap 20 (Skip Arp); Lap 37 (Randy Weaver); Lap 39 (Don O’Neal)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Tommy Kerr (Started 22, Finished 11, advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Smith

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design

Time of Race: 22 minutes, 14 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 7140

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  6950 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  6785

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  6625

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  6460

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  6365 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5850

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  5825 9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  5390

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5330

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  5205

12.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  4165

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880

15. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  3420

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5330

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 3420

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  2090

Page 198 of 234

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, September 26
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Thursday, October 3
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Saturday, October 5
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 09/18/19 - After Knoxville

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 7130
2 39 Tim McCreadie 6520
3 14 Josh Richards 6515
4 20 Jimmy Owens 6395
5 1T Tyler Erb ® 6385
6 1d Devin Moran ® 6205
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 6175
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 6050
9 40B Kyle Bronson 5555
10 50 Shanon Buckingham 5515