Catch all the series action on your TV.

2012results_10-20.jpg   PORTSMOUTH, OH (October 20, 2012) – Jimmy Owens put an exclamation point on the final race of the season for the series by winning the $50,000 to win 32nd Red Buck Dirt Track World Championship presented by Borrowed Blue on Saturday Night at Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park. Owens came into the crown jewel event already having clinched the 2012 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series title. 

Owens took the lead on lap two from defending DTWC winner, Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN and led the rest of the way to become the 23rd different driver to capture one of the sport’s most prestigious events. Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN came home second, followed by O’Neal, Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV, and local driver Ben Adkins of West Portsmouth, OH.

“I don’t know what to say, putting my name on that trophy with all the great drivers that have won this race, means a lot to me and my crew. I have to thank my car owner, Mike Reece, we got together in 2007 and it’s been a tremendous relationship since,” said the 40-year-old. “I have to thank my crew we went with the right tire choice, the Cornett Engine ran strong and our goal was to win this race one day and we got it done.”

O’Neal, who was looking to become the first back-to-back winner of the race, charged to the lead at the start. O’Neal’s stay at the top was short-lived as Owens, got by O’Neal him on lap 2. O’Neal continued in the second position behind Owens until lap 13 when Bloomquist wrestled the position away from him.

Owens’ seventh Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory of the year came aboard the Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Midwest Sheet Metal, Sunoco Race Fuels, C&C Trucking, Hoosier Tires, Keyser, and Ohlins sponsored Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.

Owens led the field through heavy traffic on several occasions, but timely cautions allowed a clear track in front of him on the restarts. Bloomquist tried to track down Owens in the final laps, but could never get closer than two car lengths.

“Jimmy ran a good race, congrats to him. Don has had a great year as well, it just tells you the strength of this series,” said Bloomquist a 2-time series champion. “We went with a harder left rear tire than anybody, but we just couldn’t get up to challenge Jimmy.”

O’Neal caught Owens and Bloomquist in the late stages of the race, but settled for third. “Jimmy did a great job, I thought maybe I could get by Scott, but neither one of them slipped out of the groove, our car was just too loose, but we finished the season strong.”

Completing the ten were Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; 24th starting, Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; R.J. Conley of Wheelersburg, OH; Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV; and Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN. In preliminary action, Scott Bloomquist set the RedBuck Fast Time amongst the 94 entrants, with a lap of 14.735 seconds. Jimmy Owens set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 15.342 seconds. Scott Bloomquist, Don O’Neal, Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, RJ Conley, and Chub Frank won their respective Heat Races. Mike Marlar, Jackie Boggs, and Delmas Conley won their respective B-Mains.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, October 20th, 2012 32nd Annual Red Buck Dirt Track World Championship presented by Borrowed Blue Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

RedBuck Fast Time Group A: Jimmy Owens / 13.617 seconds RedBuck Fast Time Group B: Chris Madden / 13.392 seconds

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (20 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Josh Richards, Jonathan Davenport, Mike Marlar, Brandon Sheppard, Dennis Erb, Jr., Dustin Linville, Jon Hodgkiss, Doug Drown, Joe Ramey, Mike Unger, Brett Kennard, Tommy Carlton, Steve Casebolt , Dan Schlieper, Michael Chilton-DNS

U. S. Steel Second Heat (20 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Don O'Neal, Ben Adkins, Earl Pearson, Jr., Brian Birkhofer, Tyler Reddick, Jared Landers, Jason Riggs, Kevin Wagner, Jared Hawkins, JT Conley, Mark Morrison, Jarrod Breeding, D.J. Wells, Danial Kattine, Shannon Thornsberry, Roy Roush

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (20 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Dale McDowell, Steve Shaver, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Jackie Boggs, Eric Wells, Wayne Chinn, Mike Johnson, Stephen Breeding, Kenneth Howell, Paul Davis, Brandon Fouts, Raymond Nichols, Bob Adams, Josh Bivens, John Blankenship

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (20 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Zack Dohm, Jared Miley, Derek Fisher, Chris Combs, Greg Johnson, Chris Garnes, Bobby Pierce, Steve Lucas, Jamie Ferguson, Nick Bocook, Brian Daniels, Roger Stacy, Jason Montgomery , Darran Kattine, Matt Ginn

Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (20 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): RJ Conley, Shane Clanton, Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, Billy Ogle Jr., Tim Dohm , Ty Dillon, Russ Frohnapfel, Mason Zeigler, Brad Malcuit, Mick Sansom, Wayne Maffett, Jr., George Lee, Rick Christian, Mike Meyers, Chris Carpenter-DNS

U. S. Steel Sixth Heat (20 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Chub Frank, Jimmy Mars, Brady Smith, Delmas Conley, Rod Conley, Steve Francis, Chris Wilson, Jerry Lierly, Butch Dowdy, Jeff Arnold, Josh Bocook, Chris Meadows, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Michael Howard-DNS, Kirk Phillips-DNS

JRi Shocks First B-Main (20 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): Mike Marlar, Jared Landers, Dennis Erb, Jr., Doug Drown, Tyler Reddick, Jared Hawkins, Jason Riggs, D.J. Wells, Joe Ramey, Shannon Thornsberry, Kevin Wagner, Dustin Linville, JT Conley, Jarrod Breeding, Tommy Carlton, Mark Morrison, Brandon Sheppard, Brian Birkhofer, Danial Kattine, Brett Kennard, Jon Hodgkiss, Mike Unger, Dan Schlieper, Roy Roush, Steve Casebolt-DNS, Michael Chilton-DNS                                     PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (20 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): Jackie Boggs, Eric Wells, Derek Fisher, Wayne Chinn, Chris Combs, Jason Montgomery , Greg Johnson, Chris Garnes, Nick Bocook, Bobby Pierce, Stephen Breeding, Mike Johnson, Steve Lucas, Paul Davis, Jamie Ferguson, Kenneth Howell, Brian Daniels, Josh Bivens, Roger Stacy, Bob Adams, Darran Kattine, Brandon Fouts-DNS, Raymond Nichols-DNS, Matt Ginn-DNS JRi Shocks Third B-Main (20 Laps – Top 2 Transfer): Delmas Conley, Steve Francis, Ray Cook, Tim Dohm, Mason Zeigler, Rod Conley, Ty Dillon, Russ Frohnapfel, George Lee, Wayne Maffett, Jr., Jeff Arnold, Mick Sansom, Josh Bocook, Rick Christian, Brad Malcuit, Jerry Lierly, Chris Wilson, Billy Ogle Jr., Butch Dowdy, Mike Meyers, Chris Meadows-DNS, Frank Heckenast, Jr.-DNS, Chris Carpenter-DNS, Michael Howard-DNS, Kirk Phillips-DNS Jim Dunn Memorial Non-Qualifiers Race: Ray Cook, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jason Montgomery , Derek Fisher, Tim Dohm , Jared Hawkins, Chris Combs, Mason Zeigler, Rod Conley, Greg Johnson, Chris Garnes, Ty Dillon, D.J. Wells, Nick Bocook, George Lee, Russ Frohnapfel, Josh Bocook, Rick Christian, Jerry Lierly, Wayne Chinn, Jamie Ferguson, Doug Drown, Jason Riggs, Joe Ramey, Shannon Thornsberry, Steve Lucas-DNS

Feature Finish – 100 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 7 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
5 9 57 Ben Adkins West Portsmouth, OH
6 15 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
7 24 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 4 71c RJ Conley Wheelersburg, OH
9 17 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
10 19 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
11 27 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
12 11 6s Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
13 23 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
14 6 1* Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA
15 12 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
16 22 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
17 18 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
18 14 H1 Jared Miley South Park, PA
19 25 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
20 20 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY
21 13 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
22 5 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
23 8 17d Zack Dohm Charleston, WV
24 16 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
25 26 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
26 21 71d Delmas Conley Wheelersburg, OH
27 10 25c Shane Clanton Fayetteville, GA

Race Statistics Entrants: 94 Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Lap 1); Jimmy Owens (Laps 2 – 100) Caution Flags:  Jared Landers (Lap 12); Jonathan Davenport (Lap 15); Tyler Reddick (Lap 16); Zack Dohm (Lap 36); Dale McDowell (Lap 37); Jackie Boggs (Lap 49) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, Tyler Reddick Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Jim Dunn Memorial Winner Provisional: Ray Cook Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Francis (Started 24th; Finished 7th; Advanced 17 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Steve Francis Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race:  Lance Wright (Steve Francis) Time of Race: 44 minutes 21 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 8110
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 7640
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 7630
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 7430
5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 7015
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 6855
7 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 6610
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 6430
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 6320
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 6290

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_10-7.jpg   ROME, GA (October 7, 2012) – John Blankenship of Williamson, WV continued the best season of his racing career on Sunday Night as he captured the Rome Rumble at Rome International Speedway. Blankenship, who started seventh, roared to the lead on lap 21 and never looked back in winning his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of the season.

Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN survived a side-by-side duel with Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC to finish second in his Hawkeye Trucking, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. Madden was third, followed by Steve Francis of Ashland, KY and 10th starting, Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; the current series points leader and previous nights’ winner of the Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout; took the lead at the start of the 50-lap, $10,000-to-win feature event. Owens looked dominant in the early going until race traffic started to slow his momentum. When Owens caught traffic, so did Madden, Bloomquist, and Blankenship and they made it a four-way battle for the top spot.

At one point they were three-wide for second. Blankenship passed both Madden and Bloomquist on the same lap to take second. Then two laps later Blankenship made the inside pass of Owens for the lead on lap 21. On the same lap, Owens slowed with a right-rear flat tire.

On the restart, Blankenship received some pressure from Madden and Bloomquist, but that did not last long as Blankenship started to pull away from the field.  Madden held the second spot until lap 38 when Bloomquist took over that position. But by then, Blankenship was well out in front as he went on to capture his fourth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event in convincing fashion.

“The crew got on me pretty good for the way I drove in the heat race,” said the 31-year-old. “We made some changes for the feature and the car was strong from the start, it was easy to drive, we went by Madden and then Scott (Bloomquist) and then when I got by Jimmy, I guess he had a flat, and we went on from there.”

“It was a little bit hairy in traffic near the end, but I guess we had a big enough lead over everybody else, this is the best year we have ever had, we want to finish in the top five of the points, we have three wins, I just wish we could start the season over. I have to thank Coal America’s Energy, Todd Case Trucking, Fast Lane, VP, Bear Cove Village, Integra, Cornett Engines and Rocket Chassis, and especially thanks to the fans for coming out tonight and supporting us and the series.”

Completing the top ten were Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; Billy Ogle Jr. of Knoxville, TN; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; and Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA. In preliminary action, Chris Madden set the RedBuck Fast Time amongst the 40 entrants, with a lap of 13.392 seconds. Jimmy Owens set the fastest time in Group A with a time of 13.617 seconds. Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Chris Madden and Don O’Neal won their respective Heat Races. Steve Casebolt and Eric Wells won their respective B-Mains.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will conclude its season on October 19th, and 20th at Portsmouth Raceway Park in Portsmouth, OH with the RedBuck Dirt Track World Championship. On Friday Night, action on the track will include RedBuck Time Trials and Heat Races. On Saturday Night, action on the track will include B-Mains, the Jim Dunn Memorial Non-Qualifiers Race, and the 100-Lap, $50,000-to-win RedBuck Dirt Track World Championship. For more information on Portsmouth Raceway Park, log onto www.portsracing.com. For more information on the RedBuck Dirt Track World Championship, log onto www.dirttrackworldchampionship.net.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Sunday Night, October 7th, 2012 Lucas Oil “Rome Rumble” Dixie Speedway – Woodstock, GA

RedBuck Fast Time Group A: Jimmy Owens / 13.617 seconds RedBuck Fast Time Group B: Chris Madden / 13.392 seconds

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Aaron Ridley, Luther Jenkins, Frank Ingram, Chip Brindle, Eddie Blackmon, Jared Landers, Jason Croft, D.J. Hayes

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Tyler Millwood, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt , Joe Armistead, Shane Clanton, Ricky Williams, Mario Gresham

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Chris Madden, Steve Francis, Don O'Neal, Jason Hiett, Dillon Wood, Jake Knowles, Vic Hill, Jody Knowles, Michael Asberry, Thomas Maddox

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Billy Ogle Jr., Tony Knowles, Jonathan Davenport, Earl Pearson, Jr., Eric Wells, Clint Smith, Tyler Reddick, Michael Page, Brian Reese, David Payne, Eric Jacobsen

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Steve Casebolt, Shane Clanton, Joe Armistead, Jason Croft, Eddie Blackmon, Chip Brindle, Mario Gresham, D.J. Hayes, Frank Ingram, Jared Landers, Ricky Williams                                     PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Eric Wells, Dillon Wood, Jake Knowles, Clint Smith, Tyler Reddick, Vic Hill, Jody Knowles, Eric Jacobsen, David Payne, Michael Asberry, Michael Page Brian Reese, Thomas Maddox-NR

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
2 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 2 44m Chris Madden Gaffney, SC
4 6 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
5 10 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
6 5 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
7 4 201 Billy Ogle Jr. Knoxville, TN
8 15 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
9 12 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
10 16 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
11 14 1J Jason Hiett Oxford, AL
12 23 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
13 8 26 Tony Knowles Tyrone, GA
14 18 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
15 24 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
16 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
17 9 81 Aaron Ridley Chatsworth, GA
18 21 21A Joe Armistead Senoia, GA
19 13 3 Luther Jenkins Waleska, GA
20 22 66 Jake Knowles Tyrone, GA
21 17 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
22 11 X Tyler Millwood Kingston, GA
23 20 1w Dillon Wood New Smyrna Beach, FL
24 19 25c Shane Clanton Fayetteville, GA

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 40 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1 – 20); John Blankenship (Laps 21 – 50) Caution Flags: Tyler Millwood, Jimmy Owens (Lap 21) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Tyler Reddick, Jared Landers Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none RedBuck Fast Time Provisional: none Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Tyler Reddick (Started 23rd; Finished 12th; Advanced 11 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: John Blankenship Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Earl Pearson Jr. ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: John Blankenship Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Tom Buckingham (John Blankenship) Time of Race: 18 minutes 35 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 7850
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 7420
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 7390
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 7235
5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 6880
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 6655
7 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 6485
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 6305
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 6170
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 6125

 

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Jimmy Owens Outlasts Competition in Winning Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout

WOODSTOCK, GA (October 6, 2012) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN won Saturday Night’s 23rd Annual Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout at Dixie Speedway. Owens, who started 13th on the grid, inherited the lead when Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC broke a wheel and spun in turn four while leading with three laps remaining in the race. Owens then cruised on for the victory for the first time in the annual event sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.

Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA took the Clint Bowyer Racing Team entry across the finish line in second followed closely by John Blankenship of Williamson, WV in the Coal America’s Energy ride. Eric Wells of Hazard, KY was fourth and Tony Knowles of Tyrone, GA was the top finishing home-state driver grabbing the fifth spot.

Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC was looking to sweep the activities for the night as he was the Red Buck Fast Qualifier and dominated his heat race, then led the first five laps until he left the race under caution with left front suspension issues.

Madden, who started fourth, was running second when Cook exited the race took the lead over. A massive pile-up occurred twice both in turn two which heavily damaged several contenders including former Shootout winners Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN and Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN. Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, last week’s winner at Knoxville (IA) Raceway was also involved suffering severe damage to his Barry Wright Race Cars entry.

After a couple of restarts, Madden was the man to beat as he held a comfortable lead over Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, GA and Owens, who were running second and third. Owens was able to get around Clanton on lap 34. Three laps later, the caution flew when Clanton ended up in the turn-four wall ending his night.

Madden and Owens then had a spirited battle for the point as the two raced around the d-shaped oval. Owens was all over Madden, but with three laps to go, Madden lost control of his car in turn four when his wheel broke, eliminating him from contention

"We didn’t run that well in our heat race," said Owens, who claimed his 35th career LOLMDS victory, which is second all-time to Scott Bloomquist’s 45 wins. "Chris (Madden) was running awful well tonight and I don’t know if I could have passed him, both he and Ray (Cook) were going to be the cars to beat tonight."

"Our goal now for the rest of the year is to win each race, the points are pretty well over, it’s good to win here, and this is a prestigious race here in the Southeast, we finally got that trophy. I want to thank my car owner, Mike Reece, my crew and all the fans for coming out tonight," said the 40-year-old driver.

"I have to thank Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Sunoco Race Fuels, Midwest Sheet Metal, C&C Trucking, Hoosier, Keyser and Ohlins, Scott (Bloomquist) builds a good car and Jack Cornett builds some great engines."

Completing the top ten were Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN; Billy Ogle of Knoxville, TN; Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC; and Johnny Chastain of Murphy, NC.

Tomorrow Night, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series heads over to Rome International Speedway in Rome, GA for the Lucas Oil “Rome Rumble”. The event will feature RedBuck Time Trials, Heats, B-Mains, and the 50-Lap, $10,000-to-win “Rome Rumble Feature” For more information, log onto www.dixiespeedway.com/Rome.

Race Summary

Saturday Night, October 6th, 2012
Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout
Dixie Speedway – Woodstock, GA

  • RedBuck Fast Time Group A: David Payne / 14.698 seconds
  • RedBuck Fast Time Group B: Ray Cook / 14.469 seconds
  • Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Tony Knowles, David Payne, Jonathan Davenport, Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, Jake Knowles, Casey Roberts, Tyler Millwood, Eddie Blackmon, Brian Reese, Vic Hill, Michael Asberry, Frank Ingram-NR
  • U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Shane Clanton, Jared Landers, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Steve Casebolt , Pat Doar, Dillon Wood, Michael Page, Dale Thurman, Scott Hall, Casey Barrow, Tracy Pearson
  • Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Ray Cook, Clint Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chip Brindle, Jody Knowles, Jason Croft, Jacob Grizzle, Glenn Morris, Tim Day, Marty Lunsford, Steve Francis, Mike Marlar
  • HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Chris Madden, Tyler Reddick, Billy Ogle Jr., Eric Wells, Derek Ellis, Johnny Chastain, Don O'Neal, Luther Jenkins, Gary McPherson, Lamar Haygood, Mike McConnell, Ricky Williams
  • PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Derek Ellis, Jody Knowles, Johnny Chastain, Don O'Neal, Jacob Grizzle, Jason Croft, Ricky Williams, Gary McPherson, Mike McConnell, Luther Jenkins, Glenn Morris, Lamar Haygood, Tim Day, Marty Lunsford-NR, Steve Francis-NR, Mike Marlar-NR

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 13 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 9 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
3 15 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
4 16 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
5 1 26 Tony Knowles Tyrone, GA
6 8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
7 17 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
8 12 201 Billy Ogle Jr. Knoxville, TN
9 4 44m Chris Madden Gaffney, SC
10 22 00c Johnny Chastain Murphy, NC
11 3 25c Shane Clanton Fayetteville, GA
12 5 8 David Payne Murphy, NC
13 10 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
14 24 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
15 21 66 Jake Knowles Tyrone, GA
16 23 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
17 7 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
18 18 99 Derek Ellis Chatsworth, GA
19 6 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
20 11 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
21 14 24 Chip Brindle Chatsworth, GA
22 2 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
23 20 66J Jody Knowles Tyrone, GA
24 19 11 Pat Doar New Richmond, WI

Race Statistics

  • Entrants: 49
  • Lap Leaders: Ray Cook (Laps 1 – 5); Chris Madden (Laps 6 – 47); Jimmy Owens (Laps 48 – 50)
  • Caution Flags: Chris Madden (Lap 5); Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Chip Brindle, Johnny Chastain, Don O’Neal, Clint Smith (Lap 5); Jared Landers, Derek Ellis, Steve Francis, Chip Brindle, Jake Knowles, Don O’Neal, Clint Smith, Scott Bloomquist (Lap 6); Shane Clanton (Lap 37); Johnny Chastain (Lap 40); Chris Madden (Lap 47)
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal, Steve Francis
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none
    RedBuck Fast Time Provisional: none
  • Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 13th; Finished 1st; Advanced 12 positions)
  • Allstar Performer of the Race: John Blankenship
  • Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens
  • ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Jimmy Owens
  • Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport
  • COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines
  • Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars
  • Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)
  • Time of Race: 42 minutes 45 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 7690
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 7215
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 7160
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 7025
5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 6630
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 6475
7 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 6300
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 6135
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 6015
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 5965

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_9-29.jpg   KNOXVILLE, IA (September 29, 2012) – Steve Francis of Ashland, KY grabbed the lead from Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI on lap 71 and cruised on to win the 9th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals on Saturday Night at Knoxville, IA. Before the biggest crowd in the history of the event, Francis and team owner Barry Wright took home $40,000 for the victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event.

The 100-lap event saw five different drivers taking their place at the front of the pack, but Francis, who started fifth, stormed by Smith in traffic and battled even more traffic the rest of the way to pick up the victory for the series regular. Smith finished second followed by Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

“This is the best track for Late Models in the country, no disrespect to any other track, but this is just a phenomenal place to race, the payoff is awesome, you can start anywhere here and win, I don’t know what else to say, this is fantastic,” said the 45-year-old who added the win at Knoxville to his $40,000 victory in the COMP Cams Topless 10 at Batesville (AR) Motor Speedway back in August.

Francis, who finished third on Thursday Night and second in Friday Night’s preliminary, said the crew tweaked the car to get it to victory lane Saturday night. “This is my first win here, someone can be off by just a tick and run tenth, we made the right decisions these few days and it paid off, I had a heck of a battle with Birky there for a while and then I caught Brady in traffic. I had to watch it there at the end in traffic, but the car handled so well, I have to thank Barry and Lance Wright, this team just gets along so well.”

“I have to thank Valvoline, without them this wouldn’t be possible, Nichols Plumbing, JRI Shocks, AES Racing, Mathis Farms, VP Fuels and of course Barry Wright Race Cars and Clements Racing Engines.” Completing the top ten were Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; 29th starting, Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; 28th starting, Chad Simpson of Mt. Vernon, IA; and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, September 29th, 2012 9th Annual Lucas Oil “Late Model Knoxville Nationals” Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

JRi Shocks D-Main (12 Laps – Top 7 Transfer to C-Main): Steve Lance, John Mason, Darrel DeFrance, Skip Frey, Chad Chenoweth, Curt Schroeder, Alonzo Grosse, Junior Coover, Mike Wallace, Scott Lewis, Jay Johnson-DNS, Walker Arthur-DNS, Nick Marolf-DNS, Jill George-DNS, Paul Glendenning-DNS, Dustin Walker-DNS PAC Racing Springs C-Main (15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer to B-Main): Chris Simpson, Tyler Bruening, Tim Lance, Ryan Unzicker, Rob Moss, Mike Spatola, Andy Eckrich, Chase Junghaus, Jeff Larson, Jake Meier, Ray Moore, Rick Wendling, Brian Diede, John Duty, John Mason, Alonzo Grosse, Chad Chenoweth, Curt Schroeder, Kevin Sather, Charlie McKenna, Jason Utter, Darrel DeFrance, Skip Frey, Steve Lance

JRi Shocks B-Main (20 Laps – Top 6 Transfer to Feature): Dennis Erb, Jr., Donnie Moran, Tim McCreadie, Chad Simpson, Don O'Neal, Austin Hubbard, Eric Wells, Jared Landers, John Blankenship, Chris Simpson, Matt Furman, Tim Lance, Bobby Pierce, Tim Isenberg, Ray Guss, Jr., Billy Moyer, Jr., Rich Bell, Mike Fryer, Tyler Bruening, Ryan Unzicker, Jesse Stovall, Jason Rauen, JR Hotovy, Dave Eckrich                                    

Feature Finish – 100 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
2 4 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
3 7 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
4 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
5 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 6 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
7 29 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
8 9 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
9 28 25c Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA
10 15 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
11 21 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
12 25 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
13 31 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
14 19 2a John Anderson Omaha, NE
15 10 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
16 23 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
17 26 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
18 11 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
19 32 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
20 30 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
21 20 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
22 27 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
23 18 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
24 14 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
25 12 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX
26 8 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
27 33 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
28 22 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
29 16 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
30 13 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffan, IA
31 24 42c Terry Casey New London, WI
32 17 15R Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
33 3 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL

Race Statistics Entrants: 80 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1 – 2); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 3 – 12); Brady Smith (13 – 25); Brian Birkhofer (Lap 26); Brady Smith (Laps 27 – 70)Steve Francis (71 – 100) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, Jared Landers Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Eric Wells Red Buck Fast Time Provisional: none Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Don O’Neal (Started 29th; Finished 7th; Advanced 22 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Steve Francis Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Steve Francis Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Vic Hill Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Barry Wright Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Lance Wright (Steve Francis) Time of Race: 57 minutes 01 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 7440
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 7065
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 7030
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 6865
5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 6410
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 6310
7 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 6070
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 5935
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5870
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 5755

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_9-28.jpg   KNOXVILLE, IA (September 28, 2012) – Scoring his first career win at Knoxville Raceway, Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN completed a 25-lap journey to the checkered flag, leading all the way. Marlar, who started third in the event, bolted to the lead on the opening circuit and never looked back in taking his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of the season.

Steve Francis of Ashland, KY came home in second followed by Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA.

“I have to thank Norman Bryson for giving me this opportunity to drive his race car, we won the Hillbilly 100 after starting last and to come here tonight and win at Knoxville, it’s sweet, it is one of the historic tracks in racing and to bring this Rocket Chassis to victory lane here is something I will never forget.”

“The car took off great at the start, it felt like it kind of slowed down there a little bit at the end, but I guess I had a big enough of a lead, that it didn’t really matter, but it is something to work on for tomorrow night’s 100-lapper,” said the 34-year-old racer. “I have to thank my sponsors SEG, LLC, Keyser Mfg, Integra Shocks, VP Fuels, GW Performance, Clements Race Engines and the Dave Thomas Foundation for Adoption for all of their support.”

Francis, who finished third on Thursday Night, finished one spot higher in Friday’s preliminary to set-up a good starting spot for Saturday’s $40,000 to win finale. “We have really run well here this week, there are a few things we need to tweak on the car to get it to turn better, it’s Barry’s (Wright) birthday today and I was hoping to bring home a victory for him said the driver of the Valvoline, Barry Wright Race Cars Chevrolet.

Smith, who won the Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals event back in 2007 was happy with his run in the Big Red Motorsports, Team Zero by Bloomquist entry. “Oh we are real happy with everything tonight, Steve and I had a great race for second, but neither of us had anything for Mike, congrats to him for the victory.”

Completing the top ten were Red Buck Fast Qualifier Brian Shirley of Chatham, IL; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; and Jason Feger of Bloomington, IL.

In preliminary action, Scott Bloomquist set the Red Buck Fast Time amongst the 80 entrants, with a lap of 17.277 seconds. Brian Birkhofer, Jesse Stovall, Jimmy Mars, Billy Moyer, and Tyler Reddick won their respective Heat Races. Earl Pearson Jr. won the D-main; Frank Heckenast Jr. won the C-Main, and Brady Smith won the B-Main.

We will resume the 9th Annual Lucas Oil “Late Model Knoxville Nationals” at Knoxville Raceway tomorrow night in Knoxville, IA. The event will include Red Buck Time Trials, Heats, Last Chance Races, and another 25-Lap, $7,000-to-win A-Main! On Saturday, the weekend will be capped off with Last Chance Races and the 100-Lap, $40,000-to-win Main Event! For more information, log onto www.knoxvilleraceway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, September 28th, 2012 9th Annual Lucas Oil “Late Model Knoxville Nationals” Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 99 Donnie Moran
2 14m Morgan Bagley
3 5 Jared Landers
4 3s Brian Shirley
5 25S Chad Simpson
6 18e Eric Wells
7 56e Andy Eckrich
8 89 Mike Spatola
9 71 Don O'Neal
10 21b Rich Bell
11 58e Dave Eckrich
12 93 Jay Johnson
13 16b Tyler Bruening
14 18J Chase Junghaus
15 56w Mike Wallace
16 33 Paul Glendenning

U. S. Steel Second Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 99 Donnie Moran
2 14m Morgan Bagley
3 5 Jared Landers
4 3s Brian Shirley
5 25S Chad Simpson
6 18e Eric Wells
7 56e Andy Eckrich
8 89 Mike Spatola
9 71 Don O'Neal
10 21b Rich Bell
11 58e Dave Eckrich
12 93 Jay Johnson
13 16b Tyler Bruening
14 18J Chase Junghaus
15 56w Mike Wallace
16 33 Paul Glendenning

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 1v Will Vaught
2 2s Brady Smith
3 20 Jimmy Owens
4 13 JR Hotovy
5 11h Austin Hubbard
6 32C Bobby Pierce
7 2a John Anderson
8 15b Brian Birkhofer
9 3E Kevin Sather
10 25L Steve Lance
11 15c Curt Schroeder
12 22 Jill George
13 5m Mike Fryer
14 28m Jimmy Mars
15 56x Chris Spieker
16 55 Duane Treadwell

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 1v Will Vaught
2 2s Brady Smith
3 20 Jimmy Owens
4 13 JR Hotovy
5 11h Austin Hubbard
6 32C Bobby Pierce
7 2a John Anderson
8 15b Brian Birkhofer
9 3E Kevin Sather
10 25L Steve Lance
11 15c Curt Schroeder
12 22 Jill George
13 5m Mike Fryer
14 28m Jimmy Mars
15 56x Chris Spieker
16 55 Duane Treadwell

Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 18 Shannon Babb
2 25 Jason Feger
3 11T Tyler Reddick
4 7R Kent Robinson
5 31u Jason Utter
6 32S Chris Simpson
7 58X Ray Guss, Jr.
8 98 Jason Rauen
9 5d John Duty
10 93m Ray Moore
11 24 Ryan Unzicker
12 72 John Mason
13 20x Jake Meier
14 7 Chad Chenoweth
15 14w Dustin Walker

                                    JRi Shocks B-Main (15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 50 Denny Eckrich
2 15b Brian Birkhofer
3 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr.
4 2a John Anderson
5 28e Dennis Erb, Jr.
6 23 John Blankenship
7 18e Eric Wells
8 11h Austin Hubbard
9 25S Chad Simpson
10 89 Mike Spatola
11 51 Matt Furman
12 32C Bobby Pierce
13 56e Andy Eckrich
14 58X Ray Guss, Jr.
15 31u Jason Utter
16 48 Tim Lance
17 71 Don O'Neal
18 32S Chris Simpson
19 98 Jason Rauen
20 42c Terry Casey
21 58e Dave Eckrich
22 6s Jesse Stovall

PAC Racing Springs C-Main (15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): 

1 21 Billy Moyer
2 71 Don O'Neal
3 58e Dave Eckrich
4 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr.
5 5d John Duty
6 90 Lance Matthees
7 21b Rich Bell
8 1m Rob Moss
9 36 Jeff Larson
10 9t Tim Isenberg
11 16b Tyler Bruening
12 20x Jake Meier
13 3E Kevin Sather
14 78 Rick Wendling
15 1QT Brian Diede
16 72 John Mason
17 25L Steve Lance
18 15c Curt Schroeder
19 56x Chris Spieker
20 3x Skip Frey
21 93 Jay Johnson
22 22 Jill George
23 93m Ray Moore
24 24 Ryan Unzicker

JRi Shocks First D-Main (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 16b Tyler Bruening
2 36 Jeff Larson
3 56x Chris Spieker
4 20x Jake Meier
5 18J Chase Junghaus
6 55 Duane Treadwell
7 19L Scott Lewis
8 7 Chad Chenoweth
9 14w Dustin Walker
10 56w Mike Wallace
11 44zo Alonzo Grosse
12 22m Charlie McKenna
13 10c Junior Coover
14 33 Paul Glendenning

Feature Finish – 25 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 3 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
2 5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
3 6 2s Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
4 7 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 10 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
6 8 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
7 11 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
8 18 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
9 9 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
10 12 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
11 16 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
12 22 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
13 4 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
14 14 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
15 13 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
16 2 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX
17 19 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
18 23 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
19 1 15R Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
20 17 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
21 15 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
22 24 2a John Anderson Omaha, NE
23 21 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffan, IA
24 20 13 JR Hotovy Hartford, MI

Page 192 of 255

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 7/25/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1stJimmy Owens (#20)5250
2ndJonathan Davenport (#49)4950
3rdJosh Richards (#14)4810
4thTyler Erb (#1T)4785
5thTim McCreadie (#39)4730
6thKyle Bronson (#40B)4590
7thDevin Moran (#9)4550
8thShane Clanton (#25)4510
9thBilly Moyer (#21)4335
10thTanner English (#81E)4240

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Saturday, August 15
7:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Thursday, August 20
8:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Thursday, August 20
10:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Click here for full TV schedule.