Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2009results_6-18.jpg

SWAINSBORO, GA(June 18, 2009)Taking advantage of a final lap Dale McDowell flat tire, Performance Rod and Custom Fast Time driver Casey Roberts of Toccoa, Georgia made the outside pass for his first career Lucas Oil Dirt Late Model Series win. Roberts, who won his heat race, held off LOLMDS Point Leader Scott Bloomquist for the second spot over the waning laps. But as the leaders approached a gaggle of cars including Don O’Neal, Roberts moved up to the outside to find a way around McDowell for the lead. Bloomquist took the second spot when Roberts slid high exiting turn four. McDowell finally cleared O’Neal as the Indiana driver cut down his right rear tire. The bottle neck effect caused a near miss with Roberts and Bloomquist, but the veterans were able to avoid disaster. O’Neal’s handicapped machine brought out the caution when he rolled to a stop at the bottom of turn four.

When the field went back to green flag racing, McDowell was firmly in command. With just under ten laps remaining McDowell opened up a five car length advantage which was washed away with only three laps remaining. The yellow flag waved once again when Ed Basey lost a right rear tire on the front straightaway. The final caution set up a green, white and checkers finish. When McDowell took the final green flag, he was unable to get away from Roberts. As the leaders spilled onto the back straightaway for the final time, McDowell’s right rear went flat. Roberts made the evasive outside pass and then held off Bloomquist for the $7000 payday.

“Man this is great. We had a great car for sure. As soon as we fired on that initial start I knew Dale (McDowell) was on softer tires than we were. We kind of gambled and it paid off. I said to myself on the first lap that I was going to ride it out and hope that he used his stuff up. I need to thank Mr. Cushman for a giving me such great equipment and the chance to drive for him. And I need to really thank Randy Clary for such a great motor. And our Victory Circle Car by Billy Moyer has been really good too. I appreciate everybody hanging in here and getting this race in. It is definitely one of the biggest wins of my career, “ said a very happy Casey Roberts in the Lucas Oil Victory Lane.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Thursday Night, June 18, 2009 Swainsboro Raceway – Swainsboro, GA

PRC Fast Time: Casey Roberts/ 15.249 seconds                  

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Casey Roberts, Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Ben Faircloth, Don O’Neal, Shon Flanary, Jimmy Owens, Michael Walker, Daniel Baggerly

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Dale McDowell, Josh McGuire, Brad Neat, Eric Jacobsen, David Breazeale, Freddy Smith, Ches-ley Dixon, Mike Nasworthy, Tommy Gandy

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Jonathan Davenport, Ed Basey, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Jeremy Faircloth, Henry Carter, Brian Nuttall, Dennis Franklin-DQ

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Mike Nasworthy, Ches-ley Dixon, Henry Carter, Dennis Franklin, Daniel Baggerly, Brian Nuttall, Michael Walker, Tommy Gandy, Benji Cole, Jeremy Faircloth-DNS     

Feature Finish (40 Laps): Casey Roberts, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Josh McGuire, Earl Pearson Jr., Jonathan Davenport, Brad Neat, Eric Jacobsen, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Freddy Smith, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, David Breazeale, John Blankenship, Henry Carter, Shon Flanary, Mike Nasworthy, Michael Walker, Ed basey, Ches-ley Dixon, Ben Faircloth, Jeremy Faircloth

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #101 Casey Roberts 2.  (4) #0 Scott Bloomquist 3.  (2) #17M Dale McDowell 4.  (3) #c9 Steve Casebolt 5.  (5) #41 Josh McGuire 6.  (7) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 7.  (6) #18 Jonathan Davenport 8.  (8) #41N Brad Neat 9.  (11) #5 Eric Jacobsen 10.  (12) #s9 Dan Schlieper 11.  (15) #53 Ray Cook 12.  (17) #00 Freddy Smith 13.  (19) #20 Jimmy Owens 14.  (13) #71 Don O’Neal 15.  (14) #54 David Breazeale 16.  (18) #23 John Blankenship 17.  (22) #20C Henry Carter 18.  (16) #98 Shon Flanary 19.  (20) 0N Brian Nasworthy 20.  (23) #64 Michael Walker 21.  (9) #4B Ed Basey 22.  (21) #3 Ches-ley Dixon 23.  (10) #27F Ben Faircloth 24.  (24) #4F Jeremy Faircloth

Race Statistics

Entries:  29 Caution Flags: Michael Walker, Henry Carter (Lap 2); Don O’Neal (Lap 37); Ed Basey (Lap 38) Lap Leaders: Dale McDowell (Lap 1-39); Casey Roberts (Lap 40) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisional: Michael Walker Fast Time Provisional: Jeremy Faircloth PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Casey Roberts K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Freddy Smith Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: David Breazeale Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Randy Clary Racing Engines Time of the Race: 22 minutes 28 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 2970 2.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  2615 3.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  2585 4.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  2575 5.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  2525 6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  2470 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2430 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  2355 9.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 2300 10.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  2160 11.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2115 12.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  2045 13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  1850 14.  Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)  1810 15.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  1805 18. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1445

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2115 2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 1850 3.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590 4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 1445

2009results_6-16.jpg

CLEVELAND, TN (June 16, 2009) – Many Dirt Late Model observers knew it was a matter of time before the young lion, Jake Knowles of Tyrone, GA, would capture a major touring event. Tonight, at Cleveland Speedway it happened as the 23-year-old racer fought off all the challenges of Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN. He went on to win the biggest super late model race of his career, earning $7,000 in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 40 lap race.  Knowles led all the way, but he had to hold off the Hall of Famer Bloomquist over the last 44 laps of the race.  Bloomquist finished second followed by Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Jamie Perry of Ringgold, GA; and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

Knowles and Perry started on the front row of the event, which was held before a large crowd at the Monty Morrow promoted facility.  A three car tangle on the initial start made way for a complete restart.  Knowles jumped to the early lead followed by Perry, Bloomquist, McDowell and Josh McGuire.

A caution on lap five for the slowing Eric Jacobsen bunched the field back up with Knowles holding the point on the Delaware double-file restart.  Bloomquist made quick work of Perry, passing the former track champion to take over second a lap into the restart.  McDowell passed Perry to take over third a circuit later.

A caution for Michael Walker on lap seven, wiped out Knowles’ lead of three-car lengths over Bloomquist and McDowell.  On the restart, Knowles had to fight off Bloomquist to maintain his lead; Bloomquist looked to be biding his time and planning his assault.  With 15 laps in the books, it was still Knowles out in front followed closely by Bloomquist, McDowell, Perry and McGuire, who was still fifth.

The field then had several green flag laps and that put Knowles in a position he had not been the entire race and that was with traffic in front of him.  Bloomquist closed right on the rear deck lid of Knowles as McDowell was coming into the hunt; just one length behind Bloomquist.

As the four cars raced for the lead; things were really heating up in traffic, Todd Morrow slowed in turn number two bringing out the final caution of the race with 23 laps complete.  The final restart of the race had Knowles where he had been from the start, out in front, followed by the double-file restart cars of Bloomquist and McDowell.

With 17 laps remaining, all Knowles had to do was hit his marks and hold off both Bloomquist and McDowell, which is no easy task.  Knowles ran the highside of the track in the remaining laps as Bloomquist followed in his tire tracks. Bloomquist dived low heading into turn four in an attempt to pass Knowles, but he never could pull alongside of Knowles.

Knowles just had one more scare; he had one lapped car to deal with in the closing laps with Bloomquist still close enough that Knowles could not take it easy.  Knowles drove just as hard on the last lap as the first one. He was able to safely clear the lapped car and that allowed him enough distance apart from Bloomquist blazed across the finish line with their crowd on their feet as he crossed the line to become the 14th different winner on the 2009 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Tour.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the third stop on the ’09 Summer Sizzler Tour, Knowles has a massive celebration with family and friends on the main straightaway.  “Man to hold off Scott (Bloomquist) I don’t know what to say, I just held my line and kept him behind me, I knew he was there, my dad (Wade) kept giving me signals there in traffic, I was trying to slow up a little so I wouldn’t overdrive the car, I am glad it all worked out, the track was in good shape tonight and running the top was the way to go, thanks to my crew and the fans for coming out tonight, it looked like a big crowd,” said Knowles who’s biggest career win was a $10,000 to win Crate Late Model Race in 2006 at East Alabama Motor Speedway in Phenix City, AL.

Knowles drove a MasterSbilt Chassis powered by a Race Engine Design motor to the win with sponsorship from Car Smart Auto Sales, Cleveland Speedway Driving School, VP Racing Fuels and Cruise with the Champions

Bloomquist maintains the series points lead finishing second in his Miller Brothers Coal/Sweet Mfg/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS with McDowell coming home third in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Chevrolet/Warrior Race Cars Impala SS.  Completing the top five were Perry in his best ever Lucas Oil Series finish taking fourth in the Choo Choo Materials/Warrior Monte Carlo SS with O’Neal grabbing fifth in the Racing United Marketing/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Josh McGuire, Steve Casebolt, Randy Weaver, Billy Ogle, Jr. and Earl Pearson Jr.

In preliminary action Don O’Neal was the PRC Fast Qualifier with a lap of 13.921 seconds.  O’Neal also earned an extra $500 courtesy of ATC Roofing and another $200 from Murphy Glass and Mirror, Inc.  Heat race winners were Jake Knowles, Scott Bloomquist, Jamie Perry and Dale McDowell.  The B-mains went to Brad Neat and Todd Morrow.  Billy Ogle Jr. was the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race finishing ninth after starting in 19th.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Tuesday Night, June 16, 2009 Cleveland Speedway – Cleveland, TN

PRC Fast Time: Don O’Neal/ 13.921 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jake Knowles, Don O’Neal, Kevin Gibson, Eric Jacobsen, Derek Ellis, Billy Ogle, John Blankenship, David Breazeale, Cale Finley, Kayne Hickman

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Josh McGuire, Dan Schlieper, Jimmy Owens, Janathan Davenport, Brad Neat, Brian Hickman, Michael Walker, Brett Wyatt

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jamie Perry, Shawn Chastain, Steve Casebolt, Randy Weaver, Ray Cook, Joe Armes, Freddy Smith, Rick Rogers, Steve Smith, Matt Helbing

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Earl Pearson Jr., Skip Arp, Chad Ogle, Todd Morrow, Bobby Giffin, Johnny Chastain, Daniel Baggerly, Michael Akeson

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, Billy Ogle, Jonathan Davenport, John Blankenship, Brian Hickman, Michael Walker, Cale Finley, David Breazeale, Brett Wyatt, Derek Ellis, Kayne Hickman-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Todd Morrow, Ray Cook, Joe Armes, Freddy Smith, Rick Rogers, Bobby Giffin, Johnny Chastain, Michael Akeson, Daniel Baggerly, Matt Helbing, Steve Smith-DNS

Feature Finish (40 Laps): Jake Knowles, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Jamie Perry, Don O’Neal, Josh McGuire, Steve Casebolt, Randy Weaver, Billy Ogle, Earl Pearson Jr., Kevin Gibson, Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Joe Armes, Brad Neat, Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Jonathan Davenport, Freddy Smith, David Breazeale, Shawn Chastain, Todd Morrow, Chad Ogle, Michael Walker, Eric Jacobsen

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #66 Jake Knowles 2.  (3) #0 Scott Bloomquist 3.  (4) #17M Dale McDowell 4.  (2) #P16 Jamie Perry 5.  (5) #71 Don O’Neal 6.  (7) #41 Josh McGuire 7.  (10) #c9 Steve Casebolt 8.  (12) #116 Randy Weaver 9.  (19) #201 Billy Ogle 10.  (8) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 11.  (9) #m45 Kevin Gibson 12.  (18) #53 Ray Cook 13.  (11) #s9 Dan Schlieper 14.  (20 #77 Joe Armes 15.  (17) #41N Brad Neat 16.  (15) #20 Jimmy Owens 17.  (23) #23 John Blankenship 18.  (21) #18 Jonathan Davenport 19.  (22) #00 Freddy Smith 20.  (24) #54 David Breazeale 21.  (6) #x15 Shawn Chastain 22.  (16) #T16 Todd Morrow 23.  (14) #10 Chad Ogle 24.  (25) #64 Michael Walker 25.  (13) #5 Eric Jacobsen

Race Statistics

Entries:  38 Caution Flags:  Eric Jacobsen, Jimmy Owens, Joe Armes (Lap 1); Eric Jacobsen (Lap 5); Michael Walker (Lap 7); Todd Morrow (Lap 23) Lap Leaders: Jake Knowles (Laps 1-40) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, David Breazeale Emergency Provisional: Michael Walker PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Billy Ogle Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Jake Knowles K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design Time of the Race: 29 minutes 9 Seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 2740 2.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  2415 3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  2410 4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  2365 5.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  2350 6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  2310 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2220 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  2165 9.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 2095 10.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  1975 11.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1965 12.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  1865 13.  Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)  1810 14.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  1745 15.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  1695 16.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  1635 18. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1315

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1965 2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 1695 3.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590 4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 1315

2009results_6-12.jpg

CHATSWORTH, GA (June 12, 2009) – Joe Armes of Petros, TN led all 50 laps, and captured his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Friday Night. It was Round 2 of the Summer Sizzler Tour at North Georgia Speedway, which set the stage for Armes’ convincing victory.  With the win, Armes becomes the 13th different winner on the series tour in 2009. This was also his first win driving a Bloomquist Chassis. He earned $10,000 for the victory before a packed grandstand.  Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC trailed Armes throughout the entire race as he finished second followed by series points leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, Randy Weaver of Crossville, TN, and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN rounded out the top five.

Armes and Cook made up the front row for the 50 lap event with Armes grabbing the lead at the start as Cook fell to second with Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, and Bloomquist in the top five running order with one lap scored. 

Armes quickly started to pick up the tail end of the field and by the eighth lap he was bearing down on traffic as Cook kept within striking distance of him.  The duo of Armes and Cook then raced four laps nose to tail with Cook waiting patiently for an opening to take the lead away from Armes.

Meanwhile, Pearson and McDowell were trying to overtake a lapped car, racing side-by-side for the third spot and while entering turn three on lap 13 the two veteran drivers got together and came to a halt on the track.  As a result of the incident, McDowell’s car was too damaged to continue as he headed to his pit area. Pearson, with damage on the rear of his car, re-entered the race on the tail end of the field.

On the restart, Armes held the point on the Delaware double-file restart with Cook and Bloomquist lined up side-by-side for the restart. Kevin Gibson and Randy Weaver now were in the top five after the McDowell-Pearson incident changed two spots in the running order.

There were only three green flag laps in this short run; Mike Marlar slowed in turn four with a flat tire, bringing out the second caution of the event.  Armes again was held down the top spot on the restart. He held Cook at arm’s length, but within ten circuits around the track, the frontrunners began to confront traffic again

At the halfway mark it was Armes still in front followed closely by Cook, Bloomquist, Weaver and Jimmy Owens who passed Gibson for fifth a few laps earlier.  The third and final caution came out for a stopped David Payne in turn four with 29 laps complete; again clearing out the track in front of Armes, giving him clean air to work with.

Cook took a stab at the lead on lap 33 almost pulling even with Armes at the start-finish line, but Armes was able to hold Cook off heading into the first turn keeping his slim lead. Bloomquist was able to close on the two frontrunners making it a three-car battle for the lead.

Cook tried lap after lap to make a pass on Armes, but Armes was doing a great job of holding his line on the track as he withstood Cook’s repeated challenges.  But with traffic looming just ahead of Armes he not only had to worry about that, but that Cook was going to box him in behind a car they were trying to lap.

With five laps to go Cook was still all over the rear deck lid of Armes as they were trying to make their way around a lapped car. Armes tried to go low, and it looked like Cook might sweep to the outside of him and grab the lead in the waning laps, but Cook could not get enough momentum and Armes made the right move to hold Cook at bay as he took the checkered flag just ahead of the veteran driver.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time in his racing career; 29-year-old Armes thanked his crew and his car builder Scott Bloomquist who finished third in the race behind Armes and Cook.  “The car was great all night we started on the front row of our heat and won that and on the pole of the feature, it was just flawless the whole way, I was a little nervous in traffic there a few times, but the yellow flags were pretty timely there until the end, I was hoping for a caution so I could have a clear track, but I knew he (Cook) was there and I just tried to keep my line and it paid off,” said Armes who’s first and Lucas Oil Series win came last year at Tazewell, TN on July 4th weekend.

Armes drives a Bloomquist Race Cars Corvette with a Clements Racing Engine under the hood and sponsored by Stowers Cat, Byrd’s Radiator. MACK, East Tennessee Construction, Komatsu Equipment, Fast Lane Signs and Graphics and Renegade Racing Fuels

Cook ran second and moved up to fourth in the Lucas Oil Championship Points Standings in the D&R Racing/Hicks and Ingle General Contracting/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS as Bloomquist maintains the series championship points lead by finishing third in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Weaver in his first series start this year finished fourth in the Glenn’s Auto Parts/Race Engine Design/GRT Monte Carlo SS and Owens completed the top five in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

Rounding out the top ten were Billy Ogle, Kevin Gibson, Tony Knowles, Skip Arp and Chris Wall.

In preliminary results, Scott Bloomquist was the fastest qualifier in the PRC Time Trials for the 49 entrants on hand with a lap of 13.791 seconds.  Heat race winners were Joe Armes, Dale McDowell, Ray Cook and Earl Pearson Jr.  The B-mains were taken by David Payne and Brian Hickman.  Steve Casebolt was the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race advancing 12 spots from his 25th starting spot.

Round 3 of the 2009 Summer Sizzler Tour for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will take place on Saturday Night, June 13th at the Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL paying $10,000 to win.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryThursday Night, June 12, 2009 North Georgia Speedway – Chatsworth, GA

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist/ 13.791 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Joe Armes, Chris Wall, Jimmy Owens, Skip Arp, Tommy Kerr, Freddy Smith, Eric Jacobsen, Wendell Wallace, Lee Sutton, Rick Rogers, Michael Walker, Todd Murphy, Matt Helbing

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Randy Weaver, Mike Marlar, Billy Ogle, David Payne, Terry Phillips, Josh McGuire, Jake Knowles, Bobby Giffin, Robert Gant, Davy Davis, Buster Goss

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Tony Knowles, Brandon Kinzer, Don O’Neal, Derek Ellis, Todd Morrow, Jeremy Payne, David Breazeale, Gary McPherson, Jerry Bradley

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Kevin Gibson, Shane Clanton, Eric Wells, Brian Hickman, Clint Smith, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Bub McCool, John Owenby, Brad Neat, Chad Ogle

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): David Payne, Tommy Kerr, Terry Phillips, Freddy Smith, Josh McGuire, Jake Knowles, Eric Jacobsen, Wendell Wallace, Bobby Giffin, Lee Sutton, Robert Gant, Michael Walker, Ricky Rogers, Davy Davis, Buster Goss, Todd Murphy

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brian Hickman, Brandon Kinzer, Clint Smith, Dan Schlieper, Derek Ellis, Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal, Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Jeremy Payne, David Breazeale, Gary McPherson, Jerry Bradley, Matt Helbing, Todd Morrow, John Owenby-DNS, Chad Ogle-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Joe Armes, Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist, Randy Weaver, Jimmy Owens, Billy Ogle, Kevin Gibson, Tony Knowles, Skip Arp, Chris Wall, John Blankenship, Brandon Kinzer, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Clint Smith, Tommy Kerr, Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, Earl Pearson Jr., Don O’Neal, David Payne, Brian Hickman, Terry Phillips, Mike Marlar, Dale McDowell

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #77 Joe Armes 2.  (2) #53 Ray Cook 3.  (6) #0 Scott Bloomquist 4.  (7) #116 Randy Weaver 5.  (9) #20 Jimmy Owens 6.  (15) #201 Billy Ogle 7.  (8) #M45 Kevin Gibson 8.  (12) #26 Tony Knowles 9.  (13) #31 Skip Arp 10.  (5) #71W Chris Wall 11.  (10) #23 John Blankenship 12.  (18) #18K Brandon Kinzer 13.  (24) #C9 Steve Casebolt 14.  (14) #18E Eric Wells 15.  (20) #44c Clint Smith 16.  (19) #4T Tommy Kerr 17.  (22) #41N Brad Neat 18.  (25) #s9 Dan Schlieper 19.  (4) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 20.  (23) #71 Don O’Neal 21.  (17) #8 David Payne 22.  (16) #H41 Brian Hickman 23.  (21) #75P Terry Phillips 24.  (11) #157 Mike Marlar 25.  (3) #17M Dale McDowell

Race Statistics

Entries:  49 Caution Flags: Earl Pearson Jr. and Dale McDowell (Lap 13); Mike Marlar (Lap 16); David Payne (Lap 29) Lap Leaders: Joe Armes (1-50)Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal and Brad Neat Emergency Provisional: Steve Casebolt PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Casebolt Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Ray Cook K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Randy Weaver Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines Time of the Race: 32 minutes

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 2510 2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  2260 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  2235 4.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  2180 5.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  2145 6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  2095 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  2025 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  2010 9.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 1895 10.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  1850 11.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1820 12.  Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)  1810 13.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  1745 14.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  1700 15.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590 16.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  1565 17.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  1500 19. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1190

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1820 2.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590 3.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 1565 4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1190

2009results_6-11.jpg

WHEEL, TN (June 11, 2009) – After damaging his primary car last weekend at Eldora Speedway Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY climbed into 4-time and defending series champion Earl Pearson Jr.’s back-up MasterSbilt Chassis that “The Hurricane” drove last year to the championship. Neat led every lap of the 35-lap Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Duck River Speedway on Thursday Night as the 2009 Summer Sizzler Tour kicked off.  Wendell Wallace finished second followed by Chris Wall, Tony Knowles and Anthony Burroughs.

After waiting through two rain delays the feature started with Neat and Burroughs on the front row of the $7000 to win main event.  Neat jumped out in front in the early going taking the lead on the first lap. Fourth place starting Wendell Wallace climbed to second at the start.  Neat then started to set a rapid fire pace as he began to catch up to the tail end of the field by lap seven.

The top five in the running order before the first caution of the race came out were Neat, Wallace, Tony Knowles, Chris Wall and Scott Bloomquist.  On the restart, Neat again pulled away from the field extending his lead over Wallace and Knowles who were battling for second.  Bloomquist then started to move closer to the front as he passed Wall on lap 12 and two laps later he overhauled Knowles for third.

With 16 laps in the record books, Neat was out in front by eight car lengths over Wallace. Bloomquist was breathing down Wallace’s neck in the race for second.  Dale McDowell who was running inside the top ten brought out the third and final caution with a flat tire with 24 laps complete.

On what would turn out to be the final restart of the race, Neat led Wallace, Bloomquist, Wall and Knowles to the green flag to complete the last eleven circuits.  Then on lap 27, Bloomquist, who came into the event the series points leader, slowed coming off of turn number two with a smoking car as he headed to infield. Bloomquist ended his night where he could have opened up some distance in the points chase.

With Bloomquist sidelined, that left the race for the win between Neat and Wallace, but Neat pulled away in the final laps as he went on to score his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win, becoming the 12th different winner in 16 races this season.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the very first time Neat, who is a graduate of the University of Kentucky was savoring one of the biggest wins of his career.  “I can’t thank my crew enough, they worked their tails off this week getting this car ready, we went down to Bobby’s (Labonte) shop on Monday, we wrecked our primary car in a heat race at Eldora last week and we worked all week to get ready for tonight, thanks to Earl and his crew for their help; without their assistance as well we wouldn’t be standing here,” said the 29- year- old who climbed to seventh in the points with his win.

Neat, who earned the pole position after winning the first heat race was really appreciative of the track staff, Lucas Oil officials and the fans that stayed through two rain delays.  “This is a dedicated crew here, it looked like it was sold out here tonight, thanks to the fans for staying put and I hope they enjoyed the racing here tonight, we’ll enjoy this win for a while, it’s a long weekend and we’ll go back to work for the next race.”

Neat’s borrowed MasterSbilt Race Car Chassis is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by T&T Energy, NWN Distributing, Tarter and Roberts Insurance, B&B Motorsports, Tri-County Wood, Tarter Gate and Sunoco Race Fuels.

Wallace finished second in the Bob Harris owned Preferred Sandblasting/Vic Hill Racing Engines/GRT Race Cars with Chris Wall coming home third in his C&M Gator Farm/Wall2WallPerformance Engines/MasterSbilt by Stuckey Monte Carlo SS.  Fourth place was Tony Knowles in his SAE Parts/Custom Race Engines/Rocket Chassis with Anthony Burroughs completing the top five in ABC Cash Register Company/Wall2Wall Performance Engines/MasterSbilt by Stuckey Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Steve Casebolt, Jay Brinkley, Shane Clanton, Eric Jacobsen and Freddy Smith.

Scott Bloomquist topped the 38 car field in PRC Time Trials with a lap of 13.098 seconds.  Heat race winners were Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Anthony Burroughs and Wendell Wallace.  The B-mains were won by Don O’Neal and Tommy Kerr.  Ray Cook took the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race as he started 24th and finished 14th advancing ten positions.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryThursday Night, June 11, 2009 Duck River Speedway – Wheel, TN

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist/ 13.098 seconds              

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Brad Neat, Tony Knowles, Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Jeff Walker, Eric Hickerson

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bub McCool, Chris Wall, Daniel Miller, Terry Phillips, Todd Morrow, Jeremy Payne, Levi Ashby, Thomas White, John Blankenship

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Anthony Burroughs, Scott Bloomquist, Shane Clanton, Michael Walker, Brandon Kinzer, Robert Stutts, Donald Johns, Jimmy Owens, David Breazeale, Brandon King

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Wendell Wallace, Jay Brinkley, Freddy Smith, Dale McDowell, Tommy Kerr, Daniel Baggerly, Kayne Hickman, David Gentry, Josh McGuire

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Jeremy Payne, Todd Morrow, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Jeff Walker, Eric Hickerson, John Blankenship, Levi Ashby, Thomas White-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tommy Kerr, Brandon Kinzer, Josh McGuire, David Breazeale, Donald Johns, Daniel Baggerly, Kayne Hickman, Roberts Stutts, Jimmy Owens-DNS, David Gentry-DNS, Brandon King-DNS

Feature Finish (35 Laps): Brad Neat, Wendell Wallace, Chris Wall, Tony Knowles, Anthony Burroughs, Steve Casebolt, Jay Brinkley, Shane Clanton, Eric Jacobsen, Freddy Smith, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Phillips, Ray Cook, Josh McGuire, Dale McDowell, John Blankenship, Jeremy Payne, Brandon Kinzer, Michael Walker, Jeff Walker, Scott Bloomquist, Daniel Miller, Jimmy Owens, Tommy Kerr, Bub McCool

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #41N Brad Neat

2.  (4) #B1 Wendell Wallace

3.  (7) #71W Chris Wall

4.  (5) #26 Tony Knowles

5.  (2) #121 Anthony Burroughs

6.  (9) ##C9 Steve Casebolt

7.  (8) #10 Jay Brinkley

8.  (10) #25C Shane Clanton

9.  (13) #5 Eric Jacobsen

10.  (12) #00 Freddy Smith

11.  (17) #71 Don O’Neal

12.  (19) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

13.  (15) #75P Terry Phillips

14.  (24) #53 Ray Cook

15.  (22) #41 Josh McGuire

16.  (16) #17M Dale McDowell

17.  (25) #23 John Blankenship

18.  (21) #74 Jeremy Payne

19.  (20) #18K Brandon Kinzer

20.  (14) #64 Michael Walker

21.  (26) #25W Jeff Walker

22.  (6) #0 Scott Bloomquist

23.  (11) #16M Daniel Miller

24.  (23) #20 Jimmy Owens

25.  (18) #4T Tommy Kerr

26.  (3) #57J Bub McCool

Race Statistics

Entries:  38 Caution Flags: Jimmy Owens (Lap 8); Tommy Kerr (Lap 9); Dale McDowell (Lap 24) Lap Leaders: Brad Neat (1-35) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook Emergency Provisional: John Blankenship PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Ray Cook Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Brad Neat K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Chris Wall Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race: 26 minutes 11 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 2280

2.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  2100

3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  2055

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  2020

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  1965

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  1950

7.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  1865

8.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 1860

9.  Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)  1810

10.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 1775

11.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  1745

11.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  1745

13.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1645

14.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

15.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  1560

16.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  1460

17.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  1380

19. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1110

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1645

2.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

3.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 1460

4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 1110

2009results_5-30.jpg

UNION, KY (May 30, 2009) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN took the lead on lap 35 from Don O’Neal as he went on to score his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2009 on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway; winning the 23rd Annual Ralph Latham Memorial Race.  Owens swept by O’Neal with 15 laps to go. Trailing Owens and O’Neal to the checkered flag in the $10,000 to win event were Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat and Earl Pearson Jr.

O’Neal and Pearson made up the front row for the annual event as O’Neal grabbed the early lead in the 50 lap race with Pearson and Bloomquist in tow.  The yellow flag came out with one scored for a three-car accident in turn number two involving Scott James, Steve Casebolt and Brandon Green.

On the Delaware double-file restart, O’Neal maintained the point as Bloomquist slipped by Pearson for second place.  Bloomquist would not allow O’Neal to pull away as he pulled up on the rear decklid of O’Neal with six laps complete.  Bloomquist pulled even with O’Neal a couple of times coming off of turn four as O’Neal was still the race leader.

The race was going along smoothly when Casebolt slowed on the track to bring out the second caution of the race with 12 laps scored.  O’Neal once again led the field on the Delaware double-file restart with Bloomquist and Pearson lined up side-by-side behind the veteran Indiana pilot.

The restart proved beneficial for track regular Audie McWilliams who was running in the fourth spot as he climbed one spot to third passing Pearson for that position.  O’Neal was still leading with Bloomquist, McWilliams, eighth-starting Jimmy Owens and Pearson running in the top five with 15 laps complete.

Bloomquist was hanging with O’Neal in the race for the lead and was challenging O’Neal when McWilliams slowed suddenly on the front straightway with engine woes on lap 19 which ultimately ended his night after a strong run.

The final restart of the race came on lap 20, and it would turn out to be a showdown between O’Neal and Owens.  Owens was able to get around Bloomquist on the restart moving to second as those two drivers started to pull away from the field. Brad Neat was now in the hunt challenging Bloomquist for third after a side-by-side tussle with Pearson for several laps.

For the first time in the race traffic was going to be a factor as the frontrunners picked up the tail end of the field with 31 laps in the books.  Owens was able to pull even with O’Neal in a classic duel for the race lead in heavy traffic as Owens finally cleared O’Neal after trying for a few laps to pass him as lap 35 was the magic lap that Owens became the new leader of the race.

Owens still had to contend with O’Neal who was not giving up and several cars he was trying to lap around the racy half-mile track. Owens was able to execute traffic better than O’Neal with less than ten laps remaining and that was the difference as Owens had a clear race track in front of him with five laps to go.

Owens then sprinted on to take his second straight win in the Ralph Latham Memorial race as he became the 11th different winner on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour in 2009. In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Owens thanked a multitude of people who have helped him.

“I’ve got to thank my car owner Mike Reece, my crew chief Chris Fox, all of my pit crew, my souvenir people and all my sponsors maybe now the season is turning around and thanks to the fans as well for coming out tonight,” said the 37- year-old-racer who earned his tenth career Lucas Oil Series victory, making a tie for second in the Lucas Oil points with Pearson.

“The car was tight coming off of the corners, that last restart we had was good when you’re running against Bloomquist and O’Neal, I was hoping to get under Scott which we fortunately did and it was good race for the lead with O’Neal, traffic was a pain, O’Neal was tough whenever you got a hole you had to go for it, we touched there once and gathered it backup and the car was awesome the rest of the way once the traffic cleared out,” said Owens who was in victory lane for the first time in 2009 after winning 30 main events over the last two years.

The number 20 Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisal, Performance Rod and Custom, VP Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Byrd’s Radiator and C&C Trucking.

O’Neal continues to climb in the series points with his solid finishes the last two weeks as he finished second in the Racing United Marketing/Superior Cleaning/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.  Bloomquist was third in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.  Crossing the line in fourth Neat in his T&T Energy/Cornett Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS with Pearson finishing fifth in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lucas Oil Slickmist/Rocket Chassis

Two Florence Speedway regulars led the next five in the finishing order as David Spille and Jason Jameson ran strong finishing sixth and seventh ahead of Justin Rattliff, Josh McGuire and Mike Marlar who completed the top ten in the finishing order.

In preliminary action Mike Marlar was the PRC Fast Timer over the 50 entrants on hand with a lap of 16.750 seconds.  Heat race winners were Don O’Neal, David Spille, Earl Pearson Jr. and Scott Bloomquist.  The B-Main winners were Jeep VanWormer and Steve Casebolt.  Wayne Chinn earned the PBM/Erson Hard Charger of the Race finishing in 12th after starting 22nd.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, May 9, 2009 Florence Speedway – Florence, KY

PRC Fast Time: Mike Marlar/ 16.750 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Eric Jacobsen, Eric Wells, Mike Marlar, Dale McDowell, Steve Landrum, Rick Corbin, Jeep VanWormer, Brandon Green, Freddy Smith, Josh Williams, Jason Keltner, Jeremy Crisp

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): David Spille, Justin Rattliff, Jason Jameson, Ray Cook, John Gill, Chris Combs, Bill Blair Jr., Adrian Nichols, Rodney Combs, David Breazeale, Dan Schlieper, Jerry Bowersock, Bob Carnes

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Audie McWilliams, Brad Neat, Scott James, Jerry Rice, Jeff Aslip, Michael Walker, Billy Vaughn, Dustin Neat, Ed Behn, Dustin Linville, Gary Engle

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Josh McGuire, Steve Casebolt, Wayne Chinn, Jesse Lay, Robby Hensley, Donnie Moran, D.J. Wells, Kevin Blair, Jeff Raisor

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jeep VanWormer, Dale McDowell, John Gill, Steve Landrum, Adrian Nichols, Chris  Combs, Rick Corbin, Jason Keltner, Josh Williams, Jerry Bowersock, Bob Carnes, Jeremy Crisp, Rodney Combs, Bill Blair Jr.

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Jerry Rice, Wayne Chinn, Jeff Aslip, Robby Hensley, Jesse Lay, Donnie Moran, D.J. Wells, Gary Engle, Michael Walker, Kevin Blair, Jeff Raisor, Billy Vaughan, Dustin Neat, Ed Behn, Dustin Linville

23rd Annual Ralph Latham Memorial Feature Finish (50 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat, Earl Pearson, Jr., David Spille, Jason Jameson, Justin Rattliff, Josh McGuire, Mike Marlar, Ray Cook, Wayne Chinn, Jerry Rice, John Blankenship, Jeep VanWormer, Scott James, Brandon Green, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen, David Breazeale, Dale McDowell, Freddy Smith, John Gill, Eric Wells, Audie McWilliams

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (8) #20 Jimmy Owens

2.  (1) #71 Don O’Neal

3.  (4) #0 Scott Bloomquist

4.  (10) #41N Brad Neat

5.  (2) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

6.  (3) #711 David Spille

7.  (11) #12 Jason Jameson

8.  (7) #16c Justin Rattliff

9.  (16) # 41 Josh McGuire

10.  (13) #157 Mike Marlar

11.  (15) #53 Ray Cook

12.  (22) #1 Wayne Chinn

13.  (20) #11R Jerry Rice

14.  (12) #23 John Blankenship

15.  (17) #55 Jeep VanWormer

16.  (14) #83 Scott James

17.  (25) #10G Brandon Green

18.  (23) #s9 Dan Schlieper

19.  (18) #c9 Steve Casebolt

20.  (5) #5 Eric Jacobsen

21.  (24) #54 David Breazeale

22.  (19) #17M Dale McDowell

23.  (26) #00 Freddy Smith

24.  (21) #75 John Gill

25.  (9) #18E Eric Wells

26.  (6) #10 Audie McWilliams

Race Statistics

Entries:  50 Caution Flags: Lap 1 (Brandon Green, Steve Casebolt, Scott James); Lap 12 (Steve Casebolt); Lap 19 (Audie McWilliams Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (1-34); Jimmy Owens (35-50) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale Emergency Provisional: Freddy Smith PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Wayne Chinn Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Brad Neat K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race: 40 minutes

2009 Championship Points Standings

 

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 2145

2.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  1930

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  1930

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  1870

5.  Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)  1810

6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  1790

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  1790

8.  Scott James (Lawernceburg, IN) 1745

9.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 1660

10.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 1620

11.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  1615

12.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

13.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  1560

14.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1500

15.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  1445

16.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  1340

17.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  1200

20. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  980

2009 Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinconning, MI) 1590

2.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1500

3.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 1340

4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 980

Page 198 of 229

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, July 25
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Thursday, August 1
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Thursday, August 8
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 07/15/19 - After Lucas Oil Speedway

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 4975
2 1T Tyler Erb ® 4550
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 4545
4 14 Josh Richards 4520
5 20 Jimmy Owens 4440
6 39 Tim McCreadie 4385
7 1M Devin Moran ® 4280
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 4180
9 40B Kyle Bronson 3770
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...