Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

FONDA, NY (July 27, 2010) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN took the lead with ten laps to go and then dominated the final laps to win the first ever LOLMDS sanctioned event at Fonda Speedway. The win marked Owens’ 20th victory in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competition ever. Vic Coffey of Caledonia, NY kept the home state fans on their feet by finishing second. Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN, finished third followed by series points’ leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Billy Decker of Unadilla, NY.

"Man I didn’t know at the start if we picked the right tires or not, we dropped back to sixth after starting on the front row, but I have to thank Vic Coffey for showing me that outside line," exclaimed Owens. "I was able to get the momentum I needed up there and once we caught up to O’Neal and passed him, the car was awesome," said the 38-year-old driver in Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 20th time in his career.

"I have to thank my car owner, Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals and Red Line Oil. I also want to thank Scott (Bloomquist) for building a great race car, Cornett Engines and everybody on the crew," said Owens.

The event was the first Late Model Race at Fonda Speedway since 1982 and did not lack any excitement. O’Neal bolted to the lead and led the first 39 laps of the race. He held off challenges from both Decker and McDowell early on. Owens managed to make a late-race run to grab his second consecutive series win.

Coffey, started eighth in the Sweeteners Plus sponsored Rocket and put on a late charge. He passed O'Neal for second with four laps to go. O'Neal in the Superior Cleaning sponsored MasterSbilt had the strongest car for most of the race as he had to fight off a late-race charge from Bloomquist who placed a close fourth in the Miller Brothers Construction, Bloomquist Race Cars entry. Decker in the Gypsum Express Rocket gave the home state fans a thrill early on. He was constantly challenging O’Neal for the lead in the early goings, before fading to fifth at the finish.

Completing the top ten were Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Dan Stone of Thompson, PA; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

O'Neal was the Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier among the 23 entries. Heat race winners were O'Neal, Owens and Decker. Dale Caswell captured the B-Main.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series stays in the state of New York for a second-ever visit to Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY. The event will be held on Thursday Night, July 29th for a $10,000 to win main event. Ray Cook won the series’ first ever event at the facility last year. For more information, check out www.uticaromespeedway.com.

Race Summary

Tuesday Night, July 27th, 2010
Fonda Speedway – Fonda, NY

  • Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Don O’Neal / 18.427 seconds (Overall and Group A) Jimmy Owens / 18.485 seconds (Group B)
  • Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 6 Advance): Don O’Neal, Dale McDowell, Earl Pearson Jr., John Blankenship, Brad Neat, Tyler Reddick, Dale Caswell, James Cornell
  • AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 6 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Vic Coffey, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, Larry Wight, Steve Casebolt, Justin Wright
  • Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 6 Advance): Billy Decker, Chris Wall, Ray Cook, Daniel Stone, Eric Wells, David Zona, Jon Rohacevich
  • Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 5 Advance): Dale Caswell, Justin Wright, James Cornell, Jon Rohacevich, Steve Casebolt

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 8 32c Vic Coffey Caledonia, NY
3 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
5 3 91 Billy Decker Unadilla, NY
6 7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
7 4 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
8 9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
9 12 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
10 10 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
11 23 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
12 14 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
13 13 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
14 15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
15 22 24J Jon Rohacevich Prattsville, NY
16 19 R19 Dale Caswell Central Square, NY
17 16 11t Tyler Reddick Grayson, KY
18 17 99L Larry Wight Phoenix, NY
19 18 99z David Zona Montrose, PA
20 20 32x Justin Wright Piffard, NY
21 11 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
22 6 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
23 21 13B James Cornell Harpersville, NY

Race Statistics

  • Entrants: 23
  • Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1- 39); Jimmy Owens (Laps 40 – 50)
  • Caution Flags: Jon Rohacevich (Lap 7); Larry Wight (Lap 11); Dan Schlieper (Lap 11)
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: None 
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: None
  • PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Casebolt (Started 23rd; Finished 11th; Advanced 12 positions)
  • Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal
  • K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens
  • Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tim Isenberg
  • Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines
  • Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Chris Wall
  • DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)
  • Time of Race: 29 minutes, 12 seconds

2010results_7-17.jpg

WHEATLAND, MO (July 17, 2010) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN held off a late-race charge from Chris Wall of Springfield, LA to win the Fourth Annual CMH “Diamond Nationals” on Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Speedway.  Owens took home $10,000 for his seventh Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season.  Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, Fl finished third, followed by Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR and Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI. The event was co-sanctioned with the Lucas Oil MLRA.

“I want to thank the fans for coming out tonight, it was hot today and I hope they saw a great show; the cautions killed us, we would get a big lead and a yellow would come out,” said the 38-year-old Owens.  “I want to thank my car owner, Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Cornett Racing Engines, and Bloomquist Race Cars, and all of my product sponsors.” Owens led all 50 laps and was in control for most of the event. He was challenged by Pearson mid-way through the race and by Wall in the waning laps.  Wall managed to close to within a car length of the leader when he bobbled on the white flag lap.  Owens managed to recover and hold off the last lap charge from Wall.

Wall, who recorded his best Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series finish of the year, was elated afterwards.  “I have to thank my crew, it’s an honor to finish second to Jimmy, I thought for a moment I might get by him, but he’s too tough, and we’re extremely happy with this finish.”

Owens’ victory tonight marked his 19th career win on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour. He also ended Pearson’s win streak at four.  “It’s been a great run over the last two weeks,” said Pearson.  “The crew worked hard and things were clicking, we got to Jimmy a couple of times, but he had the best car of the night; he outran us in the heat, and he deserved to win.”

Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; and Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY.

The event was taped for a two-hour broadcast special to air on SPEED at a later date.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to action on Tuesday Night, July 27th with its’ first ever appearance at Fonda Speedway in Fonda, NY. Thursday Night, July 29th, the LOLMDS venture to Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY for its second ever appearance at the New York speed plant. On Saturday Night, July 31st the series will head to Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 17th, 2010 “4th Annual CMH Diamond National” Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 15.812 seconds (Overall and Group b)

                                          Scott Bloomquist / 15.905 seconds (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Mars, Dale McDowell, Ray Cook, John Anderson, Jeremy Payne, Tim Isenberg, Eric Turner, Curtis Cook  

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Chris Wall, Billy Moyer Jr., John Blankenship, Alan Vaughn, Dan Schlieper, Dave Eckrich, Jason Hughes, Justin Asplin, Sonny Findling, Evan Hurbert  

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Brady Smith, Steve Casebolt, Stacy Taylor, Brad Looney, Bub McCool, Brandon McCormick, Tyler Reddick, PJ Haskins, Andrew Kosiski  

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eric Wells, Brad neat, Wendell Wallace, Pat Doar, Terry Phillips, Al Purkey, JD Hubert, David Turner, Larry Jones, Joe Kosiski  

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray cook, Jeremy Payne, Dale McDowell, Tim Isenberg, Justin Asplin, Dave Eckrich, Eric Turner, Alan Vaughn, Jason Hughes, Curtis Cook, John Anderson, Dan Schlieper, Sonny Findling-DNS, Evan Hubert-DNS  

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Stacy Taylor, Bub McCool, Al Purkey, Brad Looney, Brandon McCormick, Tyler Reddick, JD Hubert, David Turner, Larry Jones, PJ Haskins-DNS, Joe Kosiski-DNS, Andrew Kosiski-DNS

Fourth Annual “CMH Diamond Nationals” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

3

6

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4

9

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

5

10

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

6

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

7

17

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

8

21

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

9

5

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

10

8

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

11

12

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

12

15

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

13

14

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

14

25

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

15

23

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

16

26

33

Al Purkey

Coffeyville, KS

17

27

11t

Tyler Reddick

Grayson, KY

18

4

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

19

16

11

Pat Doar

New Richmond, WI

20

24

14

Brad Looney

Republic, MO

21

19

74

Jeremy Payne

Springfield, MO

22

13

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

23

11

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

24

3

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

25

20

27

Stacy Taylor

Jacksonville, AR

26

18

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

27

22

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 43 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Eric Wells (Lap 7); Terry Phillips (Lap 15); Dan Schlieper (Lap 41); Steve Casebolt, Al Purkey (Lap 42) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg Lucas Oil MLRA Series Provisionals: Brad Looney, Al Purkey Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Tyler Reddick PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 21st; Finished 8th; Advanced 13 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Jimmy Owens K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Chris Wall Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Darrell Posey (Chris Wall) Time of Race: 36 minutes, 51 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4410

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

4250

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4185

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3920

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3760

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

3585

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

3460

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3375

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3315

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

3270

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

3200

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3100

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

2645

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2480

2010results_7-16.jpg

PONTOON BEACH, IL (July 16th, 2010)- Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL won a series record, fourth straight Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event, tonight at Tri-City Speedway.  He took home the $10,000 payday in winning the “Budweiser 50”. Pearson withstood a mid-race challenge from several drivers as he went on to lead all 50 laps of the event. It was his seventh series win of the year.

Finishing second was Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; followed by series point’s leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN. Completing the top five were Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN. Birkhofer managed to get by Owens as the duo approached the finish line on the final lap.

“I want to thank all the fans for coming out tonight,” exclaimed Pearson in Lucas Oil Victory Lane, “I would like to give credit to my crew for all of their hard work, and the guys back at the race shop.  I also want to thank Bobby Labonte, Lucas Oil Products, Red Buck Cigars, Larry Wallace Racing Engines, and MasterSbilt Race Cars.” 

In the early stages of the race, the top five set a blistering pace with Pearson breaking away from the rest of the field.  Pearson held a comfortable lead over Bloomquist, Moyer, Chris Wall, and Don O’Neal.  It wasn’t until a lap 21 caution for Tyler Reddick, that the dynamics of the race changed for the remainder of the event. 

After the restart, Pearson maintained his patented bottom shelf around the track.  Bloomquist and Owens found traction on the top groove of the racing surface, allowing them to close in on Pearson by the halfway mark.  Moyer made it a three-car battle for second, using the same line as Pearson. After starting tenth, Birkhofer made a mid-race surge into the top five as he went around O’Neal on lap 46.  In the waning laps of the event, Pearson managed to distance himself from Moyer, who had passed Bloomquist with four laps to go to take over the second spot.

Coming home in sixth was O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.  Twenty-third starting, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA finished seventh. During time trials, McDowell got into the wall coming off of turn four and flipped his primary car.  He went to a back-up car and was involved in a wreck during his heat race. His crew managed to repair the damage in time for him to take a series provisional for the main event.  John Blankenship of Williamson, WV finished eighth, followed by Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.

In preliminary action, Earl Pearson Jr. set the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time among the 42 entrants.   Heat race winners were Pearson, Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN; Billy Moyer, and Don O’Neal.  The B-Mains were won by Bub McCool and Brad Neat.

Tonight’s event will be featured as an hour-long broadcast on SPEED at 1 PM (Eastern) on Saturday, August 7th.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action tomorrow night, July 17th at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO for the Fourth Annual “CMH Diamond Nationals”.  The event will pay $10,000 to win and will feature a full racing program with Red Buck Cigars Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and the 50-lap main event.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 16th, 2010 “Budweiser 50” Tri-City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Earl Pearson Jr. / 14.753 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Billy Moyer/ 15.223 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Tim Isenberg, Brady Smith, Bub McCool, Wendell Wallace, Chad Zobrist, Tyler Reddick, Rickey Frankel, Billy Laycock, Butch Kruckeberg

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Chris Wall, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Pat Doar, Bryan Collins, Kevin Weaver, Brian Wolfmeier, Jeremy Payne, Aaron Ricketts

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Dan Schlieper, Billy Moyer Jr., Crag Smith, Mark Voigtn, Dewayne Kiefer, Claude Walker, John Anderson, Brian Shirley

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jimmy Mars, Eric Wells, Mark Burgtorf, Brad neat, Terry Phillips, Rodney Melvin, Dave Eckrick, Chris Fetter, Dale McDowell

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Bub McCool, Chad Zobrist, Wendell Wallace, Pat Doar, Rickey Frankel, Billy Laycock, Brian Wolfmeier, Kevin Meier, Kevin Weaver, Bryan Collins, Butch Kruckeberg, Tyler Reddick, Jeremy Payne-DNS, Claude Walker-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, Billy Moyer Kr., Terry Phillips, Mark Voigt, Brian Shirley, John Anderson, Chris Fetter, Claude Walker, Craig Smith, Dave Eckrich, Dewayne Kiefer, Dale McDowell-DNS, Rodney Melvin-DNS

“Budweiser 50” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2

2

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

3

5

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4

10

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

5

6

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

7

23

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

8

15

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

9

8

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

10

11

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

11

3

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

12

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

13

13

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

14

18

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

15

9

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

16

22

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

17

21

88

Wendell Wallace

Grayson, KY

18

16

7b

Mark Burgtorf

Quincy, IL

19

12

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

20

19

78

Chad Zobrist

Highland, IL

21

14

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

22

25

81

Craig Smith

Godfrey, IL

23

17

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

24

24

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

25

20

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 42 Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Tyler Reddick (Lap 21) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dale McDowell, Tyler Reddick Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Tri-City Speedway Track Provisional: Craig Smith PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 24th; Finished 7th; Advanced 17 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: John Blankenship K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dale McDowell Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dale McDowell DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Fitzgerald (Earl Pearson Jr.) Time of Race: 21 minutes, 45 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4200

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3990

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3965

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3725

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3635

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

3395

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

3230

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3210

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3160

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

3130

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

3030

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

2920

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

2485

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2335

2010results_7-10.jpg

COLUMBUS, MS (July 10, 2010) – In front of the largest crowd in the history of Magnolia Motor Speedway, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL won his third consecutive Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series main event.  He earned $20,000 by winning the “Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau, on Saturday Night.  Pearson took the lead on lap 30 and held off defending series champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN for the win.

“I want to first thank all these fans for coming out here tonight, it was hot and I’m sure they saw a good show,” said the 38-year-old Pearson whose win was his 23rd in series history.  The win tonight broke a tie atop the all-time win list; Pearson now leads Bloomquist by one victory.  “ I have to thank Lucas Oil Products, Red Buck Cigars, MasterSbilt Race Cars and Larry Wallace Racing Engines for all of their support.  I also want to thank my car owner, Bobby Labonte, my crew Jason, Matt, and everybody back at the shop.  The car was fast from the time we unloaded it on Friday.”

Rookie, Eric Wells, bolted out to the early lead and looked strong early on as he led the first 19 laps of the race.  Bloomquist took over the lead on lap 20. He held the lead until Pearson made a smooth move on the inside of Bloomquist coming off of turn four on lap 30 to get by the reigning champion.

Pearson built a healthy lead over what turned out to be torrid battle for second between Bloomquist, Ray Cook, and Billy Moyer.  The trio brutally fought for the second spot for most of the main event.  Moyer then managed to clear both Cook and Bloomquist to solidly claim the second spot on lap 71. Moyer then started to close on the almost insurmountable lead that Pearson had built.  

After to getting within five car lengths of the leader, Moyer suddenly slowed on the frontstretch and pulled to the infield as he entered turn one on lap 79.  After the final restart, Bloomquist consistently challenged Pearson for the lead until the final three laps.  In the waning laps Pearson was able to maneuver through traffic to maintain his lead ahead of Bloomquist.

“I want to thank Johnny Stokes for the great race track he gave us tonight,” exclaimed Pearson, “you could run anywhere on the track. Eric [Wells] ran well in the beginning of the race; when Scott got around us, I knew it was going to be a tough race for the lead.”

Cook finished third in the D&R Racing, #53 MasterSbilt.   Dale McDowell in the Clint Bowyer Racing, Dollar General, Warrior Race Car passed the Mike Reece  owned number 20 of Jimmy Owens on the final lap to claim fourth.

Rounding out the top ten were Stacy Taylor, Don O’Neal, Dan Schlieper, Terry Phillips and Chris Wall.

The event was taped by SPEED and will air on Saturday July 31st, for more information on the broadcast go to the TV Schedule section of www.lucasdirt.com.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action at Tri-City (IL) Speedway in Pontoon Beach, IL on Friday Night, July 16th for the “Budweiser 50.”  The stars of the LOLMDS will make their second appearance of the season at the “Diamond of the Dirt Tracks,” Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO for the “CMH Diamond Nationals,” on Saturday Night, July 17th.  Both events will pay $10,000 to win.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 9th, 2010 & Saturday, July 10th, 2010 “Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau Magnolia Motor Speedway – Columbus, MS

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Eric Wells / 14.364 seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          Earl Pearson Jr. / 14.381 (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Dane Dacus, Chad Winkles, Chis Hoomes, Scott Dedwylder, Daniel Moore

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Don O’Neal, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Wendell Wallace, Rick Rickman, Jim McDuffie, Robbie Stuart, Leon Henderson, Tony Shelton

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Chris Ragan, Chris Brown, Jeremy Glasgow, Steve Bryan, Jay Burchfield, Terry Atkins

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Chris Wall, David Breazeale, Steve Casebolt, Tyler Reddick, Randy Boyd, Klint Byars, Clint Logan, Hunter Carroll

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (10 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Stacy Taylor, Dale McDowell, Terry Phillips, Brian Rickman, Jimmy Cliburn, Jeremy Payne, Patrick Michel, Josh Putnam, Keith House

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 laps – Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jason Cliburn, Rodney Wing, Chad Thrash, Jeremy Shaw, Jason Brock, Wade Byars, Dewayne Estes, Mark Green

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): John Blankenship, Wendell Wallace, Dane Dacus, Chris Brown, Rick Rickman, Jim McDuffie, Tim Isenberg, Jeremy Glasgow, Robbie Stuart, Jay Burchfield, Scott Dedwylder, Chris Hoomes, Leon Henderson, Tony Shelton, Daniel Moore, Terry Atkins, Chris Ragan, Chad Winkles, Steve Bryan-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Brian Rickman, Steve Casebolt, Chad Thrash, Jeremy Payne, Jimmy Cliburn, Tyler Reddick, Jason Brock, Jeremy Shaw, Klint Byars, Wade Byars, Hunter Carroll, Josh Putnam, Patrick Michel, Clint Logan, Dewayne Estes, Mark green, Keith House, Randy Boyd-DNS

“Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau Feature Finish

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2

5

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

3

7

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

4

10

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5

6

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6

4

27

Stacy Taylor

Jacksonville, AR

7

9

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

8

13

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

9

16

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

10

8

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

11

11

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

12

2

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

13

15

18

Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

Northport, AL

14

17

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

15

14

54

David Breazeale

Four Corners, MS

16

12

888

Jason Cliburn

Star, MS

17

24

11t

Tyler Reddick

Grayson, KY

18

23

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

19

19

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

20

18

21w

Rodney Wing

Meridian, MS

21

3

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

22

25

86

Rick Rickman

Columbus, MS

23

21

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

24

22

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

25

20

68

Brian Rickman

Columbus, MS

Race StatisticsEntrants: 55 Lap Leaders: Eric Wells (Laps 1- 19); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 20-29); Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 30-100) Caution Flags: Initial Start (Rick Rickman, Terry Phillips, John Blankenship, Bub McCool, Wendell Wallace, Tyler Reddick); Lap 7 (Brian Rickman); Lap 35 (Steve Casebolt); Lap 45 (Terry Phillips); Lap 55 (Debris); Lap 79 (Billy Moyer) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Magnolia Motor Speedway Track Provisional: Rick Rickman PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Terry Phillips (Started 16th; Finished 9th; Advanced 7 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dale McDowell Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Billy Moyer DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Fitzgerald (Earl Pearson Jr.) Time of Race: 52 minutes, 59 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

3980

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3785

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3705

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3545

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3435

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

3200

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

3060

8

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3035

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3035

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

2995

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

2840

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

2760

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

2330

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2210

2010results_7-9.jpg

COLUMBUS, MS (July 9, 2010) – The stars of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series converged on Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS on Friday Night for the “Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus (MS) Convention and Visitors Bureau.  Preliminary activities on Friday Night included Red Buck Cigar Time Trials and heat races.  A near-capacity crowd was on hand for night one of the event at the Johnny Stokes-promoted facility.

In preliminary action, Eric Wells of Hazard, KY set the overall Red Buck Cigars Fast Time among the 55 drivers on hand for the event.   Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL earned the pole position for tomorrow night’s $20,000 to win main event.  Joining Pearson on the front row will be the winner of heat race number three, Eric Wells.  Other heat race winners were Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist, Stacy Taylor and Jimmy Owens.

On Saturday, activities will begin with a Dirt Racing Outreach worship service at 4:00 PM in front of the main scoring tower.  Following the service will be a driver’s autograph session at 5 PM in the same location.  Action on the track will get underway with the two 12-lap Hawk Performance Brake Pads and Performance Rod and Custom B-mains. The top two finishers in each B-main will advance to the $20,000 to win Clash at the Mag Main Event on Saturday Night.  The event is being taped by SPEED and will be shown on July 31st.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Friday Night, July 9th, 2010 “Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau Magnolia Motor Speedway – Columbus, MS

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Eric Wells / 14.364 seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          Earl Pearson Jr. / 14.381 (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Dane Dacus, Chad Winkles, Chis Hoomes, Scott Dedwylder, Daniel Moore

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Don O’Neal, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Wendell Wallace, Rick Rickman, Jim McDuffie, Robbie Stuart, Leon Henderson, Tony Shelton Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Brad neat, Bub McCool, Chris Ragan, Chris Brown, Jeremy Glasgow, Steve Bryan, Jay Burchfield, Terry Atkins

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Chris Wall, David Breazeale, Steve Casebolt, Tyler Reddick, Randy Boyd, Klint Byars, Clint Logan, Hunter Carroll Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (10 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Stacy Taylor, Dale McDowell, Terry Phillips, Brian Rickman, Jimmy Cliburn, Jeremy Payne, Patrick Michel, Josh Putnam, Keith House

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 laps – Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jason Cliburn, Rodney Wing, Chad Thrash, Jeremy Shaw, Jason Brock, Wade Byars, Dewayne Estes, Mark Green

 

Page 196 of 237

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, November 14
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Sunday, November 17
1:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Thursday, November 21
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Portsmouth, OH
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...