Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2010results_6-5.jpg

UNION, KY (June 5, 2010) – Fighting off both Scott Bloomquist and Jimmy Mars in the closing laps, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL captured the Lucas Oil Late model Dirt Series sanctioned 24th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway.  Pearson’s third series win of the year was worth $10,000 as he recorded his first ever win at the half-mile track.  Bloomquist fell one car length short to Pearson at finish with Mars taking a close third.  Completing the top five were Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY and Audie McWilliams of Walton, KY.

Ray Cook and Pearson made up the front row for the annual event with Pearson gaining the early advantage over Cook and Lanigan right from the start.  Pearson stretched his lead to eight car-lengths by lap three as he set a blistering pace in the Bobby Labonte owned car.  By lap nine, Pearson had already picked up the tail end of the field as Cook, Lanigan, Bloomquist and McWilliams made up the top five.

By lap 13 Pearson’s lead was up to an astounding 15-car length lead over Cook, who had settled in second, just in front of a great battle between Lanigan and Bloomquist for third.  The first caution came out for sixth running Scott James on lap 18 as the veteran driver came to a halt in turn two.

On the restart Cook drastically fell off the pace in the running order; falling from second to fifth within a lap as Lanigan, Bloomquist, and McWilliams all went past him. The race stayed green for eight circuits until Matt Miller slowed on lap 25, the halfway mark of the race.  Pearson was still in the lead with Lanigan, Bloomquist, McWilliams and 14th starting Jimmy Mars now in the chase as he was up to fifth.

On the restart, Bloomquist and the Mars would subplant Lanigan from second as he dropped to fourth on lap 26.  Pearson then opened up some breathing room for himself as Bloomquist and Mars found themselves dicing it out for second.  With no caution flags in sight, Pearson started to pick up the back end of the pack again, allowing both Bloomquist and Mars to close the gap.

With ten to go, Bloomquist had his sights set on Pearson. Pearson was negotiating traffic and Bloomquist started knocking on the door for the race lead.  With five to go, Bloomquist was only a car length behind as Pearson dove to the inside of a lapped car just as Bloomquist put his car up against the retaining wall in turn three in an effort to pass Pearson coming off of turn four. Pearson’s well-designed moves through traffic allowed him to hold off Bloomquist for the win.

With Bloomquist and Mars right behind Pearson, the trio of drivers took the white flag and coming off of turn two Bloomquist tried the high-side again into turn 4 and hoped his momentum would carry him past Pearson heading to the checkers, but Pearson was able to get off turn 4 good enough to beat Bloomquist to the finish line by a car length to grab the win.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 20th time in his career, the 38-year-old, 4-time LOLMDS Champion was elated to win for the first time at Florence.  “The track crew did a great job with this track as they always do, we didn’t know how it would turn out with the rain chances for the day, but it turned out to be superb and the fans saw a helluva show,” said the second generation racer, who is third in the Lucas Oil Championship Points’ Standings behind Bloomquist and Owens.

“I have to thank my crew Jason, Matt and Eric. This car was perfect tonight, we got out there to that big lead and stayed up top there and we was hoping the top would stay good for the whole race like it usually does here, we had a couple of cautions there and that slowed our momentum and I saw Scott’s nose there a few times and in traffic I thought I have to make the right move here or he was going to get me and fortunately we held on and it’s great to get this win for Bobby (Labonte) he’s going to be real happy when he about this and we got two wins for him this weekend,” said Pearson who was referring to his win at Florence and teammate Brad Neat’s win on Friday Night at Tazewell Speedway.

The MasterSbilt Dodge Charger driven by Pearson is powered by a Larry Wallace Racing Engines and sponsored by Lucas Oil Products, Red Buck Cigars, PRC, Sunoco Race Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Asi Racewear and Ohlins.

Bloomquist, who finished second in his Miller Brothers Construction/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS, congratulated Pearson afterwards for a great race.  “That was fun out there, Earl drove a really good race, I was hoping he would get caught behind that slower car there and I would be able to pass him, the track was great during the feature, we love coming up to race and can’t wait to get back here in August,” said Bloomquist who maintains the series points lead over Jimmy Owens and Pearson by 150 points.

Mars, the defending Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 winner last August at Florence was happy with his performance, “that was a good race out there between Earl and Scott, I thought we had something for them there at the end, the car was working real good there, but we just ran out laps, but we’ll be back in August ready to go,’ said the driver of the Deppe Enterprises/Pro Power Racing Engines/MB Customs Malibu.

Fourth went to Lanigan in the Gotta Race/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS who was followed by former Florence Speedway track champion Audie McWilliams in the Weber Racing/Sparks Contractors/Rocket Impala SS.

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jason James of Lawrenceburg, IN; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; and Randy Weaver of Crossville, TN

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

Saturday Night, June 5th, 2010

“24th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial”

Florence Speedway – Union, KY

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Ray Cook / 16.686 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist, Eric Jacobsen, Eddie Carrier Jr., Mike Marlar, Brad Neat, Joe Janowski, Brandon Green, Tyler Reddick, James Rice, Michael Walker, Chris Stilwell

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Jimmy Owens, Jason Jameson, Kent Robinson, Randy Weaver, Brian Birkhofer, Dan Schlieper, Greg Johnson, Barry Doss, Tim Prince, Chad Stapleton

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Audie McWilliams, Dale McDowell, Jimmy Mars, Justin Rattliff, Josh Williams, Steve Casebolt, Mike Jewell, Tim Isenberg, John Mason, Robby Hensley

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Darrell Lanigan, Don O’Neal, Eric Wells, Dustin Neat, Matt Miller, Chris Wall, Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Jerry Rice, Jesse Lay, Brian Wilhite

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Randy Weaver, Mike Marlar, Brian Birkhofer, Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, Joe Janowski, Greg Johnson, Brandon Green, Tyler Reddick, Barry Doss, Tim Prince, Michael Walker, James Rice, Chris Stilwell, Chad Stapleton

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer):  Matt Miller, Josh Williams, John Blankenship, Justin Rattliff, Jesse Lay, Steve Francis, Tim Isenberg, John Mason, Chris Wall, Brian Wilhite, Steve Casebolt, Mike Jewell, Jerry Rice, Robby Hensley-DNS

Feature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2

5

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

3

14

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

4

4

29

Darrell Lanigan

Union, KY

5

6

10

Audie McWilliams

Walton, KY

6

8

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

7

11

12

Jason Jameson

Lawrenceburg, IN

8

10

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

9

7

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

10

17

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

11

13

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

12

12

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

13

9

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

14

23

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

15

21

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

16

22

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

17

20

JJ2

Josh Williams

W. Harrison, IN

18

15

7R

Kent Robinson

Bloomington, IN

19

26

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

20

24

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

21

1

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

22

18

7

Matt Miller

Waterville, OH

23

3

s44

Scott James

Lawrenceburg, IN

24

19

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

25

16

25n

Dustin Neat

Dunnville, KY

26

25

33

Jesse Lay

Walton, KY

Race Statistics

Entrants: 45

Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 1-50)

Caution Flags: Scott James (Lap 18); Matt Miller (Lap 25)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt; Chris Wall

Florence Speedway Track Provisional: Jesse Lay

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Dan Schlieper

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Mars (Started 14th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 11 positions)

Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Mars

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Ray Cook

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)

Time of Race: 20 minutes, 16 seconds

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2420

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2270

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2245

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

2125

5

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

1985

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1925

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

1895

8

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1815

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

1800

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

1745

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

1700

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

1660

13

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

1610

14

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

1475

15

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

1375

16

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

1265

17

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

1220

18

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

1215

19

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

1160

20

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

1065

2010results_6-4.jpg

TAZEWELL, TN (June 4, 2010) – Taking the lead on lap 17, Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY held on for nearly 60 laps to score his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2010 in the Toyota Knoxville 75 on Friday Night at Tazewell Speedway.  Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN tried valiantly to get by Neat, but he had to settle for second. LOLMDS points’ leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN held the third spot followed by Billy Ogle Jr. of Knoxville, TN and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

Rodney Kiker and Casebolt made up the front row of the 10,000 to win 75-lap Toyota Knoxville 75 held before a huge crowd.  Kiker started off quickly, grabbing the point on the opening lap as Neat, who started third moved into second ahead of Casebolt, Ogle, and Bloomquist. Kiker looked very good in the early laps of the race. Kiker held a three-car length lead over Neat and Casebolt in the first five laps of the race.  Kiker then started to hit heavy traffic by lap 12 and his lead shrank to a car length as he had Neat and Casebolt breathing down his neck.  In traffic, Neat overtook Kiker for the top spot on lap 17 and two circuits later Casebolt went by Kiker for second.

Kiker then began to fade even more as Ogle passed him on lap 20 for third. The first caution of the race came out on lap 24 for Mike Marlar’s flat tire. On the restart, Neat led the field to green, with Casebolt and Ogle lined up side-by-side for the restart.

The restart saw Ogle lose a spot to Bloomquist for third as the two frontrunners started to pull away.  Casebolt kept the heat on Neat for several more laps until lap 41 when he was able to pull alongside Neat momentarily in the race for the lead. Neat was up to the challenge as he beat Casebolt to line to continue to stay in the lead.  The top five with 45 laps scored remained Neat, Casebolt, Bloomquist, Ogle, and O’Neal.  The top five were all running on the same straightaway as Neat started to get into heavy traffic once again.

With 25 laps remaining, Casebolt was all over Neat, he tried both low and high on the race track to get by Neat, but Neat held his line as he fought off repeated challenges from Casebolt.  The second and final caution came out for Kiker’s flat tire on lap 54. Neat led the single file restart to the green. He quickly opened up a four car-length advantage over Casebolt with 15 laps to go.  Neat looked to be in control of the race until he entered traffic again. Casebolt picked up the pace and closed right onto Neat’s deck lid in the final few laps.

Casebolt repeatedly put the pressure on Neat, waiting for him to make a mistake. Bloomquist closed on Casebolt as but held off the duo’s efforts and went on to record his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the year and his first while driving for car owner, Bobby Labonte.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time since Hagerstown (MD) Speedway, last August, Neat first congratulated his crew for sticking it out with him in what has been an up and down season.  “Man, I’ve got to thank this great crew of mine, they did a fabulous job tonight and they have done so all year. We haven’t had the results we would have liked to this season, but it feels good to win here at Tazewell, it’s always been a tough place for anyone to win at and we were just fortunate to get the lead when we did,” said the 30-year-old University of Kentucky graduate.

“We had pretty good year last year and we were looking forward to this year after teaming up with Bobby (Labonte) and Earl (Pearson Jr.), we’ve struggled at times and hopefully this will turn around our season and we can get some more wins and good finishes, it just helps everyone’s morale on the team when you run good like this,” said Neat, who’s win at Tazewell was his third career Lucas Oil Late Model Series victory.

Neat’s MasterSbilt Cadillac is powered by Cornett Racing Engines and sponsored by Red Buck Cigars/Lucas Oil Products/T&T Energy/Sunoco Race Fuels, PRC and Hoosier Racing Tires.

Casebolt, who’s primary car suffered mechanical issues in his pit before hot laps, brought out a back-up for time trials and won his heat race to earn the outside of the front row starting spot, finished a close second in the Bob Harris owned/Dixie Chopper/Rocket GTO.  Taking third and maintaining his points lead was Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Construction/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS. Fourth was Ogle in the Kilby Equipment/Competition Racing Engines/GTO Corvette. O’Neal, who started 12th came home fifth in the Superior Cleaning/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Vic Hill of Morristown, TN; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

 

Friday Night, June 4th, 2010

 

“Toyota Knoxville 75”

 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 11.519 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Rodney Kiker, Vic Hill, Steve Smith, Tommy Kerr, Mike Weeks, David Webb, Terry Wolfenbarger, Michael Walker

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, Mike Marlar, Earl Pearson Jr., Eric Wells, Michael Smith, Tim Isenberg, Jeff Wolfenbarger-DNS

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Rick Rogers, Chris Wall, Brian Smith, Tyler Reddick

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Ogle, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, Shane Clanton, Bryan Hendrix, Jason Trammell

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Mike Weeks, Eric Wells, Michael Smith, Terry Wolfenbarger, Tim Isenberg, David Webb, Michael Walker, Jeff Wolfenbarger

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer):  Rick Rogers, Shane Clanton, Chris Wall, Jason Trammell, Tyler Reddick, Brian Smith, Bryan Hendrix

Feature Finish - 75 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

3

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

2

2

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3

6

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4

4

201

Billy Ogle

Knoxville, TN

5

12

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

6

5

1v

Vic Hill

Mosheim, TN

7

8

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

8

10

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

9

7

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

10

14

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

11

16

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

12

9

3

Steve Smith

Powell, TN

13

15

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

14

22

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

15

18

44x

Rick Rogers

Knoxville, TN

16

19

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

17

23

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

18

1

25K

Rodney Kiker

Greeneville, TN

19

13

4T

Tommy Kerr

Maryville, tn

20

20

25c

Shane Clanton

Locust Grove, GA

21

11

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

22

24

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

23

21

4s

Michael Smith

Rogersville, TN

24

17

22

Mike Weeks

Friendsville, TN

Race StatisticsEntrants: 31 Lap Leaders: Rodney Kiker (Laps 1-16); Brad Neat (Laps 17-75) Caution Flags: Mike Marlar (Lap 24); Chris Wall (Lap 24); Tyler Reddick (Lap 24-Restart); Rodney Kiker (Lap 54) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Chris Wall (Started 22nd; Finished 14th; Advanced 8 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brad Neat Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Tyler Reddick DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Mark Hopper (Brad Neat) Time of Race: 27 minutes, 11 secondsLucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2190

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2085

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

1985

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

1925

5

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

1850

6

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

1735

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1735

8

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1685

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

1665

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

1575

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

1550

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

1540

13

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

1485

14

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

1475

15

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

1265

15

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

1265

17

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

1215

18

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

1160

19

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

1120

20

3c

Mike Collins

Council Bluffs, IA

1015

21

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

980

2010results_5-29.jpg 

WHEATLAND, MO (May 29, 2010) – Ray Cook of Brasstown, North Carolina etched his name in the DART Show Me 100 history book for the second time, as he claimed the 18th edition of the event on Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Missouri in front of a capacity crowd in what could only be described as possibly one of the greatest races ever.

Jimmy Owens and Earl Pearson Jr. brought the field to the green flag for the 100-lap affair, which was co-sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS) and the Lucas Oil Midwest Late Model Racing Association (MLRA).  Owens took the lead at the onset of the event with Pearson Jr., Terry Phillips, Don O’Neal, and Dale McDowell in tow.  By the third circuit O’Neal had cracked the top three as Owens began to motor away from the field.

Lap 5 found Jimmy Owens catching the tail of the field as Chad Simpson went down a lap on the sixth circuit.  Owens’ commanding run would come to an abrupt halt exiting turn four on the tenth circuit as Brian Birkhofer got sideways causing Chris Wall to flip in front of the leader.  Owens, with nowhere to go, was caught up in the incident and had to go to the tail of the field.  Wall would be unhurt in the incident and would rejoin the event fourteen laps later to a standing ovation from the crowd.

With Owens tailback, Don O’Neal inherited the lead with Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Moyer, Terry Phillips, and Dale McDowell making up the top five in the running order.  On the ensuing restart O’Neal and Pearson Jr. began to battle for the lead before the caution waved again on lap 12 as Shannon Babb rolled to a stop with a flat tire.  During the caution, Steve Casebolt also headed pit-side, and both drivers rejoined the tail of the field.

With the green flag displayed once again, the action at the front of the pack saw O’Neal motor away from the pack with Pearson Jr. and Moyer continuing to host a spirited battled for the second spot.  Caution would fly again on lap 21 as Dale McDowell relinquished the fifth spot with a flat tire.  He too would head pit-side for fresh rubber before rejoining the field.

At the time of the caution the top five running order consisted of Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Moyer, Ray Cook, and Terry Phillips.  As the race resumed Billy Moyer moved past Earl Pearson Jr. for the second spot as the duo began to swap positions lap after lap.

Lap 27 would see the yellow flag in the air again as Scott Bloomquist relinquished the sixth spot with a flat tire.  It would mark the first of two trips to the pit area during the course of the feature for the Mooresburg, Tennessee driver.  With Bloomquist on the tail of the field the race continued as O’Neal jumped to a comfortable lead over Pearson Jr., Phillips, and eleventh starting Ray Cook.

The race would endure a ten lap green flag run with O’Neal still at the point as Phillips and Cook shuffled Pearson Jr. from second to fourth exiting turn two on lap 32.  Two laps later, Billy Moyer Jr. shuffled Pearson Jr. back another spot.

On lap 38, the caution would wave for Chris Simpson, who rolled to a stop on the backstretch, which erased O’Neal’s eight-car length lead.  At the time of the caution Phillips, Cook, Moyer Jr., and Earl Pearson Jr. followed O’Neal.

The restart saw Moyer Jr. and Cook beginning to race side-by-side for the third spot before Cook mounted a charge toward the front of the pack that saw him dispose of Moyer Jr. and Phillips to race his way to second by the race’s midway point.  The next ten laps saw the race slow on various times by the caution flag before it endured another long green flag run.  Cook stalked O’Neal through lapped traffic for several laps before slipping passed him on the high side to take the lead as the field completed the 62nd circuit.

With Cook at the point, O’Neal continued to apply pressure, as 22nd starting Steve Casebolt joined the fray in the third spot.  Another driver on the move was 29th starting, John Blankenship, who was up to the fourth spot by lap 65.  While Cook maintained the lead, O’Neal and Casebolt waged war for the second spot with disaster nearly striking as they completed lap 67 as the pair briefly made contact sending Casebolt into the front stretch wall.  Casebolt would recover after losing several car lengths to O’Neal.  Three laps later he would race passed O’Neal for the lead and set his sights on race leader, Ray Cook.

By lap 73 Cook and Casebolt were battling side-by-side for the lead and Casebolt, became the fourth different leader of the race.  Casebolt quickly extended his lead and would finally be slowed by a caution for John Blankenship, who rolled to a stop with a flat on lap 82.

The ensuing restart saw Casebolt drive away from the field once again, and appeared to be on his way to a comfortable win before bad luck struck on lap 89, when he lost his driveshaft, bringing his night to a disappointing early end.  With Casebolt in the pits, Ray Cook inherited the lead and fought off a late race challenge from Don O’Neal to claim the $30,000 payday in the 18th Annual DART Show Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil.  Don O’Neal, Terry Phillips, Eric Wells, Dennis Erb Jr., Billy Moyer Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Brad Neat, and Mike Marlar rounded out the top ten finishers.

Earlier in the evening Martinsville, Indiana’s Don O’Neal topped the Manufacturer’s Dash For Cash taking the win over Brian Birkhofer and Billy Moyer.

For more information on Lucas Oil Speedway, visit www.lucasoilspeedway.com.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil MLRA, check out www.mlraracing.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, May 29th, 2010 18th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 16.037 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jesse Stovall, Jared Landers, Mike Marlar, Tim Isenberg, Brad Looney, Chris Smyser, Al Purkey, Stacy Taylor, Ed Mueller, Dave Eckrich, Joe Kosiski, Michael Walker

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Jimmy Mars, Will Vaught, Keith Foss, Steve Casebolt, Ray Moore, Jay Johnson, Evan Hubert, Austin Dillon, Justin Asplin, Rylan Long, Bill Koons

Allstar Performance Third Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, Brad Neat, Jeremy Payne, Jack Sullivan, John Blankenship, Jason Hughes, Chris Brown, Mike Collins, Dewaine Hottinger, Zac Simmons, Chris Spieker

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Eric Wells, Josh McGuire, Brandon Kinzer, Chris Simpson, Kyle Beard, Gary Christian, Shane Harris, Andrew Kosiski, Chris Hall

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Eric Jacobsen, Wendell Wallace, Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Wall, Jason Feger, John Anderson, Bub McCool, JD Hubert, Jon Kirby, John Mason, Larry Jones

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Billy Moyer Jr., Shannon Babb, Brian Birkhofer, Eric Turner, Chad Simpson, David Turner, Raymond Merrill, Tyler Reddick, Alan Vaughn, Austin Rettig, PJ Haskins

Comp Cams Race of Champions Presented by Quarter Master (12 Laps): Wendell Wallace, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Ray Cook, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer

Manufacturers’ Dash for Cash (10 Laps): Don O’Neal, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, John Blankenship, Al Purkey, Jack Sullivan, Jared Landers, Dennis Erb Jr., Terry Phillips, Ray Cook, Brandon Kinzer

Hawk Brake First B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Transfer): Mike Marlar, Steve Casebolt, Tim Isenberg, Keith Foss, Al Purkey, Ray Moore, Dave Eckrich, Stacy Taylor, Bill Koons, Justin Asplin, Austin Dillon, Evan Hubert, Brad Looney, Jay Johnson, Chris Smyser, Rylan Long, Ed Mueller-DNS, Joe Kosiski-DNS, Michael Walker-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Transfer):  Chris Simpson, Josh McGuire, Jack Sullivan, John Blankenship, Dewaine Hottinger, Chris Brown, Kyle Beard, Mike Collins, Gary Christian, Shane Harris, Eric Wells, Jason Hughes, Brandon Kinzer, Jeremy Payne, Zac Simmons, Chris Spieker, Andrew Kosiski-DNS, Chris Hall-DNS

Hawk Brake Third B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Transfer): Brian Birkhofer, Dennis Erb Jr., Eric Turner, Jason Feger, Chad Simpson, Tyler Reddick, John Mason, Bub McCool, JD Hubert, Alan Vaughn, Larry Jones, Austin Rettig, Jon Kirby, Chris Wall, John Anderson-DNS, David Turner-DNS, Raymond Merrill-DNS, PJ Haskins-DNS

Feature Finish - 100 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

11

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

2

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3

3

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

4

27

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

5

24

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

6

12

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

7

8

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

8

14

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

9

17

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

10

19

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

11

29

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

12

16

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

13

2

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

14

26

33

Al Purkey

Coffeyville, KS

15

13

777

Jared Landers

Lexington, NC

16

10

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

17

9

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

18

22

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

19

25

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

20

7

00H

Jesse Stovall

Galena, MO

21

20

32x

Chris Simpson

Oxford, IA

22

15

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

23

6

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

24

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

25

21

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

26

23

41

Josh McGuire

Grayson, KY

27

4

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

28

18

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

29

28

25c

Chad Simpson

Mt. Vernon, IA

Race StatisticsEntrants: 73 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-10); Don O’Neal (Laps 11-61); Ray Cook (Laps 62-72); Steve Casebolt (Laps 73-89); Ray Cook (Laps 90-100) Caution Flags: Lap 10 (Brian Birkhofer, Chris Wall, Jimmy Owens); Lap 11 (Jimmy Owens); Lap 12 (Shannon Babb); Lap 21 (Dale McDowell); Lap 23 (Brad Neat); Lap 27 (Scott Bloomquist); Lap 28 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 38 (Chris Simpson); Lap 50 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 52 (Earl Pearson Jr.); Lap 53 (Jared Landers); Lap 56 (Jimmy Owens); Lap 58 (Will Vaught); Lap 65 (Jesse Stovall); Steve Casebolt (Lap 89); Jimmy Mars (Lap 91); Jared Landers (Lap 92) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Chris Wall, Eric Wells Lucas Oil Midwest Late Model Racing Association Provisionals: Al Purkey, Chad Simpson Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: John Blankenship PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Eric Wells (Started 27th; Finished 4th; Advanced  23 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Eric Wells K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Casebolt DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Danny Dishman (Ray Cook) Time of Race: 96 minutes, 34 seconds

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

1960

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

1890

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

1820

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

1720

5

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

1675

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1555

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1525

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

1505

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

1480

10

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

1475

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

1425

12

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

1360

12

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

1360

14

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

1290

15

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

1285

16

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

1265

17

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

1215

18

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

1120

19

3c

Mike Collins

Council Bluffs, IA

1015

20

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

995

21

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

865

22

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

815

2010results_5-28.jpg

WHEATLAND, MO (May 28, 2010) – The opening night of the 18th Annual DART Show Me 100 was held on Friday night as seventy-three Super Late Models converged on Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Missouri for the event, which was co-sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS) and the Lucas Oil Midwest Late Model Racing Association (MLRA).

Jimmy Owens opened the evening by setting fast time in Red Buck Cigars Qualifications with a 16.037 second lap around the clay oval.  Owens would go on to win the Wiles Drive Shaft First Heat race from the pole position to earn the pole for Saturday night’s 18th Annual DART Show Me 100 finale.  He picked up the win in heat race one over Jesse Stovall, and Jared Landers, who both transferred to the main event.

Afco Heat Race #2 saw 1999 DART Show Me 100 Champion, Terry Phillips, take off from the pole position and build a straight away lead early in the race before Jimmy Mars caught him late in the race to battle for the lead.  Phillips held Mars off for the win as the pair raced away from the field, but behind them, a physical battle was held between Will Vaught and Steve Casebolt.  Vaught, who was running second early in the race, when he briefly lost control in turn four, allowing several cars to race past, made a daring move to the inside of Steve Casebolt entering turn one on the white flag lap.  The duo would make contact with Vaught clearing Casebolt down the backstretch as he went on to claim the third and final transfer spot.

All Star Performance Heat Race #3 once again saw the pole sitter run away and hide from the field as Martinsville, Indiana’s Don O’Neal put on a driving clinic to take the win by a full straightaway.  However, the story of the event would be Ray Cook, who started in the 6th position.  While most of the competitors were committed to the low line, Cook opted for the middle of the track and spent the first half of the event in a battle with Brad Neat for the final transfer spot.  By lap 12, Cook cleared Neat and two laps later would race past Jeremy Payne to take the second spot.  Cook would go on to finish second with Brad Neat slipping past Payne in the closing laps for the final transfer spot.

Super Flow Heat Race #4 saw Brandon Kinzer and Chris Hall bring the field to the green.  Kinzer would jump to the early lead with Hall quickly falling backward as Earl Pearson Jr. and Scott Bloomquist moved up to the second and third positions respectively early in the event.  By lap five, Kinzer’s handling was beginning to fade as Pearson Jr. took over control of the lead.  Over the next few laps Kinzer would endure a freefall through the field with Bloomquist moving up to the second spot as fifth starting Dan Schlieper advanced to the third spot.  Pearson Jr. cruised to the win with Bloomquist in second as Schlieper withstood a late race challenge from Eric Wells for the final transfer position. 

Dale McDowell and Eric Jacobsen battled side by side early in Wiles Drive Shaft Heat Race #5 before McDowell set sail from the field as Jacobsen settled into a comfortable second position.  Wendell Wallace, Dennis Erb Jr., and Chris Wall hosted a spirited battle for the final transfer spot with three-time DART Show Me 100 Champion, Wendell Wallace, claiming the spot.

AFCO Heat Race #6 saw an entertaining front row as Billy Moyer started on the pole with his son, Billy Moyer Jr. starting outside front row.  The duo would peak the interest of the crowd as they battled side by side for the top spot for the lead during the first two laps before the elder Moyer finally began to inch away.  By the race’s midway point Moyer Jr. began to fight a slightly tight racecar as Shannon Babb and Brian Birkhofer reeled in the second place runner.  However, over the last few laps Moyer Jr. would recover to claim the second spot behind Billy Moyer, who took the comfortable win.  Shannon Babb took the final transfer spot over Birkhofer.

The COMP Cams Race of Champions Presented By Quarter Master saw six of the event’s previous eight winners in action.  Via pill draw, Scott Bloomquist and Wendell Wallace started on the front row for the $1,000 to win affair with Bloomquist taking the early lead.  By lap three Wallace pulled even with Bloomquist for the lead and two laps later would take over the top spot as Ray Cook and Brian Birkhofer battled side by side for the third spot.  On lap the ASI Racewear mandatory caution flew.  The field was lined up for a double file restart on the four lap shootout.  Wallace would quickly dispose of Bloomquist as he once raced to the lead and went on to lead the last four laps to claim the win and bragging rights.  Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Ray Cook, Terry Phillips, and Billy Moyer rounded out the field.

Action will resume on Saturday night with a driver autograph session in the spectator midway from 5:00pm to 5:45pm.  Opening ceremonies are slated for 6:30pm with racing action to follow.  B-Mains, the Manufacturers Dash For Cash, and the 100 lap, 18th Annual DART Show Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil will all be held.  A complete program for the Open Wheel Modified division will also be held and is sponsored by Pitt’s Homes and New Vision Graphics. 

For more information on Lucas Oil Speedway, visit www.lucasoilspeedway.com.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil MLRA, check out www.mlraracing.com

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951)532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, May 28th, 2010 18th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 16.037 seconds Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jesse Stovall, Jared Landers, Mike Marlar, Tim Isenberg, Brad Looney, Chris Smyser, Al Purkey, Stacy Taylor, Ed Mueller, Dave Eckrich, Joe Kosiski, Michael Walker AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Jimmy Mars, Will Vaught, Keith Foss, Steve Casebolt, Ray Moore, Jay Johnson, Evan Hubert, Austin Dillon, Justin Asplin, Rylan Long, Bill Koons Allstar Performance Third Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, Brad Neat, Jeremy Payne, Jack Sullivan, John Blankenship, Jason Hughes, Chris Brown, Mike Collins, Dewaine Hottinger, Zac Simmons, Chris Spieker SuperFlow Fourth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Eric Wells, Josh McGuire, Brandon Kinzer, Chris Simpson, Kyle Beard, Gary Christian, Shane Harris, Andrew Kosiski, Chris Hall Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Eric Jacobsen, Wendell Wallace, Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Wall, Jason Feger, John Anderson, Bub McCool, JD Hubert, Jon Kirby, John Mason, Larry Jones AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Billy Moyer Jr., Shannon Babb, Brian Birkhofer, Eric Turner, Chad Simpson, David Turner, Raymond Merrill, Tyler Reddick, Alan Vaughn, Austin Rettig, PJ Haskins Comp Cams Race of Champions Presented by Quarter Master (12 Laps): Wendell Wallace, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Ray Cook, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer

 

2010results_5-23.jpg

BURLINGTON, IA (May 23, 2010) – Visiting 34 Raceway for the first time since he won there in 2004, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL came home with the $10,000 victory in the first ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series visit to the southeast Iowa track.  Pearson, who started fifth and made quick work of lap one leader, Don O’Neal as he took the lead two laps into the 50 lap main event.  Pearson then led the rest of the way to score his second series win of 2010.  Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC finished second followed by 12th starting Will Vaught of Crane, MO, 17th starting Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA and 11th starting Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI.  All 25 starters in the main event managed to finish the 50 Lap feature.

O’Neal and Cook made up the front row as O’Neal grabbed the point at the start. Pearson started on the inside of row number three and quickly charged to the lead, using his patented inside line around the track as he moved into the top spot just two laps into the race. O’Neal fell to second behind Pearson with Cook, Jimmy Owens, and Mark Burgtorf in the top five with five laps in the books.  Cook then passed O’Neal for second on lap seven to take over the runnerup position as Pearson was pulling away from the pack of cars behind him.

The first caution of the race would fly on lap six for Jason Utter, who had a flat tire.  On the restart Pearson held the point with Cook and O’Neal lined up double-file behind him.  The race went green for two laps until Mike Marlar developed a flat, bringing out the second caution of the race. The restart again had Pearson on the point with Cook and O’Neal on his rear deck lid.  Dennis Erb, Jr. began to make some noise as he moved up to third after the restart. Mars then started to challenge O’Neal for fourth as the two ran side-by-side for two circuits with Mars edging ahead on lap 14.

With 15 laps in the books Pearson was comfortably out in front with Cook, Erb, Mars and O’Neal trying to stay within shouting distance of the leader.  The top stayed in the same order until Will Vaught flexed some muscle, as the 12th starting Missouri youngster was coming on strong, moving into the top five by lap 17. Pearson began to encounter traffic by lap 20 as Mars made a move on Erb to take over the third position.  Mars then started to track down Cook, who was still running second and has the cars took the crossed flags Mars was all over Cook in the race for second.

Chris Wall spun out right in front of him on lap 26 as Pearson was barely able to miss the spinning Wall. The restart saw Vaught jump from fifth to third as he was trying to get a good finish to break a streak of misfortune the last two series events.  Vaught then brought fellow Warrior Race Car driver Dale McDowell with him as McDowell charged from his 17th starting spot to fourth by lap 29.

With 20 laps to go Pearson was in complete control of the race as Cook and Vaught battled for second place.  Pearson began to pick up traffic again, this time heavier than before and with ten laps remaining. Cook and Vaught began to chop into his lead, but Pearson outmaneuvered the duo through some heavy lapped traffic.

With five to go Pearson still had to work his way past cars as the top five settled in for the finish.  Pearson went on to score the win, his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season, and his first since East Bay in February, as he remains in the third place in the championship points standings behind Bloomquist and Owens.

In Sunoco Race Fuels Road to Wheatland Victory Lane for the 19th time in series competition the 38-year-old racer thanked his crew, family, sponsors, and Bobbly Labonte . “We made the right tire choice tonight, I believe there were three other guys on the same compounds as we had and the track took off just tremendously well,” said Pearson.  “The track was real good tonight, just like I remember it six years ago when we came here and won, it feels good to come back here and win again, this is a really nice facility and the track crew did a great job considering how much rain they had,” said Pearson speaking of the nearly ten inches of the rain that fell in the area during the week leading up to the race.

“We are really running good here lately, we got second last night at La Salle and were going to make this a good race for the points title here soon if we keep this up, I am sure Bobby (Labonte) is going to proud of the team, it’s always good to keep the boss happy and we look forward to going to Wheatland next weekend for the Show-Me 100 and we will try to get that one,” said Pearson.

“We had some close moments there in traffic, but everyone gave each other plenty of racing room out there, it was close when Wall spun in front me, it looked like he just got out the brown and lost it, it was just one of those things and I just missed him, the crew did a great job tonight and thanks to the fans who came out this weekend to see us all race.”

Pearson who drives for 2000 NASCAR Cup Champion, Bobby Labonte drives a MasterSbilt Dodge Charger powered by a Larry Wallace Racing Engine and sponsored by Lucas Oil Products/Red Buck Cigars/PRC/Sunoco Race Fuels/Hoosier Racing Tires and ASi Racewear.

Cook, who finished second moved into sixth in the championship point’s standings was in the D&R Racing/Hicks and Ingle Co. General Contracting/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS. with Vaught driving the Paul McKenna owned/Mark Martin Chevrolet/Warrior Corvette came home third followed by McDowell in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Cheerios/Warrior Impala SS and Mars in the Deppe Enterprises/Pro Power Racing Engines/MB Customs Malibu.

Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN who retook the points lead by ten over Owens, who finished eighth.  Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA finished in between the two top series point men.  Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL was ninth and pole sitter Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN came home tenth after pitting for new tires on the last caution of the race.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummarySunday Night, May 23rd, 201034 Raceway – West Burlington, IA

 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jason Feger / 16.260 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Jason Feger, Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Denny Eckrich, Tyler Reddick, Rob Moss, Jason Frankel

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advances): Jimmy Owens, Mark Burgtorf, Jimmy Mars, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, John Blankenship, Shannon Babb, Tim Isenberg, Brad Neat, Jason Hughes-DNS

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Dennis Erb Jr., Brian Birkhofer, Bub McCool, Daniel McLaughlin, Frank Heckenast Jr., Jay Johnson, Mark Voigt, Michael Walker, Chris Simpson

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Mike Marlar, Chris Wall, Will Vaught, Jason McBride, Mike Collins, Jake Meier, Jason Utter, Mike Murphy, Matt Miller-DNS, Rickey Frankel-DNS

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Rob Moss, Tyler Reddick, Jason Frankel, Shannon Babb, Denny Eckrich, Jason Hughes-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers):  Bub McCool, Daniel McLaughlin, Jason Utter, Jake Meier, Mike Collins, Michael Walker, Jay Johnson, Mark Voigt, Mike Murphy, Matt Miller-DNS, Chris Simpson-DNS, Rickey Frankel-DNSFeature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

5

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2

2

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3

12

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

4

17

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5

11

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

6

15

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

7

14

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

8

3

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

9

6

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

10

1

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

11

9

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

12

23

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

13

21

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

14

19

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

15

18

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

16

7

7b

Mark Burgtorf

Quincy, IL

17

24

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

18

8

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

19

4

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

20

22

31u

Jason Utter

Columbus Junction, IA

21

13

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

22

10

99jr

Frank Heckenast, Jr.

Frankfort, IL

23

20

14x

Daniel McLaughlin

Mediapolis, IA

24

25

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

25

16

77m

Jason McBride

Carbondale, IL

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 40 Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Lap 1); Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 2-50) Caution Flags: Lap 6 (Jason Utter); Lap 8 (Mike Marlar); Lap 26 (Chris Wall) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dan Schlieper, John Blankenship Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Tim Isenberg PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 17th; Finished 4th; Advanced 13 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Will Vaught K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Will Vaught Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Jason Feger DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Greco (Dale McDowell) E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge All stars: n/a Time of Race: 25 minutes, 13 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

1765

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

1755

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

1655

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

1490

5

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1430

6

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

1425

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1390

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

1365

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

1290

10

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

1270

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

1215

12

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

1185

13

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

1180

14

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

1160

15

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

1150

16

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

1115

17

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

1105

18

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

1000

19

3c

Mike Collins

Council Bluffs, IA

915

20

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

885

21

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

815

Page 190 of 229

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, July 25
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Thursday, August 1
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Thursday, August 8
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 07/15/19 - After Lucas Oil Speedway

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 4975
2 1T Tyler Erb ® 4550
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 4545
4 14 Josh Richards 4520
5 20 Jimmy Owens 4440
6 39 Tim McCreadie 4385
7 1M Devin Moran ® 4280
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 4180
9 40B Kyle Bronson 3770
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...