Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2009results_8-8.jpg

UNION,  KY (August 8, 2009) – Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI continued his prowess in major dirt late model events as he passed race leader Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN on the final lap to win the $50,000 27th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway.  O’Neal, who led laps 24 through 99 saw Mars come the 15th starting spot and pass him in turn four as the two headed to the checkers; Mars took the win by a car length.  Trailing Mars and O’Neal across the stripe were Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

Pole sitter Joe Armes took the lead at the start of the 100 lap race with Don O’Neal moving into second place followed by 2-time event winner, Steve Shaver, R.J. Conley and Scott Bloomquist.  Armes and O’Neal then diced it out for the lead as the two entered traffic by lap eleven.

O’Neal raced side-by-side with Armes for the lead for two consecutive laps, but Armes maintained the lead at the scoring line.  With 15 laps in the books it was a great battle for the lead with Armes and O’Neal as Shaver was closing the gap in the race for the lead.

On lap 24, O’Neal threw a slider on Armes in turn four as he cleanly passed him to take over the lead.  O’Neal then started to open up some distance between himself, Armes, Shaver, Conley and Bloomquist.  The top five in the running order remained the same until the first and only caution of the race came out for a slowing Will Vaught on lap 31.

On the restart O’Neal led the Delaware double file restart as Armes slipped back to fourth as Shaver and Bloomquist climbed to second and third.  O’Neal built a straightaway lead ten laps into the green flag run and with 45 laps in the books. O’Neal was well out in front followed by a battle royale between Shaver and Bloomquist for second.

O’Neal re-entered traffic at the halfway mark but he still maintained a huge lead as Bloomquist passed Shaver on lap 49 after the two raced against each other for several circuits. Pearson, who had started in the outside of the front row lost several spots at the start of the race, but regrouped as he marched his way up to third passing Shaver on lap 55.

With 40 laps to go O’Neal was in command still holding a straightaway advantage over his competitors as Bloomquist and Pearson were putting on a show for second as the top two in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series fought tooth and nail for not only track position, but for points.

With 25 to go O’Neal had to contend with two cars he was trying to lap in front of him; as Bloomquist and Pearson now had company,; Mars was now in the thick of things as he climbed from his 15th starting slot to put the heat on Bloomquist and Pearson which began a three-way battle now.

O’Neal was still the car they were all trying to catch and as the laps were winding down. The trio of Bloomquist, Pearson and Mars were closing ever so slightly on O’Neal.  Mars then caught up to Pearson and made a move to the inside of Pearson as he passed him for third with nine laps to go in the race.

Mars then cleared Bloomquist for second on lap 93, but it looked like at this point O’Neal had a big enough lead and that Mars would need a caution to make it close at the end, but Mars quickly made up ground in a hurry and with two laps to Mars had cut the lead to two car lengths.

O’Neal was holding on for dear life as two took the white flag as Mars closed right up on O’Neal as the two entered the last lap.  Coming off of turn two heading down the backstretch Mars was able to get low on O’Neal as the two race side-by-side into turn number three.  Mars was able to have enough momentum as the two came off of turn four Mars passed O’Neal in an incredible ending. Mars took the $50,000 first place money denying O’Neal his first Crown Jewel win.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time this year, Mars savored a win which was his second straight $50,000 win in two weeks.  “Man I can’t believe it, “said the 37-year old racer as he did an interview for SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape the race.  “I didn’t think we had a shot at him (O’Neal), but the car kept getting better and better towards the end and I caught up to him quicker than I thought I could and without any cautions, but he drove a heck of race, I mean he was out of sight there for a long time, but this is just unbelievable to win back-to-back $50,000 races with this kind of competition here, it sure feels good and I hope this roll continues,” said Mars who captured the USA Nationals in Wisconsin a week earlier.

The win for Mars marked the 8th win in the last eleven $20,000 to win or more dirt late model events for either himself or Brian Birkhofer; the only two drivers who pilot the M-B Customs Chassis.  Mars’ winning number 28 car has a Pro Power Racing Engine and is sponsored by Deppe Enterprises, Baileigh Industrial, BSB Manufacturing, ChevytownUSA.com, T.L. Sinz Plumbing, Hoosier Tires and VP Racing Fuels.

O’Neal’s disappointment in finishing second was evident on his face afterwards.  “I thought we had that one in the bag, but it just shows you it’s not over until the checkered flag comes out, Jimmy made a great move there on the last lap and I couldn’t do anything about it,” said the driver of the Racing United Marketing, /Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.

Bloomquist took third in his Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS as he now holds a 185 point lead over Pearson, who finished fourth in the Bobby Labonte Racing/J4 Liquid Energy/MasterSbilt Race Car entry as Owens took fifth in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

Completing the top ten were Joe Armes of Petros, TN; Skip Arp of Georgetown, TN; Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR; and R.J. Conley of Wheelersburg, OH.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, August 8th, 2009

Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil

Florence Speedway – Union, KY

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 17.295 seconds

                        

Hawk Brake First Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Joe Armes, Scott Bloomquist, Tim McCreadie, Will Vaught, Wayne Chinn, Justin Rattliff, Duane Chamberlain, Brandon Green, Jesse Lay, Adrian Nichols, Jeff Raisor, Michael Walker, Jason Keltner-DNS

         

Hawk Brake Second Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jordan Bland, Jimmy Mars, Clint Smith, Rick Combs, Brad Neat, Jeff Alsip, Tim Prince, Adam Dixon, Brian Birkhofer, Steve Duderstadt, D.J. Wells-DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): RJ Conley, Josh Richards, Dustin Neat, Scott James, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., Dustin Linville, Tyler Reddick, Jerry Bowersock, Jason Smith, Bob Lanter, Dale McDowell, Josh McGuire-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Skip Arp, Darrell Lanigan, Wendell Wallace, Ray Cook, Jason Jameson, Jerry Rice, Shannon Babb, Josh Williams, John Gill, Tony Knowles, Troy Cruse, Donnie Moran-DNS

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Steve Shaver, Steve Francis, Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, David Spille, Matt Miller, Mark Douglas, Dan Schlieper, John Mason, Brett Wyatt, Steve Landrum, Gary Engle

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Bart Hartman, Eric Wells, Chris Wilson, Eric Jacobsen, Victor Lee, Jeep VanWormer, Freddy Smith, David Breazeale, Robby Hensley, Whitney McQueary, Mike Marlar, David Webb-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (15 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Will Vaught, Clint Smith, Scott James, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., Wayne Chinn, Justin Rattliff, Duane Chamberlain, Brad Neat, Brandon Green, Dustin Linville, Jerry Bowersock, Rick Combs, Jesse Lay, Tyler Reddick, Adrian Nichols, Jason Keltner, Adam Dixon, Jason Smith, Michael Walker, Jeff Raisor, Bob Lanter, Steve Duderstadt, Tim Prince, Chris Combs-DNS, Dale McDowell-DNS, Jeff Alsip-DNS, Brian Birkhofer-DNS, D.J. Wells-DNS, Josh McGuire-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (15 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Mike Jewell, Wendell Wallace, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Chris Wilson, Eric Jacobsen, Jason Jameson, Victor Lee, Jerry Rice, Jeep VanWormer, David Spille, Matt Miller, Mark Douglas, Josh Williams, John Gill, Freddy Smith, Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale, Robby Hensley, Tony Knowles, John Mason, Brett Wyatt, Steve Landrum, Troy Cruse, Gary Engle, Shannon Babb-DNS, Whitney McQueary-DNS, Mike Marlar-DNS, Donnie Moran-DNS, David Webb-DNS

17th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil

Feature Finish (100 Laps): Jimmy Mars, Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Joe Armes, Skip Arp, Billy Moyer, Wendell Wallace, R.J. Conley, Tim McCreadie, Bart Hartman, Steve Shaver, Eric Wells, Steve Francis, Josh Richards, Ray Cook, Dustin Neat, Dale McDowell, Will Vaught, Darrell Lanigan, Brad Neat, Clint Smith, Jordan Bland, Jerry Rice, Mike Jewell

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (15) #28M Jimmy Mars

2.  (3) #71 Don O’Neal

3.  (7) #0 Scott Bloomquist

4.  (2) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

5.  (16) #20 Jimmy Owens

6.  (1) #77 Joe Armes

7.  (8) #31 Skip Arp

8.  (6) #21 Billy Moyer

9.  (22) #88 Wendell Wallace

10.  (5) #71c R.J. Conley

11.  (13) #4 Steve Shaver

12.  (12) #Bart Hartman

13.  (4) #30 Steve Shaver

14.  (18) #18E Eric Wells

15.  (10 #11F Steve Francis

16.  (11) #1 Josh Richards

17.  (24) #53 Ray Cook

18.  (17) #25 Dustin Neat

19.  (23) #Dale McDowell

20.  (19) #1V Will Vaught

21.  (14) #29 Darrell Lanigan

22.  (26) #41N Brad Neat

23.  (21) #44C Clint Smith

24.  (9) #12x Jordan Bland

25.  (25) #11R Jerry Rice

26.  (20) #9J Mike Jewell

Race Statistics

Entrants: 78

Lap Leaders: Joe Armes (Laps 1-23); Don O’Neal (Laps 24-99); Jimmy Mars (Lap 100)

Caution Flags: Lap 31 (Will Vaught)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dale McDowell, Ray Cook

Emergency Provisional: Brad Neat

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Mars

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Wendell Wallace

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  37 minutes 56 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 5195

2.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  5010

3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  4950

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  4860

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  4770

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  4565

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4470

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  4235

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  3985

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3845

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  3695

12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3485

13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3130

16. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2545

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3845

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3485

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2545 4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinconning, MI) 1685

2009results_8-1.jpg

HAGERSTOWN, MD (August 1, 2009) – Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY captured the biggest win of his racing career on Saturday Night at Hagerstown Speedway. The 29-year-old took his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2009 by narrowly edging out Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL at the finish line.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN finished third followed by Steve Francis of Ashland, KY and Jason Covert of York Haven, PA.

Neat and Pearson made up the front row for the 50 lap main event. At the drop of the green, Neat took the lead ahead of Pearson, Owens, Francis, and Covert.  Neat built a hefty lead over Pearson as the two drivers entered traffic by lap 15.  The top five running order remained the same; Owens was hounding Pearson for second by lap 18, and a circuit later he passed Pearson for second as the top three raced their way through lapped cars.

Just as the race was developing into a close contest between the top three of Neat, Owens, and Pearson; the first caution came out for Jack Pencil with 23 laps complete.  Pencil suffered heavy damage to his race car, when he slammed into the outside guardrail in turn number three. 

On the restart, Neat still held the point with Owens and Pearson lined up side-by-side behind him. Another yellow came out; this time for points leader Scott Bloomquist who ended up sideways coming off of turn four as he received contact with at least two other cars.  Bloomquist went pit-side for repairs and rejoined the field on the tail end for the restart.

Neat pulled out to a quick three car length advantage over Owens. Owens found his line, and regained his momentum, closing right on the rear decklid of Neat’s machine. With 20 laps to go, Owens was still pressuring Neat for the lead with Pearson lurking in the wings. Francis and Covert were trying to close the gap on the race leaders.  With ten laps to go, Neat re-entered lapped traffic as the top three ran nose to tail.

Owens then had heat from Pearson with six laps to go. Neat began pulling away from the duo as they battle for position. Pearson made the pass on Owens for second on lap 47. He then set his sights on the leader, Neat.  Pearson closed to within a car length as the two took the white flag.

On the final lap, Pearson tried the inside line off of turn number four, but Neat held his line and went on to pick up the biggest paycheck of his career by one car length over Pearson to earn the $10,000 first place prize.  Neat’s previous career win was a $7,500 victory at Duck River Speedway earlier this year.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time this season; Neat was grateful for the victory which came in a MasterSbilt Race Car Chassis that was just on its second race.  “First off I want to thank God for giving me this opportunity to race and thanks to Red Buck Cigars, they just came on board as a sponsor and my crew, they work their butts of every day. Those guys (Pearson and Owens) they are just a great group of guys, and to beat them is special, they are two of the best in the business, thanks to MasterSbilt Race Cars this is just my second race with this car, we just picked it up last week thanks to Tader and Keith Masters and all my sponsors, Russ Bradford is here from Sunoco Race Fuels, thanks to him and to the fans for coming out tonight,” said the driver who graduated from the University of Kentucky in Lexington, KY with a business degree.

Neat’s number 41 is also sponsored by T&T Energy, NWN Distributing, Tarter and Roberts Insurance, B&B Motorsports, Tri-County Wood, Tarter Gate, Hoosier Tires, Begley Properties and is powered by a Cornett Racing Engines.

Finishing second was Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Larry Wallace Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Race Cars entry as he closed to within 165 points of championship points leader, Scott Bloomquist who finished 16th.

Third went to Owens in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion. Francis took home fourth in the Reliable Painting/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket GTO. Covert took fifth in the Barry Klinedinst Racing/Red Wing Shoes/Rocket Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE; Ronnie DeHaven,  Jr. of Winchester, VA; Rick Eckert of York, PA; Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV; and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Saturday Night, August 1st, 2009 Hagerstown Speedway – Hagerstown, MD

PRC Fast Time: Earl Pearson Jr. / 18.249 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Brad Neat, Jason Covert, Jack Pencil, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, Nick Dickson, Jamie Lathroum, Les Hare, Roy Deese Jr., Devin Friese, Michael Walker, Dan Schlieper

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Austin Hubbard, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., DJ Myers, Dale McDowell, Josh Richards, Mike Lupfer, J.T. Spence, Brian Booze, Bob Dunn, Freddy Smith, Al Cheney

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, Jim Yoder, Kirk Ryan Jr., Vic Coffey, Tommy Armel, David Breazeale, Al Shawver Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Walker Arthur, Booper Bare

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Rick Eckert, Scott Bloomquist, Tyler Armstrong, Gary Stuhler, Jeremy Miller, Daniel Stone, Frank Plessinger, Marvin Winters, Larry Baer, Doug Legum, Bryan Wright-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Josh Richards, Dale McDowell, Nick Dickson, J.T. Spence, Les Hare, Jamie Lathroum, Mike Lupfer, Devin Friese, Roy Deese Jr., Bob Dunn, Michael Walker, Freddy Smith, Brian Booze, Al Cheney, Dan Schlieper-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Gary Stuhler, Krik Ryan, Vic Coffey, Jeremy Miller, Dan Stone, Marvin Winters, Frank Plessinger, Al Shawver Jr., Tommy Armel, Walker Arthur, Eric Jacobsen, David Breazeale, Doug Legum, Larry Baer, Booper Bare-DNS, Bryan Wright-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Brad Neat, Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Jason Covert, Austin Hubbard, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Rick Eckert, Josh Richards, Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, DJ Myers, John Blankenship, Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Jim Yoder, Eric Jacobsen, David Breazeale, Gary Stuhler, Roy Deese Jr., Jack Pencil, Tyler Armstrong, Dan Schlieper, Kirk Ryan Jr., Vic Coffey

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #41N Brad Neat 2.  (2) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 3.  (3) #20 Jimmy Owens 4.  (4) #19 Steve Francis 5.  (5) #43A Jason Covert 6.  (7) #11A Austin Hubbard 7.  (11) #1D Ronnie DeHaven Jr. 8.  (8) #24 Rick Eckert 9.  (19) #25 Josh Richards 10.  (13) #c9 Steve Casebolt 11.  (6) #71 Don O’Neal 12.  (10) #53 Ray Cook 13.  (15) #70J DJ Myers 14.  (17) #23 John Blankenship 15.  (21) #17M Dale McDowell 16.  (12) #0 Scott Bloomquist 17.  (14) #27 Jim Yoder 18.  (21) #5 Eric Jacobsen 19.  (26) #54 David Breazeale 20.  (18) #7 Gary Stuhler 21.  (25) #05 Roy Deese Jr. 22.  (9) #14 Jack Pencil 23.  (16) #84 Tyler Armstrong 24.  (24) #s9 Dan Schlieper 25.  (20) #5K Krik Ryan Jr. 26.  (22) #32c Vic Coffey

Race Statistics

Entries:  47 Caution Flags: Lap 23 (Jack Pencil); Lap 23 [restart] (Scott Bloomquist, Jim Yoder) Lap Leaders: Brad Neat (Laps 1-50) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Eric Jacobsen, Dan Schlieper Emergency Provisional: David Breazeale PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Josh Richards Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Brad Neat K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race:  30 minutes 59 seconds

2009 Lucas Oil Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 4915 2.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  4750 3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  4695 4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  4675 5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  4490 6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  4370 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4300 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  4060 9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  3825 10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3680 11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  3570 12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3360 13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3005 15. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2420

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3680 2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3360 3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2420 4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

2009results_7-30.jpg

VERNON, NY (July 30, 2009) - Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC roared into the race lead on the 19th lap and then he went on for convincing victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series first ever visit to Utica-Rome Speedway on Thursday Night.  Cook took home $10,000 for himself and car owners Danny Dishman and Ronald Ivey for his 2nd Lucas Oil Series win of 2009.  Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA had his best career series finish by coming home in second followed by John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and Dan Stone of Thompson, PA.

Dale McDowell and Earl Pearson Jr. started on the front row of the 50 lapper. Pearson quickly grabbed the lead on the start of the race as he led the opening circuit.  McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Cook, and Blankenship were the top five in the running order early on.

Owens then moved past McDowell for second on lap five as the first caution of the race came out for Steve Cummings who slowed in turn four.  On the restart, Pearson was out in front followed by Owens, Cook, Jacobsen and McDowell.  On the restart Pearson held his position in front as Owens was challenged by Cook for second when the second caution flew for Mike Knight on lap 13.

On the restart Cook, who started fifth on the grid, moved past Owens without a challenge. Blankenship also got a good restart as he moved into third place as Owens started to slip back in the running order. Current series points leader, Scott Bloomquist, moved into the top five for the first time with 17 laps scored. 

Cook then made a pass on Pearson, taking the lead with 19 in the books, as the battle for second went on between Pearson, Jacobsen and Blankenship. The trio battled three-wide for second.  The third caution came out for Steve Casebolt’s flat tire with 22 scored.  Two laps later, Freddy Smith’s mount slowed on the frontstretch bringing out the caution once more.

On the restart, Cook remained strong out in front as the tussle for second continued. Jacobsen climbed to second ahead of Blankenship and Pearson. The fifth and final caution came out for a slowing Austin Hubbard. Hubbard was running in sixth place, but a broken rear end in his race car ended his night as he went pit-side.

On the final restart of the race, Cook led the Delaware double-file restart to the line for the green. Cook quickly opened up the lead over Jacobsen, stretching it to as much as ten car lengths with 15 laps remaining in the race.  Blankenship, Bloomquist, and Dan Stone held their spots accordingly with equal distance between themselves.

With ten laps to go, Cook still remained the car to beat, riding the rim of the race track.  Cook’s high wire act continued on for the remainder of the race. He went on to take his third career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win with his victory. If the event would have been one lap more, he would not have managed the victory. Cook’s oil pump belt broke after taking the checkered flag.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Cook ended a streak of frustrating finishes as he moved back into sixth place in the Lucas Oil Championship Point’s Standings.  “We are certainly glad to be back in victory lane, I want to thank the Lord for a good, safe race. I don’t think we could’ve made it another lap, we leaked oil all the way to and from the scale, so we will have a busy day tomorrow to go through to make sure it’s ok. We found out we had a broken oil pump belt and the red light was on,” said the 37-year-old racer in front of an appreciative crowd gathered on the frontstretch.

“I want to thank my car owners Danny Dishman and Ronald Ivey, we just decided it was time to turn around our season, it had been so good up until a month ago, but we changed some things on the car and it was real fast tonight. I just about slipped over the bank in turn two a couple of times, I want to thank the promoters here for a really racy track, they worked on it during the break, I thought it might throw all of us a curve ball for the feature, I went softer on the tires and it paid off.  The MasterSbilt Chassis, American Racer Tires and Race Engine Design motor all performed well tonight and thanks to all the fans for coming out tonight, hopefully the series will be back here next year, we had fun tonight.”

Cook’s number 53 machine is also sponsored by Hicks and Ingle Company General Contracting, A+ Moving and Storage Company, Performance Rod and Custom, VP Racing Fuels, PPM Racing Products, Real Racing Wheels, K&N Filters, GW Performance and Integra Racing Shocks.

Jacobsen was extremely happy with second as he concluded the most successful night of his Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series career.  He also set fast time for the first time at a Lucas Oil Series race.  “The changes we’ve made on the car have really turned around our season, to finish second with these guys is tremendous, the Bloomquist car was really hooked up tonight, the other changes we’ve made going with a Custom Race Engine and American Racer Tires has really paid off and we were so close to getting that first win, I think he (Cook) broke after taking the checkered so one more lap we might have had it, but congratulations to him he ran a great race and deserved the win,” said Jacobsen who also receives sponsorship from VP Race Fuels.

Taking third was Blankenship in the Coal America’s Energy/Custom Race Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS with Bloomquist maintaining his points lead by coming home fourth in his Miller Brothers Coal/Sweet Mfg/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS and Stone ran a solid race in finishing fifth in his NEP Wireless/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Chassis Impala SS.

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN, Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA and Brad Neat of Dunnville KY.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Thursday Night, July 30th, 2009 Utica Rome Speedway – Vernon, NY

PRC Fast Time: Eric Jacobsen / 19.110 seconds    

          

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Dale McDowell, Don O’Neal, Eric Jacobsen, Freddy Smith, Jimmy Bernheisel, Austin Hubbard, David Zona, James Cornell, Aaron Jacobs

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist, Vic Coffey, Mike Knight, David Breazeale, Steve Casebolt, Steve Cummings, Jon Rohacevich

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Josh Richards, Daniel Stone, Dan Schlieper, Brad Neat, Rich Gardner, Dale Caswell

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Ray Cook, Eric Jacobsen, John Blankenship, Scott Bloomquist, Daniel Stone, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Rich Gardner, Jimmy Bernheisel, Josh Richards, David Breazeale, James Cornell, David Zona, Freddy Smith, Aaron Jacobs, Austin Hubbard, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Jon Rohacevich, Mike Knight, Dale Caswell, Steve Cummings

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (5) #53 Ray Cook 2.  (7) #5 Eric Jacobsen 3.  (6) #23 John Blankenship 4.  (8) #0  Scott Bloomquist 5.  (12) #21D Daniel Stone 6.  (4) #71 Don O’Neal 7.  (2) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 8.  (3) #20 Jimmy Owens 9.  (1) #17M Dale McDowell 10.  (18) #41N Brad Neat 11.  (21) #1 Rich Gardner 12.  (13) #119 Jim Bernheisel 13.  (9) #25 Josh Richards 14.  (14) #54 David Breazeale 15.  (22) #13B James Cornell 16.  (19) #99z David Zona 17.  (10) #00 Freddy Smith 18.  (25) #16 Aaron Jacobs 19.  (16) #11A Austin Hubbard 20.  (15) #s9 Dan Schlieper 21.  (17) #c9 Steve Casebolt 22.  (23) #24J Jon Rohacevich 23.  (11) #9K Mike Knight 24.  (24) #R19 Dale Caswell 25.  (20) #7 Steve Cummings

Race Statistics

Entries:  26 Caution Flags: Lap 5 (Steve Cummings); Lap 13 (Mike Knight); Lap 22 (Steve Casebolt); Lap 24 (Freddy Smith); Lap 31 (Austin Hubbard) Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 1-18); Ray Cook (Laps 19-50) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 18; Finshed 10; Advanced 8 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Ray Cook K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: John Blankenship Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design Time of the Race:  34 minutes 44 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 4765 2.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  4520 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  4510 4.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  4475 5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  4315 6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  4200 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4120 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  3810 9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  3685 10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3520 11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  3445 12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3225 13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  2925 16. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2260

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3520 2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3225 3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2260 4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

2009results_7-18.jpg

WHEATLAND, MO (July 18, 2009) – Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL withstood the challenges of Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN to win his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series race of 2009. The series 4-time champion earned $10,000 for himself and his car owner, NASCAR’s Bobby Labonte on Saturday Night in the CMH Late Model Showdown at Lucas Oil Speedway.  In the event co-sanctioned with the O’Reilly MLRA Late Models, Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI finished third followed by John Anderson of Omaha, NE; and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA who earned the PBM Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race for finishing fifth after starting 17th.

Current Quarter Master Rookie of the Year contender John Blankenship started on the pole alongside Anderson, the defending MLRA Champion.  Anderson jumped to a quick lead as he bolted away to immediately put three car lengths between himself the second place running car of Blankenship.

With Anderson building a commanding lead early on, the first caution of the race came out on lap six for debris betweens turns one and two. This wiped out Anderson’s big lead which had grown to six car lengths.  Anderson restarted on the front with the Delaware double –file restarts in order with Blankenship and Wendell Wallace lined up side-by-side for the restart.

On the restart Anderson saw Wallace make the move for the lead passing at the line for the race lead on lap eight. Only one lap later Anderson regained the lead in a spirited race for the point.  Wallace’s bid for his first ever Lucas Oil Series win came to a halt on lap nine as he suffered a flat tire and stopped just off of the turn one embankment bringing out the second caution of the race.

The race saw two more green flag laps when Pearson, who had started eighth in the lineup roared to the lead on lap eleven just under the wire for a caution brought out when Brad Neat looped his mount in turn two on lap eleven for caution number three.

The restart had Pearson on the point as Anderson and Mars, who had started eleventh was up to third.  Mars then overhauled Anderson on the restart on lap 12 as he made his way around Anderson.  Another car on the move was Don O’Neal who started ninth as he grabbed the third slot on lap 15 from Anderson.

The top three of Pearson, Mars and O’Neal remained the same in the running order as Jimmy Owens started to make some noise using the very top groove on the race track as he was coming on strong moving into fourth and around Anderson.

Owens then started to put the heat on O’Neal for third finally passing him after the two raced side-by-side for two laps.  At the halfway mark Pearson held a good lead over Mars as the two started to battle through traffic.  Pearson put two lapped cars between himself and Mars with 26 laps complete as he held a five car length lead at this point.

With twenty laps to go it was Pearson still showing the way over Mars, Owens, who held steady in third, with O’Neal and Anderson still the top five.   The distance between the top remained the same when the fourth caution for a slowing Will Vaught, who suffered a flat tire with 34 laps in the record books. 

On the restart Pearson led the field to the green, but two scored laps later on lap 36 the fifth caution of the race would come out for Dan Schlieper in turn four.  On the restart there was contact between the cars of Dale McDowell, O’Neal and Bloomquist as O’Neal suffered the worst end of the chain reaction accident as he slid to a stop in turn number one as he had to restart on the tail.

The final restart of the race would still have Pearson on the point, but Owens who got the caution he was hoping for as he lined up side-by-side with Mars, the driver he had just passed before the lap 36 caution to take over second.  On the restart with 14 laps to go Pearson and Owens then set up a shootout to the finish.  Pearson would maintain his running line on the bottom of the racing surface and Owens would have to build up his momentum on the top groove of the track.  It would take Owens a couple of laps before he pulled alongside Pearson for the lead coming off of the corners.

With five laps to Owens would pass Pearson at the flagstand to take a narrow lead, but Pearson fought back to regain the lead a lap later, Pearson then used the car of David Breazeale as a pick as he cleared Breazeale cleanly, but Owens got bogged down behind Breazeale with two laps to go and virtually sealed the deal for Pearson as he went on to pick up his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2009 and his first since winning the Indiana Icebreaker at Brownstown (IN) Speedway back in March.

In Lucas Oil Victory lane for the 16th time in his career which ties him all-time with Scott Bloomquist, Pearson was among several admiring fans.  “The fans they saw a hell of a race, I knew he (Owens) was there all along in the last part of the race, we raced each other clean, I felt like I gave him plenty of him and he likewise, we’ve traveled up and down the road together with the Lucas Oil Series all year long and he’s tough to beat, but we were able to get by Breazeale and got him pinned in there between us and we able to hang on for the win,” said the 37-year old racer.

“I have to thank my crew Matt and Devine for all of their help, the car was just awesome out there, thanks also to Forrest Lucas for this great facility and Gary Hubert who does the track work, the track was traceable all race long and thanks to the fans for coming out here tonight, I am sure they really enjoyed themselves.”

Pearson’s Bobby Labonte Racing MasterSbilt Race Car is powered by a Larry Wallace Racing Engine and sponsored by Lucas Oil Slickmist, Sunoco Race Fuels, Performance Rod and Custom, Allstar Performance and J-4 Liquid Energy.

Owens finished second after quite an effort to get to the front.  “My hat’s off to Earl, he drove a heck of a race out there, we weren’t very good on the bottom tonight, but up top the car was flying it would take me a few laps after those last two cautions to get it going and really thought we were going to pass him, but when the 54 car was there it was just one of those things and he was running my line, but congratulations to Earl on the win and we’ll get ‘em next time,” said the driver f the Reece Monuments/Cornett Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

Taking third was Mars in the Deppe Enterprises/Pro Power Engines/M-B Customs Malibu with a fantastic finish for fourth on back as Anderson edged out McDowell.  Anderson was in the Shop Quick/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Cadillac as McDowell gained some more points on Bloomquist in his Clint Bowyer Racing/Custom Racing Engines/Warrior Race Cars Impala SS.

Completing the top ten were Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, A, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN, Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL and Brad Neat of Dunnville,KY.

In preliminary action Shannon Babb was the PRC Fast Qualifier with a lap of 14.962 seconds among the 48 entrants on hand.  Heat race winners were John Blankenship, Dan Schlieper, John Anderson and Wendell Wallace.  The B-mains were captured by Dale McDowell and Steve Casebolt.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Saturday Night, July 18, 2009 “CMH Late Model Challenge”  Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO

PRC Fast Time: Shannon Babb / 14.962 seconds  

     

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): John Blankenship, Bub McCool, Don O’Neal, Shannon Babb, Eric Turner, Jason Hughes, John Mason, Jeremy Kelley, Brantlee Gotschall, Reid Millard, Alan Vaughn, Larry Jones

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Will Vaught, Jimmy Mars, Brad Neat, Dale McDowell, Ray Cook, Jason Bodenhamer, Michael Walker, Rylan Long, Eric Jacobsen, Zachary Goulden, Larry Clawson

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): John Anderson, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Bill Frye, Chris Smyser, Denny Woodworth, Jeremy Payne, Jason Utter, Matt Johnson, Terry Phillips, PJ Haskins, Freddy Smith-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Wendell Wallace, Earl Pearson Jr., David Breazeale, Brian Birkhofer, Steve Casebolt, Al Purkey, Brandon McCormick, David Turner, Joe Kosiski, Bill Koons, Brett Wood-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Jason Hughes, Ray Cook, Eric Turner, John Mason, Jason Bodenhamer, Larry Jones, Michael Walker, Eric Jacobsen, Larry Clawson, Jeremy Kelley, Reid Millard, Zachary Goulden, Alan Vaughn, Brantlee Gotschall, Rylan Long-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Eric Turner, Jeremy Payne, Chris Smyser, Jason Utter, Denny Woodworth, Brandon McCormick, Joe Kosiski, Terry Phillips, David Turner, Bill Koons, Matt Johnson, Freddy Smith, PJ Haskins-DNS, Brett Wood-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Jimmy Mars, John Anderson, Dale McDowell, Brian Birkhofer, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, Shannon Babb, Brad neat, Don O’Neal, Eric Jacobsen, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Bill Frye, Will Vaught, Al Purkey, Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale, Michael Walker, David Turner, Jeremy Payne, Wendell Wallace, Alan Vaughn, Jason Hughes, Bub McCool, Freddy Smith

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (8) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 2.  (10) #20 Jimmy Owens 3.  (11) #28M Jimmy Mars 4.  (2) #2A John Anderson 5.  (17) #17M Dale McDowell 6.  (16) #15B Brian Birkhofer 7.  (6) #0 Scott Bloomquist 8.  (18) #c9 Steve Casebolt 9.  (13) #18 Shannon Babb 10.  (15) #41N Brad Neat 11.  (9) #71 Don O’Neal 12.  (23) #5 Eric Jacobsen 13.  (21) #53 Ray Cook 14.  (1) #23 John Blankenship 15.  (14) #66 Bill Frye 16.  (7) #1v Wil Vaught 17.  (20) #33 Al Purkey 18.  (3) #s9 Dan Schlieper 19.  (12) #54 David Breazeale 20.  (27) #64 Michael Walker 21.  (26) #15T David Turner 22.  (22) #74 Jeremy Payne 23.  (4) #88 Wendell Wallace 24.  (24) #6 Alan Vaughn 25.  (19) #23H Jason Hughes 26.  (5) #57J Bub McCool 27.  (25) #00 Freddy Smith

Race Statistics

Entries:  47 Caution Flags: Lap 6 (debris); Lap 11 (Brad Neat); Lap 34 (Will Vaught); Lap 36 (Dan Schlieper); Lap 36 (Don O’Neal) Lap Leaders: John Anderson (1-7); Wendell Wallace (8); John Anderson (9-10); Earl Pearson, Jr. (11-44); Jimmy Owens (45); Earl Pearson, Jr. (46-50) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Eric Jacobsen, Freddy Smith MLRA Provisionals: Alan Vaughn, David Turner Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Michael Walker PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (started 17th ; finished 5th – advanced 12 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Eric Jacobsen K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson, Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines Time of the Race:  40 minutes 24 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 4555 2.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  4335 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  4315 4.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  4285 5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  4115 6.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 3995 7.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  3950 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  3630 9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  3445 10.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  3315 11.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3300 12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3065 13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  2780 16. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2130

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3300 2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3065 3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2260

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

2009results_7-17.jpg

PONTOON BEACH, IL (July 17, 2009) - Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN powered himself to victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned Budweiser 50 on Friday Night at Tri-City Speedway. He earned $10,000 for his second series win in the last three events.  Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA finished second followed by Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL; 11th starting Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; and Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI.

Babb and Billy Moyer started on the front row of the 50 lap main event. Moyer led the first lap over Babb.  Babb then took over the point a lap later and motored to a half a lap lead at the start-finish line to score lap number two. O’Neal, who started third held his spot followed by McDowell and Erb.

Babb held a two-car length advantage over Moyer as the two combatants were dicing it out for the lead  on a track that had seen its share of rain over the last week.  As Babb and Moyer battled for the point, O’Neal held steady in third and was receiving a challenge from McDowell.

With ten laps in the books, the first caution for debris came out. With the field bunched up for a restart, the top five in the running order were Babb, Moyer, O’Neal, McDowell, and the rim-riding Jason Feger who came from the tenth starting spot to fifth in the first ten circuits.

On the restart Babb still held the point, with O’Neal getting around Moyer to take over second. Moyer then slowed with a flat tire on lap 14 bringing out the second caution of the race.  Moyer pitted and returned to the race on the tail end of the field.

On the restart Babb’s lead was taken away by O’Neal who grabbed the lead on lap 15.  O’Neal and Babb then put on quite a show racing for the lead as the two encountered heavy traffic. Babb re-took the lead on lap 19 after running high up against the wall. 

Babb moved out to a three car length lead over O’Neal as traffic continued to play a major role in the race as Babb’s lead went away on an ill-fated lap 28. He suffered a right rear flat just as he crossed the start-finish line as he slowed heading into turn number one bringing out the third caution of the race.

With Babb going pitside, O’Neal was back in the lead with 22 laps remaining.  McDowell was up to second for the restart with Feger in third followed by Erb. Jimmy Mars maintained fifth spot on the restart.

O’Neal had no problems on the restart. Only three laps into the run, Brad Neat slowed and stopped in turn one. The flat for the Dunnville, KY racer marked the fourth and final caution of the race.  The single file restart saw O’Neal open up a quick two car length over McDowell as the torrid race for third continued on between Feger, Erb and Mars.

With ten laps to go, O’Neal’s lead looked safe. Erb was able to clear Feger to get to third, still in sight of the second place running McDowell.  O’Neal saw McDowell and Erb cut his lead down in the final five circuits as he drove a little more conservative, saving his equipment for the final run. He withstood a final lap charge from both McDowell and Erb to take his 12th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, O’Neal did an interview with Dave Argabright of SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape the race he was thankful to hold on in the final laps.  “I can’t thank my crew enough, this was a brand new car, first time we’ve had it on the track and I couldn’t be happier with the outcome, me and Babb had a good clean race out there until he had the flat and to hold on out there with the way the track was, I know they did the best they could with the track and with all the rain it was definitely choppy but we survived,” said the 45-year -old racer who last week celebrated his birthday by winning the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at North Alabama Speedway.

“I really like this new track they have over here and we’ve run good everytime we’ve been here, I have to thank Tader Masters, Kirk Loudy from Envy Suspensions, Superior Cleaning out of Iowa, Jay Dickens Racing Engines and everyone on the Racing United Marketing Team for the win,” as he was joined in victory lane by his sons Houston and Hudson.  O’Neal’s number 71 car also receives sponsorship from Sunoco Race Fuels, Hoosier Racing Tires, Hanzo Logistics and Jeff and Buddy Massengill.

McDowell who with his second place finish at Tri-City moved back into second place in the championship points standings in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Cheerios/Warrior Race Cars Impala SS.  “Oh yes we’ll take second place, congratulations to Don for his good run, it was a good finish for us and helps us in points, that’s our goal to win the championship and we just keep inching up there ever so slightly,” said the former World 100 winner as he is within 230 points of Scott Bloomquist, who finished ninth.

Erb coming off his third straight Summernationals title was happy with third against a tough field of cars.  “To run third with these guys that great, we had a really good race with Feger out there we ran I don’t know how many laps side-by-side and there at the end we closed on McDowell, but we just ran out of laps,” said the 2009 DART Winternationals champion who drove his Thomason Express/Rhyne Competition Racing Engines/C.J. Rayburn Impala SS.

Birkhofer was fourth in his S&S Concrete/Pro Power Engines/MB Custom Chassis followed by the other MB Custom Chassis in the field driven by Mars.

Completing the top ten were Jason Feger of Bloomington, IL, 14th starting Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR, Randy Korte of Highland, IL, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Rick Eckert of York, PA.

In preliminary events Shannon Babb was the PRC Fast Qualifier with a lap of 15.242 seconds among the 46 entrants on hand.  Heat races were won by Shannon Babb, Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer and Dale McDowell.  The B-Mains were taken by Rick Eckert and Eric Turner.  Jimmy Owens claimed the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Saturday Night, July 18th, 2009 Budweiser 50 Tri-City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL

PRC Fast Time: Shannon Babb / 15.242 seconds           

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Shannon Babb, Dennis Erb Jr., Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat, Rick Eckert, Ray Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Chad Zobrist, Chris Fetter, Ron McQuerry

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Will Vaught, Randy Korte, Bub McCool, Dan Schlieper, Terry Casey, Billy Laycock, Dick Taylor, Jason Utter, John Mason

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Jmiiy Mars, Jason Feger, Wendell Wallace, Eric Jacobsen, David Breazeale, Billy Frye, Clint Smith, Mark Voigt, Brian Dively, Freddy Smith

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Michael Kloos, Brian Shirley, Rodney Melvin, Eric Turner, Alan Mondus, Ken Schrader, Michael Walker, Craig Smith, Dewayne Keifer, Tim Manville

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Rick Eckert, Randy Korte, Bub McCool, Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Jimmy Owens, Billy Laycock, Jason Utter, John Blankenship, John Mason, Dick Taylor, Chris Fetter, Earl Pearson Jr., Chad Zobrist, Ron McQuerry, Terry Casey-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Eric Turner, Eric Jacobsen, Bill Frye, David Breazeale, Clint Smith, Alan Mondus, Kenny Schrader, Brian Dively, Dewayne Keifer, Michael Walker, Craig Smith, Freddy Smith, Mark Voigt, Tim Manville-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Don O’Neal, Dale McDowell, Dennis Erb Jr., Brian Birkhofer, Jimmy Mars, Jason Feger, Wendell Wallace, Randy Korte, Scott Bloomquist, Rick Eckert, Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, Earl Pearson Jr., Bub McCool, Eric Jacobsen, Brad Neat, Will Vaught, Ray Cook, Rodney Melvin, Billy Moyer, Brian Shirley, Eric Turner, Shannon Babb, Chad Zobrist, Mark Voigt, Billy Laycock, Michael Kloos, Bill Frye

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (3) #71 Don O’Neal

2.  (4) #17M Dale McDowell

3.  (5) #38E Dennis Erb Jr.

4.  (11) #15B Brian Birkhofer

5.  (6) #28M Jimmy Mars

6.  (10 #25 Jason Feger

7.  (14) #B1 Wendell Wallace

8.  (19) #00K Randy Korte

9.  (7) #0 Scott Bloomquist

10.  (17) #24 Rick Eckert

11.  (24) #20 Jimmy Owens

12.  (9) #c9 Steve Casebolt

13.  (23) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

14.  (21) #57J Bub McCool

15.  (20 #5 Eric Jacobsen

16.  (13) #41N Brad Neat

17.  (15) #1v Will Vaught

18.  (26) #53 Ray Cook

19.  (16) #27 Rodney Melvin

20.  (2) #21 Billy Moyer

21.  (12) #3s Brian Shirley

22.  (18) #99T Eric Turner

23.  (1) #18 Shannon Babb

24.  (27) # 78 Chad Zobrist

25.  (25) #30 Mark Voigt

26.  (28) #82 Billy Laycock

27.  (8) #6K Michael Kloos

28.  (22) #66 Bill Frye

Race Statistics

Entries:  46

Caution Flags: Lap 10 (Debris); Lap 14 (Billy Moyer); Lap 28 (Shannon Babb); Lap 34 (Brad Neat)

Lap Leaders: Billy Moyer (Lap 1); Shannon Babb (Laps 2-14); Don O’Neal (Laps 15-18); Shannon Babb (19-28); Don O’Neal (29-50)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens

Emergency Provisional: Ray Cook

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dale McDowell

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brian Birkhofer

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 33 minutes 20 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 4360 2.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  4130 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  4065 4.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  4055 5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  3940 6.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 3805 7.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  3785 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  3450 9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  3275 10.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  3175 11.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3140 12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  2930 13.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY)  2720 14.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  2655 16. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2130

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3140 2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 2930 3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2130

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

Page 192 of 225

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, July 11
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Friday, July 12
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Saturday, July 13
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 06/18/19 - After Smoky Mountain

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 3445
2 1T Tyler Erb ® 3040
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 3020
4 14 Josh Richards 2935
5 1M Devin Moran ® 2815
6 39 Tim McCreadie 2810
7 20 Jimmy Owens 2735
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 2675
9 40B Kyle Bronson 2545
10 5 Don O'Neal 2520
11