Catch all the series action on your TV.

2012results_4-20.jpg   MARKLEYSBURG, PA (April 20, 2012) – It was only a matter of time before 2-time Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN would begin piling up victories. After winning his first series race of 2012 a week ago in the Commonwealth 100, the 48-year-old Hall of Famer took the win on Friday Night at Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex before a record crowd.

Bloomquist started fifth and charged to the front as he grabbed the lead from Jason Covert on lap two. Bloomquist then had to hold off repeated challenges from Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN. Owens came home in second. Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA, in his first LOLMDS start of the season, finished third, followed by Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA.

Bloomquist was ninth in LOLMDS points just two weeks ago and is now fourth, but attributed his slow start to the season to helping other drivers with their Bloomquist Race Cars. “We had to take time to go over our stuff, we’ve been working on other people’s cars so much that we kind of neglected our own program,” said Bloomquist, who entered Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 44th time in his illustrious career.

“We decided before Virginia that we needed to start running better, the car has been flawless the last two weeks and the Roush-Yates Engine has been spectacular as well. I have to thank all my sponsors for sticking with us! We are back and it sure feels good,” said the driver of the Base Racing Fuels, Lane Automotive, Lucas Oil Products, Sweet Manufacturing, Hawkeye Trucking, Ohlins, Weld Racing and Allstar Performance Ford-powered car.

“I saw Jimmy (Owens) there a few times on the outside, so I went to the outside and I was surprised how well the car worked up there. The track was excellent tonight, we could run anywhere and there was passing all night long. Last year it had some rough spots, but this year it was real smooth,” said the winner.

Owens started behind Bloomquist in seventh and followed him to the front. Owens moved into second on lap four and stayed there the rest of the way. Owens pulled alongside Bloomquist a couple of times in heavy traffic, but untimely caution flags allowed Bloomquist to restart with clear real estate in front of him. Owens maintains the series points lead in the Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.

McDowell came from his sixth starting spot and it looked as if he was going to be to contend with Bloomquist and Owens for the win, but he could never muster enough of a challenge in the final laps. He settled for third in the Big Dog Motorsports, Clements Racing Engines, Warrior Chevrolet.

Pearson continues to show marked improvement in the Bobby Labonte Racing Longhorn Chassis as he climbed to second in points with his fourth place run in the Lucas Oil Products, Mountain Khakis Dodge. Reddick, in the Broken Bow Records, Stoney Creek Records, Gaerte Racing Engines-powered Team Zero by Bloomquist entry came from 10th to finish fifth.

Completing the top ten were Tim Senic of Elkins, WV; Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Jeremy Miller of Littlestown, PA; and Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL.

In preliminary action Josh Richards was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 44 entrants. Heat race winners were Jared Hawkins, Austin Dillon, Jason Covert and Eric Wells. Brian Birkhofer and Don O’Neal won their respective B-Mains.

Coming up Saturday Night, April 21st, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be at Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD for the Stanley Schetrompf Classic paying $10,000 to win. For more information, visit www.hagerstownspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, April 20, 2012 Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex – Markleysburg, PA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Josh Richards / 15.885 seconds (Group A and Overall) Jason Covert / 16.077 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Hawkins, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Tim Senic, Brian Birkhofer, DJ Myers, Mike Benedum, Josh Richards, Gregg Satterlee, Billy Holbert, David Watts

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Austin Dillon, Jimmy Owens, Jeremy Miller, Chuck Harper, Tim Fuller, Jared Landers, Bob Gordon, Gary Dalton, Ron DeLano, Jr., LC Powers, Devin Friese

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jason Covert, Dale McDowell, Tyler Reddick, Dennis Erb, Jr., Don O'Neal,Jonathan Davenport, Robbie Blair, Danny Mitchell, Scott Rhodes, Jon Hodgkiss, Steve Shaver

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Eric Wells, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Francis, Jacob Hawkins, Kenny PettyJohn, Jamie Lathroum, Daniel Stone, Mark Booth, Cody Hardesty, Austin Hubbard, Mason Zeigler

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Jared Landers, Josh Richards, Bob Gordon, Tim Fuller, Gregg Satterlee, DJ Myers, Devin Friese, David Watts, Ron DeLano, Jr., Billy Holbert, LC Powers, Mike Benedum, Gary Dalton

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O'Neal, Jonathan Davenport, Kenny Pettyjohn, Rob Blair, Jamie Lathroum, Austin Hubbard, Dan Stone, Scott Rhodes, Danny Mitchell, Mark Booth, Jon Hodgkiss, Cody Hardesty, NS - Steve Shaver, NS - Mason Zeigler

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 7 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 6 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
4 8 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 10 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
6 13 s2 Tim Senic Elkins, WV
7 21 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
8 9 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
9 11 1m Jeremy Miller Littlestown, PA
10 14 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
11 2 43a Jason Covert York Haven, PA
12 23 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
13 17 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
14 4 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
15 22 38 Kenny PettyJohn Millsboro, DE
16 24 1 Tim Fuller Watertown, NY
17 3 3 Austin Dillon Lexington, NC
18 18 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
19 1 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
20 19 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
21 15 00h Chuck Harper Beverly, WV
22 16 20H Jacob Hawkins Fairmont, WV
23 25 88r Scott Rhodes Somerset, PA
24 20 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
25 12 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 44 Lap Leaders: Jason Covert (Lap 1): Scott Bloomquist (Laps 2 – 50) Caution Flags: Steve Francis (Lap 5); Jonathan Davenport (Lap 23); Jared Landers (Lap 45) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisional: Austin Hubbard Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisional: Tim Fuller Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex Track Provisional: Scott Rhodes Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Josh Richards (Started 21st; Finished 7th; Advanced 14 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Tyler Reddick Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Austin Hubbard COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Shane McDowell (Dale McDowell) Time of Race: 27 minutes 03 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 1545
2 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1370
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1370
4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1340
5 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 1335
6 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1325
7 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 1300
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1280
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1245
10 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1180
11 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 1125
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1120

 

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_4-14.jpg   JAMAICA, VA (April 14, 2012) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN scored his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory of the year on Saturday Night at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway. Bloomquist took over the lead when Dennis Erb, Jr. of Carpentersville, IL suffered a flat tire just 11 laps from the finish. Bloomquist then went on to lead the rest of the way to earn a $25,000 payday in taking his first-career Commonwealth 100 win. The event was taped by Lucas Oil Studios for airings on SPEED, MAVTV, and NBC Sport Network.

The track was re-worked before the main event kicked-off. Bloomquist started 18th and entered the top five for the first time with 38 laps scored. He then moved to second and trailed John Blankenship of Williamson, WV for several laps until Blankenship blew a tire with 13 laps remaining.

“It feels great to get back to Lucas Oil Victory Lane,” said the Hall of Fame driver. “It has been a rough start to the year, but I knew if we kept digging we were going to get one here sooner rather than later,” said an elated Bloomquist afterwards.

“My hats off to the track crew, they went out and worked the track, I saw a lot of drivers going to a softer compound of tire to run, but we actually kept our hard compound on and it paid off. We got off to a good start in the race and the car worked really well, we passed a ton of cars early on and then got behind John (Blankenship) and followed him for a number of laps until his tire gave out.”

“It’s nice to win at such a great facility, it looked like they had one of their best crowds tonight and we look forward to coming back here in September,” said the 2-time LOLMDS Champion who notched his 43rd career win on the series. Bloomquist also won the USA 100 last September.

The story of the race was Erb. He had the dominant car for almost the entire distance, but with 11 laps to go his right rear tire gave out. Erb and Jared Landers battled hard in the first 18 laps of the race until Erb, who started fifth gained the lead.

Erb led a total of 72 laps, and was unchallenged for most of those circuits as he was primed and ready to score the biggest win of his racing career. It was not to be, as he was coming off of turn two with 89 laps scored, he suddenly slowed forcing a caution flag.

Bloomquist went unchallenged the rest of the way to score the win in his Hawkeye Trucking, Base Racing Fuels, Lucas Oil Products, Sweet Mfg., Lane Automotive, Ohlins, Weld Racing, and Allstar Performance sponsored Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. His car is powered by a Roush-Yates Engine.

Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL came home in second after starting 26th in the Bobby Labonte Racing, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Dodge. It was Pearson’s best finish of the season as the 4-time LOLMDS champion tried to stay with Bloomquist in the final laps.

Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN came from 15th to finish third in the Optima Batteries, Jay Dickens Racing Engines, MasterSbilt House Car. Former Commonwealth 100 race winner, Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC roared through the field from 24th to grab fourth in the Baird Transport, Cornett Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet.  Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA came in fifth with the Clint Bowyer Racing, Georgia Boots, Barry Wright Toyota.

Completing the top ten were defending race winner, Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, who suffered a flat tire on the final lap dropping him to ninth. Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, GA completed the top ten.

Coming up next weekend the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action on Friday Night, April 20th at Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex in Markleysburg, PA and Saturday Night, April 21st at Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD. For more information you can visit each track’s respective websites at www.roaringknob.com and www.hagerstownspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, April 14, 2012 Commonwealth 100 Virginia Motor Speedway – Jamaica, VA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Casey Roberts / 17.058 seconds (Group A and Overall) Jimmy Owens / 17.071 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Shaver, Dennis Erb, Jr., Casey Roberts, David Williams, Austin Hubbard, Tim McCreadie, Earl Pearson, Jr., Gregg Satterlee, Walker Arthur, Brandon Overton

U. S. Steel Second Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Rick Eckert, Stevie Long, Shane Clanton, Don O'Neal, Jared Hawkins, Steve Francis, Jason Covert, Dean Bowen, David Zona, Eric Wells

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Ricky Elliott , Tyler Reddick, Scott Bloomquist, John Lobb, Dennis Franklin, Kyle Lear, Chris Madden, Mike Marlar

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Daniel Stone, Kenny Moreland, John Blankenship, Jamie Lathroum, Darryl Hills, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., Jonathan Davenport, Andrew Mullins, Tim Shelton

JRi Shocks First B-Main (20 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Hawkins, Austin Hubbard, Tim McCreadie, Steve Francis, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dean Bowen, Brandon Overton, Eric Wells, Gregg Satterlee, David Zona, Walker Arthur, Jason Covert-DNS

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (20 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jamie Lathroum, John Lobb, Chris Madden, Dennis Franklin, Jonathan Davenport, Kyle Lear, Darryl Hills, Andrew Mullins, Tim Shelton, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.-DNS, Mike Marlar-DNS

Non-Qualifiers Race – 30 Laps: Gregg Satterlee, Darryl Hills, Brandon Overton, Dean Bowen, Dennis Franklin, Kyle Lear, David Zona, Walker Arthur, Andrew Mullins, Tim Shelton

Feature Finish – 100 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 18 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 26 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
3 15 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 24 44m Chris Madden Gaffney, SC
5 25 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
6 1 6s Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
7 4 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 27 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
9 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
10 11 25c Shane Clanton Fayetteville, GA
11 7 44L Stevie Long Mechanicsville, MD
12 16 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
13 5 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
14 19 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
15 23 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
16 13 72 David Williams Mechanicsville, MD
17 22 28 John Lobb Frewsburg, NY
18 17 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
19 21 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
20 9 101 Casey Roberts Toccoa, GA
21 14 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
22 12 24m Kenny Moreland Waldorf, MD
23 20 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
24 6 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
25 10 88 Ricky Elliott Seaford, DE
26 3 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
27 8 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA

Race Statistics Entrants: 40 Lap Leaders: Jared Landers (Laps 1 – 2); Dennis Erb Jr. (Lap 3); Jared Landers (Laps 19 – 89); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 90 – 100) Caution Flags: Tyler Reddick (Lap 2); Jonathan Davenport (Lap 24); Rick Eckert (Lap 32); Jamie Lathroum (Lap 33); Brian Birkhofer (Lap 35); Lathroum, Moreland, Roberts, McCreadie (Lap 37); Tyler Reddick (Lap 41); Tyler Reddick (Lap 42); Jared Hawkins (Lap 74); David Williams (Lap 75); Stevie Long (Lap 76); John Blankenship (Lap 87); Dennis Erb Jr. (Lap 89); Austin Hubbard (Lap 96) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jonathan Davenport, Earl Pearson Jr. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Eric Wells Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 26th; Finished 2nd; Advanced 24 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Earl Pearson Jr. ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Earl Pearson Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist) Time of Race: 1 hour 13 minutes 51 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 1315
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1230
3 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 1210
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1200
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1160
6 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 1120
7 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1115
8 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1090
9 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1075
10 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 990
11 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 960
12 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 955

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_3-31.jpg   KILGORE, TX (March 31, 2012)- Jared Landers of Batesville, AR regained the lead on the final lap and held off Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN for the win on Saturday Night at LoneStar Speedway. Landers earned $10,000 for the victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series High Banks Havoc for his first series win of the season.

For the third consecutive race Owens finished second. Steve Francis of Ashland, KY made a tremendous charge through the field to finish a close third after he started 14th on the grid. He was followed by Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA and Duke Whiseant of Texarkana, AR.

Landers held off Owens for the lead nearly the entire 50-lap race, but with two laps to go a two-lap shootout took place. The only caution of the race came out for seventh-place running Don O’Neal, who stopped in turn four with a flat tire. When the race went green again Owens dove in front of Landers in turn three to take over the lead, the pair came across the start-finish line nearly dead even with Owens holding a slight advantage. As the two raced the final lap, Landers was able to maneuver his car by Owens to beat him to the checkered flag.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the third time in his career, the 2011 series rookie of the year was just glad the race was over. “I didn’t know there were two laps to go when the caution came out, then I went too slowly in the turn and I knew Jimmy was going to be right there. Because we battled the whole race, I never got any distance over him at all. He’s a heck of a racer and to beat him says a lot about this team,” said Landers.

“He (Owens) passed me there in three and I dove down low and got under him on the last lap, I wanted the win, I was either going to win or wreck is how I looked at it. Jimmy races clean and I raced him clean, I think we may have finally got a handle on this Barry Wright Race Car,” said Landers, whose Clint Bowyer Motorsports Toyota Camry is powered by a Roush-Yates Engines and sponsored by Crawford Supply, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Cometic Gasket, Georgia Boot and Mark Martin Automotive.

Completing the top ten were John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; B.J. Robinson of Shreveport, LA; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.

In preliminary action Jared Landers was the Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier among the 28 entrants with a lap of 14.540 seconds. Heat race winners were Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Landers, and Jonathan Davenport. Jeff Chanler and Jon Mitchell won B-Mains.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will take place on Friday and Saturday, April 13th and 14th at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway in Jamaica, VA. The Commonwealth 100 will pay $25,000 to win. For more information, go to www.vamotorspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, March 31, 2012 High Banks Havoc Lonestar Speedway – Kilgore, TX

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Tyler Reddick / 14.585 seconds (Group A and Overall) Jared Landers / 14.540 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Earl Pearson, Jr., Ray Cook, Jeff Chanler, Timothy Culp, Morgan Bagley-DNS

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): John Blankenship, Duke Whiseant, Scott Bloomquist, Eric Wells, Klint Byars, Jason Ingalls, Austin Hubbard-DNS

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Don O'Neal, Chris Wall, Steve Francis, Jon Mitchell, Rickey Ingalls, Jim Bryant

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, BJ Robinson, Dennis Erb, Jr., Wendell Wallace, Rob Litton, Jay Brunson, Jason Cliburn

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jeff Chanler, Timothy Culp, Morgan Bagley, Jason Ingalls, Klint Byars, Austin Hubbard-DNS

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jon Mitchell, Rob Litton, Rickey Ingalls, Jim Bryant, Jay Brunson-DNS, Jason Cliburn-DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
2 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 14 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
4 4 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
5 7 A1 Duke Whiseant Texarkana, AR
6 3 187th John Blankenship Williamson, WV
7 9 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
8 11 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
9 8 F5 BJ Robinson Shreveport, LA
10 13 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
11 15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
12 10 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
13 6 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
14 20 6x Rob Litton Alexandria, LA
15 5 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
16 18 5m Jon Mitchell Texarkana, TX
17 21 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX
18 12 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
19 19 C8 Timothy Culp West Monroe, LA
20 22 96 Rickey Ingalls Hallville, TX
21 16 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
22 24 5b Klint Byars Calhoun City, MS
23 17 11c Jeff Chanler Minden, LA
24 23 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 28 Lap Leaders: Jared Landers (Laps 1 – 48); Jimmy Owens (Lap 49); Jared Landers (Lap 50) Caution Flags: Don O’Neal (Lap 48) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisional: Austin Hubbard Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisional: Klint Byars Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Francis (Started 14th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 11 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Steve Francis Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Jared Landers Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Barry Wright Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Brian Leonburg (Jared Landers) Time of Race: 15 minutes 25 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 1120
2 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1045
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1010
4 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 1005
5 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 955
6 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 950
7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 930
8 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 920
9 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 840
10 187th John Blankenship Williamson, WV 820
11 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 805
12 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 795
13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 770

 

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_3-30.jpg   BYRAM, MS (March 30, 2012) – For the second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event in a row, Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN passed defending series champion, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN to deny Owens his first win of the season. O’Neal took the lead on lap 38 from Owens and then went on for the $10,000 victory in the “Southern 50” at Jackson Motor Speedway before the biggest crowd in track history. 

Owens finished second followed by Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA who passed Jared Landers of Batesville, AR on the final lap to take third. Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR completed the top five.

Last week at Brownstown (IN) Speedway Owens held a commanding lead until O’Neal tracked him down and passed him for the win. At Jackson, Owens led the first 38 circuits of the race, despite several laps running in heavy lapped traffic. O’Neal grabbed the lead with 12 laps left to take his fourth LOLMDS win of 2012.

“Wow this is just unbelievable,” said the 47-year-old veteran gunning for his first career series title. He has finished runner-up twice before. “Jimmy was solid again, tonight I really didn’t think I could catch him like I did at Brownstown, but he started coming back to me after a couple of cautions and I knew if I stayed right with him, I could make a run for the lead.”

This win is the 23rd of his career in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competition. O’Neal has now climbed to second in points, just behind Owens. “Ever since we started running this series full-time, we have come up just short in winning the points title. The way last year was, I didn’t think we could run any better than we did. To win championships, you have to be consistent and this has just been an awesome start for 2012,” said the winner in Lucas Oil Victory Lane.

“I have to thank all the crew: Tader Masters, Cody Mahoney, everybody at the shop. We are just clicking on all cylinders and it’s still only March,” said the veteran wheelman. O’Neal drives the MasterSbilt Chassis House Car sponsored by Optima Batteries, Independence lumber, Jones Core, Seubert Calf Ranches, Tarpy Trucking, Superior Cleaning Services, O’Neal Mulch, and Budda Bert Transmissions. “It’s also great to win here in the home-state of my engine builder Jay Dickens, there’s not another motor better.”

Owens drove the Mike Reece-owned, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. Reddick had an impressive run from seventh and nabbed third in the Broken Bow records, Stoney Creek Records, Bloomquist Race Cars entry to equal his best finish of the year.

Completing the top ten were Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Bubba Mullins of West Monroe, LA; and Timothy Culp also of West Monroe, LA.

In preliminary events Jared Landers was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 45 entrants with a lap of 15.376 seconds. Heat races were won by Landers, Don O’Neal, Jimmy Owens, and Jimmy Cliburn. Steve Francis and Chris Wall captured the B-Mains.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series now moves to the state of Texas on Saturday Night, March 31st for a visit to Lonestar Speedway in Kilgore, TX for the $10,000 to win “High Banks Havoc” to conclude the month of March.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, March 30, 2012 Southern 50 Jackson Motor Speedway – Jackson, MS

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Jared Landers / 15.376 seconds (Group A and Overall) Jimmy Owens / 15.589 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Wendell Wallace, Timothy Culp, John Blankenship, Rob Litton, Ray Moore, Chris McElhenney, Steve Francis, Morgan Bagley, Henry Cooper, Edmond Jenkins

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O'Neal, Tyler Reddick, Jonathan Davenport, Dennis Erb, Jr., Eric Wells, Brooks Strength, BJ Robinson, Kody Barber, Scott Creel, Dewayne Lott, Brian Rickman

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Klint Byars, Bubba Mullins, Jeremy Broadus, Chris Wall, Scott Bloomquist, Hunter Rasdon, Jeff Chanler, Chad Thrash, Dwight Falcon, Joseph Joiner, Rodney Wing

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Cliburn, Earl Pearson, Jr., Austin Hubbard, Jason Cliburn, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Cliff Williams, Duke Whiseant, Ray Cook, Rick Rickman, Leon Henderson, Clint Logan

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Brooks Strength, BJ Robinson, Chris McElhenney, Ray Moore, Scott Creel, Eric Wells, Henry Cooper, Rob Litton, Kody Barber, Morgan Bagley, Dewayne Lott-NR, Edmond Jenkins-NR, Brian Rickman-NR

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Wall, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Cliff Williams, Rodney Wing, Ray Cook, Duke Whiseant, Leon Henderson, Rick Rickman, Jeff Chanler, Hunter Rasdon, Chad Thrash, Dwight Falcon, Scott Bloomquist-NR, Joseph Joiner-NR, Clint Logan-NR

Feature Finish – 50 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 7 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
4 1 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
5 5 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
6 11 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
7 8 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
8 17 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
9 10 C11 Bubba Mullins West Monroe, LA
10 9 C8 Timothy Culp West Monroe, LA
11 22 4 Cliff Williams Star, MS
12 21 F5 BJ Robinson Shreveport, LA
13 4 88c Jimmy Cliburn Star, MS
14 15 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
15 24 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
16 25 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
17 18 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
18 6 5b Klint Byars Calhoun City, MS
19 12 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
20 13 187th John Blankenship Williamson, WV
21 14 88b Jeremy Broadus Biloxi, MS
22 20 18H Ronny Lee Hollingsworth Northport, AL
23 16 888 Jason Cliburn Star, MS
24 19 444 Brooks Strength Byram, MS
25 23 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN

     

Race Statistics Entrants: 45 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1 – 38); Don O’Neal (Laps 39 – 50) Caution Flags: Brooks Strength (Lap 24); Steve Francis (Lap 30); Austin Hubbard (Lap 30); John Blankenship (Lap 35); Austin Hubbard (Lap 43); Klint Byars (Lap 44) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Eric Wells Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Cliff Williams (Started 22nd; Finished 11th; Advanced 11 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Jimmy Owens Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: MasterSbilt Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens) Time of Race: 32 minutes 17 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 890
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 845
3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 825
4 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 815
5 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 795
6 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 785
7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 735
8 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 670
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 660
10 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 650
11 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 625
12 187th John Blankenship Williamson, WV 620
13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 595

  *Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_3-24.jpg   BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 24, 2012) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN won his fourth career Indiana Icebreaker Presented by Bowman Auto Group on Saturday Night at the Brownstown Speedway. O’Neal started sixth in the 50-lap main event and went on to capture the $10,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event in front of a huge crowd.

O’Neal and defending Series Champion Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN traded the lead four times, until O’Neal pulled ahead for good on lap 36. Owens held a good lead over O’Neal until lap 26 when O’Neal reeled Owens in as they went through lap traffic.

“I have to thank all the fans who came out tonight. Even though we had a lot of storms and rain last night, the track was excellent. We hurt the motor in time trials and had to pull out the back-up car and it performed flawlessly,” said the 47-year-old who captured his 22nd career LOLMDS victory. It was O’Neal’s 52nd career win at Brownstown Speedway.

“We started on the tail of the heat and got up to second. To start where we did in the feature, we were lucky. I knew we had a good shot at winning, Jimmy (Owens) is always tough no matter what track we are at, but I don’t know what happened to him once we got by. We started to catch up to him and then went back and forth for the lead. I sure hope the fans enjoyed that race,” said the veteran driver, who began his late model career at Brownstown in 1991.

“I have to thank all of our great sponsors, Optima Batteries, Independence Lumber, Seubert Calf Ranches, Super Cleaning, Jones Core, and Budda Bert Transmissions. A Jay Dickens Racing Engine powers the MasterSbilt house-car that O’Neal drives.

Owens in the Reece Monument Company, Cornett Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford finished second. With his second place showing, Owens is now tied with Dennis Erb Jr. for the series points lead. Greg Johnson of Bedford, IN made a late-race charge in the Jack Rainey, Bedford Transport, C.J. Rayburn Race Cars Chevrolet and passed Steve Francis of Ashland, KY on the final lap to finish third. Francis in the Valvoline, Clements Racing Engines, Barry Wright Chevrolet came home fourth, just ahead of first-time Brownstown Speedway visitor, Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA in the Bowyer Motorsports, Georgia Boot, Barry Wright Toyota. Completing the top ten were: Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL; Tim Isenberg of Marshfield, WI; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Chris Simpson of Oxford, IA; and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL. Both Bloomquist and Pearson rallied late in the race to score top ten finishes after taking series provisionals and starting 23rd and 24th. In preliminary action Steve Francis was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier with a lap of 13.954 seconds.  Heat race winners were Jimmy Owens, Jonathan Davenport, Francis, and Chris Simpson. Josh Richards and Terry Casey won the B-mains. Coming up next weekend, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action on Friday Night, March 30th at Jackson Motor Speedway in Jackson, MS and Saturday Night, March 31st at LoneStar Speedway in Kilgore, TX. Both events will pay $10,000 to win.For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, March 24, 2012 Indiana Icebreaker Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:Austin Hubbard / 14.025 seconds (Group A) Steve Francis / 13.954 seconds (Group B and Overall) Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Austin Hubbard, Bobby Pierce, Tyler Reddick, Josh Richards, Duane Chamberlain, Tim Prince, Justin Rattliff, Shane Cottle, David Ross, Earl Pearson, Jr. U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Greg Johnson, Mason Zeigler, Chad Stapleton, Tanner English, Kent Robinson, Zak Blackwood, Tyler Allen, Michael Chilton, Greg Kendall, Jerry Rice Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Don O'Neal ,Tim Isenberg, Mike Jewell, Dillan White, Ray Cook, Mike Marlar, Jeremy Hines, Joe Janowski, Chris Streeval, Thomas Ramey HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Simpson, Brad Neat, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jared Landers, Terry Casey, Josh McGuire, Tim Rivers, Matt Pickard, Eric Wells, John Blankenship, Scott Bloomquist JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Josh Richards, Tanner English, Kent Robinson, Duane Chamberlain, Justin Rattliff, Zak Blackwood, Tyler Allen, Shane Cottle, Greg Kendall, David Ross, Michael Chilton, Earl Pearson, Jr., Tim Prince, Jerry Rice-NR PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Dillan White, Mike Marlar, Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, Tim Rivers, Jeremy Hines, Eric Wells, Joe Janowski, Matt Pickard, John Blankenship, Thomas Ramey, Scott Bloomquist, Chris Streeval Feature Finish – 50 Laps:

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

6

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

2

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3

7

49

Greg Johnson

Bedford, IN

4

2

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

5

3

15d

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

6

12

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

7

10

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

8

23

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

9

4

32x

Chris Simpson

Oxford, IA

10

24

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

11

13

11T

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

12

17

25

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

13

16

5

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

14

14

9J

Mike Jewell

Scottsburg, IN

15

8

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

16

26

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

17

25

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

18

5

11h

Austin Hubbard

Seaford, DE

19

9

32

Bobby Pierce

Oakwood, IL

20

20

54W

Dillan White

Crofton, KY

21

15

32s

Chad Stapleton

Edinburgh, IN

22

19

96

Tanner English

Benton, KY

23

21

7R

Kent Robinson

Bloomington, IN

24

11

25z

Mason Zeigler

Chalk Hill, PA

25

18

42T

Terry Casey

New London, WI

26

22

5b

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

27

27

5h

Jeremy Hines

Seymour, IN

Race Statistics Entrants: 44 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1- 35); Don O’Neal (Laps 36 – 50) Caution Flags: Jared Landers (Lap 3); Mike Marlar (Lap 9) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: John Blankenship, Ray Cook Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Started 23rd; Finished 8th; Advanced 15 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Dennis Erb Jr. Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: MasterSbilt Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Cody Mahoney (Don O’Neal) Time of Race: 22 minutes 13 seconds Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. 655
2 20 Jimmy Owens 650
3 15 Steve Francis 635
4 15d Jonathan Davenport 595
4 71 Don O'Neal 595
6 11T Tyler Reddick 565
7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. 540
8 11h Austin Hubbard 535
9 0 Scott Bloomquist 525
10 23 John Blankenship 490
11 53 Ray Cook 470
12 32s Chad Stapleton 445
13 5 Jared Landers 440
13 18e Eric Wells 440
15 42c Terry Casey 425
16 32 Bobby Pierce 400
17 81x Randy Korte 395
18 41 Josh McGuire 370
19 99 Donnie Moran 360
19 54W Dillan White 360
21 31 Scott Creel 315
22 81 Scott James  310
23 11c Shane Cottle 305
24 18 Shannon Babb 270
24 16 Justin Rattliff 270
26 81JR Jason Riggs 255
27 76 Shelby Miles 250
27 A1 Duke Whiseant 250
29 14m Morgan Bagley 240
30 85 Mark Andersen 235
31 5J Eric Jacobsen 225
32 21CB Chris Brown 220
32 4-Ds Chad Hollenbeck 220
34 44J James O'Hara 210
35 9 Roger Hammond 195
35 9T Tim Isenberg 195
35 18d Danny Mitchell 195
38 21F Todd Frank 190
38 4L Victor Lee 190
40 32x Chris Simpson 185
41 25 Josh Richards 170
42 9J Mike Jewell 160
43 51 Travis Varnadore 160
43 41n Brad Neat 155
45 01 Jackie Nosbisch 135
46 96 Tanner English 125
46 5H Jeremy Hines 125
46 5b Mike Marlar 125
46 7r Kent Robinson 125
46 25z Mason Ziegler 125
51 15c Duane Chamberlain 120
51 81c Kevin Cole 120
53 46 Tim Rivers 115
54 93 Zak Blackwood 110
55 T1 Tyler Allen 105
56 10 Leon Henderson 100
56 6J Joe Janowski 100
56 44k Greg Kendall 100
59 115 Matt Pickard 95
60 11x Thomas Ramey 90
60 42 David Ross 90
62 97 Michael Chilton 85
62 30s Chris Streeval 85
64 P1 Tim Prince 80
65 1B Doug Blashe 50
65 24h Jerry Rice 50

REVISION 0001: UPDATE TO CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS

Page 206 of 263

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 10/17/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1stJimmy Owens (#20)7940
2ndTim McCreadie (#39)7560
3rdJonathan Davenport (#49)7375
4thJosh Richards (#14)7295
5thTyler Erb (#1T)7110
6thShane Clanton (#25)6780
7thDevin Moran (#9)6690
8thKyle Bronson (#40B)6690
9thTanner English (#81E)6455
10thEarl Pearson (#1)6390

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, October 29
9:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Sunday, November 1
3:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Thursday, November 5
9:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Click here for full TV schedule.