Carrier earned his first career win at East Bay over Devin Moran, Brandon Sheppard, Brian Shirley, and Billy Moyer, Jr. Carrier’s Salt Rock Express is powered by a Grover Race Engines.

“If we didn’t win tonight, we may never have another chance like this.  When you set a new track record, win your heat, and lead every lap in the feature, it’s really awesome. It says a lot about our race team.  My car owner, Carl Grover and my dad (Eddie Carrier Sr.) have been so instrumental in my career, I can’t thank them enough.  This car has been so good out of the box this year, Rocket Chassis worked real hard at the end of last year on this design and this year it’s been superfast,” said the winner.

The younger Moran held his own for most of the distance, fighting off challenges from several drivers.  “To run second with this group of drivers says a lot,” said the 19-year-old.  “My dad (Donnie) told me to be patient. To out run guys like Billy Moyer, his son, Sheppard, and everybody else here… wow is all I can say.”

After a late caution, Sheppard got things going, passing several cars in the waning laps.  He took the Rocket House Car up to the third spot to earn a podium finish.  “We have continued to work on this car every day; it was really good late.  We started eighth and worked our way up there.  We will come back tomorrow and try to make it even better.”

Completing the top ten were Gregg Satterlee, Billy Moyer, Ray Cook, Jared Landers, and Dennis Erb Jr.

In preliminary action, Eddie Carrier Jr. set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group B) amongst the ­44 entrants, with a lap of 13.971 seconds (NEW EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK TRACK RECORD). Billy Moyer Jr. set the fastest time in Group A with a time of 14.173 seconds. Devin Moran, Racy Cook, Eddie Carrier Jr. and Billy Moyer won their respective heat races. Jason Hughes and Dustin Mitchell won their respective B-Mains.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series on www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 
Race Summary Monday Night, February 10th, 2014 
38th Annual East Bay Winternationals
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Billy Moyer Jr. / 14.173 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Eddie Carrier Jr. / 13.971 seconds ***New Track Record***

Fast Shafts Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Devin Moran, Billy Moyer Jr., Kenny PettyJohn, John Mollick, Gregg Satterlee, Justin Rattliff, Kevin Weaver, Joe Denby, Andy Bond, James O'Hara, Jimmy Owens

Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Ray Cook, Davey Johnson, Dennis Erb Jr., Chad Hollenbeck, Vic Coffey, Bobby Pierce, Jason Riggs, Nick Davis, Jason Papich, Mike Stadel, Jay Brunson

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Eddie Carrier Jr., Jared Landers, Ricky Weiss, Brian Shirley, Jason Hughes, Dennis Franklin, Jay Morris, Bob Gardner, Allen Murray, Bob Geiger, Don Young

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Billy Moyer, Brandon Sheppard, Mark Whitener, Eric Jacobsen, Mike Benedum, Booper Bare, Dustin Mitchell, Adam Bowman, Chad Stapleton, Dan Stone

JRi Shocks B-Main #1 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Bobby Pierce, Gregg Satterlee, Justin Rattliff, Jason Papich, Jason Riggs, Kevin Weaver, Nick Davis, Jay Brunson, Mike Stadel, James O'Hara, Andy Bond, Joe Denby

CV Products B-Main #2 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jason Hughes, Dennis Franklin, Mike Benedum, Jay Morris, Bob Gardner, Booper Bare, Dustin Mitchell, Allen Murray, Bob Geiger, Don Young, Chad Stapleton, Dan Stone

DirtonDirt.com Strawberry Dash Finish (Winner Transfers):  Dustin Mitchell, Kevin Weaver< Joe Denby, Jay Morris, Allen Murray, James O’Hara, Bob Geiger, Mike Stadel

Feature Finish (25 Laps):

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

28

Eddie Carrier Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

2

1

99m

Devin Moran

Dresden, OH

3

8

1

Brandon Sheppard

Berlin, IL

4

14

81

Brian Shirley

Chatham, IL

5

5

21JR

Billy Moyer Jr.

Batesville, AR

6

19

22s

Gregg Satterlee

Rochester Mills, PA

7

4

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

8

3

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

9

6

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

10

11

28e

Dennis Erb Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

11

16

5J

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

12

23

91P

Jason Papich

Nipomo, CA

13

22

25x

Mike Benedum

Salem, WV

14

10

7w

Ricky Weiss

Headingley, MB

15

24

4G

Bob Gardner

Metamora, IL

16

17

32

Bobby Pierce

Oakwood, IL

17

15

4-Ds

Chad Hollenbeck

Montrose, PA

18

9

38

Kenny PettyJohn

Millsboro, DE

19

7

1J

Davey Johnson

Greensburg, PA

20

12

58

Mark Whitener

Middleburg, FL

21

26

8

Dustin Mitchell

Pine Level, NC

22

21

16

Justin Rattliff

Campbellsville, KY

23

13

4J

John Mollick

Toronto, OH

24

18

12

Jason Hughes

Watts, OK

25

20

2F

Dennis Franklin

Gaffney, SC

26

25

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN


Race Statistics
Entrants: 44
Lap Leaders: Eddie Carrier Jr. (Laps 1 – 25)
Caution Flags: Bob Gardner, Dennis Franklin, Jason Hughes (Lap 1); Justin Rattliff (Lap 13); Mark Whitener (Lap 19); Mike Benedum, Bobby Pierce, Davey Johnson (Lap 19)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: N/A
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: N/A
Hedman Hedders Fast Time Provisional: Jimmy Owens
DirtOnDirt.com Strawberry Dash Winner: Dustin Mitchell
Wrisco Feature Winner: Eddie Carrier Jr.
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race:  Gregg Satterlee (Started: 19th; Finished: 6th; Advanced: 13 positions)
Keyser Mfg Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: N/A
Allstar Performer of the Race: Brandon Sheppard
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Devin Moran
Dunn Benson Ford Rookie of the Race: Will begin after RoY registration deadline.
Midwest Sheet Metal Highest Finishing Rookie: Will begin after RoY registration deadline.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Grover Race Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Eddie Carrier Sr. (Eddie Carrier Jr.)
HAWK Performance Fastest Lap of the Race: Eddie Carrier Jr. – Lap 3 – 15.210 seconds Time of Race: 17 minutes 10 seconds

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required