“I can’t say enough about this Barry Wright Race Car. It handled so well all night long. The only concern I had, was coming off turn four a few times was jumping the cushion and losing my momentum.  I had to make sure I got into that corner the best I could,” said the winner.

“I think all weekend long, the track was in good condition and made for a great show for the fans.  We could race anywhere on it. We had a lot of fun out there tonight. It was a great point’s night, and a really good start to the season.”

Francis and his Clint Bowyer Racing Team have set their sights on winning the title in 2014.  “I have to thank Clint for giving me this opportunity. He gives us what we need, the Clements Racing Engine had plenty of horsepower and it’s great to win for Georgia Boot and everybody associated with them.”

Carrier chased Francis until the final laps when Francis built a lead that carried him to the checkers.  “On that last restart, I tried to stay with Steve the best I could.  We were not going to beat him tonight.  It was another good run for us.  We will be ready for East Bay next week and hopefully continue our strong efforts.”

Pearson recorded his third Top-3 finish of the races held at Golden Isles, and earned an additional bonus of $2,000 courtesy of Hot Rod Tracker for garnering the most points. “Many thanks to Hot Rod Tracker for becoming involved with the series and track.  We had a couple really good days here, and we are looking forward to East Bay next week.”  Pearson will enter next weeks’ point’s events at East Bay with a five-point lead over Francis.

Completing the top ten were Ray Cook, Brian Shirley, Jared Landers, Don O’Neal and Brady Smith.

In preliminary action, Chris Madden set the overall Georgia Boot Fast Time (Group B) amongst the ­34 entrants, with a lap of 15.020 seconds. Earl Pearson Jr. set the fastest time in Group A with a time of 15.191 seconds. Steve Francis, Brandon Sheppard, Eddie Carrier Jr. and Billy Moyer Jr. won their respective heat races. Tim McCreadie and John Blankenship won their respective B-Mains.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series on www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary Saturday Night, February 8th, 2014
Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing
Golden Isles Speedway – Waynesville, GA

Georgia Boot Fast Time Group A: Earl Pearson Jr./ 15.191 seconds
Georgia Boot Fast Time Group B: Chris Madden / 15.020 seconds

Fast Shafts Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Steve Francis, Earl Pearson Jr., Jared Landers, Scott Bloomquist, Tim McCreadie, Devin Moran, Jason Papich, Jason Riggs, Mike Benedum

Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Brandon Sheppard, Dennis Franklin, Dennis Erb Jr., Don O'Neal, Kenny PettyJohn, Brady Smith, Russell Brown, Jr., Chad Hollenbeck

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Eddie Carrier Jr., Jonathan Davenport, Ray Cook, Chris Madden, John Blankenship, Jimmy Owens, Brian Shirley, Steve Shaver, Jason Fitzgerald

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Billy Moyer Jr., Gregg Satterlee, Randy Weaver, Mike Stadel, Jason Hughes, Ricky Weiss, Vic Coffey, Albert Cosnahan

JRi Shocks B-Main #1 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Tim McCreadie, Kenny PettyJohn, Brady Smith, Jason Riggs, Jason Papich, Mike Benedum, Russell Brown, Jr., Devin Moran, Chad Hollenbeck-DNS

CV Products B-Main #2 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): John Blankenship, Jimmy Owens, Brian Shirley, Steve Shaver, Ricky Weiss, Jason Hughes-DNS, Vic Coffey-DNS, Albert Cosnahan-DNS, Jason Fitzgerald-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps):

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

2

2

28

Eddie Carrier Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

3

5

44

Earl Pearson Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4

13

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5

3

1

Brandon Sheppard

Berlin, IL

6

10

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

7

22

81

Brian Shirley

Chatham, IL

8

9

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

9

15

5

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

10

21

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

11

24

12

Jason Hughes

Watts, OK

12

20

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

13

18

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

14

19

38

Kenny PettyJohn

Millsboro, DE

15

4

21JR

Billy Moyer Jr.

Batesville, AR

16

11

28e

Dennis Erb Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

17

23

7w

Ricky Weiss

Headingley, MB

18

14

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

19

7

2F

Dennis Franklin

Gaffney, SC

20

16

81s

Mike Stadel

Rapid City, SD

21

8

22s

Gregg Satterlee

Rochester Mills, PA

22

12

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

23

17

39

Tim McCreadie

Watertown, NY

24

6

6

Jonathan Davenport

Mount Airy, NC


Race Statistics
Entrants: 34
Lap Leaders: Steve Francis (Laps 1 – 50)
Caution Flags: Jonathan Davenport (Lap 6); Dennis Franklin, Jared Landers (Lap 6); John Blankenship (Lap 19); Dennis Franklin (Lap 36); Dennis Erb Jr. (Lap 37)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: N/A
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: N/A
Golden Isles Track Provisional: N/A
Georgia Boot Fast Time Provisionals: Ricky Weiss, Jason Hughes
Wrisco Feature Winner: Steve Francis
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Brian Shirley (Started: 22nd; Finished: 7th; Advanced: 15 positions)
Keyser Mfg Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Earl Pearson Jr.
Allstar Performer of the Race: Eddie Carrier Jr.
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Steve Francis
Dunn Benson Ford Rookie of the Race: *Will begin after RoY registration deadline.
Midwest Sheet Metal Highest Finishing Rookie: *Will begin after RoY registration deadline.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Barry Wright Race Cars
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Grecco (Steve Francis)
HAWK Performance Fastest Lap of the Race: Steve Francis – Lap 18 – 15.702 seconds Time of Race: 31 minutes 57 secon24

Hot Rod Tracker Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing Point Standings:

POS

CAR#

DRIVER

POINTS

1

44

Earl Pearson Jr.

670

2

15

Steve Francis

635

3

5

Don O'Neal

610

3

44m

Chris Madden

610

5

1

Brandon Sheppard

605

6

23

John Blankenship

535

6

20

Jimmy Owens

535

8

28

Eddie Carrier Jr.

530

9

21JR

Billy Moyer Jr.

520

9

6

Jonathan Davenport

520

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

44

Earl Pearson Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

450

2

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

445

3

28

Eddie Carrier Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

420

4

5

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

415

5

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

410

6

1

Brandon Sheppard

Berlin, IL

375

6

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

375

8

81

Brian Shirley

Chatham, IL

360

9

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

355

9

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

355

11

38

Kenny PettyJohn

Millsboro, DE

340

12

22s

Gregg Satterlee

Rochester Mills, PA

330

13

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

315

13

12

Jason Hughes

Watts, OK

315

15

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

310

15

28e

Dennis Erb Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

310

17

21JR

Billy Moyer Jr.

Batesville, AR

300

18

5s

Steve Shaver

Vienna, WV

295

19

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

275

20

6

Jonathan Davenport

Mount Airy, NC

260

20

39

Tim McCreadie

Watertown, NY

260

22

7w

Ricky Weiss

Headingley, MB

255

23

32c

Vic Coffey

Caledonia, NY

250

24

2F

Dennis Franklin

Gaffney, SC

240

25

81JR

Jason Riggs

Harrisburg, IL

235

25

91P

Jason Papich

Nipomo, CA

235

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required