“I felt the tire going flat under the caution. I’m not sure if I ran over something to cause it to go flat, or if it was just worn out. I don’t know, but we were lucky to hold Don O’Neal off,” said Madden in Lucas Oil Victory Lane, “I have to thank my crew; this Bloomquist car ran terrific all day.”  Madden claimed a sixth place finish in the afternoon race won by Jonathan Davenport.

“It was a little tedious there in traffic; our car was good getting into the corners, but a little tight off of them. I thought I had left the door open a little bit for whoever was behind me.  With all the laps on the track today, you just have to be patient.  I have to thank Clements Racing Engines, Century Plastics, Henderson Amusement, East Coast Entertainment, Hamrick’s of Gaffney, Xtreme Customs Cycles and Cushman Paint and Body Shop,” continued an excited Madden.

O’Neal started third in the Clint Bowyer; Peak Antifreeze and Motor Oil; Barry Wright Race Cars entry moved into second on the opening lap and stayed there to record a runner-up finish in his second start for the team.  “Our car was good all night; I was hoping he would slide up the track enough that I could pass him.  He held his line well throughout the entire race.  On that last restart, I got caught napping.  I was looking at his tire going flat and they restarted the race.  That may have given him enough of an advantage that held up in those final few laps, congrats to him and his team.”

Earl Pearson Jr, backed up his third place finish in the afternoon race, and enjoyed another podium finish in Friday Night’s 50 lapper.  “It’s been a fantastic day for Longhorn Chassis, we got a win with Davenport and tonight to run third with these guys, it is a confidence boost for tomorrow night’s race.”

Pearson started with Madden on the front row and slipped back to third on the opening lap. “Hopefully this will jump-start us to a terrific season and maybe our fifth title. I have to thank Bobby Labonte, Lucas Oil, Sunoco, and MAV-TV for making this possible for us.”

Completing the top ten were Vic Coffey, Steve Francis, Eddie Carrier Jr., Jimmy Owens, and Kenny Pettyjohn.

In preliminary action, Jonathan Davenport set the overall Georgia Boot Fast Time (Group B) amongst the ­34 entrants, with a lap of 15.041 seconds. Chris Madden set the fastest time in Group A with a time of 15.072 seconds. Chris Madden, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr. and Billy Moyer Jr. won their respective heat races. Brady Smith and Jonathan Davenport won their respective B-Mains.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series on www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday NIGHT, February 7th, 2014
Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing
Golden Isles Speedway – Waynesville, GA

Georgia Boot Fast Time Group A: Chris Madden/ 15.072 seconds
Georgia Boot Fast Time Group B: Jonathan Davenport/ 15.041 seconds

Fast Shafts Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Chris Madden, Gregg Satterlee, Vic Coffey, Tim McCreadie, Brady Smith, Ray Cook, Jared Landers, Chad Hollenbeck, Albert Cosnahan

Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Don O'Neal, Devin Moran, Jimmy Owens, Russell Brown, Jr., Brandon Sheppard, Jason Papich, Jason Fitzgerald, Casey Barrow

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Earl Pearson Jr., Kenny PettyJohn, Eddie Carrier Jr., Steve Shaver, Randy Weaver, Jonathan Davenport, Dennis Franklin, Mike Benedum, Jason Riggs

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Billy Moyer Jr., John Blankenship, Steve Francis, Dennis Erb Jr., Brian Shirley, Ricky Weiss, Jason Hughes, Mike Stadel

JRi Shocks B-Main #1 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Brady Smith, Brandon Sheppard, Jared Landers, Ray Cook, Jason Papich, Chad Hollenbeck, Jason Fitzgerald, Albert Cosnahan, Casey Barrow

CV Products B-Main #2 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Brian Shirley, Randy Weaver, Mike Benedum, Jason Riggs, Ricky Weiss, Jason Hughes, Dennis Franklin, Mike Stadel

Feature Finish (50 Laps):

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

2

3

5

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3

2

44

Earl Pearson Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4

8

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

5

5

22s

Gregg Satterlee

Rochester Mills, PA

6

9

32c

Vic Coffey

Caledonia, NY

7

12

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

8

10

28

Eddie Carrier Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

9

11

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

10

6

38

Kenny PettyJohn

Millsboro, DE

11

14

5s

Steve Shaver

Vienna, WV

12

19

1

Brandon Sheppard

Berlin, IL

13

20

81

Brian Shirley

Chatham, IL

14

16

28e

Dennis Erb Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

15

23

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

16

22

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

17

4

21JR

Billy Moyer Jr.

Batesville, AR

18

24

12

Jason Hughes

Watts, OK

19

13

39

Tim McCreadie

Watertown, NY

20

17

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

21

21

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

22

15

00

Russell Brown, Jr.

Valdosta, GA

23

18

6

Jonathan Davenport

Mount Airy, NC

24

7

99m

Devin Moran

Dresden, OH

Race Statistics
Entrants: 34 Lap Leaders: Chris Madden (Laps 1 – 50)
Caution Flags: Billy Moyer Jr. (Lap 2); Devin Moran, Jonathan Davenport (Lap 2); Tim McCreadie (Lap 48)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Ray Cook
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: N/A
Georgia Boot Fast Time Provisional: Jason Hughes
Golden Isles Track Provisional: N/A
Wrisco Feature Winner: Chris Madden
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race:  Ray Cook (Started: 23rd; Finished 15th; Advanced 8 positions)
Keyser Mfg Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Chris Madden
Allstar Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Don O’Neal
Dunn Benson Ford Rookie of the Race: *Will begin after RoY registration deadline.
Midwest Sheet Metal Highest Finishing Rookie: *Will begin after RoY registration deadline.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Michael Martin (Chris Madden)
HAWK Performance Fastest Lap of the Race: Brandon Sheppard – Lap 29 – 15.937 seconds Time of Race: 22 minutes 55 seconds

Georgia Boot Hot Rod Tracker Super Bowl of Racing Points:

POS

CAR#

DRIVER

POINTS

1

44m

Chris Madden

460

2

44

Earl Pearson Jr.

440

3

5

Don O'Neal

425

4

1

Brandon Sheppard

400

5

6

Jonathan Davenport

395

6

15

Steve Francis

385

7

22s

Gregg Satterlee

375

8

23

John Blankenship

370

9

20

Jimmy Owens

365

9

21JR

Billy Moyer Jr.

365

11

5s

Steve Shaver

340

11

39

Tim McCreadie

340

13

32c

Vic Coffey

325

14

81

Brian Shirley

320

15

28

Eddie Carrier Jr.

300

15

99m

Devin Moran

300

17

2F

Dennis Franklin

290

18

28e

Dennis Erb Jr.

285

19

53

Ray Cook

280

19

2

Brady Smith

280

21

116

Randy Weaver

275

22

00

Russell Brown, Jr.

265

23

4-Ds

Chad Hollenbeck

260

24

777

Jared Landers

255

25

12

Jason Hughes

240

26

81JR

Jason Riggs

235

27

38

Kenny PettyJohn

230

28

91P

Jason Papich

225

29

1F

Jason Fitzgerald

185

30

98

Casey Barrow

165

31

7w

Ricky Weiss

160

32

81s

Mike Stadel

150

33

25x

Mike Benedum

120

34

4u2

Albert Cosnahan

100

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

260

2

5

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

230

3

44

Earl Pearson Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

220

4

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

210

5

22s

Gregg Satterlee

Rochester Mills, PA

205

6

32c

Vic Coffey

Caledonia, NY

200

7

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

195

8

28

Eddie Carrier Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

190

9

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

185

10

38

Kenny PettyJohn

Millsboro, DE

180

11

5s

Steve Shaver

Vienna, WV

175

12

1

Brandon Sheppard

Berlin, IL

170

13

81

Brian Shirley

Chatham, IL

165

14

28e

Dennis Erb Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

160

15

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

155

16

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

150

17

21JR

Billy Moyer Jr.

Batesville, AR

145

18

12

Jason Hughes

Watts, OK

140

19

6

Jonathan Davenport

Mount Airy, NC

135

19

39

Tim McCreadie

Watertown, NY

135

21

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

130

22

99m

Devin Moran

Dresden, OH

125

22

00

Russell Brown, Jr.

Valdosta, GA

125

22

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

125

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required