2012results_3-24.jpg   BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 24, 2012) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN won his fourth career Indiana Icebreaker Presented by Bowman Auto Group on Saturday Night at the Brownstown Speedway. O’Neal started sixth in the 50-lap main event and went on to capture the $10,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event in front of a huge crowd.

O’Neal and defending Series Champion Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN traded the lead four times, until O’Neal pulled ahead for good on lap 36. Owens held a good lead over O’Neal until lap 26 when O’Neal reeled Owens in as they went through lap traffic.

“I have to thank all the fans who came out tonight. Even though we had a lot of storms and rain last night, the track was excellent. We hurt the motor in time trials and had to pull out the back-up car and it performed flawlessly,” said the 47-year-old who captured his 22nd career LOLMDS victory. It was O’Neal’s 52nd career win at Brownstown Speedway.

“We started on the tail of the heat and got up to second. To start where we did in the feature, we were lucky. I knew we had a good shot at winning, Jimmy (Owens) is always tough no matter what track we are at, but I don’t know what happened to him once we got by. We started to catch up to him and then went back and forth for the lead. I sure hope the fans enjoyed that race,” said the veteran driver, who began his late model career at Brownstown in 1991.

“I have to thank all of our great sponsors, Optima Batteries, Independence Lumber, Seubert Calf Ranches, Super Cleaning, Jones Core, and Budda Bert Transmissions. A Jay Dickens Racing Engine powers the MasterSbilt house-car that O’Neal drives.

Owens in the Reece Monument Company, Cornett Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford finished second. With his second place showing, Owens is now tied with Dennis Erb Jr. for the series points lead. Greg Johnson of Bedford, IN made a late-race charge in the Jack Rainey, Bedford Transport, C.J. Rayburn Race Cars Chevrolet and passed Steve Francis of Ashland, KY on the final lap to finish third. Francis in the Valvoline, Clements Racing Engines, Barry Wright Chevrolet came home fourth, just ahead of first-time Brownstown Speedway visitor, Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA in the Bowyer Motorsports, Georgia Boot, Barry Wright Toyota. Completing the top ten were: Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL; Tim Isenberg of Marshfield, WI; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Chris Simpson of Oxford, IA; and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL. Both Bloomquist and Pearson rallied late in the race to score top ten finishes after taking series provisionals and starting 23rd and 24th. In preliminary action Steve Francis was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier with a lap of 13.954 seconds.  Heat race winners were Jimmy Owens, Jonathan Davenport, Francis, and Chris Simpson. Josh Richards and Terry Casey won the B-mains. Coming up next weekend, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action on Friday Night, March 30th at Jackson Motor Speedway in Jackson, MS and Saturday Night, March 31st at LoneStar Speedway in Kilgore, TX. Both events will pay $10,000 to win.For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, March 24, 2012 Indiana Icebreaker Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:Austin Hubbard / 14.025 seconds (Group A) Steve Francis / 13.954 seconds (Group B and Overall) Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Austin Hubbard, Bobby Pierce, Tyler Reddick, Josh Richards, Duane Chamberlain, Tim Prince, Justin Rattliff, Shane Cottle, David Ross, Earl Pearson, Jr. U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Greg Johnson, Mason Zeigler, Chad Stapleton, Tanner English, Kent Robinson, Zak Blackwood, Tyler Allen, Michael Chilton, Greg Kendall, Jerry Rice Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Don O'Neal ,Tim Isenberg, Mike Jewell, Dillan White, Ray Cook, Mike Marlar, Jeremy Hines, Joe Janowski, Chris Streeval, Thomas Ramey HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Simpson, Brad Neat, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jared Landers, Terry Casey, Josh McGuire, Tim Rivers, Matt Pickard, Eric Wells, John Blankenship, Scott Bloomquist JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Josh Richards, Tanner English, Kent Robinson, Duane Chamberlain, Justin Rattliff, Zak Blackwood, Tyler Allen, Shane Cottle, Greg Kendall, David Ross, Michael Chilton, Earl Pearson, Jr., Tim Prince, Jerry Rice-NR PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Dillan White, Mike Marlar, Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, Tim Rivers, Jeremy Hines, Eric Wells, Joe Janowski, Matt Pickard, John Blankenship, Thomas Ramey, Scott Bloomquist, Chris Streeval Feature Finish – 50 Laps:

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

6

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

2

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3

7

49

Greg Johnson

Bedford, IN

4

2

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

5

3

15d

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

6

12

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

7

10

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

8

23

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

9

4

32x

Chris Simpson

Oxford, IA

10

24

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

11

13

11T

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

12

17

25

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

13

16

5

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

14

14

9J

Mike Jewell

Scottsburg, IN

15

8

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

16

26

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

17

25

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

18

5

11h

Austin Hubbard

Seaford, DE

19

9

32

Bobby Pierce

Oakwood, IL

20

20

54W

Dillan White

Crofton, KY

21

15

32s

Chad Stapleton

Edinburgh, IN

22

19

96

Tanner English

Benton, KY

23

21

7R

Kent Robinson

Bloomington, IN

24

11

25z

Mason Zeigler

Chalk Hill, PA

25

18

42T

Terry Casey

New London, WI

26

22

5b

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

27

27

5h

Jeremy Hines

Seymour, IN

Race Statistics Entrants: 44 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1- 35); Don O’Neal (Laps 36 – 50) Caution Flags: Jared Landers (Lap 3); Mike Marlar (Lap 9) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: John Blankenship, Ray Cook Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Started 23rd; Finished 8th; Advanced 15 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Dennis Erb Jr. Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: MasterSbilt Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Cody Mahoney (Don O’Neal) Time of Race: 22 minutes 13 seconds Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. 655
2 20 Jimmy Owens 650
3 15 Steve Francis 635
4 15d Jonathan Davenport 595
4 71 Don O'Neal 595
6 11T Tyler Reddick 565
7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. 540
8 11h Austin Hubbard 535
9 0 Scott Bloomquist 525
10 23 John Blankenship 490
11 53 Ray Cook 470
12 32s Chad Stapleton 445
13 5 Jared Landers 440
13 18e Eric Wells 440
15 42c Terry Casey 425
16 32 Bobby Pierce 400
17 81x Randy Korte 395
18 41 Josh McGuire 370
19 99 Donnie Moran 360
19 54W Dillan White 360
21 31 Scott Creel 315
22 81 Scott James  310
23 11c Shane Cottle 305
24 18 Shannon Babb 270
24 16 Justin Rattliff 270
26 81JR Jason Riggs 255
27 76 Shelby Miles 250
27 A1 Duke Whiseant 250
29 14m Morgan Bagley 240
30 85 Mark Andersen 235
31 5J Eric Jacobsen 225
32 21CB Chris Brown 220
32 4-Ds Chad Hollenbeck 220
34 44J James O'Hara 210
35 9 Roger Hammond 195
35 9T Tim Isenberg 195
35 18d Danny Mitchell 195
38 21F Todd Frank 190
38 4L Victor Lee 190
40 32x Chris Simpson 185
41 25 Josh Richards 170
42 9J Mike Jewell 160
43 51 Travis Varnadore 160
43 41n Brad Neat 155
45 01 Jackie Nosbisch 135
46 96 Tanner English 125
46 5H Jeremy Hines 125
46 5b Mike Marlar 125
46 7r Kent Robinson 125
46 25z Mason Ziegler 125
51 15c Duane Chamberlain 120
51 81c Kevin Cole 120
53 46 Tim Rivers 115
54 93 Zak Blackwood 110
55 T1 Tyler Allen 105
56 10 Leon Henderson 100
56 6J Joe Janowski 100
56 44k Greg Kendall 100
59 115 Matt Pickard 95
60 11x Thomas Ramey 90
60 42 David Ross 90
62 97 Michael Chilton 85
62 30s Chris Streeval 85
64 P1 Tim Prince 80
65 1B Doug Blashe 50
65 24h Jerry Rice 50

REVISION 0001: UPDATE TO CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required