WOODSTOCK, GA (October 8, 2011) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN picked up a big win on Saturday night at Dixie Speedway. The victory marked his sixth career Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout, in front of the near-record crowd. With the $10,000 to win triumph, Bloomquist extended his Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series points lead to 65-points over Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN,]; who finished fourth.   Bloomquist grabbed the lead at the start of the race with Don O’Neal and Ray Cook behind him. O’Neal developed problems on the second lap as his car began having handling problems which forced him out of the race.   When the race resumed Bloomquist held the point with Cook in the runner-up slot. Bloomquist pulled away from Cook as the race progressed. Bloomquist started to hit heavy traffic with 13 laps complete. With heavy traffic to deal with for the leader, Cook and Casebolt started to close on him at the halfway mark of the race. Casebolt moved into second on lap 28 passing Cook as the trio of Bloomquist, Casebolt and Cook were all battling for the lead.   Casebolt tried a repeatedly to get underneath Bloomquist for the lead as they continued to race through traffic. With 37 laps scored a caution came out for 2011 Dixie Speedway Track Champion, Michael Page who slowed on the front stretch.  During the caution Casebolt relinquished his second place running position as he headed to the pits with axle issue in his car.   Cook then moved into second with Chris Madden now running third. On the restart Madden took over second as Cook dropped to third. Madden ran second until he fell out of the race with just two laps remaining.   Bloomquist cruised to the finish unchallenged in the final laps as he secured his 15th Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2011. His victory comes in his Roush-Yates Ford powered Bloomquist Race Cars entry. “It was a good points night for us, we set fast time in our group and led every lap here tonight in the heat and feature. There are still two more races to go so it’s not over yet. I know Jimmy will fight all the way to end next week at KC.”   Cook, in one of his best Lucas Oil Series finishes of the year took second in the Rockstar Energy Drink/ Makita, Race Engine Design, MasterSbilt Chevrolet. Clanton placed third in the Ronnie Dobbins, SAE Parts, Rocket Chevrolet. Owens, who started 11th, came home fourth in the Mike Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. Reddick had his second consecutive top five finish in the Broken Bow Records, Gaerte Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet.   Completing the top ten were: Aaron Ridley of Chatsworth, GA; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; and Clint Smith of Senoia, GA.   In preliminary action Don O’Neal was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 52 entrants. Heat race winners were Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Don O’Neal, and Aaron Ridley. Chip Brindle and John Blankenship won the B-mains.   Coming up Sunday night, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series heads to Rome Speedway in Rome, GA for the Rome Showdown paying $10,000 to win. For more information visit www.raceromespeedway.com.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, October 8th, 2011 “Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout” Dixie Speedway – Woodstock, GA

  Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 15.160 seconds (Group A)                                           Don O’Neal / 15.109 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Mike Marlar, Tyler Reddick, Steve Francis, Frank Ingram, Chip Brindle, Eric Jacobsen, Derek Ellis, Scott Hall, Jay Smith, Paul Holloway, Kurt English   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Brad Neat, Chris Brown, Tommy Kerr, Luther Jenkins, Casey Roberts, Craig Scott, Jody Knowles, Eddie Blackmon, Tracy Watson, William Thomas - DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Chris Madden, Dale McDowell, Clint Smith, John Blankenship, David Payne, Jacob Grizzle, Ricky Williams, Tony Knowles, Chris Ferguson, Shawn Chastain, Johnny Chastain - DNS   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Aaron Ridley, Shane Clanton, Jonathan Davenport, Billy Ogle, Jr., Michael Page, Jared Landers, Jake Knowles, Eric Wells, Todd Morrow, Lee Sutton, Wayne Echols, Lavon Sparks, Jordy Nipper - DNS   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chip Brindle, Chris Brown, Eric Jacobsen, Derek Ellis, Frank Ingram, Luther Jenkins, Casey Roberts, Eddie Blackmon, Tracy Watson, Paul Holloway, Jay Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr., Scott Hall, Kurt English, Tommy Kerr, Jody Knowles, Craig Scott – DNS, William Thomas - DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, David Payne, Michael Page, Jacob Grizzle, Jared Landers, Jake Knowles, Eric Wells, Todd Morrow, Lee Sutton, Tony Knowles, Chris Ferguson, Ricky Williams, Wayne Echols, Lavon Sparks, Shawn Chastain – DNS, Vic Hill – DNS, Johnny Chastain – DNS, Jordy Nipper - DNSLucas Oil Dixie Shootout Feature Finish – 50 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Shane Clanton, Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Aaron Ridley, Brad Neat, Jonathan Davenport, Steve Francis, Clint Smith, John Blankenship, David Payne, Billy Ogle, Chris Brown, Jared Landers, Chip Brindle, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chris Madden, Eric Jacobsen, Mike Marlar, Steve Casebolt, Michael Page, Eric Wells, Dale McDowell, Don O'Neal   Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout Feature Finish – 50 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 3 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
3 8 25c Shane Clanton Fayetteville, GA
4 11 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
6 4 81 Aaron Ridley Chatsworth, GA
7 15 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
8 12 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
9 13 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
10 14 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
11 18 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
12 20 8 David Payne Murphy, NC
13 16 201 Billy Ogle Knoxville, TN
14 19 21CB Chris Brown Cleveland, TX
15 23 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
16 17 21B Chip Brindle Chatsworth, GA
17 24 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
18 6 44m Chris Madden Gaffney, SC
19 21 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
20 5 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
21 7 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
22 22 18x Michael Page Douglasville, GA
23 25 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
24 10 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
25 2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN

Race Statistics

Entrants: 53

Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 50)

Caution Flags: Don O’Neal (Lap 2); Michael Page (Lap 37); Mike Marlar (Lap 38)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jared Landers, Earl Pearson Jr.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells Dixie Speedway Track Provisional: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 15th; Finished 7th; Advanced 8 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Ray Cook

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Casebolt

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: John Blankenship

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Casebolt

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Danny Dishman (Ray Cook)

Time of Race: 30 minutes 15 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 6790
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 6725
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 6080
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 5770
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5395
6 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 5245
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 5235
7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 5235
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 5100
10 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 5095
11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 4840
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 4510

                  

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required