2011results_8-12.jpg   UNION, KY (August 12, 2011) – Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV set the fastest qualifying time during Red Buck Cigar Time Trials on Friday Night at Florence Speedway. Shaver, a two-time winner of the Sunoco Race Fuels North-South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil, was the first qualifier out and his time stood up among the 74 entrants on hand for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event.   With an invert of three for Saturday Night’s heat races, Shaver will start inside of row two of the first heat when preliminary action gets underway. The top three from each of the six heats race will advance to the $50,000 to win main event.   The polesitters for the six heat races will be; Vic Hill of Greeneville, TN; Jacob Grizzle of Blairsville, GA; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN; and Chris Wall of Springfield, LA.   Activities on Saturday will get underway with an auction to benefit the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame at 1 PM, a Dirt Racing Outreach Service at 4 PM, followed by a driver’s autograph session at 4:45 PM. At 6 PM, the induction ceremonies will begin for the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame. Heat race action is slated to start at 8 PM.   For more information on Florence Speedway, check out www.florencespeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, August 12th, 2011 Sunoco Race Fuels “North/South 100” Presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc. Florence Speedway – Union, KY

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Steve Shaver / 16.742 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Chris Madden / 17.193 seconds (Group B)  

GROUP "A"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 6 Steve Shaver 16.742
2 7R Kent Robinson 17.053
3 23 John Blankenship 17.135
4 25 Josh Richards 17.150
5 16m Mike Marlar 17.161
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. 17.169
7 1v Vic Hill 17.176
8 99G Jacob Grizzle 17.288
9 71 Don O'Neal 17.307
10 57J Bub McCool 17.310
11 21m Jason Montgomery 17.334
12 28m Jimmy Mars 17.336
13 17m Dale McDowell 17.355
14 41n Brad Neat 17.374
15 19c Chad Smith 17.385
16 25n Dustin Neat 17.405
17 1s Brian Shirley 17.421
18 18e Eric Wells 17.430
19 6J Joe Janowski 17.448
20 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. 17.457
21 777 Jared Landers 17.511
22 21B Chip Brindle 17.658
23 B5s Brandon Sheppard 17.778
24 16 Justin Rattliff 17.845
25 44c Clint Smith 18.022
26 11R James Rice 18.047
27 D8 Dustin Linville 18.072
28 5bx Tim Breeding 18.075
29 10 Tim Tungate 18.124
30 11G Billy Gullion 18.178
31 5 Greg Martin 18.229
32 B5 Jason Barrett 18.329
33 25b Jarrod Breeding 18.386
34 13w David Webb 18.404
35 4s Rob Starkey 18.625
36 P51 Jim Price 18.873
37 180 Danny Erskine 19.947

 

GROUP "B"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 44m Chris Madden 17.193
2 0 Scott Bloomquist 17.235
3 53 Ray Cook 17.241
4 20 Jimmy Owens 17.277
5 c9 Steve Casebolt 17.290
6 28 Darrell Lanigan 17.320
7 49 Jonathan Davenport 17.322
8 81 Scott James 17.371
9 71w Chris Wall 17.389
10 15 Steve Francis 17.500
11 24h Greg Johnson 17.540
12 s9 Dan Schlieper 17.561
13 49s Steve Landrum 17.572
14 9J Mike Jewell 17.586
15 55 Jeep VanWormer 17.645
16 71r Rod Conley 17.649
17 33 Jesse Lay 17.653
18 3b Brian Gray 17.671
19 25c Shane Clanton 17.678
20 11t Tyler Reddick 17.689
21 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. 17.729
22 17d Zack Dohm 17.764
23 JJ2 Josh Williams 17.778
24 17c Chris Wilson 17.794
25 81m Josh McGuire 17.886
26 75G John Gill 17.903
27 1* Chub Frank 17.909
28 21b Chris Brown 17.946
29 P1 Tim Prince 18.030
30 78 Jeff Alsip 18.116
31 44w Jeff Watson 18.228
32 55R Jeff Raisor 18.308
33 81JR Jason Riggs 18.315
34 47 Chris Combs 18.385
35 21hk Kenneth Howell 18.625
36 21h Robby Hensley 18.657
37 25d Dan Deaton 20.741

    Heat Race Line-Ups:   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance):

Wiles Driveshafts - Heat Race #1
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Vic Hill 1v 25 Josh Richards
Steve Shaver 6 57J Bub McCool
Dale McDowell 17m 25n Dustin Neat
Joe Janowski 6J 21B Chip Brindle
Clint Smith 44c 5bx Tim Breeding
Greg Martin 5 13w David Webb
Danny Erskine 180    

    Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance):

Wiles Driveshafts - Heat Race #2
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Jacob Grizzle 99G 16m Mike Marlar
Kent Robinson 7R 21m Jason Montgomery
Brad Neat 41n 1s Brian Shirley
Eddie Carrier, Jr. 28 B5s Brandon Sheppard
James Rice 11R 10 Tim Tungate
Jason Barrett B5 4s Rob Starkey

  Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance):

Sweet Manufacturing - Heat Race #3
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Don O'Neal 71 44 Earl Pearson, Jr.
John Blankenship 23 28m Jimmy Mars
Chad Smith 19c 18e Eric Wells
Jared Landers 777 16 Justin Rattliff
Dustin Linville D8 11G Billy Gullion
Jarrod Breeding 25b P51 Jim Price

  HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance):

HAWK Brakes - Heat Race #4
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Jonathan Davenport 49 20 Jimmy Owens
Chris Madden 44m 15 Steve Francis
Steve Landrum 49s 71r Rod Conley
Shane Clanton 25c 17d Zack Dohm
Josh McGuire 81m 21b Chris Brown
Jeff Watson 44w 47 Chris Combs
Dan Deaton 25d    

  Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance):

Wiles Driveshafts - Heat Race #5
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Scott James 81 c9 Steve Casebolt
Scott Bloomquist 0 24h Greg Johnson
Mike Jewell 9J 33 Jesse Lay
Tyler Reddick 11t JJ2 Josh Williams
John Gill 75G P1 Tim Prince
Jeff Raisor 55R 21hk Kenneth Howell

Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance):

Sweet Manufacturing - Heat Race #6
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Chris Wall 71w 28 Darrell Lanigan
Ray Cook 53 s9 Dan Schlieper
Jeep VanWormer 55 3b Brian Gray
Frank Heckenast, Jr. 99jr 17c Chris Wilson
Chub Frank 1* 78 Jeff Alsip
Jason Riggs 81JR 21h Robby Hensley

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required