2011results_7-30.jpg   HAGERSTOWN, MD (July 30, 2011) – John Blankenship of Williamson, WV won the biggest race of his career on Saturday Night at Hagerstown Speedway taking home the $10,000 to win “Conocoheague 50.” Blankenship rebounded after failing to record a lap in time trials. He went on to win his B-Main, making him start 17th in the main event. He raced his way to the front to score the win. Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN finished second to maintain his Lucas Oil Championship Points’ Lead. Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE was third, followed by 13th staring Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and 15th starting Jamie Lathroum of Mechanicsville, MD.   Blankenship, the LOLMDS Rookie of the Year back in 2009 took the lead on lap 29 from Jared Landers who had led from the beginning. Blankenship then pulled away from the field to score his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory. “Tonight, I thought we would have trouble making the feature after what happened in time trials. The bolt came out of a shock and we didn’t get to time a lap. We won the consi to make the show. We have had a great car the last four races, I wish I had a shot at Jimmy (Owens) at Fonda, but Jimmy was awfully good up there,” said the 30-year-old driver who pilots a Rocket Chassis powered by a Cornett Racing Engine.   Landers, in his first ever appearance at Hagerstown, was in complete control of the race from onset. He built a huge lead over Owens and the rest of the field. With 15 laps complete Landers was still holding a sizable lead over Owens, Don O’Neal, Hubbard and Steve Francis.   The complexion of the race changed on lap 18 when two-time series champion, Scott Bloomquist stopped on the track in turn number four. Bloomquist had changed tires before the race began and was becoming a non-factor as he faded outside of the top ten. As Bloomquist attempted to rejoin the field, they had taken green flag, and per series rules he did not make it onto the track before the green was waved. Bloomquist then came out on the backstretch and stopped to bring out another caution. Series officials then sent Bloomquist to his pit for the remainder of the feature.   Blankenship was coming on fast after the caution for Bloomquist. Blankenship passed Owens for second on lap 25 and then ran side-by side with Landers until nosing ahead on lap 29. Blankenship then continued a quick pace as he opened up the lead.   Owens then passed Landers for second on lap 36, but by this time Blankenship was well out of reach. Landers held the third spot until dropping out of the race with four laps from the finish. Owens crossed the line in second in the Reece Monument Company, Cornett Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford followed by Hubbard in the Beitler Enterprises, Cornett Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis.   “After all the trouble we had at Utica-Rome the other night, and the way it started off tonight, I never dreamed we would end up in victory lane! The track was great tonight, I have to thank American Racer Tires, I have waited for three years for this moment and it sure feels good to finally win a Lucas Oil Series race,” said Blankenship, whose previous biggest win was a $7,000 victory.   “I want to thank the crew; they worked their tails off the last few days getting this car ready to run. Tom Buckingham, my crew chief and everyone else a big thank you goes out to them,” said Blankenship whose car is sponsored by Coal America’s Energy, XCoal resources, Todd Case Trucking, Fast Lane Convenience Stores and Todd Case Trucking.   Completing the top ten were Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV; Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; and Rick Eckert of York, PA.   In preliminary action, Jared Landers was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 44 entrants. Heat race winners were Landers, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal and Scott Bloomquist. The B-mains went to John Blankenship and Jeremy Miller.   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be the 29th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products at Florence Speedway in Union, KY on August 11th, 12th and 13th paying $50,000 to win. For more information log onto www.florencespeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 30th, 2011 “Conococheague 50” Hagerstown Speedway – Hagerstown, MD

  Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jared Landers / 18.469 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Jeremy Miller / 19.072 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Austin Hubbard, Josh Richards, Earl Pearson Jr., Daniel Stone, Jason Covert, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., John Blankenship, Bo Feathers, Ricky Elliott, Brent Smith   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Brad Neat, Steve Shaver, Jamie Lathroum, Bub McCool, Clint Smith, Rusty Sites, Ray Cook, Tim Murphy, Jason Miller, Jim Bernheisel-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Tyler Hershey, Nick Dickson, J.T. Spence, Jeremy Miller, Gary Stuhler, DJ Myers, Duane Harbaugh, Roy Deese Jr., Ashley Barrett, Al Shawver   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Kyle Lear, Rick Eckert, Frank Heckenast Jr., Alan Sagi, Frank Plessinger, Eric Wells, Marvin Winters, Matt Murphy, Tyler Reddick   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Daniel Stone, Bo Feathers, Clint Smith, Ray Cook, Rusty Sites, Brent Smith, Jason Miller, Bub McCool, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Jason Covert-DNS, Tim Murphy-DNS, Ricky Elliott-DNS, Jim Bernheisel-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jeremy Miller, Gary Stuhler, Frank Heckenast Jr., Duane Harbaugh, Alan Sagi, Roy Deese Jr., Ashley Barrett, Frank Plessinger, Eric Wells, Matt Murphy, Al Shawver Jr., DJ Myers, Marvin Winters  

“Conococheague 50” Feature Finish (50 Laps): John Blankenship, Jimmy Owens, Austin Hubbard, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jamie Lathroum, Steve Francis, Steve Shaver, Josh Richards, Ray Cook, Rick Eckert, J.T. Spence, Daniel Stone, Don O'Neal, Brad Neat, Eric Wells, Nick Dickson, Bo Feathers, Bub McCool, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Jared Landers, Kyle Lear, Gary Stuhler, Scott Bloomquist, Roy Deese, Jr., Tyler Reddick, Jeremy Miller, Tyler Hershey

  Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
2 3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 5 19 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
4 13 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 15 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
6 8 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 11 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
8 9 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
9 23 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
10 16 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
11 14 91 J.T. Spence Winchester, VA
12 19 2 Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
13 2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
14 7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
15 26 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
16 10 17x Nick Dickson Lewistown, PA
17 21 00 Bo Feathers Winchester, VA
18 24 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
19 22 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
20 1 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
21 12 7 Kyle Lear Severna Park, MD
22 20 17s Gary Stuhler Greencastle, PA
23 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
24 25 05 Roy Deese, Jr. Laurel, MD
25 27 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
26 18 1m Jeremy Miller Littlestown, PA
27 6 74 Tyler Hershey Mercersburg, PA

 

Race Statistics

Entrants: 44

Lap Leaders: Jared Landers (Laps 1 – 28); John Blankenship (Laps 29 – 50)

Caution Flags: Tyler Hershey (Lap 8); Tyler Reddick (Lap 14); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 18); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 19)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Ray Cook, Bub McCool

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick Hagerstown Track Provisional: Roy Deese Jr.

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: John Blankenship (Started 17th; Finished 1st; Advanced 16 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: John Blankenship

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: John Blankenship

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Bub McCool

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: John Blankenship

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: John Blankenship

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Tyler Reddick

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tom Buckingham (John Blankenship)

Time of Race: 31 minutes 19 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4350
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 4210
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 3885
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 3590
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 3580
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3375
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 3305
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 3300
8 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 3300
10 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 3175
11 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 3120
12 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2940
13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2810
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 2695

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required