2011results_7-3.jpg   ZANESVILLE, OH (July 3, 2011) - Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN completed the weekend sweep in the State of Ohio for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series. He won Sunday Night’s Budweiser 50 event at Muskingum County Speedway. Bloomquist held off Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL for the second night in a row to secure his eighth series win of the season. Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN placed fourth followed by Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV. The event was held before the largest crowd in the history of the track.   “The car was really great again tonight, it’s great to come to tracks like this that is raceable and you can pass on. There was plenty of passing all night long here, the track was smooth and we could race anywhere on it,” said Bloomquist, who recorded the 33rd LOLMDS win of his career.   “I never saw Jimmy’s nose there at the end so I knew I had it, the traffic was pretty hairy out there, but everyone raced each other clean and I hope the fans enjoyed the show! After the month we have had to win two of these Lucas Oil races in a row against tough competition, I may give the crew a few days off before we head to Columbus (MS) next weekend,” said Bloomquist who now has 510 career victories.   Bloomquist, who started fourth, grabbed the lead from Jared Landers on lap four. Bloomquist held a several second lead over what turned out to be a great battle for second between Owens and Pearson. Owens moved into second on lap 13 taking the spot from Landers, but he fell as much as 12-car lengths behind Bloomquist at one point during the race.   In the last ten laps of the race Owens closed to within a car length on two occasions as Bloomquist was battling heavy lapped traffic. Owens was unable to get a full run on the outside to pass Bloomquist, as Bloomquist held off Owens to cut Owens’ points lead to 70-points   Bloomquist drove his Base Racing Fuels, Miller Brothers Coal, Ohlins, Hoosier Tires, Lane Automotive; Arizona Sports Shirts sponsored Bloomquist Race Cars, Roush-Yates Ford to the win over Owens in the Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford and Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Dodge.    Marlar had one of his best runs of 2011 as he came home fourth in the Andy Stebbins Motorsports, Warrior Race Cars House Car. He was followed closely by Steve Shaver in the K&L Rumley, Rocket Chevrolet.   Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH; Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH; Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.   In preliminary action Steve Francis of Ashland, KY was the fastest qualifier in the Red Buck Time Trials with a lap of 15.826 seconds among the 52 entrants. Heat race winners were Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Jared Landers and Scott Bloomquist. The B-mains were taken by Cody Parker and Steve Casebolt.   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be Friday and Saturday, July 8th and 9th at Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS paying $20,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Sunday Night, July 3rd, 2011 “Budweiser 50” Muskingum County Speedway – Dresden, OH

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Steve Francis / 15.826 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Jared Landers / 16.137 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Tyler Reddick, Dale McDowell, Frank Heckenast Jr., Doug Dodd, Matt Mallett, Darryl Grimson, Tommy Johnson, Steve Francis, Keith Tish, Colton Burdette, Jason Burdette   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Mike Marlar, Don O’Neal, Tim Dohm, Josh McGuire, Cody Parker, Brad Neat, Kyle Bates, John Mason, Chad Smith, Todd Brennan, Rick Bond, Mark Banal, Charlie Maloney   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Eddie Carrier Jr., Donnie Moran, Jared Hawkins, Bub McCool, Ray Cook, Rod Conley, Lance Elson, Rick Auckland, Steve Prince, Russ Frohnapfel, KC Burdette, Richie Taylor   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Zack Dohm, Steve Shaver, Steve Casebolt, Doug Drown, Kenneth Howell, Brad Malcuit, George Lee, Devin Moran, Craig Vosbergen, Eric Wells, Anthony Kinkade-DNS   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Cody Parker, Frank Heckenast Jr., Doug Dodd, Chad Smith, Kyle Bates, Steve Francis, Brad Neat, Matt Mallett, John Mason, Mark Banal, Darryl Grimson, Charlie Maloney, Tommy Johnston, Rick Bond, Keith Tish, Todd Brennan, Colton Burdette, Jason Montgomery-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Bub McCool, Ray Cook, Doug Drown, Rod Conley, Brad Malcuit, Devin Moran, Russ Frohnapfel, Kenneth Howell, George Lee, Eric Wells, KC Burdette, Craig Vosbergen, Steve Prince, Richie Taylor, Lance Elson, Rick Aukland-DNS, Anthony Kinkade-DNS Budweiser 50” Feature Finish – 50 Laps:Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Mike Marlar, Steve Shaver, Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Donnie Moran, Eddie Carrier, Jr., John Blankenship, Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, Zack Dohm, Dale McDowell, Tim Dohm, Steve Francis, Bub McCool, Brad Neat, Jared Hawkins, Tyler Reddick, Devin Moran, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Cody Parker, Eric Wells, Steve Casebolt, Todd Brennan, Doug Dodd

“Budweiser 50” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
4 3 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
5 16 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
6 7 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
7 2 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 10 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
9 6 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
10 8 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
11 15 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
12 22 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
13 12 17d Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
14 13 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
15 11 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
16 23 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
17 20 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
18 24 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
19 14 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
20 9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
21 25 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
22 19 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
23 17 63 Cody Parker Zanesville, OH
24 27 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
25 18 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
26 26 30 Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH
27 21 12d Doug Dodd Cambridge, OH

  Race Statistics Entrants: 52

Lap Leaders: Jared Landers (Laps 1 – 3); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 4 – 50)

Caution Flags: Dale McDowell, Cody Parker (Lap 1); Jared Landers (Lap 20)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Francis, Brad Neat

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells

Muskingum County Speedway Track Provisionals: Devin Moran, Todd Brennan

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Shaver (Started 16th; Finished 5th; Advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Mike Marlar

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jared Hawkins

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Ray Cook

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)

Time of Race: 23 minutes 01 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 2990
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 2920
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 2750
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 2440
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2410
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2380
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2285
8 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 2265
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2255
10 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2225
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2185
12 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2175
13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2095
14 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1960
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1915
16 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1850
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1840

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required