2011results_6-2.jpg   CLEVELAND, TN (June 2, 2011) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN made his second consecutive win in Lucas Oil Late Model Series competition as he captured the 50-lap $10,000 to win Race for a Cure for Juvenile Diabetes on Thursday Night at Cleveland Speedway. Owens took the lead from Ray Cook on lap 34 and then went unchallenged the rest of the way. Cook finished second followed by Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and Clint Smith of Senoia, GA.

“We don’t get to run around here much anymore,” said the 39-year-old Owens, who scored his 24th series win tonight. Owens drives a Bloomquist Race Cars Ford sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Hoosier Racing Tires, Ohlins Shocks and Cornett Racing Engines. “It’s great to win among the fans we have that traveled down here. The track was in excellent shape tonight, maybe the best track we’ve seen this year, hats off to Monty (Morrow) and his staff.”

“I knew Ray (Cook) had the preferred line on the start, but we caught up to him in traffic. When we did, we were able to get by him. I want to thank my car owner, Mike Reece; he couldn’t be here tonight, because he’s up in Canada. A big thanks to all my crew, it was a short week and they had the car prepared great,” said Owens. The win brings Owens to within 70-points of Bloomquist. Owens led the first lap, as he and Cook came across the scoring line, side-by-side. Cook then took the point on lap two and led until traffic jumbled his chance for a win. Owens dove underneath him coming off of turn four.

Owens then led the rest of the way unchallenged as Cook settled into second for his best finish of the season in the D&R Racing/Rockstar Energy Drink, MasterSbilt. Davenport was in the Barry Wright House car sponsored by Baird Transport and finished a close third.

Bloomquist in his Base Racing Fuels, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet finished fourth. Clint Smith had his best LOLMDS finish of 2011 taking fifth in the JP Drilling, Rocket Chassis Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Billy Ogle Jr. of Knoxville, TN; Earl Pearson Jr., of Jacksonville, FL; and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

Jimmy Owens was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 31 entrants. Owens earned an additional $250 from Murphy Glass & Mirror and Cleveland Aluminum Products. Heat race winners were Owens, Jared Landers, Ray Cook, and Bub McCool. Eric Wells and David Payne captured the B-Mains.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series' office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Thursday Night, June 2nd, 2011 15th Annual Car Smart Race for Juvenile Diabetes Cleveland Speedway – Cleveland, TN   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens /13.502 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                                     Ray Cook / 13.630 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Chris Wall, Chris Brown, Riley Hickman   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Clint Smith, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Brian Reese, Brad Neat, Johnny Chastain

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Mike Marlar, Jonathan Davenport, Billy Ogle Jr., Don O’Neal, Vic Hill, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Blankenship

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Bub McCool, William Thomas, Earl Pearson Jr., Tyler Reddick, David Payne, Eric Jacobsen, Chad Ogle, Dustin Cansler

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Brad Neat, Chris Brown, Chris Wall, Brian Reese, Riley Hickman, Johnny Chastain

Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): David Payne, Don O’Neal, Eric Jacobsen, Vic Hill, Chad Ogle, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Blankenship, Dustin Cansler 5th Annual Car Smart Race For Juvenile Diabetes Feature Finish - 50 Laps: Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Clint Smith, Jared Landers, Brad Neat, Billy Ogle, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don O'Neal, Steve Francis, David Payne, Chris Wall, John Blankenship, Bub McCool, Eric Wells, Mike Marlar, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dale McDowell, Eric Jacobsen, Tyler Reddick, Steve Casebolt, Chris Brown, William Thomas, Dan Schlieper

5th Annual Car Smart Race For Juvenile Diabetes Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 2 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
3 10 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
4 9 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
5 7 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
6 3 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
7 19 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
8 14 201 Billy Ogle Knoxville, TN
9 12 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
10 20 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
11 5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
12 18 8 David Payne Murphy, NC
13 24 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
14 23 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
15 4 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
16 17 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
17 6 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
18 25 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
19 13 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
20 22 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
21 16 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
22 15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
23 21 21 Chris Brown Cleveland, TX
24 8 22T William Thomas Phenix City, AL
25 11 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 31 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Lap 1); Ray Cook (Laps 2 – 33); Jimmy Owens (Laps 34 – 50) Caution Flags: David Payne (Lap 11); John Blankenship (Laps 12); Dan Schlieper (Lap 18); Mike Marlar (Lap 34); Bub McCool, Steve Casebolt (Lap 36); Dale McDowell (Lap 41) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, Chris Wall Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Frank Heckenast Jr. PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 19th; Finished 7th; Advanced 19 positions) Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens Allstar Performer of the Race: Ray Cook K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jonathan Davenport Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Brad Neat Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Casebolt DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Danny Dishman (Ray Cook) Time of Race: 30 minutes 53 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1930
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 1860
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1695
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1520
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1475
6 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 1455
7 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 1450
8 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1440
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 1430
10 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 1405
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 1375
12 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1280
13 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1270
13 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1270
15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1225
16 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 1220
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1155
17 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1155

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required