2011results_4-30.jpg  

MARKLEYSBURG, PA (April 30, 2011) – Before the largest crowd in the history of Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN continued to be the man to beat as he recorded his fourth consecutive Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win on Saturday Night. Bloomquist took the lead on lap four from Chris Wall and went unchallenged for his 31st career series win. Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished second, followed by Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; and Jared Hawkins of Fairmont, WV.   Wall led the first three circuits after beating Bloomquist into turn number one at the start of the 50 lap event. Wall the drifted up the track on lap four, and that allowed Bloomquist to slip by him to take the lead. A string of cautions from lap nine through lap 13 kept the field bunched up, but Bloomquist would quickly extend his lead after each restart.   Steve Francis moved past Wall on lap ten to take over second, but Wall regained the spot two laps later. Francis was undeterred and the veteran driver raced around Wall for second on lap 14. The top five remained the same for the next ten circuits with Bloomquist out in front followed by Francis, Wall, Jared Landers, and Pearson.   Bloomquist held an eight car length lead by the halfway mark over Francis, when the next caution came out just past the halfway mark. The restart again had Bloomquist in command with Francis and Pearson doing battle for second place.   In the final five circuits, Bloomquist easily cruised on to the $10,000 victory in his Bloomquist Race Cars Ford, powered by a Roush-Yates Engine.   “The car was just right all night long, we are just on a roll here since Florida, and the I can’t thank enough all of sponsors and the product sponsors that support our race team Base Racing Fuels, Sweet Manufacturing, Hoosier Tires and everyone else. Usually we get on a late season win streak, but here early on, everything is just clicking, the series is tougher than ever before, and to beat these guys it takes a lot of hard work. Tommy Hicks (his crew chief) and everybody on the team, thanks,” said the 47-year-old who continues to lead the championship point standings.   Pearson finished second after starting fifth in the Bobby Labonte Racing Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Dodge. O’Neal grabbed third to remain second in the points in the Magnaflow Exhaust Products, MasterSbilt Race Cars Chevrolet. The rest of the top five were Owens in the Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford and Hawkins in the Bobby Lake Motorsports, Rocket Chassis.   The remainder of the top ten were Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Devin Friese of Chambersburg, PA; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; and Gary Stuhler of Greencastle, PA. In preliminary action Dan Stone was the red Buck Cigars fast qualifier with a new track record of 15.212 seconds. Heat races were won Chris Wall, Steve Francis, Scott Bloomquist, and Robbie Scott. The B-mains went to Dennis Erb Jr. and Kenny Pettyjohn.   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event is scheduled for Saturday Night, May 7th at Paducah International Raceway in Paducah, KY paying $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com, or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, April 30th, 2011 Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex – Markleysburg, PA   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Dan Stone / 15.212 seconds (Group A and Overall ***New Track Record***)                                           Scott Bloomquist / 15.586 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Wall, Earl Pearson Jr., Don O’Neal, Jeremy Miller, Daniel Stone, Scott Rhodes, Gary Stuhler, Frank Heckenast Jr., Tyler Reddick, Greg Gellner, Tim Sensic Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Jared Hawkins, Jamie Lathroum, Eric Wells, Dennis Erb Jr., Jacob Hawkins, Mike Marlar, Doug Eck, Danny Mitchell, Robert Hershman Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Steve Shaver, Jared Landers, Dale McDowell, Kenny PettyJohn, Ray Cook, Coleby Frye, Devin Friese, Dave Hess Jr., Steve Casebolt, Gary Dalton   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Robbie Scott, Bub McCool, Jimmy Owens, Brad neat, Ricky Elliott, Sammy Stile, Jason Covert, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Shaun Poling   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dennis Erb Jr., Daniel Stone, Gary Stuhler, Jacob Hawkins, Tim Senic, Tyler Reddick, Frank Heckenast Jr., Danny Mitchell, Scott Rhodes, Greg Gellner, Mike Marlar, Doug Eck, Robert Hershman-DNS Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Kenny PettyJohn, Coleby Frye, Devin Friese, Jason Covert, Ricky Elliott, Sammy Stile, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Steve Casebolt, Shaun Poling, Ray Cook, Dave Hess Jr., Gary Dalton-DNS Feature Finish (50 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Jared Hawkins, Dale McDowell, Devin Friese, Tyler Reddick, Jared Landers, Gary Stuhler, Mike Marlar, Steve Francis, Bub McCool, Eric Wells, Dennis Erb, Jr., Chris Wall, Ray Cook, Brad Neat, Kenny PettyJohn, Jamie Lathroum, Coleby Frye, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Steve Shaver, Robbie Scott, Jeremy Miller, Daniel Stone

  Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
3 9 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 12 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 7 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
6 14 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
7 22 12 Devin Friese Chambersburg, PA
8 25 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
9 10 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
10 21 17s Gary Stuhler Greencastle, PA
11 23 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
12 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
13 8 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
14 15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
15 17 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
16 1 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
17 24 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
18 16 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
19 18 100 Kenny PettyJohn Millsboro, DE
20 11 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
21 20 F1 Coleby Frye Dover, PA
22 26 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
23 6 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
24 4 18 Robbie Scott Shinnston, WV
25 13 1m Jeremy Miller Littlestown, PA
26 19 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 42 Lap Leaders: Chris Wall (Laps 1 – 3); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 4 – 50) Caution Flags: Lap 9 (Robbie Scott, Jeremy Miller); Lap 10 (Jamie Lathroum. Eric Wells); Lap 12 (Steve Shaver); Lap 13 (Coleby Frye); Lap 25 (Frank Heckenast Jr.); Lap 36 (Dennis Erb Jr.); Lap 37 (Steve Francis) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Mike Marlar, Ray Cook Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Tyler Reddick, Frank Heckenast Jr. PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Tyler Reddick (Started 26th; Finished 8th; Advanced 17 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Mike Marlar Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Devin Friese   Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dan Stone DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Clarence Reddick (Tyler Reddick) Time of Race: 25 minutes 08 seconds

  Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1210
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1110
3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 1090
4 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 980
5 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 925
6 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 895
7 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 885
8 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 870
8 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 870
10 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 860
11 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 840
12 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 830
12 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 830
14 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 770
15 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 765
16 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 735
17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 705
18 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 680
19 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 640

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required