2011results_4-29.jpg  

BEDFORD, PA (April 29, 2011) Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN continued his streak on Friday Night as he captured his third consecutive Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event in a row at Bedford Speedway. Bloomquist dominated the event, lapping up to the ninth place finisher. Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV was second followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC. Bloomquist and Shaver started on the front row of the 50-lap $10,000 to win main event.  Bloomquist bolted to the lead from the start. He held a six-car length lead over Shaver in the first five laps of the race. Bloomquist started to pick-up the tail-end of the field by lap ten, and had distanced himself further from the battle for the second spot between Shaver and Owens.

The first and only caution of the race appeared on lap 16 for a slowing Chris Wall on the backstretch. On the restart, Bloomquist continued his dominating performance as he pulled away from the hotly contested race for second between Shaver and Owens.   With Bloomquist well out in front, Owens briefly took the second spot away from Shaver in turn two on lap 41, but by the time the cars had reached the official scoring line Shaver was back in second. Shaver then pulled away from Owens in the final laps to secure the runner-up spot in the K&L Rumley Rocket Chassis entry. Owens then had to fight off O’Neal to place third in the Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. O’Neal in the Magnaflow Exhaust MasterSbilt Chevrolet placed fourth followed at the stripe by Cook in the D&R Racing, MasterSbilt #53.   In Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Victory Lane for the fourth time this season, and the 30th time in his career, Bloomquist stated “The car was good from the time we unloaded it tonight, in the heat race it was good, and in the feature you could run anywhere on the track, you could go three wide out there without any problems, I have to thank Lucas Oil, we’ve been running their oil all year, Roush-Yates Engines, we had the Ford in tonight, and also a big thanks to Base Racing Fuels, and Bob and Barb Miller, for their continued support.”   Completing the top ten were Jeremy Miller of Gettysburg, PA; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Jason Covert of York Haven, PA; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.   In preliminary action Bloomquist blistered his track record which stood for two years. Bloomquist became the first driver in the 75-year history of the track to go under 19 seconds as he recorded a fast lap of 18.763 seconds shattering his track record of 19.346. Heat races were won by Scott Bloomquist, Coleby Frye, Steve Shaver, and Jimmy Owens.  The consolation races were won by John Blankenship and Tyler Reddick.

Coming up on Saturday Night, April 30th will be the second night of action in the state of Pennsylvania as the series heads to Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex in Markleysburg, PA for the first time. The event will pay $10,000 to win. For more information, log on to www.roaringknob.com.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, April 29th, 2011 Bedford Valley Petroleum 50 Bedford Speedway – Bedford, PA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist/ 18.763 seconds (Group A and Overall ***New Track Record***)                                                         Steve Shaver / 19.026 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Don O’Neal, Eric Wells, Jared Landers, Ricky Elliott, Dylan Yoder, Dan Stone, Jeff Rine, Tim Isenberg, Billy Decker, Jim Yoder Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Coleby Frye, Steve Francis, Jason Covert, Dale McDowell, Frank Heckensast Jr., John Blankenship, Steve Casebolt, Larry Wight, Chad McClellan, Derek Byler Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Shaver, Bub McCool, Jeremy Miller, Jamie Lathroum, Jack Pencil, Nick Dickson, Chuck Clise, Kenny PettyJohn, Brad Neat, Tom Decker Jr.   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Chris Wall, J.T. Spence, Tyler Reddick, Gary Stuhler, Jerry Bard, Dennis Erb Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Frank Heckenast Jr., Daniel Stone, Steve Casebolt, Jeff Rine, Tim Isenberg, Chad McClellan, Derek Byler, Larry Wight, Dylan Yoder, Ricky Elliott, Billy Decker-DNS, Jim Yoder-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Chuck Clise, Jerry Bard, Dennis Erb Jr., Kenny PettyJohn, Gary Stuhler, Brad Neat, Tom Decker Jr., Nick Dickson, Jack Pencil, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar-DNS Bedford Valley Petroleum 50 Feature Finish (50 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Steve Shaver, Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Ray Cook, Jeremy Miller, Steve Francis, Jason Covert, Jared Landers, Dale McDowell, Bub McCool, Coleby Frye, Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, John Blankenship, Jamie Lathroum, Earl Pearson, Jr., Frank Heckenast, Jr., Brad Neat, Chuck Clise, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jerry Bard, J.T. Spence, Daniel Stone, Chris Wall, Mike Marlar   Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 2 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
3 4 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
4 5 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
5 8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
6 10 1m Jeremy Miller Littlestown, PA
7 7 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 11 43a Jason Covert York Haven, PA
9 13 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
10 15 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
11 6 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
12 3 F1 Coleby Frye Dover, PA
13 9 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
14 18 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
15 17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
16 14 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
17 23 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
18 19 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
19 26 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
20 20 5e Chuck Clise Frostburg, MD
21 24 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
22 22 26 Jerry Bard Shippensburg, PA
23 16 91 J.T. Spence Winchester, VA
24 21 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
25 12 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
26 25 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 41 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 50) Caution Flags: Lap 16 (Chris Wall) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Dennis Erb. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Mike Marlar, Brad Neat PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 26th; Finished 19th; Advanced 7 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: John Blankenship Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Mike Marlar DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jeff Strope (Jared Landers) Time of Race: 25 minutes 14 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 950
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 890
3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 880
4 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 750
5 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 730
6 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 725
7 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 720
8 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 705
9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 700
9 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 700
11 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 685
12 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 675
13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 640
14 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 615
15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 610
15 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 610
17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 605
18 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 575
19 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 545

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required