2011results_2-12n.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 12, 2011) – Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY led from start to finish in winning the finale of the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust on Saturday Night at East Bay Raceway Park. McCreadie held off Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR in the waning laps to capture the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event that paid $12,000 to win. Trailing the duo to the finish line was Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN, Jason Feger of Bloomington, IL and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN. Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN won the weeklong DART points fund by five points over O’Neal.   “Man the way the week started we weren’t very good, and I was not happy with anything, but the crew worked so hard the last few days to get us where we are tonight, earlier in the week I never dreamed we would end up in victory lane, but it’s a great win,” said the second generation racer who recorded the sixth win of his career on the LOLMDS tour.   “I have to thank Bill Schlieper of Pro Power Engines and Mark Richards of Rocket Chassis, this is a new car, and I am glad to be the first Rocket driver to win this week,” commented the winner. The top five finishers were all piloting different chassis brands. Sweeteners Plus, Integra Shocks and Coffey-McCreadie Enterprises sponsor McCreadie’s car.   McCreadie started on the outside of the front row and bolted to the early lead. McCreadie set a fast pace out in front as the duo of O’Neal and Moyer ran second and third. The race was going along smoothly until the first caution for a slowing Brian Birkhofer forced the first restart of the race. The restart saw Moyer slip by O’Neal for second. McCreadie then started to pick-up the tail end of the field as heavy traffic developed in front of him. Moyer and O’Neal were able to catch up to McCreadie, as a three-car battle for the lead was about to ensue. O’Neal rpassed Moyer for second on lap 25 in traffic and then he challenged McCreadie for the lead.   Just as O’Neal was about to get by McCreadie to take over the lead the caution came out. On the restart McCreadie set sail again pulling away from O’Neal and Moyer. McCreadie once again quickly closed on the back of the pack. As the race entered the later stages McCreadie was still showing the way and with 15 laps to go he had a comfortable lead over Moyer, who had wrestled second away from O’Neal was several car lengths back. But Moyer quickly made up ground on McCreadie and the closing laps proved to be closer than McCreadie would have liked.Moyer closed in on the left rear quarter-panel of McCreadie with two laps to go, but McCreadie definitely proved he was the car to beat, as he swept to the victory just ahead of Moyer. O’Neal was a strong third as Feger battled with Owens for most of the last half of the race to secure the fourth spot.   In Preliminary action Jason Feger was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 61 entrants. Heat race winners were Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Tim McCreadie, Mike Marlar and Dale McDowell. The B-mains went to Frank Heckenast Jr. and John Blankenship.   Scott Bloomquist was crowned the 2011 DART Winternationals Points Champion by just five points over Don O’Neal. Bloomquist received a check for $5,000 for his efforts. Trailing Bloomquist and O’Neal were Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar and Eddie Carrier Jr. Owens completed a successful week at East Bay by winning the Outerwears Challenge earning a check for $500.   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Saturday Night, March 26th with the “Indiana Icebreaker” paying $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday NIGHT, February 12th, 2011 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Don O’Neal / 14.438 seconds (Group A)                                          Jason Feger / 14.254 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Brian Birkhofer, Austin Hubbard, Frank Heckenast Jr., Ricky Weiss, Daniel Stone, Travis Varnadore, Chad Hollenbeck, DJ Wells, Danny Mitchell   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Josh Richards, Bub McCool, Davey Johnson, Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, Chad Valone, Jackie Nosbisch, Joe Denby, Vic Coffey-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Eddie Carrier Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Tim Isenberg, Earl Pearson Jr., Brandon Thirlby, Michael Chilton, James O’Hara, Dillan White, Leon Henderson   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tim McCreadie, Jason Feger, Dennis Erb Jr., John Blankenship, Jason McBride, Ray Cook, Chris Wall, Brent Robinson, Tim Dohm, Robert Geiger   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Mike Marlar, David Breazeale, Jared Landers, Justin Rattliff, Eric Jacobsen, Steve Francis, Wayne Chinn, Christian Augspurger, Mark Andersen, Perry Brown-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Dale McDowell, Billy Moyer Jr., Brad Neat, Donnie Moran, Jared Hawkins, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Wendell Wallace, Chuck Julien, Russ Adams-DNS   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Frank Heckenast Jr., Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick, Eric Wells, Daniel Stone, Brandon Thirlby, Chad Valone, Chad Hollenbeck, Michael Chilton, Jackie Nosbisch, Travis Varnadore, Joe Denby, James O’Hara, Danny Mitchell, Dillan White-DNS, Davey Johnson-DNS, Ricky Weiss-DNS, Earl Pearson Jr.-DNS, DJ Wells-DNS, Vic Coffey-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): John Blankenship, Donnie Moran, Eric Jacobsen, Jason McBride, Dan Schlieper, Jared Hawkins, Wendell Wallace, Brent Robinson, Tim Dohm, Chris Wall, Wayne Chinn, Mark Andersen, Chuck Julien, Perry Brown, Robert Geiger, Steve Casebolt, Christian Augspurger, Justin Rattliff, Steve Francis, Ray Cook-DNS, Duane Harbaugh-DNS, Russ Adams-DNS   Magnaflow Performance Exhaust Provisional: Tim Dohm

35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Feature Finish (75 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Billy Moyer, Don O'Neal, Jason Feger, Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Jared Landers, Bub McCool, Brad Neat, Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Donnie Moran, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dan Schlieper, Chris Wall, Billy Moyer, Jr., Tim Dohm, Josh Richards, John Blankenship, Austin Hubbard, Tim Isenberg, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Brian Birkhofer

Feature Finish – 75 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
2 3 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
3 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 8 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
5 5 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 4 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
7 16 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 15 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
9 18 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
10 6 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
11 17 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
12 11 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
13 22 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
14 24 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
15 10 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
16 19 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
17 25 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
18 27 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
19 12 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
20 26 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
21 9 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
22 20 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
23 13 19 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
24 21 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
25 23 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
26 14 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
27 7 23x Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA

Race Statistics Entrants: 61 Lap Leaders: Tim McCreadie (Laps 1- 75) Caution Flags: Lap 12 (Brian Birkhofer); Lap 31 (Chris Wall); Lap 47 (Austin Hubbard, Josh Richards, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Tim Dohm) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Chris Wall DART Fast Pass: Dan Schlieper PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jared Landers (Started 16th; Finished 7th; Advanced 9 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Billy Moyer K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brad Neat Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Brian Birkhofer DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Craig Crimmon (Tim McCreadie) Time of Race: 33 minutes 56 seconds

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required