2011results_2-8.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 8, 2011) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN charged from his fourth starting position to take the lead from Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN on lap nine. Bloomquist went on to win the opening night of the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust on Tuesday Night at East Bay Raceway Park. For Bloomquist it was his fifth career win at the one-third mile oval and the 502nd of his Hall of Fame racing career in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event.

Bloomquist led Owens and Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE to the finish line to earn $5,000 for his win. David Breazeale of Four Corners, MS was fourth followed by 11th starting, Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV. Winning at a track that he has always considered a thorn in his side up until last year when he captured two main event wins, Bloomquist continued his winning ways at the “Clay by the Bay” this year. “When your car is not handling, this place is tough enough, we practiced with the Ford the other night and tonight we decided to give the Chevy a run and it paid off tonight, Jimmy (Owens) looked like he was pushing a few times and one time there he got up there in the loose stuff, and we were by him,” said the 47-year-old driver. “I have to thank all my sponsors Bob and Barb Miller, Miller Brothers Construction, Hawkeye Trucking, without them I don’t know where I’d be, Base Race Fuels has come on board this year and have been a real asset to our race team, we’re ready to defend our title again.”   Owens took the lead at the start of the 30-lap main event with Breazeale and Bloomquist putting up a challenge early on. The fast-paced race was slowed on lap 5 for a multi-car wreck on the frontstretch. When the race resumed Bloomquist, who restarted third got around Breazeale to take second on lap eight and a circuit later when Owens slipped slightly Bloomquist made the move around him to take over the lead.   Bloomquist then showed the way over the final 21 laps, never being seriously challenged, despite five caution flags. Owens tried to stay with Bloomquist the best he could on the restarts, but he was having a tough time holding off Breazeale, who was making his best ever run at East Bay.    Owens had to settle for second in the Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion as the 18-year-old Hubbard got around Breazeale late for third. For Hubbard in the Dale Beitler Enterprises, Reliable Painting, Rocket Chassis it too was his best career finish at the track. Breazeale in the Henderson Motorsports, Moyer Victory Circle mount was fourth followed by Carrier, who came from the inside of row six to take fifth in the Grover Motorsports Rocket Chassis Ford. Completing the top ten were Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN, Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA, Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN and Tim Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV. In preliminary action Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY was the Red Buck Cigars fast qualifier among the 64 entrants. Neat was the final qualifier of the night when he clicked off his fast lap. Heat races winners were Jimmy Owens, David Breazeale, Austin Hubbard, Ray Cook, and Steve Francis. The B-Mains were taken by Tim Dohm and Tim McCreadie. Jared Hawkins was victorious in the Magnaflow Exhaust Strawberry Dash.   The racing action continues for the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust products at East Bay Raceway Park on Wednesday Night, February 9th with a $5,000 to win main event head lining the night.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Tuesday Night, February 8th, 2011 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 15.167 seconds (Group A)                                                Brad Neat / 15.134 seconds (Overall and Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Dennis Erb Jr., Tim Dohm, Chad Stapleton, Tyler Reddick, Brent Robinson, Brandon Thirlby, Doug Blashe, Eric Wells, Daniel Stone

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): David Breazeale, Jason Feger, Don O’Neal, Jared Landers, Rick Eckert, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Blankenship, Duane Harbaugh, Skylar Marlar, Chad Hollenbeck, Leon Henderson-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Austin Hubbard, Eddie Carrier Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Dale McDowell, Bub McCool, Ricky Weiss, Jason McBride, Russ Adams, Chad Valone, Danny Mitchell-DNS   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Brad neat, Billy Moyer Jr., Josh Richards, Chris Wall, Justin Rattliff, Keith Nosbisch, Wayne Chinn, Michael Chilton, Robert Geiger Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Wendell Wallace, Tim McCreadie, Dillan White, Greg Fore, Christian Augspurger, Bobby Pierce, James O’Hara, John Gardner, Terry Casey   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Steve Francis, DJ Wells, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, Jared Hawkins, David Scott, Donnie Moran, Mark Andersen, Bob Gardner, Travis Varnadore   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tim Dohm, Dale McDowell, Jared Landers, Rick Eckert, Brent Robinson, Frank Heckenast Jr., Bub McCool, Tyler Reddick, Doug Blashe, Skylar Marlar, Jason McBride, Chad Hollenbeck, Russ Adams, Brandon Thirlby, John Blankenship, Ricky Weiss, Chad Stapleton, Duane Harbaugh, Chad Valone-DNS, Eric Wells-DNS, Danny Mitchell-DNS, Daniel Stone-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tim McCreadie, Josh Richards, Tim Isenberg, Justin Rattliff, Jared Hawkins, Dillan White, Greg Fore, Donnie Moran, Wayne Chinn, Keith Nosbisch, Bobby Pierce, Christian Augspurger, Mark Andersen, Michael Chilton, Joe Denby, Chris Wall, David Scott, John Gardner, James O’Hara-DNS, Bob Gardner-DNS, Travis Varnadore-DNS, Robert Geiger-DNS, Terry Casey-DNS   Magnaflow Performance Exhaust Strawberry Dash (Winner Advances): Jared Hawkins, Donnie Moran, Bobby Pierce, Mark Andersen, Michael Chilton, Russ Adams, John Gardner, Joe Denby

35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Feature Finish (30 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Austin Hubbard, David Breazeale, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Mike Marlar, Steve Francis, Eric Jacobsen, Don O'Neal, Tim Dohm, Ray Cook, Dennis Erb, Jr., Billy Moyer, Jr., Earl Pearson, Jr., Jason Feger, Tim Isenberg, Jared Landers, Dan Schlieper, Brad Neat, Tim McCreadie, Josh Richards, Dale McDowell, D.J. Wells, Jared Hawkins, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Wendell Wallace

Feature Finish – 30 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

4

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3

5

19

Austin Hubbard

Seaford, DE

4

3

54

David Breazeale

Four Corners, MS

5

11

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

6

7

36

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

7

6

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

8

17

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

9

15

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

10

19

6T

Tim Dohm

Cross Lanes, WV

11

2

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

12

13

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

13

14

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

14

10

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

15

9

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

16

24

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

17

23

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

18

18

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

19

8

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

20

20

39

Tim McCreadie

Watertown, NY

21

22

25

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

22

21

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

23

12

11w

D.J. Wells

Wooton, KY

24

26

37

Jared Hawkins

Fairmont, WV

25

25

99jr

Frank Heckenast, Jr.

Frankfort, IL

26

16

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

Race Statistics

Entrants: 64

Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-8); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 9-30)

Caution Flags: Lap 5 (Jared Hawkins, Frank Heckenast, Wendell Wallace); Lap 10 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 15 (Brad Neat); Lap 18 (Josh Richards); Lap 19 (Brad Neat); Lap 27 (Tim Isenberg)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none

DART Fast Pass: Frank Heckenast Jr.

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Eric Jacobsen (Started 17th; Finished 8th; Advanced 9 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: David Breazeale

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Eddie Carrier Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Engines

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Wendell Wallace

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)

Time of Race: 23 minutes 58 seconds

35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Championship Point Standings

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

250

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

240

3

19

Austin Hubbard

Seaford, DE

220

4

54

David Breazeale

Four Corners, MS

210

5

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

205

6

36

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

200

7

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

195

8

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

190

9

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

185

10

6T

Tim Dohm

Cross Lanes, WV

180

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required