2010results_9-24.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 24, 2010) – Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN set the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time among the 52 entrants of the 31st Annual Jackson 100. Casebolt had a fast lap of 15.289 seconds. Chris Wall of Springfield, LA was fast time in Group B with a lap of 15.739 seconds. Pole sitters for tomorrow night’s heat races will be Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Wall, and Jimmy Owens.

Tomorrow, Saturday, September 25th, all gates will open at 2:00PM. There will be a Dirt Racing Outreach service in the vendor area from 3:00PM – 3:45PM. Following the DRO service, there will be a drivers’ autograph session from 4:00PM – 4:45PM. The drivers’ meeting will take place at 5:00PM, and hot laps for the local divisions will begin at 5:30PM. There will be no hot laps for LOLMDS cars.

Action on the track for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will get underway with four heat races, two B-Mains, and the 100 Lap, $20,000 to win 31st Annual Jackson 100.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, September 24th, 2010 31st Annual “Jackson 100” Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Steve Casebolt / 15.289 seconds (Overall and Group A) Chris Wall / 15.739 seconds (Group B)

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Qualifying Results – Group A 1. C9 Steve Casebolt – 15.289 seconds 2. 0 Scott Bloomquist – 15.346 3. 71 Don O’Neal – 15.502 4. s9 Dan Schlieper – 15.566 5. 18e Eric Wells – 15.607 6. 49 Greg Johnson – 15.607 7. 21b Chris Brown – 15.661 8. 9J Mike Jewell – 15.720 9. 17d Zack Dohm – 15.725 10. 21r Shannon Reed – 15.739 11. 41n Brad Neat – 15.746 12. 00 Mark Barber – 15.810 13. 16 Justin Rattliff – 15.816 14. 18 Shannon Babb – 15.874 15. 83 Scott James – 15.893 16. 53 Ray Cook – 15.937 17. 9c Jim Curry – 15.978 18. 7m Alan Magner – 16.016 19. 32 Chad Stapleton – 16.019 20. 55 Jeep VanWormer – 16.037 21. 12a Rick Aukland – 16.077 22. 25n Dustin Neat – 16.080 23. 89 Steve Barnett – 16.153 24. 6J Joe Janowski – 16.244 25. 64 Bobby Davis – 16.346 26. 5w Brian Wilhite – 16.373

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Qualifying Results – Group B1. 71w Chris Wall – 15.739 2. 20 Jimmy Owens – 15.751 3. 7 Matt Miller – 15.776 4. 11T Tyler Reddick – 15.870 5. 75G John Gill – 15.896 6. 23 John Blankenship – 15.925 7. 9T Tim Isenberg – 16.006 8. 17m Dale McDowell – 16.021 9. 99 Donnie Moran – 16.034 10. 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. – 16.035 11. 41 Josh McGuire – 16.038 12. 75 Bart Hartman – 16.041 13. J1 Joe Godsey -16.046 14. 46 Tim Rivers – 16.054 15. 93 Zak Blackwood – 16.071 16. 15 Jon Henry – 16.275 17. 71r Rod Conley – 16.306 18. 14 Steve Godsey – 16.344 19. 44k Greg Kendall – 16.461 20. 73 Jason Smith – 16.469 21. 72 John Mason – 16.579 22. 49 Frankie Coomer – 16.677 23. 30 Chris Streeval – 16.737 24. 26L Bill Lewis – 17.860 25. 95 Scott Graham – 16.948 (light at scales) 26. 54w Dillan White – no time

Wiles Drive Shafts - Heat Race #1 Lineup: (10 Laps / Top 4 Advance to Jackson 100) Steve Casebolt - Don O'Neal Eric Wells - Chris Brown Zack Dohm - Brad Neat Justin Rattliff - Scott James Jim Curry - Chad Stapleton Rick Aukland - Steve Barnett Bobby Davis

AFCO - Heat Race #2 Lineup: (10 Laps / Top 4 Advance to Jackson 100) Scott Bloomquist - Dan Schlieper Greg Johnson - Mike Jewell Shannon Reed - Mark Barber Shannon Babb - Ray Cook Alan Magner - Jeep VanWormer Dustin Neat - Joe Janowski Brian Wilhite

AllStar Performance - Heat Race #3 Lineup: (10 Laps / Top 4 Advance to Jackson 100) Chris Wall - Matt Miller John Gill - Tim Isenberg Donnie Moran - Josh McGuire Joe Godsey - Zak Blackwood Rod Conley - Greg Kendall John Mason - Chris Streeval Dillan White

SuperFlow - Heat Race #4 Lineup: (10 Laps / Top 4 Advance to Jackson 100) Jimmy Owens - Tyler Reddick John Blankenship - Dale McDowell Earl Pearson, Jr. - Bart Hartman Tim Rivers - Jon Henry Steve Godsey - Jason Smith Frankie Coomer - Bill Lewis Scott Graham

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required