2010results_9-18.jpg

SALUDA, VA  (September 18, 2010) – Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA completed the weekend sweep in the Commonwealth State of Virginia as he captured the $15,000 to win ASI Racewear 31st Annual “USA 100” on Saturday Night at Virginia Motor Speedway.  Davenport’s win marked his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory in two nights.  Friday Night he captured the win at Winchester Speedway.  Trailing Davenport to the finish line were current series point’s leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and 4-time series champion, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.  Completing the top five were Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

“To win one Lucas Oil event this weekend was special, but to back it up here tonight with a win against this type of competition is just fantastic,” said the 26-year-old racer.  “The car was fast all night, we came out and broke the track record, won our heat and I tried a couple of different lines out there in the feature, the car was just a dream to drive, to beat drivers like Bloomquist, Pearson, Owens and so on is just terrific, they are all great drivers and to race against them it is an honor.”

“I have to thank Barry and Lance Wright for giving me the opportunity to drive their equipment, thanks to all my sponsors for making this possible, Nichols Plumbing, Dirtwrap, Baird Transport, Elite Concrete, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas and all my product sponsors, we are really on a roll right now and we hope to continue to finish the season strong,” said Davenport who earned $25,000 for his two victories.

Davenport started quickly and took the lead at the start of the 50-lap finale.  Davenport had to be patient through the caution periods that dotted the event.  He had to hold off both Bloomquist and Pearson at various times during the race, but in the end he had the best car all race long as he pulled away in the final ten laps to score his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph.

A spirited battle the entire distance between Bloomquist and Pearson saw the two previous LOLMDS National Champs go toe-to-toe for second.  Bloomquist was able to challenge Davenport early on as Pearson put the heat on Davenport during the mid-portion of the race.

Bloomquist, who is seeking to win his 500th career race, beat Pearson into turn number one after a lap 37 restart.  Bloomquist was able to fight off everything that Pearson threw at him in the final 13 circuits to finish second in his Miler Brothers Construction, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet.  Pearson was a close third in the Bobby Labonte Racing, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Chassis Dodge Charger.

Completing the top ten were Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN;  D.J. Myers of Greencastle, PA; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

In preliminary action Davenport set a new track record of 16.731 seconds among the 42 entrants.  The previous track record was held by Shane Clanton at 17.097 which was set in April of 2007.  The 25-lap preliminary heat race winners were Scott Bloomquist and Jonathan Davenport.  The B-Mains went to Jamie Lathroum and Booper Bare.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Friday and Saturday, September 24th and 25th at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, IN.  The 31st Annual “Jackson 100” will be contested with $20,000 on the line.  The track’s website address is www.brownstownspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Friday Night, September 27th, 2010 31st Annual ASi Racewear “USA 100” Virginia Motor Speedway – Saluda, VA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jonathan Davenport / 16.731 seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          Scott Bloomquist / 16.776 seconds (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (25 Laps – Top 8 Advances): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, Chris Madden, Chris Ferguson, Eric Wells, Brad Neat, Don O’Neal, Jamie Lathroum, Daniel Stone, Jimmy Owens, Roland Mann, Jason Covert, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, Stephen Evans, Chris Wall, Ryan Hackett, Rick Hulson, Kyle Hardy, Dan Arnold

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (25 Laps – Top 8 Advances): Jonathan Davenport, Steve Shaver, Kennie Compton, Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook, Jeremy Miller, Bret Robinson, Ricky Elliott, Booper Bare, Mark Byram, Darryl Hills, John Blankenship, David Williams, Chuck Harper, Tyler Reddick, Ross Robinson III, DJ Myers, Walker Arthur, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Kyle Pierce, Donald Bradsher

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps - Top 4 Advances): Jamie Lathroum, Jimmy Owens, Daniel Stone, Chris Wall, Stephen Evans, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, Ryan Hackett, Roland Mann, Kyle Hardy, Rick Hulson-DNS, Dan Arnold-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 4 Advances): Booper Bare, Tyler Reddick, Darryl Hills, DJ Myers, John Blankenship, Walker Arthur, Chuck Harper, David Williams, Mark Byram, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Ross Robinson III-DNS, Kyle Pierce-DNS, Donald Bradsher-DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

2

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

1

2

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

3

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4

4

6

Steve Shaver

Vienna, WV

5

5

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

21

6

10c

Kennie Compton

Bland, VA

19

7

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

13

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

14

9

22

Chris Ferguson

Mount Holly, NC

9

10

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

8

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

23

12

1m

Jeremy Miller

Gettysburg, PA

12

13

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

26

14

3r

Brent Robinson

Smithfield, VA

18

15

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

22

16

88

Ricky Elliott

Seaford, DE

15

17

6

Jamie Lathroum

Mechanicsville, MD

25

18

00b

Booper Bare

Rockbridge Baths, VA

6

19

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

17

20

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

11

21

21d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

20

22

7h

Darryl Hills

Great Mills, MD

24

23

43a

Jason Covert

York Haven, PA

7

24

70J

DJ Myers

Greencastle, PA

16

25

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

10

26

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

 

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 42 Lap Leaders: Jonathan Davenport (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Jason Covert (Lap 2); Brent Robinson (Lap 3); Kennie Compton (Lap 24); Chris Madden (Lap 32); John Blankenship (Lap 33); Jamie Lathroum (Lap 33); Chris Wall (Lap 37) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Chris Wall, John Blankenship Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Virginia Motor Speedway Provisionals: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: DJ Myers (Started 24th; Finished 7th; Advanced 17 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dan Schlieper DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Lance Wright (Jonathan Davenport) Time of Race: 45 minutes 17 seconds

 

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6910

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6680

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

6660

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

6225

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

6130

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5970

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

5350

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5325

9

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

5315

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

5200

11

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

5185

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

5075

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4520

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

4015

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required