2010results_8-22.jpg

LOCUST GROVE, AR (August 21, 2010) – The 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 featuring the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be held on Sunday afternoon at Batesville Motor Speedway after rain washed out the $40,000 to win main event on Saturday Night.   Track crews tried valiantly to run in the 3/8ths mile track after rain hit the area just as the cars that had qualified for the main event were taking the track for their hot lap sessions.  The track was almost in racing condition when another cloudburst forced officials to postpone the finale to Sunday.

Before the rain hit, there were two B-Mains as Ray Moore of Shreveport, LA and Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA advanced from the first 20-lap consolation race.  Four-time COMP Cams Topless 100 winner, Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR won the second B-Main. Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN took the final transfer spot. 

The gates will open at 12 Noon on Sunday August 22nd, by the 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100.  For more information, visit www.batesvillemotorspeedway.net.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Hawk Performance Brake Pads First B-Main (20 Laps – Top 2 Transfer)- Ray Moore, Brian Birkhofer, Eric Wells, Billy Moyer Jr., Rylan Long, Robbie Stuart, Dwight Falcon, Kyle Beard, Brandon Smith, Wade Byars, Chris Wall, RC Whitwell, Brad Neat, Jason Utter, Odie Green, Chris Simpson, Phil Edmondson, Richie Tosh, Klint Byars

Performance Rod and Custom Second B-Main (20 Laps – Top 2 Transfer)- Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Dennis Erb Jr., John Blankenship, Tim Isenberg, Keith Foss, Scott Creel, Josh Danzy, Donald Bradsher, Bill Frye, Eric Turner, Shane Harris, Jimmy Miller, Jeremy Glasgow, Chase Washington, Brian Ritchie, Dalton Alexander, Andrew McKay, Curtis Cook, Jack Sullivan

Feature Line-Up for 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100:

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Chris Madden

44m

71

Don O'Neal

Jonathan Davenport

49

53

Ray Cook

Dale McDowell

17m

777

Jared Landers

Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

18

5x

Jon Mitchell

Scott Bloomquist

0

74

Jeremy Payne

Wendell Wallace

88

2

Brady Smith

Bub McCool

57J

18

Shannon Babb

Dan Schlieper

s9

888

Jason Cliburn

Earl Pearson, Jr.

44

75

Terry Phillips

Ray Moore

93m

21

Billy Moyer

Brian Birkhofer

15b

c9

Steve Casebolt

Jimmy Owens

20

71w

Chris Wall

Eric Wells

18e

 

 

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required