2010results_7-17.jpg

WHEATLAND, MO (July 17, 2010) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN held off a late-race charge from Chris Wall of Springfield, LA to win the Fourth Annual CMH “Diamond Nationals” on Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Speedway.  Owens took home $10,000 for his seventh Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season.  Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, Fl finished third, followed by Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR and Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI. The event was co-sanctioned with the Lucas Oil MLRA.

“I want to thank the fans for coming out tonight, it was hot today and I hope they saw a great show; the cautions killed us, we would get a big lead and a yellow would come out,” said the 38-year-old Owens.  “I want to thank my car owner, Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Cornett Racing Engines, and Bloomquist Race Cars, and all of my product sponsors.” Owens led all 50 laps and was in control for most of the event. He was challenged by Pearson mid-way through the race and by Wall in the waning laps.  Wall managed to close to within a car length of the leader when he bobbled on the white flag lap.  Owens managed to recover and hold off the last lap charge from Wall.

Wall, who recorded his best Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series finish of the year, was elated afterwards.  “I have to thank my crew, it’s an honor to finish second to Jimmy, I thought for a moment I might get by him, but he’s too tough, and we’re extremely happy with this finish.”

Owens’ victory tonight marked his 19th career win on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour. He also ended Pearson’s win streak at four.  “It’s been a great run over the last two weeks,” said Pearson.  “The crew worked hard and things were clicking, we got to Jimmy a couple of times, but he had the best car of the night; he outran us in the heat, and he deserved to win.”

Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; and Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY.

The event was taped for a two-hour broadcast special to air on SPEED at a later date.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to action on Tuesday Night, July 27th with its’ first ever appearance at Fonda Speedway in Fonda, NY. Thursday Night, July 29th, the LOLMDS venture to Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY for its second ever appearance at the New York speed plant. On Saturday Night, July 31st the series will head to Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 17th, 2010 “4th Annual CMH Diamond National” Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 15.812 seconds (Overall and Group b)

                                          Scott Bloomquist / 15.905 seconds (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Mars, Dale McDowell, Ray Cook, John Anderson, Jeremy Payne, Tim Isenberg, Eric Turner, Curtis Cook  

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Chris Wall, Billy Moyer Jr., John Blankenship, Alan Vaughn, Dan Schlieper, Dave Eckrich, Jason Hughes, Justin Asplin, Sonny Findling, Evan Hurbert  

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Brady Smith, Steve Casebolt, Stacy Taylor, Brad Looney, Bub McCool, Brandon McCormick, Tyler Reddick, PJ Haskins, Andrew Kosiski  

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eric Wells, Brad neat, Wendell Wallace, Pat Doar, Terry Phillips, Al Purkey, JD Hubert, David Turner, Larry Jones, Joe Kosiski  

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray cook, Jeremy Payne, Dale McDowell, Tim Isenberg, Justin Asplin, Dave Eckrich, Eric Turner, Alan Vaughn, Jason Hughes, Curtis Cook, John Anderson, Dan Schlieper, Sonny Findling-DNS, Evan Hubert-DNS  

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Stacy Taylor, Bub McCool, Al Purkey, Brad Looney, Brandon McCormick, Tyler Reddick, JD Hubert, David Turner, Larry Jones, PJ Haskins-DNS, Joe Kosiski-DNS, Andrew Kosiski-DNS

Fourth Annual “CMH Diamond Nationals” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

3

6

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4

9

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

5

10

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

6

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

7

17

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

8

21

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

9

5

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

10

8

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

11

12

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

12

15

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

13

14

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

14

25

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

15

23

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

16

26

33

Al Purkey

Coffeyville, KS

17

27

11t

Tyler Reddick

Grayson, KY

18

4

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

19

16

11

Pat Doar

New Richmond, WI

20

24

14

Brad Looney

Republic, MO

21

19

74

Jeremy Payne

Springfield, MO

22

13

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

23

11

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

24

3

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

25

20

27

Stacy Taylor

Jacksonville, AR

26

18

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

27

22

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 43 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Eric Wells (Lap 7); Terry Phillips (Lap 15); Dan Schlieper (Lap 41); Steve Casebolt, Al Purkey (Lap 42) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg Lucas Oil MLRA Series Provisionals: Brad Looney, Al Purkey Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Tyler Reddick PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 21st; Finished 8th; Advanced 13 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Jimmy Owens K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Chris Wall Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Darrell Posey (Chris Wall) Time of Race: 36 minutes, 51 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4410

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

4250

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4185

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3920

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3760

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

3585

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

3460

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3375

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3315

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

3270

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

3200

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3100

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

2645

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2480

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required