2010results_7-10.jpg

COLUMBUS, MS (July 10, 2010) – In front of the largest crowd in the history of Magnolia Motor Speedway, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL won his third consecutive Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series main event.  He earned $20,000 by winning the “Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau, on Saturday Night.  Pearson took the lead on lap 30 and held off defending series champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN for the win.

“I want to first thank all these fans for coming out here tonight, it was hot and I’m sure they saw a good show,” said the 38-year-old Pearson whose win was his 23rd in series history.  The win tonight broke a tie atop the all-time win list; Pearson now leads Bloomquist by one victory.  “ I have to thank Lucas Oil Products, Red Buck Cigars, MasterSbilt Race Cars and Larry Wallace Racing Engines for all of their support.  I also want to thank my car owner, Bobby Labonte, my crew Jason, Matt, and everybody back at the shop.  The car was fast from the time we unloaded it on Friday.”

Rookie, Eric Wells, bolted out to the early lead and looked strong early on as he led the first 19 laps of the race.  Bloomquist took over the lead on lap 20. He held the lead until Pearson made a smooth move on the inside of Bloomquist coming off of turn four on lap 30 to get by the reigning champion.

Pearson built a healthy lead over what turned out to be torrid battle for second between Bloomquist, Ray Cook, and Billy Moyer.  The trio brutally fought for the second spot for most of the main event.  Moyer then managed to clear both Cook and Bloomquist to solidly claim the second spot on lap 71. Moyer then started to close on the almost insurmountable lead that Pearson had built.  

After to getting within five car lengths of the leader, Moyer suddenly slowed on the frontstretch and pulled to the infield as he entered turn one on lap 79.  After the final restart, Bloomquist consistently challenged Pearson for the lead until the final three laps.  In the waning laps Pearson was able to maneuver through traffic to maintain his lead ahead of Bloomquist.

“I want to thank Johnny Stokes for the great race track he gave us tonight,” exclaimed Pearson, “you could run anywhere on the track. Eric [Wells] ran well in the beginning of the race; when Scott got around us, I knew it was going to be a tough race for the lead.”

Cook finished third in the D&R Racing, #53 MasterSbilt.   Dale McDowell in the Clint Bowyer Racing, Dollar General, Warrior Race Car passed the Mike Reece  owned number 20 of Jimmy Owens on the final lap to claim fourth.

Rounding out the top ten were Stacy Taylor, Don O’Neal, Dan Schlieper, Terry Phillips and Chris Wall.

The event was taped by SPEED and will air on Saturday July 31st, for more information on the broadcast go to the TV Schedule section of www.lucasdirt.com.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action at Tri-City (IL) Speedway in Pontoon Beach, IL on Friday Night, July 16th for the “Budweiser 50.”  The stars of the LOLMDS will make their second appearance of the season at the “Diamond of the Dirt Tracks,” Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO for the “CMH Diamond Nationals,” on Saturday Night, July 17th.  Both events will pay $10,000 to win.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 9th, 2010 & Saturday, July 10th, 2010 “Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau Magnolia Motor Speedway – Columbus, MS

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Eric Wells / 14.364 seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          Earl Pearson Jr. / 14.381 (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Dane Dacus, Chad Winkles, Chis Hoomes, Scott Dedwylder, Daniel Moore

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Don O’Neal, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Wendell Wallace, Rick Rickman, Jim McDuffie, Robbie Stuart, Leon Henderson, Tony Shelton

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Chris Ragan, Chris Brown, Jeremy Glasgow, Steve Bryan, Jay Burchfield, Terry Atkins

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Chris Wall, David Breazeale, Steve Casebolt, Tyler Reddick, Randy Boyd, Klint Byars, Clint Logan, Hunter Carroll

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (10 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Stacy Taylor, Dale McDowell, Terry Phillips, Brian Rickman, Jimmy Cliburn, Jeremy Payne, Patrick Michel, Josh Putnam, Keith House

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 laps – Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jason Cliburn, Rodney Wing, Chad Thrash, Jeremy Shaw, Jason Brock, Wade Byars, Dewayne Estes, Mark Green

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): John Blankenship, Wendell Wallace, Dane Dacus, Chris Brown, Rick Rickman, Jim McDuffie, Tim Isenberg, Jeremy Glasgow, Robbie Stuart, Jay Burchfield, Scott Dedwylder, Chris Hoomes, Leon Henderson, Tony Shelton, Daniel Moore, Terry Atkins, Chris Ragan, Chad Winkles, Steve Bryan-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Brian Rickman, Steve Casebolt, Chad Thrash, Jeremy Payne, Jimmy Cliburn, Tyler Reddick, Jason Brock, Jeremy Shaw, Klint Byars, Wade Byars, Hunter Carroll, Josh Putnam, Patrick Michel, Clint Logan, Dewayne Estes, Mark green, Keith House, Randy Boyd-DNS

“Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau Feature Finish

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2

5

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

3

7

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

4

10

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5

6

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6

4

27

Stacy Taylor

Jacksonville, AR

7

9

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

8

13

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

9

16

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

10

8

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

11

11

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

12

2

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

13

15

18

Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

Northport, AL

14

17

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

15

14

54

David Breazeale

Four Corners, MS

16

12

888

Jason Cliburn

Star, MS

17

24

11t

Tyler Reddick

Grayson, KY

18

23

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

19

19

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

20

18

21w

Rodney Wing

Meridian, MS

21

3

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

22

25

86

Rick Rickman

Columbus, MS

23

21

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

24

22

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

25

20

68

Brian Rickman

Columbus, MS

Race StatisticsEntrants: 55 Lap Leaders: Eric Wells (Laps 1- 19); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 20-29); Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 30-100) Caution Flags: Initial Start (Rick Rickman, Terry Phillips, John Blankenship, Bub McCool, Wendell Wallace, Tyler Reddick); Lap 7 (Brian Rickman); Lap 35 (Steve Casebolt); Lap 45 (Terry Phillips); Lap 55 (Debris); Lap 79 (Billy Moyer) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Magnolia Motor Speedway Track Provisional: Rick Rickman PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Terry Phillips (Started 16th; Finished 9th; Advanced 7 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dale McDowell Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Billy Moyer DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Fitzgerald (Earl Pearson Jr.) Time of Race: 52 minutes, 59 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

3980

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3785

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3705

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3545

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3435

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

3200

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

3060

8

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3035

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3035

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

2995

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

2840

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

2760

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

2330

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2210

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required