2007results_3-31.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 31, 2007) - Passing through the gates of Brownstown Speedway for the first time since 2001, Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR cashed in on his return and came home the victor of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned 10th Annual "Indiana Icebreaker" presented by Core Capital on Saturday Night earning $10,000.  The 49 year old National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer started fourth on the grid and took the lead from Shannon Babb on lap 46 and led the rest of the way for the win.  Moyer driving his Car City/Banner Valley Hauling/J&J Steel/Karl Chevrolet/New Vision Graphics/Platinum Motors and RV's/Watters Autoland/McCarthy's One Hour Heating and Air/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo #21 held off a charging Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN by a car length at the finish line for his fourth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win.

Casebolt driving the Dale Beitler/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO led two other drivers in a nose to tail finish for the top four.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN was third in his Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion with Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL taking fourth in the Bill Moyer Racing/Car City/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  Early race leader Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV finished fifth in his Seubert Calf Ranches/Tony Stewart Racing/Rocket Monte Carlo.  A total of 72 cars were entered at the Tim Keithley and Jerry Jones promoted facility before a standing room capacity crowd.

Richards grabbed the point at the start of the race with Babb, Moyer, Casebolt and Greg Johnson the top five after one circuit. Owens would slide by Johnson on lap two to take fifth as a three wide battle for second would bring the crowd to their feet. Richards would start to pull away from the exciting race for second as he would go to as much as a twelve car length advantage by the 10th lap.  With Babb, Moyer, Casebolt and Owens running nose to tail and side by side they would start to track down Richards by lap 15 as the leader was entering heavy traffic.

By this point of the 75 lap thriller, Owens had surpassed Casebolt and Moyer and was running in third on Babb's heels.  Richards would have two lapped cars between himself and Babb as they diced through lapped traffic.  By lap 32 it was a real dog fight for the point with Richards, Babb and Owens going three wide for the lead with Babb emerging the frontrunner.  Owens went to second as Richards would fall to third.

With Owens trying the outside route on Babb on lap 43 he was attempting to take the lead in more heavy traffic for the top duo, but Owens would slip up out of the groove on lap 44 and loose two spots in the running order to Moyer and Casebolt.  Moyer then saw an opening and took full advantage passing Babb for the lead on lap 46.  Casebolt would then overhaul Babb for second and start to put heat on Moyer.

The only caution flag of the race came out for Steve Francis on lap 51.  With 24 laps remaining on the restart it was Moyer showing the way followed by Casebolt, Babb, Owens and Richards.

When the green flag waved, Moyer would go to a three to four car length lead over Casebolt, but with 15 laps to go it was anybody's race to win among the top four competitors.  Babb would get back into third around Owens on lap 64 but four laps later Owens was back in front of Babb in the tight race for third.  With five laps to go Moyer, Casebolt, Owens and Babb were bumper to bumper with those trailing Moyer hoping for a mistake in order to steal the race in the waning laps. But it was not to be as Moyer held his line and a furious last lap effort by Casebolt to pass him as Moyer went on to claim his 14th career victory at Brownstown Speedway.  Casebolt finished second followed by Owens, Babb and Richards.

In victory lane for the first time in six years at Brownstown, Moyer was complimentary of the track prep.  "It's been a while since we've been here and they've made a few changes to the track and I think for the better and it being a little wide on the straight-aways made for some good racing."  "This little hot rod that Rayburn came out with has been real good, the combination has been great and we have always liked it here from the first time I ever came here."

Completing the top ten were Greg Johnson, Darren Miller, Scott James, Earl Pearson, Jr., and Don O'Neal.

In preliminary action Terry Casey captured the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award with a lap of 14.060 seconds.

The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master Heat Races were won by Josh Richards, Shannon Babb, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Donnie Moran and Billy Moyer.  The Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks B-Main winners were Scott Bloomquist and Jeep VanWormer. 

The K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Night award went to Jeep VanWormer, who started ninth in his B-Main and passed Steve Barnett on the final lap for the win.  Victor Lee earned the $600 bonus for being the highest finishing non series regular that competed in three or fewer events in 2006. 

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will take place on Saturday, April 14th at the Tazewell Speedway in Tazewell, TN paying $10,000 to win.  For more information you can go to www.tazewellspeedway.net.

Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Brownstown Speedway-Brownstown, INSaturday, March 31, 2007

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Terry Casey - 14.060 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Josh Richards, Greg Johnson, Victor Lee, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Chris Combs, Marty O'Neal, Greg Kendall, Steve Shaver, Terry Casey, Mike Marlar, Steven Godsey

Hawk Brake Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Shannon Babb, Justin Rattliff, Ryan Dauber, Tim Prince, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Joe Godsey, Billy Drake, Cody Mahoney, Ben Adkins, Wayne Chinn, Jordan Bland, Jason Smith

Quarter Master Third Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Steve Casebolt, Darren Miller, Steve Francis, Darrell Lanigan, Brad Neat, Damon Eller, Rick Eckert, Brady Smith, Ray Cook, Bart Hartman, Shannon Reed, Rickey Riggle

Quarter Master Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Don O'Neal, Eric Jacobsen, Ricky Arms, Bryan Barber, Tim Tungate, Brian Wilhite, John mason, Dan Sturgeon, John Sizemore, Doug Horton

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Donnie Moran, Scott James, Michael England, Steve Barnett, Mike Jewell, John Gill, Russ Scheffler, Freddy Smith, Duane Chamberlain, Barry Doss, Doug Ault, Randey Riggle

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance)  Billy Moyer, Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry English, Brian Birkhofer, Mike Mataragas, Jeep VanWormer, Tyler Boggs, Chad Kinder, Rusty Seaver, Scott Bull, Patrick Sheltra, Tommy Carlton

Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance) Scott Bloomquist, Darrell Lanigan, Damon Eller, Tim Prince, Billy Drake, Brady Smith, Marty O'Neal, Brad Neat, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Chris Combs, Cody Mahoney, Steve Shaver, Greg Kendall, Rick Eckert, Terry Casey, Ben Adkins, Ray Cook, Steven Godsey, Joe Godsey, Jason Smith, Rickey Riggle, Wayne Chinn, Bart Hartman, Mike Marlar

Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance) Jeep VanWormer, Steve Barnett, Brian Birkhofer, Russ Scheffler, John Gill, Ricky Arms, Eric Jacobsen, Bryan Barber, John mason, Rusty Seaver, Brian Wilhite, Freddy Smith, John Sizemore, Scott Bull, Tyler Boggs, Barry Doss, Tim Tungate, Randey Riggle, Tommy Carlton, Mike Jewell, Doug Horton, Duane Chamberlain, Mike Mataragas, Doug Ault

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 10th Annual "Indiana Icebreaker" A-Main Event: (75 Laps):  Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Shannon Babb, Josh Richards, Greg Johnson, Darren Miller, Scott James, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don O'Neal, Matt Miller, Michael England, Victor Lee, Scott Bloomquist, Darrell Lanigan, Jeep VanWormer, Steve Francis, Justin Rattliff, Dan Schlieper, Terry English, Donnie Moran, Steve Barnett, Tim Prince, Ryan Dauber, Terry Casey

Race StatisticsEntries:  72 Caution Flags: 1 Lap Leaders:  Josh Richards 1-32, Shannon Babb 33-45, Billy Moyer 46-75 Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Don O'Neal (Started 16th and finished 10th-Advanced 6 Positions) Allstar Performer of the Race:  Steve Casebolt K&N Filters Clean Pass Award:  Jeep VanWormer COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Justin Rattliff Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Dan Schlieper and Terry Casey Track Provisional:  Tim Prince

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After March 31st, 2007)

1.      Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)-4452.      Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-4003.      Terry English (Benton, KY)-3804.      Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-3755.      Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-3656.      Shannon Babb (Moweaqua, IL)-3657.      Josh Richards (Shinnston, WV)-3608.      Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-3609.      Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN)-35510.   Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-330

Current COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After March 31st, 2007)

1.      Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-2352.      Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-215 3.      Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-1804.      Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1755.      Mike Mataragas (De Kalb, IL)-1506.      Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-75

Upcoming Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series EventsApril 14-Tazewell Speedway (Tazewell, TN)-$10,000 to win April 28-Hagerstown Speedway (Hagerstown, MD)-$10,000 to win

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required