2007results_4-28.jpg

HAGERSTOWN, MD (April 28th, 2007)-Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN roared from the 14th starting spot taking the lead on lap 32 from Don O’Neal and then pulled away for his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Saturday Night at the Hagerstown Speedway.  The “Silver Shark” earned $10,000 for the win in the 26th Annual Stanley Schetrompf Memorial Race becoming the eighth different winner in eight Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events this season.  The 35-year-old second generation racer drove the Powell Motorsports/Baylor Trucking/Welsh Excavation and Development/Design Elements/Indiana Decal Company/Allstar Performance/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Rocket GTO to victory lane over fellow Hoosier State driver Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN who finished second in the Dale Beitler/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO.  Third place went to 18th starting Jason Covert of York Haven, PA in the Barry Klinedinst/Red Wing Shoes/Rocket with 24th place starter Donnie Moran grabbing fourth in the Custom Cutters/Vic Hill Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo and Don O’Neal of Martinsville,  IN was fifth in the Jerry Jones/Jones Core/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  A total of 58 cars were on hand for the event that was delayed for two and half hours due to light rain.

 

Dan Schlieper and Billy Decker would make up the front row for the start of the 50 lap A-Main as those two drivers would earn the most passing points after the six heat races were completed.  The passing points format was used with more weather threatening in the area as time trials were scrapped.  Schlieper would quickly bolt to the lead of the race with Ricky Elliott and Steve Shaver grabbing the first three spots with a lap scored.  Don O’Neal, who started seventh, roared by Shaver on the second lap taking third from him.

 

Schlieper would keep the lead until Elliott went around him on lap five with Schlieper then having to deal with O’Neal as those two would go door to door for two laps until O’Neal was finally able to clear Schlieper for second on lap six.

 

Elliott then held a two to three car length advantage over O’Neal until O’Neal closed the gap and took over the point from Elliott on lap 15.  Meanwhile Shaver was back up to third with Schlieper and Decker in the top five with 15 laps scored.

 

The top five would stay that way until 14th place starter and former Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “Rookie of the Year” Scott James made his presence known entering the top five on lap 18.  A lap later James would take over the fourth slot from Schlieper as he was making his way to the front.

 

As the race approached the halfway mark O’Neal was still the car to beat with Shaver now running in second followed by James, who had made his way to third.  James and Tim McCreadie then dueled it out side by side for two circuits with James gaining the spot for good.  James was not done yet as he overtook Shaver for second on lap 28. A lap later the second caution of the race came out for a slowing Earl Pearson, Jr. and that would be the break James needed as O’Neal had built up a comfortable lead.

 

On the restart O’Neal maintained the point but James was coming hard and passed O’Neal for the lead on lap 32.  Ray Cook then jumped into the mix running as high as third with less than 20 laps to go.

 

Steve Casebolt who had hung around the top ten most of the race then started to pick up steam as he went to fourth on lap 34 and then a lap later had third place all too himself as he would pass Cook.  Casebolt would then set his sights on second chasing down O’Neal.

 

Meanwhile up front James was on cruise as he pulled away from O’Neal and Casebolt and was headed to the checkered flag.  With no challengers in the last ten laps of the race it would be all James as he went on to record his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event and his first since 2005.  An exciting last five laps would see Casebolt take the second spot followed by two drivers who fought their way into the top five with 18th starting, Jason Covert and 24th place starting, Donnie Moran finishing third and fourth as O’Neal would wind up in fifth.

 

Covert would earn the $600 bonus that went to a local or regional driver who had competed in three or fewer series events in 2006 and Moran would earn the Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race gaining 20 spots in the final rundown. Moran had to utilize a provisional to make the starting field of 25 cars.

 

In victory lane an elated James thanked his crew, which included only himself and crew chief Kenny Kenneda.  “What a race, the race was great, we made a few changes right before the feature and it paid off,  it was just me and Kenny here tonight and I can’t thank him enough for getting this car setup perfectly,” said the winner afterwards.  “I would say it’s the best car we’ve had since we ran second in the Dream last year.”  James also moved from 10th to third in the series point’s standings.

 

Completing the top ten were Ricky Elliott, Ray Cook, Terry English, Steve Shaver and Billy Decker.

 

Coming up next for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be the Third Annual “99” from Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway in Calvert City, KY on May 4th and 5th.  Time Trials and Heat Races will take place on Friday Night, May 4th with consolation and the 99 Lap main event paying $24,999 to win and $1,999 to start on Saturday Night, May 5th. Tire rule for the Third Annual “99” is Hoosier LM20, LM40, D55 (Shoulder Plated), American Racer SD44, and MD56. For more information you can log on to www.klmsllc.com and www.lucasdirt.com.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Hagerstown Speedway-Hagerstown, MD

Saturday, April 28, 2007

 

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps):  Billy Decker, Ray Cook, Bo Feathers, D.J. Myers, Dave Johnson, Mark Pettyjohn, Darryl Hills, Eric Midkiff, Brian Lillie 

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat:  (10 Laps):  Ricky Elliott, Scott James, Jason Covert, Devin Friese, Mike Lupfer, Ryan Hackett, Damon Eller, Michael England, Frankie Plessinger

 

Quarter Master Third Heat:  (10 Laps):  Steve Casebolt, Earl Pearson, Jr., Brian Booze, Jeremy Miller, Justin Rattliff, Freddy Smith, Sean Cosgrove, Terry English, Donnie Moran, Rick Hulson 

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat:  (10 Laps):  Steve Shaver, Mat Miller, Mike Balzano, Dan Stone, Andy Anderson, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., J.T. Spence, Nathan Durboraw, Rick Strong, Brad Neat

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat:  (10 Laps): Billy Drake, Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Vic Coffey, John Mason, David Williams, Brent Smith, Ray Kable, Jr., Jim Stine

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat:  (10 Laps): Dan Schlieper, Tim McCreadie, Nick Dickson, Jack Pencil, Alan Sagi, Bob Salathe, Jamie Lathroum, Scott Lupfer

 

NOTE:  Passing points were utilized for the heat races due to weather conditions.  Top 16 after the heat races that had the most passing points and advance to the feature were: Dan Schlieper, Billy Decker, Ricky Elliott, Steve Casebolt, Steve Shaver, Billy Drake, Don O’Neal, Tim McCreadie, Ray Cook, Billy Moyer, Earl Pearson, Jr., Matt Miller, Mike Balzano, Scott James, Devin Friese and Dan Stone

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Jack Pencil, Jeremy Miller, J.T. Spence, Justin Rattliff, Brian Booze, Sean Cosgrove, Donnie Moran, Brent Smith, Rick Hulson, Vic Coffey, Jim Stine, Andy Anderson, Bob Salathe, Freddy Smith, David Williams, John Mason, Terry English, Eric Midkiff

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Jason Covert, Davey Johnson, Bo Feathers, Nick Dickson, D.J. Myers, Mike Lupfer, Mark Pettyjohn, Damon Eller, Darryl Hills, Jamie Lathroum, Ryan Hackett, Brian Lillie, Michael England, Nathan Durboraw, Scott Lupfer, Brad Neat

 

26th Annual Stanley Schetrompf Memorial Feature: (50 Laps):  Scott James, Steve Casebolt, Jason Covert, Donnie Moran, Don O’Neal, Ricky Elliott, Ray Cook, Terry English, Steve Shaver, Billy Decker, Mike Balzano, Billy Moyer, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., Davey Johnson, Billy Drake, Dan Schlieper, Dan Stone, Jack Pencil, Matt Miller, Tim McCreadie, Earl Pearson, Jr., Devin Friese, J.T. Spence, Jeremy Miller, Bo Feathers 

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries:  58

Yellow Flags: 3

Lap Leaders:  Dan Schlieper 1-4, Ricky Elliott 6-14, Don O’Neal 15-31, Scott James 32-50

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award: Donnie Moran (Started 24th and finished 4th-advanced 20 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Scott James 

K&N Clean Pass: Justin Rattliff

Comp Cams Rookie of the Race: None awarded

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Terry English and Donnie Moran

Hagerstown Speedway Track Provisional:  Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Hardship Points: Scott Bloomquist (50 Points)

Scott Bloomquist remains in perfect attendance status with awarded Hardship Points and is eligible for “Road to Wheatland” bonus.

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After April 28th, 2007)

 

  1. Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)-615
  2. Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)-605
  3. Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-580
  4. Terry English (Benton, KY)-570
  5. Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-535
  6. Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-515
  7. Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-515
  8. Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-510
  9. Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-485
  10. Steve Shaver (Vienna, WV)-440

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After April 28th, 2007)

 

  1. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-335
  2. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-335
  3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-250
  4. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-180
  5. Mike Mataragas (De Kalb, IL)-150
  6. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-75

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required