DIRT movie now on Digital and DVD Catch all the series action on your TV. LORTV Protect the Harvest, ESX, Forest Films movies on VOD & DVD

2008results_5-3.jpg

CALVERT CITY, KY (May 3, 2008) – Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI captured his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win on Saturday Night at Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway winning the Third Annual “99” Extravaganza. Smith grabbed the lead away from Darren Miller on a lap 20 restart and then went on to lead the rest of the way to secure the win which was worth $9,999. Billy Drake of Bloomington, IL, who took a series provisional and pulled out a back-up car rallied from the 24th starting spot to finish second followed by Miller of Chadwick, IL, Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN and current series points leader Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL who placed fifth despite driving with a fractured right wrist.

Bart Hartman and Darren Miller got the 50 lap main event off on a resounding start as Hartman would nip Miller by inches to score the first lap of the race that would go the first ten laps without a caution flag. On the second circuit Miller would take over the point as Hartman slipped to second. Smith, who started third, remained in that position with Matt Miller and ’07 UMP Late Model Champion Dennis Erb Jr. in fifth.

Darren Miller would start to open up the lead over the field in the early going as the second place battle was getting real interesting as Hartman and Smith raced side-by-side for two circuits until Smith cleared Hartman to take over second. Erb then moved up one spot sliding into the fourth spot by Matt Miller.

The first caution appeared right after the tenth lapped was scored as it was for a slowing Kevin Claycomb. With the fast and furious action on the track slowed for the first time 23 of the original 24 starters were still on the race track with Kevin Cole being the only driver out of the race.

On the restart Darren Miller exploded to a six car length advantage over Smith and Hartman who put on quite a spirited race for second. The race shaped up to be a dandy as two and three wide racing toke place throughout the field. The second caution came out on lap 19 for fourth-place running Matt Miller who slowed and headed pit side for a tire change returning in time for the restart.

The great racing action the fans were witnessing saw a dramatic turn of events up front on the ensuing restart. With 22 of the 24 starters still around and all on the lead lap, Smith made a bold move in turn two as Darren Miller slipped up the track ever so slightly allowing Smith to get by to take over the lead.

With Smith now holding the point the race went eight consecutive laps of green flag racing with Darren Miller hanging on for second with Hartman, Erb and Jimmy Owens in hot pursuit. The fourth caution came out on lap 28 for Scott James who stopped up against the retaining wall heading into turn number one.

On the restart Don O’Neal who started dead last after missing the 10-minute lineup call roared through the field and with the help of caution flags and double-file restarts he was up to second by lap 29 challenging Smith for the lead as Erb moved into third.

With 20 laps to go the running order were Smith, O’Neal, Erb, Darren Miller and Earl Pearson Jr. who was driving in his first race since suffering a fractured wrist back on April 19th calmly running in the fifth slot.

With 31 terrific laps of racing in the books the race turned into a caution-fest starting with the completion of lap 32. O’Neal’s strong run to the front went go by the wayside as he suffered a flat tire. There were four straight yellows waving trying to restart for lap 33.

While all of this was going on, Smith kept his lead with Darren Miller moving back into second place as Erb, Pearson and now 24th starting Billy Drake in fifth. On the green flag restart Darren Miller slipped two spots back to fourth as Erb and Drake now set their sights on Smith as they grabbed the second and third positions in a New York minute.

But Darren Miller was not giving up as easily as he stormed back to second after a side-by-side tussle with Erb and Drake as Justin Rattliff made his first appearance in the top five for the first time nabbing fifth from Pearson.

With 40 laps in the books Bart Hartman brought out caution number eleven as he spun his mount in turn number four while running in sixth. Two laps later Brad Neat slowed, bringing out caution number ten with 42 scored and upon restart fourth place runner Wayne Chinn broke, ending a solid run on his part.

An eight lap shootout to the finish was now set up for Smith. With a clear race track in front of him, he still had to look over his shoulder as Drake, Darren Miller, Casebolt and Pearson took their final jabs at him.

With Smith’s car handling any groove he wanted, and despite a valiant effort by Drake, he would hold the field off to secure his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory.  With his victory at KLMS, Smith becomes the eight different winner in the first 12 events the series has conducted in 2008.

“It’s been a long-time coming,” said the 30-year-old racer after the race as he stood in the Lucas Oil victory lane.  “I first off want to thank the series for doing such a great job and Lucas Oil for their involvement in the sport, I’ve got to thank AMSOIL, Big Red Motorsports and Mid-States Equipment for their support of the race team, it’s great to win a race like this against the competition that was here tonight.”

“Darren Miller is a great race car driver and he pushed up their a little bit in turn two and we were able to get around him,” commented Smith on the pass for the lead of the race which he never would relinquish.  “The track conditions were really impressive considering all the rain they had here yesterday (Friday), you could run anywhere out there and again we’re glad to be in the winner’s circle.”

Smith, who captured the WDRL title back in 2004, concluded by recalling a tip from his chassis builder (Scott Bloomquist), “I talked to him earlier in the evening and he gave me some set-up tips and they worked to perfection and I also have to thank my engine builder Vic Hill for such a great powerplant.”

Besides the aforementioned sponsorship help Smith’s number two ride is also sponsored by Willow River Saloon, Rick Gondik Attorney, Hood Loaders and Slashers, McFarland Pain Clinic, Como Oil and Propane, Matthees Enterprises and VP Racing Fuels.

Drake’s brilliant run for his provisional starting 24th spot came aboard his Creative Kitchens and Baths/Mullvain Motorsports/MasterSbilt GTO.  Miller in his NAPA/Pro Power Engines/Moyer Victory Circle Chassis led 18 laps during the race came home third followed by Casebolt, who pitted several times during the race but recovered nicely for a fourth place finish in his Dixie Chopper/Cornett Engines/Rocket GTO.  Pearson maintains his points lead over Casebolt as he took fifth in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.

Completing the top ten were Terry English, Matt Miller, Wes Steidinger, Justin Rattliff and Jimmy Owens.

In preliminary action Dan Schlieper set fast time in the PRC Time Trials with a lap of 15.259 seconds.  Bart Hartman, Darren Miller, Matt Miller and Brady Smith won heat races with Wes Steidinger and Terry English capturing B-main triumphs.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event is slated for Friday and Saturday, May 9th and 10th with the $40,000 to win Second Annual SuperClean “Diamond Nationals” at the Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO.  With a purse exceeding $133,000 the event is drawing interest from all the top racers in dirt late model racing.  For more information on the Second Annual SuperClean “Diamond Nationals,” or the open practice session for all competitors slated for Thursday, May 8th, go to www.LucasOilSpeedway.com or check out www.lucasdirt.com.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

  Saturday Night, May 3, 2008 Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway-Calvert City, KY

PRC Fast Time: Dan Schlieper/15.259 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (9 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Dan Schlieper, Brad Neat, Steve Casebolt, Jeff Walston, Jason Feger, Shon Flanary, Dylan Thompson, Todd Hall, Fred Perry, Joe Mike - DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (9 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Darren Miller, Kevin Cole, Terry Casey, Don O'Neal, Wes Steidinger, John Mason, Billy Drake, Tait Davenport, Ricky Gilbert, Justin Rattliff, Credence Mott - DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (9 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Matt Miller, Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Freddy Smith, Terry English, Kevin Claycomb, James Ward, Richie Hedrick, David Earl Gentry, Jason McBride, Don Edwards

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (9 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Brady Smith, Dennis Erb Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Donnie Moran, Wayne Chinn, Frank Heckenast Jr., Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Matt Potter, William Simmons, John Tindal

Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Wes Steidinger, Jeff Walston, John Mason, Jason Feger, Todd Hall, Shon Flanary, Tait Davenport, Dylan Thompson, Joe Mike, Fred Perry, Billy Drake - DNS, Justin Rattliff - DNS, Credence Mott - DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry English, Wayne Chinn, Kevin Claycomb, Frank Heckenast Jr., James Ward, Richie Hedrick, Jason McBride, John Tindal, Matt Potter, Ricky Gilbert, William Simmons, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth - DNS, David Earl Gentry - DNS, Don Edwards - DNS

3rd Annual "99" Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps): Brady Smith, Billy Drake, Darren Miller, Steve Casebolt, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry English, Matt Miller, Wes Steidinger, Justin Rattliff, Jimmy Owens, Dennis Erb Jr., John Mason, Wayne Chinn, Jeff Walston, Brad Neat, Bart Hartman, Dan Schlieper, Don O'Neal, Kevin Claycomb, Scott James, Terry Casey, Donnie Moran, Freddy Smith, Kevin Cole

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  43 Caution Flags: 11 Lap Leaders: Darren Miller 1-19, Brady Smith 20-50Series Provisionals: Justin Rattliff, Billy DrakePBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Billy Drake (Started 24th and finished 2nd-advanced 22 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Billy Drake K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brady Smith Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Wayne Chinn ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Matt Miller Integra Crew Chief of the Race: Eric Fulwood (Billy Drake)  Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Vic Hill Racing Engines Time of the Race:  1 hour, 5 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 1515

2)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 1470

3)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1430

4)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 1400

5)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 1370

6)     Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 1320

7)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 1265

8)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 1255

9)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 1225

10)   Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 1130

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1430

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 1130

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 360

4)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

CHILLICOTHE, OH (April 12, 2008) – Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV went toe to toe with one of the all-time greats in dirt track racing and emerged victorious as he captured the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “Glockner 50” on Saturday Night at Jim Nier’s K-C Raceway.  Carrier and Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN had a duel for the ages for most of the last half the event with Carrier withstanding a last lap effort by Bloomquist as he took a two car length victory earning $10,000 for his third career Lucas Oil Series win.  John Blankenship of Williamson, WV finished third followed by Billy Drake of Bloomington, IL and Earl Pearson, Jr. OF Jacksonville, FL

 

With the cameras of SPEED Channel on hand to tape the event Bloomquist and Carrier would start from the front row of the 50 lap main.  On the initial start of the race Don O’Neal got caught up in a bottleneck as he climbed the front stretch wall rolling one time and landed back on the wheels of the Harrod Farms/ Rayburn.  O’Neal would emerge from the wreck just fine, but his car had too much damage to continue in the race.

 

The second go round would see Bloomquist fire strong to the lead with Bart Hartman, Carrier, PRC fast timer Wayne Chinn and Terry Casey in tow.  Hartman running his familiar high line then stormed past Bloomquist on the outside on the second circuit taking over the lead much to the appreciation of his home state crowd.  The second caution would come out on lap four for a slowing Josh McGuire as a heated battle for the lead would be halted momentarily.

 

On the restart they would blast into an amazing four-wide for the lead with Hartman, Bloomquist, Carrier and Chinn exiting turn two on the wide and racy track as Hartman would still hold the point coming off of turn four to score lap five.

 

While the fans were enjoying an incredible tussle for the lead there would be a total of six caution flags over the next eight laps as the drivers could not get into the rhythm of things as cars were bringing out cautions by slowing down and not being able to get off the race track or a flat tire.

 

During this stretch run of yellows one of those involved Mike Marlar and Casey who were racing hard for the fourth slot got together on the backstretch with Marlar finally corralling his car before it went off the back side of the track entirely.  Casey would suffer too much damage on his C.J. Rayburn race car as he went pit side ending his night.

 

The race would see chief starter Kenny Blade’s green flag for four good laps of racing with Hartman, Bloomquist, and 17th starting Dan Schlieper who had moved all the way up to third with Carrier and Blankenship also in the hunt at this point of the race.

 

Hartman’s lead would last until lap 16 when Bloomquist would use his preferred low line to take over the lead.  Carrier, who then start to pick things up again right before the tenth caution (which was for Schlieper’s first flat) came out on lap 18 as he had overhauled Hartman for second.

 

On the restart to begin lap 19 Bloomquist was in front followed by Carrier, Hartman, Blankenship and Chinn, who was back in the top five after Schlieper pitted for fresh rubber.

 

The next set of green flag laps would take place from lap 19-23 and that would be a time that would set up the battle between Bloomquist and Carrier.  Carrier would rocket to the lead using the extreme topside of the track as he went by Bloomquist coming off of turn number four on lap 21.  Blankenship would race into third around Hartman with Chinn staying close in fifth.

 

Jeep VanWormer who was running inside the top ten would bring out caution number eleven on lap 23 as he would end up going to the pits and parking his car for the night.  The race would see green for two laps until finally hitting the halfway mark with Carrier and Bloomquist racing side by side around the high-banked 3/8th mile track.

 

The race not only for the lead was becoming a classic but for a position in the top five was more exciting as Blankenship, Chinn, Earl Pearson Jr. and Billy Drake were involved in a terrific race for the third thru sixth spots.

 

The race for the lead would change hands again this time Bloomquist would be scored the leader of the race on lap 30 edging out Carrier at the scoring line.  But Bloomquist’ car number atop the charts would last one lap as Carrier regained his momentum and went back in front just one lap later.

 

With a little over 15 laps to go in the race Chinn’s great effort would end as he made the sharp left turn into the infield on lap 34 giving up the position in the running order.  A long stretch of green flag racing would see all eyes glued on the Carrier and Bloomquist race for the lead as it looked it in patented fashion Bloomquist was just waiting for something to happen to Carrier in the portion of the race.

 

The final caution would come out on lap 43 and this would set up a seven lap dash to the finish.  The big question was could Carrier hold off one of the superstars in dirt track racing over the final seven laps?  Carrier would go hammer down in his Grover Motorsports #28 car and he was not going to be denied as he opened up a four car length lead with five to go and just when it looked like Carrier had shut the door on Bloomquist the leader of Team Zero would regroup and set up one final last lap effort to steal the victory from Carrier.

 

With Carrier maintaining the top side Bloomquist would close to a car length on the back stretch as the duo entered turn number three.  But Carrier had enough momentum and stayed off the wall and did not jump the cushion as he drove his car to the finish line to win by a little more than a car length over Bloomquist.  Blankenship would cross the finish line in third followed by Drake and Pearson.

 

A much anticipated victory lane celebration would follow with Carrier climbing from his car for the SPEED Channel post race interview and then he spoke to the cheering crowd after a hard-fought race.

 

“The car was working good, the Hoosier tires were great, the Grover Racing Engines performed superb, we built this motor a few weeks ago and put it on the Dyno and we were real happy with the numbers it turned, it seemed liked after winning the Hillbilly last year things have really come together,” said the 37-year old racer in the Lucas Oil victory lane

 

“I want to thank all the fans for coming out here tonight, I know it was cold, but I think they saw a real good show,” which drew a loud applause from the crowd.  “I kind of was laying back there at the start, I knew I didn’t want to get down there in the middle because it was kind of treacherous down there, I tried to stay up there on the top, actually the guys running bottom threw the dirt up there and made the top better,” said Carrier, whose biggest career win came last Labor Day Weekend when Carrier won the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned “Hillbilly 100” which paid $25,000 to win.

 

“If it wasn’t for my car owner Carl Grover, none of this would be possible we build our own engines there at the shop (in Ona, WV) and of course my dad he does a great job with the team,” as Lil’ Eddie he accepted the K&N Filters “Clean Pass of the Race” Award and his dad (Eddie, Sr.) took the Integra Crew Chief of the Race honors.

 

Carrier’s Grover Motorsports Rocket Ford Fusion is powered by a Grover Ford Engine and sponsored by Engines, Inc, Hoosier Racing Tires, VP Racing Fuels and Blue Ridge Machinery and Tools.  Carrier’s win allowed him to become the 7th different winner in the first eleven Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events in 2008.

 

Bloomquist brought his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet home second followed by Blankenship in the Don Blankenship/Busch Beer/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS, Drake in the Executive Homes/Mullvain Motors/MasterSbilt GTO and Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.

 

Completing the top ten were Matt Miller, Donnie Moran, Bart Hartman, Dan Schlieper and Steve Casebolt.

 

In preliminary action at K-C, Wayne Chinn took his first career PRC Fast Time Award with a 14.483 clocking in qualifications among the 52 entrants on hand.  Chinn, Eddie Carrier Jr., Bart Hartman and Scott Bloomquist won heat races with Dan Schlieper and Doug Drown posting B-mains triumphs.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will next be in action on Friday and Saturday, April 25th and 26th.  On Friday Night the series makes its first ever visit to Bedford Speedway in Bedford, PA for a $7,000 to win event and on Saturday Night heads to Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD for the $10,000 to win “Stanley Schetrompf Memorial”.

 

For up to date news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series you can log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, April 12, 2008

K-C Raceway - Chillicothe, OH

 

PRC Fast Time: Wayne Chinn/14.483 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Wayne Chinn, Terry Casey, John Blankenship, Rick Combs, Dan Schlieper, Tim Dohm, Ben Adkins, Chris Garnes, Terry Hicks, Larry Kingseed, Kenny Christy, Damon Eller, Mike Meyers

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Mike Marlar, Jeep VanWormer, Mike Wilson, Shannon Thornsberry, Jeff Houser, Nick Corbitt, Rob Stambaugh, Steve Shaver, Chris Combs, Josh McGuire, Steve Francis, Jared Hawkins - DNS

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Billy Drake, Matt Miller, Justin Rattliff, Darrell Lanigan, Scott James, John Mason, Steve Casebolt, Rod Conley, Dean Boyd, Joe Ramey, Donnie Stewart, Brandon Fouts - DNS

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, RJ Conley, Earl Pearson Jr., Donnie Moran, Doug Drown, Bobby Kitchen, Delmas Conley, KC Burdette, Greg Anderson, Don O'Neal, Rick Aukland, Russ Frohnapfel, Dan Shrigley

 

Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Josh McGuire, Ben Adkins, Tim Dohm, Rob Stambaugh, Terry Hicks, Kenny Christy, Larry Kingseed, Mike Meyers, Shannon Thornsberry, Chris Garnes, Chris Combs, Steve Francis, Jeff Houser, Nick Corbitt, Steve Shaver - DNS, Damon Eller - DNS, Jared Hawkins - DNS

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Doug Drown, Don O'Neal, Darrell Lanigan, John Mason, Delmas Conley, Greg Anderson, Rod Conley, Dean Boyd, Donnie Stewart, Joe Ramey, KC Burdette, Scott James, Rick Aukland, Steve Casebolt, Russ Frohnapfel, Bobby Kitchen, Brandon Fouts - DNS, Dan Shrigley - DNS

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Glockner 50 Feature Finish (50 Laps): Eddie Carrier Jr., Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Billy Drake, Earl Pearson Jr., Matt Miller, Donnie Moran, Bart Hartman, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff, Ben Adkins, Wayne Chinn, Jeep VanWormer, Darrell Lanigan, RJ Conley, Mike Marlar, Rick Combs, Terry Casey, Mike Wilson, Josh McGuire, Doug Drown, Don O'Neal, Scott James

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries: 52

Caution Flags: 12

Lap Leaders: Bloomquist 1, 10, 16-20, 24, 30-31; Hartman 2-9, 11-15; Eddie Carrier Jr. 21-23, 28-29, 32-50

Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Scott James

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Steve Casebolt (Started 23rd and finished 10th-advanced 13 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Billy Drake

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:  Eddie Carrier Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  John Blankenship

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Donnie Moran

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Eddie Carrier Sr. (Eddie Carrier Jr.)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Grover Engines

Time of the Race: 1 hour

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 1210

2)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1205

3)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 1160

4)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 1120

5)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 1115

6)        Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 1065

7)        Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 1010

8)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 995

9)        Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 925

10)      Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 865

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1205

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 865

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 360

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_4-6.jpg

BRUNSWICK, GA (April 6, 2008) – Earl Pearson Jr., of Jacksonville, FL, started ninth and led just one lap en route to claiming the $10,000 feature win. Scott Bloomquist, of Mooresburg, TN, led 49 laps of 50, only to finish second in the final rundown. Steve Casebolt, of Richmond, IN, finished third after battling the final few laps with eventual race winner Earl Pearson Jr.

 

Bloomquist, who started outside of the first row alongside Terry Casey, jumped out to an early lead on the start. Bloomquist led much of the early half of the race with little pressure. Around halfway he began to fend off challenges from Jacksonville’s Jason Fitzgerald. Fitzgerald took advantage of heavy lap traffic to apply pressure on Bloomquist. On lap 28, the first caution flew for Crossville, TN’s Randy Weaver, who pulled up lame atop turn two.

 

Fitzgerald chose the inside of the second row for the ‘Dixie/Delaware’ Double File Restart. Casebolt, who was running third at the time, was forced to restart outside of the second row. On the restart Casebolt moved by Fitzgerald while Bloomquist began to extend his lead as Casebolt tried to chase him down.

 

With only twelve laps remaining, the second of only two cautions, waved over the field for Guyton, GA’s Shane Riner, who looped his mount in turn four. This allowed the field to close on Bloomquist. The ensuing Double File Restart saw Casebolt choose the top, forcing third place Fitzgerald to the inside.

 

As the green waved, Casebolt charged into turn one, showing Bloomquist his nose. Bloomquist held off the challenge. Pearson, who was now fourth, moved by Fitzgerald on lap 39 and set his sights on Casebolt.  Casebolt tried several different lines to move by Bloomquist, but every time it was to no avail.

 

With only two laps remaining, Pearson moved by Casebolt on the outside, and began to try and eat into the ten car-length lead that Bloomquist had. As the field came to the white flag, the crowd was on its feet as Pearson had closed to the rear deck lid of the race leader. Bloomquist entered turn one hugging the bottom line, and Pearson used the top. With the momentum of the top, Pearson catapulted into the lead down the backstretch. Pearson exited turn four to the sight of the checkered flag and the sound of the crowd as he went on to claim the win ahead of Bloomquist.

 

“It feels great to come here and win in front of this amazing crowd. I cut my teeth at this track and to come here and pass Scott Bloomquist is awesome,” stated an elated Pearson in victory lane.

 

Pearson’s Bobby Labonte Racing MasterSbilt Chassis is powered by a Larry Wallace Race Engine, and is sponsored by Life Long Locks and Lucas Oil.

 

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Sunday Night, April 6, 2008

Golden Isles Speedway -- Brunswick, GA

 

PRC Fast Time: Jimmy Owens/15.270 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Chris Madden, Bart Hartman, Billy Drake, Jimmy Owens, Steven Howard

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Terry Casey, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Carlton Jackson, Dan Schlieper, Shanon Buckingham, Damon Eller, Randy Weaver, Bodine Massengill

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jason Fitzgerald, Earl Pearson Jr., Donnie Moran, Shane Riner, Russell Brown Jr., Dillon Wood, Ches-ley Dixon, Freddy Smith

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Randle Chupp, Dean Bowen, Scott James, Wayne Chinn, John Mason, Tyler Ivey, Casey Barrow

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Bart Hartman, Shanon Buckingham, Randy Weaver, Damon Eller, Steven Howard, Bodine Massengill, Billy Drake, Jimmy Owens - DNS

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Wayne Chinn, Tyler Ivey, Dillon Wood, John Mason, Freddy Smith, Russell Brown Jr., Casey Barrow, Ches-ley Dixon

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, Jason Fitzgerald, Bart Hartman, Justin Rattliff, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Shanon Buckingham, Dan Schlieper, Chris Madden, Donnie Moran, Tyler Ivey, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Dillon Wood, Scott James, Shane Riner, Randle Chupp, Carlton Jackson, Billy Drake, Randy Weaver, Freddy Smith, Wayne Chinn, Dean Bowen, Terry Casey

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries: 32

Caution Flags: 2

Lap Leaders: Bloomquist 1-49, Pearson 50

Series Provisionals: Billy Drake, Freddy Smith

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Bart Hartman (Started 17th and finished 5th-advanced 12 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Steve Casebolt

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Wayne Chinn

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Ivedent Lloyd Jr.

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Randall Edwards (Earl Pearson Jr.)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Larry Wallace Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  35 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1070

2)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 1005

3)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 980

4)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 940

5)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 930

6)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 870

6)        Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 870

8)        Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 825

9)        Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 715

10)      Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 695

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1070

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 690

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 140

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_4-4.jpg

SYLVANIA, GA (April 4, 2008) – Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN, took the lead from Tim Dohm of Charleston, WV, on lap 21 and then held off Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, to win the 50-lap main event for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Friday night at Screven Motor Speedway.

 

James used a unique line around the track in his Baylor Trucking/Powell Motorsports Rocket/Dickens by running high through turns one, two and three, and then driving off the bottom of turn four to cover the inside where Owens was the strongest.

 

Owens had to settle for second in the Reece Monument/Gantte Appraisals Bloomquist/Cornett, and Dohm took the third spot in the Dohm Cycle Rocket/Vic Hill.  Randy Weaver of Crossville, TN, was fourth in the Hicks & Ingalls Contractors GRT/RED, and Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH rounded out the top five in the Eddie’s Sunoco Mastersbilt/Vic Hill.

 

Justin Rattliff of Campbellsville, KY, was sixth in the Rattliff Motors Rayburn/Pro Power, and Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series point leader Terry Casey of New London, WI, finished seventh in the Arnie Ranta Motorsports/Brewer Concrete Rayburn/Pro Power.  Casey was the PRC Fast Qualifier among the 52 entrants with a lap around the 3/8-mile clay oval in 13.976 seconds, and he also won the Hawk Brakes first 10-lap heat race.

 

Billy Drake of Bloomington, IL, was eighth in the Steidinger Construction Mastersbilt/Mulvain, and ninth went to Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL, in the Baird Transport Rocket/Vic Hill.  Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH, rounded out the top ten in the Imler’s Poultry Rocket/Cornett.

 

In preliminary action, James, Dohm, and Owens also picked up heat race wins, while Hartman and Randle Chupp of Troutman, NC, in the Starrette Trucking/R.W. Powell Construction Rocket/RC won the 12-lap B-Mains.  The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series travels to Golden Isle Speedway in Brunswick, GA, for a 50-lap event on Saturday night.

 

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Friday Night, April 4, 2008

Screven Motor Speedway-Screven, GA

 

PRC Fast Time: Terry Casey 13.976 seconds (NTR)

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Terry Casey, Billy Drake, Donnie Moran, Ray Cook, Bart Hartman, Wayne Chinn, Terry Lumley, Casey Roberts, Dion Deason, Scott Shirey, Monk Gulledge, Shane Walker

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Justin Rattliff, Shane Riner, Dennis Franklin, Travis Pennington, Bodine Massengill, Dillon Wood, Bo Smith, Jeremy Faircloth, Damon Eller, Michael England, Shane Williams, Jacob Webber - DNS

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, John Mason, Randle Chupp, Ben Faircloth, Jonathan Davenport, John Henderson, Brandon Yawn, Freddy Smith, Henry Carter, Steven Howard

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim Dohm, Randy Weaver, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Steve Casebolt, Jason Fitzgerald, Ches-ley Dixonm Jeff Fortner, Jordy Nipper, Don O’Neal, Casey Barrow, John Kellum, Ed Basey, Mark Davis

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Bart Hartman, Wayne Chinn, Dillon Wood, Terry Lumley, Damon Eller, Monk Gulledge, Scott Shirey, Dion Deason, Sean Meeks, Bo Smith, Travis Pennington, Casey Roberts – DNS, Jeremy Faircloth – DNS, Sean Meeks – DNS, Michael England – DNS, Shane Williams – DNS, Shane Walker – DNS, Jacob Webber - DNS

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Randle Chupp, Casey Barrow, Jonathan Davenport, Ches-ley Dixon, John Kellum, Brandon Yawn, Jason Fitzgerald, Ben Faircloth, John Mason, Don O’Neal, Freddy Smith, Steven Howard, Jeff Fortner – DNS, Jordy Nipper – DNS, John Henderson – DNS, Henry Carter – DNS, Ed Basey – DNS, Mark Davis - DNS

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps): Scott James, Jimmy Owens, Tim Dohm, Randy Weaver, Donnie Moran, Justin Rattliff, Terry Casey, Billy Drake, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Bart Hartman, Randle Chupp, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Wayne Chinn, Shane Riner, Dennis Franklin, Dillon Wood, Jonathan Davenport, Dan Schlieper, Freddy Smith, Brandon Yawn, Casey Barrow

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  52

Caution Flags: 9

Lap Leaders: Dohm 1-20, James 21-50

Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal, Freddy Smith

Track Provisional: Brandon Yawn

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Don O’Neal (Started 23rd and finished 14th-advanced 9 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Tim Dohm

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott James

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Terry Casey

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Kenny Kenneda (Scott James)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Jay Dickens Engines

Time of the Race:  40 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 945

2)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 760

3)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 755

4)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 740

5)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 725

6)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 715

7)        Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 695

7)        Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 695

9)        Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 640

10)      Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC) 625

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 945

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 565

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 140

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_4-3.jpg

SWAINSBORO, GA (April 3, 2008) – Terry Casey of New London, WI drove the Arnie Ranta Motorsports/Brewer Concrete Rayburn/Pro Power to his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season on Thursday night at Swainsboro Raceway in the 30-lap main event.  Casey started third, took the lead from Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI on lap seven, and then weaved his way through lapped traffic late in the race to post the victory.

 

The main event win gave Casey a “clean sweep” of the event, as he was the Fast Qualifier among the 45 entrants with a lap around the 3/10-mile clay oval in 14.577 seconds, he also won the Hawk Brakes First 10-lap Heat Race, and he also padded his Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series point lead.

 

Schlieper took the second spot in the Hawkeye Trucking/Miller Brothers Coal Rayburn/Pro Power, and Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL finished third in the HTI Mastersbilt/Lloyd.  Dennis “Rambo” Franklin of Gaffney, SC was fourth in the Swiftco Racing/Encompass Solutions Barry Wright/Clements, and the defending and three-time Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished fifth after starting 15th in the Lifelong Locks Mastersbilt/Larry Wallace.

 

Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH drove the Imler’s Poultry Rocket/Cornett to a sixth-place finish, and Randle Chupp of Troutman, NC was seventh in the Starrette Trucking/Powell Construction Rocket/RC.  Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN finished eighth in the Fatheads/Dixie Choppers Rocket Cornett, and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN was ninth in the Harrod Farms Rayburn/Dickens.  Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC rounded out the top ten in the A+ Moving & Storage/Fairway Ford Mastersbilt/Grover.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series now moves to Screven Motor Speedway in Sylvania, GA on Friday night.

 

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series off ice at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, April 3, 2008

Swainsboro Raceway-Swainsboro, GA

 

PRC Fast Time: Terry Casey 14.577 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Tim Dohm, Donnie Moran, John Mason, Shane Williams, Jordy Nipper, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, John Henderson, Scott James, Ches-ley Dixon, Damon Eller, Terry Lumley

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Casey Roberts, Randy Weaver, Bart Hartman, Ivedent Lloyd, Randle Chupp, Freddy Smith, Jimmy Owens, Jeremy Faircloth, Steven Howard, Travis Pennington, Sean Meeks

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Don O'Neal, Dillon Wood, Earl Pearson Jr., Bob Robertson, Jason Fitzgerald, Michael England, Dion Deason, Ed Basey, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Nuttall - DNS

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Justin Rattliff, Billy Drake, Dennis Franklin, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Ben Faircloth, Brent Dixon, Henry Carter, Jeff Fortner, Jimmy Sharpe, Wayne Chinn

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Randle Chupp, Freddy Smith, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, John Henderson, Jordy Nipper, Damon Eller, Shane Williams, Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Jeremy Faircloth, Ches-ley Dixon, Steven Howard - DNS, Travis Pennington - DNS, Sean Meeks - DNS, Terry Lumley - DNS

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Ben Faircloth, Bob Robertson, Wayne Chinn, Dion Deason, Henry Carter, Jason Fitzgerald, Michael England, Brent Dixon, Ed Basey - DNS, Jeff Fortner - DNS, Scott Bloomquist - DNS, Jimmy Sharpe - DNS, Brian Nuttall - DNS

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps): Terry Casey, Dan Schlieper, Ivedent Lloyd, Dennis Franklin, Earl Pearson Jr., Bart Hartman, Randle Chupp, Steve Casebolt, Don O'Neal, Ray Cook, John Mason, Justin Rattliff, Donnie Moran, Ben Faircloth, Billy Drake, Freddy Smith, Dillon Wood, Damon Eller, Randy Weaver, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Tim Dohm, Scott James, Casey Roberts, Bob Robertson

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  45

Caution Flags: 6

Lap Leaders: Schlieper 1-6, Casey 7-30

Series Provisionals: Scott James, Damon Eller

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Ivedent Lloyd (Started 14th and finished third-advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ivedent Lloyd

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Randle Chupp

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Jason Palubicki (Dan Schlieper)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Engines

Time of the Race:  45 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 740

2)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 600

3)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 595

4)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 545

5)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 540

6)        Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 535

7)        Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 515

8)        Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 490

9)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 465

10)      Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC) 455

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 740

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 420

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 140

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

Page 194 of 215

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Sunday, January 27
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Sunday, February 3
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Sunday, February 10
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

2018 Championship Standings

 

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/18 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8480
2 1R Josh Richards 8195
3 0 Scott Bloomquist 7885
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7850
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7720
6 39 Tim McCreadie 7645
7 32 Bobby Pierce 7640
8 5 Don O'Neal 7520
9 14 Darrell Lanigan 6980
10 22 Gregg Satterlee 6890
11 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. ...

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standingsUpdated: 10/22/18 - FINAL After Portsmouth

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8405
2 1R Josh Richards 8130
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7890
4 32 Bobby Pierce 7670