DIRT movie now on Digital and DVD Catch all the series action on your TV. LORTV Protect the Harvest, ESX, Forest Films movies on VOD & DVD

2009results_2-3.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 3, 2009)- Taking over the lead on lap 23, Matt Miller of Waterville, OH pulled away in the last seven laps to take the victory on the first night of the 33rd Annual DART Winternationals for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Tuesday Night.  Piloting a four-year old Rocket Chassis, Miller started sixth on the grid and fell just inside the top ten early in the race before regrouping to take the win.  Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR finished second followed by Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN, 20th starting Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.

The $5,000 to win 30-lapper got underway with Tim Dohm taking the lead and Dennis Erb, Jr., Moyer, James and Francis in tow.  Moyer climbed to the second spot passing Erb on lap two for the position, as Dohm continued to hold the point. The first caution of the race would come out on lap four for Victor Lee, which was followed up by another caution for sixth-place running Tyler Ivey.

On the restart Dohm was still looking solid with Moyer, Erb, James and Francis holding the top five positions.  The third caution would fly on lap seven for last year’s LOLMDS Rookie of the Year Terry Casey. Dennis Erb Jr. was the victim of yet another yellow flag right after Casey’s caution.

The race then gained momentum as the drivers settled down as Dohm continued to hold onto the lead over a hard-charging Moyer.  With ten laps finally recorded Dohm held a two-car length advantage over Moyer, who came into the race with 18 career wins at the Tampa-area facility.  Dan Schlieper then started to pick up the pace as he climbed into the fourth spot as the cars were rapidly approaching the half-way mark of the race.

Moyer then started to turn up the heat on Dohm as he started to hound the 48-year old former Motocross racer.  With the crossed flags indicating the halfway point on lap 15 Dohm continued to set the pace over the cars of James, Schlieper and a fast-moving Matt Miller.

Miller was able to overhaul Schlieper for fourth on lap 19 just as the fifth caution of the race appeared for Lee.  Jordan Bland then suffered damage to his car on the ensuing restart and he would go off the track on the back of the wrecker ending the PRC Strawberry Dash winner’s hopes for a good finish.

On the restart Dohm was again looking like the car to beat as the restart work to Miller’s advantage as he stormed around James and Moyer to nab the second slot with 22 laps complete. Miller’s choice of a harder tire was starting to pay off handsomely as his ascent to second place was just a short step to taking over the lead.

On lap 23 Miller swung out wide heading into turn four as Dohm came up the track just enough where the two drivers touched as Dohm went spinning which brought out the seventh and final caution of the race.  Miller was now the new leader as Dohm’s night ended as he went pitside after leading the first 22 laps of the race.

Miller’s surge to the front paid off as he was untouchable in the final seven laps as his car was literally a rocketship which carried him to victory lane for his sixth career win on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour and his third career at East Bay as the 2008 Eldora Speedway Track Champion brought the Larry Moring Motorsports number 7 home in first place.  The Rocket Corvette that Miller drives has a Clements Engines under the hood and is sponsored by Freeport Recycling Center, MDI Environmental, PRC and Sunoco Race Fuels.

In the Lucas Oil victory lane, Miller emerged from his winning race car which used to be driven by Steve Francis when he drove for Moring Motorsports.  “All the other guys went soft on the left rear and we went harder and it really worked out well, I didn’t know at the start because we started to go backwards and I was a little worried, but it all came together and the car was just super, I hate it for Tim, he’s a good guy, but he slid up in front of me and we got together,” said the 37-year old racer who commented on the incident with Dohm.

“It was about lap five where we really started to get going and we had to pass a lot of good cars to get to the front, I want to thank Larry Moring for giving me this opportunity to drive his car and all the crew did a great job tonight and it’s just good to be back in victory lane anywhere.”

Moyer, who was a three-time East Bay DART Winternationals winner last year finished cross the line in second in his Banner Valley Hauling, Clements Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Chassis; James had a strong run taking third in the Scott Riggs Motorsports, Powell Motorsports, Rocket GTO.  Completing the top five were Owens who earned the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race as he started 20th and worked his way through the pack crossing the stripe in fourth in the Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Ford Fusion and eight-time East Bay winner Steve Francis took the Beitler Enterprises, Reliable Painting, Rocket Chassis GTO to the pay window as he finished out the top five.

The rest of the top ten were Dan Schlieper, 18th starting Wayne Chinn, 16th starting Jeep VanWormer, Eric Jacobsen and 21st starter Rick Eckert.

In preliminary action Tim Dohm was PRC Fast Qualifier with a lap of 14.908 seconds among the 69 entrants on hand.  Heat race winners were Tim Dohm, Scott James, Steve Francis, Dennis Erb, Jr., Billy Moyer and Matt Miller.  The consy victors were Eric Wells, Jimmy Owens and Rick Eckert.  Jordan Bland took the PRC Strawberry Dash to earn a feature starting spot over Ray Cook, Mark Pettyjohn, Chad Mahder and Tyler Reddick.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action for night two of the 33rd Annual DART Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park on Tuesday Night for a $5,000 to win feature event.  It was announced that Monday Night’s rained out program will be run on Friday preceding a $10,000 to win race.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryTuesday Night, February 3, 2009 East Bay Raceway Park – Gibsonton, FL

PRC Fast Time: Tim Dohm/14.908 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tim Dohm, Dan Schlieper, Victor Lee, Brady Smith, Eric Wells, Shon Flanary, Jason McBride, Jeff Beyers, John Mason, Tyler Reddick, Butch Strait, Scott Slay

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott James, Eric Jacobsen, Terry Casey, Tyler Bruening, Steve Shaver, Ricky Arms, Steve Casebolt, Dillan White, Shanon Buckingham, Brad Neat, JR Hotovy

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Donnie Moran, Josh Richards, Jordan Bland, Clint Smith, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., Chad Mahder, Mark Pettyjohn, Brandon Thirlby, Josh McGuire

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dennis Erb Jr., Tyler Ivey, Chris Wall, Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Joe Loudin, Jayme Zidar, Justin Rattliff, Terry English, Dan Stone, Bob Geiger

AFCO Racing Products Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Freddy Smith, Jeep VanWormer, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar, AJ Kirkpatrick, Jesse Stovall, Mike Collins, Mark Andersen, Danny Mitchell, Travis Varnadore

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Matt Miller, Davey Johnson, Wayne Chinn, Rick Eckert, Don O’Neal, Tim Isenberg, Clint Bowyer, Tommy Weder, Joe Janowski, Russ Adams, Dale McDowell

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Eric Wells, Brady Smith, Ricky Arms, Steve Casebolt, Steve Shaver, Tyler Bruening, Brad Neat, Dillan White, Jason McBride, John Mason, Tyler Reddick, Jeff Beyers, Shon Flanary, JR Hotovy, Butch Strait, Shanon Buckingham – DNS, Scott Slay – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Clint Smith, Ray Cook, Jordan Bland, Chad Madher, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., David Breazeale, Mark Pettyjohn, Dan Stone, Terry English, Joe Loudin, Jayme Zidar, Brandon Thirlby, Bob Geiger, Josh McGuire, Justin Rattliff – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Rick Eckert, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar, Jesse Stovall, Tim Isenberg, Tommy Weder, Clint Bowyer, Mike Collins, Mark Andersen, AJ Kirkpatrick, Russ Adams, Travis Varnadore, Joe Janowski – DNS, Danny Mitchell – DNS, Dale McDowell – DNS

PRC Strawberry Dash (7 Laps – Winner Advances): Jordan Bland, Ray Cook, Mark Pettyjohn, Chad Madher, Tyler Reddick, Jeff Beyers, Dan Stone

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Night 1 Feature Finish (30 Laps): Matt Miller, Billy Moyer, Scott James, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Dan Schlieper, Wayne Chinn, Jeep VanWormer, Eric Jacobsen, Rick Eckert, Davey Johnson, Brady Smith, Josh Richards, Don O’Neal, Donnie Moran, Clint Smith, Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Wall, Eric Wells, Tim Dohm, Jordan Bland, Victor Lee, Freddy Smith, Tyler Ivey, Terry Casey

Race Statistics

Entries:  69 Caution Flags: 7 Lap Leaders: Tim Dohm 1-22, Matt Miller 23-30 PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Jimmy Owens(Started 20th and finished 4th – advanced 16 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Wayne Chinn K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Rick Eckert Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormer Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Farmer & Justin Duckworth (Scott James) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines Time of the Race: 30 minutes

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Points Standings

1.     Matt Miller              250

2.     Billy Moyer             230

3.     Scott James            220

4.     Jimmy Owens         210

5.     Steve Francis          205

6.     Dan Schlieper          200

7.     Wayne Chinn           195

8.     Jeep VanWormer    190

9.     Eric Jacobsen          185

10.   Rick Eckert             180

2008results_10-4.jpg

WOODSTOCK, GA (October 4,2008) – Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL  drove to his third career Dixie Shootout win on Saturday Night at Dixie Speedway as the 34 year-old driver who races for NASCAR driver Clint Bowyer earned $15,000 for the win which closed out the 2008 season for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.  Babb took over the lead on lap 47 when the top two cars of Scott Bloomquist and Jimmy Owens got together in turn number two which turned over the lead to Babb.  Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH finished second followed by Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI, Justin Rattliff of Campbellsville, KY and Billy Drake of Bloomington, IL.

Bloomquist would grab the lead at the start of the 50 lap main event with Josh McGuire holding the second position for the first two laps until former Shootout winner Don O’Neal charged into second place on lap three. 

There were three cautions in the early going of the race which kept the field bunched up behind Bloomquist, the only four-time winner of the Dixie Shootout.  Chris Madden then began to make progress through the field as he would climb to third as he was within striking distance of O’Neal as he made the pass on lap 11 for the runner-up spot.

Madden then started to close ground on Bloomquist until lap 13 when suffered overheating problems which sidelined him for the night.  There would be three more cautions that dotted the next few laps as Bloomquist still maintained the lead.

As Madden’s night was through Hartman would move into second place with O’Neal, Jimmy Owens and McGuire the top five in the running order with 20 laps in the books as Owens would make the pass on O’Neal for third after the two had raced side-by-side for two circuits.

At the halfway mark Bloomquist held a ten-car length advantage over Hartman when Bloomquist would start to enter some lapped traffic on lap 32.  On the very same lap Owens would sweep around Hartman to take second with Babb now up to fourth just in front of McGuire.

Owens then started to catch Bloomquist as the two Team Zero members battled with the two Rocket Chassis drivers of Hartman and Babb.  Babb reached third by lap 36 as he would make it a three-car battle for the lead now as the top groove was working well for Babb whose car was getting faster up top.

Billy Moyer would slow in turn four with problems as the sixth-place runner would be done for the night as he went off the track on the hook.  On the restart Owens was all over Bloomquist for the lead as the crowd rose to its feet and Babb added to the excitement as they were trying to go three wide for the lead with ten laps remaining in the race.

Babb took Owens for second on lap 42 as Bloomquist changed his line and moved to the top to try to halt Babb’s momentum.  It worked for a few laps as Babb dropped back just enough allowing Owens to regain second with six to go.

With five laps to go the crowd was up cheering as Owens was seriously threatening to take the lead from Bloomquist.  At the start-finish line for lap 46 the two were dead even for the lead and heading into turn one they remained that way, but in turn two there was contact between the two as Owens went spinning stopping on the track.  It was also determined that Bloomquist had stopped just briefly as he would be sent to the tail.

Owens pulled off to the pits with left front-end damage to his car and Bloomquist was given the black-flag after refusing to go to the tail.  This put Babb on the point with Hartman in second followed by Schlieper.

On the final restart of the race Babb would pull away as he went on to cross the finish line first to claim his third career Dixie Shootout win.  Hartman’s second place finish clinched second in the LOLMDS final championship points standings in his Imler’s Poultry/Cornett Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS.  Schlieper who drove one of Clint Smith’s Cliburn Tank Lines/RaceTek Engines/GRT GTO finished a close third with Rattliff in the England Racing/Belterra Casino, Resort and Spa/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS with Drake concluding the season with a fifth place finish in the Executive Homes/Mullvain Motors/MasterSbilt GTO.

In victory lane afterwards Babb spoke with the SPEED Channel crew who was on hand for the event.  “This is the first time we have come here in a Rocket, our two other wins here were in a Rayburn, we had a good race with Scott and Jimmy, they both were real good and I thought that Owens got the lead he would be gone.”

“I first came here in 1998 with Hav-A-Tampa it’s a neat little race track and obviously I really like it, it feels good to come back here and win again and for Clint (Bowyer), we needed this win.”  Babb then spoke of what he saw racing behind Bloomquist and Owens when the two got together.  “That turn one is action-packed and you go in there as hard as you can, I’m not sure what happened they were racing hard and fortunately for us it ended up in our favor.”

The number 18 Rocket Impala SS that Babb drives has a Clements Engine and is sponsored by Chevrolet/Traeger Wood Pellet Grills/J&J Steel/Scheck Industries/Buddy Brake/Hoosier Tires and Allstar Performance.

Completing the top ten were Josh McGuire, Steve Casebolt, Tony Knowles, Billy Ogle, Jr. and Freddy Smith.

The event concluded the 2008 season for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series as Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL is the national champion for the fourth consecutive year.

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

  Saturday Night, October 4, 2008

 

Dixie Speedway – Woodstock, GA

 

PRC Fast Time: Earl Pearson, Jr. / 13.893 seconds (New Track Record)

 

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh McGuire, Chris Madden, Bart Hartman, Skip Arp, Tony Knowles, Brian Shirley, Lee Sutton, Tommy Kerr, Jay Smith, Wayne Echols, Earl Pearson Jr., Dillon Wood-DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Shannon Babb, Dale McDowell, Michael England, Wayne Chinn, David Payne, Gary McPherson, Bobby Giffin, Dewayne Jackson-DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Shane Clanton, Scott James, Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Justin Rattliff, Tony Morris, Ricky Williams, John Mason, Frank Ingram, Jake Knowles-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Travis Pennington, Billy Drake, Luther Jenkins, Eric Jacobsen, Aaron Ridley, Billy Ogle, Terry Casey, Randy Burroughs-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Tony Knowles, Brian Shirley, Michael England, Tommy Kerr, Lee Sutton, Wayne Chinn, Wayne Echols, Jay Smith, David Payne, Gary McPherson, Bobby Giffin-DNS, Earl Pearson Jr.-DNS, Dillon Wood-DNS, Dewayne Jackson-DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Billy Ogle, Justin Rattliff, Tony Morris, Luther Jenkins, John Mason, Ricky Williams, Tim Day, Clint Smith, Eric Jacobsen-DNS, Aaron Ridley-DNS, Terry Casey-DNS, Jake Knowles-DNS, Randy Burroughs-DNS

Dixie Shootout Feature Finish (50 Laps): Shannon Babb, Bart Hartman, Dan Schlieper, Justin Rattliff, Billy Drake, Josh McGuire, Steve Casebolt, Tony Knowles, Billy Ogle, Freddy Smith, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook, Jimmy Owens, Billy Moyer, Brian Shirley, Chris Madden, Travis Pennington, Dale McDowell, Shane Clanton, Scott James, Skip Arp, Terry Casey, Scott Bloomquist

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  46

Caution Flags: 9

Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist 1-46, Shannon Babb 47-50

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Casey

 

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Justin Rattliff

 

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper

 

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Billy Drake

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tony Knowles

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Steve Casebolt

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Austin Hargrove

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 50 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

             1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  7240

2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  6475

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  6370

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  5915

5)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)   5600

6)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  5555

7)     Terry Casey (New London, WI)   5465

8)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 5445

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 5040

10)  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN) 4660

 

 

 

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5465

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4640

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 805

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 615

2008results_10-33.jpg

ROME, GA (October 3, 2008)- Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL won his fourth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of 2008 on Friday Night at Rome Speedway as he captured the $10,000 to win “Rome Rumble.”  Pearson, driving for NASCAR driver Bobby Labonte grabbed the lead for good on lap eight as he went on to a convincing victory.  Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA who started seventh climbed to second at the finish; followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; 16th starting Clint Smith of Senoia, GA; and 24th starting Justin Rattliff of Campbellsville,  KY who stormed from the tail to place fifth just ahead of Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR.

Pearson, who has clinched the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship for the fourth consecutive season, started third in the 50 lapper as Chris Madden led the first four laps of the race.  Madden and Pearson then went door to door for two laps for the lead as Pearson led laps five and six until Madden got back around him on lap seven.

Pearson was not done, as he was determined to regain the top spot and went around Madden for the lead on lap eight with Moyer joining in the hunt, making it a three-car tussle for the lead. Pearson then built a five-car advantage over Moyer as the cars of Madden, McDowell, and Owens were battling three-wide for third.  McDowell made one of the best moves of the race as he went from fourth to second in one circuit by the 12th lap.

McDowell quickly tracked down Pearson, cutting a good-size lead to two lengths when a caution flew for Scott Bloomquist on lap 15.  On the restart, Pearson was maintaining the point with McDowell, Moyer, Owens, and now Shannon Babb in the top five of the running order.

Pearson, with traffic just ahead of him, would see McDowell close on the left-rear quarter panel of his red #44 car.  McDowell was making ready, a move to take over the lead, but a caution on the 24th lap would halt his momentum.

On the restart, Pearson again showed his strength as he pulled away from McDowell and Moyer as Owens and Clint Smith would race side-by-side for several laps in a row in a stirring battle for fourth and fifth.

The fourth caution of the race would appear on lap 34 for a slowing Tommy Kerr.  Pearson kept his string alive of solid restarts as once again he bolted out to a three-car lead over Moyer would had gotten around McDowell on the restart.  The top three of Pearson, Moyer and McDowell started to distance themselves from Owens and Smith who continued to go at it tooth and nail for fourth.

With ten laps to go Pearson had a comfortable four car length advantage over Moyer and it appeared he was headed to victory lane. But with five laps to go, the distance between the two combatants remained the same and one final caution came out on lap 45 for Steve Casebolt, set up the final dash to the finish.

Pearson, just as he had done all race long was solid on the restart and that was all he needed one more time as he sprinted to the finish line for his 14th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series main event win in the Larry Wallace Racing Engines, LifeLong Locks, Lucas Oil Products, Sunoco Race Fuels and Ohlins sponsored MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.

In the Lucas Oil victory Pearson was highly complementary of his crew, the car, Bobby Labonte and the racetrack.  “The car was just tremendous tonight, I can’t thank my crew enough, Randall, Matt, Keith and Devine for the job they are doing getting this car ready to race each and every time, the track was excellent tonight, you could run anywhere on it and I want to thank Bobby Labonte for all of his help, I’m sure he will be happy with results here tonight,” said the 36 year-old second generation racer.

McDowell, with another strong finish in the Goddard Performance Parts/Custom Race Engines/ Warrior House Car would cross the line in second followed by Owens in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford took third with Smith coming from 16th to place fourth in the Cliburn Tank Lines/RaceTek Race Engines/GRT GTO with Justin Rattliff, who took a provisional and started the race because Terry Casey wasn’t able to make the grid due to mechanical problems, passed Moyer on the final lap to nab fifth in the Michael England/Belterra Casino/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Moyer, Brian Shirley, Shannon Babb, Billy Drake and Eric Jacobsen.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will wrap its 2008 racing season on Saturday Night, October 4th with the 19th Annual Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout paying $15,000 to win at the Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA.  For more information you can log onto www.dixiespeedway.com.

For the latest information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

  Friday Night, October 3, 2008

 

Rome Speedway – Rome, GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRC Fast Time: Billy Moyer/ 12.789 seconds (New Track Record)

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Travis Pennington, Aaron Ridley, Eric Jacobson, Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Tony Knowles, Ray Cook, David Payne, Jeff Webber, Vernon Smith-DNS, Danny Ferguson-DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Shane Clanton, Bart Hartman, Casey Roberts, Scott Bloomquist, Terry Casey, Jake Knowles, Michael England, Frank Ingram, Jason Fitzgerald, Justin Rattliff, Robert Gant, Dan Schlieper, Tim Day, Scott Hall

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Madden, Wendell Wallace, Tommy Kerr, Wayne Chinn, Scott James, Billy Ogle, Brian Shirley, Randy Weaver, Don O’Neal, Ricky Williams, Jeffery Fields, Lee Sutton, Don Jenkins, George Mashburn

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Drake, Shannon Babb, Clint Smith, Josh McGuire, Buster Goss, John Mason, Dillon Wood, Wayne Echols, Jason Smith, Luther Jenkins, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth-DNS, Anthony Hill-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Aaron Ridley, Eric Jacobsen, Terry Casey, Steve Casebolt, Michael England, Tony Knowles, Ray Cook, Justin Rattliff, Freddy Smith, Jason Fitzgerald, David Payne, Jake Knowles, Robert Gant, Scott Hall, Frank Ingram Tim Day, Vernon Smith-DNS, Danny Ferguson-DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Billy Ogle, Brian Shirley, Scott James, Don O’Neal, Ricky Williams, Dillon Wood, Wayne Echols, Jason Smith, Don Jenkins, Lee Sutton, John Mason, JJ Nye, George Mashburn

Rome Rumble Feature Finish (50 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Clint Smith, Justin Rattliff, Billy Moyer, Brian Shirley, Shannon Babb, Billy Drake, Eric Jacobsen, Casey Roberts, Scott James, Aaron Ridley, Chris Madden, Steve Casebolt, Billy Ogle, Bart Hartman, Scott Bloomquist, Travis Pennington, Tommy Kerr, Josh McGuire, Wayne Chinn, Wendell Wallace, Shane Clanton.

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  55

Caution Flags: 5; Lap 8 Billy Ogle, Lap 15 Scott Bloomquist, Lap 24 Wayne Chinn, Lap 34 Tommy Kerr, Lap 45 Steve Casebolt.

Lap Leaders: Chris Madden 1-4, Earl Pearson Jr. 5-6, Chris Madden 7, Earl Pearson Jr. 8-50

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Scott James, Justin Rattliff

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Justin Rattliff

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Clint Smith

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dale McDowell

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Jacobsen

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Brian Shirley

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Jeff Gullett

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Larry Wallace Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 31

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  7060

 

  2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  6245

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  6175

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  5710

5)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  5430

6)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)   5390

7)     Terry Casey (New London, WI)   5340

8)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 5225

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4860

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4535

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

 

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5340

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4535

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 615

2008results_9-20.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 20, 2008) – Making his first ever appearance at Brownstown Speedway, Watertown, NY’s,  Tim McCreadie emerged victorious in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned 29th Annual Jackson 100 on Saturday Night.  McCreadie’s third LOLMDS win of 2008 earned him $20,000 as he withstood a tremendous battle for the lead all 100 laps of the race.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN finished second; followed by Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY; and Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.  McCreadie, Owens, Pearson and Francis all led at one stage during the race.

Pearson, the three-time LOLMDS National Champion, and Francis started on the front row for the event held before a capacity crowd at the Jackson County Fairgrounds facility.  Pearson and Francis crossed the start-finish line the first three circuit’s dead even for the lead with Francis clearing Pearson to take over the top spot on lap four.

While Francis was pulling away from the rest of the field, Pearson and Owens would then go door-to-door for several laps with Owens gaining the second spot on lap ten. McCreadie, who started sixth, then caught Pearson for third on lap 11 going past the former World 100 winner.

With 15 laps in the books, Francis continued to hold the lead followed by Owens, McCreadie, Pearson and Darren Miller.  The top five remained the same until lap 21 when Owens made the move for the lead on Francis taking over the top spot after working the top groove of the race track.

With the frontrunners in heavy traffic by lap 24, Owens would see the cars of Francis, Pearson, and McCreadie close up on him in a hurry.  At one point they were three-wide for the lead with Pearson and McCreadie passing Francis on lap 27 to drop him to fourth.

With 30 laps complete, Owens was still showing the way, but Pearson was running the low line of the track, allowing him to gain on Owens.  McCreadie maintained his top of the track run as he went by Pearson for second on lap 35.  Owens, McCreadie, and Pearson then went toe-to-toe for several laps around the quarter-mile track as the first caution would slow the field on lap 40 when Scott Bloomquist slowed with a right rear flat tire.  Bloomquist pitted and then returned to the race.

On the restart, Owens was out in front by himself with McCreadie and Pearson lined up behind him side-by-side.  When chief starter Rusty Nunn’s green flag came back out Owens sprinted off to a two-car length lead over McCreadie and Pearson as the cars took the cross-flags indicating the half-way mark of the race.

The yellow would once again fly, this time on lap 53 when Steve Casebolt slowed on the track.  This would be the last caution of the race as Owens would lead them to the line on the restart.  A great battle ensued for second with Pearson and McCreadie hooked up in a tight tussle.  Pearson and McCreadie would go back-and-forth in the race for second with Pearson hugging the bottom and McCreadie staying up top side.

By the 63rd lap Owens’ lead had all but evaporated as McCreadie was finally able to clear Pearson and make a run on Owens.  McCreadie then made a run on Owens overhauling him for the lead on lap 68.  Owens and Pearson would then race side-by-side for two laps as Pearson took second from Owens with 30 laps remaining in the race.

The top in the running order were McCreadie, Pearson, Owens, Lanigan and Francis and with 25 laps to go it was any of those of five who could win the event.  Pearson would make the first move as he attempted for two laps to take the lead from McCreadie as he successfully did the job on lap 77.

Pearson would lead for five laps until McCreadie charged back by him on lap 82. This would set up the last 18 laps of the race as the three-car duel between McCreadie, Pearson and Owens would race every inch of the track and with ten laps to go Owens would take the highside around Pearson to retake second.

McCreadie was starting to get away from Owens and Pearson in the closing laps as McCreadie was able to put a lapped car between himself and the two main contenders behind as Lanigan was making a late-race charge.

McCreadie had plenty of real estate in front as he would go on to lead the rest of the event unchallenged.   Owens crossed the line in second followed by Pearson, Lanigan and Francis in that order.

McCreadie pounded the roof his Sweetener’s Plus Rocket Impala SS with a Pro Power Engine and he emerged to the cheers of the adoring crowd.  After doing quick interview for the SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape the race McCreadie commented on his first ever win at track he had never seen before arriving on Friday.

“That was some race there, I thought man Pearson was going to get us there for a while and Owens was strong the whole race, but we eventually made the top work like we wanted to, they were both on softer tires and I thought we were in trouble, but the car took off and the track crew did a great job with this track and thanks to all the fans for coming out.”

McCreadie and his crew chief Al Stevens had the setup that led him to victory circle as McCreadie commented on joining another Big-Block Modified driver in winning the Jackson 100.  “Kenny Brightbill was and is one of the best ever, but my dad (Barefoot Bob McCreadie) is still my hero and it’s nice to join the list of winners here at Brownstown.” said McCreadie who etched his name alongside Brightbill, who won the race in 1985.

Second place finisher Jimmy Owens in the Reece Monuments/Cornett Race Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford said that once McCreadie got the lead it was going to be tough to re-pass him.  “I knew once he (McCreadie) got by me and got there in the rubber up top that he was going to be hard to get back around, the track was real racy tonight and we’ll get ‘em next time.”

Pearson was third in the Bobby Labonte/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodger with Lanigan in the Fusion Energy/Cornett Engines/Rocket Ford Fusion as Francis completed the top five in the Dale Beitler/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO.

Completing the rest of the top were Jeep VanWormer, Don O’Neal, Rick Eckert, Scott Bloomquist and Darren Miller.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events will wind up the 2008 racing season on Friday Night, October 3rd at Rome Speedway in Rome, GA and Saturday, October 4th at Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA.  Both events will pay $10,000 to win. 

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

  Saturday Night, September 20, 2008

 

Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN

 

PRC Fast Time: Josh McGuire/15.221 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Darren Miller, Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Scott James, Kevin Claycomb, Kerry Hansen, John Gill, Bart Hartman, Scott Jones

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Brian Birkhofer, Donnie Moran, Greg Johnson, Steve Casebolt, Terry Casey, Shannon Reed, Brian Wilhite, Chad Stapleton, Tory Routier

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Rick Eckert, Darrell Lanigan, Dennis Erb, Steve Barnett, Freddy Smith, Rohn Moon, Patrick Sheltra, Justin Rattliff, Tim Prince, Jason Smith

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tim McCreadie, Jeep VanWormer, Shannon Babb, Randy Korte, Mike Jewell, John Mason, Dan Sturgeon, Mark Bechelli, Steve Godsey, George Scheffler

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Dan Schlieper, Joe Janowski, Wayne Chinn, Jason Jameson, Justin Shaw, Mike Bechelli, Wesley Morrison

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Michael England, Cody Mahoney, Billy Drake, Brian Shirley, Steve Smith, CJ Rayburn, Derek Ramp, Charles Ross

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Greg Johnson, Steve Casebolt, Steve Barnett, Freddy Smith, John Gill, Kerry Hansen, Shannon Reed, Bart Hartman, Justin Rattliff, Brian Wilhite, Scott Jones, Jason Smith, Tim Prince, Patrick Sheltra, Chad Stapleton, Kevin Claycomb, Terry Casey, Scott James, Rohn Moon, Tory Routier

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Randy Korte, John Mason, Wayne Chinn, Brian Shirley, Joe Janowski, Billy Drake, Mike Jewell, Justin Shaw, Jason Jameson, Dan Sturgeon, CJ Rayburn, Mike Bechelli, Steve Godsey, George Scheffler, Wesley Morrison, Derek Ramp, Charles Ross, Steve Smith, Mark Bechelli – DNS

29th Annual “Jackson 100” Feature Finish (100 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Darrell Lanigan, Steve Francis, Jeep VanWormer, Don O’Neal, Rick Eckert, Scott Bloomquist, Darren Miller, Dennis Erb, Matt Miller, Michael England, Steve Casebolt, Josh McGuire, John Mason, Cody Mahoney, Greg Johnson, Bart Hartman, Dan Schlieper, Brian Birkhofer, Donnie Moran, Steve Barnett, Randy Korte, Shannon Babb

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  58

Caution Flags: 2

 

Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. 1-3, Steve Francis 4-20, Jimmy Owens 21, Francis 22, Owens 23-68, Tim McCreadie 69-78, Pearson 79-82, McCreadie 83-100

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Bart Hartman, Steve Casebolt

 

 

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Started 19th and finished 9th – advanced 10 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Jimmy Owens

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Tim McCreadie

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Don O’Neal

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Al Stevens (Tim McCreadie)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  ProPower Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 36 minutes

 

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standing

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  6810

 

  2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  6100

  3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  6020

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  5525

5)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  5260

6)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5220

7)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)  5185

8)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 5175

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4760

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4410

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

  1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5220

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4410

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

2008results_8-31.jpg

MIDDLEBOURNE, WV (August 31, 2008) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN rolled into Tyler County Speedway on Sunday Night for the first time in his racing career and it paid off handsomely as he captured the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series $40,000 to win 40th Annual Hillbilly 100.  Owens took the lead on lap 41 from Tim Dohm after a caution flag had wiped out Dohm’s huge lead.  Owens then led the rest of the race holding off Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV for the victory.  Ricky Williams of Beckley, WV finished fourth with Darren Miller of Chadwick, IL collecting his fifth straight LOLMDS top five finish coming across the line just behind Williams.

Scott James, last year’s Hillbilly 100 runner-up, started on the pole and led the first 11 laps until Dohm, who started fifth charged to the point racing past James to take the lead.  Dohm then pulled away as he set a blistering pace as he pulled out to a healthy lead with 15 laps in the books with James running in second followed by Brian Shirley, Donnie Moran and Bart Hartman.

Owens, who started 12th was charging through the field, was up to fifth hounding Moran for position on lap 17.  With 20 laps recorded Dohm was well out in front as he was lapping cars at a breathtaking clip as James was maintaining his stranglehold on second as Owens was on the move.

Owens stormed by Shirley for third on lap 22 as he closed quickly on James in the race for second.  Owens and James would run side-by-side for several circuits with Owens passing him on lap 31.  Owens then had an uphill battle if he was going to chase down Dohm because Dohm had put several lapped cars between himself and Owens.

A caution on lap 40 for Corey Conley would be the hope that Owens was looking for because it took away Dohm’s huge lead and put all the lapped cars on the tail for the restart.  Owens took full advantage of the restart as he would pass Dohm for the top spot using the high groove coming off of turn number four on the 41st circuit.

The race would go 11 more laps under green until Steve Casebolt stopped in the middle of the backstretch on lap 52.  Owens would get a good restart as Dohm would put the pressure on him as Pearson was now in the thick of things after he took a provisional where he started 23rd.

With 40 laps remaining in the event Owens, Dohm and Pearson were putting on quite a show for the record crowd that had gathered to watch the race.  The trio raced sliced and diced through traffic lap after lap and with 30to go Owens was hanging on.

Dohm moved to within two car lengths of Owens and with 25 laps to go with Pearson hugging the bottom part of the race track.  James was still in fourth as Bart Hartman and Ricky Williams were going three-wide for fourth.

Dohm then would do a slidejob on Owens passing him for the lead briefly on lap 76, but Owens did the same to Dohm and re-passed him heading into turn number three to retake the lead.  The top three continued their journey through race traffic and with the help of no caution flags the rest of the way the race would be settled amongst those three participants.

Pearson picked up the pace and swept past Dohm to take second away from him on lap 84.  Pearson then appeared to have the car to get by Owens in the late stages of the event as the laps would down. Pearson pulled to the rear decklid of Owens and with ten laps to go he was right there in contention for the win.

Pearson would pull even on lap 92 with Owens, but Owens fought him off as he went on to take his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season by a narrow margin over Pearson at the finish line to score the $40,000 victory.

In Lucas Oil victory lane Owens was complementary of his crew after the disappointment of not making the LOLMDS event the night before at Portsmouth, OH.  “I can’t thank my car owner Mike Reece enough and my crew chief and Cousin Chris Fox, the car was set up beautifully here tonight, its first time we’ve ever seen this place and I really like it, I know now why they call it the bullring.”

“That caution flag obviously helped us out tremendously because Dohm had a big lead and it brought him back to us and our car fired great on the restart and we were fortunate enough to get by him and then we had a really good race for the lead there, but traffic was a little crazy out there but we are thankful to get this win and it was a safe race.”

Owens drove his Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, PRC, VP Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Red Line, Wear Development, Mike’s Mini Late Models and Alwee Trucking Company.

Pearson continued to lead the series point’s standings with his second place finish in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.  Dohm came home third in his Dohm Cycle Sales/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS with Ricky Williams having his best ever LOLMDS finish in fourth driving his Axis Custom Decals/Pro Power Performance Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS who finished just ahead of Miller in his NAPA/Pro Power Engines/Moyer Victory Circle Ford.

Completing the rest of the top ten were Bart Hartman, Scott James, Brian Shirley, Mike Balzano and Donnie Moran.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be on Friday and Saturday Night, September 19th and 20th for the Jackson 100 at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, IN paying $20,000 to win.  For more information you can go to www.brownstownspeedway.com.

For the latest information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com, or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

  Sunday Night, August 31, 2008

Tyler County Speedway – Middlebourne, WV

PRC Fast Time: Tim Dohm/12.713 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tim Dohm, Donnie Moran, Paul Wilmoth, Joe Loudin, Rick Williams, Jeep VanWormer, Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat, Chuck Harper, Butch McGill, Jackie Boggs, Paul Baker, Mark Banal, Lance Elson, Dan Morrison

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Richard Frazier, Jared Hawkins, Josh McGuire, Scott Irvin, Dan Shrigley, Larry Kingseed, Dan Schlieper, Roy Roush, Jeff Burdette, Denver Gibson, Chad Todd, Dave Hackathorn, Greg Buckland, Gary Knollinger

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brian Shirley, Darren Miller, Doug Horton, Booper Bare, Steve Lucas, Billy Drake, Dusty Hamrick, John Mason, Nick Corbitt, Freddie Carpenter, Tyler Carpenter, Marshall Wiblin, Kris Southern, Joe Ramey

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott James, Freddy Smith, Corey Conley, Keith Barbara, Jason Fitzgerald, Bobby Hill, Sonny Conley, Donnie Dotson, Jason Witherite, Rod Gibson, Robbie Bostic, Dwight Henry, Glynn Booth, Brad Hutson – DNS

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Bart Hartman, Steve Shaver, Steve Wilmoth, Earl Pearson Jr., Davey Johnson, Chris Garnes, Steve Casebolt, Wayne Chinn, Justin Rattliff, Zach Dohm, Doug Eaton, Ronald Clevenger, Jim Quaigg, Michael England – DNS

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Jimmy Owens, Mike Balzano, Rick Aukland, Eddie Carrier Jr., Tim Senic, Charlie George, Joel Prosser, Steve Weigle, Greggie Oliver, Rickey Conley, Anthony Huber, Josh Coffman, Don Conley

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Rick Williams, Scott Bloomquist, Jeep VanWormer, Dan Schlieper, Dan Shrigley, Chuck Harper, Roy Roush, Greg Buckland, Jeff Burdette, Larry Kingseed, Butch McGill, Scott Irvin, Joe Loudin, Dave Hackathorn, Paul Baker, Brad Neat, Chad Todd, Denver Gibson, Jackie Boggs – DNS, Mark Banal – DNS, Lance Elson – DNS, Gary Knollinger, Dan Morrison

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Booper Bare, Keith Barbara, Jason Fitzgerald, Billy Drake, Steve Lucas, Sonny Conley, Dusty Hamrick, Bobby Hill, John Mason, Freddie Carpenter, Jason Witherite, Nick Corbitt, Marshall Wiblin, Dwight Henry, Glynn Booth, Tyler Carpenter, Robbie Bostic, Donnie Dotson, Rod Gibson, Kris Southern – DNS, Joe Ramey – DNS, Brad Hutson – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Rick Aukland, Earl Pearson Jr., Eddie Carrier Jr., Davey Johnson, Steve Casebolt, Chris Garnes, Tim Senic, Charlie George, Joel Prosser, Wayne Chinn, Greggie Oliver, Zach Dohm, Justin Rattliff, Josh Coffman, Steve Weigle, Don Conley, Ronald Clevenger, Jim Quaigg, Doug Eaton, Rickey Conley, Anthony Huber – DNS, Michael England – DNS

40th Annual “Hillbilly Hundred” Feature Finish (100 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Tim Dohm, Rick Williams, Darren Miller, Bart Hartman, Scott James, Brian Shirley, Mike Balzano, Donnie Moran, Steve Shaver, Steve Wilmoth, Joe Loudin, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Doug Horton, Terry Casey, Rick Aukland, Steve Casebolt, Corey Conley, Freddy Smith, Booper Bare, Sonny Conley, Josh McGuire, Butch McGill, Richard Frazier, Jared Hawkins

Race Statistics

Entries:  85

Caution Flags: 4

Lap Leaders: Scott James 1-11, Tim Dohm 12-40, Jimmy Owens 41-100

Fast Time Provisional: Joe Loudin

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt

Tyler County Speedway Track Provisional (Hillbilly Qualifier): Butch McGill

Tyler County Speedway Track Provisional (Steel Block): Sonny Conley

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 23rd and finished 2nd – advanced 21 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Rick Williams

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Scott James

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Chris Fox

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Cornett Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  40 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  6590

2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  5965

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  5860

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  5420

5)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  5185

6)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5145

7)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)  5090

8)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 5045

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4645

10)   Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4290

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5145

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4290

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

Page 188 of 215

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Sunday, November 25
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Portsmouth, OH
Thursday, December 13
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Portsmouth, OH
Sunday, January 27
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

2018 Championship Standings

 

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/18 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8480
2 1R Josh Richards 8195
3 0 Scott Bloomquist 7885
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7850
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7720
6 39 Tim McCreadie 7645
7 32 Bobby Pierce 7640
8 5 Don O'Neal 7520
9 14 Darrell Lanigan 6980
10 22 Gregg Satterlee 6890
11 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. ...

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standingsUpdated: 10/22/18 - FINAL After Portsmouth

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8405
2 1R Josh Richards 8130
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7890
4 32 Bobby Pierce 7670