DIRT movie now on Digital and DVD Catch all the series action on your TV. LORTV Protect the Harvest, ESX, Forest Films movies on VOD & DVD

CHILLICOTHE, OH (April 12, 2008) – Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV went toe to toe with one of the all-time greats in dirt track racing and emerged victorious as he captured the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “Glockner 50” on Saturday Night at Jim Nier’s K-C Raceway.  Carrier and Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN had a duel for the ages for most of the last half the event with Carrier withstanding a last lap effort by Bloomquist as he took a two car length victory earning $10,000 for his third career Lucas Oil Series win.  John Blankenship of Williamson, WV finished third followed by Billy Drake of Bloomington, IL and Earl Pearson, Jr. OF Jacksonville, FL

 

With the cameras of SPEED Channel on hand to tape the event Bloomquist and Carrier would start from the front row of the 50 lap main.  On the initial start of the race Don O’Neal got caught up in a bottleneck as he climbed the front stretch wall rolling one time and landed back on the wheels of the Harrod Farms/ Rayburn.  O’Neal would emerge from the wreck just fine, but his car had too much damage to continue in the race.

 

The second go round would see Bloomquist fire strong to the lead with Bart Hartman, Carrier, PRC fast timer Wayne Chinn and Terry Casey in tow.  Hartman running his familiar high line then stormed past Bloomquist on the outside on the second circuit taking over the lead much to the appreciation of his home state crowd.  The second caution would come out on lap four for a slowing Josh McGuire as a heated battle for the lead would be halted momentarily.

 

On the restart they would blast into an amazing four-wide for the lead with Hartman, Bloomquist, Carrier and Chinn exiting turn two on the wide and racy track as Hartman would still hold the point coming off of turn four to score lap five.

 

While the fans were enjoying an incredible tussle for the lead there would be a total of six caution flags over the next eight laps as the drivers could not get into the rhythm of things as cars were bringing out cautions by slowing down and not being able to get off the race track or a flat tire.

 

During this stretch run of yellows one of those involved Mike Marlar and Casey who were racing hard for the fourth slot got together on the backstretch with Marlar finally corralling his car before it went off the back side of the track entirely.  Casey would suffer too much damage on his C.J. Rayburn race car as he went pit side ending his night.

 

The race would see chief starter Kenny Blade’s green flag for four good laps of racing with Hartman, Bloomquist, and 17th starting Dan Schlieper who had moved all the way up to third with Carrier and Blankenship also in the hunt at this point of the race.

 

Hartman’s lead would last until lap 16 when Bloomquist would use his preferred low line to take over the lead.  Carrier, who then start to pick things up again right before the tenth caution (which was for Schlieper’s first flat) came out on lap 18 as he had overhauled Hartman for second.

 

On the restart to begin lap 19 Bloomquist was in front followed by Carrier, Hartman, Blankenship and Chinn, who was back in the top five after Schlieper pitted for fresh rubber.

 

The next set of green flag laps would take place from lap 19-23 and that would be a time that would set up the battle between Bloomquist and Carrier.  Carrier would rocket to the lead using the extreme topside of the track as he went by Bloomquist coming off of turn number four on lap 21.  Blankenship would race into third around Hartman with Chinn staying close in fifth.

 

Jeep VanWormer who was running inside the top ten would bring out caution number eleven on lap 23 as he would end up going to the pits and parking his car for the night.  The race would see green for two laps until finally hitting the halfway mark with Carrier and Bloomquist racing side by side around the high-banked 3/8th mile track.

 

The race not only for the lead was becoming a classic but for a position in the top five was more exciting as Blankenship, Chinn, Earl Pearson Jr. and Billy Drake were involved in a terrific race for the third thru sixth spots.

 

The race for the lead would change hands again this time Bloomquist would be scored the leader of the race on lap 30 edging out Carrier at the scoring line.  But Bloomquist’ car number atop the charts would last one lap as Carrier regained his momentum and went back in front just one lap later.

 

With a little over 15 laps to go in the race Chinn’s great effort would end as he made the sharp left turn into the infield on lap 34 giving up the position in the running order.  A long stretch of green flag racing would see all eyes glued on the Carrier and Bloomquist race for the lead as it looked it in patented fashion Bloomquist was just waiting for something to happen to Carrier in the portion of the race.

 

The final caution would come out on lap 43 and this would set up a seven lap dash to the finish.  The big question was could Carrier hold off one of the superstars in dirt track racing over the final seven laps?  Carrier would go hammer down in his Grover Motorsports #28 car and he was not going to be denied as he opened up a four car length lead with five to go and just when it looked like Carrier had shut the door on Bloomquist the leader of Team Zero would regroup and set up one final last lap effort to steal the victory from Carrier.

 

With Carrier maintaining the top side Bloomquist would close to a car length on the back stretch as the duo entered turn number three.  But Carrier had enough momentum and stayed off the wall and did not jump the cushion as he drove his car to the finish line to win by a little more than a car length over Bloomquist.  Blankenship would cross the finish line in third followed by Drake and Pearson.

 

A much anticipated victory lane celebration would follow with Carrier climbing from his car for the SPEED Channel post race interview and then he spoke to the cheering crowd after a hard-fought race.

 

“The car was working good, the Hoosier tires were great, the Grover Racing Engines performed superb, we built this motor a few weeks ago and put it on the Dyno and we were real happy with the numbers it turned, it seemed liked after winning the Hillbilly last year things have really come together,” said the 37-year old racer in the Lucas Oil victory lane

 

“I want to thank all the fans for coming out here tonight, I know it was cold, but I think they saw a real good show,” which drew a loud applause from the crowd.  “I kind of was laying back there at the start, I knew I didn’t want to get down there in the middle because it was kind of treacherous down there, I tried to stay up there on the top, actually the guys running bottom threw the dirt up there and made the top better,” said Carrier, whose biggest career win came last Labor Day Weekend when Carrier won the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned “Hillbilly 100” which paid $25,000 to win.

 

“If it wasn’t for my car owner Carl Grover, none of this would be possible we build our own engines there at the shop (in Ona, WV) and of course my dad he does a great job with the team,” as Lil’ Eddie he accepted the K&N Filters “Clean Pass of the Race” Award and his dad (Eddie, Sr.) took the Integra Crew Chief of the Race honors.

 

Carrier’s Grover Motorsports Rocket Ford Fusion is powered by a Grover Ford Engine and sponsored by Engines, Inc, Hoosier Racing Tires, VP Racing Fuels and Blue Ridge Machinery and Tools.  Carrier’s win allowed him to become the 7th different winner in the first eleven Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events in 2008.

 

Bloomquist brought his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet home second followed by Blankenship in the Don Blankenship/Busch Beer/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS, Drake in the Executive Homes/Mullvain Motors/MasterSbilt GTO and Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.

 

Completing the top ten were Matt Miller, Donnie Moran, Bart Hartman, Dan Schlieper and Steve Casebolt.

 

In preliminary action at K-C, Wayne Chinn took his first career PRC Fast Time Award with a 14.483 clocking in qualifications among the 52 entrants on hand.  Chinn, Eddie Carrier Jr., Bart Hartman and Scott Bloomquist won heat races with Dan Schlieper and Doug Drown posting B-mains triumphs.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will next be in action on Friday and Saturday, April 25th and 26th.  On Friday Night the series makes its first ever visit to Bedford Speedway in Bedford, PA for a $7,000 to win event and on Saturday Night heads to Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD for the $10,000 to win “Stanley Schetrompf Memorial”.

 

For up to date news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series you can log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, April 12, 2008

K-C Raceway - Chillicothe, OH

 

PRC Fast Time: Wayne Chinn/14.483 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Wayne Chinn, Terry Casey, John Blankenship, Rick Combs, Dan Schlieper, Tim Dohm, Ben Adkins, Chris Garnes, Terry Hicks, Larry Kingseed, Kenny Christy, Damon Eller, Mike Meyers

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Mike Marlar, Jeep VanWormer, Mike Wilson, Shannon Thornsberry, Jeff Houser, Nick Corbitt, Rob Stambaugh, Steve Shaver, Chris Combs, Josh McGuire, Steve Francis, Jared Hawkins - DNS

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Billy Drake, Matt Miller, Justin Rattliff, Darrell Lanigan, Scott James, John Mason, Steve Casebolt, Rod Conley, Dean Boyd, Joe Ramey, Donnie Stewart, Brandon Fouts - DNS

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, RJ Conley, Earl Pearson Jr., Donnie Moran, Doug Drown, Bobby Kitchen, Delmas Conley, KC Burdette, Greg Anderson, Don O'Neal, Rick Aukland, Russ Frohnapfel, Dan Shrigley

 

Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Josh McGuire, Ben Adkins, Tim Dohm, Rob Stambaugh, Terry Hicks, Kenny Christy, Larry Kingseed, Mike Meyers, Shannon Thornsberry, Chris Garnes, Chris Combs, Steve Francis, Jeff Houser, Nick Corbitt, Steve Shaver - DNS, Damon Eller - DNS, Jared Hawkins - DNS

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Doug Drown, Don O'Neal, Darrell Lanigan, John Mason, Delmas Conley, Greg Anderson, Rod Conley, Dean Boyd, Donnie Stewart, Joe Ramey, KC Burdette, Scott James, Rick Aukland, Steve Casebolt, Russ Frohnapfel, Bobby Kitchen, Brandon Fouts - DNS, Dan Shrigley - DNS

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Glockner 50 Feature Finish (50 Laps): Eddie Carrier Jr., Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Billy Drake, Earl Pearson Jr., Matt Miller, Donnie Moran, Bart Hartman, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff, Ben Adkins, Wayne Chinn, Jeep VanWormer, Darrell Lanigan, RJ Conley, Mike Marlar, Rick Combs, Terry Casey, Mike Wilson, Josh McGuire, Doug Drown, Don O'Neal, Scott James

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries: 52

Caution Flags: 12

Lap Leaders: Bloomquist 1, 10, 16-20, 24, 30-31; Hartman 2-9, 11-15; Eddie Carrier Jr. 21-23, 28-29, 32-50

Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Scott James

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Steve Casebolt (Started 23rd and finished 10th-advanced 13 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Billy Drake

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:  Eddie Carrier Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  John Blankenship

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Donnie Moran

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Eddie Carrier Sr. (Eddie Carrier Jr.)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Grover Engines

Time of the Race: 1 hour

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 1210

2)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1205

3)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 1160

4)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 1120

5)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 1115

6)        Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 1065

7)        Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 1010

8)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 995

9)        Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 925

10)      Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 865

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1205

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 865

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 360

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_4-6.jpg

BRUNSWICK, GA (April 6, 2008) – Earl Pearson Jr., of Jacksonville, FL, started ninth and led just one lap en route to claiming the $10,000 feature win. Scott Bloomquist, of Mooresburg, TN, led 49 laps of 50, only to finish second in the final rundown. Steve Casebolt, of Richmond, IN, finished third after battling the final few laps with eventual race winner Earl Pearson Jr.

 

Bloomquist, who started outside of the first row alongside Terry Casey, jumped out to an early lead on the start. Bloomquist led much of the early half of the race with little pressure. Around halfway he began to fend off challenges from Jacksonville’s Jason Fitzgerald. Fitzgerald took advantage of heavy lap traffic to apply pressure on Bloomquist. On lap 28, the first caution flew for Crossville, TN’s Randy Weaver, who pulled up lame atop turn two.

 

Fitzgerald chose the inside of the second row for the ‘Dixie/Delaware’ Double File Restart. Casebolt, who was running third at the time, was forced to restart outside of the second row. On the restart Casebolt moved by Fitzgerald while Bloomquist began to extend his lead as Casebolt tried to chase him down.

 

With only twelve laps remaining, the second of only two cautions, waved over the field for Guyton, GA’s Shane Riner, who looped his mount in turn four. This allowed the field to close on Bloomquist. The ensuing Double File Restart saw Casebolt choose the top, forcing third place Fitzgerald to the inside.

 

As the green waved, Casebolt charged into turn one, showing Bloomquist his nose. Bloomquist held off the challenge. Pearson, who was now fourth, moved by Fitzgerald on lap 39 and set his sights on Casebolt.  Casebolt tried several different lines to move by Bloomquist, but every time it was to no avail.

 

With only two laps remaining, Pearson moved by Casebolt on the outside, and began to try and eat into the ten car-length lead that Bloomquist had. As the field came to the white flag, the crowd was on its feet as Pearson had closed to the rear deck lid of the race leader. Bloomquist entered turn one hugging the bottom line, and Pearson used the top. With the momentum of the top, Pearson catapulted into the lead down the backstretch. Pearson exited turn four to the sight of the checkered flag and the sound of the crowd as he went on to claim the win ahead of Bloomquist.

 

“It feels great to come here and win in front of this amazing crowd. I cut my teeth at this track and to come here and pass Scott Bloomquist is awesome,” stated an elated Pearson in victory lane.

 

Pearson’s Bobby Labonte Racing MasterSbilt Chassis is powered by a Larry Wallace Race Engine, and is sponsored by Life Long Locks and Lucas Oil.

 

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Sunday Night, April 6, 2008

Golden Isles Speedway -- Brunswick, GA

 

PRC Fast Time: Jimmy Owens/15.270 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Chris Madden, Bart Hartman, Billy Drake, Jimmy Owens, Steven Howard

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Terry Casey, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Carlton Jackson, Dan Schlieper, Shanon Buckingham, Damon Eller, Randy Weaver, Bodine Massengill

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jason Fitzgerald, Earl Pearson Jr., Donnie Moran, Shane Riner, Russell Brown Jr., Dillon Wood, Ches-ley Dixon, Freddy Smith

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Randle Chupp, Dean Bowen, Scott James, Wayne Chinn, John Mason, Tyler Ivey, Casey Barrow

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Bart Hartman, Shanon Buckingham, Randy Weaver, Damon Eller, Steven Howard, Bodine Massengill, Billy Drake, Jimmy Owens - DNS

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Wayne Chinn, Tyler Ivey, Dillon Wood, John Mason, Freddy Smith, Russell Brown Jr., Casey Barrow, Ches-ley Dixon

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, Jason Fitzgerald, Bart Hartman, Justin Rattliff, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Shanon Buckingham, Dan Schlieper, Chris Madden, Donnie Moran, Tyler Ivey, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Dillon Wood, Scott James, Shane Riner, Randle Chupp, Carlton Jackson, Billy Drake, Randy Weaver, Freddy Smith, Wayne Chinn, Dean Bowen, Terry Casey

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries: 32

Caution Flags: 2

Lap Leaders: Bloomquist 1-49, Pearson 50

Series Provisionals: Billy Drake, Freddy Smith

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Bart Hartman (Started 17th and finished 5th-advanced 12 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Steve Casebolt

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Wayne Chinn

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Ivedent Lloyd Jr.

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Randall Edwards (Earl Pearson Jr.)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Larry Wallace Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  35 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1070

2)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 1005

3)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 980

4)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 940

5)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 930

6)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 870

6)        Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 870

8)        Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 825

9)        Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 715

10)      Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 695

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1070

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 690

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 140

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_4-4.jpg

SYLVANIA, GA (April 4, 2008) – Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN, took the lead from Tim Dohm of Charleston, WV, on lap 21 and then held off Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, to win the 50-lap main event for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Friday night at Screven Motor Speedway.

 

James used a unique line around the track in his Baylor Trucking/Powell Motorsports Rocket/Dickens by running high through turns one, two and three, and then driving off the bottom of turn four to cover the inside where Owens was the strongest.

 

Owens had to settle for second in the Reece Monument/Gantte Appraisals Bloomquist/Cornett, and Dohm took the third spot in the Dohm Cycle Rocket/Vic Hill.  Randy Weaver of Crossville, TN, was fourth in the Hicks & Ingalls Contractors GRT/RED, and Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH rounded out the top five in the Eddie’s Sunoco Mastersbilt/Vic Hill.

 

Justin Rattliff of Campbellsville, KY, was sixth in the Rattliff Motors Rayburn/Pro Power, and Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series point leader Terry Casey of New London, WI, finished seventh in the Arnie Ranta Motorsports/Brewer Concrete Rayburn/Pro Power.  Casey was the PRC Fast Qualifier among the 52 entrants with a lap around the 3/8-mile clay oval in 13.976 seconds, and he also won the Hawk Brakes first 10-lap heat race.

 

Billy Drake of Bloomington, IL, was eighth in the Steidinger Construction Mastersbilt/Mulvain, and ninth went to Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL, in the Baird Transport Rocket/Vic Hill.  Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH, rounded out the top ten in the Imler’s Poultry Rocket/Cornett.

 

In preliminary action, James, Dohm, and Owens also picked up heat race wins, while Hartman and Randle Chupp of Troutman, NC, in the Starrette Trucking/R.W. Powell Construction Rocket/RC won the 12-lap B-Mains.  The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series travels to Golden Isle Speedway in Brunswick, GA, for a 50-lap event on Saturday night.

 

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Friday Night, April 4, 2008

Screven Motor Speedway-Screven, GA

 

PRC Fast Time: Terry Casey 13.976 seconds (NTR)

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Terry Casey, Billy Drake, Donnie Moran, Ray Cook, Bart Hartman, Wayne Chinn, Terry Lumley, Casey Roberts, Dion Deason, Scott Shirey, Monk Gulledge, Shane Walker

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Justin Rattliff, Shane Riner, Dennis Franklin, Travis Pennington, Bodine Massengill, Dillon Wood, Bo Smith, Jeremy Faircloth, Damon Eller, Michael England, Shane Williams, Jacob Webber - DNS

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, John Mason, Randle Chupp, Ben Faircloth, Jonathan Davenport, John Henderson, Brandon Yawn, Freddy Smith, Henry Carter, Steven Howard

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim Dohm, Randy Weaver, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Steve Casebolt, Jason Fitzgerald, Ches-ley Dixonm Jeff Fortner, Jordy Nipper, Don O’Neal, Casey Barrow, John Kellum, Ed Basey, Mark Davis

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Bart Hartman, Wayne Chinn, Dillon Wood, Terry Lumley, Damon Eller, Monk Gulledge, Scott Shirey, Dion Deason, Sean Meeks, Bo Smith, Travis Pennington, Casey Roberts – DNS, Jeremy Faircloth – DNS, Sean Meeks – DNS, Michael England – DNS, Shane Williams – DNS, Shane Walker – DNS, Jacob Webber - DNS

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Randle Chupp, Casey Barrow, Jonathan Davenport, Ches-ley Dixon, John Kellum, Brandon Yawn, Jason Fitzgerald, Ben Faircloth, John Mason, Don O’Neal, Freddy Smith, Steven Howard, Jeff Fortner – DNS, Jordy Nipper – DNS, John Henderson – DNS, Henry Carter – DNS, Ed Basey – DNS, Mark Davis - DNS

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps): Scott James, Jimmy Owens, Tim Dohm, Randy Weaver, Donnie Moran, Justin Rattliff, Terry Casey, Billy Drake, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Bart Hartman, Randle Chupp, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Wayne Chinn, Shane Riner, Dennis Franklin, Dillon Wood, Jonathan Davenport, Dan Schlieper, Freddy Smith, Brandon Yawn, Casey Barrow

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  52

Caution Flags: 9

Lap Leaders: Dohm 1-20, James 21-50

Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal, Freddy Smith

Track Provisional: Brandon Yawn

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Don O’Neal (Started 23rd and finished 14th-advanced 9 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Tim Dohm

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott James

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Terry Casey

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Kenny Kenneda (Scott James)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Jay Dickens Engines

Time of the Race:  40 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 945

2)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 760

3)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 755

4)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 740

5)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 725

6)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 715

7)        Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 695

7)        Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 695

9)        Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 640

10)      Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC) 625

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 945

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 565

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 140

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_4-3.jpg

SWAINSBORO, GA (April 3, 2008) – Terry Casey of New London, WI drove the Arnie Ranta Motorsports/Brewer Concrete Rayburn/Pro Power to his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season on Thursday night at Swainsboro Raceway in the 30-lap main event.  Casey started third, took the lead from Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI on lap seven, and then weaved his way through lapped traffic late in the race to post the victory.

 

The main event win gave Casey a “clean sweep” of the event, as he was the Fast Qualifier among the 45 entrants with a lap around the 3/10-mile clay oval in 14.577 seconds, he also won the Hawk Brakes First 10-lap Heat Race, and he also padded his Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series point lead.

 

Schlieper took the second spot in the Hawkeye Trucking/Miller Brothers Coal Rayburn/Pro Power, and Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL finished third in the HTI Mastersbilt/Lloyd.  Dennis “Rambo” Franklin of Gaffney, SC was fourth in the Swiftco Racing/Encompass Solutions Barry Wright/Clements, and the defending and three-time Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished fifth after starting 15th in the Lifelong Locks Mastersbilt/Larry Wallace.

 

Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH drove the Imler’s Poultry Rocket/Cornett to a sixth-place finish, and Randle Chupp of Troutman, NC was seventh in the Starrette Trucking/Powell Construction Rocket/RC.  Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN finished eighth in the Fatheads/Dixie Choppers Rocket Cornett, and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN was ninth in the Harrod Farms Rayburn/Dickens.  Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC rounded out the top ten in the A+ Moving & Storage/Fairway Ford Mastersbilt/Grover.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series now moves to Screven Motor Speedway in Sylvania, GA on Friday night.

 

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series off ice at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, April 3, 2008

Swainsboro Raceway-Swainsboro, GA

 

PRC Fast Time: Terry Casey 14.577 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Tim Dohm, Donnie Moran, John Mason, Shane Williams, Jordy Nipper, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, John Henderson, Scott James, Ches-ley Dixon, Damon Eller, Terry Lumley

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Casey Roberts, Randy Weaver, Bart Hartman, Ivedent Lloyd, Randle Chupp, Freddy Smith, Jimmy Owens, Jeremy Faircloth, Steven Howard, Travis Pennington, Sean Meeks

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Don O'Neal, Dillon Wood, Earl Pearson Jr., Bob Robertson, Jason Fitzgerald, Michael England, Dion Deason, Ed Basey, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Nuttall - DNS

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Justin Rattliff, Billy Drake, Dennis Franklin, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Ben Faircloth, Brent Dixon, Henry Carter, Jeff Fortner, Jimmy Sharpe, Wayne Chinn

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Randle Chupp, Freddy Smith, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, John Henderson, Jordy Nipper, Damon Eller, Shane Williams, Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Jeremy Faircloth, Ches-ley Dixon, Steven Howard - DNS, Travis Pennington - DNS, Sean Meeks - DNS, Terry Lumley - DNS

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Ben Faircloth, Bob Robertson, Wayne Chinn, Dion Deason, Henry Carter, Jason Fitzgerald, Michael England, Brent Dixon, Ed Basey - DNS, Jeff Fortner - DNS, Scott Bloomquist - DNS, Jimmy Sharpe - DNS, Brian Nuttall - DNS

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps): Terry Casey, Dan Schlieper, Ivedent Lloyd, Dennis Franklin, Earl Pearson Jr., Bart Hartman, Randle Chupp, Steve Casebolt, Don O'Neal, Ray Cook, John Mason, Justin Rattliff, Donnie Moran, Ben Faircloth, Billy Drake, Freddy Smith, Dillon Wood, Damon Eller, Randy Weaver, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Tim Dohm, Scott James, Casey Roberts, Bob Robertson

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  45

Caution Flags: 6

Lap Leaders: Schlieper 1-6, Casey 7-30

Series Provisionals: Scott James, Damon Eller

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Ivedent Lloyd (Started 14th and finished third-advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ivedent Lloyd

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Randle Chupp

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Jason Palubicki (Dan Schlieper)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Engines

Time of the Race:  45 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 740

2)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 600

3)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 595

4)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 545

5)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 540

6)        Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 535

7)        Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 515

8)        Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 490

9)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 465

10)      Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC) 455

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 740

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 420

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 140

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_3-29.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 29, 2008) – Many people thought that when the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series left East Bay Raceway Park back in February that Terry Casey would be out of his comfort zone. Since he is traveling for the first time out on the road in his career and racing on tracks that wouldn’t suit his style. However, Saturday Night at the Hancock Core sponsored 11th Annual “Indiana Icebreaker” at Brownstown Speedway that adage was thrown out the window as Casey came from his 16th starting spot to win the event on a dry-slick and a very racy track.  The ever-improving Casey grabbed the lead on lap 24 from Bart Hartman and pulled away for the $10,000 victory before a capacity crowd.

 

Trailing Casey to the finish line was early pacesetter, Justin Rattliff, the 13th starting Hartman, 3-time Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Earl Pearson Jr. and 24th place starter, Steve Casebolt.

 

Rattliff looked to be the car to beat early on in the 50-lap affair as the ’07 Lucas Oil Rookie of the Year looked strong from the get-go as fellow front row starter Wes Steidinger and long-time Brownstown Speedway veteran John Gill in the Warrior House Car taking the top three spots from the outset of the race.

 

A car on the move in this first portion of the race was Rohn Moon.  Moon a former World Karting Association Champion roared from his seventh starting spot to momentarily take third from Steidinger who had slipped a spot when Gill went around him a lap earlier, but one circuit later Steidinger was back into that spot re-passing Moon.

 

The first caution of the race came out on lap seven and was for Illinois drivers Dennis Erb Jr. and Billy Drake in turn number four.  On the restart Rattliff resumed his position on the point with 11th starting Don O’Neal shooting up to second place when the green flag came back out again.  With ten laps in the record books Rattliff was starting to see pressure from O’Neal with Steidinger, Gill and Earl Pearson Jr. now in the thick of things as he was up to fifth place.

 

The second caution of the night involved Kevin Claycomb, which slowed the action on lap 12.  Again on the restart Rattliff would be out in front followed closely by O’Neal, the race would really heat up as 13th place starter Bart Hartman made an unbelievable move on the outside on lap 16 to come out of nowhere to grab second from O’Neal.

 

Hartman’s high flying antics carried him all the way to the lead two laps later as he stormed around Rattliff to take over the lead.  Another car following Hartman up through the pack was 16th starting Terry Casey.  Casey would pass O’Neal for third and then his surge would allow him to overtake Rattliff on lap 19. The final caution of the race would come out on lap 20 for Matt Miller, whose car had stalled just off the main straightaway as he was heading to the pit area.

 

With 30 laps left in the race it looked like it was going to be a shootout to the finish among the top five drivers as Hartman, Casey, Rattliff, O’Neal and Pearson were loaded for bear each seeking the $10,000 first place check.

 

On the final restart of the race Hartman was still riding the rim of the track with Casey developing his strategy racing in the middle of the track as Pearson got a good restart as he moved by Rattliff for third on lap 21 as the top two were starting to pull away.

 

Hartman’s lead after the restart would last until the 24th circuit when Casey made his move coming off of turn number four to take his turn leading the race.  The two would go door to door for two more laps until Casey cleared Hartman.

 

With 20 laps to go Casey was starting to gain full control of the race as Rattliff had regained the third spot from Pearson and he then caught up to and passed Hartman for second.  But at this point Casey was building his lead as the frontrunners were entering traffic for the first time all race long.

 

Casey continued to stretch his lead in the waning laps as Rattliff had pulled away enough from Hartman to build some precious car lengths between the two.  Hartman meanwhile had his hands full trying to hold off both Pearson and Casebolt, who had to take a provisional to make the starting field.

 

Those three drivers had an eventful final ten laps as Hartman was able to hold both of them off to gain some valuable points.  Pearson barely was able to fend off Casebolt, who drove a terrific race as the reigning Eldora Dream winner looked good in coming from dead last to gain a top five finish.

 

As chief starter Tim Montgomery’s checkered flag waved Casey raced across the finish line well out in front, leading the final 27 laps for his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph.  The win also allowed the 39-year-old New London, WI native to take over the championship point’s standings lead and the Quarter Master Rookie of the Year points lead.  Rattliff, who led 17 laps, finished a solid second.

 

In the Lucas Oil victory lane, Casey was joined by several well wishers as he would say that maybe his critics would stop saying “that he couldn’t win on a dryslick track and that is a thing of the past.  “I got so tired of hearing that down at East Bay that I couldn’t drive on this type of track, we won down there from the pole, but I don’t care a win is a win, the car was just awesome tonight. I spent a week down at Rayburn’s putting this new car together. I’ve been building customer cars ever since I got back from Florida,” said Casey who was joined by his crew chief wife Lori and engine builder, Bill Schlieper. 

 

Coming from Wisconsin where they’re still several inches of snow on the ground Casey was just glad to be racing in weather that was just a little warmer than at home.  “I come down here and people blame me for bringing the cold weather with me,” laughed Casey who gladly will take the prize money back to the freezing temperatures in Badger Land.

 

Rattliff’s second place was satisfying for the 20-year-old driver.  “The car worked good for about 20 laps and we dropped back a few spots and got back into second and we were running down Casey, but he got away from me in the last 15 laps and we fell behind a half a straightaway or so, congrats to Casey on the him, we felt we had a car capable of winning, but we’ll take second.”

 

Hartman’s daring moves a quarter of the way through the event may have been his downfall as he may have very well ended up in victory lane instead of Casey. “We had a little bit different tire combination and I really didn’t want to be in the lead when we were cause I thought the car was going to fade and we did a little bit, we had that little episode in turn two and I told myself just settle down, Terry and Justin ran a good race and they had a little harder tire on than I did and that was the difference,” said Hartman who moved up the seventh in the points after Brownstown.

 

Casey’ winning C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo SS is sponsored by Arnie Ranta Motorsports, Brewer Concrete Construction and Arnie’s Sleds and Trailers and has a Bill and John Schlieper Pro Power Engine under the hood.

 

Rattliff who also drives a C.J. Rayburn Chassis with a Pro Power engine moved to fifth in the points in the James Rattliff owned Rattliff Motors sponsored car with Hartman’s Imler’s Poultry of Altoona, PA sponsored Rocket Monte Carlo SS finishing just ahead of the Bobby Labonte Racing/Life Long Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge entry of Pearson as Casebolt in his Fatheadz.com/Rocket GTO is now second to Casey in the championship points standings.

 

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar, John Gill, Steve Barnett and Dennis Erb Jr.

 

In preliminary action John Gill was the PRC fast qualifier for the 61 entrants with a lap of 13.798 seconds.  Wayne Chinn, Justin Rattliff, John Gill, Matt Miller, Brian Birkhofer and Wes Steidinger won the Hawk Brake, AFCO Racing Products and Tiger Rear Ends sponsored heat races.  The Mason Racin’ rebel Shock Dyno and Quarter Master sponsored B-mains went to Dennis Erb Jr. and Steve Barnett.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will next be in action with a three-day jaunt to the Peach State of Georgia starting on Thursday Night, April 3rd at the Paul Purvis owned Swainsboro Raceway in Swainsboro, GA for a $7,000 to win event, followed on Friday Night, April 4th for a $10,000 to win race at the REDD Griffin owned Screven Motor Speedway in Sylvania, GA and the weekend tops off at the Frankie Lloyd owned Golden Isles Speedway in Brunswick, GA on Saturday Night, April 5th for a $10,000 to win race that will taped by SPEED Channel.

 

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, March 29, 2008

Brownstown Speedway-Brownstown, IN

 

PRC Fast Time:  John Gill 13.798 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Wayne Chinn, Rohn Moon, Bart Hartman, Mike Jewell, Joey Kramer, Joe Janowski, John Mason, Patrick Sheltra, Tyler Boggs, Steve Casebolt

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Justin Rattliff, Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper, Freddy Smith, Shannon Reed, James Huff, Mark Bechelli, Jamie Ferguson, Mitchell Lankford, Jacob Webber

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  John Gill, Kevin Claycomb, Cody Mahoney, Dennis Erb Jr., Donnie Moran, Greg Johnson, Duane Chamberlain, Matt Lux, Christian Rayburn, Chad Stapleton

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Matt Miller, Brad Neat, Terry Casey, Michael England, Rick Aukland, James Moon, Curt Spalding, Zach Carney, Scott James, Justin Shaw

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Don O’Neal, Brady Smith, Steve Barnett, Mike Marlar, Ray Cook, Terry English, Tim Prince, Derek Fisher, Dean Boyd

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Wes Steidinger, Ryan Dauber, Billy Drake, Damon Eller, Aaron Scott, B.J. McCammon, D.J. Wells, Jason Jameson

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Dennis Erb Jr., Freddy Smith, Donnie Moran, Shannon Reed, Joey Kramer, John Mason, Greg Johnson, James Huff, Patrick Sheltra, Duane Chamberlain, Christian Rayburn, Joe Janowski, Chad Stapleton, Tyler Boggs, Jamie Ferguson, Mitchell Lankford, Mike Jewell, Mark Bechelli, Steve Casebolt, Matt Lux

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance);  Steve Barnett, Mike Marlar, Michael England, Rick Aukland, Terry English, Ray Cook, Damon Eller, B.J. McCammon, Aaron Scott, Derek Fisher, D.J. Wells, Curt Spalding, James Moon, Jason Jameson, Dean Boyd, Tim Prince, Scott James

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Hancock Core Indiana Icebreaker Feature Finish (50 Laps):  Terry Casey, Justin Rattliff, Bart Hartman, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar, John Gill, Steve Barnett, Dennis Erb Jr., Wayne Chinn, Brad Neat, Scott James, Dan Schlieper, Rohn Moon, Kevin Claycomb, Cody Mahoney, Freddy Smith, Ryan Dauber, Matt Miller, Wes Steidinger, Brian Birkhofer, Brady Smith, Billy Drake

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  61

Caution Flags: 4

Lap Leaders: Justin Rattliff 1-17, Bart Hartman 18-23, Terry Casey 24-50

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Steve Casebolt (Started 24th and finished fifth-advanced 19 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Justin Rattliff

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:   Bart Hartman

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Mike Marlar

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Lori Casey

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Engines

Time of the Race:  35 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 480

2)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 405

3)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 395

4)        Mike Marlar (Winfield, TN) 385

5)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 370

6)        Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 350

7)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 345

8)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 340

9)        Matt Miller (Waterville, OH) 330

10)      Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 325

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 480

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 300

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 140

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

Page 188 of 209

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, August 30
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Saturday, September 1
4:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Thursday, September 6
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

2018 Championship Standings

 

lmd dlUpdated: 08/13/18 - After Florence

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 6460
2 0 Scott Bloomquist 6305
3 1R Josh Richards 6265
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 6065
5 39 Tim McCreadie 5970
6 32 Bobby Pierce 5900
7 20 Jimmy Owens 5880
8 5 Don O'Neal 5860
9 71 Hudson O'Neal 5825
10 14 Darrell Lanigan 5390
11 22 Gregg Satterlee 5335
12

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standingsUpdated: 08/14/18 - After Florence

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 6360
2 1R Josh Richards 6165
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 5965
4 71 Hudson O'Neal 5825
5