DIRT movie now on Digital and DVD Catch all the series action on your TV. LORTV Protect the Harvest, ESX, Forest Films movies on VOD & DVD

2009results_2-6-night.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 6, 2009)- On an unbelievable winning streak that most race car drivers can only dream about, Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV won his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series race in 24 hours on Friday Night at East Bay Raceway Park during the 33rd Annual DART Winternationals.  Richards’ win in the 40 lap event earned himself and car owners Ernie and Connie Davis $10,000 as he crept to within 50 points of second place finisher Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR in the week-long DART points fund.  Matt Miller of Waterville, OH who started seventh, finished third with 14th place starter Tim Fuller of Watertown, NY grabbing fourth followed by 10th place starting Clint Smith of Senoia, GA.

Dale McDowell and Richards would make up the front row of the event, which was part of a day/night doubleheader of LOLMDS action as the regularly scheduled show from Monday Night, which was rained was ran in the daylight with Richards winning Friday Afternoon. Richards took the lead at the start of the race with McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Josh McGuire and Billy Moyer in the top five.

Moyer made the move for fourth on lap two as Bloomquist slowed on the track on lap five bringing out the first caution.  Bloomquist exited the track and not return to racing action.  On the restart, Richards was holding the point with McDowell still holding the second slot.

The second caution of the race came out for a five-car accident in turn number four which slowed the action once more.  On the restart, Richards again held the lead of the race as McDowell was starting to put the heat back on the 20-year old racer.  At least two drivers then started to make moves with Moyer and Miller utilizing the outside the middle lane as they were ready to make a move on McDowell for second.

The pass for second by Moyer came on lap 16; Miller followed a circuit later getting by McDowell to grab third.  Josh McGuire then would loop it in turn number four bringing out the third caution of the race.  It seemed like the only way anyone was going to be able to beat Richards was to catch and pass him in traffic.  On the restart, after the McGuire caution Richards sprinted out to a five to six car length lead over Moyer and Miller with Fuller in tow.

Clint Smith joined the fray by lap 30.  With 20 laps to go, Richards for the first time in the race, was starting to encounter traffic as he had picked up the tail end of the field.  This would allow Moyer, Miller and Fuller to close in quickly on him.  Scott James stopped on the track with a flat tire on lap 38 and then two laps later Earl Pearson Jr. the four-time and defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion suffered the same fate as Pearson, but unlike James who was able to change his tire and re-enter the race, Pearson went pitside and never returned.

On what would be the final restart of the race, Richards was staring straight at a possible $25,000 payday over two days of racing, but Moyer, Miller and Fuller were going to make life tough on the youngster and they did just that because with five laps to go they were all over in the race for the lead as Richards right rear tire started to show signs of wear as it began to smoke coming off the turns.

Moyer got right on the left rear quarter panel of Richards on the white flag lap and Miller had ideas of a last lap banzai move to derail both of them.  However Richards maintained the lead coming off of turn four and held off a trio of hungry drivers for his third win in 24 hours of racing competition at East Bay.

As Richards took his cool down lap and headed to the scales his right rear tire was gone and was flat as the race finished in a nick of time for him.  In the Lucas Oil victory lane a relieved Richards was obviously thankful the race ended when it did.  “I knew I had to run the car a little harder there at the end, I could feel the tire losing some grip, but we held on and it’s just an unbelievable feeling to be standing here again, it’s like a dream for me to win here at East Bay and luck was on our side tonight, there was a lot of pressure starting on the outside front row and we were fortunate to come with the win tonight.”

Richards also thanked his crew chief Robbie Allen, car owners Ernie, Connie and Keya Davis, Jeff Pinkelton and Matt Barnes for the opportunity to set behind the wheel of the Rocket Chassis Monte Carlo SS which has a Cornett Racing Engine powerplant under the hood and is sponsored by Ernie D’s Enterprises, LLC, Tim Fraker Signs, Sunoco Race Fuels and Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic.

Moyer in his Minx Show Palace, Clements Racing Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Chassis Monte Carlo SS saw Richards match his win total of three which he did in last year’s DART Winternationals.  Moyer continues to lead the DART Winternationals Points Fund heading into Saturday Night’s finale.  Miller continued his solid week taking third in the Larry Moring Motorsports, Freeport Recycling Center, and Rocket Corvette.  Fuller in one of his best finishes in Lucas Oil competition came home fourth in the Larry Wight owned, Gypsum Express LTD, Rocket GTO with Clint Smith completing the top five in his JP Drilling, RaceTek Race Engines, GRT GTO.

Completing the top ten were Dale McDowell, Terry Casey, Rick Eckert, Tim Isenberg and Eric Jacobsen.

In preliminary events Terry Casey was the PRC Fast Qualifier with a quick lap of 14.434 seconds.  Heat race winners were Dale Mc Dowell, Billy Moyer, Josh McGuire, Josh Richards, Scott Bloomquist and Chris Shannon.  The B-mains went to Bart Hartman, Eddie Carrier Jr., Rick Eckert and Eric Jacobsen.  Jeep VanWormer won the PRC Strawberry Dash to earn a spot in the A-main.

Action will continue at the 33rd Annual DART Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Saturday Night, February 7th with a complete show featuring a $12,000 to win finale for the week.  The cameras of SPEED Channel will be hand to tape the events.

You can listen live via the internet to the DART Winternationals at East Bay by going to www.dirtnation.net.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Friday Night, February 6, 2009 East Bay Raceway Park – Gibsonton, FL

PRC Fast Time: Terry Casey/14.434 seconds                 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Matt Miller, Chad Mahder, Bart Hartman, Scott Slay, Tommy Kerr, Adam Ferri, Don O’Neal, Brad Neat, Mark Andersen, Mike Marlar, Steve Shaver

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Earl Pearson Jr., Darren Miller, Dennis Erb Jr., Tim Dohm, Jimmy Owens, Jason McBride, Jayme Zidar, David Breazeale, AJ Kirkpatrick, Butch Strait, Steve Shaver

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Donnie Moran, Mike Collins, Steve Casebolt, Eddie Carrier Jr., Dan Schlieper, Rusty Schlenk, Tommy Weder, Tyler Reddick, Davey Johnson, Bob Geiger, Dillan White – DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh Richards, Terry Casey, Tim Fuller, Rick Eckert, Brady Smith, Ray Cook, Freddy Smith, Justin Rattliff, Ricky Arms, Doug Horton, Tyler Bruening, Brad Eitniear

AFCO Racing Products Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Clint Smith, Tim Isenberg, Eric Jacobsen, John Blankenship, Dan Stone, Eric Wells, Jeep VanWormer, Shon Flanary, Mark Pettyjohn, Jeff Beyers, Brandon Thirlby

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Chris Shannon, Tyler Ivey, Scott James, Victor Lee, Wayne Chinn, Terry English, Travis Varnadore, Mike Walker, Chuck Hummer, Steve Francis, John Mason, Jeremy Faircloth – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Bart Hartman, Tim Dohm, Tommy Kerr, Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale, Jason McBride, Tommy Weder, Mark Andersen, Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal – DNS, Davey Johnson – DNS, Butch Strait – DNS, Steve Shaver – DNS, Dillan White – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Eddie Carrier Jr., Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Jayme Zidar, AJ Kirkpatrick, Rusty Schlenk, Tyler Reddick, Scott Slay, Dennis Erb Jr., Brad Neat, Bob Geiger, Adam Ferri – DNS, Chris Wall – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Rick Eckert, Victor Lee, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Terry English, Eric Wells, Mike Walker, Doug Horton, Jeff Beyers, Shon Flanary, Brad Eitniear, Justin Rattliff, Steve Francis – DNS, Jeremy Faircloth – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Fourth B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Eric Jacobsen, Brady Smith, Wayne Chinn, Ricky Arms, Dan Stone, Mark Pettyjohn, Travis Varnadore, John Mason, Chuck Hummer, Tyler Bruening, Brandon Thirlby, Freddy Smith, Jeep VanWormer

PRC Strawberry Dash (7 Laps – Winner Advances): Jeep VanWormer, Jason McBride, John Mason, Doug Horton, Mike Walker, Mike Marlar, Chuck Hummer        

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Night 5 Feature Finish (50 Laps):

Josh Richards, Billy Moyer, Matt Miller, Tim Fuller, Clint Smith, Dale McDowell, Terry Casey, Rick Eckert, Tim Isenberg, Eric Jacobsen, Justin Rattliff, Jeep VanWormer, Darren Miller, Scott James, Donnie Moran, Chris Shannon, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Tyler Ivey, Earl Pearson, Jr., Josh McGuire, Chad Mahder, Mike Collins, Bart Hartman, Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist Finish Car Number Driver Name (Starting Spot) Laps

  1. 25 Josh Richards (2)
  2. 21 Billy Moyer (3)
  3. 7  Matt Miller (7)
  4. 19 Tim Fuller (14)
  5. 44 Clint Smith (10)
  6. 17m Dale McDowell (1)
  7. 42 Terry Casey (8)
  8. 24 Rick Eckert (21)
  9. 9 Tim Isenberg (16)
  10.  5 Eric Jacobsen (22)
  11.  16 Justin Rattliff (24)
  12.  55 Jeep VanWormer (25)
  13.  32d Darren Miller (15)
  14.  83 Scott James (18)
  15.  99 Donnie Moran (11)
  16.  32s Chris Shannon (6)
  17.  28 Eddie Carrier Jr. (20) -1
  18.  47 Tyler Ivey (12) -1
  19.  44 Earl Pearson Jr. (9) -10
  20.  41 Josh McGuire (5) -18
  21.  55c Chad Mahder (13) -37
  22.  3c Mike Collins (17) -42
  23.  75 Bart Hartman (19) -42
  24.  C9 Steve Casebolt (23) -42
  25.  0 Scott Bloomquist (4) -45

Race Statistics

Entries:  72 Caution Flags: 5 Lap Leaders: Josh Richards 1-50 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Rick Eckert (Started 21st and finished 8th – advanced 13 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Clint Smith K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Tim Fuller Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormer Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Jimmy Frey (Josh Richards) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race: 31 minutes

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Points Standings

1.     Billy Moyer          1150

2.     Josh Richards      1100

3.     Matt Miller          1015

4.     Rick Eckert         1010

5.     Brady Smith         835

6.     Dennis Erb Jr.      815

7.     Steve Francis       770

8.     Tim Dohm            765

      8.     Dan Schlieper       765     10.     Donnie Moran       760

2009results_2-6-day.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 6, 2009) – Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV picked up his second ever win with the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, in a little over 14 hours as the 20-year-old racer won the event on Friday Afternoon at East Bay Raceway Park.  Richards, who was the dominant driver on Thursday Night, took the lead on lap two from Rick Eckert of York, PA and then had to withstand two late charges by Eckert in the closing lap, holding on for the $5,000 victory.  Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpenterville, IL placed third followed by Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR and 19th place finisher, Steve Francis.  The event was the make-up show for the rain-out on Monday Night.

Moyer, who came into the race leading the DART Winternationals points fund for the week, started on the pole with Eckert alongside.  Eckert jumped to the lead winning the initial battle for track position as Moyer fell to fifth almost immediately.  Richards, who started fourth on the grid continued his red-hot performance as the driver of the Ernie Davis #25 bolted to the lead on lap two passing Eckert for the top spot.

Tennessee driver Tommy Kerr started off the race well, running as high as third in the early goings, but Kerr would see Dan Stone pass him on lap three. Moyer would regroup from a rough start to get back into third place on what was turning out to be a very racy track under the bright Florida sunshine.

Richards was up to a five-car length lead over Eckert, who was looking for his first win in a Bloomquist Chassis, as the veteran driver held a solid line in second as a torrid battle was underway for third between Moyer, Kerr, Stone and now Dennis Erb Jr. Eckert was gaining ground on Richards closing to within two car lengths as Richards had a scary moment, he made a daring move through three cars on lap 13.

With 13 laps completed, the first caution of the race appeared for Oklahoman Tommy Weder, who was making his first ever East Bay start as he spun in turn two.  On the restart, Richards would be out in front his lonesome as Eckert and Moyer were lined up side-by-side on the Delaware double-file restart.

Richards continued to advance his lead over Eckert, Moyer, Stone and Erb all running nose to tail in positions three through five.  With less than ten laps to go, Weder again brought out the caution as he stopped in turn number two.  Richards again led the field at the restart with the green flag coming out with eight laps to go.

Erb made a nice pass on Moyer for third with seven laps to go to take the third spot.  The race for the lead was starting to heat up as Eckert’s car started to work better than Richards’ off the corners; he would close to Richards’ bumper on several occasions in the waning laps.

Eckert took two shots at Richards for the lead, twice coming alongside of him coming off of turn number two, but Eckert could never completely clear Richards heading into turn three; Richards denied him twice as he headed to the finish line for his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win, just over 14 hours after his first.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Richards commented on his victory, “We didn’t get much sleep last night, Tim McCreadie was over there with us, but we worked on the car enough […] we didn’t change a whole lot from last night, the track was bumpy in turn two, which nearly cost us a couple of times, but I want to thank Ernie and Connie Davis and everyone with the team, they did a great job out there today. “

“The last time he [Eckert] pulled up alongside me, I knew if I got a good run off of the turn, I was going to be alright and now we’ll get ready for tonight and hope we can do it again.  I’d also like to thank Robbie Allen and everyone at Integra Shocks, Sunoco Race Fuels, Rocket Chassis and Cornett Engines for their help and the fans for coming out today, it’s nice that it’s finally warmed up some.”

Finishing second was Eckert in the Raye Vest owned, Raye Vest Excavating, Bloomquist Race Cars Cadillac with Erb in his Thomason Express, Rhyne Competition, C.J. Rayburn Impala SS having another strong run with a third place finish with Moyer in his Watters Auto Land, Clements Engines, Moyer Victory Circle M1 Chassis Monte Carlo SS placing fourth and Francis, who put his Thursday struggles behind charged from his 19th starting spot to finish fifth in the Dale Beitler, Reliable Painting, Rocket GTO.

Completing the top ten were Brady Smith, Dan Stone, and 23rd starting Ray Cook, who earned the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race, Scott James and Tim Fuller.

In preliminary action, Dan Schlieper set a new East Bay Raceway Park Late Model track record with a lap time of 14.136 seconds.  The previous Late Model record was held by Ohio’s Jason Montgomery at 14.151 set back in 2003.  Heat race winners were Billy Moyer, Tommy Kerr, Rick Eckert and Josh Richards.  The consy winners were Chris Wall and Tim Fuller.

Tonight will be a complete $10,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series starting with hot laps at 5:00 pm and heat race action will get underway at 7:00PM.  The racing action from the 33rd Annual DART Winternationals at East Bay Raceway can be head live via internet beginning at 7:00 PM Eastern Time at www.dirtnation.net.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Friday Afternoon, February 6, 2009

East Bay Raceway Park – Gibsonton, FL

PRC Fast Time: Dan Schlieper/14.136 seconds (NTR)

                        

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Dan Stone, Tim Dohm, Brad Neat, Chris Wall, Davey Johnson, Chad Mahder, Wayne Chinn, Shon Flanary, Danny Mitchell, Scott Slay, Travis Varnadore, Chuck Hummer, Eddie Carrier Jr., Steve Shaver

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tommy Kerr, Brady Smith, Don O’Neal, Tim Isenberg, Justin Rattliff, Jeep VanWormer, Mike Collins, Terry English, Steve Francis, Ray Cook, Chris Shannon, Donnie Moran, Bob Geiger, Earl Pearson Jr.

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Rick Eckert, Dennis Erb Jr., Jeremy Faircloth, Dan Schlieper, Scott James, Eric Jacobsen, Victor Lee, Joe Loudin, Eric Wells, Adam Ferri, Brandon Thirlby, Brad Eitniear, Jordan Bland, Ricky Arms, Russ Adams – DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh Richards, Matt Miller, Tommy Weder, Dale McDowell, Tim Fuller, Tyler Ivey, Dillan White, Tyler Bruening, Jason McBride, Mark Pettyjohn, Butch Strait, AJ Kirkpatrick, Clint Smith, Russ King – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Wall, Steve Francis, Jeep VanWormer, Ray Cook, Terry English, Justin Rattliff, Eddie Carrier Jr., Travis Varnadore, Shon Flanary, Chad Mahder, Chuck Hummer, Donnie Moran, Scott Slay, Chris Shannon, Mike Collins, Steve Shaver, Danny Mitchell, Wayne Chinn, Bob Geiger, Davey Johnson, Earl Pearson Jr. – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim Fuller, Scott James, Eric Wells, Eric Jacobsen, Victor Lee, Clint Smith, Tyler Bruening, Jason McBride, Mark Pettyjohn, Dillan White, Adam Ferri, Brad Eitniear, Brandon Thirlby, Tyler Ivey, Butch Strait, Joe Loudin – DNS, AJ Kirkpatrick – DNS, Jordan Bland – DNS, Ricky Arms – DNS, Russ Adams – DNS, Russ King – DNS

              

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Night 4 Feature Finish (30 Laps): Josh Richards, Rick Eckert, Dennis Erb Jr., Billy Moyer, Steve Francis, Brady Smith, Dan Stone, Ray Cook, Scott James, Tim Fuller, Donnie Moran, Tommy Kerr, Matt Miller, Chris Wall, Tim Dohm, Eric Jacobsen, Tim Isenberg, Don O’Neal, Tommy Weder, Eric Wells, Brad Neat, Dale McDowell, Jeremy Faircloth, Dan Schlieper, Jeep VanWormer

Race Statistics

Entries:  58

Caution Flags: 2

Lap Leaders: Rick Eckert 1, Josh Richards 2-30

PRC Strawberry Dash Provisional: Donnie Moran

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Ray Cook (Started 23rd and finished 8th – advanced 15 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Rick Eckert

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Josh Richards

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormer

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Kevin Miller (Steve Francis)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 14 minutes

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Points Standings

1.    Billy Moyer             920

2.    Josh Richards         850

3.    Rick Eckert            820

4.     Matt Miller             795

5.     Dennis Erb Jr.         730    

6.     Steve Francis         720

7.     Brady Smith           715

8.     Dan Schlieper         655

9.     Tim Dohm              645

    10.     Donnie Moran        605

2009results_2-51.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 5, 2009) – Setting a rapid pace after taking over the lead, 20-year-old Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV dominated the last half of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Thursday Night at East Bay Raceway Park winning his first career LOLMDS event and his first ever at the home of the DART Winternationals.  Richards held almost a half a lap lead over second place finisher Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR at the finish.  Moyer who continued an impressive week with a win and now two second place finishes.  Matt Miller of Waterville, OH placed third followed by Dennis Erb, Jr. of Carpentersville, IL and Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN.

Terry Casey, last year’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “Rookie of the Year” grabbed the lead at the start of the 40lap $10,000 to win event, which marked the third night of the 33rd Annual DART Winternationals.  Casey, who started on the pole, opened up a six-car length lead by the third lap as he set a blistering pace around the 1/3 mile oval.  Matt Miller, the opening night winner back on Tuesday tried to stay with Casey as he was receiving heavy pressure from Richards, who started fifth.

Richards went to the high-side of the track and made it stick as he took Tim Dohm with him, costing Miller two spots in the running order.  Casey saw his lead quickly dissipate as Richards closed on him in matter of just a few laps once he took over the second spot. 

Richards and Casey battled through traffic swapping the lead back and forth as Miller, Dohm and Marlar maintained the top five spots with ten laps in the record books.  In heavy traffic Casey re-took the point as he sliced between two lapped cars to dislodge Richards from the top of the leader board.  The two top runners came together, battling for the same piece of real estate in turn one with Casey on the worst end of it, as he would spin and stop on the race track to bring out the first caution flag of the event.

On the restart, Richards held the point with Miller now in second as he lined up side-by-side on the Delaware double-file restart alongside 11th place starter Billy Moyer.  Richards had a blistering restart as Moyer cleared Miller for second place with 17 laps scored.  In the lead, Richards sprinted out to a six-car length advantage putting healthy distance between himself and Moyer at the half-way mark of the race.

Richards kept the hammer down as he moved to a straightaway lead with 15 laps to go, clicking off laps in rapid fashion.  Richards encountered some heavy traffic by lap 27 and then had to contend with Earl Pearson Jr. and Dale McDowell who were having a side-by-side race for position, trying to protect themselves from going a lap down.

It took Richards a about three laps before he was finally able to shake himself of those two drivers and with ten laps to go Richards had somewhat of a clear path around the track as he was pounding the cushion with the right rear Hoosier tire.  Richards’ domination was evident as even in heavy traffic with five laps to go as he nearly had a half-a-lap lead over the field.

Meanwhile Moyer had gained a good bit of distance between his car and third place running Miller as Erb and Marlar were running a quiet but steady race themselves, maintaining a top five pace, but they were several car lengths behind Richards, who was not letting off the gas.  Richards then negotiated traffic with very little issues as he went on the win his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event by a large margin.

Standing in Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time in his career Richards first commented on the incident between himself and Terry Casey.  “I want to apologize to the 42 car, I just wanted to keep turning and he slid up; we’ve been trying to win here for a few years and it feels good to get that first Lucas Oil win,” said Richards who is driving a car owned by fellow West Virginian Ernie Davis. 

“We went with the right tire choice tonight, the same as last night, but unfortunately we had the flat tire last night and it cost us a possible win […] it was bumpy out there and I had to get up on the wheel tonight and I want to thank Ernie for giving me this chance to driver his car and thanks to Sunoco Race Fuels, Hoosier Tires and Integra Shocks for their help,” said Richards who has Ernie D’s Enterprises, LLC and Tim Fraker Signs on the side of the Rocket Monte Carlo SS with Cornett power under the hood.

With his second place finish, Moyer still leads the DART Winternationals point’s race heading in the final three races of the week in his J&J Steel, Clements Racing Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Monte Carlo SS.  Miller continued his strong week as well finishing third in the Moring Motorsports, MDI Environmental, and Rocket Corvette.  Completing the top five, marking their best finishes of the week included Erb in the Thomason Express, Rhyne Competition Engines, C.J. Rayburn Impala SS and Marlar in the Mary Lu Stephens owned, Estes Racing Engines, C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Rick Eckert, 20th starting Dan Schlieper who earned the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race, Terry English, Ricky Arms and 22nd starting Clint Smith.

In preliminary action, Tim Dohm was the PRC Fast Qualifier for the second time this week among the 75 entrants.  The heat race winners were Terry Casey, Matt Miller, Josh Richards, Tim Dohm, Donnie Moran and Jimmy Owens.  The B-mains went to Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Eric Wells and Clint Smith.  Don O’Neal took the win in the PRC Strawberry Dash to earn a starting spot in the A-main.

Racing will continue with a day/night doubleheader full of action for the 33rd Annual DART Winternationals at East Bay on Friday with the rainout make-up from Monday to be run, starting with hot laps at 11:00 AM with time trials to follow.  There will be heat races, B-mains and the $5,000 to win to win for the daytime activities with the $10,000 to win evening show for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series kicking off at 5:00pm with hot laps, to start the nighttime portion of the race program.

For more information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, visit the series website at www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Thursday Night, February 5, 2009 East Bay Raceway Park – Gibsonton, FL

PRC Fast Time: Tim Dohm/14.477 seconds                 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Mike Marlar, Freddy Smith, Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Russ King, Don O’Neal, Tyler Reddick, Danny Mitchell, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., JR Hotovy, Scott Bloomquist – DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Matt Miller, Terry English, Dan Stone, Steve Shaver, Steve Casebolt, Shanon Buckingham, Wayne Chinn, Mike Walker, Tommy Weder, Tommy Kerr, Victor Lee, Jordan Bland – DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh Richards, Billy Moyer, Scott James, Tim Isenberg, Tim Fuller, Jeep VanWormer, Earl Pearson Jr., Dillan White, Steve Francis, Shon Flanary, Butch Strait, Justin Rattliff

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tim Dohm, Dennis Erb Jr., Rick Eckert, John Mason, Davey Johnson, Scott Slay, AJ Kirkpatrick, David Breazeale, Brandon Thirlby, Russ Adams, Brad Neat, Mike Collins, Darren Miller

AFCO Racing Products Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Donnie Moran, Ricky Arms, Brady Smith, Jayme Zidar, Eric Wells, Jason McBride, Bart Hartman, Chad Madher, Rusty Schlenk, Brad Eitniear, Adam Ferri, Travis Varnadore, Chris Wall

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, Dale McDowell, Josh McGuire, Clint Smith, Tyler Ivey, Chris Shannon, Tyler Bruening, Jeff Beyers, Mark Andersen, Bob Geiger, Mark Pettyjohn

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Ray Cook, Jeep VanWormer, Dillan White, Victor Lee, Victor Lee, Shon Flanary, Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick, Russ King, John Blankenship, JR Hotovy, Justin Rattliff, Steve Casebolt, Wayne Chinn, Tommy Weder – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Dan Schlieper, Don O’Neal, Tommy Kerr, Steve Francis, Danny Mitchell, Mike Walker, Steve Shaver, Tim Fuller, Earl Pearson Jr., Butch Strait, Shanon Buckingham – DNS, Eddie Carrier Jr. – DNS, Jordan Bland – DNS, Scott Bloomquist – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Eric Wells, John Mason, Tyler Ivey, Mark Pettyjohn, Tyler Bruening, Russ Adams, Rusty Schlenk, Josh McGuire, Chris Wall, Mike Collins, Scott Slay, David Breazeale, Adam Ferri, Bart Hartman, Mark Andersen

Wiles Drive Shafts Fourth B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Clint Smith, Chris Shannon, AJ Kirkpatrick, Jayme Zidar, Jeff Beyers, Chad Mahder, Brad Eitniear, Brandon Thirlby, Travis Varnadore, Bob Geiger, Brad Neat, Jason McBride, Davey Johnson, Darren Miller – DNS

PRC Strawberry Dash (9 Laps – Winner Advances): Don O’Neal, Jayme Zidar, Mike Collins, Chris Wall, Steve Francis, Brandon Thirlby, Brad Eitniear, Russ Adams, Bob Geiger

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Night 3 Feature Finish (40 Laps):

Josh Richards, Billy Moyer, Matt Miller, Dennis Erb, Jr., Mike Marlar, Rick Eckert, Dan Schlieper, Terry English, Ricky Arms, Clint Smith, Brady Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Donnie Moran, Dale McDowell, Tim Dohm, Eric Wells, Ray Cook, Scott James, Don O'Neal, Terry Casey, Jimmy Owens, Bart Hartman, Dan Stone, Freddy Smith

Finish. Car Number Driver Name (Starting Spot) Laps

  1. 25 Josh Richards (5)
  2. 21 Billy Moyer (11)
  3. 7  Matt Miller (3)
  4. 28e Dennis Erb Jr. (8)
  5. 34 Mike Marlar (7)
  6. 24 Rick Eckert (14)
  7. s9 Dan Schlieper (20)
  8. B1 Terry English (9)
  9. 4a Ricky Arms (10)
  10.  44 Clint Smith (22)
  11.  2 Brady Smith (16) -1
  12.  44 Earl Pearson Jr. (23) -1
  13.  5 Eric Jacobsen (12) -1
  14.  99 Donnie Moran (4) -1
  15.  17m Dale McDowell (18) -1
  16.  6t Tim Dohm (2) -6
  17.  18 Eric Wells (21) -12
  18.  53 Ray Cook (19) -20
  19.  83 Scott James (17) -24
  20.  71 Don O’Neal (25) -24
  21.  42 Terry Casey (1) -24
  22.  20 Jimmy Owens (6) -29
  23.  75 Bart Hartman (24) -30
  24.  21D Dan Stone (15) -31
  25.  00 Freddy Smith (13) -35

Race Statistics

Entries:  75 Caution Flags: 2 Lap Leaders: Terry Casey 1-6, Josh Richards 7-10, Casey 11, Richards 12-40 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Bart Hartman PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Dan Schlieper (Started 18th and finished 7th – advanced 13 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Mike Marlar K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dennis Erb Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Heather Lyne Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race: 21 minutes

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Points Standings

1.     Billy Moyer              710

2.     Matt Miller              630

3.     Josh Richards          600

4.     Rick Eckert             590

5.     Jimmy Owens          565

6.     Dan Schlieper          520

6.     Donnie Moran          520

8.     Steve Francis           515

8.      Brady Smith             515

10.    Dennis Erb Jr.           510

2009results_2-4.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 4, 2009) – Looking to repeat his dominating performance from the 2008 DART Winternationals, Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR won the 30 lap $5,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Wednesday Night at East Bay Raceway Park by recording his 19th career win at “The Clay by the Bay” as the 51-year-old Hall of Famer withstood a furious challenge from both Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and Terry Casey of New London, WI to take the victory.  Last year Moyer took three out of six races at East Bay and he was coming off of a second place in the opener for 2009 on Tuesday Night.

Donnie Moran led the field for the first scored lap which ended with a caution when fourth-place starter Dan Schlieper slowed in turn number two.  On the restart, Josh Richards began applying the heat to Moran and the 20-year-old was looking for his first ever East Bay victory on this night.  Richards continued to turn up the wick on Moran, but the wily veteran held his is what was developing into an exciting start of the race.

Moran held the point over Richards, Moyer, who started third, Rick Eckert and Casey in the early stages of the race with saw the second caution for Dennis Erb, Jr. who was turned around going the wrong direction with eight laps scored.  On the restart Richards had a deflating tire which cost him several spots in the running order as Richards would slow on the track to bring out the third caution of the event.  Richards went pitside to change the tire and returned on the tail of the field for the ensuing restart.

With the Delaware double-file restart in effect for Wednesday Night’s main event Moran would restart all by himself on the point with Moyer and Casey lined up side-by side behind him.  Moyer and Casey would race side-by-side for two circuits until Moyer finally cleared him to take over the second spot in the running order as Casey fell to third with Dale McDowell running in fourth followed by 13th starting Jimmy Owens.

As the drivers approached the half-way mark of the race (15 laps) Moyer was all over Moran in the race for the lead as the two drivers who have combined to win a total of nine World 100 titles raced side-by-side for two laps until Moyer was able to snatch the lead from Moran.

Moyer then quickly built his lead over Moran who had to contend with Casey for second. Moran was in jeopardy of losing the spot as each lap clicked off but the Hall of Famer held his own against Casey holding firm to the second spot with less than ten laps to go in the race.

Dan Stone would slow in turn four on lap 22 which brought out the fourth caution of the race.  On the restart Moyer was out in front seeking to extend his East Bay Winternationals win total as it looked secure for the owner of 701 career wins.  Casey then resumed his battle with Moran grabbing the second spot on lap 23 as Owens would unseat Moran for third two laps later climbing up to third.

The fifth and final caution of the race turned into a red flag as Steve Casebolt and Jesse Stovall made hard contact along the front straightaway as Casebolt was able to driver away from the incident, but Stovall’s Moyer Victory Circle car suffered heavy damage in the wreck as he was towed off by a wrecker.

This set up a three-lap shootout between the cars of Moyer, Casey and Owens was looking for the checkered flag first.  Owens got a great run into the first turn pulling alongside Moyer for the race lead.  It looked like Owens was going to pull off a late-race victory charge but Moyer was not going to be denied as he maintained his pace and was able to pullback in front of Owens in the last couple of laps.  Casey then came charging hard on the outside and for a glimpse of a second it appeared as if Casey was going to run past both of them.

But one thing about Billy Moyer and East Bay Raceway Park is that he without a doubt the toughest driver to beat head-to-head on any given night at the facility and once again he proved his case by repelling both Owens and Casey to take his 19th career win at the track as he registered his tenth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win.

In a familiar place for Moyer in victory lane at East Bay he commented afterwards that he was a little wary of the finish and that he might have given one away.  “That yellow with just a couple of laps to go, I knew if I made a mistake he (Owens) he was going to pass us, so I picked it up a little bit, the car felt good and I didn’t know who was behind me, I didn’t know I had there, but I just wanted to make sure I didn’t leave the door open.”

Moyer, who in 2008 took 21 feature wins, took note of all of the sponsors and his crew led by crew chief Steve Norris.  “We started with this car a year and a half ago (the Victory Circle Chassis) and we’ve done real well with it obviously, but the competition is so tough you have to constantly be on top of your game and we really, but it couldn’t be possible without all of sponsors.”

Moyer’s sponsors on his car include Clements Racing Engines, Banner Valley Hauling, J&J Steel, Watters Auto Land, Karl Chevrolet, Cooley Transport, Inc., Minx Show Palace, M&S Concrete, Red Line Oil, PRC, New Vision Graphics, CarCity.com and Sunoco Race Fuels.

Owens finished in second in the Mike Reece, Gantte Appraisals, and Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion with Casey having other strong East Bay finish in his Arnie Ranta Motorsports, Pro Power Engines. C.J.Rayburn North Monte Carlo SS as he crossed the stripe in third followed by Eckert in the Raye Vest, Raye Vest Excavating, Bloomquist Race Cars Cadillac as Moran in the Tim Hall Racing, Eddie’s Sunoco, C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo SS rounded out the top five.

Leading the next five to the finish was PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race Steve Francis, who placed sixth after starting 24th, Dale McDowell, Tim Dohm, Josh Richards and Josh McGuire.

In preliminary action Terry Casey was the PRC Fast Qualifier with a lap of 14.247 seconds just edging out Josh McGuire by one one thousandth’s of a second.  Heat race winners were Steve Shaver, Billy Moyer, Josh Richards, Donnie Moran, Dan Schlieper and David Breazeale.  The B-mains were taken by Wayne Chinn, Terry English and Jesse Stovall.  Darren Miller started dead last and came through to win the PRC Strawberry Dash over Brad Neat, Clint Smith, Davey Johnson and Tommy Weder.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to East Bay Raceway Park for night number three of the 2009 DART Winternationals on Thursday Night for a $10,000 to win race.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryWednesday Night, February 4, 2009 East Bay Raceway Park – Gibsonton, FL

PRC Fast Time: Terry Casey/14.247 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Shaver, Rick Erckert, Jimmy Owens, Wayne Chinn, Tommy Weder, Clint Smith, Tyler Ivey, Joe Janowski, Travis Varnadore, Danny Mitchell, Justin Rattliff, Scott Slay

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Dale McDowell, Matt Miller, Steve Casebolt, Mike Marlar, Don O’Neal, Chris Wall, Ray Cook, Chris Shannon, Mark Andersen, Scott James – DNS, Keith Nosbisch – DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh Richards, Brady Smith, Tim Dohm, Jayme Zidar, Jordan Bland, Victor Lee, Earl Pearson Jr., Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Jason McBride, Bob Geiger, Dillan White – DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Donnie Moran, Terry Casey, AJ Kirkpatrick, Rusty Schlenk, Bart Hartman, Jeep VanWormer, Terry English, Mike Collins, John Mason, Tyler Reddick, JR Hotovy, Darren Miller

AFCO Racing Products Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Josh McGuire, Eddie Carrier Jr., Steve Francis, Ricky Arms, Brad Neat, Eric Wells, Mark Pettyjohn, Clint Bowyer, Brandon Thirlby, Joe Loudin, Eric Jacobsen

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): David Breazeale, Dennis Erb Jr., Dan Stone, Jesse Stovall, Tyler Bruening, Shon Flanary, Davey Johnson, Chad Madher, Jeff Beyers, Russ Adams, Butch Strait, Shanon Buckingham

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Wayne Chinn, Steve Casebolt, Chris Wall, Ray Cook, Mike Marlar, Tyler Ivey, Tommy Weder, Justin Rattliff, Travis Varnadore, Danny Mitchell, Chris Shannon, Clint Smith, Mark Andersen, Scott Slay, Don O’Neal – DNS, Joe Janowski – DNS, Scott James – DNS, Keith Nosbisch – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Terry English, Earl Pearson Jr., Victor Lee, Jayme Zidar, Mike Collins, Darren Miller, Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick, Jason McBride, Bob Geiger, Rusty Schlenk, John Mason, Bart Hartman, JR Hotovy, Jordan Bland, Jeep VanWormer – DNS, John Blankenship – DNS, Dillan White – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Jesse Stovall, Steve Francis, Brad Neat, Davey Johnson, Eric Wells, Chad Madher, Shon Flanary, Jeff Beyers, Tyler Ivey, Tyler Bruening, Russ Adams, Butch Strait, Brandon Thirlby, Clint Bowyer, Ricky Arms, Joe Loudin – DNS, Eric Jacobsen – DNS, Shanon Buckingham – DNS

PRC Strawberry Dash (10 Laps – Winner Advances): Darren Miller, Brad Neat, Clint smith, Davey Johnson, Tommy Weder, Tyler Bruening, Shon Flanary, Butch Strait, Eric Wells, Scott Slay

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Night 2 Feature Finish (30 Laps): Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Terry Casey, Rick Eckert, Donnie Moran, Steve Francis, Dale McDowell, Tim Dohm, Josh Richards, Josh McGuire, Terry English, Brady Smith, Steve Shaver, Matt Miller, Dennis Erb Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Darren Miller, Wayne Chinn, AJ Kirkpatrick, Eddie Carrier Jr., Jesse Stovall, Steve Casebolt, Dan Stone, David Breazeale, Dan Schlieper

Race StatisticsEntries:  72 Caution Flags: 5 Lap Leaders: Donnie Moran 1-14, Billy Moyer 15-30 PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Francis (Started 24th and finished 6th – advanced 18 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Terry Casey K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Rick Eckert Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: David Breazeale Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Steve Norris (Billy Moyer) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race: 27 minutes

33rd Annual DART Winternationals Points Standings

1.     Billy Moyer              480

2.     Jimmy Owens          440

3.     Matt Miller              410

4.     Steve Francis           405

5.     Rick Eckert             390

6.     Donnie Moran         360

7.     Terry Casey            355

8.     Josh Richards          350

9.     Brady Smith            340

10.    Wayne Chinn           335

2009results_2-3.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 3, 2009)- Taking over the lead on lap 23, Matt Miller of Waterville, OH pulled away in the last seven laps to take the victory on the first night of the 33rd Annual DART Winternationals for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Tuesday Night.  Piloting a four-year old Rocket Chassis, Miller started sixth on the grid and fell just inside the top ten early in the race before regrouping to take the win.  Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR finished second followed by Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN, 20th starting Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.

The $5,000 to win 30-lapper got underway with Tim Dohm taking the lead and Dennis Erb, Jr., Moyer, James and Francis in tow.  Moyer climbed to the second spot passing Erb on lap two for the position, as Dohm continued to hold the point. The first caution of the race would come out on lap four for Victor Lee, which was followed up by another caution for sixth-place running Tyler Ivey.

On the restart Dohm was still looking solid with Moyer, Erb, James and Francis holding the top five positions.  The third caution would fly on lap seven for last year’s LOLMDS Rookie of the Year Terry Casey. Dennis Erb Jr. was the victim of yet another yellow flag right after Casey’s caution.

The race then gained momentum as the drivers settled down as Dohm continued to hold onto the lead over a hard-charging Moyer.  With ten laps finally recorded Dohm held a two-car length advantage over Moyer, who came into the race with 18 career wins at the Tampa-area facility.  Dan Schlieper then started to pick up the pace as he climbed into the fourth spot as the cars were rapidly approaching the half-way mark of the race.

Moyer then started to turn up the heat on Dohm as he started to hound the 48-year old former Motocross racer.  With the crossed flags indicating the halfway point on lap 15 Dohm continued to set the pace over the cars of James, Schlieper and a fast-moving Matt Miller.

Miller was able to overhaul Schlieper for fourth on lap 19 just as the fifth caution of the race appeared for Lee.  Jordan Bland then suffered damage to his car on the ensuing restart and he would go off the track on the back of the wrecker ending the PRC Strawberry Dash winner’s hopes for a good finish.

On the restart Dohm was again looking like the car to beat as the restart work to Miller’s advantage as he stormed around James and Moyer to nab the second slot with 22 laps complete. Miller’s choice of a harder tire was starting to pay off handsomely as his ascent to second place was just a short step to taking over the lead.

On lap 23 Miller swung out wide heading into turn four as Dohm came up the track just enough where the two drivers touched as Dohm went spinning which brought out the seventh and final caution of the race.  Miller was now the new leader as Dohm’s night ended as he went pitside after leading the first 22 laps of the race.

Miller’s surge to the front paid off as he was untouchable in the final seven laps as his car was literally a rocketship which carried him to victory lane for his sixth career win on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour and his third career at East Bay as the 2008 Eldora Speedway Track Champion brought the Larry Moring Motorsports number 7 home in first place.  The Rocket Corvette that Miller drives has a Clements Engines under the hood and is sponsored by Freeport Recycling Center, MDI Environmental, PRC and Sunoco Race Fuels.

In the Lucas Oil victory lane, Miller emerged from his winning race car which used to be driven by Steve Francis when he drove for Moring Motorsports.  “All the other guys went soft on the left rear and we went harder and it really worked out well, I didn’t know at the start because we started to go backwards and I was a little worried, but it all came together and the car was just super, I hate it for Tim, he’s a good guy, but he slid up in front of me and we got together,” said the 37-year old racer who commented on the incident with Dohm.

“It was about lap five where we really started to get going and we had to pass a lot of good cars to get to the front, I want to thank Larry Moring for giving me this opportunity to drive his car and all the crew did a great job tonight and it’s just good to be back in victory lane anywhere.”

Moyer, who was a three-time East Bay DART Winternationals winner last year finished cross the line in second in his Banner Valley Hauling, Clements Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Chassis; James had a strong run taking third in the Scott Riggs Motorsports, Powell Motorsports, Rocket GTO.  Completing the top five were Owens who earned the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race as he started 20th and worked his way through the pack crossing the stripe in fourth in the Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Ford Fusion and eight-time East Bay winner Steve Francis took the Beitler Enterprises, Reliable Painting, Rocket Chassis GTO to the pay window as he finished out the top five.

The rest of the top ten were Dan Schlieper, 18th starting Wayne Chinn, 16th starting Jeep VanWormer, Eric Jacobsen and 21st starter Rick Eckert.

In preliminary action Tim Dohm was PRC Fast Qualifier with a lap of 14.908 seconds among the 69 entrants on hand.  Heat race winners were Tim Dohm, Scott James, Steve Francis, Dennis Erb, Jr., Billy Moyer and Matt Miller.  The consy victors were Eric Wells, Jimmy Owens and Rick Eckert.  Jordan Bland took the PRC Strawberry Dash to earn a feature starting spot over Ray Cook, Mark Pettyjohn, Chad Mahder and Tyler Reddick.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action for night two of the 33rd Annual DART Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park on Tuesday Night for a $5,000 to win feature event.  It was announced that Monday Night’s rained out program will be run on Friday preceding a $10,000 to win race.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryTuesday Night, February 3, 2009 East Bay Raceway Park – Gibsonton, FL

PRC Fast Time: Tim Dohm/14.908 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tim Dohm, Dan Schlieper, Victor Lee, Brady Smith, Eric Wells, Shon Flanary, Jason McBride, Jeff Beyers, John Mason, Tyler Reddick, Butch Strait, Scott Slay

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott James, Eric Jacobsen, Terry Casey, Tyler Bruening, Steve Shaver, Ricky Arms, Steve Casebolt, Dillan White, Shanon Buckingham, Brad Neat, JR Hotovy

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Donnie Moran, Josh Richards, Jordan Bland, Clint Smith, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., Chad Mahder, Mark Pettyjohn, Brandon Thirlby, Josh McGuire

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dennis Erb Jr., Tyler Ivey, Chris Wall, Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Joe Loudin, Jayme Zidar, Justin Rattliff, Terry English, Dan Stone, Bob Geiger

AFCO Racing Products Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Freddy Smith, Jeep VanWormer, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar, AJ Kirkpatrick, Jesse Stovall, Mike Collins, Mark Andersen, Danny Mitchell, Travis Varnadore

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Matt Miller, Davey Johnson, Wayne Chinn, Rick Eckert, Don O’Neal, Tim Isenberg, Clint Bowyer, Tommy Weder, Joe Janowski, Russ Adams, Dale McDowell

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Eric Wells, Brady Smith, Ricky Arms, Steve Casebolt, Steve Shaver, Tyler Bruening, Brad Neat, Dillan White, Jason McBride, John Mason, Tyler Reddick, Jeff Beyers, Shon Flanary, JR Hotovy, Butch Strait, Shanon Buckingham – DNS, Scott Slay – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Clint Smith, Ray Cook, Jordan Bland, Chad Madher, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., David Breazeale, Mark Pettyjohn, Dan Stone, Terry English, Joe Loudin, Jayme Zidar, Brandon Thirlby, Bob Geiger, Josh McGuire, Justin Rattliff – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Rick Eckert, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar, Jesse Stovall, Tim Isenberg, Tommy Weder, Clint Bowyer, Mike Collins, Mark Andersen, AJ Kirkpatrick, Russ Adams, Travis Varnadore, Joe Janowski – DNS, Danny Mitchell – DNS, Dale McDowell – DNS

PRC Strawberry Dash (7 Laps – Winner Advances): Jordan Bland, Ray Cook, Mark Pettyjohn, Chad Madher, Tyler Reddick, Jeff Beyers, Dan Stone

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Night 1 Feature Finish (30 Laps): Matt Miller, Billy Moyer, Scott James, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Dan Schlieper, Wayne Chinn, Jeep VanWormer, Eric Jacobsen, Rick Eckert, Davey Johnson, Brady Smith, Josh Richards, Don O’Neal, Donnie Moran, Clint Smith, Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Wall, Eric Wells, Tim Dohm, Jordan Bland, Victor Lee, Freddy Smith, Tyler Ivey, Terry Casey

Race Statistics

Entries:  69 Caution Flags: 7 Lap Leaders: Tim Dohm 1-22, Matt Miller 23-30 PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Jimmy Owens(Started 20th and finished 4th – advanced 16 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Wayne Chinn K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Rick Eckert Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormer Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Farmer & Justin Duckworth (Scott James) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines Time of the Race: 30 minutes

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Points Standings

1.     Matt Miller              250

2.     Billy Moyer             230

3.     Scott James            220

4.     Jimmy Owens         210

5.     Steve Francis          205

6.     Dan Schlieper          200

7.     Wayne Chinn           195

8.     Jeep VanWormer    190

9.     Eric Jacobsen          185

10.   Rick Eckert             180

Page 187 of 215

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, November 1
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Thursday, November 8
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Sunday, November 11
4:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

2018 Championship Standings

 

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/18 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8480
2 1R Josh Richards 8195
3 0 Scott Bloomquist 7885
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7850
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7720
6 39 Tim McCreadie 7645
7 32 Bobby Pierce 7640
8 5 Don O'Neal 7520
9 14 Darrell Lanigan 6980
10 22 Gregg Satterlee 6890
11 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. ...

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standingsUpdated: 10/22/18 - FINAL After Portsmouth

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8405
2 1R Josh Richards 8130
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7890
4 32 Bobby Pierce 7670