DIRT movie now on Digital and DVD Catch all the series action on your TV. LORTV Protect the Harvest, ESX, Forest Films movies on VOD & DVD

2007results_6-22.jpg

FAYETTEVILLE, NC (June 22, 2007)-Before one of the largest recorded crowds in the history of Fayetteville Motor Speedway Jeff Smith of Dallas, NC became the 13th different winner in 17 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events as Smith snapped Jimmy Owens’ two race series win streak on Friday Night.  For Smith it was his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory as he earned $10,000 for the win which was his fifth consecutive at the track.  Smith took the lead on the 14th lap from Owens and then held off all of the challenges that Owens had to offer.  Owens who had won the two previous Lucas Oil events at North Georgia and Talladega Short Track finished second followed by Earl Pearson, Jr., Randle Chupp and Jeremy Clements.

 

With the four heat race winners redrawing for the first two rows in the main event Chupp and Owens would draw the front row for the 50 lap race.  Chupp would get the good jump at the start of the race which was negated when Bodine Massengill spun in turn number one.  On the next start Owens would be the driver who got the advantage heading into turn one grabbing the lead over Chupp, Jeff Smith, Pearson and Scott Autry.

 

Smith, who started on the outside of the second row vaulted into second past Chupp on the second circuit as he quickly would run down Owens who had built a slight lead over the field.  Owens and Smith would start to pull away from the third place running Chupp and Pearson who was still in fourth.

 

By the eighth lap Owens and Smith started to pick up the tail end of the field with Smith all over Owens trying to find an avenue around him.  As the two frontrunners raced through the traffic Smith would be able to find some running room to pass Owens for the lead coming off of turn number two on lap 14.  Two laps later the first caution of the race came out for G.R. Smith.

 

With 15 laps in the books Smith would be out in front on the Delaware double file restart with Owens and Chupp lined up door to door. When the green flew to restart the race Chupp would be the benefactor of the double file restart as he moved his car into the second slot behind Smith just as the yellow came out this time for Scott Neighbors.

 

On the ensuing restart Smith would still have the lead with Chupp and Owens lined up side by side.  This time Owens would not let Chupp get the jump on him as he powered his car to the inside heading into turn number one retaking the second spot.  At this same time leading COMP Cams Rookie of the Year candidate Justin Rattliff would enter the top five for the first time passing Autry.

 

With 25 laps scored it was still Smith much to the enjoyment of the partisan crowd on hand as he was bidding to upset many of the top stars in dirt late model racing.  Owens was grinding away in second staying right on Smith’s bumper with Chupp and Pearson running nose to tail in their own personal race for third.  Caution number four would come out on lap 38 for Billy Drake’s flat tire and on the restart a pileup in turn number one would halt the action once more.

 

The race for the lead was a good one as Smith and Owens would fight it out tooth and nail with Owens pulling alongside the left rear quarter panel of Smith comingoff of turn number two and exiting the fourth corner, but Owens was never able to officially lead another lap in the race.

 

With ten laps remaining the tremendous tussle for the point was still going on with Smith holding never more than a car length advantage over Owens with Chupp and Pearson fighting it out for third as those two drivers were starting to track down the leaders in the waning laps of the race.

 

When the five to go signal was given Owens was tucked right in behind Smith as he was trying to drive his car harder into the turns hoping he would come out of the turn with the momentum to pass Smith on the inside.  But Smith was having none of it as Smith was able to keep his car in front of Owens at all times.

 

Misfortune would strike the fifth place running Rattliff as he developed a flat tire on lap 47 bringing out the final caution of the race.  There would now be a four lap shootout to determine the winner with Smith, Owens and Pearson, who was up to third now as he had gotten around Chupp after a nearly race long hard fought battle.

 

With the white flag waving Owens would have one more shot on Smith as he drove into turn one harder than he had the entire race as he kept it clean not bumping Smith, but Smith held his line nicely and would get the run off of turn number two that would be the key to defeating Owens as Owens would make one last stab coming of the final corner but Smith would have enough of a lead that he was able to beat Owens to the line winning by just one car length for his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph in his Starlets Trucking/Norton Stereo/Creative Bridge Design/Banks Brokerage/VP Racing Fuels/J&J Race Cars/AFCO/American Racer Tires shod Gaerte powered Rocket Impala SS.

 

In victory lane a huge smile was still evident on the 41 year old son of racing legend Freddy Smith, who was on hand in the post race celebration celebration.  The soft spoken Smith thanked Jack Starrette, his crew and all of the fans that came out to watch the first ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Fayetteville.  “Oh man that was tough, Jimmy was right there all the way and our car have just been so good here lately I can’t believe that we’ve won five in a row here and to beat these guys that are something special.”  In Smith’s career he had two previous $10,000 victories and both had come at Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC.  It also marked the third win in five series races for American Racer Tires, a tire choice that Smith has run for quite some time.  “The American Racers really performed well tonight, we’ve got this track pretty well figured out with them and I can’t thank them enough for their support.”

 

Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN in his Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Fusion took second place money followed by Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Charger.  Fourth place was Randle Chupp from Troutman, NC in the Premier Motorsports/Starrette Trucking/Rocket Monte Carlo with a career best Lucas Oil finish for ARCA/REMAX driver Jeremy Clements of Spartanburg, SC in the Hamrick’s of Gaffney/Bloomquist Race Cars entry.

 

Completing the top ten were Scott James, Terry English, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper and Damon Eller.

 

Jimmy Owens was the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award winner with a lap of 18.114 seconds around the 4/10ths size track.  There were 38 entrants on hand.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master Heat Race winners were Jimmy Owens, Randle Chupp, Jeff Smith and Earl Pearson, Jr. The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks B-Main victors were Terry English and Dan Schlieper.  Terry English earned the Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race after starting 17th and finishing in seventh.  Earl Pearson, Jr. would garner the K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race grabbing the third spot away from Randle Chupp near the end of the race.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Fayetteville Motor Speedway-Fayetteville, NC

Friday Night, June 22, 2007

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Jimmy Owens  18.114 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Jimmy Owens, Justin Rattliff, Scott James, Shawn Beasley, Damon Eller, Brent Robinson, J.C. Clary, Zack Cox, Freddy Smith, Derek Francis

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Randle Chupp, Scott Autry, Jeremy Clements, Travis Hair, Terry English, Billy Drake, David Taylor, Brad Neat, Junior Pearce

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Jeff Smith, Donnie Moran, Scott Bloomquist, Scott Neighbors, Steve Casebolt, Michael Mason, Neal Sykes, Austin Dillon, Craig Miller

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., G.R. Smith, Bodine Massengill, Dean Bowen, Dan Schlieper, Timmy Blackwell, Roger Lucas, Bruce Cline, Randy Lucas

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Terry English, Damon Eller, Billy Drake, Brent Robinson, David Taylor, J.C. Clary, Junior Pearce, Brad Neat, Zack Cox

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Michael Mason, Timmy

Blackwell, Roger Lucas, Bruce Cline, Craig Miller, Neal Sykes, Randy Lucas, Austin Dillon

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Event Finish (50 Laps):  Jeff Smith, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Randle Chupp, Jeremy Clements, Scott James, Terry English, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Damon Eller, Billy Drake, Donnie Moran, Travis Hair, Justin Rattliff, Michael Mason, Brad Neat, Scott Neighbors, Scott Autry, Steve Casebolt, Shawn Beasley, David Taylor, Bodine Massengill, Dean Bowen, G.R. Smith, Freddy Smith

 

Race Statistics: 

 

Entries:  38

Yellow Flags:  6

Lap Leaders:  Jimmy Owens 1-13, Jeff Smith 14-50

Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race:  Terry English (Started 17th and Finished 7th-Advnced 10 Positions)

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race Award: Earl Pearson, Jr.

All-Star Performance Performer of the Race:  Scott James

COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Damon Eller

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Brad Neat and Freddy Smith

Track Provisional:  David Taylor

2007results_6-16.jpg

TALLADEGA, AL (June 16, 2007)-For the second night in a row Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN dominated the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series main event leading all 50 laps in winning the Talladega Short Track’s 30th Anniversary Race on Saturday Night.  Owens who was front for all 40 laps in winning Friday Night’s series race at North Georgia Speedway has now led 90 consecutive laps in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series feature competition without ever being challenged.  Owens’ third career series victory earned he and car owner Mike Reece $10,000 at Talladega as Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR would finish second to Owens for the second straight night.  Brandon Kinzer of Allen, KY scored his best career Lucas Oil finish by grabbing third with two-time and defending series champion, Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL placing fourth ahead of rookie Late Model competitor Jason Wilson of Margaret, AL.

 

After the redraw for the six heat race winners Kinzer and Owens would start on the front row and that’s when Owens’ reign of terror on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series would begin again.  When chief starter Adam Stewart waved the green flag to begin the 50 lap affair at the TST “ Hornets Nest” it was Owens quickly establishing him as the frontrunner taking over the point with Kinzer, Wallace, Scott James and Justin Rattliff the top five with a lap scored.

 

Pearson who started seventh on the grid moved by Rattliff on the second circuit as James passed Kinzer for the second slot.  A torrid pace was being set by the top runners as Owens exploded to an eight car length lead over the field.  James after wrestling the second spot from Kinzer would see Wallace enter the fray as those two would race side by side for three laps.

 

Owens was up to a ten car length lead with ten in the books as and outstanding race for second was going on between James, Kinzer and Wallace.  Kinzer would go back into third as the front of the field was about to hit lapped traffic.

 

Owens picked up the tail end of the field first as his huge lead looked like it might take a plunge but using the top route on the well prepared race track Owens would scoot by lapped cars with very little trouble.  James would lose the second spot to the hard running Kinzer on lap 16 as Wallace would displace James the Duck River Speedway winner to fourth.

 

With 22 laps scored the first and only caution of the race came out for Brad Neat and Ray Cook. Neat was challenging Pearson for seventh when the two make contact with Neat getting into the left side of Pearson’s car as Neat would spin around.  At the same time Cook lost a tire and went over the first turn.  Neat would return to the race as Cook’s car went off on the back of the wrecker. Both drivers were escaped without injury.

 

When the race resumed, Owens who has seen his lead cut down slightly before the caution in traffic would have to contend with Wallace on the restart as the ’07 Show-Me 100 winner was knocking on the door for the lead.  But Wallace’s bid to overtake Owens was short-lived as Owens would again pull away from the fierce battle for second.  Kinzer would start to challenge Wallace for second with James still running fourth followed by rookie Late Model racer Jason Wilson who was running side by side with Pearson.

 

With five laps to go it was all Owens again as a repeat of Friday Night’s Lucas Oil race at North Georgia Speedway was playing out as Owens was dominate in leading and Wallace was running in second.  Kinzer was entrenched in third as fourth place runner Scott James would loose several spots when he slipped off the track in turn four.

 

In the last few circuits it was Owens who would again go unchallenged to the twin checkers as he picked up his second consecutive Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win in the Reece Monuments/Gantt Auctions/Redline Oil/Performance Rod and Custom/Byrd’s Radiators/VP Racing Fuels/Hoosier Tires/Cornett Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

 

Wallace followed Owens to finish line for the second straight evening in the Garrett Racing/CW Culvert/GRT Ford Fusion.  Kinzer in the Jerry Kinzer/Kinzer Well Drilling/GRT GTO was third followed by Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger and Wilson in the Peoples Racing/Tommy Pope Construction/TNT Chassis Monte Carlo.

 

Afterwards in his post race interview Owens talked about his car’s flawless performance over two nights of racing which resulted in two wins.  “Yes the car was great, the Hoosier Tires were awesome just hopefully we can keep it up.  The (Bloomquist) car it’s a great car, we’ve been good on the heavy in the past, but this year we’ve been a lot better on the slick.”  “When things are rolling you’re way you can’t wait to get to the track, I want to thank Mike Reece, he’s been great to me this year and I appreciate all of his efforts, said the 35 year old who also thanked his crew chief and cousin Chris Fox and the rest of the team.

 

Wallace who finished second to Owens in back to back nights was upbeat about his “Southern Swing” the Lucas Oil Series just completed.  “We would have had a great weekend if he hadn’t been here,” smiled Wallace in his pit after the race.  “Jimmy’s just on a roll lately, he’s running awful strong, our car was real good last night at North Georgia and just as good tonight, but Jimmy had us covered both nights.”

 

The driver who turned a lot of heads at Talladega was rookie Late Model driver Jason Wilson who finished fifth after running as high as fourth. Wilson who captured two straight Stormpay.com Crate Late Model titles at Talladega was unaffected to race against some of the top drivers in Dirt Late Model racing on Saturday Night in making his first ever major event.  “When I get in that car and buckle up I’ll run with any of them.”  Wilson who is married to several time Talladega Short Track Danny Peoples’ daughter said “there is no better feeling to run door to door with guys like Owens, Pearson, James, McDowell and so on, but the competition here is just as tough as anywhere in the country on a regular basis.”

 

Completing the top ten at Talladega where Danny Peoples, Tim Roszell, Scott James, Steve Casebolt and Terrence Nowell.

 

In preliminary racing action Jimmy Owens was the LifeLong Locks Fast Time award winner for the 64 entries on hand with a lap of 14.180 seconds.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master sponsored heat races were taken by Jimmy Owens, Wendell Wallace, Justin Rattliff, Brandon Kinzer, Scott James and Brad Neat.  Winners of the Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks B-Mains were Danny Peoples and Terrence Nowell.  Defending Talladega Late Model Track Champion Danny Peoples earned the Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race by advancing 13 positions in the feature event.  The K&N Clean Pass Award went to

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action this upcoming weekend.  On Friday Night, June 22 the series makes a first time visit to Fayetteville Motor Speedway in Fayetteville, NC and on Saturday Night, June 23 a second ever trip to Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway is on the schedule.  Both events will pay $10,000 to the winner.  The cameras of SPEED Channel will be on hand to tape Saturday Night’s event at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Saturday Night, June 16, 2007

Talladega Short Track-Talladega, AL

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Jimmy Owens 14.180 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Michael England, Tony Knowles, Dan Schlieper, Terry Smith, Terry English, Chris Jones, Ross Martin, Stacy Caldwell, Scott Patterson

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Wendell Wallace, Randy Weaver, Steve Casebolt, Dale McDowell, Ronnie Johnson, Freddy Smith, Benji Cole, Rod Carroll, Dale Groves, Jr.

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Justin Rattliff, Tim Roszell, Garrett Durrett, Danny Peoples, Todd Morrow, James Cline, Randall Walker, Jesse Lay, Lee Sutton, Rusty Harmon

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brandon Kinzer, Jason Wilson, Skip Arp, Terrence Nowell, Tim Busha, Billy Drake, Donnie Moran, T.J. Alford, Ricky Williams, Jake Knowles, Dwayne Britton

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott James, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Dingus Griffin, Earl Smith, Robert Gant, Brandon McCallum, Steve Brasher, Justin McRee, Skip Freeman, Devin Jones, Mike Fields

 

Quarter Master Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Jason Cliburn, Jimmy Cliburn, Damon Eller, Douglas Stewart, Carlton Freeman, William Burton, Chris Thomas, Larry Boutwell, Stacy Holmes

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Danny Peoples, Dale McDowell, Tony Knowles, Ronnie Johnson, Todd Morrow, Dan Schlieper, James Cline, Terry Smith, Freddy Smith, Chris Jones, Benji Cole, Jesse Lay, Randall walker, Rod Carroll, Lee Sutton, Stacy Caldwell, Rusty Harmon, Dale Groves, Jr., Ross Martin, Terry English, Scott Patterson

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Terrence Nowell, Tim Busha, Robert Gant, Brandon McCallum, Damon Eller, Donnie Moran, Justin McRee, Ricky Williams, Douglas Stewart, Steve Brasher, Chris Thomas, Carlton Freeman, Devin Jones, Billy Drake, Jimmy Cliburn, Earl Smith, William Burton, Skip Freeman

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps):  Jimmy Owens, Wendell Wallace, Brandon Kinzer, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jason Wilson, Danny Peoples, Tim Roszell, Scott James, Steve Casebolt, Terrence Nowell, Justin Rattliff, Michael England, Garrett Durrett, Brad Neat, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Dingus Griffin, Terry Smith, Jason Cliburn, Dan Schlieper, Terry English, Skip Arp, Ray Cook, Tim Busha, Randy Weaver, Dale McDowell

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries:  64

Yellow Flags:  1

Lap Leaders:  Jimmy Owens 1-50

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Danny Peoples (Started 19th and Finished 6th-Advanced 13 Positions)

All-Star Performance Performer of the Race:  Brandon Kinzer

K&N Clean Pass Award: Wendell Wallace

COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Justin Rattliff

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Terry English and Dan Schlieper

Track Provisional:  Terry Smith

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After June 16, 2007)

 

1.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-2065

2.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-2025

3.  Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-2000

4.  Terry English (Benton, KY)-1855

5.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-1755

6.  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-1615

7.  Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-1595

8.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)-1525

9.  Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)-1480

10. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1450

10. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1450

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After June 16, 2007)

 

1.  Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-1595

2.  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1450

3.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1450

4.  Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-870

5.  Mike Mataragas (DeKalb, IL)-355

6.  Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-290

2007results_6-15.jpg

CHATSWORTH, GA (June 15, 2007)-Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN led all 40 laps of the Harris-Sutton Chevrolet 40 on Friday Night at the North Georgia Speedway as he became the 12th different winner in 15 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events held this season.  Owens’ second career Lucas Oil Series win earned himself and car owner Mike Reece $7,000.  Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR passed Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY with five laps to go to finish second.  Neat took third for his best career finish with the series.  Shane Tankersley of Morganton, GA and Robert Gant of Flat Rock, AL rounded out the top five.

 

Owens and Tankersley started on the front row of the event, which was the first time the series had visited the Monty Morrow promoted facility.  Owens quickly grabbed the lead with Wallace, Neat, Tankersley and defending North Georgia track champion, Gary McPherson, the top five in the running order, with one lap in the books.

 

The top five would remain the same until the first caution came out on lap ten for Billy Drake, who slowed the track.  On the Delaware double file restart, Owens would have a clear race track in front because, right before the yellow, he had closed in on the tail end of the field, allowing Wallace and Neat to close in on him.

 

On the restart, Neat, who had begun to reel in Wallace in the race for second, had a good restart and passed Wallace to go to second.  Meanwhile, up front, Owens had stretched out his lead over the field and by the 15th lap, had built a six car length lead.  When the drivers got the crossed flags at the 20 lap halfway mark it was all Owens, but he was about to catch back up to some traffic which again would allow both Neat and Wallace to chop down his lead.

 

On lap 21, the second caution would come out for LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier, Benji Cole, who was trying to come to the infield pit, but missed the exit and stopped just passed the opening.  On the restart Neat and Wallace would continue a torrid battle for second with Owens creeping away once again. 

 

With 30 laps complete, Owens had bolted to a ten car length advantage over Neat and Wallace, with another nice race going between Tankersley, McPherson and Robert Gant.  Gant would pass McPherson to take over the fifth spot on the 30th circuit.

 

Owens, with his healthy lead over the field, would once again run up on the back of the field with less than ten laps to go.  But, Owens would handle the lapped traffic with ease as he would go on to score a convincing win.  The race for second went down to the final five laps with Wallace getting back by Neat on lap 35 to regain the second slot.  Wallace then held off Neat at the finish line to garner runner-up honors.

 

In the Lucas Oil victory lane, Owens had just won his first series race since September 5th, 2005 at Tazewell, TN Speedway and commented to the packed house on hand for the event.  “We had a good track tonight and the car was great.  I want to thank my crew. They rallied back after one of them got sick last night and everything went good for us tonight.  Lapped traffic wasn’t too big of a problem out there.  You could run three wide around the track.”  Owens said everything was better for his brother and crew chief, Chris, who was in attendance at North Georgia.  Chris had taken ill on Thursday night at Duck River and the team decided to head back home for his medical attention.

 

The 35 year old Owens was behind the wheel of the Reece Monuments/Gantt Auctions/Redline Oil/Performance Rod and Custom/Byrd’s Radiators/VP Racing Fuels/Cornett Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion. 

 

Wallace took his best series finish of ’07 in the Garrett Racing/Davison Transport/GRT Ford Fusion.  Neat, with his best career finish, was third at the pay window in the Greg Neat/Neat’s Service Center/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo.  Tankersley, a former O’Reilly Southern All-Star Champion, was fourth in his King of the Road Custom Coaches/C.J. Rayburn Taurus with Gant recording his best career Lucas Oil finish with a fifth in his James Gant/Carl Gregory Ford/MasterSbilt Taurus.

 

Completing the top ten were:  Gary McPherson, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Garrett Durrett and Randy Weaver.

 

In preliminary action, Benji Cole took the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award with a lap of 13.030 seconds.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master sponsored Heat Races were won by:  Shane Tankersley, Wendell Wallace, Jimmy Owens and Brad Neat.  The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks sponsored B-Mains were won by Freddy Smith and Billy Ogle, Jr.  The Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race was Scott James, who had to take a series provisional, forcing him to start 23rd on the grid and he raced his way to the 11th finishing spot advancing 12 positions.  The K&N Clean Pass Award went to Brad Neat.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

North Georgia Speedway-Chatsworth, GA

Friday Night, June 15, 2007

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Benji Cole  13.030 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Shane Tankersley, Randy Weaver, Shawn Chastain, Benji Cole, Damon Eller, Jake Knowles, Todd Morrow, Billy Mayo, Brandon Kinzer, Jamie Oliver, Ricky Arms, Larry Boutwell, Ray Cook

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Wendell Wallace, Gary McPherson, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Tommy Kerr, Skip Arp, Dan Schlieper, Scott James, Ivedent Lloyd, Jr., Derek Ellis, Tony Morris, Sam Ruff

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Jimmy Owens, Donnie Moran, Justin Rattliff, Terry English, Garrett Durrett, Michael England, Jesse Lay, Keith Frazier, Frank Ingram, Rick Rogers, David Payne, Brian Hickman, Jeff Madden

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Brad Neat, Robert Gant, Billy Drake, Earl Pearson, Jr., Billy Ogle, Jr., Joe Armes, Gar Dickson, Kelly Hanvey, Lee Sutton, Scott Knowles, Johnny Chastain, Tyler Landers

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Freddy Smith, Skip Arp, Todd Morrow Brandon Kinzer, Billy Mayo, Ricky Arms, Tommy Kerr, Dan Schlieper, Damon Eller, Ivedent Lloyd, Jr., Jake Knowles, Tony Morris, Sam Ruff, Scott James

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Billy Ogle, Jr., Garrett Durrett, Michael England, Frank Ingram, Jesse Lay, David Payne, Kelly Hanvey, Joe Armes, Gar Dickson, Rick Rogers

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Harris-Sutton Chevrolet 40 Feature Finish (40 Laps):  Jimmy Owens, Wendell Wallace, Brad Neat, Shane Tankersley, Robert Gant, Gary McPherson, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Garrett Durrett, Randy Weaver, Scott James, Billy Ogle, Jr., Earl Pearson, Jr., Justin Rattliff, Dan Schlieper, Michael England, Skip Arp, Donnie Moran, Shawn Chastain, Terry English, Todd Morrow, Freddy Smith, Benji Cole, Billy Drake

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries: 53

Yellow Flags:  2

Lap Leaders:  Jimmy Owens 1-40

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Scott James (Started 23rd and Finished 11th-Advanced 12 Positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Garrett Durrett

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:  Brad Neat

COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Brad Neat

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Scott James and Dan Schlieper

2007results_6-14.jpg

WHEEL, TN (June 14, 2007)-Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN led every lap of a hard fought Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Thursday Night at Duck River Speedway.  The series’ first ever visit to the track yielded wire to wire racing action as James had to hold off Billy Drake after a caution with four laps to go that bunched the field up. James earned $7,000 for his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory of ’07 and with the win moved him into second place in the championship point’s standings.  The team made the switch to American Racer Tires for the start of the series’ Southern Swing which paid off handsomely as the 35 year old second generation driver outgunned Drake, Dale McDowell, Dan Schlieper and Wendell Wallace for his third career series win.

 

Drake and James would make up the front row for the 40 lap feature with James gaining the early lead over Drake, Schlieper, Jerry Owens and Terry English.  The tight battle around the ¼ mile bullring would see the first caution come out on lap two for leading COMP CAMS “Rookie of the Year” candidate Justin Rattliff who stopped in turn number two.  There would be two more cautions after lap three and four were scored that would keep the field bunched up behind James who still held the point.

 

After the third caution the race settled down with James going to a six car length lead on the pack on the cars behind him that were slicing and dicing around the race track.  Schlieper had moved into the second position back on lap five with Drake, English and Owens in the top five running order.  With James holding his lead at a steady distance the battle for second would be a classic duel between Schlieper and Drake.

 

Those two drivers would run side by side on occasion for at least four circuits with Schlieper just nipping Drake at the scoring line.  Veteran Skip Arp would move from eighth to the top five as he would put his name in the hat as a possible contender for the win.  With 18 laps in the books James was still showing the way with Schlieper, Drake, English, Arp and Dale McDowell all on the same straightaway.

 

By the 20th lap McDowell had made his way past Arp for fifth just as James was about to enter lapped traffic.  Schlieper would then pull within striking distance of James taking the high route around the track, but Drake would keep things interesting as was about to wrestle second from Schlieper using the inside line on lap 27.

 

The fourth caution of the race for Damon Eller came out on lap 26 and that would only temporarily slow down the intense racing for the lead.  On the Delaware double file restart James would maintain his lead with Drake and Schlieper coming on strong again.  McDowell then moved into fourth and he began to challenge for second as on a couple of occasions those drivers would go three wide in the race for second place.

 

By lap 31 Drake was all over James for the lead first trying the low line and then moving back up against the wall.  But James was driving a near perfect race as he was keeping Drake at bay.  The fifth and final caution would come out on lap 36 for Daniel Miller and this would set up a four lap dash to the finish line.

 

On the restart James would get off to a great start as his car fired at the cone.  Drake again was all over James waiting for a possible mistake to get by him, but in the four breathtaking laps that ensued James would keep his line and not make a mistake as he would drive to the finish line taking a close victory in his first ever appearance at the track.  Drake would come home in second followed by McDowell who had gotten by Schlieper with three laps remaining.  Schlieper would wind up fourth followed by Wendell Wallace who quietly snuck into the top five at the pay window.

 

In victory lane James was highly complementary of his American Racer Tires and his Rocket Chassis powered by a Jay Dickens Racing Engine as he thanked the huge crowd of spectators that was on hand for the event.  “You couldn’t have written a better script tonight, first time on American Racer Tires and what an awesome tire, we made the mutual decision between everybody on the team to run their tires and it really paid off tonight.  We took the Rocket up to the top side and it worked great and the Jay Dickens Racing Engine was just terrific as well.” said James before an appreciative crowd many which had never seen him race before.

 

“I seen the five to go sign and I knew there might be somebody there who would do slid job or something to get by me, but we just held our line and brought home the win.  I want to thank this big crowd for coming out tonight, this is a very racy place and I want to thank the promoters for reworking the track after time trials to make it nice for the drivers and fans.”

 

Drake’s second place finish was his best of the season with the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and he thought he had something for James. “I really had a good car there, if it could have stayed green there we thought we had a real good shot at getting by him, but those cautions kind of hurt us.  His car was working good up top and mine was working good on the top, bottom and wherever on the race track, it was a good run for us so hopefully we can build on this finish and move up in the points,” said the runner-up finisher afterwards. 

 

Completing the top ten were Terry English, Steve Casebolt, Skip Arp, Jesse Lay and Donnie Moran.

 

In preliminary action Dan Schlieper earned the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award with a quick lap of 12.633 seconds among the 54 entrants on hand for the event.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Maser sponsored heat races were won by Dan Schlieper, Scott James, Billy Drake and Jerry Owens.  The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shock B-Main winners were Ray Cook and Todd Morrow.  The Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race was taken by Jesse Lay. 

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Duck River Speedway-Wheel, TN

Thursday Night, June 14, 2007

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Dan Schlieper 12.633 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Dan Schlieper, Brandon Kinzer, Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Tony Morris, Byron Michael, Tommy Lawwell, Mark Haddon, Brad Neat, Dewayne Waid, Tyler Landers, Kevin Gibson

 

Quarter Master Second Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Scott James, Terry English, Dale McDowell, Earl Pearson, Jr., Ray Cook, Corey Posey, Steven Ashby, Ben Kittrell, Dwayne Britton, Jack Daughtry, Jeremy Owens, Billy Harris, Michael England, Anthony Burroughs

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat: (10 Las-Top 4 Advance):  Billy Drake, Donnie Moran, Wendell Wallace, Damon Eller, Garrett Durrett, Jesse Lay, Mark Mears, David Brannon, Brandon King, Shawn Roberts, David Gentry

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Jerry Owens, Skip Arp, Daniel Miller, Jay Brinkley, Todd Morrow, Scott Cook, Shannon Davis, Bub McCool, Justin Rattliff, Shane Echols, Michael Walker

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (Top 3 Advance):  Ray Cook, Tony Morris, Michael England, Dewayne Waid, Ben Kittrell, Steven Ashby, Corey Posey, Mark Haddon, Jeremy Owens, Byron Michael, Tommy Lawwell, Brad Neat

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Todd Morrow, Garrett Durrett, Jesse Lay, Shannon Davis, Scott Cook, Mark Mears, David Gentry, David Brannon, Shawn Roberts, Shane Echols, Joe Denby, Justin Rattliff, Michael Walker, Brandon King, Larry Landers, Bub McCool, Jimmy Tucker, Jimmy Nowlin

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (40 Laps):  Scott James, Billy Drake, Dale McDowell, Dan Schlieper, Wendell Wallace, Terry English, Steve Casebolt, Skip Arp, Jesse Lay, Donnie Moran, Brandon Kinzer, Earl Pearson, Jr., Damon Eller, Jerry Owens, Tony Morris, Dewayne Waid, Daniel Miller, Todd Morrow, Garrett Durrett, Brad Neat, Justin Rattliff, Michael England, Jay Brinkley, Ray Cook

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  54

Yellow Flags:  5

Lap Leaders:  Scott James 1-40

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Jesse Lay (Started 22nd and Finished 9th-Advanced 13 Positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Billy Drake

K&N Clean Pass:  Freddy Smith

Comp Cams Rookie of the Race:  Damon Eller

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Justin Rattliff and Brad Neat

Track Provisional:  Dewayne Wad

2007results_6-2.jpg

UNION, KY (June 2, 2007)-In a race for the ages Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN came from his eighth starting spot taking the lead from Mike Marlar on lap 35 and then roared away from the field to score the biggest win of his racing career on Saturday Night at the Florence (KY) Speedway winning the 21st Annual “Ralph Latham Memorial” race for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.  The victory was worth $10,000 to the 28 year old racer and his car owner, Dale Beitler.  Marlar who led for 29 laps during the race was second followed by Don O’Neal, 15th starting Jimmy Mars and LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier, Scott Bloomquist.

Marlar would jump to the lead from his outside front row starting spot as the 50 lap main event got underway.  O’Neal who started on the pole would fall in line in second with current Florence points leader, Audie McWilliams, six time Florence track champion, Steve Landrum and Bloomquist the top five with one lapped scored.

O’Neal then would stick his car on the inside of the track as Marlar was running the middle of the well prepared track.  O’Neal pulled alongside Marlar and was challenging him for the lead of the race by the second time around the half mile oval.  O’Neal would then race past Marlar and grabbed the point on the third lap.  Those two then would go side by side again for three laps with Marlar taking his car to a length lead over O’Neal by the eighth lap.

Marlar then started to pull way slightly from O’Neal with a heated battle going on for third between McWilliams, Bloomquist and Landrum.  Bloomquist had moved to the top side of the racing surface and went by Landrum back on lap six and then he and McWilliams staged a side by side tussle for four consecutive laps until Bloomquist was able to get in front of McWilliams on lap 14.

A car slicing through the field was 16th starting Jimmy Owens.  Using the same line as Bloomquist Owens’ top side exploits quickly had him moving up a position lap after lap. Owens was up to fifth by lap 16, and then two circuits later he had the fourth spot sub planting McWilliams from that position.

Owens then closed on Bloomquist and by the halfway marked appeared to have the fastest car on the track.  At the same time 18th place starter Scott James was moving to the front as he was up to seventh at the halfway point.

The first caution of the race came out on lap 27 when Steve Shaver slowed on the race track.  This would wipe out a ten car length lead that Marlar had built up over O’Neal, but it also cleared traffic that Marlar had closed up on.

On the Delawaredouble file restart Marlar would keep his lead with an epic battle for second going on between O’Neal and Bloomquist.  The restart was a huge break for Steve Casebolt, who had started eighth and hung around that spot the entire race up to this point.  But he picked up the pace and roared into fourth after the restart with Owens being relegated to fifth.

With 30 laps scored it was Marlar showing the way followed by O’Neal, Bloomquist, Casebolt and Owens.  James had closed right on Owens and was making a bid to take the fifth spot from Owens until his tire went flat forcing him to slow bringing out the third and final caution of the race on lap 31.

On the final restart it would be the turning point of the race.  The top two would remain the same with Marlar leading and O’Neal running in second.  Casebolt again was the benefactor of a restart as he bolted by first Bloomquist and then O’Neal as he was scored in second on the 32nd lap.  Marlar would then start to receive his first serious challenge for the lead in quite some time as Casebolt was not going to be denied.  Casebolt worked his way up to Marlar and then on lap 35 he nosed him out at the start-finish line to lead that lap.

Behind Casebolt and Marlar there was some more three wide racing for third with O’Neal, Bloomquist and Owens each giving the other plenty of racing room on the track.  Casebolt with ten laps to go was sprinting away from Marlar and opened up a healthy eight car length lead.  With no caution flags to slow him Casebolt would get by a couple of lapped cars and take his advantage to ten car lengths with less than five laps to go. 

Over the last laps it was all Casebolt as he would cruise on the record the biggest win of his racing career.  Prior to his triumph on Saturday Night Casebolt’s biggest career win was a $7,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Elkins (WV) Speedway. This occurred on July 23, 2005.  Casebolt’s second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win enabled him to become the 11th different winner in the first 13 events in 2007.

In victory lane Casebolt was elated as he did the SPEED Channel post race interview and then addressed the fans.  “I had a lot of fun out there, we really enjoy coming here to race, I’ve got to thank my car owner, Dale Beitler for giving me a chance to drive his car, and Robbie Allen my crew chief did a heck of a job.”  Casebolt drew a loud applause from the large contingent of fans who stayed for the post race interview when he said “I hope the fans saw a good show here tonight.”  No doubt the fans did as Casebolt went on to tell about his strategy during the race.  “We really didn’t have much of a strategy to start with, we were just hanging on there at the beginning and I guess I really didn’t realize we had as good of a car as we did.  On the restarts the American Racers fired real well I think that was the key to our success and I went by Bloomquist on the restart and I kind of knew we had a shot at Marlar and we finally were able to catch up to him and pass him.”

Casebolt’s winning Reliable Painting/Sunoco Race Fuels/Arizona Sport Shirts/T.C. Race Cars/Allstar Performance/American Racer Tires sponsored Cornett Racing Engines Powered/Rocket GTO vaulted him into second place in the championship point’s standings.

Mike Marlar of Winfield , TN second place finish came aboard the Stephens Motorsports/S&B Cattle Company/Estes Race Engines/C.J. Rayburn GTO with third place finisher Don O’Neal of Martinsville , INpiloting the Jerry Jones Racing/Jones Core/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  Jimmy Mars of Menomonie , WI earned the Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race in his Deppe Enterprises/Pro Power Engines/MasterSbilt from Mars Monet Carlo with Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg , TNin his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet rounding out the top five.

The rest of the top ten finishers were Jimmy Owens, Bart Hartman, Wendell Wallace, Rod Conley and Ray Cook.

In preliminary action Scott Bloomquist was the LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier with a lap of 15.948 seconds.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master sponsored heat races went to Steve Landrum, Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar and Audie McWilliams.  The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks B-Mains were taken by Earl Pearson, Jr. and Scott James.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Events will take place on June 14, 15 and 16 at Duck River (TN) Speedway , North Georgia (GA) Speedwayand Talladega (AL) Short Track.  For more information you can log on to www.lucasdirt.com.

Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Florence

Speedway-Union, KY Saturday, June 2, 2007

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Scott Bloomquist 15.948 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Steve Landrum, Scott Bloomquist, Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, Brad Neat, Steve Shaver, Justin Rattliff, Donnie Moran, Wayne Chinn, Timmy Yeager, Rick Corbin, Bryan Barber, Billy Vaughan

Hawk Brake Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Don O’Neal, Jesse James Lay, Matt Miller, Wendell Wallace, Earl Pearson, Jr., Mike Jewell, Dan Schlieper, Josh Williams, Eric Jacobsen, Robby Hensley, Jeff Alsip, Mike Amell, David Spille

Quarter Master Third Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Mike Marlar, Damon Eller, Bart Hartman, Jimmy Mars, Dale McDowell, Jerry Rice, Freddy Smith, Jason Keltner, John Rhoades, Larry Pickelheimer, Jr., Rick Combs, Joey Tackett, Gary Engle

Quarter Master Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Audie McWilliams, Steve Casebolt, Rod Conley, Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Victor Lee, Billy Drake, Terry English, John Mason, Duane Chamberlain, Garrett Durrett, Devin Sebree, Michael England

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Brad Neat, Steve Shaver, Justin Rattliff, Mike Jewell, Josh Williams, Eric Jacobsen, Wayne Chinn, Dan Schlieper, Rick Corbin, Donnie Moran, Bryan Barber, Timmy Yeager, David Spille, Jeff Alsip, Mike Amell, Robby Hensley, Billy Vaughan

Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Scott James, Dale McDowell, Freddy Smith, Jason Keltner, Billy Drake, Terry English, Garrett Durrett, Duane Chamberlain, Victor Lee, John Mason, Joey Tackett, Rick Combs, Gary Engle, Larry Pickelheimer, Jr., Devin Sebree, Jerry Rice, John Rhoades

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 21st Annual “Ralph Latham Memorial” Feature Finish: (50 Laps):  Steve Casebolt, Mike Marlar, Don O’Neal, Jimmy Mars, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Bart Hartman, Wendell Wallace, Rod Conley, Ray Cook, Audie McWilliams, Scott James, Josh McGuire, Brad Neat, Earl Pearson, Jr., Robby Hensley, Damon Eller, Steve Landrum, Freddy Smith, Dan Schlieper, Terry English, Steve Shaver, Dale McDowell, Jesse James Lay, Matt Miller

Race Statistics: Entries: 52 Caution Flags: 3 Lap Leaders: Mike Marlar 1-2, Don O’Neal 3-7, Marlar 8-34, Steve Casebolt 35-50 Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Mars (Started 15th and Finished 4th, Advanced 11 Positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott James K&N Filters Clean Pass Award: Steve Casebolt COMP Cams Rookie of the Race: Brad Neat Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Terry English and Dan Schlieper

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After 6/2/07)

1)      Don O’Neal (Martinsville , IN) 1525 2)      Steve Casebolt (Richmond , IN) 1495 3)      Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville , FL) 1455 4)      Billy Moyer (Batesville , AR) 1440 5)      Scott James (Lawrenceburg , IN) 1410 6)      Terry English (Benton , KY) 1395 7)      Steve Shaver (Vienna , WV) 1310  8)      Dan Schlieper (Sullivan , WI) 1245 9)      Donnie Moran (Dresden , OH) 1190 10)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville , KY) 1135

Current COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After 6/2/07)

1)      Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville , KY) 1135 2)      Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC) 1080 3)      Brad Neat (Dunnville , KY) 945 4)      Garrett Durrett (Simsboro , LA) 390 5)      Mike Mataragas (De Kalb , IL) 355 6)      Ricky Arms (Moss, TN) 180

Page 186 of 202

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Sunday, May 20
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Tampa, FL
Thursday, May 24
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Friday, May 25
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

2018 Championship Standings

 

lmd dlUpdated: 05/20/18 - After Deer Creek Speedway

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 3220
2 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 2910
2 1R Josh Richards 2910
4 0 Scott Bloomquist 2900
5 32 Bobby Pierce 2840
6 39 Tim McCreadie 2785
7 5 Don O'Neal 2715
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 2675
9 20 Jimmy Owens 2655
10 14 Darrell Lanigan 2575
11 40B Kyle Bronson 2515

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standingsUpdated: 05/09/18 - After Tazewell

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 2790
2 1R Josh Richards 2550
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 2490
4 32 Bobby Pierce 2360
5 ...