DIRT movie coming soon on Digital and DVD Congratulations to the 2017 Champion Josh Richards and Rookie of the Year Hudson O'neal Catch all the series action on your TV. Protect the Harvest, ESX, Forest Films movies on VOD & DVD

06results_7-14.jpg

TUSCUMBIA, AL (July 14, 2006)- Taking the lead at the start of the "Heart of Dixie 40" on Friday Night at the North Alabama Speedway Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN led every lap in taking the $7,000 first place money as he scored his fifth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of 2006. Overall this year Bloomquist has won 11 main events in just 16 starts as he drove his Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/Allstar Performance/Sweet Manufacturing/Ohlins/K-B Carburetors/VP Racing Fuels/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet to victory at North Alabama outlasting three caution flags in leading Don O'Neal by six car lengths to the checkers. O'Neal of Martinsville, In took the runner-up cash in the Randall Eller/Independence Lumber/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo with current series points leader, Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL coming home third in the Carlton and Kemp Lamm/Lucas Oil Products/MasterSbilt Ford Taurus. Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR was fourth in the J&J Steel/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo with Chris Wall of Holden, LA finishing fifth in the C&M Gator Farm/Wall2Wall Performance Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo. A standing room, overflow crowd was on hand as 38 cars were in attendance at the Jeff Greer promoted facility. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth and Bloomquist started from the front row of the main event as Bloomquist would grab the point down the back straight on the opening circuit going by Hollingsworth using the outside line. Byron Michael was running third with fifth starting Don O'Neal a close fourth with one lap scored. O'Neal would wait two laps before dropping Michael to fourth. Billy Moyer, who started ninth had moved to sixth by the fifth lap then went by two more cars a lap later to put his car in fourth. Earl Pearson, Jr. was another car on the move as he was up to fifth challenging Moyer for fourth. With ten laps scored Hollingsworth was still mounting a challenge for the lead pressuring Bloomquist until O'Neal would catch the two frontrunners and pass Hollingsworth for second on lap eight. Bloomquist and O'Neal then would pull away from Hollingsworth as the leading duo would enter traffic by the 10th circuit. O'Neal closed on Bloomquist rapidly as the two encountered some heavy traffic around the racy 3/8ths mile oval. The race for third was heating up as Moyer and Pearson went by Hollingsworth for third and fourth. O'Neal would get within a car length of Bloomquist before the first caution of the race fell on lap 21 for a three car accident in turn four. Then four laps later Tony Morris would bring out the second caution when he stopped in turn three. With 30 laps in the books Bloomquist was holding a three to four car length advantage over O'Neal with Moyer, Pearson and Chris Wall up to fifth place. After 30 laps were complete the third caution was out for Garrett Durrett. This would set up a potential ten lap shootout between Bloomquist and O'Neal. On the final restart of the race Bloomquist would pull away and make it at least seven car lengths over O'Neal with five laps remaining. Meanwhile Moyer and Pearson were fighting it out for third place running side by side as Wall settled in fifth.

With just a few laps remaining Bloomquist was still in control of the race as O'Neal was unable to mount a challenge to him in the final laps as Bloomquist would win by six car lengths. Pearson and Moyer would take their battle to the last lap with Pearson just nipping Moyer at the finish line for third place. Wall in his first ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event would take fifth. In victory lane Bloomquist said "the longer my car ran the better it got." "The track was completely different tonight than the last time we were here." "It was a lot slicker and we had to go a lot a harder on tires this time, on the restarts we had to be careful, but it took us a lap or two to get our momentum going and the car was just terrific." Bloomquist's season earnings are now well over the $200,000 mark competing on a very limited schedule than in the past. Completing the top ten were Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat, Jay Blair, Donnie Moran and Matt Miller. In preliminary action Eddie Rickman was the Comp Cams Fast Timer for the 38 car field with a near track record breaking lap of 13.59 seconds. The track record is 13.56 held by Daniel Miller. The PBM Performance Product Heat Races were won by Byron Michael, Scott Bloomquist, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth and Garrett Durrett. The Mason Racin' Rebel Shock First B-Main went to Eddie Rickman and the Penske Shocks Second B-Main was taken by Donnie Moran. The K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race" went to Garrett Durrett for his winning pass in the fourth heat race. Durrett passed Chris Wall on the final lap to take the win. The K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race" is awarded at each Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event and can take place during a heat, consy or feature event. The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action on Saturday Night, July 1 at the Columbus Speedway in Columbus, MS for the 8th Annual James Nickoles Memorial Race paying $10,000 to win. The cameras of SPEED Channel will be on hand to tape the event which will be shown on a date and time to be announced in the future. Next weekend the series will race three nights in the Midwest with over $120,000 in prize money up for grabs on Friday Night, July 21 at the historic Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA, Saturday Night, July 22 at the Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO and Sunday Night July 23 a the Tri City Speedway in Pontoon Beach, IL. All three events will pay $10,000 to win and the cameras of SPEED Channel will be on hand to tape all the three races which will be shown on a date and time to be announced in the future.Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Friday Night, July 14, 2006 North Alabama Speedway-Tuscumbia, AL Comp Cams Fast Qualifier: Eddie Rickman 13.59 seconds PBM Performance Products First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance)" Byron Michael, Don O'Neal, Billy Moyer, Brad Neat, Robert Gant, Jeremy Taylor, Anthony Burroughs, Eddie Rickman, Jay Blair, Scott James PBM Performance Products Second Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson, Jr., Tony Morris, Mat Miller, Jay Brinkley, Daniel Miller, Jon Miller, Tim Busha, Michael England, Nik Howell PBM Performance Products Third Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Steve Casebolt, Jamie Elam, Donovan Henry, Donnie Moran, Chris Ragan, Jessie Bailey, Mark Mears, Billy Flanagan PBM Performance Products Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Garrett Durrett, Chris Wall, Dean Carpenter, Bub McCool, Kelly Hanvey, Rick Rickman, Jason Cliburn, Jerry Inmon, Freddy Smith Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Eddie Rickman, Jay Blair, Scott James, Jay Brinkley, Jon Miller, Michael England, Daniel Miller, Robert Gant (DNS), Jeremy Taylor (DNS), Anthony Burroughs (DNS), Tim Busha (DNS), Nik Howell (DNS) Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Donnie Moran, Chris Ragan, Jerry Inmon, Mark Mears, Freddy Smith, Kelly Hanvey, Billy Flanagan, Jason Cliburn, Jessie Bailey, Rick Rickman Heart of Dixie 40 Feature Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Don O'Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Billy Moyer, Chris Wall, Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat, Jay Blair, Donnie Moran, Matt Miller, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Bub McCool, Scott James, Jamie Elam, Jerry Inmon, Chris Ragan, Michael England, Dean Carpenter, Donovan Henry, Freddy Smith, Garrett Durrett, Eddie Rickman, Tony Morris, Byron MichaelRace Statistics Entries: 38 Yellow Flags: 3 Red Flags: 0 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist 1-40 Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Donnie Moran (started 18th and finished ninth, advanced nine positions) K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race: Garrett Durrett Hawk Brake Tough Break Award: Byron Michael Quarter Master Move of the Race: Billy Moyer On the Edge Graphics Fastest Non-Qualifier: Jason Cliburn Weld Wheels Award: Brad Neat Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Race: Steve Casebolt Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Freddy Smith and Michael England

06results_7-3.jpg

ZANESVILLE, OH (July 3, 2006)- Living up to his nickname "Showtime" Vienna, WV's Steve Shaver blasted past three other drivers on a lap 34 restart and then went on to claim the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series "Creno's 50" on Monday Night at the Muskingum County Speedway.  Shaver became the 11th different winner in 2006 on the series tour as he notched his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win before a packed house earning $10,000 for the win, his first driving for Sean Cosgrove Racing.  The 42 year old veteran pilot was driving the Waco Gas and Oil/Drywall Systems Inc/United West Virginia Bank/Lakeview Estates/Hershey's Racing Engines/Casey Marshall crew chiefed/Rocket GTO. 11th starting Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN finished second in the Randall Eller/Independence Lumber Inc/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo followed by series points leader Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL in the Carlton and Kemp Lamm/Lucas Oil Products/MasterSbilt Ford Taurus.  A solid fourth place finish was turned in by Davey Johnson of Latrobe, PA in the Dale Beitler Racing/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO with Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH coming from the tail to take fifth in the Custom Cutters/SMS Race Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo.  A total of 54 cars were on hand at the Ronnie Moran promoted facility as the event was held despite a lengthy delay for rain and lightning right before time trials were to begin.   Former Muskingum County track champion Doug Dodd and National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer, Freddy Smith would make up the front row for the main event with Smith grabbing the early lead right from the start.  It was all Smith early as the "Southern Gentleman" racing in his 40th year of competition was looking for career win #783 on this night.  Dodd would settle into second with a lap scored followed by the third place starting, Shaver, Bart Hartman and Billy Moyer.  With one lap scored veteran Mark Banal would slow in turn four bringing out the first caution of the race.  Earl Pearson, Jr. who started seventh on the grid charged up to fourth by lap two around Moyer, but a lap later the two National Champions would switch spots again with Moyer back into fourth.   With five laps scored it was the high flying Smith on the point with Shaver getting by Dodd for second dropping Dodd to third just ahead of Moyer and Pearson.  An incident involving Josh Richards and Eric Myers slowed the field and then on the restart Corey Conley would stop bringing out the third caution of the event within the first six laps of racing.  After the third caution the restart would see Smith showing the way, but Pearson would be the man on the move exploding past Moyer, Dodd and Shaver on the restart to take second.  Don O'Neal, who started in 11th, was on the move as well picking up the fourth spot by lap seven and then roaring past Shaver to take third a lap later.  The fourth caution for Sonny Conley and D.J. Cline would again slow the pace on lap nine.  On the restart Donnie Moran would get caught up in a tussle heading into turn one and spin his mount.  All the cars avoided Moran's car and he would restart on the back of the pack.   In an action packed event and with ten laps complete Smith was still leading with Pearson, O'Neal, Shaver and 16th starting, Scott James now up to fifth.  Pearson would look for an avenue around Smith and finally found the lead on lap 13.  O'Neal and Smith would then race side by side for three circuits until O'Neal cleared him on lap 17.  With side by side battles all over the track,  Hartman got into the thick of things running side by side with fellow second generation racer James as those two went door to door for several laps with Hartman putting himself into fifth.  Caution number six with 23 laps scored came out for Josh Richards who slowed on the track.   With two laps until the halfway mark Pearson had started to encounter heavy lapped traffic as O'Neal and Smith had closed his advantage. With the caution the track was now clear for Pearson as he would sprint away from O'Neal and Smith on the restart.  The rim riding Hartman would slide off the track in turn four on lap 25 bringing out the yellow flag.  On the restart O'Neal would challenge Pearson for the lead as the top two in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series points would race hard for the lead running within inches of each other.  Smith was closely watching the race for the lead from his seat in third with Shaver quietly in fourth followed by James.  Hartman who was making his way up through the field again ran out of real estate in turn four with 32 circuits scored as the brought out the caution and retired from the event.   After caution number eight Pearson would be on the point with O'Neal and Smith lined up side by side on the restart.  As the cars were rocketing off of turn four to complete lap 33 Smith would take the outside line around O'Neal and he had his sights set on the leader Pearson at the flag stand.  Smith had a run on Pearson and has drifted up the track on the main straightaway there was contact between himself and Smith with Pearson almost ending up into the frontstretch wall and Smith suffering a bent steering rack on his car.  Smith would slow bringing out the final caution of the race as the racing incident would end his night.  With 33 laps in the books Pearson would lead the field on the restart with O'Neal in second.  Shaver, who restarted fourth, would blast around the top of the 3/8ths mile track roaring to the head of the field taking the lead on lap 34.   While Shaver started to build a little bit of an advantage over the field Pearson and O'Neal would crank it up another notch in the race for second place.  O'Neal would pass Pearson for the position on lap 35 and then set his intentions on trying to catch the speedy Shaver.  But Shaver would drive a flawless last part of the race as he would go on to capture his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event and his first driving for Sean Cosgrove Racing of Catharpin, VA.  O'Neal would finish second just in front of Pearson with Davey Johnson claiming the fourth spot as Moran, who had come from the tail after an earlier caution flag survived a classic duel with James to take fifth.   In victory lane Shaver was amazed how well his car ran the top side in taking the lead.  "We tried and tried to get to that top groove because I knew we would be good there," said Shaver with steam coming from under the hood after the race.  "On that last restart I jumped up to the cushion and the car just got hooked up there and I drove around those guys, I mean you dream of moves like that and to do that against those guys (Pearson and O'Neal) is tough to do." "I am real happy to get this win for Sean Cosgrove and everybody on the crew, they have worked their tails off all year and they deserve it."  Crew chief Casey Marshall received alot of the accolades as well for the win as the Zanesville, OH native joined Shaver and the rest of his crew in victory lane.   Completing the top ten after James were Dodd, 23rd starting Corey Conley, Richards and Steve Casebolt.   In preliminary action Mike Balzano topped the 54 car field in the Comp Cams Time Trials with a fast lap of 15.786 seconds.  The PBM Performance Product Heat Races were won by Butch McGill, Bart Hartman, Billy Moyer, Freddy Smith, Doug Dodd and Steve Shaver.  The Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main went to Keith Barbara and the Penske Shocks Second B-Main was won by Larry Moran.    The K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race" went to race winner Steve Shaver, who went from fourth place to lead on a lap 34 restart.  The K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race" is awarded at each Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event in 2006 and can happen during a heat, consy or main event.   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will take place on Friday Night, June 14 with a first visit to the North Alabama Speedway in Tuscumbia, AL for a $7,000 to win race followed by a Saturday Night, June 15 first visit to the "Baddest Bullring in the South" the Columbus Speedway in Columbus, MS for the 8th Annual "James Nickoles Memorial" paying $10,000 to win.  The cameras of SPEED will be on hand at Columbus to catch all the exciting Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series action as the event will be shown on a date and time to be announced in the future.   Series officials have also announced an addition to the 2006 racing schedule as the Series will make its first ever appearance at the Rome Speedway in Rome, GA on Friday Night, October 6 for a $10,000 to win national event.  The next night at the Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA will be the $15,000 to win 16th Annual Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout.  For more information you can visit www.dixiespeedway.com and www.lucasdirt.com.  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Monday Night, July 3, 2006 Muskingum County Speedway-Zanesville, OH   Comp Cams Fast Qualifier:  Mike Balzano 15.786 seconds   PBM Performance Products First Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Butch McGill, Earl Pearson, Jr., Michael England, George Lee, Rick DeLong, Charlie Duncan, Lance Elson, Johnny Boyd, Mike Balzano   PBM Performance Products Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Bart Hartman, Josh Richards, Davey Johnson, Keith Barbara, Jeff Gress, Shane McLoughlin, Jason Flory, John Mason, Rod Conley   PBM Performance Products Third Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 advance):  Billy Moyer, Eric Myers, Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen, Mike Johnson, Norm Aronholt, Bob Moskey, Scott Shelhorn   PBM Performance Products Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Freddy Smith, Donnie Moran, Scott James, D.J. Cline, Larry Moran, Freddie Carpenter, Russ Frohnapfel, Paul Devoll, Danny Mitchell   PBM Performance Products Fifth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Doug Dodd, Don O'Neal, Matt MIller, Larry Smith, R.J. Conley, Cody Parker, Ryan Twarog, Jared Hawkins   PBM Performance Products Sixth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Steve Shaver, Mark Banal, Rick Aukland, Doug Drown, Greg Baumberger, Aaron Scott, Sonny Conley, Jay Helton, Ky Harper   Mason Racin' rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main:  (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Keith Barbara, George Lee, Rick DeLong, Shane McLoughlin, Bob Moskey, Jeff Gress, Scott Shelhorn, Corey Conley, Mike Johnson, Eric Jacobsen, Norm Aronholt, Johnny Boyd, Lance Elson   Penske Shocks Second B-Main:  (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Larry Moran, D.J. Cline, Greg Baumberger, Doug Drown, Sonny Conley, Paul Devoll, Ky Harper, Jared Hawkins, Russ Frohnapfel, Larry Smith, Jay Helton, R.J. Conley   Creno's 50 A-Main Feature Finish:  Steve Shaver, Don O'Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Davey Johnson, Donnie Moran, Scott James, Doug Dodd, Corey Conley, Josh Richards, Steve Casebolt, George Lee, Keith Barbara, Eric Jacobsen, Larry Moran, Butch McGill, Freddy Smith, Matt Miller, Bart Hartman, Norm Aronholt, Eric Myers, Rick Aukland, Billy Moyer, Sonny Conley, D.J. Cline, Michael England, Mark Banal  Race Statistics: Entries:  54 Caution Flags:  9 Red Flags:  0 Lap Leaders:  Freddy Smith 1-12, Earl Pearson, Jr. 13-33, Steve Shaver 34-50 Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Corey Conley (Started 23rd and finished 8th, advanced 15 positions) K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race:  Steve Shaver Hawk Brake Tough Break Award:  Freddy Smith Quarter Master Move of the Race:  Earl Pearson, Jr. On the Edge Graphics Fastest Non-Qualifier:  Mike Balzano Weld Wheels Award:  Scott James Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Race:  Corey Conley Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Corey Conley and Sonny Conley Other Provisionals:  Norm Aronholt (Track) and Eric Jacobsen (Fastest Non Preliminary Qualifier)    Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings After July 3   1.  Earl Pearson Jr (Jacksonville, FL)-2740 2.  Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-2650 3.  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-2505 4.  Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-2235 5.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-2200 6.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-2015 7.  Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-1810 8.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-1695 9.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1645 10. Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-1640 11. Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1510 12. Rick Eckert (York, PA)-1450 13. Darren Miller (Chadwick, IL)-1410 14. Steve Francis (Ashland, KY)-1355 15. Dennis Erb Jr. (Carpentersville, IL)-1315  Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Year Standings After July 3   1.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-2015 2.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1645 3.  Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-1640 4.  Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1510 5.  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1125

06results_6-17.jpg

NEW RICHMOND, WI (June 17, 2006)- Defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL withstood challenges from several drivers to win the 8th Annual "Masters" on Saturday Night at the Cedar Lake Speedway.  The $10,000 to win event was co-sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and the World Dirt Racing League.  Pearson, who won this event back in 2004, now joins Wendell Wallace as the only two-time winner of this annual race.  Pearson drove the Carlton and Kemp Lamm owned Lucas Oil Products/Dunn-Benson Ford/K&N Engineering/Sunoco Race Fuels/All-Star Performance/Larry Wallace Race Engines/MasterSbilt Ford Taurus entry to the winners circle after starting in fifth.  Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA was second in the J&J Steel/Pro Power Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo followed by 16th starting Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH in the Custom Cutters/SMS Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo.  Completing the top five were Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI in the Deppe Enterprises/T.L. Sinz Plumbing/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo and Darren Miller of Chadwick, IL in the Ideal Ready Mix/Pro Power Engines/Rocket Ford Taurus.  A total of 48 entries were on hand for the event that was delayed for a little over an hour by a rain shower.   The 50 lap event would get underway on a superbly manicured 3/8ths mile race track as Darren Miller would lead the 24 car starting lineup under the green flag rocketing to the point on the opening lap with fellow front row starter Matt Miller taking the second spot.  The first caution of the race came for a slowing Corey Conley on lap three as Conley took his ride to the pit area and was finished for the night.  On the lap four restart Darren Miller would vault to a six car length lead over the new second place car of Dan Schlieper.  With five laps scored it was Darren Miller showing the way followed by Schlieper, Matt Miller, Brian Birkhofer and Earl Pearson, Jr.  Birkhofer would slide by Matt Miller on lap seven to go to fourth and a circuit later Pearson would put Matt Miller another spot down passing him for fourth place.   With Darren Miller holding a somewhat comfortable margin over the field a torrid race for second place on back would continue to heat up as Pearson would pass Birkhofer for third on lap 12 and two circuits later he went around Schlieper for second.  Pearson however was not done as by lap 15 he had caught and passed leader, Darren Miller.  Pearson then started to encounter some lapped traffic by lap 17 as he was setting a blistering pace out front. With 20 laps scored Pearson was well out in front stretching his lead to a ten car length advantage over Darren Miller with Matt Miller now back in the thick of things racing his way back up to third after falling to sixth place.  The second caution of the race would halt Pearson's runaway as Brian Harris topped in turn number four.   On the restart the race would change its complexion as Pearson now with his ten car length erased on the restart would see Darren Miller stay with him as the duo raced side by side for four laps with Pearson just barely holding the lead at the scoring line.  Not only was the race for the lead thrilling for the large crowd on hand, Matt Miller, Don O'Neal and Jimmy Mars were racing three wide for third.  John Anderson would bring out the third caution as he slowed on lap 28.   With the field bunched up again for the restart Pearson would still be showing the way with Darren Miller and Matt Miller behind him doubled up on the restart.  Mars, who started eighth put his car on the bottom of the racy surface and was up to third by lap 30.  With 20 laps to go Pearson had built his lead over Darren Miller back up to ten full lengths and looked to be on his way to an impressive win.  Just before the fourth caution flag of the race for Scott James on lap 35, Darren Miller, Mars, Matt Miller and Birkhofer were putting on a show throwing sliders at each other seemingly every lap.   Not only was the action fast and furious well behind Pearson attention was now being turned to the white #99 entry of Donnie Moran.  Moran who started 16th on the grid was hammer down using the top side of the race track and got into the top five for the first time on lap 36.  Moran then passed Mars for third on lap 37 and two complete laps later he was up to second.  Pearson's huge lead now seemed alot less as Moran was cutting into his lead lap and after lap.  What looked like a smooth trip to victory circle for Pearson was starting to look a little less likely as Moran closed to within two car lengths of Pearson until a caution with five laps to go involving an altercation on the back-straight between Justin Fegers and Kyle Berck as both cars ended up into the wall and out of the race.   Moran's momentum was hurt after the caution because on the restart he had to deal with Birkhofer who now had joined  the race for second and would allow Pearson to open up just enough breathing room in the race for the lead as Moran and Birkhofer went at it door to door in the closing laps.  Birkhofer would slide job Moran with four to go to grab second but Pearson was just enough ahead that it would be Pearson ending up on the victory podium after several drivers had taken their bets shot at him during the race.  Birkhofer would come in second followed by Moran, Mars and Darren Miller.   "Everything went our way tonight," said Pearson after securing his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2006 extending his points leader over Don O'Neal.  "We had that little shower and the guys here plowed the track up and rolled it back in and it turned out to be a great race track," said the 34 year old racer in the SPEED Channel TV interview afterwards.  The event was taped by SPEED and will be shown at a date and time to be announced in the future.   Completing the top ten were Dan Schlieper, Don O'Neal, Chris Simpson, Matt Miller and Kerry Hansen.   In preliminary action Earl Pearson, Jr. was the Comp Cams Fast Time Award winner with a quick lap of 13.459 seconds.  The PBM Performance Products Heat Races were won by Matt Miller, Darren Miller, Dan Schlieper and Don O'Neal.  The Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main was taken by Brady Smith and the Penske Shocks Second B-Main went to Eric Pember.  The K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race" went to Brian Birkhofer for his slide job pass on Donnie Moran with four laps to go to nab the second position at the finish.  The K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race" is awarded at each Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event and can be during a heat, consy or feature event.   Coming up next for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be a visit to Bill Sawyer's Virginia Motor Speedway in Saluda, VA on Saturday Night, June 24 with a $10,000 to win payday on the line for the winner.  The cameras of SPEED will be on hand to tape the event which will be shown at a date and time to be announced.  Rick Eckert of York, PA won the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event there last year in the series' first ever visit.  For more information you can visit www.vamotorspeedway.com and www.lucasdirt.com.  Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series/World Dirt Racing League 8th Annual "Masters" Saturday Night, June 17, 2006 Cedar Lake Speedway-New Richmond, WI   Comp Cams Fast Time:  Earl Pearson, Jr.  13.459 seconds   PBM Performance Products First Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Matt Miller, Earl Pearson, Jr., Kyle Berck, Chris Simpson, Brady Smith, Tommy Elston, Al Humphrey, Steve Isenberg, Trent Follmer, Dave Eckrich, Nick Anvelink, Freddy Smith   PBM Performance Products Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Darren Miller, Brian Birkhofer, Justin Fegers, Corey Conley, Joey Jensen, Andrew McKay, Michael England, Steve Casebolt, Steve Laursen, Scott Cramer, Brent Laursen, Denny Eckrich   PBM Performance Products Third Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Dan Schlieper, John Seitz, John Anderson, Scott James, Eric Pember, Rick Hanestad, Tim Dohm, Tom Nesbitt, Bill Koons, Brian Harris, Mike Nutzmann, Damon Eller   PBM Performance Products Fourth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Don O'Neal, Jimmy Mars, Kerry Hansen, Donnie Moran, Darrin Meierotto, Steve Hucovski, Jeff Provinzino, Jason Utter, Pat Doar, Paul Hipsag, Terry Anvelink, Rob Moss   Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main:  (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Brady Smith, Joey Jensen, Dave Eckrich, Tommy Elston, Nick Anvelink, Al Humphrey, Andrew McKay, Scott Cramer, Michael England, Brent Laursen, Denny Eckrich, Steve Laursen, Steve Isenberg, Trent Follmer, Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith   Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Eric Pember, Darrin Meierotto, Jeff Provinzino, Tim Dohm, Pat Doar, Terry Anvelink, Damon Eller, Mike Nutzmann, Bill Koons, Jason Utter, Rob Moss, Steve Hucovski, Rick Hanestad, Brian Harris, Tom Nesbitt, Paul Hipsag   8th Annual "Masters' A-Main (50 Laps):  Earl Pearson Jr., Brian Birkhofer, Donnie Moran, Jimmy Mars, Darren Miller, Dan Schlieper, Don O'Neal, Chris Simpson, Matt Miller, Kerry Hansen, Brady Smith, Scott James, Brian Harris, Steve Casebolt, Denny Eckrich, John Seitz, Tim Dohm, Eric Pember, John Anderson, Kyle Berck, Justin Fegers, Joey Jensen, Darrin Meierotto, Corey Conley  Race Statistics  Entries:  48 Caution Flags:  4 Red Flags:  0 Lap Leaders:  Darren Miller 1-14, Earl Pearson Jr 15-50 Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Donnie Moran (Started 16th and finished 3rd-advanced 13 positions) K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race:  Brian Birkhofer Hawk Brake Tough Break Award:  Corey Conley Quarter Master Move of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr to take the lead on lap 15 On the Edge Graphics Fastest Non Qualifier Award:  Damon Eller Weld Wheels Award:  Brady Smith Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Steve Casebolt and Tim Dohm World Dirt Racing League Provisionals:  Denny Eckrich and Brian Harris    Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After June 17)   1.  Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-2520 2.  Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-2420 3.  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-2300 4.  Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-2090 5.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-2000 6.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1835 7.  Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-1810 8.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1645 9.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-1545 10. Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-1450 11. Rick Eckert (York, PA)-1450 12. Darren Miller (Chadwick, IL)-1410 13. Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1385 14. Steve Francis (Ashland, KY)-1355 15. Dennis Erb Jr (Carpentersville, IL)-1315    Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Year Standings (After June 17)   1.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1835 2.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1645 3.  Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-1450 4.  Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1385 5.  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1125

06results_6-3.jpg

UNION, KY (June 3, 2006)- In an unbelievable ending to the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 20th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial Race on Saturday Night at the Florence Speedway Scott Bloomquist passed Darrell Lanigan on the white flag when Lanigan slipped in turn number two which allowed Bloomquist to go by and beat Lanigan to the finish line by one car length in an exciting finish.  Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN driving his Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet sponsored by Vic Hill Racing Engines/Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/Sweet Manufacturing/Allstar Performance/Ohlins and Hoosier Racing Tires picked up his fourth series win of 2006 in the thriller which was taped before the cameras of SPEED Channel.  Lanigan of Union, KY led 48 of the 50 laps was second in his Accutex Signs and Banners/Cornett Engines/Rocket Taurus with Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI placing third in the Miller Brothers Coal/Pro Power/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  Rounding out the top five were Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR in the J&J Steel/Gaerte Engines/GRT GTO and 19th starting Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL in the Lucas Oil Products/Larry Wallace Race Engines/MasterSbilt Taurus.  A total of 68 cars were on hand at the King Family promoted facility as Greg Johnson of Bedford, IN was crowned the 2006 Kentucky Speedweek Points Champion.   Jesse James Lay and Darrell Lanigan would make up the front row for the feature which saw Lanigan take the lead coming off of turn number two on the opening lap with Lay, fifth place starter Bloomquist, Greg Johnson and Steve Hillard in the top five after one lap was scored. By the second go round Bloomquist was quickly into second past Lay and eighth place starter, Dan Schlieper was up four spots to fourth place.  By the fourth circuit Lanigan had built a five car length lead over Bloomquist as Schlieper would pass Lay taking over the third spot.    The first caution of the race flew after four laps were complete for a four car accident in turn number two.  On the restart Rick Eckert would loose a right rear tire forcing him out of the race.  When the race resumed Lanigan would still be in front followed by Bloomquist, Schlieper, Lay and Johnson.  Bloomquist would slip underneath Lanigan momentarily coming off of turn number four on lap six to lead the lap.  But Lanigan was up to the challenge retaking the point on the lap.  Wendell Wallace then started to make his presence known as he raced his way into the top five and eventually by Lay for fourth on lap eight.   The race would go green until the third caution of the race came out on lap 21 for Bill Blair, Jr.  At this point Lanigan had built a four car length lead over Bloomquist with Schlieper running a close third followed by Wallace and Lay.  On the restart Earl Pearson, Jr. continued his march to the front vaulting into the fifth slot on lap 22.  Pearson, who had started 19th, had methodically worked his way to the front by several cars.  The fourth caution appeared on lap 27, which would turn out to be the final caution of the event.   With 23 racing laps to go it would set up a dandy ending as Lanigan continued to hold the top spot with Bloomquist, Schlieper, Wallace and Pearson all within striking distance.  On this last restart Lanigan was unable to pull away like he did on the previous restarts as a terrific battle was really starting to take shape with five cars in contention for the win. Shane Clanton, who started 14th, was now running side by side with Pearson for the fifth spot as the two would exchange the position several times over the last part of the race.   With 10 laps remaining Bloomquist, Schlieper and Wallace were right there giving Lanigan all he wanted.  Bloomquist kept running the top groove of the track and Lanigan would then switch the line he was running which prevented Bloomquist from the pass for the lead.  With plenty of racing room at Florence, Lanigan was doing everything he could to keep the lead as Bloomquist would try inside and out to pass him, but Lanigan was doing what he had to do and when the frontrunners took the white flag he was just one car length in front of Bloomquist.  As Lanigan entered turn number two suddenly his car drifted up the track and out of the groove and that bobble allowed Bloomquist to go underneath him and take over the lead.  Lanigan would then fire one last ditch effort in turn four to retake the lead, but his visions of victory went by the wayside as Bloomquist beat him to the line by one car length for the win. Schlieper would come home a close third with Wallace right on him at the finish.  Pearson would outlast the duel with Clanton to take fifth.   "Wow what a finish" said the 42 year old Bloomquist in victory circle as he was joined by sponsors Bob and Barb Miller and the Latham Family.  "I don't know what exactly happened to him (Lanigan) on the final lap, it looked like he possibly hit something there on the track and it caused him to drift up, but I just kept my foot in it off of two and brought it home."  "It's always a great show here at Florence, the track is always the same when you come here and the fans really enjoy watching the racing here."   Completing the top ten were Clanton, Jerry Rice, Don O'Neal, Jesse James Lay and Greg Johnson.   In preliminary action six-time Florence Speedway track champion Steve Landrum was the Comp Cams fast time award winner with a lap of 17.070 seconds around the half mile oval.  The PBM Performance Products Heat Race Winners were: Steve Hillard, Jesse James Lay, Greg Johnson, Scott Bloomquist, Rod Conley and Darrell Lanigan.  The Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main went to Earl Pearson, Jr. and the Penske Shocks second B-Main was won by Jack Sullivan.  The K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race" went to Scott Bloomquist. The K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race" is awarded at each Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event and can be made during a heat, consy or feature event during the night.   After the conclusion of the Ralph Latham Memorial feature event, Greg Johnson of Bedford, IN was named the 2006 Kentucky Speedweek Champion.  The originally scheduled week was to have five events scheduled, but due to rain three events were held with Johnson winning on May 29 at Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway in Calvert City, KY, Mike Jewell of Scottsburg, IN taking the victory on June 1 at the Richmond (KY) Raceway and Scott Bloomquist winning at Florence.  Johnson would outdistance Scott James, Mike Jewell, Tim Tungate and a fifth place tie between Justin Rattliff and Jack Sullivan as Johnson becomes the very first Kentucky Speedweek Champion in the John Hall owned/J&H Construction/Outlaw Graphics/Hall's Angus Farms/Pro Power Engines/Intimidator Pontiac Grand Prix.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will next be in action on Friday and Saturday, June 16 and 17 at the Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, WI with back to back $10,000 to win events.  The cameras of SPEED Channel will be on hand to tape Saturday Night's events which will be shown on a date and time to be announced in the future.  For more information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series you can visit their website at www.lucasdirt.com.  Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Saturday Night, June 3, 2006 Florence Speedway-Union, KY   Comp Cams Fast Time:  Steve Landrum 17.070 seconds   PBM Performance Products First Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Steve Hillard, Mike Marlar, Steve Landrum, Earl Pearson Jr., Josh Williams, Justin Rattliff, Michael England, Garrett Durrett, John Gill, Tim Dohm, John Holt, Jason Jameson   PBM Performance Products Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Jesse James Lay, Dan Schlieper, Shane Clanton, Scott James, Chub Frank, Steve Casebolt, Wayne Chinn, Mike McWilliams, Jordan Bland, Doug Horton, Brian Stinson   PBM Performance Products Third Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Greg Johnson, Jerry Rice, Dale McDowell, Bryan Barber, Steve Francis, John Mason, Roger Williams, Audie McWilliams, Adrian Nichols, Rodney Combs, Chris Combs   PBM Performance Products Fourth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Scott Bloomquist, Wendell Wallace, Rick Corbin, Joey Tackett, Don O'Neal, Corey Conley, Mike Balzano, Barry Doss, Larry Pickelheimer Jr., Glenn Bell, Devin Sebree   PBM Performance Products Fifth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Rod Conley, Dan Hoard, Rick Eckert, Jack Sullivan, Rick Aukland, Brady Smith, Donnie Moran, Steve Shaver, Jason Smith, Josh McGuire, Bill Williams   PBM Performance Products Sixth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Darrell Lanigan, Mike Jewell, Robby Hensley, Matt Miller, Ted Nobbe, Tim Tungate, Bill Blair, Jr., Blake Chinn, Anthony Ferguson, Jeff Alsip, Marty Stepp   Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main:  (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Scott James, Chub Frank, Steve Casebolt, Steve Francis, Josh Williams, Justin Rattliff, Bryan Barber, John Mason, Michael England, Roger Williams, John Gill, Tim Dohm, John Holt, Garrett Durrett, Mike McWilliams, Jordan Bland, Doug Horton, Jason Jameson, Rodney Combs, Adrian Nichols, Chris Combs, Freddy Smith, Audie McWilliams   Penske Shocks Second B-Main  (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Jack Sullivan, Don O'Neal, Rick Aukland, Matt MIller, Ted Nobbe,, Corey Conley, Tim Tungate, Brady Smith, Donnie Moran, Steve Shaver, Larry Pickelheimer, Jr., Barry Doss, Blake Chinn, Jeff Alsip, Anthony Ferguson, Jason Smith, Devin Sebree, Bill Williams, Glenn Bell, Marty Stepp, Josh McGuire, Joey Tackett, Mike Balzano, Bill Blair, Jr.   20th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial Feature: (50 Laps):  Scott Bloomquist, Darrell Lanigan, Dan Schlieper, Wendell Wallace, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shane Clanton, Jerry Rice, Don O'Neal, Jesse James Lay, Greg Johnson, Matt MIller, Scott James, Rod Conley, Steve Hillard, Robby Hensley, Dan Hoard, Donnie Moran, Jack Sullivan, Bill Blair, Jr., Mike Marlar, Steve Landrum, Rick Eckert, Dale McDowell, Mike Jewell, Rick Corbin  Race Statistics  Entries:  68 Caution Flags:  4 Red Flags:  0 Lap Leaders:  Darrell Lanigan 1-5, Scott Bloomquist 6, Lanigan 7-49, Bloomquist 50 Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Earl Pearson, Jr. (started 19th and finished 5th, advanced 14 positions) K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race:  Scott Bloomquist Hawk Brake Tough Brake Award:  Rick Corbin Quarter Master Move of the Race:  Scott Bloomquist Weld Wheels Award:  Greg Johnson On the Edge Graphics Fastest Non-Qualifier:  Josh Williams Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Donnie Moran and Matt Miller Track Provisional:  Bill Blair, Jr.  Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 2006 Championship Point Standings (After June 3)   1.  Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-2260 2.  Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-2225 3.  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-2080 4.  Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-1905 5.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-1830 6.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1675 7.  Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-1665 8.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1470 8.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-1470 10. Rick Eckert (York, PA)-1450 11. Steve Francis (Ashland, KY)-1355 12. Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-1325 13. Dennis Erb, Jr. (Carpentersville, IL)-1315 14. Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1295 15. Doug Horton (Bruceton Mills, WV)-1230  Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series "Rookie of the Year" Points Standings (After June 3)   1.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1675 2.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1470 3.  Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-1325 4.  Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1295 5.  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1020 6.  Steve Hillard (Sadorus, IL)-765

06results_5-20.jpg

La Salle, IL (May 20, 2006)- Before a capacity crowd at La Salle Speedway Shannon Babb came out the winner of an exciting four way battle for the lead on Saturday Night taking his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series A-main event win of 2006 becoming the 10th different winner this season.  The 33 year old Moweaqua, IL driver earned $10,000 for his win in the annual "Spring Shootout" event held at La Salle.  Babb drove the Arkansas Motors/Car City/Petroff Towing/J&J Steel/Watters Auto Land/Performance Rod and Custom/Hoosier Tires/Wicks Racing Supply/Platinum Motors and RV's/G&C Enterprises/Allstar Performance/Karl Chevrolet/Outlaw Factory Pilot/RaceTek Race Engines sponsored C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo to the winner's circle after fending off Billy Drake, Chub Frank and Earl Pearson, Jr.  Drake of Bloomington, IL finished second in the Steve Drake/Steidinger Construction/Bob Pierce GTO with 16th starting Chub Frank of Bear Lake, PA in the Lester Buildings/Custom Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo taking third.  Pearson of Jacksonville, FL finished fourth in the Lucas Oil Products/Dunn-Benson Ford/MasterSbilt Ford Taurus with 20th starting Steve Francis of Ashland, KY grabbing fifth in the Moring Motorsports/MOPAR/Rocket Dodge Charger.  A total of 50 cars were on hand for the third ever visit to the Izzo family promoted facility.   The 50 lap main event would get underway with Babb taking the lead from his pole starting spot.  Earl Pearson, Jr. who started alongside Babb on the front row would go to second with Billy Drake and Brian Birkhofer trailing.  Pearson would encounter issues with a tire barrier on the inside of the race track on the second lap and he would loose several positions in the running order.  Drake would lead a line of drivers around Pearson, who scooted through the infield and got back in the mix on the main straightaway.  With Babb showing the way Drake, Birkhofer, Freddy Smith and Tony Izzo, Jr. would be the top five as the field completed lap five.   By the 11th lap Babb would start to pick up the back of the field as he would see heavy traffic right in front of him as the drivers were clicking off laps at a lightning pace.  Just as Drake and Birkhofer closed on Babb in traffic, Darren Miller would bring out the caution flag on lap 13.  On the restart with Babb on the point as Drake and Birkhofer lined up side by side behind him on the Delaware double file restart.  Birkhofer would zip past Drake to take over second on lap 14.  A lap later Birkhofer would use the top groove to fly by Babb and take over the lead.  Birkhofer would lead until the 19th circuit when Babb moved his Rayburn mount to the outside of Birkhofer off turn two.   Meanwhile Pearson, the defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series champion, had started his rally back forward as he moved by Izzo and Smith to take fourth place while setting his sights on the three drivers in front of him.  With Babb now back in front, Birkhofer and Drake would set a showdown for second going side by side for five consecutive laps around the track with Drake clearing Birkhofer for second on lap 24.  At the halfway mark the top four were a closely knit group as Babb, Drake, Birkhofer and now Pearson were putting on a show keeping the capacity crowd on the edge of their seats.  The second caution would come out for Freddy Smith, who's strong fifth place run would come to a halt with a flat right front tire on lap 30. With Smith relegated to the tail after the tire change, Kevin Weaver became the new fifth place car.   With a clear track in front of him on the restart, Babb would get the jump on the field when the green came out but the third caution of the race would quickly wave for Scott James on lap 31.  When the green flag reappeared on the restart Babb would again gain the advantage heading into turn number one, but with multiple racing grooves on the finely prepared surface, Drake would charge underneath Babb coming off of turn two as the duo went side by side.  They would run wheel to wheel for the lead while Birkhofer and Pearson were doing the exact same thing for third and fourth.  While Drake would never officially lead a lap at the scoring line a couple of times it was almost a too close to call scenario between the two.   Pearson would gain the third spot past Birkhofer on lap 36 while the torrid battle continued for the lead.  Babb who was using the high line changed his racing groove and went to the bottom to protect his lead in front of Drake.  Steve Francis, who had started 20th was making a late race charge as he would enter the top five on lap 37 and began to hunt down the leaders.  Another car flying through the field was 16th starter, Chub Frank.  Frank was using the top side and that would enable him to pick off several cars as he would take Francis on the outside on lap 41 for fourth.  The fourth and final caution of the race would come out for James after 41 laps were scored.   This would set up a nine lap showdown for the win.  Babb would get a good start firing into turn number one with Drake, Pearson, Frank and Francis hot on his heels.  Drake remained all over Babb in the race for the lead with Pearson now trying to hold off the high flying Frank for third.  Babb would get to a three car length lead over Drake and with that breathing room that would be good enough to take his car across the finish line first in an exciting race.  Drake would finish second with Frank getting by Pearson at the start-finish line to grab fourth.  Francis would finish fifth.   In the post race interview, Babb was just happy to get back into the winner's circle.  "I don't think we had the fastest car out there tonight, it was all about where we started, Billy (Drake) and Brian (Birkhofer) were both real good tonight."  "We just had to battle and battle with those guys and I'm sure it was great show for the fans," said Babb.  "The track prep crew here are some of the best in the business, the race track was a lot better than when we hot lapped and they just stayed at it and got it right after they worked on it and you could run anywhere out there in the feature."   Completing the top ten drivers were Don O'Neal, Darren Miller, Brian Birkhofer, Kevin Weaver and Tony Izzo, Jr.   In preliminary action, Ryan Dauber would capture the Comp Cams Fast Time Award with a lap of 12.645 seconds among the 50 entrants.  The PBM Performance Products Heat Race Winners were Earl Pearson, Jr., Brian Birkhofer, Tim Dohm, Tony Izzo, Jr., Billy Drake and Shannon Babb.  The Mason Racin' rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main went to Tim Hamburg and the Penske Shocks Second B-Main was won by Steve Francis.    The K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race" Award went to Chub Frank who thrilled the large crowd with his daring moves on the top side of the race track during the feature event in moving from 16th to third at the finish line, just barely beating out Earl Pearson, Jr.   The series will take the Memorial Day Weekend off and resume action on Saturday Night, June 3 with a visit to the King Family promoted Florence Speedway in Union, KY for the 20th Annual "Ralph Latham Memorial" paying $10,000 to win.  The cameras of SPEED will be on hand to tape the event.    Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series La Salle Speedway-La Salle, IL Saturday Night, May 20, 2006  Comp Cams Fast Time:  Ryan Dauber 12.645 seconds   PBM Performance Products First Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Scott James, Ryan Dauber, Jeep VanWormer, Denny Eckrich, John Provenzano, Brian Shirley, Eric Dauber, John Clemmons   PBM Performance Products Second Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Brian Birkhofer, Freddy Smith, Matt Miller, Tim Hamburg, Corey Conley, Mike Mataragas, Bart Schwartz, Dennis Erb, Jr., DNS-Jason Jaggers   PBM Performance Products Third Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Tim Dohm, Damon Eller, Jimmy Mars, Kerry Hansen, Michael Glynn, Steve Casebolt, Jim Mineo   PBM Performance Products Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Tony Izzo, Jr., Kevin Weaver, Chub Frank, Steve Francis, Rick Eckert, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Bill Weistart, Brian Claudnic   PBM Performance Products Fifth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Billy Drake, Brady Smith, Don O'Neal, Dan Schlieper, Donnie Moran, John Mason, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Scott Schmitt   PBM Performance Products Sixth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Shannon Babb, Darren Miller, Billy Moyer, Jason Feger, Dave Eckrich, Michael England, Bill Clemmons   Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Tim Hamburg, Jeep VanWormer, Kerry Hansen, Corey Conley, Dennis Erb, Jr., John Provenzano, Mike Mataragas, Brian Shirley, Eric Dauber, Jim Mineo, Bart Schwartz, Michael Glynn, John Clemmons, Steve Casebolt, Denny Eckrich   Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Steve Francis, Dan Schlieper, Rick Eckert, Jason Feger, Donnie Moran, John Mason, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dave Eckrich, Michael England, Brian Claudnic, Mike Provenzano, Scott Schmitt, Bill Clemmons, Bill Weistart   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series "Spring Shootout" Feature: (50 Laps):  Shannon Babb, Billy Drake, Chub Frank, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Francis, Don O'Neal, Darren Miller, Brian Birkhofer, Kevin Weaver, Tony Izzo, Jr., Dan Schlieper, Freddy Smith, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Tim Dohm, Jeep VanWormer, Brady Smith, Damon Eller, Scott James, Ryan Dauber, Tim Hamburg, Matt Miller, Billy Moyer, Jimmy MarsRace StatisticsEntries:  50 Yellow Flags:  4 Red Flags:  0 Lap Leaders:  Shannon Babb 1-14, Brian Birkhofer 15-18, Babb 19-50 Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Steve Francis (Started 20th and finished 5th, advanced 15 positions) K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race:  Chub Frank Hawk Break Tough Brake Award:  Freddy Smith Quarter Master Move of the Race:  Brian Birkhofer Weld Wheels Award:  Donnie Moran On the Edge Graphics Fastest Non-Qualifier:  Jason Feger Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Race:  Steve Casebolt Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Donnie Moran and Steve CaseboltCurrent Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After May 20)  1.  Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-2055 2.  Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-2035 3.  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-1935 4.  Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-1730 5.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-1660 6.  Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-1590 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1560 8.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-1395 9.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1370 10. Rick Eckert (York, PA)-1325 11. Dennis Erb, Jr. (Carpentersville, IL)-1315 12. Steve Francis (Ashland, KY)-1245 13. Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-1215 14. Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1210 15. Darren Miller (Chadwick, IL)-1205Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Year Standings (After May 20)  1.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1560 2.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1370 3.  Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-1215 4.  Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1210 5.  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1020

Page 185 of 194

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Sunday, February 25
7:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Imperial, PA
Thursday, March 22
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Waynesville, GA
Thursday, March 29
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Waynesville, GA
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

2018 Championship Standings

 

lmd dl

 


Updated: 02/13/18

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 1160
2 1R Josh Richards 1110
3 40B Kyle Bronson 1005
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 985
5 1s Brandon Sheppard 970
6 20 Jimmy Owens 930
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 875
8 22 Gregg Satterlee 855
9 39 Tim McCreadie 850
10 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. 825
11 116 Brandon Overton 820
12 5 ...

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standings

FINAL Updated: 10/31/17

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 1R Josh Richards 266
2 20 Jimmy Owens 219
3 5 Don O'Neal 219
4 14 Darrell Lanigan 193
5 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. ...