DIRT movie now on Digital and DVD Catch all the series action on your TV. LORTV Protect the Harvest, ESX, Forest Films movies on VOD & DVD

 05results_4-9.jpg

CONCORD, NC (April 9, 2005)- In a race that saw 6 different leaders and 12 lead changes among those drivers, Jackie Boggs of Grayson, KY came from the 10th starting position and emerged victorious taking the lead with eight laps to go as he went on to win the Pit Pass Cabarrus Super Nationals for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Saturday Night, April 9 at The Dirt Track @ Lowe's Motor Speedway.  The 35 year old second generation racer earned his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win and his first ever win at Lowe's as he became the sixth different winner in seven races in 2005 for the emerging series.  Boggs drove the Steve Cascio owned, McDonald's of Flemingsburg, KY, Maysville, KY and Georgetown, KY, Miller Brothers Coal, Perry County Tire, Graphic Impressions, Hoosier Racing Tires, Hawkeye Trucking, Tri State Oxygen, Ronald A. Mitchell Inc., Combs Custom Cycles, Clay Tire Sales, Mac Metal Sales, Cropper Racing Engines sponsored Swartz Chassis Monte Carlo to the $10,000 win.  19th starting Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH was second in the PBM Performance Products/SMS Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo.  Third was 18th place starter Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC driving the HMI Motorsports/Hamrick's of Gaffney/Bloomquist Race Cars #44 with fourth place going to Shane Tankersley of Morganton, GA running the Hicks Specialty Welding/Gaerte Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo and completing the top five was Matt Miller of Waterville, OH in the Dirt Shop, Inc/McCullough Industries/Rocket Grand Prix.  A total of 43 cars were on hand for the series' first ever visit to the facility just outside of Charlotte, NC.

The 40 lap main event would go green with polesitter Freddy Smith grabbing the initial lead of the lead.  The North Carolina native was looking for his first win at Lowe's as he would lead the first three circuits of the race.  Scott James would zoom from his fourth starting slot to challenge Smith for the lead on the very first lap with Jeff Cooke holding down third followed by Steve Lucas.  An accident of the front stretch would bring out the first caution of the race on lap four when the coil failed on Don O'Neal's car causing him to slow and then rear ended by Michael England ending both drivers night.  On the restart James would gain the advantage on Smith passing him for the point on lap four, Lucas then got in going screaming from fourth to second on the same lap and then overhauling James for the lead on the fifth circuit.  Lucas and James would then start to pull away from the field until the next caution flew on lap seven.  On that restart James would bolt past Lucas and retake the lead with positions being contested throughout the field at this point of the race.  Matt Miller would make his presence known by the eighth lap coming to second from sixth, but a flat tire under a caution would force him to pit for a tire change.  Miller would make it back out before the race went green again.  The exciting battle for the lead would go hammer down again with James, Lucas, Cooke, Jackie Boggs and Earl Pearson, Jr. who was up from 20th to the top five.

James would continue to lead the race until Lucas would race him to take over the lead on lap 15 dropping James to second with Pearson now up to third.  A lap later James would see a wheel break taking him to the pits for repairs.  Pearson then on the on the restart went around Lucas to take over the lead with Lucas, Boggs, Miller and Chris Madden your top five at the halfway mark of the race.  Madden would go by both Boggs and Miller on lap 21 to move into third place.  Up front Pearson appeared to be in complete control of the race now with Lucas holding down second place, but Lucas would suffer a flat tire on the 24th lap forcing him to stop bringing out a caution flag.  Madden then would pick up the challenge of racing for the lead with Pearson.  Madden stayed with Pearson for three laps until another caution for Chuck Southard's smoking car slowed the action.  On the restart Miller would gain an advantage passing Madden for second and the whipping around Pearson for the lead a lap later.  But Pearson would fight back retaking the point with ten laps remaining in the race.

In the final ten laps it would get really wild with Pearson, Miller, Boggs, Madden and Shane Tankersley all in the hunt for the win in front of the camera's of ESPN2 who was taping the race for a later broadcast.  With 32 laps in the books and coming off of a caution flag Miller and Pearson would restart side by side and race hard into turn number one with Pearson getting caught on the outside and slamming into the turn one concrete wall ending his night after such a strong effort.  Miller would then lose his lead on the final restart after Pearson's car was removed from the track as Boggs would gain the top spot roaring by Miller as Miller would slip in turn two not only did Boggs go by him but Madden, Donnie Moran and Tankersley would push Miller back to fifth place.  Boggs would then be buoyed by his move and he would go on to take an exciting win holding off Madden down the stretch for his first ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and Lowe's victory.

"After last year's misfortune here, it's great to come back here and win this one," said Boggs in victory circle.  Boggs was speaking of last year when he ended up in the catch fence outside the track and suffered a foot injury following an accident.  "I turned the wick up there at the end and it really came together for us, Earl Pearson, Jr. had the fastest car out there, but we just kept plugging away holding our own until we needed to go for the lead."

Completing the top ten drivers were Mike Duvall, Dennis Franklin, Billy Hicks, Steve Lucas and Earl Pearson, Jr.

In preliminary events for the 43 cars on hand Petey Ivey, Freddy Smith, Scott James and Jeff Cooke won the Heat Races.  The First B-Main went to Ricky Weeks and the second B-Main winner was Chris Madden.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will take place this Saturday Night, April 16 at the legendary Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, IN.  The 22nd Annual "Hoosier Dirt Classic" will be on tap with a purse of $7,000 to win and $500 to start on the line.  For more information please go towww.brownstownspeedway.com.

Race Summary  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series  Saturday Night, April 9, 2005  The Dirt Track @ Lowe's Motor Speedway-Concord, NC 

First Heat Race:  Petey Ivey, Mike Duvall, Don O'Neal, Steve Shaver, Chuck Harper, Donnie Moran, John Gill, Raymond Brown III, Bruce Hall, Devin Friese, Brandon Gordon

Second Heat Race:  Freddy Smith, Matt Miller, Jackie Boggs, Shane Tankersley, Doug Sanders, Ricky Weeks, Ricky Elliott, John Mallett, Dennis Franklin, Dan Breuer, Evan Harrell

Third Heat Race:  Scott James, Randle Chupp, Tim Dohm, Billy Hicks, Patrick Sheltra, Chris Madden, Stacy Holmes, Brandon O'Neil, Jeff Smith, Noel Tucker, Damon Eller

Forth Heat Race:  Jeff Cooke, Steve Lucas, Michael England, Chuck Southard, Larry Blankenship, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Earl Pearson, Jr., Ray Cook, Terry English, Jimmy Owens

First B-Main:  Ricky Weeks, Donnie Moran, Dennis Franklin, Doug Sanders, Ricky Elliott, Devin Friese, Evan Harrell, Bruce Hall, John Gill, John Mallett, Brandon Gordon, Raymond Brown

Second B-Main Results:  Chris Madden, Earl Pearson, Jr., Patrick Sheltra, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Ray Cook, Jeff Smith, Stacy Holmes, Brandon O'Neil, Damon Eller, Larry Blankenship, Jimmy Owens

Pit Pass Cabarrus Super Nationals Main Event: (40 Laps): Jackie Boggs, Donnie Moran, Chris Madden, Shane Tankersley, Matt Miller, Mike Duvall, Dennis Franklin, Billy Hicks, Steve Lucas, Earl Pearson, Jr., Tim Dohm, Ricky Weeks, Scott James, Chuck Southard, Randle Chupp, Jeff Cooke, Steve Shaver, Terry English, Patrick Sheltra, Freddy Smith, Don O'Neal, Michael England, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Petey Ivey

Race Statistics: Entries: 43 Cautions:  10 Red Flags:  1 Lap Leaders:  Freddy Smith 1-3, Scott James 4, Steve Lucas 5-7, James 8-14, Lucas 15-16, Earl Pearson, Jr. 17-28, Matt Miller 27, Pearson 30-32, Jackie Boggs 33-40 Lucas Oil Rookie of the Race:  Scott James Weld Racing Wheels Hard Charger of the Race:  Donnie Moran (advanced 17 positions) started 19th and finished 2nd Provisionals:  Terry English and Eddie Carrier, Jr.

 05results_2-12.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 12, 2005)- In an incredible drive to the front Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN came from 25th position to win the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Saturday Night at the East Bay Raceway Park as the 29th Annual Winternationals ended for the Late Models.  The 40 year old driver earned $12,000 for his victory as he became the first repeat winner of the week with his 11th career win at East Bay tying him with Billy Moyer on the all-time win list.  O’Neal would start 20th in the race, stop for a flat tire on lap 14 , pit and then return to the race restarting in 25th place and passed race leader, Steve Francis on lap 70.  O’Neal drove his C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo powered by a Jay Dickens Racing Engines to victory lane with sponsorship assistance from A-1 Auto Salvage, Living Room Center, O’Neal Wood Products, All Star Performance, Hoosier Racing Tires, Ken Schrader Racing and Fast Graphix.  Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH started 21stand finished second in the PBM Performance Products, SMS Racing Engines, MasterSbilt Monte Carlo with third place going to Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA in the Daufeldt Transport, Pro Power Engines, MasterSbilt Ford Taurus.  The fourth place finisher was Steve Francis of Ashland, KY in the Valvoline, Gary Stanton Racing Engines, Rocket Dodge Intrepid R/T and rounding out the top five was Rick Eckert of York, PA in the Raye Vest Excavating, Cornett Racing Engines, Rocket Ford Taurus.  A total of 93 cars were on hand for the Saturday finale of the Lucas Oil NARA DirtCar Series as 140 different drivers raced with the series during the week.

The 75 lap race got off to a roaring start with Billy Moyer and Scott Bloomquist occupying the front row as the two Hall of Famers roared off at the drop of the green flag as Bloomquist would gain the lead heading into turn number one.  Bloomquist then opened up a two to three car length advantage over Moyer, who was running in second place.  A torrid pace was being set by the drivers before a lap four caution for a flat tire on Scott James’ stalled car slowed the action.  When the race resumed it was still Bloomquist holding the lead with Moyer, Brian Birkhofer, Steve Francis and Jimmy Mars in the top five.  A yellow for Shannon Babb on lap seven again would bring a double file restart,  The race for third would change on lap 10 when Francis went by Birkhofer for third place.  On the restarts Bloomquist would get away from Moyer, but now Francis and Moyer would go at it with contact on a restart shuffling both cars back a few spots.  A yellow on lap 12 for R.J. Conley slowed the action again.  Two more laps in the record books would get recorded before O’Neal stopped with a flat tire as he would go pitside for a tire change rejoining the field in the 25thposition.  The race would then see a stretch of solid green flag racing with Jimmy Mars now up to second place just ahead of Francis.  Francis would race Mars into the turns and pass him on lap 21 and bring Birkhofer along with him.  Francis then would start to challenge Bloomquist for the lead by the 25th lap.  Francis was putting the heat on Bloomquist and went around him for the lead on lap 30.  When Bloomquist fell to second he would run three more laps until he slowed dramatically on the back stretch and head to the infield.  Birkhofer would go to second with Mars, Rick Eckert and Shannon Babb now in the top five.  A yellow for Rick Aukland, who lost a wheel on the front stretch in lap 36 would slow the heated action.  The race would go three more laps green until Matt Miller came to a halt in turn four necessitating another caution flag.  With 35 laps to go Francis would hold the lead with Birkhofer running in second, Mars was third with O’Neal charging from the tail to go to fourth with Babb in fifth.  Both O’Neal and Babb had made their way into the top five after pitting for flat tires.  O’Neal would get by Mars for third on lap 48 and Babb would get by Mars a lap later.

With 25 laps remaining it was still Francis showing the way with Birkhofer in second followed by O’Neal, Babb and Mars.  A yellow for Brady Smith on lap 53 would slow Francis only momentarily as on the restarts Francis would pull away from his competition.  O’Neal would set sail moving to second on lap 54 overhauling Birkhofer for second place.  O’Neal had begun to show smoke from out of the number 71 for the last several laps, but he kept his foot in as he and Babb would race side by side for second place as Babb slid by O’Neal for second briefly for two laps.  O’Neal would regain the spot a lap later on the 67th circuit.  O’Neal then really put the pressure on Francis for the lead and despite his smoking racer which had dropped a cylinder he was still one of the fastest cars on the track.  O’Neal made his move for the lead sliding in front of Francis in turn number four on lap 70 as he would pass him for the lead.  O’Neal then would cap off an exciting race as he would go on to take the victory leading the last five laps of the race.  Moran made it to second from 21st passing Francis with four laps to go as Birkhofer would also get by Francis in the latter stages of the race to finish third.  Francis wound up fourth with Rick Eckert scored for fifth.

Completing the top were Dan Schlieper, Eddie Carrier, Jr., R.J. Conley, Shannon Babb and Earl Pearson, Jr.

In preliminary events Matt Miller was the fast timer with a lap of 15.007 seconds.  The six heat races were taken by Francis, Birkhofer, Butch McGill, Dennis Erb, Jr., Scott Bloomquist and Billy Moyer.  The first B-Main went to Earl Pearson, Jr. with the second B-Main going to Don O’Neal.  The other B-Main winners who advanced to the 75 lap feature were Donnie Moran and Jason Montgomery.

Race Summary  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series  Saturday Night, February 12, 2005 East Bay Raceway Park

Fast Time:  Matt Miller  15.007 seconds

First Heat:  1) Steve Francis  2) Jimmy Mars  3) R.J. Conley  4) Matt Miller  5) Dan Stone  6) Don O’Neal  7) Victor Lee  8) Greggie Oliver  9) Jackie Boggs  10) Jason Smith  11) Mike Mataragas  12) Chris Conley  13) Johnny Chastain  14) Kristin Flory  15) Michael Jackson  16) Tom Turner

Second Heat:  1) Brian Birkhofer  2) Davey Johnson  3) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  4) Michael England  5) Rod Conley  6) John Mason  7) Brian Shirley  8)  Roger Crouse  9) Sonny Conley  10) Anthony White  11) Matt Hubbard  12) Rick Sowders  13) Evan Herrell  14) Terry Casey  15) Shannon Babb

Third Heat:  1) Butch McGill  2) Rick Eckert  3) Terry English  4) Billy Drake  5) Earl Pearson, Jr.  6) Shane Tankersley  7) Jayme Zidar  8) Robbie Blair  9)  Keith Nosbisch  10) Ray Cook  11) Garrett Durrett  12) Greg Johnson  13) Steve Radich  14) Steve Hillard  15) Mike Hammerle

Fourth Heat:  1) Dennis Erb, Jr.  2) Steve Shaver  3) Tim McCreadie  4) Donnie Moran  5) Eric Jacobsen  6) Mark Voigt  7) Freddy Smith  8) Roy Deese, Jr.  9) Rohn Moon  10) Dave Hess, Jr.  11) Josh Manning  12) Brent Robinson  13) Jon Krogstad  14) Tim Dohm

Fifth Heat:  1) Scott Bloomquist  2) Rick Aukland  3) Darren Miller  4) Corey Conley  5) Josh Richards  6) Scott James  7) Randy Korte  8)  Delmas Conley  9)  Wes Steidinger  10) Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.  11) Pat Doar  12) Jason Flory  13) Randy Lucas  14) John VanDenBerg

Sixth Heat:  1) Billy Moyer  2) Brady Smith  3) Dan Schlieper  4) Jason Montgomery  5) Anthony Rushing  6) Shane Clanton  7) Ricky Elliott  8) Trent Follmer  9) Mike Benedum  10) Bill Cunningham  11) Russ Scheffler  12) Wayne Johnson  13) Jeff Gress  14) Ronnie Smith

First B-Main:  1) Earl Pearson, Jr.  2) Matt Miller  3) Keith Nosbisch  4) Rod Conley  5) Sonny Conley  6) Evan Herrell  7) Mike Mataragas  8) Michael Jackson  9) Rick Sowders  10) Steve Radich  11) Victor Lee  12) Greggie Oliver  13) Shane Tankerseley  14) Tom Turner  15) Ray Cook  16) Michael England  17) Roger Crouse

Second B-Main:  1) Don O’Neal  2) John Mason  3) Brian Shirley  4) Jackie Boggs  5) Jayme Zidar  6)  Garrett Durrett  7) Anthony White  8) Johnny Chastain  9)  Matt Hubbard  10) Kristin Flory  11) Mike Hammerle  12) Greg Johnson  13) Billy Drake  14) Dan Stone

Third B-Main:  1) Donnie Moran  2) Josh Richards   3) Anthony Rushing  4) Corey Conley  5) Delmas Conley  6) Wes Steidinger  7) Brent Robinson  8) Ronnie Smith  9)  Randy Lucas  10) Shane Clanton  11) Josh Manning  12) Jeff Gress  13) Jason Flory  14) Freddy Smith

Fourth B-Main:  1) Jason Montgomery   2) Scott James  3) Trent Follmer  4) Tim Dohm  5)  Eric Jacobsen  6)  Rohn Moon  7) Russ Scheffler  8) Dave Hess, Jr.  9)  Pat Doar  10) Wayne Johnson  11) Randy Korte  12) Ricky Elliott  13) Mark Voigt  14) Jon Krogstad

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series A-Main (75 Laps):  1) Don O’Neal  2) Donnie Moran  3) Brian BIrkhofer  4) Steve Francis  5) Rick Eckert  6) Dan Schlieper  7)  Eddie Carrier, Jr.  8) R.J. Conley  9) Shannon Babb 10) Earl Pearson, Jr.  11) Jimmy Mars  12) Dennis Erb, Jr.  13) Tim McCreadie  14) Scott Bloomquist  15) Davey Johnson  16) Steve Shaver  17) Terry English  18) Brady Smith  19) Darren Miller  20) Matt Miller  21) Rick Aukland  22) Jason Montgomery  23) Shane Clanton  24) Billy Moyer  25) Butch McGill  26) Scott James

Race Statistics Entries:  93 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Matt Miller and Shannon Babb R.A.C.E. Provisionals:  Shane Clanton and Scott James Lap Leaders:  Bloomquist 1-29, Francis 30-69, O’Neal 70-75 PPM Racing Products Hard Charger of the Race:  O’Neal (advanced 19 positions)

 05results_2-11.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 11, 2005)- Steve Francis of Ashland, KY become the fifth different winner in five nights as the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series completed another exciting night of Dirt Late Model Racing during the 29th Annual Winternationals on Friday Night at the East Bay Raceway Park.  The 37 year old racer earned his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win and his 6th career victory at East Bay.  Francis had to fight off determined charges from Shannon Babb and Earl Pearson, Jr. to take the $10,000 triumph.  Francis drove the Valvoline, Freeport Recycling Center, Banshee Graphics, Gary Stanton Racing Engines, MOPAR Rocket Dodge Intrepid to the victory in the 50 lap feature race.  Babb gave Francis a scare in the closing laps nearly overtaking him for the win.  Babb of Moweaqua, IL finished second in the Arkansas Motors/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  Third place went to Pearson of Jacksonville, FL in the Carlton and Kemp Lamm owned/Lucas Oil Products/Rocket Ford Taurus.  Fourth place at the finish was Matt Miller of Waterville, OH in the Denny Thornton owned McCullough Industries/Russell Baker Racing Engines/Rocket Grand Prix and Terry English of Benton, KY took fifth in the Arizona Sport Shirts/Rayburn Automotive/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  On Friday Night there were 100 cars entered for the racing events marking the fifth straight night there have been 100 or more cars on hand for the Winternationals.

Francis would bolt to the lead right from the start of the 50 lap main event with Scott James riding in second followed by Don O’Neal, Eddie Carrier, Jr. and Jason Montgomery.  Francis and James would go side by side for the lead on a couple of occasions early on, but Francis would gain a two car length lead by the sixth circuit.  O’Neal then would challenge James for second racing side y side with his fellow Hoosier State driver.  With Francis in front and a side by side battle going on between James and O’Neal, there were several drivers making their way to the front including Earl Pearson, Jr. Shannon Babb, Dennis Erb, Jr. and Matt Miller.  Pearson had started ninth and broke into the top five early on and started to put the heat on Carrier for fourth.  With 15 laps in the books it was still Francis showing the way followed by James, O’Neal, Carrier and Pearson.  The first caution of the race came out for a stopped Davey Johnson in turn one.  Right after the restart O’Neal would pass James for second with the racing still going on at a rapid pace with two wide racing common through the field.  The next yellow would fly for O’Neal who had a flat tire on lap 28 and stopped on the race track.

After O’Neal went to the pit area Pearson would now be the new second place runner with Carrier in third followed by James and Erb.  With 20 laps remaining in the race Francis still showed the way with Pearson putting the pressure on Francis for the point.  At this point all eyes were on Babb as he would go to the top of the race track and storm to the front passing Miller and Erb to take third.  Babb and Pearson then hooked up and started to track down Francis.  The final caution came out of lap 40 for mechanical problems on James’ car ending his night.  This would set up a ten lap dash to the finish between Francis, Pearson and Babb that had the fans on their feet.  Babb would take the high line by Pearson for second on lap 42 and with eight laps to go he had his sights set on getting by Francis.  Babb would slide to the outside of Francis on a couple of occasions looking like he would take the high side past Francis, but Francis would hold his low line around the race track and despite the best efforts of Babb, Francis would be the first driver to cross the line and take the win.  Babb and Pearson’s exciting charges were noted with a standing ovation from the large crowd on hand.  “It feels good to finally win one this week,” said Francis afterwards.  “I saw the red on the nose of a car and I looked at the scoreboard and I knew it was Shannon so I just tried my hardest to keep my line and I about slipped up there once coming off of four and I thought I was in deep trouble.” Said the smiling Francis in victory lane.

Completing the top ten were Dennis Erb, Jr., Anthony Rushing, Tim Dohm, Billy Moyer and Rick Eckert.

John Mason would be the Fast Timer with a lap of 15.420 seconds.  The heat race winners were Eddie Carrier, Jr., Scott James, Babb, Jason Montgomery, Francis and Don O’Neal.  The first B-Main was won by Davey Johnson with the second B-Main taken by Butch McGill.  The other two B-Mains were captured by Tim Dohm and Brian Shirley, who both advanced to the feature event.  Steve Hillard won the Strawberry Dash.

Race Summary  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series  Friday Night, February 11, 2005 East Bay Raceway Park

Fast Time:  John Mason  15.420

First Heat:  1) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  2) Trent Follmer  3) Terry English  4) John Mason  5) Billy Moyer  6) Butch McGill  7) Bill Cunningham  8) Pat Doar  9) Keith Nosbisch  10) Jeff Gress  11) Mike Benedum  12) Chris Conley  13) Steve Harvey  14) Brad Neat  15) Joe Morris  16) Dean Bowen  17) Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.

Second Heat:  1) Scott James  2) Darren Miller  3) Anthony Rushing  4) Brady Smith  5) Brian Birkhofer  6) Michael England  7) Terry Casey  8) Rick Aukland  9) Randy Korte  10) Johnny Chastain  11) Sonny Conley  12) John Kuchar  13) Mike Hammerle  14) Michael Jackson  15) Steve Hillard  16) John Gill  17) Wes Steidinger

Third Heat:  1) Shannon Babb  2) Earl Pearson, Jr.  3) R.J. Conley  4) Shane Clanton  5) Davey Johnson  6) Dale McDowell  7) Tim McCreadie  8) Freddy Smith  9) Rod Conley  10) Josh Richards  11) Dan Schlieper  12) Steve Lucas  13) Jayme Zidar  14) Bryan Collins  15) Jason Flory  16) Scott Riggs

Fourth Heat:  1) Jason Montgomery  2) Jimmy Mars  3) Scott Bloomquist  4) Mark Voigt  5) John VanDenBerg  6) Delmas Conley  7) Darin Meierotto  8) Roy Deese, Jr.  9) Russ Scheffler  10) Zach Carney  11) Corey Conley  12) Frank Smith  13) Eric Jacobsen  14) Ronnie Smith  15) Dennis Little

Fifth Heat:  1) Steve Francis  2) Billy Drake  3) Dennis Erb, Jr.  4) Tim Dohm  5) Rick Eckert  6) Ray Cook  7) Jason Smith  8) Greg Johnson  9) Evan Herrell  10) Bo Feathers  11) Garrett Durrett  12) Anthony White  13) Victor Lee  14) Josh Manning  15) Carl Edwards  16) Mike Mataragas

Sixth Heat:  1) Don O’Neal  2) Matt Miller  3) Donnie Moran  4) Steve Shaver  5) Rohn Moon  6) Jackie Boggs  7) Wayne Johnson  8) Brian Shirley  9) Ricky Elliott  10) Dave Hess  11) Dan Stone  12) Brent Robinson  13) Matt Hubbard  14) Kristin Flory  15) Marshall Austin  16) Greggie Oliver

Strawberry Dash:  1) Steve Hilllard  2) Evan Herrell  3) Anthony White  4) Kristin Flory

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series A-Main (30 Laps):  1)  Steve Francis  2) Shannon Babb  3) Earl Pearson, Jr.  4) Matt Miller  5) Terry English  6) Dennis Erb, Jr.  7) Anthony Rushing  8) Tim Dohm  9) Billy Moyer  10) Rick Eckert  11) Darren Miller  12) Scott Bloomquist  13) Steve Shaver  14) Dan Schlieper  15) Trent Follmer  16) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  17) Jimmy Mars  18) Donnie Moran  19) Butch McGill  20) Brian Shirley  21) Scott James  22) Billy Drake  23) Don O’Neal  24) Davey Johnson  25) R.J. Conley  26) Jason Montgomery

Race Statistics Entries:  100 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Rick Eckert and Steve Shaver R.A.C.E. Provisionals: Billy Moyer and Dan Schlieper Lap Leaders:  Francis  1-50 Cautions:  3 Hard Charger of the Race:  Dennis Erb, Jr. (advanced 11 positions)

 05results_2-10.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 10, 2005)- Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV led all 40 laps in capturing his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on night 4 of the 29th Annual Winternationals Thursday Night at the East Bay Raceway Park.  Shaver earned $7000 for his third career East Bay win as he drove the Bill Bland owned Rocket Chassis Monte Carlo sponsored by Malcuit Race Engines, Richard Construction, Richard Construction, Bland’s Towing, The Farm Used Auto Parts, United West Virginia Bank, Chippy’s Transmissions and Hoosier Racing Tires.  Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR finished second in the J&J Steel/Pro Power C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo with Rick Aukland of Zanesville, OH coming home third in the K&E Trucking/Vic Hill Race Engines/MasterSbilt Grand Prix.  Taking the fourth spot was Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI driving the Willow River Saloon/Pr o Power/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo and rounding out the top was York, PA’s Rick Eckert behind the wjheel of the Raye Vest owned/Raye Vest Excavating/Cornett Engines/Rocket Ford Taurus.  A total of 110 cars were on hand for the fourth straight night of racing competition at East Bay.

Shaver drew the number two starting spot for the main event as he would start alongside Billy Moyer in the front row.  Shaver quickly moved to the low side of the race track in front of Moyer on the opening lap and that was a key starting point for the veteran driver that would enable him to stay out front the entire race.  The first yellow flew on lap out for John Mason who stopped on the track with a flat tire.  Shaver would lead with Moyer, Rick Aukland, Tim Dohm and Brady Smith running in the top five.  Smith was on the move early passing two cars in the opening laps of the race.  Smith would then move up one more position taking fourth from Dohm on lap seven.  The front runners would remain in their same spots for the rest of the race and despite two caution flags on lap 20 and 22 Shaver would never get passed.  Moyer did keep the pressure on the leader down to the wire getting right on Shaver’s rear bumper with two circuits remaining, but Shaver held a steady line and never slipped up out of the groove as he would ride home with the victory becoming the fourth different winner in four nights of racing competition at East Bay.  Moyer took second just a car length back of Shaver at the finish.  Aukland had his best Winternationals finish of the week taking third place.  Smith continues to have an impressive week of racing garnering the fourth spot and Eckert was fifth at the pay window.

“I just want to thank all of my sponsors and crew and everybody that helps us,” said the 41 year old Shaver in victory lane afterwards.”  Shaver also thanked the sponsor of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series in his post race interview as he said  “I want to thank Lucas Oil as well for stepping up with the series this year, it’s good for the racers and we appreciate their efforts.”  As far as winning the race it was all about keeping the low line.  “I just had to keep the car right down on the bottom of the race track, I knew if I slipped up they would be by me, but I just tried to concentrate lap after lap and got in the right corners the same way every time.”

Completing the top ten were Donnie Moran, Tim Dohm, Josh Richards, Brian Birkhofer and Matt Miller.

In preliminary events Brady Smith captured the Fast Time Award with a fast lap of 15.438 seconds.  The Heat Races were taken by Dohm, Shaver, Aukland, Josh Richards, Moran and Moyer.  The first B-Main was won by Steve Francis with the Second B-Main won by Jimmy Mars.  The final two B-Mains went to Tim McCreadie and Billy Drake, who both advanced to the main event.  Pat Doar of New Richmond, WI won the Strawberry Dash.

Racing will continue on Friday Night, February 11 with the fifth straight night of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series with a full racing program and a $10,000 to win main event.

Race Summary  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series  Thursday Night, February 10, 2005 East Bay Raceway Park

Fast Time:  Brady Smith  15.438 seconds

First Heat:  1) Tim Dohm  2) Brady Smith  3) Rohn Moon  4)  Darren Miller  5) Keith Nosbisch  6) Steve Francis  7) Trent Follmer  8) Rod Conley  9) Dale Hammond  10) Michael Lloyd  11) Dave Hess  12) Brian Shirley  13) Kristin Flory  14) John Kuchar  15) Rick Sowders  16) Evan Herrell  17) Ronnie Smith  18) Scott Riggs  19) Mike Mataragas

Second Heat:  1) Steve Shaver  2) Brian BIrkhofer  3) Matt Miller  4) Jimmy Mars  5) Terry Casey  6) Dan Schlieper  7) Anthony Rushing  8) Don O’Neal  9) Corey Conley  10) Shane Tankersley  11) Johnny Chastain  12) John Gill  13) Kenny Pettyjohn  14) Matt Hubbard  15) Mike Hammerle  16) Lee Thomason  17) Brad Looney  18) Jon Krogstad  19) Shannon Babb

Third Heat:  1) Rick Aukland  2) Rick Eckert  3) John Mason  4) Mark Voigt  5) Butch McGill  6) Barry Bragdon  7) Earl Pearson, Jr.  8) Mike Marlar  9) Bill Cunningham  10) Eric Jacobsen  11) Pat Doar  12) Michael Jackson  13) Russ Scheffler  14) Garrett Durrett  15) Randy Korte  16) Wes Steidinger

Fourth Heat:  1) Josh Richards  2) Jason Montgomery  3) Dennis Erb, Jr  4) Tim McCreadie  5) Billy Drake  6) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  7) Greggie Oliver  8)  Scott Pounds  9)  Freddie Carpenter  10) Greg Johnson  11) R.J. Conley  12) Jeff Choquette  13) Patrick Sheltra  14) Wayne Johnson  15) Joe Ramey  16) Marshall Green  17) Delmas Conley

Fifth Heat:  1) Donnie Moran  2) Terry English  3) Ray Cook  4) Robbie Blair  5) Steve Hillard  6) Michael England  7) Ricky Elliott  8) Davey Johnson  9) Ken Schaltenbrand  10) Bo Feather  11) Gerald Davis  12) Dan Stone  13)Zach Carney  14) Jason Flory  15) Dennis Little  16) Steve Harvey  17) Freddy Smith

Sixth Heat:  1) Billy Moyer  2) Shane Clanton  3) Jackie Boggs  4) Jayme Zidar  5) Mike Benedum  6) Jason Smith  7) Brad Neat  8) Roy Deese, Jr.  9) Anthony White  10) Jeff Matekja  11) Jeff Gress  12) Marshall Austin  13) Steve Lucas  14) John VanDenBerg  15) Scott James  16) Chris Conley  17) Joe Morris

First B-Main:  1) Steve Francis  2) Mark Voigt  3) Anthony Rushing  4) Darren Miller  5) Rod Conley  6) Johnny Chastain  7) Corey Conley  8) Eric Jacobsen  9) Brian Shirley  10) Brent Robinson  11) Evan Herrell  12) Terry Casey  13) Mike Hammerle  14) Kenny Pettyjohn  15) Barry Bragdon  16) John Kuchar  17) Scott Riggs

Second B-Main:  1) Jimmy Mars  2) Trent Follmer  3) Dan Schlieper  4) Shane Tankersley  5) Keith Nosbisch  6) Butch McGill  7) John Gill  8) Dave Hess  9) Bill Cunningham  10) Matt Hubbard  11) Rick Sowders  12) Kristin Flory  13) Earl Pearson, Jr.  14) Jon Krogstad  15) Russ Scheffler  16) Lee Thomason  17) Mike Mataragas  18) Ronnie Smith  19) Pat Doar

Third B-Main:  1) Tim McCreadie  2) Steve Hillard  3) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  4) Ricky Elliott  5) Jason Smith  6) Greg Johnson  7) Scott Pounds  8) Ken Schaltenbrand  9) Wayne Johnson  10) Dennis Little  11) Jayme Zidar  12) Zach Carney  13) Jeff Matejka  14) Andy Anderson  15) Gerald Davis  16) Chris Conley  17) Freddy Smith

Fourth B-Main:  1) Billy Drake  2) Robbie Blair  3) Jason Flory  4) Michael England  5) Mike Benedum  6) Dan Stone  7) Anthony White  8) Jeff Gress  9) Greggie Oliver  10) Bo Feathers  11) Joe Morris  12) Brad Neat  13) Scott James  14) Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.  15) Freddie Carpenter

Strawberry Dash:  1) Pat Doar  2) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  3) Keith Nosbisch  4) Dan Stone  5) Corey Conley  6) Mark Voigt  7) Michael England  8) Ronnie Smith  9)  Dennis Little

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series A-Main: (40 Laps):  1) Steve Shaver  2) Billy Moyer  3) Rick Aukland  4) Brady Smith  5) Rick Eckert  6) Donnie Moran  7) Tim Dohm  8) Josh Richards  9) Brian Birkhofer  10) Matt Miller  11) Rohn Moon  12) Terry English  13) Shane Clanton  14) Steve Francis  15) Ray Cook  16) Billy Drake  17) Tim McCreadie  18) Dennis Erb, Jr.  19) Jimmy Mars  20) John Mason  21) Jackie Boggs  22) Don O’Neal  23) Jason Montgomery  24) Shannon Babb 25) Dan Schlieper  26) Scott James

Race Statistics Entries:  111 Cautions:  2 Lap Leaders:  Shaver 1-40 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Don O’Neal and Scott James R.A.C.E. Provisionals:  Dan Schlieper and Shannon Babb Charger of the Race:  Steve Francis advanced five positions

 05results_2-9.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 9, 2005)- Terry English of Benton, KY won his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Wednesday Night, February 9 at the East Bay Raceway Park during the running of the 29th Annual Winternationals.  The 42 year old driver won an exciting dash to the finish in beating out fellow Bluegrass State driver, Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.  English earned $5000 for his first ever win at East Bay driving  the C.J. Rayburn Race Cars, Rayburn Automotive, Arizona Sport Shirts, GB Graphics and Hoosier Racing Tires sponsored number 96.  Francis finished second in his Valvoline/Gary Stanton Racing Engines/Rocket Dodge Intrepid for the second time during the Winternationals.  Third place went to New London, WI native, Terry Casey who drove an impressive race in the Seubert Calf Ranches/Pro Craft Engines/Rocket Grand Prix.  Fourth place was Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN piloting the A-1 Auto Salvage/Jay Dickens Race Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo and finishing fifth was Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI behind the wheel of the Miller Brother Coal/Pro Power/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  A total of 111 race cars from 23 states entered the night's racing activities.

English started second and quickly took the lead at the start of the 30 lap main event followed by the pole sitter, Schlieper and Francis.  Francis went around Schlieper for second on the fourth circuit with Dennis Erb, Jr. coming along with him.  Davey Johnson was running a solid fifth until he unfortunately brought out the first caution of the race with a spin in turn number three on lap 12.  When the field was reset it was English still showing the way with Francis in second by Schlieper, Tim McCreadie and Erb.  Shannon Babb would be the first car out of the race exiting the event on the 15th lap.  The race for the lead was starting to get real exciting with English and Francis duking it out for the point.  Francis tried every conceivable line to pass English but the battle would intensify after a lap 19 caution flag for Steve Shaver, who made contact with the frontstretch wall.  After the caution, the restart would see Francis get by English for the lead and opened up a brief two car length lead, but English cut that down in a hurry and he would then a make a move on the inside of Francis on lap 23 to retake the point.  From then on English would maintain the point even though Francis would make one last attempt to get by him in closing laps.  English held on for a two car length victory becoming the third different winner in the first three races during the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Series 29th Annual Winternationals at East Bay.

Completing the top ten in Wednesday's action was Jimmy Mars, Dennis Erb, Jr., Scott James, Rick Eckert and Billy Moyer.

In preliminary events Earl Pearson, Jr. was the quick timer at 14.828 seconds.  The heat race winners were Francis, Jeff Choquette, Erb, Tim McCreadie, Brady Smith, Schlieper, English, R.J. Conley and Davey Johnson.  The first consy went to Moyer, the second B-Main was won by Donnie Moran.  The other two B-Main who transferred to the main event were Rick Aukland and Scott James.

Action continues on Thursday Night with a $7000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event.

Race Summary  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series  Wednesday Night, February 9, 2005 East Bay Raceway Park

Entries:  111

Fast Time:  Earl Pearson, Jr  14.828

First Heat:  1) Steve Francis  2) Jimmy Mars  3) Earl Pearson, Jr.  4) Steve Hillard 

Fuels Second Heat:  1) Jeff Choquette  2) Rick Eckert  3) Donnie Moran  4) Steve Lucas 

Third Heat:  1) Dennis Erb, Jr.  2) Darren Miller  3) Shane Tankersley  4) Brian Shirley 

Fourth Heat:  1) Tim McCreadie  2) Shannon Babb  3) Billy Drake  4) Shane Clanton 

Fifth Heat:  1) Brady Smith  2) Jason Montgomery  3) Billy Moyer  4) Bo Feathers

Sixth Heat:  1) Dan Schlieper  2) Terry Casey  3) Mark Voigt  4) Rohn Moon

Seventh Heat:  1) Terry English  2) Ray Cook  3) Freddy Smith  4) John VanDenBerg

Eighth Heat:  1) R.J. Conley  2) Steve Shaver  3) Rick Aukland  4) Dan Stone

Ninth Heat:  1) Davey Johnson  2) Don O'Neal  3) Scott James  4) Jackie Boggs

First B-Main:  1) Billy Moyer  2) Earl Pearson, Jr.  3) Shane Clanton  4) Shane Tankersley

Second B-Main:  1) Donnie Moran  2) Billy Drake  3) Brian Birkhofer  4) Steve Hillard

Third B-Main:  1) Rick Aukland  2) Rohn Moon  3) Rod Conley  4) John Mason

Fourth B-Main:  1) Scott James  2) Freddy Smith  3) Ken Schrader  4) Matt Hubbard

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series A-Main (30 Laps):  1) Terry English  2) Steve Francis  3) Terry Casey  4) Don O'Neal  5) Dan Schlieper  6) Jimmy Mars  7) Dennis Erb, Jr.  8) Scott James  9) Rick Eckert  10) Billy Moyer  11) Brady Smith  12) Tim McCreadie  13) Donnie Moran  14) Darren Miller  15) Ray Cook  16) Rick Aukland  17) Shane Clanton  18) R.J. Conley  19) Matt Miller  20) Tim Dohm  21) Jason Montgomery  22) Jeff Choquette  23) Brian Birkhofer  24) Steve Shaver  25) Davey Johnson  26) Shannon Babb

Page 201 of 202

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Sunday, May 20
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Tampa, FL
Thursday, May 24
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Friday, May 25
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

2018 Championship Standings

 

lmd dlUpdated: 05/20/18 - After Deer Creek Speedway

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 3220
2 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 2910
2 1R Josh Richards 2910
4 0 Scott Bloomquist 2900
5 32 Bobby Pierce 2840
6 39 Tim McCreadie 2785
7 5 Don O'Neal 2715
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 2675
9 20 Jimmy Owens 2655
10 14 Darrell Lanigan 2575
11 40B Kyle Bronson 2515

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standingsUpdated: 05/09/18 - After Tazewell

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 2790
2 1R Josh Richards 2550
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 2490
4 32 Bobby Pierce 2360
5 ...