DIRT movie now on Digital and DVD Catch all the series action on your TV. LORTV Protect the Harvest, ESX, Forest Films movies on VOD & DVD

2007results_5-12.jpg

WHEATLAND, MO (May 12, 2007)-Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA took the lead on the 45th lap and then went on to capture the 100 lap inaugural running of the Superchips “Diamond Nationals” Presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts on Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Speedway.  The 35 year old racer earned $25,000 for his win which was taped before the cameras of SPEED Channel. Birkhofer’s win was his sixth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory as he became the ninth different winner in ten tour events in 2007. Birkhofer behind the wheel of his familiar #15B Rocket Chevrolet sponsored by Daufeldt Transport/J&J Steel/Simon Trucking/McDonald’s of the Quad Cities/Asi Racewear, Etchberger Trucking/Community Bank of Muscatine/Bryant Roofing/VP Racing Fuels and powered by a Pro Power Engine held off a late race surge from John Anderson of Omaha, NE who took second in the Shop Quick Convenient Stores/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Cadillac.  Third place was Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV in the Cosgrove Racing/Ludicrous Hardcore Energy Drink/Rocket GTO with Don O’Neal coming home fourth in the Jerry Jones/Jones Core/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo with Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR completing the top five in the Garrett Racing/Davison Transport/GRT GTO. A total of 60 cars were on hand for the weekend as the O’Reilly MLRA Late Models were also on hand for the mega events.

Outside pole sitter, Don O’Neal grabbed the lead at the start of the 100 lap main event with John Anderson coming from fourth to second in the early going.  Brian Birkhofer who started from the pole fell to third with series points leader, Billy Moyer running fourth followed by Steve Shaver.

Those five stayed in the same running order as three grooves were very distinctive at the start of the race.  Shaver would make the first pass inside the top five when he went around Moyer on lap eight. Traffic started to play a part in the race with O’Neal catching the tail end of the field by the ninth circuit.  The first caution of the race came out on lap 13 for a spinning Michael England.

On the restart O’Neal was still on the point with Birkhofer gaining the second slot from Anderson who slipped back to third at this point in the event.  The top three were neck and neck for the lead with O’Neal, Birkhofer and Anderson going three wide for the race lead on lap 18.  Anderson would storm to the lead by the 19th circuit passing both O’Neal and Birkhofer on the same lap.

Anderson then started to sprint away from O’Neal and Birkhofer with a spirited side by side duel between Batesville, AR residents Billy Moyer and Wendell Wallace taking place.  Anderson stretched his lead to ten car lengths with O’Neal going to the inside of the rim riding O’Neal on lap 30 to take over second place.

Anderson continued to maintain a torrid pace but his lead was quickly gone when the caution came out for a slowing Jeremy Payne on lap 34.  On the restart however Anderson would quickly pull away from as O’Neal regained the second spot from Birkhofer on the restart.

After the caution Anderson would gain a seven car length advantage over the field as O’Neal and Birkhofer would again race side by side this time for three laps until Birkhofer was able to forge in front of O’Neal in the tight battle for second. Birkhofer then started to close rapidly on Anderson as he sliced Anderson’s lead from seven lengths to just two.

Shaver would then start to chase down the leaders as he nabbed the third spot on lap 45 getting past O’Neal.  Wendell Wallace then moved up from his ninth starting spot into the top five.  All eyes were on the race for the lead with Birkhofer gaining the lead over Anderson on lap 45.

As the cars took the halfway signal Birkhofer was starting to enter lapped traffic with Anderson, Shaver, O’Neal and Wallace in the thick of things.  Birkhofer however was good in traffic as he cleared at least three lapped cars putting them between himself and Anderson.

The fourth caution on lap 57 for a slowing Freddy Smith would tighten the field once more with Birkhofer still holding the point. On the restart Birkhofer gained a five car length that quickly spread to almost a straightaway lead over Anderson and Shaver.

As the track became a low line track Birkhofer would again encounter more lapped traffic as Anderson was able to close on him with 20 laps remaining.  Birkhofer was able to put two lapped cars between himself and Anderson as the laps were winding down.  Shaver started to close in on the two frontrunners with Birkhofer’s lead fading to a car length with less than ten laps to go.

The fifth and final caution would come out for Justin Rattliff in turn two with laps left.  Anderson had closed right on Birkhofer’s bumper as he was trying an avenue to get by. On the restart Birkhofer would hold his line on the track as he would take his car to the checkers and take the victory by two car lengths.  Anderson was second followed by Shaver, O’Neal and Wallace. 

In victory lane Birkhofer was presented a champion’s ring by Zales.  “I told O’Neal and the other guys that started up front that they might check on me early, but I’ll try to hang around,” said the winner afterward.  “Obviously this place has been good to me winning here last year and I especially want to thank Bill Schlieper of Pro Power Engines, Jeff Daufeldt of Daufeldt Transport and Johnny Johnson of J&J Steel for all of their help.”

Completing the top ten were Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Billy Moyer, Darren Miller and Donnie Moran.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events will take place on Friday and Saturday, May 18 and 19.  On Friday Night the series visits Farley Speedway in Farley, IA.  On Saturday Night the series travels to the La Salle Speedway in La Salle, IL for the Annual “Spring Shootout.”  Both events will pay $10,000 to win.  For more information you can log onto www.lucasdirt.com.

Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Lucas Oil Speedway-Wheatland, MO Friday and Saturday, May 11 and 12, 20

07 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Billy Moyer   14.838 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance)  Billy Moyer, Damon Eller, Freddy Smith, Gary Stolba, Terry Phillips, Eric Jacobsen, J.D. Hubert, Scott Bloomquist, Garrett Durrett, Tim Manville

Quarter Master Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Don O’Neal, Justin Rattliff, Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry English, Jason Bodenhamer, Matt Miller, Jeremy Payne, Rickey Frankel, Brantlee Gotschall, Shad Badder

Hawk Brake Third Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Dan Schlieper, Wendell Wallace, Billy Drake, Scott Drake, Alan Vaughn, Denny Eckrich, Todd Morrow, Christian Rayburn, Steve Rushin, Brad Neat

Quarter Master Fourth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) John Anderson, Darren Miller, Michael England, Al Purkey, Brad Looney, Daniel Anders, Jeremy Watts, John Mason, Johnny Fennewald, Chris Smyser

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance)  Steve Shaver, Steve Casebolt, Scott James, Brandon McCormick, David Turner, David Barker, P.J. Haskins, Larry Clawson, Donnie Moran, Randy Zimmerman

Quarter Master Sixth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance)  Brian Birkhofer, Chris Simpson, Brian Harris, Todd Shute, Andrew McKay, Mike Collins, Rylan Long, Richard Foster, Jacob Murray, Reid Millard

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shocks Dyno B-Main Lineup: (15 Laps-Top 2 Advance) Terry English, Scott Drake, Terry Phillips, Jason Bodenhamer, Eric Jacobsen, Scott Bloomquist, Gary Stolba, Denny Eckrich, Todd Morrow, Brad Neat, Shad Badder, Garrett Durrett, Brantlee Gotschall, Jeremy Payne, Christian Rayburn, Alan Vaughn, J.D. Hubert, Rickey Frankel, Steve Rushin, Matt Miller

Penske Shocks Second B-Main Lineup: (15 Laps-Top 2 Advance) Brandon McCormick, Al Purkey, Todd Shute, Brad Looney, Andrew McKay, David Turner, John Mason, Jacob Murray, Donnie Moran, David Barker, Mike Collins, Rylan Long, Jeremy Watts, Daniel Anders, Richard Foster, P.J. Haskins

Inaugural “Diamond Nationals” Presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts Feature Finish (100 Laps):  Brian Birkhofer, John Anderson, Steve Shaver, Don O’Neal, Wendell Wallace, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Billy Moyer, Darren Miller, Donnie Moran, Scott James, Earl Pearson, Jr., Damon Eller, Terry English, Matt Miller, Michael England, Al Purkey, Justin Rattliff, Brian Harris, Freddy Smith, Brandon McCormick, Billy Drake, Jeremy Payne, Terry Phillips, Scott Drake, Chris Simpson

Race Statistics:

Entries:  60 Yellow Flags: 5 Lap Leaders:  Don O’Neal 1-18, John Anderson 19-44, Brian Birkhofer 45-100 Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Donnie Moran (Started 24th and Finished 10th-Advanced 14 Positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal K&N Clean Pass: Donnie Moran Comp Cams Rookie of the Race: Damon Eller Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Matt Miller and Donnie Moran MLRA Provisional:  Terry Phillips and Jeremy Payne

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After May 12, 2007

  1. Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR) 1035
  2. Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 940
  3. Terry English (Benton, KY) 915
  4. Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 905
  5. Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 900
  6. Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 860
  7. Steve Shaver (Vienna, WV) 860
  8. Matt Miller (Waterville, OH) 845
  9. Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 790
  10. Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 785

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After May 12, 2007)                   

  1. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC) 615
  2. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 585
  3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY) 500
  4. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA) 280
  5. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN) 180
  6. Mike Mataragas (De Kalb, IL) 150

2007results_5-5.jpg

CALVERT CITY, KY (May 4th and 5th, 2007)-One of the hottest drivers in Dirt Late Model racing, Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL stormed to the lead on the second lap. Then led every lap from then on as he went on capture the Third Annual “99” for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Saturday Night at the Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway.  The 33 year old racer earned $24,999 for his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory of the year. Babb piloted the Bill Moyer owned/Car City/J&J Steel/Watters Auto Land/Performance Rod and Custom/Allstar Performance/Imperial Motors/Dargie Race Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo to victory lane holding off a late race challenge from Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.  Francis finished second in the Tim Logan/Morehead Auto Truck Parts and Sales/Russell Baker/Rocket Monte Carlo.  Current series point’s leader Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR took third in the Car City/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo. Rounding out the top five were Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI in the AMSOIL/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo and Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger. A total of 52 cars were on hand at the Sherri Heckenast owned facility.

Babb, who started from the pole, saw outside front row pole sitter Scott Bloomquist power to the lead on the first lap with Babb running second followed by Don O’Neal. By the second time around the track Babb had taken over the top spot from Bloomquist.  The third lap would bring out the first caution of the race for a flat tire on O’Neal’s car.

With O’Neal pitting Steve Francis would move into the third slot followed by Terry Casey.  On the restart after O’Neal’s caution Francis move up to second around Bloomquist as Casey pitted for a flat tire.  The second caution would fly on lap five for Garrett Durrett in turn two.

That would set up another restart with Babb holding the point followed by Francis, Bloomquist, Jeep VanWormer and Billy Moyer.  Those five drivers ran that way until Moyer would get by VanWormer on lap nine to take over fourth place.  By this point in the race Babb had built a four to five car length lead over the field.

Back to back cautions would take place on lap 12 for Scott James and Scott Bloomquist who both pitted with flats.  Second place running Steve Francis would suffer a similar fate on lap 14 relegating him to the tail after a quick pit stop.  The sixth caution came out on lap 15 when the restart cone ended up on the racing surface with several drivers making contact.

The race then had a lengthy stretch of green flag racing with Babb holding command of the race as Moyer started to challenge him as the two entered traffic by lap 28. Babb who at one point held a ten-car length advantage over Moyer saw that lead cut down to one car length when Brian Shirley slowed for the seventh caution of the race on lap 42.  On the restart Babb would have Moyer and Brady Smith behind him.  Smith had come from the 12th starting spot up to third as he was now challenging the leaders on the restart.

Smith made a run on Moyer passing him for the runner-up slot on lap 61 as Francis was coming back to the front as he was up to third by lap 63.  Babb held a straightaway lead over Smith with 30 laps to go.  A debris caution for a piece of metal on lap 69 would slow the field as Ray Cook would slow on the restart on lap 72 bringing a halt to the action.

Francis would then start to pressure Smith for second passing him on lap 75.  A car on the move was Wendell Wallace.  Wallace came storming up through the field in the last half of the race and got all the way to third by lap 77.  Wallace then started to hunt down the two frontrunners in Babb and Francis.  The last caution of the race came out for Wallace who suffered the same fate as some of the other competitors did during the race as he pitted for a flat tire.

With eleven laps to go Babb would have Francis on his rear bumper on the restart with Moyer in third followed by Smith and Pearson.  Babb would take off after the restart as Francis would fall three lengths behind him with less than ten circuits to go.  Babb would hold that advantage over Francis until the checkers flew.  Moyer would finish third behind those two to maintain his series points lead.  Smith would have his best run of the year in taking fourth followed by Pearson who came from the 18th starting spot.

Babb stood in victory lane at Kentucky Lake nearly exhausted after an unseasonably warm night of racing.  “My secondary barrels were hung wide open on my carburetor as I’m running around there, when I let off they were still going, so I was locking up my front brake as I ran the last ten about the worst I’ve ever run.”  “The track has its own characteristics, you could run high or low, the track was the best I’ve seen it.”

Completing the top ten were Steve Shaver, Brian Birkhofer, Ray Cook, Terry English and Matt Miller.

In preliminary action on Friday Night, Terry Casey was the LifeLong Locks Fastest Qualifier for the 52 entries hand.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master Heat Races were won by Terry Casey, Don O’Neal, Shannon Babb and Scott Bloomquist.  The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks sponsored B-mains were Brian Shirley and Earl Pearson, Jr. The $600 bonus for the highest finishing driver who competed in three or fewer Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events in 2006 went to Eric Jacobsen who finished 16th.  The $5,000 bonus to the driver who had the best average finishes from the 2006 Commonwealth Cup and this year’s “99” went to Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.

Coming up next for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be the First Annual Superchips “Diamond Nationals” Presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts on Friday and Saturday, May 11th and 12th at the Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO.  For more information you can visit www.LucasOilSpeedway.com.

Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway-Calvert City, KY Friday and Saturday, May 4th and 5th, 2007

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Terry Casey  14.024 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Terry Casey, Jeep VanWormer, Garrett Durrett, Darren Miller, Brian Shirley, Randy Sellars, Steve Casebolt, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dewayne Kiefer, Todd Hall, Jimmy Owens, Donnie Moran, Mike Marlar

Hawk Brake Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Brian Birkhofer, Matt Miller, Steve Shaver, Michael England, Scott James, Kevin Cole, Phil Walker, Justin Rattliff, Tim Tungate, Clint Smith, Eddie Carrier, Jr. (DNS)

Quarter Master Third Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Shannon Babb, Steve Francis, Terry English, Wendell Wallace, Greg Johnson, Damon Eller, Rodney Melvin, Jordan Bland, Billy Drake, John Blankenship, John Tindal, Dylan Thompson, Dale Groves, Jr.

Quarter Master Fourth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Eric Jacobsen, Brady Smith, Brad Neat, Earl Pearson, Jr., Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Randy Weaver, John Mason, Joe Mike, Tim Brown

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Brian Shirley, Steve Shaver, Michael England, Jimmy Owens, Dewayne Kiefer, Justin Rattliff, Clint Smith, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Donnie Moran, Randy Sellars, Steve Casebolt, Scott James, Phil Walker

Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Greg Johnson, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Damon Eller, John Tindal, John Mason, Joe Mike, Dylan Thompson, Randy Weaver, Billy Drake, Rodney Melvin, Freddy Smith, Jordan Bland, Dan Schlieper

Third Annual “99” Feature Finish (99 Laps):  Shannon Babb, Steve Francis, Billy Moyer, Brady Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Shaver, Brian Birkhofer, Ray Cook, Terry English, Matt Miller, Wendell Wallace, Damon Eller, Jeep VanWormer, Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat, Eric Jacobsen, Scott James, Michael England, Darren Miller, Brian Shirley, Scott Bloomquist, Terry Casey, Greg Johnson, Garret Durrett, Don O’Neal

Race Statistics:

Entries:  52 Yellow Flags: 11 Lap Leaders:  Scott Bloomquist 1  Shannon Babb 2-99 Edelbrock Hard Charger Award: Ray Cook (Started 22nd and Finished 8th-Advanced 14 Positions Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Steve Francis K&N Clean Pass: Wendell Wallace Comp Cams Rookie of the Race: Brad Neat Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Scott James and Steve Casebolt Track Provisional:  Damon Eller

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After May 5, 2007) 

  1. Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)-835
  2. Terry English (Benton, KY)-755
  3. Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-730
  4. Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)-730
  5. Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-700
  6. Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-690
  7. Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-690
  8. Steve Shaver (Vienna, WV)-640
  9. Shannon Babb (Moweaqua, IL)-615
  10. Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-610

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After May 5, 2007)

  1. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-450
  2. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-445
  3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-410
  4. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-200
  5. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-180
  6. Mike Mataragas (De Kalb, IL)-150

2007results_4-28.jpg

HAGERSTOWN, MD (April 28th, 2007)-Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN roared from the 14th starting spot taking the lead on lap 32 from Don O’Neal and then pulled away for his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Saturday Night at the Hagerstown Speedway.  The “Silver Shark” earned $10,000 for the win in the 26th Annual Stanley Schetrompf Memorial Race becoming the eighth different winner in eight Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events this season.  The 35-year-old second generation racer drove the Powell Motorsports/Baylor Trucking/Welsh Excavation and Development/Design Elements/Indiana Decal Company/Allstar Performance/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Rocket GTO to victory lane over fellow Hoosier State driver Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN who finished second in the Dale Beitler/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO.  Third place went to 18th starting Jason Covert of York Haven, PA in the Barry Klinedinst/Red Wing Shoes/Rocket with 24th place starter Donnie Moran grabbing fourth in the Custom Cutters/Vic Hill Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo and Don O’Neal of Martinsville,  IN was fifth in the Jerry Jones/Jones Core/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  A total of 58 cars were on hand for the event that was delayed for two and half hours due to light rain.

 

Dan Schlieper and Billy Decker would make up the front row for the start of the 50 lap A-Main as those two drivers would earn the most passing points after the six heat races were completed.  The passing points format was used with more weather threatening in the area as time trials were scrapped.  Schlieper would quickly bolt to the lead of the race with Ricky Elliott and Steve Shaver grabbing the first three spots with a lap scored.  Don O’Neal, who started seventh, roared by Shaver on the second lap taking third from him.

 

Schlieper would keep the lead until Elliott went around him on lap five with Schlieper then having to deal with O’Neal as those two would go door to door for two laps until O’Neal was finally able to clear Schlieper for second on lap six.

 

Elliott then held a two to three car length advantage over O’Neal until O’Neal closed the gap and took over the point from Elliott on lap 15.  Meanwhile Shaver was back up to third with Schlieper and Decker in the top five with 15 laps scored.

 

The top five would stay that way until 14th place starter and former Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “Rookie of the Year” Scott James made his presence known entering the top five on lap 18.  A lap later James would take over the fourth slot from Schlieper as he was making his way to the front.

 

As the race approached the halfway mark O’Neal was still the car to beat with Shaver now running in second followed by James, who had made his way to third.  James and Tim McCreadie then dueled it out side by side for two circuits with James gaining the spot for good.  James was not done yet as he overtook Shaver for second on lap 28. A lap later the second caution of the race came out for a slowing Earl Pearson, Jr. and that would be the break James needed as O’Neal had built up a comfortable lead.

 

On the restart O’Neal maintained the point but James was coming hard and passed O’Neal for the lead on lap 32.  Ray Cook then jumped into the mix running as high as third with less than 20 laps to go.

 

Steve Casebolt who had hung around the top ten most of the race then started to pick up steam as he went to fourth on lap 34 and then a lap later had third place all too himself as he would pass Cook.  Casebolt would then set his sights on second chasing down O’Neal.

 

Meanwhile up front James was on cruise as he pulled away from O’Neal and Casebolt and was headed to the checkered flag.  With no challengers in the last ten laps of the race it would be all James as he went on to record his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event and his first since 2005.  An exciting last five laps would see Casebolt take the second spot followed by two drivers who fought their way into the top five with 18th starting, Jason Covert and 24th place starting, Donnie Moran finishing third and fourth as O’Neal would wind up in fifth.

 

Covert would earn the $600 bonus that went to a local or regional driver who had competed in three or fewer series events in 2006 and Moran would earn the Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race gaining 20 spots in the final rundown. Moran had to utilize a provisional to make the starting field of 25 cars.

 

In victory lane an elated James thanked his crew, which included only himself and crew chief Kenny Kenneda.  “What a race, the race was great, we made a few changes right before the feature and it paid off,  it was just me and Kenny here tonight and I can’t thank him enough for getting this car setup perfectly,” said the winner afterwards.  “I would say it’s the best car we’ve had since we ran second in the Dream last year.”  James also moved from 10th to third in the series point’s standings.

 

Completing the top ten were Ricky Elliott, Ray Cook, Terry English, Steve Shaver and Billy Decker.

 

Coming up next for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be the Third Annual “99” from Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway in Calvert City, KY on May 4th and 5th.  Time Trials and Heat Races will take place on Friday Night, May 4th with consolation and the 99 Lap main event paying $24,999 to win and $1,999 to start on Saturday Night, May 5th. Tire rule for the Third Annual “99” is Hoosier LM20, LM40, D55 (Shoulder Plated), American Racer SD44, and MD56. For more information you can log on to www.klmsllc.com and www.lucasdirt.com.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Hagerstown Speedway-Hagerstown, MD

Saturday, April 28, 2007

 

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps):  Billy Decker, Ray Cook, Bo Feathers, D.J. Myers, Dave Johnson, Mark Pettyjohn, Darryl Hills, Eric Midkiff, Brian Lillie 

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat:  (10 Laps):  Ricky Elliott, Scott James, Jason Covert, Devin Friese, Mike Lupfer, Ryan Hackett, Damon Eller, Michael England, Frankie Plessinger

 

Quarter Master Third Heat:  (10 Laps):  Steve Casebolt, Earl Pearson, Jr., Brian Booze, Jeremy Miller, Justin Rattliff, Freddy Smith, Sean Cosgrove, Terry English, Donnie Moran, Rick Hulson 

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat:  (10 Laps):  Steve Shaver, Mat Miller, Mike Balzano, Dan Stone, Andy Anderson, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., J.T. Spence, Nathan Durboraw, Rick Strong, Brad Neat

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat:  (10 Laps): Billy Drake, Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Vic Coffey, John Mason, David Williams, Brent Smith, Ray Kable, Jr., Jim Stine

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat:  (10 Laps): Dan Schlieper, Tim McCreadie, Nick Dickson, Jack Pencil, Alan Sagi, Bob Salathe, Jamie Lathroum, Scott Lupfer

 

NOTE:  Passing points were utilized for the heat races due to weather conditions.  Top 16 after the heat races that had the most passing points and advance to the feature were: Dan Schlieper, Billy Decker, Ricky Elliott, Steve Casebolt, Steve Shaver, Billy Drake, Don O’Neal, Tim McCreadie, Ray Cook, Billy Moyer, Earl Pearson, Jr., Matt Miller, Mike Balzano, Scott James, Devin Friese and Dan Stone

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Jack Pencil, Jeremy Miller, J.T. Spence, Justin Rattliff, Brian Booze, Sean Cosgrove, Donnie Moran, Brent Smith, Rick Hulson, Vic Coffey, Jim Stine, Andy Anderson, Bob Salathe, Freddy Smith, David Williams, John Mason, Terry English, Eric Midkiff

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Jason Covert, Davey Johnson, Bo Feathers, Nick Dickson, D.J. Myers, Mike Lupfer, Mark Pettyjohn, Damon Eller, Darryl Hills, Jamie Lathroum, Ryan Hackett, Brian Lillie, Michael England, Nathan Durboraw, Scott Lupfer, Brad Neat

 

26th Annual Stanley Schetrompf Memorial Feature: (50 Laps):  Scott James, Steve Casebolt, Jason Covert, Donnie Moran, Don O’Neal, Ricky Elliott, Ray Cook, Terry English, Steve Shaver, Billy Decker, Mike Balzano, Billy Moyer, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., Davey Johnson, Billy Drake, Dan Schlieper, Dan Stone, Jack Pencil, Matt Miller, Tim McCreadie, Earl Pearson, Jr., Devin Friese, J.T. Spence, Jeremy Miller, Bo Feathers 

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries:  58

Yellow Flags: 3

Lap Leaders:  Dan Schlieper 1-4, Ricky Elliott 6-14, Don O’Neal 15-31, Scott James 32-50

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award: Donnie Moran (Started 24th and finished 4th-advanced 20 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Scott James 

K&N Clean Pass: Justin Rattliff

Comp Cams Rookie of the Race: None awarded

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Terry English and Donnie Moran

Hagerstown Speedway Track Provisional:  Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Hardship Points: Scott Bloomquist (50 Points)

Scott Bloomquist remains in perfect attendance status with awarded Hardship Points and is eligible for “Road to Wheatland” bonus.

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After April 28th, 2007)

 

  1. Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)-615
  2. Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)-605
  3. Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-580
  4. Terry English (Benton, KY)-570
  5. Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-535
  6. Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-515
  7. Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-515
  8. Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-510
  9. Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-485
  10. Steve Shaver (Vienna, WV)-440

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After April 28th, 2007)

 

  1. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-335
  2. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-335
  3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-250
  4. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-180
  5. Mike Mataragas (De Kalb, IL)-150
  6. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-75

2007results_3-31.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 31, 2007) - Passing through the gates of Brownstown Speedway for the first time since 2001, Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR cashed in on his return and came home the victor of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned 10th Annual "Indiana Icebreaker" presented by Core Capital on Saturday Night earning $10,000.  The 49 year old National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer started fourth on the grid and took the lead from Shannon Babb on lap 46 and led the rest of the way for the win.  Moyer driving his Car City/Banner Valley Hauling/J&J Steel/Karl Chevrolet/New Vision Graphics/Platinum Motors and RV's/Watters Autoland/McCarthy's One Hour Heating and Air/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo #21 held off a charging Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN by a car length at the finish line for his fourth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win.

Casebolt driving the Dale Beitler/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO led two other drivers in a nose to tail finish for the top four.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN was third in his Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion with Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL taking fourth in the Bill Moyer Racing/Car City/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  Early race leader Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV finished fifth in his Seubert Calf Ranches/Tony Stewart Racing/Rocket Monte Carlo.  A total of 72 cars were entered at the Tim Keithley and Jerry Jones promoted facility before a standing room capacity crowd.

Richards grabbed the point at the start of the race with Babb, Moyer, Casebolt and Greg Johnson the top five after one circuit. Owens would slide by Johnson on lap two to take fifth as a three wide battle for second would bring the crowd to their feet. Richards would start to pull away from the exciting race for second as he would go to as much as a twelve car length advantage by the 10th lap.  With Babb, Moyer, Casebolt and Owens running nose to tail and side by side they would start to track down Richards by lap 15 as the leader was entering heavy traffic.

By this point of the 75 lap thriller, Owens had surpassed Casebolt and Moyer and was running in third on Babb's heels.  Richards would have two lapped cars between himself and Babb as they diced through lapped traffic.  By lap 32 it was a real dog fight for the point with Richards, Babb and Owens going three wide for the lead with Babb emerging the frontrunner.  Owens went to second as Richards would fall to third.

With Owens trying the outside route on Babb on lap 43 he was attempting to take the lead in more heavy traffic for the top duo, but Owens would slip up out of the groove on lap 44 and loose two spots in the running order to Moyer and Casebolt.  Moyer then saw an opening and took full advantage passing Babb for the lead on lap 46.  Casebolt would then overhaul Babb for second and start to put heat on Moyer.

The only caution flag of the race came out for Steve Francis on lap 51.  With 24 laps remaining on the restart it was Moyer showing the way followed by Casebolt, Babb, Owens and Richards.

When the green flag waved, Moyer would go to a three to four car length lead over Casebolt, but with 15 laps to go it was anybody's race to win among the top four competitors.  Babb would get back into third around Owens on lap 64 but four laps later Owens was back in front of Babb in the tight race for third.  With five laps to go Moyer, Casebolt, Owens and Babb were bumper to bumper with those trailing Moyer hoping for a mistake in order to steal the race in the waning laps. But it was not to be as Moyer held his line and a furious last lap effort by Casebolt to pass him as Moyer went on to claim his 14th career victory at Brownstown Speedway.  Casebolt finished second followed by Owens, Babb and Richards.

In victory lane for the first time in six years at Brownstown, Moyer was complimentary of the track prep.  "It's been a while since we've been here and they've made a few changes to the track and I think for the better and it being a little wide on the straight-aways made for some good racing."  "This little hot rod that Rayburn came out with has been real good, the combination has been great and we have always liked it here from the first time I ever came here."

Completing the top ten were Greg Johnson, Darren Miller, Scott James, Earl Pearson, Jr., and Don O'Neal.

In preliminary action Terry Casey captured the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award with a lap of 14.060 seconds.

The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master Heat Races were won by Josh Richards, Shannon Babb, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Donnie Moran and Billy Moyer.  The Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks B-Main winners were Scott Bloomquist and Jeep VanWormer. 

The K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Night award went to Jeep VanWormer, who started ninth in his B-Main and passed Steve Barnett on the final lap for the win.  Victor Lee earned the $600 bonus for being the highest finishing non series regular that competed in three or fewer events in 2006. 

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will take place on Saturday, April 14th at the Tazewell Speedway in Tazewell, TN paying $10,000 to win.  For more information you can go to www.tazewellspeedway.net.

Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Brownstown Speedway-Brownstown, INSaturday, March 31, 2007

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Terry Casey - 14.060 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Josh Richards, Greg Johnson, Victor Lee, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Chris Combs, Marty O'Neal, Greg Kendall, Steve Shaver, Terry Casey, Mike Marlar, Steven Godsey

Hawk Brake Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Shannon Babb, Justin Rattliff, Ryan Dauber, Tim Prince, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Joe Godsey, Billy Drake, Cody Mahoney, Ben Adkins, Wayne Chinn, Jordan Bland, Jason Smith

Quarter Master Third Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Steve Casebolt, Darren Miller, Steve Francis, Darrell Lanigan, Brad Neat, Damon Eller, Rick Eckert, Brady Smith, Ray Cook, Bart Hartman, Shannon Reed, Rickey Riggle

Quarter Master Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Don O'Neal, Eric Jacobsen, Ricky Arms, Bryan Barber, Tim Tungate, Brian Wilhite, John mason, Dan Sturgeon, John Sizemore, Doug Horton

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Donnie Moran, Scott James, Michael England, Steve Barnett, Mike Jewell, John Gill, Russ Scheffler, Freddy Smith, Duane Chamberlain, Barry Doss, Doug Ault, Randey Riggle

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance)  Billy Moyer, Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry English, Brian Birkhofer, Mike Mataragas, Jeep VanWormer, Tyler Boggs, Chad Kinder, Rusty Seaver, Scott Bull, Patrick Sheltra, Tommy Carlton

Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance) Scott Bloomquist, Darrell Lanigan, Damon Eller, Tim Prince, Billy Drake, Brady Smith, Marty O'Neal, Brad Neat, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Chris Combs, Cody Mahoney, Steve Shaver, Greg Kendall, Rick Eckert, Terry Casey, Ben Adkins, Ray Cook, Steven Godsey, Joe Godsey, Jason Smith, Rickey Riggle, Wayne Chinn, Bart Hartman, Mike Marlar

Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance) Jeep VanWormer, Steve Barnett, Brian Birkhofer, Russ Scheffler, John Gill, Ricky Arms, Eric Jacobsen, Bryan Barber, John mason, Rusty Seaver, Brian Wilhite, Freddy Smith, John Sizemore, Scott Bull, Tyler Boggs, Barry Doss, Tim Tungate, Randey Riggle, Tommy Carlton, Mike Jewell, Doug Horton, Duane Chamberlain, Mike Mataragas, Doug Ault

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 10th Annual "Indiana Icebreaker" A-Main Event: (75 Laps):  Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Shannon Babb, Josh Richards, Greg Johnson, Darren Miller, Scott James, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don O'Neal, Matt Miller, Michael England, Victor Lee, Scott Bloomquist, Darrell Lanigan, Jeep VanWormer, Steve Francis, Justin Rattliff, Dan Schlieper, Terry English, Donnie Moran, Steve Barnett, Tim Prince, Ryan Dauber, Terry Casey

Race StatisticsEntries:  72 Caution Flags: 1 Lap Leaders:  Josh Richards 1-32, Shannon Babb 33-45, Billy Moyer 46-75 Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Don O'Neal (Started 16th and finished 10th-Advanced 6 Positions) Allstar Performer of the Race:  Steve Casebolt K&N Filters Clean Pass Award:  Jeep VanWormer COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Justin Rattliff Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Dan Schlieper and Terry Casey Track Provisional:  Tim Prince

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After March 31st, 2007)

1.      Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)-4452.      Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-4003.      Terry English (Benton, KY)-3804.      Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-3755.      Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-3656.      Shannon Babb (Moweaqua, IL)-3657.      Josh Richards (Shinnston, WV)-3608.      Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-3609.      Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN)-35510.   Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-330

Current COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After March 31st, 2007)

1.      Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-2352.      Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-215 3.      Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-1804.      Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1755.      Mike Mataragas (De Kalb, IL)-1506.      Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-75

Upcoming Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series EventsApril 14-Tazewell Speedway (Tazewell, TN)-$10,000 to win April 28-Hagerstown Speedway (Hagerstown, MD)-$10,000 to win

2007results_2-10.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 10, 2007)-Coming off of a spectacular 2006 racing season, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN is beginning the 2007 in grand style as he came home in first taking the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series A-Main event on the final night of the Series’ visit to East Bay Raceway Park for the 31st Annual Winternationals. The race taped for cameras of SPEED would see excitement throughout the 75 lap affair with Bloomquist winning at East Bay for the first time since February 2, 1990 as he inherited the lead on lap 62 when race leader Shannon Babb slowed in turn two and left the race. Bloomquist in his own self designed Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet sponsored by Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/Allstar Performance/VP Racing Fuels/Arizona Sport Shirts/Vic Hill Racing Engines powered Chevrolet picked up his 12th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win. Tim McCreadie would charge from the 17th starting spot to finish second in the Sweeteners Plus/Pro Power Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo with Matt Miller of Waterville, OH placing third in the Moring Motorsports/MDI Environmental/Rocket Monte Carlo. Finishing out the top five in the finale was 20th starting Terry English of Benton, KY in the Petroff Towing/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo and Billy Drake of Bloomington, IL in the Creative Kitchens and Bath/Mullvain Motors/C.J. Rayburn GTO. A total of 86 entrants were on hand for the event which was run before a standing room crowd. Scott James and Jimmy Mars were the front row starters for the $12,000 to win event with Mars taking the point at the wave of the green flag. Mars, James and Matt Miller would quickly open some room between themselves and the rest of the field as the trio was setting a torrid pace. Mars was already picking up the tail end of the field by lap seven and was getting ready to lap cars when the first caution of the race appeared on lap ten. With the restart it would be Mars in front followed by James, Miller, Billy Drake and Dan Schlieper. The race would go green for one more circuit until a caution for a slowed Steve Francis would halt the action. On the restart Mars again would set a blistering pace with Schlieper on the move coming from fifth to second on lap 15 dropping James to third. Terry Casey then went to fourth as Schlieper was not done yet as he took over the lead with a slide job on Mars on lap 16. There were two back to back cautions after lap 16 were scored with Schlieper on the point for the restart of the race. For the next five laps of green flag racing Schlieper was distancing himself from James, who was in second and Shannon Babb, who was on the move in third. Steve Shaver would slow in turn four on lap 29 bringing out caution number six of the race. With 45 laps to go Schlieper would see Babb join him in the race for the lead as both had their cars hooked up on the top side of the race track. Mike Marlar slowed on lap 36 which brought out another caution and under the yellow flag James, who was running third behind Schlieper and Babb would head pitside with a smoking car. On the restart Babb would challenge Schlieper for the lead with traffic again looming ahead of the pacesetters Babb was looking for an avenue around Schlieper. On lap 46 while still the leader of the race Schlieper would come to a halt in turn number two with a problem that would relegate him to the tail of the field. Babb would now be the new leader of the race with 11th place starter, Scott Bloomquist now running second followed by McCreadie, Miller and Casey. Babb would start to put several lengths on Bloomquist as he was setting up for a 25 lap march to the finish. A quick pace by Babb allowed him to put a couple of lapped cars between himself and Bloomquist by lap 55. Babb had about a six car length lead over Bloomquist with 15 laps to go when Babb would bring out the ninth caution of the race when he slowed in turn number two. Babb’s car had been smoking for a couple of laps as his chance for the win went by the wayside. Bloomquist then would pick up the lead with Miller, McCreadie, English and Drake the top five. Miller and McCreadie would race side by side for second until McCreadie would clear Miller for second on lap 70 after a final restart after a caution. Casey, who was running fourth at the time he dropped out of the race at this point leaving the battle to remain in the top five to Bloomquist, McCreadie, Miller, English and Drake. This last yellow would set up a six lap showdown for the race win. With Bloomquist on the point he would pick up the pace in the last six laps as it looked like he was going to get away from McCreadie and Miller and cruise on for the win, but McCreadie had other ideas as he would set up a last lap charge which allowed him to close on Bloomquist very quickly on the white flag lap, but heading to the finish line Bloomquist would hold his advantage and take his first victory at East Bay in 17 years. McCreadie finished second with Miller, English and Drake rounding out the top five. “I can’t say enough about the track it was in excellent shape tonight, most of the guys have been here since Monday so I felt a little behind the eight ball when I got here, but we worked until 6 a.m. this morning getting the car ready and it really paid off.” “Dan and Shannon were real strong tonight, but I saw smoke from Shannon’s car for a few laps there and I didn’t know how much longer he was going to last,” said Bloomquist. “I especially want to thank Bob and Barb Miller for all of their support, it was great to see them here and a big thank to all of our other great sponsors who make this possible.” Completing the top ten were Jimmy Mars, 25th starting, Earl Pearson, Jr., 26th starting, Don O’Neal, Eddie Carrier, Jr. and Dan Schlieper. Schlieper clinched the 2007 DART Machinery Winternationals Points by claiming the 10th spot in the final rundown. Schlieper was very good all week long in his Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/Uncle Buck/Five Star Race Car Bodies/Allstar Performance/VP Racing Fuels/Integra Racing Shocks/Weld Racing/Out Pace Racing Products/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn Ford Fusion as he claimed the week long championship over Terry English, Matt Miller, Steve Francis and Don O’Neal. In preliminary events leading up to the main event finale Shannon Babb was the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award for the second time in three nights as he set the fastest overall qualifying time of 14.653 seconds over the 89 entrants on hand. The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master sponsored heat races were won by Steve Francis, Dan Schlieper, Jimmy Mars, Billy Drake, Matt Miller, Scott James, Terry Casey and Eric Jacobsen. The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks sponsored B-mains went to Tim McCreadie, Donnie Moran, Steve Shaver and Terry English. The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Saturday Night, March 31st at the Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, IN for the Annual “Indiana Icebreaker” which pays $10,000 to win. For more information on this event you can log on to www.brownstownspeedway.com and www.lucasdirt.com.Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series East Bay Raceway Park-Tampa, FL Saturday, February 10, 2007 LifeLong Locks Fast Time: Shannon Babb- 14.653 Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Steve Francis, Shannon Babb, Tim Dohm, Bryan Collins, Dennis Erb Jr., Doug Horton, Randy Korte, John Kellum, Craig Scott, Rick Rogers, Shawn Reed Hawk Brake Second Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Rick Eckert, Mike Mataragas, Josh McGuire, Tommy Bailey, Mark Andersen, Tim McCreadie, Victor Lee, Steve Casebolt, Jackie Boggs, Joe Denby Quarter Master Third Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Jimmy Mars, Scott Bloomquist, Donnie Moran, Damon Eller, Brady Smith, Josh Richards, Gerald Davis, Marshall Austin, Christian Rayburn, Greg Johnson, Bob Geiger Quarter Master Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Billy Drake, DJ Wells, Daniel Stone, Ches-ley Dixon, Ron DeHaven, Bub McCool, Ricky Arms, Tim Manville, Matt Hubbard, Don Mihelich, Don O’Neal Hawk Brake Fifth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Matt Miller, Brian Birkhofer, Anthony White, Rick Aukland, Vic Coffey, CJ Rayburn, Jeff Beyers, Jordan Bland, Joe Ramey, Richie Hedrick, Wendell Wallace Hawk Brake Sixth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Scott James, Ray Cook, Steve Shaver, Justin Rattliff, Billy Moyer, Adam Hensel, Earl Pearson Jr., Brad Neat, Garrett Durrett, Freddy Smith, Jason McBride Quarter Master Seventh Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Terry Casey, Mike Marlar, Darren Miller, Ivedent Lloyd, Clint Smith, John Mason, Billy Decker, Michael England, D Jay Miller, Dean Carpenter Quarter Master Eighth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Eric Jacobsen, Eddie Carrier Jr., Terry English, Jeep VanWormer, John Blankenship, Davey Johnson, Tim Fuller, Chris Hackett, Wayne Chinn, Brian Nuttall Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Tim McCreadie, Tim Dohm, Bryan Collins, Dennis Erb Jr., Mike Mataragas, Mark Andersen, Doug Horton, Victor Lee, John Kellum, Josh McGuire, Rick Rogers, Tommy Bailey, Craig Scott, (DNS-Randy Korte, Steve Casebolt, Jackie Boggs, Shawn Reed, Joe Denby) Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Donnie Moran, Damon Eller, Brady Smith, Josh Richards, Ricky Arms, Daniel Stone, Ches-ley Dixon, Gerald Davis, Marshall Austin, Tim Manville, Christian Rayburn, Bub McCool, Ronnie DeHaven, Bob Geiger, Matt Hubbard, Don Mihelich, Don O’Neal, (DNS-Greg Johnson) Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Steve Shaver, Rick Aukland, Billy Moyer, Adam Hensel, Justin Rattliff, Vic Coffey, Jeff Beyers, Brad Neat, Jordan Bland, CJ Rayburn, Wendell Wallace, Jason McBride, Freddy Smith, Garrett Durrett, Joe Ramey, Earl Pearson Jr., (DNS- Anthony White, Richard Hedrick) Penske Shocks Fourth B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Terry English, Jeep VanWormer, Darren Miller, Clint Smith, Tim Fuller, John Blankenship, John Mason, Davey Johnson, Billy Decker, Chris Hackett, Brian Nuttall, Wayne Chinn, Ivedent Lloyd, Michael England, (DNS-D Jay Miller, Dean Carpenter) PRC Strawberry Dash: (7 Laps- 1 Advances): Brad Neat, Chris Hackett, Adam Hensel, Brady Smith, Rick Rogers, Jordan Bland, Matt Hubbard Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Don O’Neal Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish: (75 laps): Scott Bloomquist, Tim McCreadie, Matt Miller, Terry English, Billy Drake, Jimmy Mars, Earl Pearson Jr., Don O’Neal, Eddie Carrier Jr., Dan Schlieper, Donnie Moran, Rick Eckert, Ray Cook, D.J Wells, Eric Jacobsen, Tim Dohm, Terry Casey, Damon Eller, Shannon Babb, Brian Birkhofer, Jeep VanWormer, Brad Neat, Scott James, Mike Marlar, Rick Aukland, Steve Shaver, Steve FrancisRace Statistics Entries: 86 Yellow Flags: 10 Red Flags: 0 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Mars 1-15, Dan Schlieper 16-40, Shannon Babb 41, Dan Schlieper 42-46, Babb 47-61, Scott Bloomquist 62-75 Edelbrock Hard Charger Award: Earl Pearson, Jr. (Started 25th and Finished 7th-Advanced 18 Positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist K&N Filters Clean Pass Award: Dan Schlieper Comp Cams Rookie of the Race: Brad NeatFinal 2007 DART Machinery Winternationals Points Championship Standings (After February 10) 1. Dan Schlieper-(Sullivan, WI)-1150 2. Terry English (Benton, KY)-1115 3. Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-1100 4. Steve Francis (Ashland, KY)-1080 5. Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)-1050 6. Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)- 1035 7. Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-1030  8. Jimmy Mars (Menomonie WI)-1015 9. Josh Richards (Shinnston, WV)-990 10. Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-975 11. Shannon Babb (Moweaqua, IL)-965 12. Terry Casey (New London, WI)-940 13. Rick Eckert (York, PA)-940 14. Steve Shaver (Vienna, WV)-930 15. Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)-925 16. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-895 17. Tim McCreadie (Watertown, NY)-835 18. Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)-820 19. Dennis Erb, Jr. (Carpentersville, IL)- 820 20. Tim Fuller (Edwards, NY)-810

Page 198 of 212

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, September 27
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Thursday, October 4
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Sunday, October 14
3:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

2018 Championship Standings

 

lmd dlUpdated: 09/25/18 - After Brownstown

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 7590
2 1R Josh Richards 7375
3 0 Scott Bloomquist 7250
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7100
5 20 Jimmy Owens 6990
6 32 Bobby Pierce 6920
7 39 Tim McCreadie 6880
8 5 Don O'Neal 6825
9 14 Darrell Lanigan 6360
10 22 Gregg Satterlee 6325
11 25Z Mason Zeigler 6205

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standingsUpdated: 09/25/18 - After Brownstown

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 7515
2 1R Josh Richards 7310
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7150
4 32 Bobby Pierce 6950
5