DIRT movie now on Digital and DVD Catch all the series action on your TV. LORTV Protect the Harvest, ESX, Forest Films movies on VOD & DVD

 05results_2-11.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 11, 2005)- Steve Francis of Ashland, KY become the fifth different winner in five nights as the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series completed another exciting night of Dirt Late Model Racing during the 29th Annual Winternationals on Friday Night at the East Bay Raceway Park.  The 37 year old racer earned his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win and his 6th career victory at East Bay.  Francis had to fight off determined charges from Shannon Babb and Earl Pearson, Jr. to take the $10,000 triumph.  Francis drove the Valvoline, Freeport Recycling Center, Banshee Graphics, Gary Stanton Racing Engines, MOPAR Rocket Dodge Intrepid to the victory in the 50 lap feature race.  Babb gave Francis a scare in the closing laps nearly overtaking him for the win.  Babb of Moweaqua, IL finished second in the Arkansas Motors/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  Third place went to Pearson of Jacksonville, FL in the Carlton and Kemp Lamm owned/Lucas Oil Products/Rocket Ford Taurus.  Fourth place at the finish was Matt Miller of Waterville, OH in the Denny Thornton owned McCullough Industries/Russell Baker Racing Engines/Rocket Grand Prix and Terry English of Benton, KY took fifth in the Arizona Sport Shirts/Rayburn Automotive/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  On Friday Night there were 100 cars entered for the racing events marking the fifth straight night there have been 100 or more cars on hand for the Winternationals.

Francis would bolt to the lead right from the start of the 50 lap main event with Scott James riding in second followed by Don O’Neal, Eddie Carrier, Jr. and Jason Montgomery.  Francis and James would go side by side for the lead on a couple of occasions early on, but Francis would gain a two car length lead by the sixth circuit.  O’Neal then would challenge James for second racing side y side with his fellow Hoosier State driver.  With Francis in front and a side by side battle going on between James and O’Neal, there were several drivers making their way to the front including Earl Pearson, Jr. Shannon Babb, Dennis Erb, Jr. and Matt Miller.  Pearson had started ninth and broke into the top five early on and started to put the heat on Carrier for fourth.  With 15 laps in the books it was still Francis showing the way followed by James, O’Neal, Carrier and Pearson.  The first caution of the race came out for a stopped Davey Johnson in turn one.  Right after the restart O’Neal would pass James for second with the racing still going on at a rapid pace with two wide racing common through the field.  The next yellow would fly for O’Neal who had a flat tire on lap 28 and stopped on the race track.

After O’Neal went to the pit area Pearson would now be the new second place runner with Carrier in third followed by James and Erb.  With 20 laps remaining in the race Francis still showed the way with Pearson putting the pressure on Francis for the point.  At this point all eyes were on Babb as he would go to the top of the race track and storm to the front passing Miller and Erb to take third.  Babb and Pearson then hooked up and started to track down Francis.  The final caution came out of lap 40 for mechanical problems on James’ car ending his night.  This would set up a ten lap dash to the finish between Francis, Pearson and Babb that had the fans on their feet.  Babb would take the high line by Pearson for second on lap 42 and with eight laps to go he had his sights set on getting by Francis.  Babb would slide to the outside of Francis on a couple of occasions looking like he would take the high side past Francis, but Francis would hold his low line around the race track and despite the best efforts of Babb, Francis would be the first driver to cross the line and take the win.  Babb and Pearson’s exciting charges were noted with a standing ovation from the large crowd on hand.  “It feels good to finally win one this week,” said Francis afterwards.  “I saw the red on the nose of a car and I looked at the scoreboard and I knew it was Shannon so I just tried my hardest to keep my line and I about slipped up there once coming off of four and I thought I was in deep trouble.” Said the smiling Francis in victory lane.

Completing the top ten were Dennis Erb, Jr., Anthony Rushing, Tim Dohm, Billy Moyer and Rick Eckert.

John Mason would be the Fast Timer with a lap of 15.420 seconds.  The heat race winners were Eddie Carrier, Jr., Scott James, Babb, Jason Montgomery, Francis and Don O’Neal.  The first B-Main was won by Davey Johnson with the second B-Main taken by Butch McGill.  The other two B-Mains were captured by Tim Dohm and Brian Shirley, who both advanced to the feature event.  Steve Hillard won the Strawberry Dash.

Race Summary  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series  Friday Night, February 11, 2005 East Bay Raceway Park

Fast Time:  John Mason  15.420

First Heat:  1) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  2) Trent Follmer  3) Terry English  4) John Mason  5) Billy Moyer  6) Butch McGill  7) Bill Cunningham  8) Pat Doar  9) Keith Nosbisch  10) Jeff Gress  11) Mike Benedum  12) Chris Conley  13) Steve Harvey  14) Brad Neat  15) Joe Morris  16) Dean Bowen  17) Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.

Second Heat:  1) Scott James  2) Darren Miller  3) Anthony Rushing  4) Brady Smith  5) Brian Birkhofer  6) Michael England  7) Terry Casey  8) Rick Aukland  9) Randy Korte  10) Johnny Chastain  11) Sonny Conley  12) John Kuchar  13) Mike Hammerle  14) Michael Jackson  15) Steve Hillard  16) John Gill  17) Wes Steidinger

Third Heat:  1) Shannon Babb  2) Earl Pearson, Jr.  3) R.J. Conley  4) Shane Clanton  5) Davey Johnson  6) Dale McDowell  7) Tim McCreadie  8) Freddy Smith  9) Rod Conley  10) Josh Richards  11) Dan Schlieper  12) Steve Lucas  13) Jayme Zidar  14) Bryan Collins  15) Jason Flory  16) Scott Riggs

Fourth Heat:  1) Jason Montgomery  2) Jimmy Mars  3) Scott Bloomquist  4) Mark Voigt  5) John VanDenBerg  6) Delmas Conley  7) Darin Meierotto  8) Roy Deese, Jr.  9) Russ Scheffler  10) Zach Carney  11) Corey Conley  12) Frank Smith  13) Eric Jacobsen  14) Ronnie Smith  15) Dennis Little

Fifth Heat:  1) Steve Francis  2) Billy Drake  3) Dennis Erb, Jr.  4) Tim Dohm  5) Rick Eckert  6) Ray Cook  7) Jason Smith  8) Greg Johnson  9) Evan Herrell  10) Bo Feathers  11) Garrett Durrett  12) Anthony White  13) Victor Lee  14) Josh Manning  15) Carl Edwards  16) Mike Mataragas

Sixth Heat:  1) Don O’Neal  2) Matt Miller  3) Donnie Moran  4) Steve Shaver  5) Rohn Moon  6) Jackie Boggs  7) Wayne Johnson  8) Brian Shirley  9) Ricky Elliott  10) Dave Hess  11) Dan Stone  12) Brent Robinson  13) Matt Hubbard  14) Kristin Flory  15) Marshall Austin  16) Greggie Oliver

Strawberry Dash:  1) Steve Hilllard  2) Evan Herrell  3) Anthony White  4) Kristin Flory

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series A-Main (30 Laps):  1)  Steve Francis  2) Shannon Babb  3) Earl Pearson, Jr.  4) Matt Miller  5) Terry English  6) Dennis Erb, Jr.  7) Anthony Rushing  8) Tim Dohm  9) Billy Moyer  10) Rick Eckert  11) Darren Miller  12) Scott Bloomquist  13) Steve Shaver  14) Dan Schlieper  15) Trent Follmer  16) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  17) Jimmy Mars  18) Donnie Moran  19) Butch McGill  20) Brian Shirley  21) Scott James  22) Billy Drake  23) Don O’Neal  24) Davey Johnson  25) R.J. Conley  26) Jason Montgomery

Race Statistics Entries:  100 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Rick Eckert and Steve Shaver R.A.C.E. Provisionals: Billy Moyer and Dan Schlieper Lap Leaders:  Francis  1-50 Cautions:  3 Hard Charger of the Race:  Dennis Erb, Jr. (advanced 11 positions)

 05results_2-10.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 10, 2005)- Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV led all 40 laps in capturing his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on night 4 of the 29th Annual Winternationals Thursday Night at the East Bay Raceway Park.  Shaver earned $7000 for his third career East Bay win as he drove the Bill Bland owned Rocket Chassis Monte Carlo sponsored by Malcuit Race Engines, Richard Construction, Richard Construction, Bland’s Towing, The Farm Used Auto Parts, United West Virginia Bank, Chippy’s Transmissions and Hoosier Racing Tires.  Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR finished second in the J&J Steel/Pro Power C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo with Rick Aukland of Zanesville, OH coming home third in the K&E Trucking/Vic Hill Race Engines/MasterSbilt Grand Prix.  Taking the fourth spot was Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI driving the Willow River Saloon/Pr o Power/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo and rounding out the top was York, PA’s Rick Eckert behind the wjheel of the Raye Vest owned/Raye Vest Excavating/Cornett Engines/Rocket Ford Taurus.  A total of 110 cars were on hand for the fourth straight night of racing competition at East Bay.

Shaver drew the number two starting spot for the main event as he would start alongside Billy Moyer in the front row.  Shaver quickly moved to the low side of the race track in front of Moyer on the opening lap and that was a key starting point for the veteran driver that would enable him to stay out front the entire race.  The first yellow flew on lap out for John Mason who stopped on the track with a flat tire.  Shaver would lead with Moyer, Rick Aukland, Tim Dohm and Brady Smith running in the top five.  Smith was on the move early passing two cars in the opening laps of the race.  Smith would then move up one more position taking fourth from Dohm on lap seven.  The front runners would remain in their same spots for the rest of the race and despite two caution flags on lap 20 and 22 Shaver would never get passed.  Moyer did keep the pressure on the leader down to the wire getting right on Shaver’s rear bumper with two circuits remaining, but Shaver held a steady line and never slipped up out of the groove as he would ride home with the victory becoming the fourth different winner in four nights of racing competition at East Bay.  Moyer took second just a car length back of Shaver at the finish.  Aukland had his best Winternationals finish of the week taking third place.  Smith continues to have an impressive week of racing garnering the fourth spot and Eckert was fifth at the pay window.

“I just want to thank all of my sponsors and crew and everybody that helps us,” said the 41 year old Shaver in victory lane afterwards.”  Shaver also thanked the sponsor of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series in his post race interview as he said  “I want to thank Lucas Oil as well for stepping up with the series this year, it’s good for the racers and we appreciate their efforts.”  As far as winning the race it was all about keeping the low line.  “I just had to keep the car right down on the bottom of the race track, I knew if I slipped up they would be by me, but I just tried to concentrate lap after lap and got in the right corners the same way every time.”

Completing the top ten were Donnie Moran, Tim Dohm, Josh Richards, Brian Birkhofer and Matt Miller.

In preliminary events Brady Smith captured the Fast Time Award with a fast lap of 15.438 seconds.  The Heat Races were taken by Dohm, Shaver, Aukland, Josh Richards, Moran and Moyer.  The first B-Main was won by Steve Francis with the Second B-Main won by Jimmy Mars.  The final two B-Mains went to Tim McCreadie and Billy Drake, who both advanced to the main event.  Pat Doar of New Richmond, WI won the Strawberry Dash.

Racing will continue on Friday Night, February 11 with the fifth straight night of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series with a full racing program and a $10,000 to win main event.

Race Summary  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series  Thursday Night, February 10, 2005 East Bay Raceway Park

Fast Time:  Brady Smith  15.438 seconds

First Heat:  1) Tim Dohm  2) Brady Smith  3) Rohn Moon  4)  Darren Miller  5) Keith Nosbisch  6) Steve Francis  7) Trent Follmer  8) Rod Conley  9) Dale Hammond  10) Michael Lloyd  11) Dave Hess  12) Brian Shirley  13) Kristin Flory  14) John Kuchar  15) Rick Sowders  16) Evan Herrell  17) Ronnie Smith  18) Scott Riggs  19) Mike Mataragas

Second Heat:  1) Steve Shaver  2) Brian BIrkhofer  3) Matt Miller  4) Jimmy Mars  5) Terry Casey  6) Dan Schlieper  7) Anthony Rushing  8) Don O’Neal  9) Corey Conley  10) Shane Tankersley  11) Johnny Chastain  12) John Gill  13) Kenny Pettyjohn  14) Matt Hubbard  15) Mike Hammerle  16) Lee Thomason  17) Brad Looney  18) Jon Krogstad  19) Shannon Babb

Third Heat:  1) Rick Aukland  2) Rick Eckert  3) John Mason  4) Mark Voigt  5) Butch McGill  6) Barry Bragdon  7) Earl Pearson, Jr.  8) Mike Marlar  9) Bill Cunningham  10) Eric Jacobsen  11) Pat Doar  12) Michael Jackson  13) Russ Scheffler  14) Garrett Durrett  15) Randy Korte  16) Wes Steidinger

Fourth Heat:  1) Josh Richards  2) Jason Montgomery  3) Dennis Erb, Jr  4) Tim McCreadie  5) Billy Drake  6) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  7) Greggie Oliver  8)  Scott Pounds  9)  Freddie Carpenter  10) Greg Johnson  11) R.J. Conley  12) Jeff Choquette  13) Patrick Sheltra  14) Wayne Johnson  15) Joe Ramey  16) Marshall Green  17) Delmas Conley

Fifth Heat:  1) Donnie Moran  2) Terry English  3) Ray Cook  4) Robbie Blair  5) Steve Hillard  6) Michael England  7) Ricky Elliott  8) Davey Johnson  9) Ken Schaltenbrand  10) Bo Feather  11) Gerald Davis  12) Dan Stone  13)Zach Carney  14) Jason Flory  15) Dennis Little  16) Steve Harvey  17) Freddy Smith

Sixth Heat:  1) Billy Moyer  2) Shane Clanton  3) Jackie Boggs  4) Jayme Zidar  5) Mike Benedum  6) Jason Smith  7) Brad Neat  8) Roy Deese, Jr.  9) Anthony White  10) Jeff Matekja  11) Jeff Gress  12) Marshall Austin  13) Steve Lucas  14) John VanDenBerg  15) Scott James  16) Chris Conley  17) Joe Morris

First B-Main:  1) Steve Francis  2) Mark Voigt  3) Anthony Rushing  4) Darren Miller  5) Rod Conley  6) Johnny Chastain  7) Corey Conley  8) Eric Jacobsen  9) Brian Shirley  10) Brent Robinson  11) Evan Herrell  12) Terry Casey  13) Mike Hammerle  14) Kenny Pettyjohn  15) Barry Bragdon  16) John Kuchar  17) Scott Riggs

Second B-Main:  1) Jimmy Mars  2) Trent Follmer  3) Dan Schlieper  4) Shane Tankersley  5) Keith Nosbisch  6) Butch McGill  7) John Gill  8) Dave Hess  9) Bill Cunningham  10) Matt Hubbard  11) Rick Sowders  12) Kristin Flory  13) Earl Pearson, Jr.  14) Jon Krogstad  15) Russ Scheffler  16) Lee Thomason  17) Mike Mataragas  18) Ronnie Smith  19) Pat Doar

Third B-Main:  1) Tim McCreadie  2) Steve Hillard  3) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  4) Ricky Elliott  5) Jason Smith  6) Greg Johnson  7) Scott Pounds  8) Ken Schaltenbrand  9) Wayne Johnson  10) Dennis Little  11) Jayme Zidar  12) Zach Carney  13) Jeff Matejka  14) Andy Anderson  15) Gerald Davis  16) Chris Conley  17) Freddy Smith

Fourth B-Main:  1) Billy Drake  2) Robbie Blair  3) Jason Flory  4) Michael England  5) Mike Benedum  6) Dan Stone  7) Anthony White  8) Jeff Gress  9) Greggie Oliver  10) Bo Feathers  11) Joe Morris  12) Brad Neat  13) Scott James  14) Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.  15) Freddie Carpenter

Strawberry Dash:  1) Pat Doar  2) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  3) Keith Nosbisch  4) Dan Stone  5) Corey Conley  6) Mark Voigt  7) Michael England  8) Ronnie Smith  9)  Dennis Little

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series A-Main: (40 Laps):  1) Steve Shaver  2) Billy Moyer  3) Rick Aukland  4) Brady Smith  5) Rick Eckert  6) Donnie Moran  7) Tim Dohm  8) Josh Richards  9) Brian Birkhofer  10) Matt Miller  11) Rohn Moon  12) Terry English  13) Shane Clanton  14) Steve Francis  15) Ray Cook  16) Billy Drake  17) Tim McCreadie  18) Dennis Erb, Jr.  19) Jimmy Mars  20) John Mason  21) Jackie Boggs  22) Don O’Neal  23) Jason Montgomery  24) Shannon Babb 25) Dan Schlieper  26) Scott James

Race Statistics Entries:  111 Cautions:  2 Lap Leaders:  Shaver 1-40 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Don O’Neal and Scott James R.A.C.E. Provisionals:  Dan Schlieper and Shannon Babb Charger of the Race:  Steve Francis advanced five positions

 05results_2-9.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 9, 2005)- Terry English of Benton, KY won his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Wednesday Night, February 9 at the East Bay Raceway Park during the running of the 29th Annual Winternationals.  The 42 year old driver won an exciting dash to the finish in beating out fellow Bluegrass State driver, Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.  English earned $5000 for his first ever win at East Bay driving  the C.J. Rayburn Race Cars, Rayburn Automotive, Arizona Sport Shirts, GB Graphics and Hoosier Racing Tires sponsored number 96.  Francis finished second in his Valvoline/Gary Stanton Racing Engines/Rocket Dodge Intrepid for the second time during the Winternationals.  Third place went to New London, WI native, Terry Casey who drove an impressive race in the Seubert Calf Ranches/Pro Craft Engines/Rocket Grand Prix.  Fourth place was Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN piloting the A-1 Auto Salvage/Jay Dickens Race Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo and finishing fifth was Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI behind the wheel of the Miller Brother Coal/Pro Power/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  A total of 111 race cars from 23 states entered the night's racing activities.

English started second and quickly took the lead at the start of the 30 lap main event followed by the pole sitter, Schlieper and Francis.  Francis went around Schlieper for second on the fourth circuit with Dennis Erb, Jr. coming along with him.  Davey Johnson was running a solid fifth until he unfortunately brought out the first caution of the race with a spin in turn number three on lap 12.  When the field was reset it was English still showing the way with Francis in second by Schlieper, Tim McCreadie and Erb.  Shannon Babb would be the first car out of the race exiting the event on the 15th lap.  The race for the lead was starting to get real exciting with English and Francis duking it out for the point.  Francis tried every conceivable line to pass English but the battle would intensify after a lap 19 caution flag for Steve Shaver, who made contact with the frontstretch wall.  After the caution, the restart would see Francis get by English for the lead and opened up a brief two car length lead, but English cut that down in a hurry and he would then a make a move on the inside of Francis on lap 23 to retake the point.  From then on English would maintain the point even though Francis would make one last attempt to get by him in closing laps.  English held on for a two car length victory becoming the third different winner in the first three races during the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Series 29th Annual Winternationals at East Bay.

Completing the top ten in Wednesday's action was Jimmy Mars, Dennis Erb, Jr., Scott James, Rick Eckert and Billy Moyer.

In preliminary events Earl Pearson, Jr. was the quick timer at 14.828 seconds.  The heat race winners were Francis, Jeff Choquette, Erb, Tim McCreadie, Brady Smith, Schlieper, English, R.J. Conley and Davey Johnson.  The first consy went to Moyer, the second B-Main was won by Donnie Moran.  The other two B-Main who transferred to the main event were Rick Aukland and Scott James.

Action continues on Thursday Night with a $7000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event.

Race Summary  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series  Wednesday Night, February 9, 2005 East Bay Raceway Park

Entries:  111

Fast Time:  Earl Pearson, Jr  14.828

First Heat:  1) Steve Francis  2) Jimmy Mars  3) Earl Pearson, Jr.  4) Steve Hillard 

Fuels Second Heat:  1) Jeff Choquette  2) Rick Eckert  3) Donnie Moran  4) Steve Lucas 

Third Heat:  1) Dennis Erb, Jr.  2) Darren Miller  3) Shane Tankersley  4) Brian Shirley 

Fourth Heat:  1) Tim McCreadie  2) Shannon Babb  3) Billy Drake  4) Shane Clanton 

Fifth Heat:  1) Brady Smith  2) Jason Montgomery  3) Billy Moyer  4) Bo Feathers

Sixth Heat:  1) Dan Schlieper  2) Terry Casey  3) Mark Voigt  4) Rohn Moon

Seventh Heat:  1) Terry English  2) Ray Cook  3) Freddy Smith  4) John VanDenBerg

Eighth Heat:  1) R.J. Conley  2) Steve Shaver  3) Rick Aukland  4) Dan Stone

Ninth Heat:  1) Davey Johnson  2) Don O'Neal  3) Scott James  4) Jackie Boggs

First B-Main:  1) Billy Moyer  2) Earl Pearson, Jr.  3) Shane Clanton  4) Shane Tankersley

Second B-Main:  1) Donnie Moran  2) Billy Drake  3) Brian Birkhofer  4) Steve Hillard

Third B-Main:  1) Rick Aukland  2) Rohn Moon  3) Rod Conley  4) John Mason

Fourth B-Main:  1) Scott James  2) Freddy Smith  3) Ken Schrader  4) Matt Hubbard

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series A-Main (30 Laps):  1) Terry English  2) Steve Francis  3) Terry Casey  4) Don O'Neal  5) Dan Schlieper  6) Jimmy Mars  7) Dennis Erb, Jr.  8) Scott James  9) Rick Eckert  10) Billy Moyer  11) Brady Smith  12) Tim McCreadie  13) Donnie Moran  14) Darren Miller  15) Ray Cook  16) Rick Aukland  17) Shane Clanton  18) R.J. Conley  19) Matt Miller  20) Tim Dohm  21) Jason Montgomery  22) Jeff Choquette  23) Brian Birkhofer  24) Steve Shaver  25) Davey Johnson  26) Shannon Babb

 05results_2-8.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 8, 2005)- Tim McCreadie from Watertown, NY captured his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Tuesday Night on Night 2 of the 29th Annual “Winternationals” from East Bay Raceway Park. The 30 year old racer earned $5000 for the biggest win of his dirt late model racing career.  McCreadie led all 30 laps and withstood a late race charge from Terry English in traffic as he secured the win behind the wheel of his Rocket Chassis Grand Prix powered by a C.C. Performance Engine and sponsored by Sweeteners Plus, A&C Speedworld and Hoosier Racing Tires.  English from Benton, KY finished second in the Arizona Sport Shirts/C.J.Rayburn Monte Carlo.  Don O’Neal of Martinsville, In placed third in the A-1 Auto Salvage/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  Fourth place would go to Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR driving the J&J Steel/C.J. Rayburn entry and rounding out the top five was Dennis Erb, Jr. of Carpentersville, IL in the Petroff Towing/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  There was another record car count set on Tuesday Night as 117 entries from 23 states participated in the night’s racing program being the previous night’s record shattering 116 entries.

McCreadie, who captured the ninth and final heat race of the night was the last driver to redraw for the first nine spots in the main event and lucky for him the number one starting spot was all that was left by the time McCreadie drew.  McCreadie and Ohio’s Jason Montgomery would make up the front row grid for the 30 lap main event.  Once the green flag dropped it took McCreadie very little time to beat Montgomery to the inside of turn number one as he took a lead he would never relinquish. English would get by Montgomery on the initial lap with Moyer and O’Neal following gim.  The first caution of the race came out on the fourth place whe Mike Marlar and Ricky Elliott got together in turn number two.  When the race went green again McCreadie would hold the advantage over English as O’Neal would scoot by Moyer to grab third dropping Moyer to fourth with Dennis Erb, Jr. now running in fifth place.  The second and final yellow occurred on lap 11 on the frontstretch for Freddy Smith and Billy Drake.  On the lap 12 restart McCreadie would again use his positioning to get a two to three car length advantage over English.

As the race went past the halfway mark it was still McCreadie showing the way with English in second trailed closely by O’Neal, Moyer and Erb.  The top five running order would remain the same as the race entered the closing stages with less than five laps to go, but McCreadie would have little bit of business to deal with if he was going to take the checkered flag.  With less than five circuits to go McCreadie was coming up on the back of the field and that would allow English to close the gap to one car length in the closing moments of the race.  English got right on McCreadie’s bumper as the two picked up the tail end of the pack, but English just could not find an avenue to get by McCreadie, who held his line perfectly just as he had done for the entire race and that perfect driving would led him to the finish line first to score the biggest win of  his career.  “I knew I had to keep my line on the bottom lap after lap,” said the winner afterwards.  “English and O’Neal are two of the best in the business and I knew if I fouled up they would be by me in a hurry,” said the son of legendary racer, “Barefoot” Bob McCreadie.

English, who finished third on the first night of “Winternationals” competition bettered that by one spot on Tuesday placing second as the opening night winner, Don O’Neal would bring home third just ahead of Moyer and Erb.  Completing the top ten were Shannon Babb, Tim Dohm, RickEckert, Jason Montgomery ad Matt Miller.

In preliminary action Robbie Blair was the Fast Timer with a lap of 15.398 seconds.  The Heat Races went to Eddie Carrier, Jr., Tim Dohm, Jason Montgomery, Dennis Erb,Jr., Don O’Neal, Terry English, Shannon Babb, Billy Moyer and Tim McCreadie.  The First B-Main went to Billy Drake with the Second B-Main going to Steve Francis.  The other two B-Main winners who advanced to the feature were Terry Casey and Steve Shaver.  The Strawberry Dash Winner was Greg Johnson.

Race Summary  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series  Tuesday Night, February 8, 2005 East Bay Raceway Park

Fast Time Award:  Robbie Blair  15.398 seconds

First Heat:  1) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  2) Bo Feathers  3) Robbie Blair  4) Clint Coffman

Second Heat:  1) Tim Dohm  2) Rick Eckert  3) Chris Conley  4) Dan Schlieper

Third Heat:  1) Jason Montgomery  2) Matt Miller  3) R.J. Conley  4) John VanDenBerg

Fourth Heat:  1) Dennis Erb, Jr.  2) Brady Smith 3) Steve Francis  4) Earl Pearson, Jr.

Fifth Heat:  1) Don O’Neal  2) Jimmy Mars  3) Billy Drake  4) Brian Birkhofer

Sixth Heat:  1) Terry English  2) John Mason  3) Mike Marlar  4) John Gill

Seventh Heat:  1) Shannon Babb  2) Scott James  3) Steve Shaver  4) Darren Miller

Eighth Heat:  1) Billy Moyer  2) Donnie Moran  3) Terry Casey  4) Michael England

Ninth Heat:  1) Tim McCreadie  2) Ricky Elliott  3) Keith Nosbisch  4) Rod Conley

First B-Main: 1) Billy Drake  2) Robbie Blair  3) Earl Pearson, Jr.  4) Dan Schlieper

Second B-Main:  1) Steve Francis  2) Brian Birkhofer  3) Chris Conley 4) Davey Johnson

Third B-Main:  1) Terry Casey  2)  Garrett Durrett  3) John Gill  4) Mike Collins

Forth B-Main:  1) Steve Shaver 2) Darren Miller  3) Rod Conley  4) Barry Bragdon

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series A-Main (30 Laps):  1) Tim McCreadie  2) Terry English  3) Don O’Neal  4) Billy Moyer  5) Dennis Erb, Jr.  6) Shannon Babb  7) Tim Dohm  8) Rick Eckert  9) Jason Montgomery  10) Matt Miller  11) Scott James  12) Jimmy Mars  13) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  14) Steve Francis  15) Brady Smith  16) John Mason  17) Terry Casey 18) Donnie Moran  19) Shane Clanton  20) Steve Shaver  21) Dan Schlieper  22) Bo Feathers  23) Billy Drake  24) Freddy Smith  25) Mike Marlar  26) Ricky Elliott

Race Statistics Entries:  117 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Freddy Smith and Mike Marlar R.A.C.E.Provisionals:  Dan Schlieper and Shane Clanton PPM Racing Products Hard Charger of the Race:  Steve Francis (advanced 5 positions) Lap Leaders:  Tim McCreadie 1-30 Cautions:  2

 05results_2-7.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 7, 2005)- Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN won his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series main event as the series opened it's 2005 racing season kicking off with the 29th Annual Winternationals from East Bay Raceway Park.  O'Neal led every lap of the 30 lap main event earning $5000 for his 10th career win at East Bay.  The 40 year old driver did not win without any threats as Steve Francis gave him all he wanted for several laps during the race.  O'Neal drove his C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo sponsored by Jay Dickens Racing Engines, A-1 Auto Salvage, Living Room Center, O'Neal Wood Products, All-Star Performance, Hoosier Racing Tires and Fast Graphix.  Francis of Ashland, KY, who started 12th in the main event charged through the field and was up to second place by lap five finished second in the Valvoline/Rocket Dodge Intrepid.  Third place at the finish line was Terry English of Benton, KY driving the Arizona Sport Shirts/C.J. Rayburn Race Cars entry.  Taking fourth was Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV piloting the Bill Bland owned/Richard Construction/Rocket Monte Carlo and rounding out the top five was Rick Eckert of York, Pa behind the wheel of the Raye Vest Excavating/Rocket Ford Taurus.  The first night of the Dirt Late Models Winternationals at East Bay set a new record car count as 116 drivers from 23 states ventured to the 1/3 mile track located near Tampa, FL.

O’Neal, who set the Oval Craft Racing Products Fast Time of 14.850 seconds started fourth in his heat race, won that race and drew the number one starting spot for the nine heat race winners as he would start from the pole position for the 30 lap main event.  O'Neal took the lead at the start of the race with Rick Eckert charging to second followed by Steve Shaver, Jason Montgomery and Terry English.  Steve Francis was the car on the move early in the race rocketing from 12th to the top five within a matter of two laps.  Francis picked off cars lap after lap going past English, then Eckert and eventually Shaver by the fifth circuit as he was now up to second place behind the leader, O'Neal.  O'Neal was setting a quick pace around a race track that two and three wide racing all night long.  O'Neal would see his lead shrink over the lead as Francis came after him in a hurry.  By the seventh lap the leaders had picked up the tail end of field with Francis right on O'Neal's heels in the race for the lead.  The first caution of the race would fly for Jackie Boggs on lap eight, the after two more restarts the field eventually got things together with O'Neal almost losing his lead to Francis before another caution would come out.  With the reprieve O'Neal kept his lead over Francis with English now up to third, Shaver fourth and Eckert running in fifth by the halfway mar of the race.

Things again heated up with O'Neal and Francis as Francis would pressure O'Neal looking for every angle around the racy track to pass him.  Francis took several shots at O'Neal, but every time O'Neal would fight him off.  Traffic again played a part in the race as by the 19th circuit O'Neal and Francis were right on the tail end of the back of the pack again.  With O’Neal and Francis still fighting tooth and nail the final caution of the race came out with six laps remaining in the race.  With a six lap to go restart O'Neal would again hold the advantage over Francis as the two raced to the checkered flag with O'Neal winning by two car lengths over Francis.  English drove a strong race to corral third at the pay window with Shaver and Eckert completing the top five finishers.

Rounding out the top ten were Jimmy Mars, Darrell Lanigan, Dennis Erb, Jr, Scott James and Billy Moyer.

In preliminary action the heat race winners were O'Neal, Tim McCreadie, Jackie Boggs, English, Shane Clanton, Jason Montgomery, Shaver and Davey Johnson.  The first B-Main was won by Earl Pearson, Jr with the 2nd B-Main going to Shannon Babb.  The other B-Mains went to Anthony Rushing and Shane Tankersley.  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals were R.J. Conley and John Gill and the R.A.C.E. Point Fund and Contingency Provisionals were Billy Moyer and Dan Schlieper.

Action continues at East Bay on Tuesday Night, February 8 with night two of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series with a full race program and a $5000 to win main event to top off the evening.  For more information please log on to www.eastbayracewaypark.com

Race Summary  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series  Monday Night, February 7, 2005 East Bay Raceway Park

Fast Time:  Don O'Neal 14.850 seconds

First Heat: 1) Don O'Neal  2) Brady Smith  3) Scott Pounds  4) Garrett Durrett  5) Darren Miller  6) Rick Aukland  7) Greg Johnson  8) Ken Schaltenbrand  9) Dave Hess  10) Zach Carney  11) Gerald Davis  12) Jeff Gress  13) Skip Arp

Second Heat:  1) Tim McCreadie  2) Dennis Erb, Jr  3) Shannon Babb  4) Earl Pearson, Jr.  5) Michael Chilton  6) Brad Neat  7) Russ Scheffler  8) Greggie Oliver  9) Freddie Carpenter  10) Brent Robinson  11) Bill Cunningham  12) Russ Frohnapfel  13) Joe Morris

Third Heat:  1) Jackie Boggs  2) Steve Francis  3) Brian Birkhofer  4) Ken Schrader  5) Billy Drake  6) Michael England  7) Victor Lee  8) Trent Follmer  9) Jeff Choquette  10) Jason Flory  11) Anthony White  12) Marshall Austin  13) Rick Sowders

Fourth Heat:  1) Terry English  2) Steve Hillard  4) Billy Moyer  5) Darin Meierotto  6) John Kuchar 7)  Johnny Chastain  8) Barry Bragdon  9) Clint Coffman  10) Tim Prince  11) Jeff Matejka  12) Mike Hammerle  13) Marshall Green

Fifth Heat:  1) Shane Clanton  2) Scott James  3) R.J. Conley  4) Tim Dohm  5) Bo Feathers  6) John Mason  7) Keith Nosbisch  8) Jason Smith  9) Brian Shirley  10) Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.  11) Freddy Smith 12) Jon Krogstad  13) Mike Collins

Sixth Heat:  1) Rick Eckert  2) Rod Conley  3) Donnie Moran  4) Jayme Zidar  5) Mike Marlar  6) Wes Steidinger 7) Eddie Carrier, Jr.  8) Dan Stone  9) Joe Ramey  10) Patrick Sheltra  11) Kenny Pettyjohn  12) David Roberts  13) Scott Riggs

Seventh Heat:  1) Jason Montgomery  2) Matt Miller  3) Roy Deese, Jr.  4) Mark Voigt  5) Ray Cook  6) Robbie Blair  7) Shane Tankersley  8) Dan Schlieper  9) Caley Emerson  10) Tom Turner  11) Ronnie Smith  12) Kristin Flory  13) Donald Fannin

Eighth Heat:  1) Steve Shaver  2) Jimmy Mars  3) Anthony Rushing  4) Eric Jacobsen  5) Butch McGill  6) Mike Benedum  7) Pat Doar  8) Sonny Conley  9) Rick Combs  10) Corey Conley  11) Wayne Johnson  12) Matt Hubbard  13) Terry Casey

Ninth Heat:  1) Davey Johnson  2) Darrell Lanigan  3) Rohn Moon  4) John Gill  5) Ricky Elliott  6) John VanDenBerg  7) Mark Banal  8) Mike Mataragas  9) Mark Banal  10) Dennis Little  11) Jerry Fifield  12) Chris Conley

First B-Main:  1) Earl Pearson, Jr  2) R.J. Conley  3) Scott Pounds  4) Darren Miller  5) Brian Birkhofer  6) Billy Drake  7) Greg Johnson  8) Bo feathers  9) Brad Neat 10) Victor Lee  11) John Kuchar  12) Barry Bragdon  13) Tim Prince  14) Mike Hammerle  15) Clint Coffman  16) Brent Robinson  17) Freddie Carpenter  18) Skip Arp  19) Steve Lucas

Second B-Main:  1) Shannon Babb  2) Billy Moyer  3) Ken Schrader  4) Johnny Chastain  5) Russ Scheffler  6) Zach Carney  7) Darin Meierotto   8) Trent Follmer  9) Dave Hess  10) Jason Flory  11) Tim Dohm  12) Marshall Austin  13) Ken Schaltenbrand  14) Gerald Davis  15) Jeff Gress  16) Garrett Durrett  17) Jeff Choquette  18) Anthony White  19) Michael England  20) Rick Aukland  21) John Mason

Third B-Main:  1) Anthony Rushing  2) Donnie Moran  3) Eric Jacobsen  4) Wes Steidinger  5) Eddie Carrer, Jr.  6) Dan Schlieper  7) Jayme Zidar  8) Bucth McGill  9) Jason Smith  10) Wayne Johnson  11) Mike Benedum  12) Dennis Little  13) Mike Mataragas  14) Joe Ramey  15) Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.  16) Mike Marlar  17) Terry Casey  18) Jon Krogstad  19) Tom Turner  20) Kenny Pettyjohn

Fourth B-Main:  1) Shane Tankersley  2) John Gill  3) Ricky Elliott  4) ray Cook  5) Corey Conley  6) Matt Hubbard  7) Mike Collins  8) Freddy Smith  9) Caley Emerson  10) Rohn Moon  11) Donald Fannin  12) Roy Deese, Jr.  13) Robbie Blair  14) Mark Voigt  15) John VanDenBerg  16) Sonny Conley  17) Mark Banal  18) Brian Shirley  19) Dan Stone  20) Ronnie Smith  21) Jerry Fifield

Strawberry Dash:  1)  Mike Benedum  2) Matt Hubbard  3) Victor Lee  4) Scott Pounds  5) Darren Miller  6) Darin Meierotto  7) Mike  Collins  8) Wayne Johnson  9) Mike Marlar

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Main Event: (30 Laps) 1) Don O'Neal 2) Steve Francis  3) Terry English  4) Steve Shaver  5) Rick Eckert  6) Jimmy Mars  7) Darrell Lanigan  8) Dennis Erb, Jr.  9)  Scott James  10) Billy Moyer  11) Shannon Babb  12) Rod Conley  13) Brady Smith  14) Matt Miller  15) Anthony Rushing  16) John Gill  17) Earl Pearson, Jr.  18) Shane Tankersley  19) R.J. Conley  20) Shane Clanton  21) Tim McCreadie  22) Davey Johnson  23) Steve Hillard  24) Jackie Boggs  25) Jason Montgomery  26) Dan Schlieper

Hard Charger – Steve Francis

Page 215 of 215

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Sunday, January 27
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Sunday, February 3
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Sunday, February 10
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

2018 Championship Standings

 

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/18 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8480
2 1R Josh Richards 8195
3 0 Scott Bloomquist 7885
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7850
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7720
6 39 Tim McCreadie 7645
7 32 Bobby Pierce 7640
8 5 Don O'Neal 7520
9 14 Darrell Lanigan 6980
10 22 Gregg Satterlee 6890
11 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. ...

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standingsUpdated: 10/22/18 - FINAL After Portsmouth

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8405
2 1R Josh Richards 8130
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7890
4 32 Bobby Pierce 7670