Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2008results_7-3.jpg

ZANESVILLE, OH (July 3, 2008) – Leaving little doubt that he is the hottest dirt late model driver in the nation, Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI, took the lead on lap 30 from fellow Wisconsin driver Terry Casey. After which, he went on to claim his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event in the last four races as he captured the Creno’s 50 on Thursday Night at Muskingum County Speedway.  Casey from New London, WI finished second after starting 14th.  Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL who had to take a series provisional came from the 23rd starting position to finish third as he passed Bart Hartman of Zanesville, Oh with two laps to go.  Hartman finished fourth followed by Jason Covert of York Haven, PA.

Wayne Chinn and Josh Richards would start on the front row of the 50 lapper with Chinn grabbing the point right from the start of the race.  Chinn would lead the first four circuits until he suddenly slowed coming out of turn number two on lap five.  Chinn would bring out the first caution of the race as he made a pit stop, relegating him to the tail of the restart.

Richards then became the new leader, as he led lap five, but upon entering turn number two he rode the top burm of the track causing him to nearly flip the Ernie Davis car as he came to a halt.  There were two other drivers that became involved as well,all three of whom would start at the back of the field.

With Richards going to the back, Schlieper then picked up the lead of the race with Covert, Donnie Moran, Bart Hartman and Casey running in the top five. Casey then started to put the pressure on Hartman for fourth as he got around the veteran driver on lap eight.  Casey didn’t stop there, as he would overhaul Moran a lap later to takeover third place.

Casey then quickly tracked down Covert, going underneath the two-time MACS Series Champion for second time on the 13th lap.  But Casey was not done yet, as he would complete his climb to the top spot as he passed Schlieper for the lead on lap 15.

Casey then built a commanding lead over the field as Schlieper, Covert, Moran and Hartman were the top five with 24 laps to go.  Casey swiftly worked his way through lapped traffic and was the first car to take the half-way mark of the race.  Casey’s lead however, would evaporate with 29 laps in the books as a caution came out.

On the restart, Schlieper would stay with Casey until another caution for a spun car just a lap later.  This time Schlieper would get a great restart as he hounded Casey for a lap until whipping past him with 20 laps to go.  The final caution of the race would come out on lap 32 as Steve Casebolt who entered the event as the series points leader slowed on the frontstretch as he went pitside ending his night.

The final restart would see Schlieper maintain his lead as he powered his way to a three-car length lead over Casey.  In the waning laps, Casey would try to make up ground on Schlieper as the former World 100 winner was encountering some lapped traffic, but Schlieper would go on to pick up his third LOLMDS victory in the last four events.  Casey, who came into the race leading the Quarter Master Rookie of the Year chase finished second in the Arnie Ranta Motorsports/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo. Pearson who’s valiant effort in coming from 23rd to third at the finish regained the series points lead in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Larry Wallace Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.  Hartman’s Imler Poultry/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo taking fourth followed by Covert in the Barry Klinedinst Motorsports/Red Wing Shoes/Rocket Chassis.

In the Lucas Oil victory lane once again Schlieper thanked a multitude of people.  “Man I can’t say enough about this Wild Chassis, we’ve been on a roll, I’ve got to thank my crew chief Jason Palubicki, my brothers John and Bill Schlieper with Pro Power Engines, Uncle Buck who’s here tonight, Bob and Barb Miller and all my great sponsors Miller Brothers Coal, Hawkeye Trucking, VP Race Fuels, Integra Shocks, Hoosier Tires I can’t thank them enough,” said Schlieper.

Completing the top ten were Tim Dohm, Donnie Moran, Eddie Carrier Jr., Wayne Chinn and Steve Shaver.

In preliminary action Earl Pearson Jr. was the PRC Fast Time Award winner with a fast lap of 15.608 seconds among the 37 cars on hand.  Heat race winners were: Wayne Chinn, Dan Schlieper, Jason Covert, and Josh Richards.

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Thursday Night, July 3, 2008 Muskingum County Speedway – Dresden, OH

PRC Fast Time: Earl Pearson Jr./15.608 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Wayne Chinn, Bart Hartman, Steve Casebolt, Tim Dohm, Andy Bond, Cortney Clewell, Kyle Bates, Shane McLoughlin, Earl Pearson Jr.

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Donnie Moran, Steve Shaver, Terry Casey, Mark Banal, Matt Lux, Charlie Maloney, Tony Fritter, Brad Malcuit - DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jason Covert, Eddie Carrier Jr., Justin Rattliff, John Mason, John Mallett, Jeff Esbenshade, Jeremy Canada, Weston Hutchison, Ryan Markham

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh Richards, Robbie Blair, Billy Drake, Scott James, Dave Hess Jr., Cody Parker, Freddy Smith, Ryan Twarog, Mike Knight - DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Matt Lux, Mark Banal, Cortney Clewell, Charlie Maloney, Andy Bond, Kyle Bates, Tracy Fritter, Shane McLoughlin – DNS, Earl Pearson Jr., - DNS, Brad Malcuit – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dave Hess Jr., Ryan Markham, John Mallett, Cody Parker, Weston Hutchison, Jeremy Canada, Jeff Esbenshade, Ryan Twarog, Freddy Smith – DNS, Mike Knight – DNS

Crenos 50 Feature Finish (50 Laps): Dan Schlieper, Terry Casey, Earl Pearson Jr., Bart Hartman, Jason Covert, Tim Dohm, Donnie Moran, Eddie Carrier Jr., Wayne Chinn, Steve Shaver, Josh Richards, Ryan Markham, Freddy Smith, Bily Drake, John Mason, Justin Rattliff, Cortney Clewell, Mark Banal, Shane McLoughlin, Steve Casebolt, Robbie Blair, Scott James, Dave Hess Jr., Matt Lux, John Mallett

Race Statistics

Entries:  36 Caution Flags: 7 Lap Leaders: Wayne Chinn 1-4, Josh Richards 5, Dan Schlieper 6-15, Terry Casey 16-30, Schlieper 31-50Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Freddy SmithMuskingum County Speedway Track Provisional: Shane McLoughlin PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 23rd and finished 3rd-advanced 20 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Tim Dohm K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Bart Hartman Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Donnie Moran Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Randall Edwards Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race:  38 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 3365

2)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 3275

3)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 3115

4)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 3055

5)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 3020

6)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 2850

7)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 2845

8)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2750

9)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 2460

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 2260

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2750

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 2260

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 425

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 245

2008results_6-201.jpg

GAFFNEY, SC (June 20, 2008) – In front of a standing room only crowd, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series returned to Cherokee Speedway for the first time since 2006. The fans were not disappointed as Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI held off Jimmy Owens by a mere car length to win the 10th Annual Grassy Smith Memorial Race on Friday Night.  Schlieper would lead all 40 laps, but Owens put on a late-race charge from his 11th starting spot to finish right on Schlieper’s bumper at the finish.  Schlieper earned $7,000 for his second LOLMDS win in the last three races.  Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA finished third followed by polesitter Randle Chupp of Troutman, NC and Chris Madden of Gray Court, SC.

Chupp and Schlieper would make up the front row for the Grassy Smith Memorial which was being held for the first time at Cherokee.  The initial start would be called back after a spun car negated a complete lap being scored. On the second try, Schlieper would take the lead with Chupp, Davenport, Dennis Franklin and Steve Blackburn in his first ever LOLMDS start completing the top five with one lap scored.

To show how fast Schlieper was, he was already picking up the tail end of the field by the fifth lap as he held a three-car length lead over Chupp.  Schlieper began putting lapped cars between himself and Chupp; Davenport and Franklin would join the duo up front making it now a four-car battle for the lead.

By the 13th lap the cars of Chupp, Davenport, and Franklin would go three-wide for second as Schlieper was just two car lengths in front of them.  The exciting tussle up front had the fans on the edge of their seats as there would soon be some new blood in the hunt. Owens had steadily climbed from his 11th starting slot and was now challenging Blackburn for fifth.

On the 24th lap, Davenport would make a move for second as he wrestled the position away from Chupp.  A caution on lap 26 for a two-car accident in turn two would slow the field momentarily.  Under the caution Franklin would head pitside with low right rear tire while running in the fourth position.

Franklin’s misfortune was good for Owens, as the 2007 World 100 winner was now all alone in fourth place.  On the restart Schlieper would still show the way as the torrid battle for second was still going on between Davenport, Chupp and Owens.  Owens would clear Chupp on the inside for second coming off of turn number four on lap 25.

With 10 laps to go, Schlieper looked to be in complete control of the race as he extended his lead to four car lengths.  Davenport and Owens then went door-to-door for two circuits until Owens made the pass to take over second.  Owens, however, was several car lengths behind Schlieper at this point.

The final caution of the race came out on lap 33 when Jeff Cooke and Billy Drake got together, giving Owens the break he needed.  This would set up a seven lap showdown to the finish between Schlieper and Owens.  Schlieper would put a distance of three-car lengths between himself and Owens with five to go.  Owens  then charged back to put himself in position to possibly overtake Schlieper in the closing laps as he closed right on the rear on Schlieper’s car with two laps to go.

But Owens began to drift high in turn number two bumping the guardrail with the right rear quarter-panel of his car, stalling his momentum just enough that Schlieper looked to be in the clear as the cars headed for the white flag.

Owens would make one valiant attempt on the final lap as he closed rapidly on Schlieper as the two headed into turn number three, but coming off of turn four Schlieper would win the race to the checkered flag to earn his third career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory in his Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/Uncle Buck/VP Racing Fuels/Hoosier Tires/Integra Shocks/Five Star Race Car Bodies/Pro Power Engines/Wild Inc. Chassis Ford Fusion.

In the Lucas Oil victory lane Schlieper was all smiles because for the second time in the last week he had led the entire distance for the win.  “I am really proud of this Wild Chassis, I figured Jimmy was right there at the end, but I held him off and it feels good to get another win,” said the 2003 World 100 and North-South 100 Winner.  “I’ve got to thank Jason (Palubicki, his crew chief), Bob and Barb Miller and my brothers Bill and John and I can’t forget Uncle Buck who was at North Georgia to see us win last week.”

Owens in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Ford Fusion finished second and thought he had a chance to overhaul Schlieper in the closing laps. “I thought I was going to get past him, but I got too high there in turn two and brushed the wall and that probably killed my chances.”

Davenport’s third place finish came in the Beaver Bail Bonds/Clements Racing Engines/Barry Wright Monet Carlo SS with Chupp in the Starrette Trucking/Randy Clary Racing Engines/Rocket GTO coming home in fourth followed by Madden, last weekend’s LOLMDS winner at Talladega finishing fifth in his Century Plastics/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Steve Blackburn, Terry Casey, Scott James, Bart Hartman and Casey Roberts.

Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN finished 11th which was one spot ahead of Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL to maintain a ten-point lead in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings.

In preliminary action at the Lennie Buff promoted facility, Jonathan Davenport took the PRC Fast Time honors with a quick lap of 15.248 seconds among the 33 entrants on hand.  Davenport also earned an extra bonus of $500 cash from City Chevrolet in Charlotte, NC for setting fast time.  The heat race winners were Jonathan Davenport, Randle Chupp and Dan Schlieper.  Justin Rattliff won the B-Main.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to the track on Saturday Night, June 21st at Fayetteville Motor Speedway in Fayetteville, NC for the Dunn-Benson Ford 50 paying $10,000 to win.  For more information you can go to www.fayettevillemotorspeedway.net and www.lucasdirt.com.

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Friday Night, June 20, 2008 Cherokee Super Speedway—Gaffney, SC

PRC Fast Time: Jonathan Davenport/15.248 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Steve Blackburn, Chris Madden, Scott James, Jeff Cooke, Wayne Chinn, Justin Rattliff, Furman Parton, Shon Flanary, Freddy Smith, Jim Rasey

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Randle Chupp, Dennis Franklin, Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Damon Eller, Jeff Smith, Steve Casebolt, Brent Robinson, Virgil Taylor, Petey Ivey – DNS, Johnny Pursley – DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Terry Casey, Bart Hartman, Billy Drake, Casey Roberts, Justin McRee, John Pursley, Mike Duvall, John Mason, Brent Dixon, Anthony Sanders

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno B-Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Justin Rattliff, Furman Parton, John Pursley, Freddy Smith, John Mason, Shon Flanary, Virgil Taylor, Jim Rasey, Mike Duvall, Brent Robinson, Steve Casebolt – DNS, Brent Dixon – DNS, Anthony Sanders – DNS, Petey Ivey – DNS, Johnny Pursley – DNS

10th Annual “Grassy Smith Memorial” Feature Finish (40 Laps): Dan Schlieper, Jimmy Owens, Jonathan Davenport, Randle Chupp, Chris Madden, Steve Blackburn, Terry Casey, Scott James, Bart Hartman, Casey Roberts, Steve Casebolt, Earl Pearson Jr., Justin McRee, Wayne Chinn, Dennis Franklin, Furman Parton, Billy Drake, Freddy Smith, Justin Rattliff, Damon Eller, John Mason, Jeff Smith, Jeff Cooke, John Pursley

Race Statistics

Entries:  33 Caution Flags: 3 Lap Leaders: Dan Schlieper 1-40 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, John Mason PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Steve Casebolt (Started 23rd and finished 11th – advanced 12 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Terry Casey ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Terry Casey Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Austin Hargrove (Bart Hartman) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race:  28 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 3145 2)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 3135 3)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 2905 4)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 2870 5)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 2805 6)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 2720 7)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 2690 8)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2520 9)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 2295

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 2075

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2520

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 2075

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 425

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 245

2008results_6-14.jpg

EASTABOGA, AL (June 14, 2008) – They call Talladega Short Track “The Hornet’s Nest” and for good reason; Chris Madden of Gray Court, SC raced to his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory on Saturday Night in a an absolute barnburner as the 33-year-old driver became the 15th different LOLMDS winner in 20 races.  Madden took the lead on lap 13 and fended off several challengers for the top spot as he took home the $10,000 before the cameras of SPEED Channel.  Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC finished second; followed by Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, GA; Randy Weaver of Crossville, TN; and 24th starting Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

The 50 lap event would see Weaver and Madden start on the front row, with Rickey Mobley was the honorary starter for the race.  The hair raising start saw Weaver and Madden grab the top two spots with one lap on the scoresheets.  Weaver began to open up a three-car length lead, but with five laps in the books, Madden was starting to come to life as he went to the top side of the track allowing him to rapidly close in on Weaver.

Terry Casey would bring out the first caution on lap eight coming to a halt in turn number two; the second caution would soon follow as eight laps went on the scoreboard.  On the restart Weaver was on the point with Madden and Clanton lined up side-by-side.

Weaver would hold his grip on the lead of the race, with Madden and Clanton going door-to-door in the race for second place. Madden blew by Weaver on the high side on lap 13 taking over the lead of the race.  The hard fought battle up front continued to excite the fans as Clanton and Weaver would battle for second, and with Cook following suit close behind.

Weaver and Clanton continued their tremendous race for second, and on the 25th lap, Clanton was barely able hold the spot over Weaver  as the multi-groove track was living up to its billing.  Madden began to enter some lapped traffic by lap 28 and that allowed Clanton some time to track him down.

With 20 laps remaining Clanton was all over Madden with Weaver, Cook and Tony Knowles still in the hunt.  Knowles was beginning to get some heavy pressure from Billy Drake, and would lose his spot on lap 40 to the Bloomington, IL driver.  The third and final caution would then wave with eight laps to go setting up an exciting finish.

Clanton went back to the highside for the final restart, but he would slip off the turn four embankment with five laps to go, seeing his chance to steal the win from Madden, but it would cost him two spots in the running order.  The torrid battle for second would continue behind Madden as the white flag was displayed.

Cook was able to pass Weaver for the second spot with four to go, but Madden had just enough of a lead and sailed to his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win.  Cook in the Fairway Ford/Grover Engines/MasterSbilt Ford Fusion placed second in the hard-fought event, with Clanton in the Ronnie Dobbins/SAE Parts/Rocket GTO recovering to finish third, Weaver in the D&R Racing/5150 Race Trailers/GRT Monte Carlo with his best LOLMDS series finish of the year placing fourth, followed by Owens who made a remarkable comeback from near disastrous night as he quietly drove up through the field to finish fifth.

It was emotional win for the two-time O’Reilly Southern All-Stars Champion, not only getting  that elusive first ever LOLMDS win, but that his wife was on hand for the event .  “My wife just lost her father a few weeks back and it’s been really hard for us, you know tomorrow being Father’s Day and all so I’m just glad we were able to win it for her.  I ‘d like to thank Vic Hill of Vic Hill Racing Engines and Scott Bloomquist for their part in this win, Jimmy (Owens) won here last year so I’m happy we can win two in a row for Bloomquist Race Cars here at Talladega.

Madden’s #44 Bloomquist race Cars Monte Carlo SS is sponsored by Cushman Paint and Body/Century Plastics Inc./Swiftco/Freeman Plumbing Company/Henderson Amusement/Xtreme Custom Cycles/VP Racing Fuels and Hamrick’s Clothing.

Completing the top ten were Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Drake, Tony Knowles, Danny Peoples and Terry Smith.

In preliminary LOLMDS action Shane Clanton topped the 50 car field in the PRC Time Trials with a fast lap of 14.122 seconds.  Heat race winners were Shane Clanton, Randy Weaver, Steve Casebolt and Chris Madden.  Terry Smith and Scott James took B-Main wins.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back on the track next Friday Night, June 20th with the Ninth Annual Grassy Smith Memorial at Cherokee Super Speedway in Gaffney, SC followed by a Saturday Night, June 21st visit to Fayetteville Motor Speedway in Fayetteville, NC.

For the latest information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, check out www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, June 14, 2008 Talladega Short Track—Talladega, AL

PRC Fast Time: Shane Clanton/14.123 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Shane Clanton, Tony Knowles, Wayne Chinn, Ross Martin, Terry Smith, John Mason, James Cline, Tim Roszell, Jimmy Owens, Carlton Freeman, Justin McRee, Bubba Lackey, Shon Flanary

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Randy Weaver, Billy Drake, Danny Peoples, Clint Smith, Dan Schlieper, Tim Busha, Billy Ogle Jr., Rick Rickman, Jason Fitzgerald, Jimmy Hudgins, Brandon McCallum – DNS, Skip Freeman – DNS, Stacy Holmes – DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook, Justin Rattliff, Terry Casey, Josh Adkins, Freddy Smith, Ronnie Johnson, Rod Carroll, Vic Hill, Ted Lackey, Chris Oliver, Chris Jones

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Madden, Earl Pearson Jr., Brandon Kinzer, Bart Hartman, Terrance Nowell, Scott James, John Gill, Dingus Griffin, Anthony Burroughs, Chris Thomas, Eddie Blackman, Virgil Taylor

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Smith, Dan Schlieper, John Mason, Tim Busha, James Cline, Billy Ogle Jr., Jason Fitzgerald, Jimmy Owens, Shon Flanary, Tim Roszell, Brandon McCallum, Rick Rickman, Bubba Lackey, Justin McRee, Carlton Freeman, Jimmy Hudgins – DNS, Stacy Holmes – DNS, Skip Freeman – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott James, Ronnie Johnson, Vic Hill, Freddy Smith, Josh Adkins, John Gill, Virgil Taylor, Dingus Griffin, Anthony Burroughs, Chris Thomas, Eddie Blackman, Terrance Nowell, Rod Carroll, Ted Lackey – DNS, Chris Oliver – DNS, Chris Jones – DNS

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps): Chris Madden, Ray Cook, Shane Clanton, Randy Weaver, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Drake, Tony Knowles, Danny Peoples, Terry Smith, Clint Smith, Brandon Kinzer, Wayne Chinn, Tim Busha, Scott James, Steve Casebolt, Vic Hill, Ronnie Johnson, Freddy Smith, Bart Hartman, John Mason, Dan Schlieper, Ross Martin, Justin Rattliff, Terry Casey

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  50 Caution Flags: 3 Lap Leaders: Randy Weaver 1-12, Chris Madden 13-50Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Freddy Smith, Jimmy OwensTalladega Short Track Provisional: Tim Busha PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 24th and finished 5th-advanced 19 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Ray Cook K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Billy Drake Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tony Knowles ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Billy Drake Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Ritchie Davis (Ray Cook) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Vic Hill Racing Engine Time of the Race:  25 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2970

2)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 2965

3)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 2735

4)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 2720

5)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 2555

6)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 2545

7)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 2375

8)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2325

9)    Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 2215

10)  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 2155

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2325

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 2215

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 425

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 245

2008results_6-13.jpg

CHATSWORTH, GA (June 13, 2008) – Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI was one of the last cars to arrive at North Georgia Speedway for the Harris-Sutton Chevrolet 50 on Friday Night for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, but at the end of the night, the “Wisconsin Wildman” was standing in victory lane, capturing his second career LOLMDS win. Schlieper arrived late after breaking down while on his way to the LOLMDS event at Duck River Speedway; his rig broke down in Mt. Vernon, IL and he had to miss the event, but Schlieper and his crew chief Jason Palubicki persevered as they had a perfect race car on Friday Night in winning his first series race since February of 2006 at East Bay Raceway Park.

Schlieper earned $10,000 for the win, also grabbing the biggest win so far for the Russ Scheffler-built Wild, Inc. Chassis based out of Wisconsin. Clint Smith of Senoia, GA out-dueled Thursday Night’s winner at Duck River Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, GA to finish second.  Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN placed fourth followed by Brasstown, NC’s Ray Cook who wound up fifth.

Schlieper drew the number two starting spot for the A-main as he and Billy Drake started on the front row of the 50 lapper.  Schlieper immediately worked his way into the lead over Drake, Bloomquist, Cook and Smith in the opening stages of the race.  Schlieper had already opened up a straightaway lead over Drake with six circuits in the record books.  With Schlieper in total command and threatening to make the race a runaway, the first caution for Billy Ogle Jr. would come out on lap 12.

On the restart Schlieper would bolt away from the field, as the race for second was heating up as Bloomquist and Smith went around Drake to move into second and third spots. Smith would then pull even with Bloomquist, and the pair raced side-by-side for that spot for three consecutive laps.

With the race for second being so competitive, Schlieper continued to increase his margin over everyone as he began to come up on the tail end of the field one lap shy of the halfway mark.  The car on the move was 12th place starter Jimmy Owens, who was now involved in his own battle with Drake in the race for fourth place.

With 25 laps scored, it was all Schlieper with Bloomquist, Smith, Owens and Drake waiting for another caution flag to see if that would slow down the “Wisconsin Wildman,” who was setting a blistering pace.  Finally, the second caution for debris on the track with 34 laps in the books would set up another Delaware double file restart as Bloomquist and Smith would be right on Schlieper’s decklid for the restart, but again, neither had enough to keep up with Schlieper who quickly distanced himself from the field.

With ten laps remaining in the race, Schlieper had to fight off some stiff competition on the restart of yet another caution. On the restart Bloomquist and Smith tried their best to stay with the high flying former World 100 champion, but it was to no avail as he put several car lengths on them with six laps to go.

Clanton began to pick up the pace, overtaking both Bloomquist and Smith moving into the second spot with five to go.  As the laps quickly wound down, Schlieper managed to hold a straightaway advantage over the rest of the field as he cruised on for the win which allowed him to become the 14th different winner in 19 LOLMDS events in 2008.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Schlieper and Palubicki were certainly glad their fortunes had changed for the better with a convincing win, after the long road just to get to the race track at North Georgia.  “Man I can’t believe we were that good, the car was just fantastic, after all we’ve been through to come here and win just makes it all worth it,” said the driver, who has been a regular on the series tour the last two years.  “There was an electronic shifter on top of the transmission in the truck that went bad and we were stranded in Mt. Vernon, Illinois yesterday and they had to overnight the part from Memphis so we couldn’t race last night, but this Wild Chassis was quick from the time we unloaded it tonight and it feels good to finally get back in the winner’s circle in a Lucas Oil race, hopefully there’s a lot more to come the rest of the year.”

Schlieper who has driven three different chassis makes this year, finally found the winning combination with the Wild, Inc. Ford Fusion and his trusty Pro Power Engine to get back into victory lane.  His car is sponsored by Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/VP Racing Fuels/Uncle Buck/Integra Shocks and Five Star Race Car Bodies.

Smith managed to get around Clanton for his best LOLMDS finish in his Cliburn Tank Lines/RaceTek Race Engines GRT GTO with Clanton’s Ronnie Dobbins/SAE Parts Inc/Rocket GTO coming home in third.  Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo recorded his second straight top four finishes with Cook in his Youngblood Concrete/Grover Engine/MasterSbilt Ford coming home in fifth.

Completing the top ten were Jimmy Owens, Billy Drake, Joe Armes, Justin Rattliff and Freddy Smith.

The preliminary results saw Shane Clanton capture the PRC Fast Time, with a lap of 12.869 seconds among the 53 entries.  Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Billy Drake and Dan Schlieper were the heat race winners with Rick Rogers and Vic Hill taking B-main wins.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action on Saturday Night, June 14 at the Talladega Short Track for the “Talladega Short Track Nationals” paying $10,000 to win.  The cameras of SPEED Channel will be on hand to tape the event.  For event information, log onto www.talladegashorttrack.com and www.lucasdirt.com.

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

  Friday Night, June 13, 2008 North Georgia Speedway—Chatsworth, GA

PRC Fast Time: Shane Clanton/12.869 seconds Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Shane Clanton, Brandon Kinzer, Gary McPherson, Tommy Kerr, Terry Casey, Wayne Chinn, Randy Weaver, Eric Jacobsen, Shon Flanary, Robert Gant, Preston Graves, Jamie Perry

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Clint Smith, Freddy Smith, Chris Madden, Rick Rogers, Earl Pearson Jr., Ronnie Johnson, Mike Head, Justin McRee, Jason Fitzgerald, Ricky Williams, Tony Knowles, Don Jenkins -- DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Drake, Randy Burrows, Skip Arp, Joe Armes, Jake Knowles, John Gill, Scott James, Anthony Hill, Shawn Chastain, Neil Baggett, Lee Sutton, Anthony Burroughs, David Payne

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Billy Ogle Jr., Vic Hill, Justin Rattliff, Bart Hartman, Brian Hickman, Todd Morrow, John Mason, Jeff Smith, Brad Coffey, Sam Ruff – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Rick Rogers, Earl Pearson Jr., Tommy Kerr, Eric Jacobsen, Terry Casey, Ronnie Johnson, Mike Head, Justin McRee, Shon Flanary, Ricky Williams, Randy Weaver, Wayne Chinn, Jason Fitzgerald – DNS, Aaron Ridley – DNS, Robert Gant – DNS, Tony Knowles – DNS, Preston Graves – DNS, Jamie Perry – DNS, Don Jenkins – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Vic Hill, Jake Knowles, Scott James, John Gill, Justin Rattliff, Shawn Chastain, Anthony Hill, Brian Hickman, Bart Hartman, Neil Baggett, John Mason, Jeff Smith, Lee Sutton – DNS, Anthony Burroughs – DNS, Brad Coffey – DNS, David Payne – DNS, Sam Ruff – DNS

Harris Sutton Chevrolet 50 Feature Finish (50 Laps): Dan Schlieper, Clint Smith, Shane Clanton, Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Jimmy Owens, Billy Drake, Joe Armes, Justin Rattliff, Freddy Smith, Steve Casebolt, Earl Pearson Jr., Bart Hartman, Rick Rogers, Brandon Kinzer, Gary McPherson, Scott James, Tommy Kerr, Vic Hill, Skip Arp, Randy Burrows, Chris Madden, Jake Knowles, Billy Ogle Jr.

Race Statistics Entries:  53 Caution Flags: 5 Lap Leaders: Schlieper 1-50Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Justin Rattliff, Bart HartmanPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Justin Rattliff (Started 23rd and finished 9th-advanced 14 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Clint Smith Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Billy Drake Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Jason Palubicki (Dan Schlieper) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race:  35 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2820

2)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 2765

3)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 2610

4)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 2590

5)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 2430

6)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 2375

7)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 2350

8)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2200

9)    Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 2050

10)  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 2020

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2200

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 2050

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745

4)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 245

5)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 235

2008results_6-12.jpg

WHEEL, TN (June 12, 2008) – One week after finishing third in the Dirt Late Model Dream at Eldora Speedway, Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, GA came to Duck River Speedway ran away with the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event; becoming the 13th different winner in 18 events in 2008.  Clanton grabbed the lead on lap three and was never threatened despite four caution flags which bunched the field for the restarts, but Clanton quickly distinguished himself as the car to beat pulling away on every restart.  Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN edged out Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN for the runner-up spot with 13th place starter, Justin Rattliff, of Campbellsville, KY finishing fourth followed by Freddy Smith of Seymour, TN with his best LOLMDS finish of the season, crossing the line in fifth.

Last year’s LOLMDS winner at Duck River, Scott James, and Steve Casebolt would make up the front row for the $7,000 to the win 40 lap main event. Casebolt, who entered the night second in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points, found the lead to his liking as he grabbed the point on the first lap with Clanton, who started third, James, Billy Drake and Bloomquist in the top five.

Clanton showed his strength as he powered his way into the lead around Casebolt on the third circuit.  The driver from Locust Grove, GA then started to put some distance between himself and the rest of the field as Casebolt and Drake would race side-by-side for second.

Clanton began to encounter the tail end of the field, and by lap ten he would put two cars between himself and a fantastic battle for second, between Casebolt and Drake.  The first caution of the race was red flag stop on the front stretch as fourth place running Earl Pearson Jr. broke a strut rod causing the “Hurricane” and the “Silver Shark” to collide as the two entered turn number one, resulting in James’ car ending up on its top.  Both drivers checked out o.k. after the incident, but their machines were too damaged to continue.

With 14 laps scored, Clanton still held the top position with Casebolt and Drake still racing side-by-side for second.  Rattliff had made his way into fourth, after starting 13th, with Bloomquist running alongside.  The second caution for debris would come out on lap 18; once again the field would be bunched up behind the leader, Clanton.

There were only two more scored laps until the yellow would come out for more debris on the racing surface. Clanton’s car again would re-fire well on the restart as he opened distance between himself and everyone else.  The race would see a stretch of eight consecutive green flag laps with Clanton holding a sizable lead.

The race for second continued to catch the attention of the packed grandstand as Casebolt, Drake, Rattliff, and Freddy Smith were dicing it out in an exciting battle for  second.  The fourth and final caution of the event would come out when 10th place running Terry Casey suddenly slowed in turn 2 after getting together with two other cars, bringing out the last caution the race would see.

With the restart, and 12 laps left in the race, Clanton would have a clear track in front of him, with some tough competition as Casebolt and Bloomquist were set to reel him in on the restart.  When the green flew for the final restart of the race Clanton would set sail as he clearly had the car to beat Thursday Night as he pulled away and went to the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time in his career as he scored his first LOLMDS win since 2006, at Rome (GA) Speedway.  A great finish for second had the capacity crowd on its feet as Casebolt edged Bloomquist by half a car length to take second and regain the series points lead.  Rattliff, last year’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Year finished an impressive fourth after starting in the seventh row.   Freddy Smith who was in hunt for a top five finish the final half of the race recording his best series finish of ’08 crossing the line in fifth.

In victory lane, Clanton talked about the Ronnie Dobbins owned car which has been hooked up the last two weeks.  “I can’t thank Ronnie Dobbins enough and my crew is just tremendous we worked until midnight last night putting a new Custom motor in the car, this Rocket Chassis has been real good the last few weeks, the track was phenomenal tonight, I first raced here back in ’97 and won that time so it’s great to be back here,” said the 32 year-old driver who was joined in victory circle by his wife and son.

Clanton’s #25 Rocket GTO is sponsored by Stevens Plumbing and Mechanical, RSD Enterprises and SAE Parts, Inc.

Casebolt in his Dixie Chopper/Cornett Racing Engines/ Rocket GTO is again the series points leader after Duck River with his thrilling second place finish over Bloomquist’ Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.  Rattliff was behind the wheel of the James Rattliff/Rattliff Motors/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo SS with the National Late Model Hall of Famer Freddy Smith driving his White Oaks Motorsports/Dale Meers Racing Engines/Warrior Monte Carlo SS completing the top five.

Completing the top ten were Bart Hartman, Billy Drake, Ray Cook, Dustin Neat and Randy Weaver.

In preliminary action Billy Drake topped the 33 car field in PRC Time Trials.  Heat race winners were Scott James, Steve Casebolt and Shane Clanton.  Jerry Owens won the B-Main.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will next be in action on Friday Night, June 13 at North Georgia Speedway in Chatsworth, GA for a $10,000 to win event.  For more information you can go to www.northgeorgiaspeedway.com and www.lucasdirt.com.

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Thursday Night, June 12, 2008 Duck River Speedway—Wheel, TN

PRC Fast Time: Billy Drake/12.976 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Scott James, Billy Drake, Brandon Kinzer, Jay Brinkley, Justin Rattliff, Wayne Chinn, Daniel Miller, Anthony Burroughs, Justin McRee, Kenny Cobble, Michael Baggett - DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Shane Clanton, Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Randy Weaver, Dustin Neat, Terry Casey, Jerry Owens, Tony Morris, Tony Knowles, Michael Walker, Matt Wilson

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Bart Hartman, Jason Fitzgerald, Tyler Landers, Jimmy Tucker, David Earl Gentry, Ray Cook, Shon Flanary, John Mason, Eric Jacobsen – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno B-Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jerry Owens, David Earl Gentry, Ray Cook, Anthony Burroughs, Tony Morris, Michael Baggett, Tony Knowles, Michael Walker, Kenny Cobble, Justin McRee, John Mason, Shon Flanary, Matt Wilson, Daniel Miller – DNS, Eric Jacobsen - DNS

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (40 Laps): Shane Clanton, Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Justin Rattliff, Freddy Smith, Bart Hartman, Billy Drake, Ray Cook, Dustin Neat, Randy Weaver, Brandon Kinzer, Wayne Chinn, Jay Brinkley, David Earl Gentry, Jimmy Tucker, Tyler Landers, John Mason, Terry Casey, Jerry Owens, Jason Fitzgerald, Anthony Burroughs, Scott James, Earl Pearson Jr., Shon Flanary, Daniel Miller

Race Statistics

Entries:  33 Caution Flags: 4 Lap Leaders: Steve Casebolt 1-2, Shane Clanton 3-40 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Mason, Shon Flanary Duck River Speedway Track Provisional: Daniel Miller PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Ray Cook (Started 21st and finished 8th-advanced 13 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Steve Casebolt K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Freddy Smith Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Wayne Chinn ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Billy Drake Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Jeff Gullett (Justin Rattliff) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Custom Racing Engines Time of the Race:  25 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)   Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2645

2)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 2595

3)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 2425

3)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 2425

5)   Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 2230 6)   Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 2155 7)   Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 2105 8)   Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2085 9)   Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 1970 10)  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 1840

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)  Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2085 2)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH)

1970 3)   John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745 4)   Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 185 5)   Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 125

Page 200 of 223

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, May 30
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Friday, May 31
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Saturday, June 1
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dl

Updated: 05/20/19 - After 300 Raceway

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 2610
2 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 2280
3 1T Tyler Erb ® 2240
4 1M Devin Moran ® 2130
5 14 Josh Richards 2100
6 39 Tim McCreadie 1995
7 20 Jimmy Owens 1965
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 1920
9 5 Don O'Neal 1850
10 40B Kyle Bronson 1815
11