Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2008results_8-31.jpg

MIDDLEBOURNE, WV (August 31, 2008) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN rolled into Tyler County Speedway on Sunday Night for the first time in his racing career and it paid off handsomely as he captured the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series $40,000 to win 40th Annual Hillbilly 100.  Owens took the lead on lap 41 from Tim Dohm after a caution flag had wiped out Dohm’s huge lead.  Owens then led the rest of the race holding off Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV for the victory.  Ricky Williams of Beckley, WV finished fourth with Darren Miller of Chadwick, IL collecting his fifth straight LOLMDS top five finish coming across the line just behind Williams.

Scott James, last year’s Hillbilly 100 runner-up, started on the pole and led the first 11 laps until Dohm, who started fifth charged to the point racing past James to take the lead.  Dohm then pulled away as he set a blistering pace as he pulled out to a healthy lead with 15 laps in the books with James running in second followed by Brian Shirley, Donnie Moran and Bart Hartman.

Owens, who started 12th was charging through the field, was up to fifth hounding Moran for position on lap 17.  With 20 laps recorded Dohm was well out in front as he was lapping cars at a breathtaking clip as James was maintaining his stranglehold on second as Owens was on the move.

Owens stormed by Shirley for third on lap 22 as he closed quickly on James in the race for second.  Owens and James would run side-by-side for several circuits with Owens passing him on lap 31.  Owens then had an uphill battle if he was going to chase down Dohm because Dohm had put several lapped cars between himself and Owens.

A caution on lap 40 for Corey Conley would be the hope that Owens was looking for because it took away Dohm’s huge lead and put all the lapped cars on the tail for the restart.  Owens took full advantage of the restart as he would pass Dohm for the top spot using the high groove coming off of turn number four on the 41st circuit.

The race would go 11 more laps under green until Steve Casebolt stopped in the middle of the backstretch on lap 52.  Owens would get a good restart as Dohm would put the pressure on him as Pearson was now in the thick of things after he took a provisional where he started 23rd.

With 40 laps remaining in the event Owens, Dohm and Pearson were putting on quite a show for the record crowd that had gathered to watch the race.  The trio raced sliced and diced through traffic lap after lap and with 30to go Owens was hanging on.

Dohm moved to within two car lengths of Owens and with 25 laps to go with Pearson hugging the bottom part of the race track.  James was still in fourth as Bart Hartman and Ricky Williams were going three-wide for fourth.

Dohm then would do a slidejob on Owens passing him for the lead briefly on lap 76, but Owens did the same to Dohm and re-passed him heading into turn number three to retake the lead.  The top three continued their journey through race traffic and with the help of no caution flags the rest of the way the race would be settled amongst those three participants.

Pearson picked up the pace and swept past Dohm to take second away from him on lap 84.  Pearson then appeared to have the car to get by Owens in the late stages of the event as the laps would down. Pearson pulled to the rear decklid of Owens and with ten laps to go he was right there in contention for the win.

Pearson would pull even on lap 92 with Owens, but Owens fought him off as he went on to take his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season by a narrow margin over Pearson at the finish line to score the $40,000 victory.

In Lucas Oil victory lane Owens was complementary of his crew after the disappointment of not making the LOLMDS event the night before at Portsmouth, OH.  “I can’t thank my car owner Mike Reece enough and my crew chief and Cousin Chris Fox, the car was set up beautifully here tonight, its first time we’ve ever seen this place and I really like it, I know now why they call it the bullring.”

“That caution flag obviously helped us out tremendously because Dohm had a big lead and it brought him back to us and our car fired great on the restart and we were fortunate enough to get by him and then we had a really good race for the lead there, but traffic was a little crazy out there but we are thankful to get this win and it was a safe race.”

Owens drove his Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, PRC, VP Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Red Line, Wear Development, Mike’s Mini Late Models and Alwee Trucking Company.

Pearson continued to lead the series point’s standings with his second place finish in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.  Dohm came home third in his Dohm Cycle Sales/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS with Ricky Williams having his best ever LOLMDS finish in fourth driving his Axis Custom Decals/Pro Power Performance Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS who finished just ahead of Miller in his NAPA/Pro Power Engines/Moyer Victory Circle Ford.

Completing the rest of the top ten were Bart Hartman, Scott James, Brian Shirley, Mike Balzano and Donnie Moran.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be on Friday and Saturday Night, September 19th and 20th for the Jackson 100 at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, IN paying $20,000 to win.  For more information you can go to www.brownstownspeedway.com.

For the latest information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com, or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

  Sunday Night, August 31, 2008

Tyler County Speedway – Middlebourne, WV

PRC Fast Time: Tim Dohm/12.713 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tim Dohm, Donnie Moran, Paul Wilmoth, Joe Loudin, Rick Williams, Jeep VanWormer, Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat, Chuck Harper, Butch McGill, Jackie Boggs, Paul Baker, Mark Banal, Lance Elson, Dan Morrison

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Richard Frazier, Jared Hawkins, Josh McGuire, Scott Irvin, Dan Shrigley, Larry Kingseed, Dan Schlieper, Roy Roush, Jeff Burdette, Denver Gibson, Chad Todd, Dave Hackathorn, Greg Buckland, Gary Knollinger

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brian Shirley, Darren Miller, Doug Horton, Booper Bare, Steve Lucas, Billy Drake, Dusty Hamrick, John Mason, Nick Corbitt, Freddie Carpenter, Tyler Carpenter, Marshall Wiblin, Kris Southern, Joe Ramey

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott James, Freddy Smith, Corey Conley, Keith Barbara, Jason Fitzgerald, Bobby Hill, Sonny Conley, Donnie Dotson, Jason Witherite, Rod Gibson, Robbie Bostic, Dwight Henry, Glynn Booth, Brad Hutson – DNS

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Bart Hartman, Steve Shaver, Steve Wilmoth, Earl Pearson Jr., Davey Johnson, Chris Garnes, Steve Casebolt, Wayne Chinn, Justin Rattliff, Zach Dohm, Doug Eaton, Ronald Clevenger, Jim Quaigg, Michael England – DNS

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Jimmy Owens, Mike Balzano, Rick Aukland, Eddie Carrier Jr., Tim Senic, Charlie George, Joel Prosser, Steve Weigle, Greggie Oliver, Rickey Conley, Anthony Huber, Josh Coffman, Don Conley

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Rick Williams, Scott Bloomquist, Jeep VanWormer, Dan Schlieper, Dan Shrigley, Chuck Harper, Roy Roush, Greg Buckland, Jeff Burdette, Larry Kingseed, Butch McGill, Scott Irvin, Joe Loudin, Dave Hackathorn, Paul Baker, Brad Neat, Chad Todd, Denver Gibson, Jackie Boggs – DNS, Mark Banal – DNS, Lance Elson – DNS, Gary Knollinger, Dan Morrison

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Booper Bare, Keith Barbara, Jason Fitzgerald, Billy Drake, Steve Lucas, Sonny Conley, Dusty Hamrick, Bobby Hill, John Mason, Freddie Carpenter, Jason Witherite, Nick Corbitt, Marshall Wiblin, Dwight Henry, Glynn Booth, Tyler Carpenter, Robbie Bostic, Donnie Dotson, Rod Gibson, Kris Southern – DNS, Joe Ramey – DNS, Brad Hutson – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Rick Aukland, Earl Pearson Jr., Eddie Carrier Jr., Davey Johnson, Steve Casebolt, Chris Garnes, Tim Senic, Charlie George, Joel Prosser, Wayne Chinn, Greggie Oliver, Zach Dohm, Justin Rattliff, Josh Coffman, Steve Weigle, Don Conley, Ronald Clevenger, Jim Quaigg, Doug Eaton, Rickey Conley, Anthony Huber – DNS, Michael England – DNS

40th Annual “Hillbilly Hundred” Feature Finish (100 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Tim Dohm, Rick Williams, Darren Miller, Bart Hartman, Scott James, Brian Shirley, Mike Balzano, Donnie Moran, Steve Shaver, Steve Wilmoth, Joe Loudin, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Doug Horton, Terry Casey, Rick Aukland, Steve Casebolt, Corey Conley, Freddy Smith, Booper Bare, Sonny Conley, Josh McGuire, Butch McGill, Richard Frazier, Jared Hawkins

Race Statistics

Entries:  85

Caution Flags: 4

Lap Leaders: Scott James 1-11, Tim Dohm 12-40, Jimmy Owens 41-100

Fast Time Provisional: Joe Loudin

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt

Tyler County Speedway Track Provisional (Hillbilly Qualifier): Butch McGill

Tyler County Speedway Track Provisional (Steel Block): Sonny Conley

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 23rd and finished 2nd – advanced 21 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Rick Williams

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Scott James

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Chris Fox

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Cornett Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  40 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  6590

2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  5965

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  5860

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  5420

5)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  5185

6)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5145

7)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)  5090

8)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 5045

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4645

10)   Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4290

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5145

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4290

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

2008results_8-30.jpg

 

PORTSMOUTH, OH (August 30, 2008) – “The local boy done good” as the saying goes and Josh McGuire of Grayson, KY proved that Saturday Night at Portsmouth Raceway Park as he won the biggest race of his career in taking the $10,000 to win Glockner Toyota River Days Rumble 75 for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.  McGuire became the 22nd different winner in LOLMDS competition in 2008 as he led 66 of 75 laps to secure the win. Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH finished second; followed by Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; and Darren Miller of Chadwick, IL. In front of a packed grandstand, Steve Shaver and McGuire started on the front row with McGuire bolting to the lead at the onset of the race with Shaver, Schlieper, Jeep VanWormer and Mike Balzano running in the top five with a lap in the books.

 

McGuire lengthened his lead to almost a full straightaway by lap five as he was setting a blistering pace over the start-studded field of participants.  Schlieper then moved into second on lap six as he started to immediately close the gap as McGuire was starting to enter traffic.

Schlieper closed to the rear bumper of McGuire as McGuire was receiving his first serious threat of the race.  The first caution came out on lap 12 for Justin Rattliff and that would bunch the field up behind McGuire who had led all the way up to that point.

On the restart McGuire would see Schlieper hound him for two laps until the second caution flew on lap 15 for a slowing VanWormer who was running in fifth at the time.  VanWormer headed to the pits and did not return to the action.

The top five with 15 laps scored were McGuire, Schlieper, Shaver, Moran and R.J. Conley.  After VanWormer’s caution the restart would see 13th starting Terry Casey now in the hunt as the leading rookie driver on the LOLMDS was soaring through the field as he was up to third by lap 17.

Casey then passed Schlieper two circuits later to take second as Casey was super fast in his first ever appearance at PRP.  As McGuire again entered lapped traffic Casey seized the opportunity and took the lead on lap 26.

Casey and McGuire then hooked up in a classic battle for the lead going back and forth lap after lap until the third caution of the race came out on lap 34 for R.J. Conley.  The ensuing restart would change the complexion of the race as Casey slowed briefly on the frontstretch and McGuire and he could make contact as Casey slowed and left the track as his strong run had come to an end.

McGuire then was out in front once more by himself on the Delaware double file restart.  Schlieper then would get a tremendous run as he powered to the outside of McGuire in the race for the lead.  Moran then would pick up the paced again as he would challenge Schlieper for second as they made it a three-car battle for the lead.

Moran made the pass on Schlieper on the 47th lap for second and just as Moran was ready to challenge McGuire for the race lead a caution came out for a slowing Eddie Carrier Jr. on lap 49.  On this particular restart Schlieper again was on the move as he went around Moran to regain second.

Schlieper and Moran would then contest the second spot side-by-side for several laps as McGuire was pulling away from them. A caution for debris on lap 61 would slow the field once more enabling Schlieper and Moran to line up side-by-side on the restart.

Casebolt then emerged from the pack as he jumped from fourth to second in a matter of one lap as he put himself in a position to win the race.  Casebolt and Moran would then hook up in a nice duel amongst themselves as they went door to door for five consecutive laps as McGuire was starting to stretch out his lead.

Moran cleared Casebolt on lap 68 to regain second, but McGuire had built a lead of almost five car lengths heading for the stretch run of the race.  McGuire had no lapped traffic to contend with in the closing laps as Moran would mount one last challenge in the last few laps of the race, but the race ended before Moran could get close to McGuire as McGuire crossed the finish line for the biggest win of his racing career.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, with a resounding cheer from crowd, everyone witnessed a piece of personal history from a driver who had started his career at Portsmouth by winning a Bomber Division Championship.  “That was a heck of a race, this is unbelievable,” said the 27 year-old driver. “This new Rayburn car has been so good the last few races and George Caldwell of GCP Racing Engines builds a great motor, I don’t know what happened to Casey, it looked like he lost power and I was looking into turn one and we got together… he was fast.”

“I hope the fans enjoyed that one, I sure did, I got excited at about lap three of the race and then to wait through those caution flags was agonizing at the end, but it feels great to finally to win a Lucas Oil race here in front of the home crowd.”

McGuire’s C.J. Rayburn GTO is sponsored by D.J.’s Kitchen Corner, Tri-State Flooring, Baby Cat Trucking, Budda Bert Transmissions, Long Architectural Sales, D&C Salyers, Glenny Glass, Ashland Specialists, K&N Filters,PRC, Ohlins, Hypercoils, Mason Starters and K&E Trucking.

Moran was driving his Eddie’s Sunoco/Draime Engines/MasterSbilt Impala SS with Casebolt behind the wheel of his Dixie Chopper/Cornett Engines/Rocket GTO.  Completing the top five were Schlieper in a new Miller Brothers Coal/Pro Power Engines/Wild Inc. Ford Fusion and Miller in the NAPA/Pro Power Engines/Moyer Victory Circle Ford Taurus.

Completing the top ten were Scott James, who drove most of the race with a broken upper control arm, Rod Conley, Brad Neat, Justin Rattliff and Billy Drake.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action on Sunday Night, August 31st with the 40th Annual Hillbilly 100 at Tyler County Speedway in Middlebourne, WV paying $40,000 to win.  For more information, go to www.tylercountyspeedway.net or www.lucasdirt.com.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

  Saturday Night, August 30, 2008

 

Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

 

PRC Fast Time: Josh McGuire/14.244 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh McGuire, Donnie Moran, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Casey, Audie Swartz, Brad Neat, Michael England, Jason Fitzgerald, Barry Doss, John Mason, Matt Pistole, Josh Bocook

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Jeep VanWormer, Bart Hartman, Darren Miller, Justin Rattliff, Chris Conley, Steve Casebolt, Delmas Conley, Wayne Chinn, Jason Montgomery, David Kirker, John Melvin

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Mike Balzano, RJ Conley, Jackie Boggs, Davey Johnson, Ben Adkins, Mike Wilson, Rod Conley, Casey Noonan, David Smith, Eddie Carrier Jr., Butch Dowdy – DNS

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Shaver, Matt Miller, Brian Shirley, Scott James, Jimmy Owens, Nick Bocook, Freddy Smith, Josh Tidwell, Billy Drake, Joe Ramey, Jonathan Day

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff, Brad Neat, Delmas Conley, Wayne Chinn, Jason Montgomery, John Mason, Audie Swartz, Chris Conley, Jason Fitzgerald, Michael England, David Kirker, Barry Doss – DNS, Matt Pistole – DNS, Josh Bocook – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Ben Adkins, Rod Conley, Nick Bocook, Casey Noonan, Jimmy Owens, Joe Ramey, Josh Tidwell, Mike Wilson, Billy Drake, Freddy Smith, David Smith – DNS, Jonathan Day – DNS, Butch Dowdy – DNS

“Glockner Toyota River Days Rumble 75” Feature Finish (75 Laps): Josh McGuire, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Darren Miller, Scott James, Rod Conley, Brad Neat, Justin Rattliff, Billy Drake, Earl Pearson Jr., Freddy Smith, Jackie Boggs, Steve Shaver, Brian Shirley, Davey Johnson, Eddie Carrier Jr., Terry Casey, RJ Conley, Bart Hartman, Audie Swartz, Ben Adkins, Mike Balzano, Matt Miller, Jeep VanWormer

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  46

Caution Flags: 9

Lap Leaders: Josh McGuire 1-25, Terry Casey 26-34, McGuire 35-75

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Billy Drake, Freddy Smith

Portsmouth Raceway Park Track Provisional: Audie Swartz

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Rod Conley (Started 22nd and finished 7th – advanced 15 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Steve Casebolt

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Donnie Moran

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Rod Conley

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Ben McGuire/Lowell McGuire (Josh McGuire)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  GCP Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 45 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 6360

2)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 5765

3)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5720

4)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 5310

5)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 5015

6)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4995

7)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4990

8)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4935

9)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4515

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4200

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4995

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4200

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385 

 

2008results_8-23.jpg

BARDSTOWN, KY (August 23, 2008) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN held the key to ending Scott Bloomquist’ three-year win streak in the Bluegrass Classic at Bluegrass Speedway on Saturday Night.  Owens’ second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season kept the huge crowd on its feet for a good part of the race in the early going as he picked up $10,000 for his third ever win at Bardstown.  Owens took the lead on lap 29 from Bloomquist and then led the rest of the way.  Bloomquist finished second followed by Darren Miller of Chadwick, IL, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Michael England of Glasgow, KY.

Tim Tungate and Bloomquist started on the front row of the 60 lap main event as Bloomquist was seeking to win this race for the fourth consecutive year.  Bloomquist bolted to the lead at the drop of chief starter Brian Axsom’s green flag with Tungate, the winningest driver in the history of the track going to second followed by fourth starting Owens, Miller and England.

Bloomquist pulled out to a good lead in the early part of the race as Owens was all over Tungate in the race for second.  Owens would make the pass on Tungate on lap eight after the two had raced side-by-side for two circuits.

Owens then set sail after Bloomquist who had built a sizable lead over the field saw it dwindle down lap after lap as Bloomquist was catching up to the back of the field.  Bloomquist would then encounter heavy traffic as Owens closed on him in a hurry.

Meanwhile Miller, who had one the LOLMDS event the night before at Lawrenceburg, went by Tungate to gain the third spot on lap ten.  The top three of Bloomquist, Owens and Miller then were on the same straightaway with 15 laps in the record books.

Bloomquist was having some problems getting by lapped traffic and that would keep Owens on his rear bumper as all eyes were on the race for the lead.  Owens would pull even alongside Bloomquist as the battle for the lead became air tight.

With 25 laps scored Bloomquist and Owens were still going at it tooth and nail for the lead as the two were racing within inches of each other around the high-banked half-mile track. Owens finally was able to pass Bloomquist for the lead on lap 29 dropping Bloomquist to second as Miller rode in third.

There was a good race going for fourth on back between Pearson, England and Bart Hartman and those drivers were trying to gain on the three frontrunners.  With Owens in front Bloomquist would stay close to him as they continued to battle in traffic and without the help of any caution flags to clear lapped traffic those two would have to settle it amongst themselves.

Owens would put himself in position to end Bloomquist’s winning streak when he would get by Tungate who was the last car on the lead lap.  Owens would get around Tungate and that set him up for a clear path to victory lane with 15 laps remaining.

Bloomquist then had to the same with Tungate, try and pass him as Owens was getting away from him.  But Bloomquist who tried lap after lap to get by Tungate never could as passing was at a premium in the late going of the race.

Owens then went on unchallenged in the final ten laps to score his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season and his eight career overall with the series as he held the secret to defeating Bloomquist , who had had a stranglehold on this event.  The race was run without a caution flag and it took just 15 minutes to complete the 60 lap event.

In Lucas Oil victory lane the defending World 100 Champion did a quick interview for SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape the event and the 36-year-old was gracious in his track interview thanking a multitude of people.  ‘We were able to capitalize in traffic, we all share information and I knew if I got a couple of cars between me and Scott that would be big and that’s when the track became one lane,” said Owens.

Owens who was the RPM Racing News Driver of the Year in 2007 after winning 17 events including five Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series races felt like his season is really heating up heading into some major paying races.  “I can’t thank Mike Reece (his car owner) enough, we put this deal together early last year and it’s obviously worked out real well, with all the wins we have had over the last two years, this was a new Cornett Ford engine that we brought out and Jack Cornett builds some strong motors and the Bloomquist Chassis handled great tonight and thanks to all of the fans who came out, it looked like a great turnout and I’m glad to end up here in victory lane.”

Owens in the Bloomquist race Cars Ford Fusion has sponsorship from Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Performance Rod and Custom, VP Racing Fuels, Red Line Oil, Wear Development, Mike’s Mini Late Models, Alwee Trucking and is powered by the aforementioned Cornett Racing Engines.

Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet was second behind Owens with Miller’s NAPA/Pro Power Engines/Moyer Victory Circle Ford Taurus finishing third followed by Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Larry Wallace Engines/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger extending his series points lead and England recorded his first top five of the season in LOLMDS competition in the Young Oil Corporation/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Bart Hartman, Jeep VanWormer, Jason Keltner, Brad Neat and Steve Casebolt.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action Labor Day Weekend with a pair of shows.  On Saturday Night, August 30th the series heads to Portsmouth Raceway Park in Portsmouth, OH for the $10,000 to win “Rumble on the River” and on Sunday Night, August 31st the series comes to Tyler County Speedway in Middlebourne, WV for the $40,000 to win 40th Annual “Hillbilly 100.”

For more information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series you can visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, August 23, 2008 Bluegrass Speedway – Bardstown, KY

PRC Fast Time: Darren Miller/15.660 seconds       

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim Tungate, Darren Miller, Aaron Hatton, Joey Kramer, Vic Hill, Jeff Watson, Brady Smith, Wayne Chinn, Dan Schlieper, Joey Tackett, Audie McWilliams, Larry Greer

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Bart Hartman, Terry Casey, Jordan Bland, Dustin Neat, Scott James, Johnny Wheeler, Freddy Smith, Rick Corbin, Ed Behn, Scott Brewer, Dustin Linville – DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Michael England, Jeep VanWormer, Jason Keltner, Brad Neat, John Gill, Whitney McQueary, Damon Eller, David Webb, Bryant Woodcock, Steve Landrum, Jacob Webber, Eric Wells – DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Mike Marlar, Billy Drake, Kevin Claycomb, Justin Rattliff, Scotty Earl, John Mason, Mike Jewell, Michael Chilton – DNS, Victor Lee – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Vic Hill, Dustin Neat, Wayne Chinn, Brady Smith, Freddy Smith, Jeff Watson, Scott James, Dan Schlieper, Rick Corbin, Joey Tackett, Ed Behn, Larry Greer, Scott Brewer, Johnny Wheeler, Audie McWilliams – DNS, Dustin Linville – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): John Gill, Billy Drake, Kevin Claycomb, Damon Eller, Whitney McQueary, Mike Jewell, Justin Rattliff, John Mason, Jacob Webber, Steve Landrum, Bryant Woodcock, David Webb – DNS, Scotty Earl – DNS, Eric Wells – DNS, Michael Chilton – DNS, Victor Lee – DNS

8th Annual “Bluegrass Classic” Feature Finish (60 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Darren Miller, Earl Pearson Jr., Michael England, Bart Hartman, Jeep VanWormer, Jason Keltner, Brad Neat, Steve Casebolt, Tim Tungate, Terry Casey, Billy Drake, John Gill, Jordan Bland, Joey Kramer, Dustin Neat, Scott James, Justin Rattliff, Wayne Chinn, Johnny Wheeler, Aaron Hatton, Vic Hill, Mike Marlar, Kevin Claycomb

Race Statistics

Entries:  48 Caution Flags: none Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist 1-28, Jimmy Owens 29-60Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Justin Rattliff, Scott James Bluegrass Speedway Track Provisional: Johnny WheelerPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 15th and finished 9th – advanced 6 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Jason Keltner K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Jeep VanWormer Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Eric Killion (Steve Casebolt) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race:  15 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

      1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 6185

      2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 5635

      3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5500

      4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 5130

      5)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4855

      6)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 4830

      7)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4790

8)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4725

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4345

 

10)   Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4085

 

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

       1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4855

  2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4085

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

2008results_8-22.jpg LAWRENCEBURG, IN (August 22, 2008) – The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series made their first ever visit to Lawrenceburg Speedway; Darren Miller of Chadwick, IL passed race leader Steve Francis of Ashland, KY with ten laps to go, to win his second LOLMDS win of 2008.  In a repeat of the finish two weeks ago at Florence Speedway; Miller who then beat Scott Bloomquist by a little more than a half car length, did the same to Francis, denying the “Kentucky Colonel” the win.  Crossing the finish line behind Miller and Francis were Jeep VanWormer of Pinconning, MI, Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN and Josh McGuire of Grayson, KY.

Francis and VanWormer would start on the front row of the stout lineup; with 25 of the best cars in the country on the grid.  Francis and VanWormer came across the scoring line dead even on the first lap with Miller advancing into the third position.

Francis cleared VanWormer and motored to a two-car length lead as the top three cars of Francis, VanWormer and Miller charged to a half-straightaway lead over McGuire and James, who were battling it out in a tight race for fourth and fifth place.

With Francis in front by three-car lengths, he started to pick up the tail end of the field by the ninth circuit.  Francis was racing in close quarters around the newly reconfigured 3/8ths mile track. While Francis was negotiating his way through lapped traffic, VanWormer and Miller were catching him as they cut down his lead.

As the top three were dicing through traffic, Francis would get into Billy Drake, whom he was trying to put a lap down.  Francis and Drake made contact, causing Drake to slide up the track and coming to a halt in the top of turn three, bringing out the first and only caution of the event.

On the restart, Francis was on the point with Miller and VanWormer lined up side-by-side for the Delaware double-file restart. The restart would be huge for Miller as he was able to overtake VanWormer for second only a lap into the restart.

Miller then was able to stay close to Francis in the race for the lead with VanWormer falling to third as McGuire and James continued to run a close race for fourth and fifth.  With 15 laps to go, Miller was all over Francis for the lead, reminiscent of the battle at Florence two weeks ago when Bloomquist held the lead over a fast-closing Miller.

Miller would continue to hound Francis, and on lap 30 he would make the pass on Francis in traffic with ten laps remaining. Miller then had to contend with some more lapped cars as Francis tried first the low side and then the top groove as he attempted to regain the lead from Miller.

Miller quickly put two lapped cars between himself and Francis in a nice move in traffic with just a couple of laps to go, keeping Francis at bay.

Francis was not done yet; Miller would still have a worrisome last two laps, as Francis was right on his bumper when the two took the white flag.  Francis was trying to get Miller boxed in again in traffic down the backstretch as the two headed to the checkers.

Francis went wide off of turn number four with the pair headed to the finish line and Miller would be right in his path and as the two cars flashed across the finish line Miller had beat Francis by the exact same margin he did Bloomquist two weeks ago at Florence.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the third time in his career, the 31-year-old racer was worn out from the exhausting heat that the competitors had to compete through.  “I may just have to move down here by the Ohio River if this keeps up.” Miller told the fans afterwards.  “We went a little bit harder on tires than some of the others did and after that restart we passed Jeep and I knew we had something for Francis and it all worked out well,” said Miller who earned $7,000 for the win.

“I was having a flashback there for a while it looked like the same race that we ran a couple of weeks ago, I can’t thank my crew for all of the their help and this Moyer (Victory Circle Chassis) has just been awesome here lately and we’re looking forward to the big races coming up over the next few months, thanks to the fans for coming out tonight and I’m know they same a very good race.”

Miller’s Pro Power Engines #32D is sponsored by Graphic Arts Express/NAPA/J.C. Dubil Racing Parts/Duralite Wheels/Ideal Ready Mix/McLaughlin Freight Services/Cobra Graphics/Port City Racing/Hoosier Tires and VP Racing Fuels.

Francis runnerup spot came in the Dale Beitler Racing/Cornett Engines/Rocket GTO followed by VanWormer in the Bayline Fire Protection/Cornett Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Ford Fusion.  James racing in front of his hometown fans came home fourth in the Powell Motorsports/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Rocket GTO with McGuire claiming fifth in the Glenny Glass/GCP Racing Engines/C.J. Rayburn GTO.

Completing the top ten were Donnie Moran, Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry Casey, Brad Neat and Wayne Chinn.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will next be in action on Saturday Night, August 23rd at Bluegrass Speedway in Bardstown, KY for the 8th Annual “Bluegrass Classic” paying $10,000 to win.  The cameras of SPEED Channel will be on hand to tape the event.  For more information you can go to www.bluegrass-speedway.com.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary Friday Night, August 22, 2008 Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, IN

 

PRC Fast Time: Darren Miller/14.071 seconds                   

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Darren Miller, Wayne Chinn, Jerry Rice, Bart Hartman, Eric Wells, Freddy Smith, John Mason, Billy Drake

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jeep VanWormer, Scott James, Victor Lee, Dan Schlieper, Damon Eller, Steve Landrum, Joe Janowski - DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Donnie Moran, Mike Marlar, Eddie Carrier Jr., Terry Casey, Justin Rattliff, Jason Jameson, Scott Brewer - DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh McGuire, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat,

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Eric Wells, Dan Schlieper, Terry Casey, Freddy Smith, Damon Eller, Justin Rattliff, Jerry Bowersock, Steve Landrum, Jesse Lay, Billy Drake, John Mason, Tim Dohm, Jason Jameson, Steve Duderstadt Jr., Joe Janowski – DNS, Scott Brewer – DNS

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (40 Laps): Darren Miller, Steve Francis, Jeep VanWormer, Scott James, Josh McGuire, Donnie Moran, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Casey, Brad Neat, Wayne Chinn, Steve Casebolt, Matt Miller, Dan Schlieper, Freddy Smith, Mike Marlar, Jerry Rice, Eddie Carrier Jr., Justin Rattliff, Damon Eller, Eric Wells, Jesse Lay, John Mason, Bart Hartman, Victor Lee, Billy Drake

Race Statistics

Entries:  32 Caution Flags: 1 Lap Leaders: Steve Francis 1-29, Darren Miller 30-40Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Billy Drake, John Mason Lawrenceburg Speedway Track Provisional: Jesse LayPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Terry Casey (Started 19th and finished 8th —advanced 11 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Josh McGuire K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott James Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Earl Pearson Jr. Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Kenny Kenneda (Scott James) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race: 15 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 5975

2)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 5435

3)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5320

4)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 4965

5)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 4695

6)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4985

7)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4650

8)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4620

9)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4230

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3955

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4985

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3955

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

2008results_8-16.jpg LOCUST GROVE, AR (August 16, 2008)- Leading all 100 laps, Tim McCreadie, of Watertown, NY marched to the biggest win of his dirt late model racing career as he captured the 16th Annual COMP Cams 100 on Saturday Night at Batesville Motor Speedway.  The 34-year-old son of legendary Big Block Modified driver “Barefoot” Bob McCreadie earned his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season as he took home $25,000 for winning the event.  Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA finished second followed by Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI, Jeremy Payne of Springfield, MO and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

The event which ran in its entirety on Saturday Night after rain forced a schedule change after Friday Night’s Time Trials and Heat Races were washed out.  Defending COMP Cams Topless 100 winner Jimmy Mars started on the pole with McCreadie alongside.  With the cameras of SPEED Channel taping the race, McCreadie would grab the point with Mars and Blankenship in tow.

The first caution would come out for Kyle Beard with two laps recorded.  On the restart, McCreadie would hold the advantage with Blankenship who climbed to second past Mars, A red flag would then come out for a multi-car accident in turn three, in which several cars saw heavy damage, left  three cars on the back of a wrecker.

On the Delaware double file restart; McCreadie would again be the point man with Blankenship, Mars, Scott Bloomquist and Wendell Wallace in the top five running order.  McCreadie would start to encounter traffic by the 11th lap, just as Billy Moyer brought out another caution as he came to a halt in turn number two with a flat tire.

McCreadie would see Blankenship challenge on this restart with Mars, Bloomquist and Brian Birkhofer among the top five contenders at this point of the event.  McCreadie would then again start to work some more lapped traffic with 20 laps recorded and that would allow Mars who had passed Blankenship for second to narrow the advantage that McCreadie had built up.

As the frontrunners were working lapped traffic the race for the lead was tightening up between McCreadie Mars and now Birkhofer who had raced his way into third place.  Birkhofer then passed Mars on lap 24 restart to take over second place.

McCreadie would continue to pace the field over the next 16 laps and with 40 laps complete he still had Birkhofer to contend with for the race lead.  Birkhofer then had Mars to contend with as the two friends were nose to tail in the running order.

McCreadie had a two-car length lead as the cars not only approached more traffic, but the halfway mark of the race.  With 55 laps complete Bloomquist quest for the win would end as he pulled into the infield pit after his air cleaner had blown off the engine several laps earlier.

With McCreadie’s car still able to run all over the 3/8ths mile track he would make a nice move in traffic splitting two lapped cars which put some distance between himself, Birkhofer and Mars.  Mars would then suddenly slow on the frontstretch with 57 laps complete as he headed pitside with a left rear flat on his number 28 car,

On the restart McCreadie would be ahead of the double filed running order of Smith and Birkhofer.  Smith would try a slidejob in turn two that would put him in front, but McCreadie quickly recovered and retook the lead with a slider of his own in turn number four.

Birkhofer then regained some momentum as he and Smith would race side-by-side for several trips around the track until he was finally able to clear him on lap 72.  Smith then fought back regaining the runner-up slot on lap 74.

The battle for second between Smith and Birkhofer was allowing McCreadie to out in front all by himself.  McCreadie then would face four lapped cars in his path with 20 laps to go and it was then that Smith and Birkhofer would close the gap on him.

Birkhofer made the pass on Smith with 17 laps to go and then immediately started to close on McCreadie.  Birkhofer had made up several car lengths to McCreadie and with McCreadie battling heavy traffic it looked just a matter of time before Birkhofer would be right on McCreadie’s tail.

But Birkhofer’s late race challenge would be thwarted as Mars would slow and stop on lap 86 which would then set up a 14 lap dash to the finish.  McCreadie just as had done all night was the car to beat as on the restart he would open up enough of a lead that neither Birkhofer and Smith would be able to overcome.

McCreadie would then set sail and go on to win the biggest race of his dirt late model career in his Coffey-McCreadie/Sweeteners Plus/Pro Power Racing Engines/Hoosier Tires/VP Racing Fuels/ Rocket Chassis Impala SS.  In the Lucas Oil victory lane for the first time since his win at La Salle, IL back in May McCreadie was elated with his win.  “I finally was able to get the monkey off my back and win one of these crown jewel races, we felt like we had the car several times to win one of these races and I finally was able to pull it off. ,” said McCreadie who captured the Chili Bowl Midget Race back in 2006.  “I only had one crew man here this weekend (Al Stevens) and the car was just super, thanks to Rocket Chassis and Pro Power Engines, Bill (Schlieper) got me on his program a year or so ago and it paid dividends here tonight, the race track was super all night and thanks to all the fans for coming out this weekend.”

Birkhofer drove by the congratulate McCreadie after a hard fought race as he finished second in the Daufeldt Transport/Pro Power Engines/Mars-Birkhofer Monte Carlo SS.  Smith was third in the AMSOIL/Vic Hill Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS with Payne in one of his best finishes in a major race taking fourth in the Andy’s Frozen Custard/Hatfield Engines/GRT by Phillips GTO as Blankenship was fifth in the Don Blankenship/Fast Lane/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Wendell Wallace, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Mars, Earl Pearson Jr. and Terry Casey.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action this Friday Night, August 22nd with a first ever visit to the Lawrenceburg Speedway in Lawrenceburg, IN for a $7,000 to win race and a Saturday Night, August 23rd trip to Bluegrass Speedway in Bardstown, KY for the $10,000 to win Bluegrass Classic.

For more information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com, or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, August 16, 2008 Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist/13.132 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Mars, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Jr., Ray Cook, Freddy Smith, Ray Moore, David Breazeale, Jon Kirby, Dewaine Hottinger, Joseph Long, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Jeff Chanler

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Darren Miller, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Justin Rattliff, James Ward, Will Vaught, Jared Landers, Steve Rushin, Jamie Elam

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Wendell Wallace, Jeremy Payne, Billy Drake, Matt Miller, John Mason, Brian Shirley, Chris Wall, Jesse Stovall, Chris Jones, Blake Lane, Dan Schlieper - DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tim McCreadie, John Anderson, Gary Stolba, Jack Sullivan, Jon Mitchell, Skip Arp, Steve Casebolt, Brandon Smith, Bill Frye, Brian Rickman, Eric Conner

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brady Smith, Billy Moyer, Kyle Beard, Earl Pearson, Jr., Larry Campbell, Wayne Chinn, Kyle Cummings, Michael Murphree, Chris Fisher, Jason Cliburn, Jeremy Grady - DNS

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Terry Casey, Jason Utter, Brad Neat, Andrew McKay, Raymond Merrill, Rex Berry, Robbie Stuart, Stacy Caldwell, Bart Hartman, Brian Ritchie

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Freddy Smith, Brian Shirley, Scott James, Ray Moore, James Ward, Will Vaught, Steve Rushin, Chris Wall, Jesse Stovall, Dan Schlieper, Jared Landers, Chris Jones, Jon Kirby, Joseph Long, Jeff Chanler, Jamie Elam, John Mason, Justin Rattliff, Dewaine Hottinger – DNS, Blake Lane – DNS, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth - DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, Jack Sullivan, Jon Mitchell, Earl Pearson, Jr., Skip Arp, Wayne Chinn, Raymond Merrill, Larry Campbell, Brandon Smith, Michael Murphree, Steve Casebolt, Bill Frye, Andrew McKay, Robbie Stuart, Kyle Cummings, Clay Fisher, Rex Berry, Bart Hartman, Brian Rickman, Brian Ritchie, Eric Conner, Jeremy Grady, Jason Cliburn – DNS, Stacy Caldwell - DNS

16th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 Feature Finish (100 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Brian Birkhofer, Brady Smith, Jeremy Payne, John Blankenship, Wendell Wallace, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Mars, Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry Casey, John Anderson, Bart Hartman, Jack Sullivan, Billy Drake, Jon Mitchell, Darren Miller, Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Ray Cook, Billy Moyer, Jr., Gary Stolba, Kyle Beard, Brad Neat, Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Jason Utter

Race Statistics

Entries:  67 Caution Flags: 7 Lap Leaders: Tim McCreadie 1-100Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Bart HartmanPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Terry Phillips (Started 14th and finished 7th – advanced 7 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Tim McCreadie K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brian Birkhofer Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Terry Phillips Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Al Stevens (Tim McCreadie) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race:  1 hour, 2 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  5870

2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  5310

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  5145

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  4840

5)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)  4555

6)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4495

7)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4455

8)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4440

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4070

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3775

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4495

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3775

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

Page 197 of 223

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Saturday, May 25
2:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Tampa, FL
Thursday, May 30
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Friday, May 31
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dl

Updated: 05/20/19 - After 300 Raceway

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 2610
2 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 2280
3 1T Tyler Erb ® 2240
4 1M Devin Moran ® 2130
5 14 Josh Richards 2100
6 39 Tim McCreadie 1995
7 20 Jimmy Owens 1965
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 1920
9 5 Don O'Neal 1850
10 40B Kyle Bronson 1815
11