Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2009results_2-4.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 4, 2009) – Looking to repeat his dominating performance from the 2008 DART Winternationals, Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR won the 30 lap $5,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Wednesday Night at East Bay Raceway Park by recording his 19th career win at “The Clay by the Bay” as the 51-year-old Hall of Famer withstood a furious challenge from both Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and Terry Casey of New London, WI to take the victory.  Last year Moyer took three out of six races at East Bay and he was coming off of a second place in the opener for 2009 on Tuesday Night.

Donnie Moran led the field for the first scored lap which ended with a caution when fourth-place starter Dan Schlieper slowed in turn number two.  On the restart, Josh Richards began applying the heat to Moran and the 20-year-old was looking for his first ever East Bay victory on this night.  Richards continued to turn up the wick on Moran, but the wily veteran held his is what was developing into an exciting start of the race.

Moran held the point over Richards, Moyer, who started third, Rick Eckert and Casey in the early stages of the race with saw the second caution for Dennis Erb, Jr. who was turned around going the wrong direction with eight laps scored.  On the restart Richards had a deflating tire which cost him several spots in the running order as Richards would slow on the track to bring out the third caution of the event.  Richards went pitside to change the tire and returned on the tail of the field for the ensuing restart.

With the Delaware double-file restart in effect for Wednesday Night’s main event Moran would restart all by himself on the point with Moyer and Casey lined up side-by side behind him.  Moyer and Casey would race side-by-side for two circuits until Moyer finally cleared him to take over the second spot in the running order as Casey fell to third with Dale McDowell running in fourth followed by 13th starting Jimmy Owens.

As the drivers approached the half-way mark of the race (15 laps) Moyer was all over Moran in the race for the lead as the two drivers who have combined to win a total of nine World 100 titles raced side-by-side for two laps until Moyer was able to snatch the lead from Moran.

Moyer then quickly built his lead over Moran who had to contend with Casey for second. Moran was in jeopardy of losing the spot as each lap clicked off but the Hall of Famer held his own against Casey holding firm to the second spot with less than ten laps to go in the race.

Dan Stone would slow in turn four on lap 22 which brought out the fourth caution of the race.  On the restart Moyer was out in front seeking to extend his East Bay Winternationals win total as it looked secure for the owner of 701 career wins.  Casey then resumed his battle with Moran grabbing the second spot on lap 23 as Owens would unseat Moran for third two laps later climbing up to third.

The fifth and final caution of the race turned into a red flag as Steve Casebolt and Jesse Stovall made hard contact along the front straightaway as Casebolt was able to driver away from the incident, but Stovall’s Moyer Victory Circle car suffered heavy damage in the wreck as he was towed off by a wrecker.

This set up a three-lap shootout between the cars of Moyer, Casey and Owens was looking for the checkered flag first.  Owens got a great run into the first turn pulling alongside Moyer for the race lead.  It looked like Owens was going to pull off a late-race victory charge but Moyer was not going to be denied as he maintained his pace and was able to pullback in front of Owens in the last couple of laps.  Casey then came charging hard on the outside and for a glimpse of a second it appeared as if Casey was going to run past both of them.

But one thing about Billy Moyer and East Bay Raceway Park is that he without a doubt the toughest driver to beat head-to-head on any given night at the facility and once again he proved his case by repelling both Owens and Casey to take his 19th career win at the track as he registered his tenth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win.

In a familiar place for Moyer in victory lane at East Bay he commented afterwards that he was a little wary of the finish and that he might have given one away.  “That yellow with just a couple of laps to go, I knew if I made a mistake he (Owens) he was going to pass us, so I picked it up a little bit, the car felt good and I didn’t know who was behind me, I didn’t know I had there, but I just wanted to make sure I didn’t leave the door open.”

Moyer, who in 2008 took 21 feature wins, took note of all of the sponsors and his crew led by crew chief Steve Norris.  “We started with this car a year and a half ago (the Victory Circle Chassis) and we’ve done real well with it obviously, but the competition is so tough you have to constantly be on top of your game and we really, but it couldn’t be possible without all of sponsors.”

Moyer’s sponsors on his car include Clements Racing Engines, Banner Valley Hauling, J&J Steel, Watters Auto Land, Karl Chevrolet, Cooley Transport, Inc., Minx Show Palace, M&S Concrete, Red Line Oil, PRC, New Vision Graphics, CarCity.com and Sunoco Race Fuels.

Owens finished in second in the Mike Reece, Gantte Appraisals, and Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion with Casey having other strong East Bay finish in his Arnie Ranta Motorsports, Pro Power Engines. C.J.Rayburn North Monte Carlo SS as he crossed the stripe in third followed by Eckert in the Raye Vest, Raye Vest Excavating, Bloomquist Race Cars Cadillac as Moran in the Tim Hall Racing, Eddie’s Sunoco, C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo SS rounded out the top five.

Leading the next five to the finish was PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race Steve Francis, who placed sixth after starting 24th, Dale McDowell, Tim Dohm, Josh Richards and Josh McGuire.

In preliminary action Terry Casey was the PRC Fast Qualifier with a lap of 14.247 seconds just edging out Josh McGuire by one one thousandth’s of a second.  Heat race winners were Steve Shaver, Billy Moyer, Josh Richards, Donnie Moran, Dan Schlieper and David Breazeale.  The B-mains were taken by Wayne Chinn, Terry English and Jesse Stovall.  Darren Miller started dead last and came through to win the PRC Strawberry Dash over Brad Neat, Clint Smith, Davey Johnson and Tommy Weder.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to East Bay Raceway Park for night number three of the 2009 DART Winternationals on Thursday Night for a $10,000 to win race.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryWednesday Night, February 4, 2009 East Bay Raceway Park – Gibsonton, FL

PRC Fast Time: Terry Casey/14.247 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Shaver, Rick Erckert, Jimmy Owens, Wayne Chinn, Tommy Weder, Clint Smith, Tyler Ivey, Joe Janowski, Travis Varnadore, Danny Mitchell, Justin Rattliff, Scott Slay

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Dale McDowell, Matt Miller, Steve Casebolt, Mike Marlar, Don O’Neal, Chris Wall, Ray Cook, Chris Shannon, Mark Andersen, Scott James – DNS, Keith Nosbisch – DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh Richards, Brady Smith, Tim Dohm, Jayme Zidar, Jordan Bland, Victor Lee, Earl Pearson Jr., Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Jason McBride, Bob Geiger, Dillan White – DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Donnie Moran, Terry Casey, AJ Kirkpatrick, Rusty Schlenk, Bart Hartman, Jeep VanWormer, Terry English, Mike Collins, John Mason, Tyler Reddick, JR Hotovy, Darren Miller

AFCO Racing Products Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Josh McGuire, Eddie Carrier Jr., Steve Francis, Ricky Arms, Brad Neat, Eric Wells, Mark Pettyjohn, Clint Bowyer, Brandon Thirlby, Joe Loudin, Eric Jacobsen

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): David Breazeale, Dennis Erb Jr., Dan Stone, Jesse Stovall, Tyler Bruening, Shon Flanary, Davey Johnson, Chad Madher, Jeff Beyers, Russ Adams, Butch Strait, Shanon Buckingham

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Wayne Chinn, Steve Casebolt, Chris Wall, Ray Cook, Mike Marlar, Tyler Ivey, Tommy Weder, Justin Rattliff, Travis Varnadore, Danny Mitchell, Chris Shannon, Clint Smith, Mark Andersen, Scott Slay, Don O’Neal – DNS, Joe Janowski – DNS, Scott James – DNS, Keith Nosbisch – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Terry English, Earl Pearson Jr., Victor Lee, Jayme Zidar, Mike Collins, Darren Miller, Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick, Jason McBride, Bob Geiger, Rusty Schlenk, John Mason, Bart Hartman, JR Hotovy, Jordan Bland, Jeep VanWormer – DNS, John Blankenship – DNS, Dillan White – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Jesse Stovall, Steve Francis, Brad Neat, Davey Johnson, Eric Wells, Chad Madher, Shon Flanary, Jeff Beyers, Tyler Ivey, Tyler Bruening, Russ Adams, Butch Strait, Brandon Thirlby, Clint Bowyer, Ricky Arms, Joe Loudin – DNS, Eric Jacobsen – DNS, Shanon Buckingham – DNS

PRC Strawberry Dash (10 Laps – Winner Advances): Darren Miller, Brad Neat, Clint smith, Davey Johnson, Tommy Weder, Tyler Bruening, Shon Flanary, Butch Strait, Eric Wells, Scott Slay

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Night 2 Feature Finish (30 Laps): Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Terry Casey, Rick Eckert, Donnie Moran, Steve Francis, Dale McDowell, Tim Dohm, Josh Richards, Josh McGuire, Terry English, Brady Smith, Steve Shaver, Matt Miller, Dennis Erb Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Darren Miller, Wayne Chinn, AJ Kirkpatrick, Eddie Carrier Jr., Jesse Stovall, Steve Casebolt, Dan Stone, David Breazeale, Dan Schlieper

Race StatisticsEntries:  72 Caution Flags: 5 Lap Leaders: Donnie Moran 1-14, Billy Moyer 15-30 PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Francis (Started 24th and finished 6th – advanced 18 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Terry Casey K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Rick Eckert Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: David Breazeale Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Steve Norris (Billy Moyer) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race: 27 minutes

33rd Annual DART Winternationals Points Standings

1.     Billy Moyer              480

2.     Jimmy Owens          440

3.     Matt Miller              410

4.     Steve Francis           405

5.     Rick Eckert             390

6.     Donnie Moran         360

7.     Terry Casey            355

8.     Josh Richards          350

9.     Brady Smith            340

10.    Wayne Chinn           335

2009results_2-3.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 3, 2009)- Taking over the lead on lap 23, Matt Miller of Waterville, OH pulled away in the last seven laps to take the victory on the first night of the 33rd Annual DART Winternationals for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Tuesday Night.  Piloting a four-year old Rocket Chassis, Miller started sixth on the grid and fell just inside the top ten early in the race before regrouping to take the win.  Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR finished second followed by Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN, 20th starting Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.

The $5,000 to win 30-lapper got underway with Tim Dohm taking the lead and Dennis Erb, Jr., Moyer, James and Francis in tow.  Moyer climbed to the second spot passing Erb on lap two for the position, as Dohm continued to hold the point. The first caution of the race would come out on lap four for Victor Lee, which was followed up by another caution for sixth-place running Tyler Ivey.

On the restart Dohm was still looking solid with Moyer, Erb, James and Francis holding the top five positions.  The third caution would fly on lap seven for last year’s LOLMDS Rookie of the Year Terry Casey. Dennis Erb Jr. was the victim of yet another yellow flag right after Casey’s caution.

The race then gained momentum as the drivers settled down as Dohm continued to hold onto the lead over a hard-charging Moyer.  With ten laps finally recorded Dohm held a two-car length advantage over Moyer, who came into the race with 18 career wins at the Tampa-area facility.  Dan Schlieper then started to pick up the pace as he climbed into the fourth spot as the cars were rapidly approaching the half-way mark of the race.

Moyer then started to turn up the heat on Dohm as he started to hound the 48-year old former Motocross racer.  With the crossed flags indicating the halfway point on lap 15 Dohm continued to set the pace over the cars of James, Schlieper and a fast-moving Matt Miller.

Miller was able to overhaul Schlieper for fourth on lap 19 just as the fifth caution of the race appeared for Lee.  Jordan Bland then suffered damage to his car on the ensuing restart and he would go off the track on the back of the wrecker ending the PRC Strawberry Dash winner’s hopes for a good finish.

On the restart Dohm was again looking like the car to beat as the restart work to Miller’s advantage as he stormed around James and Moyer to nab the second slot with 22 laps complete. Miller’s choice of a harder tire was starting to pay off handsomely as his ascent to second place was just a short step to taking over the lead.

On lap 23 Miller swung out wide heading into turn four as Dohm came up the track just enough where the two drivers touched as Dohm went spinning which brought out the seventh and final caution of the race.  Miller was now the new leader as Dohm’s night ended as he went pitside after leading the first 22 laps of the race.

Miller’s surge to the front paid off as he was untouchable in the final seven laps as his car was literally a rocketship which carried him to victory lane for his sixth career win on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour and his third career at East Bay as the 2008 Eldora Speedway Track Champion brought the Larry Moring Motorsports number 7 home in first place.  The Rocket Corvette that Miller drives has a Clements Engines under the hood and is sponsored by Freeport Recycling Center, MDI Environmental, PRC and Sunoco Race Fuels.

In the Lucas Oil victory lane, Miller emerged from his winning race car which used to be driven by Steve Francis when he drove for Moring Motorsports.  “All the other guys went soft on the left rear and we went harder and it really worked out well, I didn’t know at the start because we started to go backwards and I was a little worried, but it all came together and the car was just super, I hate it for Tim, he’s a good guy, but he slid up in front of me and we got together,” said the 37-year old racer who commented on the incident with Dohm.

“It was about lap five where we really started to get going and we had to pass a lot of good cars to get to the front, I want to thank Larry Moring for giving me this opportunity to drive his car and all the crew did a great job tonight and it’s just good to be back in victory lane anywhere.”

Moyer, who was a three-time East Bay DART Winternationals winner last year finished cross the line in second in his Banner Valley Hauling, Clements Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Chassis; James had a strong run taking third in the Scott Riggs Motorsports, Powell Motorsports, Rocket GTO.  Completing the top five were Owens who earned the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race as he started 20th and worked his way through the pack crossing the stripe in fourth in the Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Ford Fusion and eight-time East Bay winner Steve Francis took the Beitler Enterprises, Reliable Painting, Rocket Chassis GTO to the pay window as he finished out the top five.

The rest of the top ten were Dan Schlieper, 18th starting Wayne Chinn, 16th starting Jeep VanWormer, Eric Jacobsen and 21st starter Rick Eckert.

In preliminary action Tim Dohm was PRC Fast Qualifier with a lap of 14.908 seconds among the 69 entrants on hand.  Heat race winners were Tim Dohm, Scott James, Steve Francis, Dennis Erb, Jr., Billy Moyer and Matt Miller.  The consy victors were Eric Wells, Jimmy Owens and Rick Eckert.  Jordan Bland took the PRC Strawberry Dash to earn a feature starting spot over Ray Cook, Mark Pettyjohn, Chad Mahder and Tyler Reddick.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action for night two of the 33rd Annual DART Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park on Tuesday Night for a $5,000 to win feature event.  It was announced that Monday Night’s rained out program will be run on Friday preceding a $10,000 to win race.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryTuesday Night, February 3, 2009 East Bay Raceway Park – Gibsonton, FL

PRC Fast Time: Tim Dohm/14.908 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tim Dohm, Dan Schlieper, Victor Lee, Brady Smith, Eric Wells, Shon Flanary, Jason McBride, Jeff Beyers, John Mason, Tyler Reddick, Butch Strait, Scott Slay

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott James, Eric Jacobsen, Terry Casey, Tyler Bruening, Steve Shaver, Ricky Arms, Steve Casebolt, Dillan White, Shanon Buckingham, Brad Neat, JR Hotovy

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Donnie Moran, Josh Richards, Jordan Bland, Clint Smith, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., Chad Mahder, Mark Pettyjohn, Brandon Thirlby, Josh McGuire

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dennis Erb Jr., Tyler Ivey, Chris Wall, Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Joe Loudin, Jayme Zidar, Justin Rattliff, Terry English, Dan Stone, Bob Geiger

AFCO Racing Products Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Freddy Smith, Jeep VanWormer, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar, AJ Kirkpatrick, Jesse Stovall, Mike Collins, Mark Andersen, Danny Mitchell, Travis Varnadore

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Matt Miller, Davey Johnson, Wayne Chinn, Rick Eckert, Don O’Neal, Tim Isenberg, Clint Bowyer, Tommy Weder, Joe Janowski, Russ Adams, Dale McDowell

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Eric Wells, Brady Smith, Ricky Arms, Steve Casebolt, Steve Shaver, Tyler Bruening, Brad Neat, Dillan White, Jason McBride, John Mason, Tyler Reddick, Jeff Beyers, Shon Flanary, JR Hotovy, Butch Strait, Shanon Buckingham – DNS, Scott Slay – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Clint Smith, Ray Cook, Jordan Bland, Chad Madher, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., David Breazeale, Mark Pettyjohn, Dan Stone, Terry English, Joe Loudin, Jayme Zidar, Brandon Thirlby, Bob Geiger, Josh McGuire, Justin Rattliff – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Rick Eckert, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar, Jesse Stovall, Tim Isenberg, Tommy Weder, Clint Bowyer, Mike Collins, Mark Andersen, AJ Kirkpatrick, Russ Adams, Travis Varnadore, Joe Janowski – DNS, Danny Mitchell – DNS, Dale McDowell – DNS

PRC Strawberry Dash (7 Laps – Winner Advances): Jordan Bland, Ray Cook, Mark Pettyjohn, Chad Madher, Tyler Reddick, Jeff Beyers, Dan Stone

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Night 1 Feature Finish (30 Laps): Matt Miller, Billy Moyer, Scott James, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Dan Schlieper, Wayne Chinn, Jeep VanWormer, Eric Jacobsen, Rick Eckert, Davey Johnson, Brady Smith, Josh Richards, Don O’Neal, Donnie Moran, Clint Smith, Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Wall, Eric Wells, Tim Dohm, Jordan Bland, Victor Lee, Freddy Smith, Tyler Ivey, Terry Casey

Race Statistics

Entries:  69 Caution Flags: 7 Lap Leaders: Tim Dohm 1-22, Matt Miller 23-30 PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Jimmy Owens(Started 20th and finished 4th – advanced 16 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Wayne Chinn K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Rick Eckert Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormer Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Farmer & Justin Duckworth (Scott James) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines Time of the Race: 30 minutes

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Points Standings

1.     Matt Miller              250

2.     Billy Moyer             230

3.     Scott James            220

4.     Jimmy Owens         210

5.     Steve Francis          205

6.     Dan Schlieper          200

7.     Wayne Chinn           195

8.     Jeep VanWormer    190

9.     Eric Jacobsen          185

10.   Rick Eckert             180

2008results_10-4.jpg

WOODSTOCK, GA (October 4,2008) – Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL  drove to his third career Dixie Shootout win on Saturday Night at Dixie Speedway as the 34 year-old driver who races for NASCAR driver Clint Bowyer earned $15,000 for the win which closed out the 2008 season for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.  Babb took over the lead on lap 47 when the top two cars of Scott Bloomquist and Jimmy Owens got together in turn number two which turned over the lead to Babb.  Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH finished second followed by Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI, Justin Rattliff of Campbellsville, KY and Billy Drake of Bloomington, IL.

Bloomquist would grab the lead at the start of the 50 lap main event with Josh McGuire holding the second position for the first two laps until former Shootout winner Don O’Neal charged into second place on lap three. 

There were three cautions in the early going of the race which kept the field bunched up behind Bloomquist, the only four-time winner of the Dixie Shootout.  Chris Madden then began to make progress through the field as he would climb to third as he was within striking distance of O’Neal as he made the pass on lap 11 for the runner-up spot.

Madden then started to close ground on Bloomquist until lap 13 when suffered overheating problems which sidelined him for the night.  There would be three more cautions that dotted the next few laps as Bloomquist still maintained the lead.

As Madden’s night was through Hartman would move into second place with O’Neal, Jimmy Owens and McGuire the top five in the running order with 20 laps in the books as Owens would make the pass on O’Neal for third after the two had raced side-by-side for two circuits.

At the halfway mark Bloomquist held a ten-car length advantage over Hartman when Bloomquist would start to enter some lapped traffic on lap 32.  On the very same lap Owens would sweep around Hartman to take second with Babb now up to fourth just in front of McGuire.

Owens then started to catch Bloomquist as the two Team Zero members battled with the two Rocket Chassis drivers of Hartman and Babb.  Babb reached third by lap 36 as he would make it a three-car battle for the lead now as the top groove was working well for Babb whose car was getting faster up top.

Billy Moyer would slow in turn four with problems as the sixth-place runner would be done for the night as he went off the track on the hook.  On the restart Owens was all over Bloomquist for the lead as the crowd rose to its feet and Babb added to the excitement as they were trying to go three wide for the lead with ten laps remaining in the race.

Babb took Owens for second on lap 42 as Bloomquist changed his line and moved to the top to try to halt Babb’s momentum.  It worked for a few laps as Babb dropped back just enough allowing Owens to regain second with six to go.

With five laps to go the crowd was up cheering as Owens was seriously threatening to take the lead from Bloomquist.  At the start-finish line for lap 46 the two were dead even for the lead and heading into turn one they remained that way, but in turn two there was contact between the two as Owens went spinning stopping on the track.  It was also determined that Bloomquist had stopped just briefly as he would be sent to the tail.

Owens pulled off to the pits with left front-end damage to his car and Bloomquist was given the black-flag after refusing to go to the tail.  This put Babb on the point with Hartman in second followed by Schlieper.

On the final restart of the race Babb would pull away as he went on to cross the finish line first to claim his third career Dixie Shootout win.  Hartman’s second place finish clinched second in the LOLMDS final championship points standings in his Imler’s Poultry/Cornett Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS.  Schlieper who drove one of Clint Smith’s Cliburn Tank Lines/RaceTek Engines/GRT GTO finished a close third with Rattliff in the England Racing/Belterra Casino, Resort and Spa/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS with Drake concluding the season with a fifth place finish in the Executive Homes/Mullvain Motors/MasterSbilt GTO.

In victory lane afterwards Babb spoke with the SPEED Channel crew who was on hand for the event.  “This is the first time we have come here in a Rocket, our two other wins here were in a Rayburn, we had a good race with Scott and Jimmy, they both were real good and I thought that Owens got the lead he would be gone.”

“I first came here in 1998 with Hav-A-Tampa it’s a neat little race track and obviously I really like it, it feels good to come back here and win again and for Clint (Bowyer), we needed this win.”  Babb then spoke of what he saw racing behind Bloomquist and Owens when the two got together.  “That turn one is action-packed and you go in there as hard as you can, I’m not sure what happened they were racing hard and fortunately for us it ended up in our favor.”

The number 18 Rocket Impala SS that Babb drives has a Clements Engine and is sponsored by Chevrolet/Traeger Wood Pellet Grills/J&J Steel/Scheck Industries/Buddy Brake/Hoosier Tires and Allstar Performance.

Completing the top ten were Josh McGuire, Steve Casebolt, Tony Knowles, Billy Ogle, Jr. and Freddy Smith.

The event concluded the 2008 season for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series as Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL is the national champion for the fourth consecutive year.

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

  Saturday Night, October 4, 2008

 

Dixie Speedway – Woodstock, GA

 

PRC Fast Time: Earl Pearson, Jr. / 13.893 seconds (New Track Record)

 

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh McGuire, Chris Madden, Bart Hartman, Skip Arp, Tony Knowles, Brian Shirley, Lee Sutton, Tommy Kerr, Jay Smith, Wayne Echols, Earl Pearson Jr., Dillon Wood-DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Shannon Babb, Dale McDowell, Michael England, Wayne Chinn, David Payne, Gary McPherson, Bobby Giffin, Dewayne Jackson-DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Shane Clanton, Scott James, Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Justin Rattliff, Tony Morris, Ricky Williams, John Mason, Frank Ingram, Jake Knowles-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Travis Pennington, Billy Drake, Luther Jenkins, Eric Jacobsen, Aaron Ridley, Billy Ogle, Terry Casey, Randy Burroughs-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Tony Knowles, Brian Shirley, Michael England, Tommy Kerr, Lee Sutton, Wayne Chinn, Wayne Echols, Jay Smith, David Payne, Gary McPherson, Bobby Giffin-DNS, Earl Pearson Jr.-DNS, Dillon Wood-DNS, Dewayne Jackson-DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Billy Ogle, Justin Rattliff, Tony Morris, Luther Jenkins, John Mason, Ricky Williams, Tim Day, Clint Smith, Eric Jacobsen-DNS, Aaron Ridley-DNS, Terry Casey-DNS, Jake Knowles-DNS, Randy Burroughs-DNS

Dixie Shootout Feature Finish (50 Laps): Shannon Babb, Bart Hartman, Dan Schlieper, Justin Rattliff, Billy Drake, Josh McGuire, Steve Casebolt, Tony Knowles, Billy Ogle, Freddy Smith, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook, Jimmy Owens, Billy Moyer, Brian Shirley, Chris Madden, Travis Pennington, Dale McDowell, Shane Clanton, Scott James, Skip Arp, Terry Casey, Scott Bloomquist

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  46

Caution Flags: 9

Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist 1-46, Shannon Babb 47-50

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Casey

 

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Justin Rattliff

 

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper

 

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Billy Drake

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tony Knowles

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Steve Casebolt

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Austin Hargrove

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 50 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

             1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  7240

2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  6475

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  6370

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  5915

5)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)   5600

6)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  5555

7)     Terry Casey (New London, WI)   5465

8)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 5445

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 5040

10)  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN) 4660

 

 

 

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5465

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4640

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 805

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 615

2008results_10-33.jpg

ROME, GA (October 3, 2008)- Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL won his fourth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of 2008 on Friday Night at Rome Speedway as he captured the $10,000 to win “Rome Rumble.”  Pearson, driving for NASCAR driver Bobby Labonte grabbed the lead for good on lap eight as he went on to a convincing victory.  Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA who started seventh climbed to second at the finish; followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; 16th starting Clint Smith of Senoia, GA; and 24th starting Justin Rattliff of Campbellsville,  KY who stormed from the tail to place fifth just ahead of Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR.

Pearson, who has clinched the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship for the fourth consecutive season, started third in the 50 lapper as Chris Madden led the first four laps of the race.  Madden and Pearson then went door to door for two laps for the lead as Pearson led laps five and six until Madden got back around him on lap seven.

Pearson was not done, as he was determined to regain the top spot and went around Madden for the lead on lap eight with Moyer joining in the hunt, making it a three-car tussle for the lead. Pearson then built a five-car advantage over Moyer as the cars of Madden, McDowell, and Owens were battling three-wide for third.  McDowell made one of the best moves of the race as he went from fourth to second in one circuit by the 12th lap.

McDowell quickly tracked down Pearson, cutting a good-size lead to two lengths when a caution flew for Scott Bloomquist on lap 15.  On the restart, Pearson was maintaining the point with McDowell, Moyer, Owens, and now Shannon Babb in the top five of the running order.

Pearson, with traffic just ahead of him, would see McDowell close on the left-rear quarter panel of his red #44 car.  McDowell was making ready, a move to take over the lead, but a caution on the 24th lap would halt his momentum.

On the restart, Pearson again showed his strength as he pulled away from McDowell and Moyer as Owens and Clint Smith would race side-by-side for several laps in a row in a stirring battle for fourth and fifth.

The fourth caution of the race would appear on lap 34 for a slowing Tommy Kerr.  Pearson kept his string alive of solid restarts as once again he bolted out to a three-car lead over Moyer would had gotten around McDowell on the restart.  The top three of Pearson, Moyer and McDowell started to distance themselves from Owens and Smith who continued to go at it tooth and nail for fourth.

With ten laps to go Pearson had a comfortable four car length advantage over Moyer and it appeared he was headed to victory lane. But with five laps to go, the distance between the two combatants remained the same and one final caution came out on lap 45 for Steve Casebolt, set up the final dash to the finish.

Pearson, just as he had done all race long was solid on the restart and that was all he needed one more time as he sprinted to the finish line for his 14th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series main event win in the Larry Wallace Racing Engines, LifeLong Locks, Lucas Oil Products, Sunoco Race Fuels and Ohlins sponsored MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.

In the Lucas Oil victory Pearson was highly complementary of his crew, the car, Bobby Labonte and the racetrack.  “The car was just tremendous tonight, I can’t thank my crew enough, Randall, Matt, Keith and Devine for the job they are doing getting this car ready to race each and every time, the track was excellent tonight, you could run anywhere on it and I want to thank Bobby Labonte for all of his help, I’m sure he will be happy with results here tonight,” said the 36 year-old second generation racer.

McDowell, with another strong finish in the Goddard Performance Parts/Custom Race Engines/ Warrior House Car would cross the line in second followed by Owens in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford took third with Smith coming from 16th to place fourth in the Cliburn Tank Lines/RaceTek Race Engines/GRT GTO with Justin Rattliff, who took a provisional and started the race because Terry Casey wasn’t able to make the grid due to mechanical problems, passed Moyer on the final lap to nab fifth in the Michael England/Belterra Casino/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Moyer, Brian Shirley, Shannon Babb, Billy Drake and Eric Jacobsen.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will wrap its 2008 racing season on Saturday Night, October 4th with the 19th Annual Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout paying $15,000 to win at the Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA.  For more information you can log onto www.dixiespeedway.com.

For the latest information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

  Friday Night, October 3, 2008

 

Rome Speedway – Rome, GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRC Fast Time: Billy Moyer/ 12.789 seconds (New Track Record)

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Travis Pennington, Aaron Ridley, Eric Jacobson, Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Tony Knowles, Ray Cook, David Payne, Jeff Webber, Vernon Smith-DNS, Danny Ferguson-DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Shane Clanton, Bart Hartman, Casey Roberts, Scott Bloomquist, Terry Casey, Jake Knowles, Michael England, Frank Ingram, Jason Fitzgerald, Justin Rattliff, Robert Gant, Dan Schlieper, Tim Day, Scott Hall

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Madden, Wendell Wallace, Tommy Kerr, Wayne Chinn, Scott James, Billy Ogle, Brian Shirley, Randy Weaver, Don O’Neal, Ricky Williams, Jeffery Fields, Lee Sutton, Don Jenkins, George Mashburn

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Drake, Shannon Babb, Clint Smith, Josh McGuire, Buster Goss, John Mason, Dillon Wood, Wayne Echols, Jason Smith, Luther Jenkins, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth-DNS, Anthony Hill-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Aaron Ridley, Eric Jacobsen, Terry Casey, Steve Casebolt, Michael England, Tony Knowles, Ray Cook, Justin Rattliff, Freddy Smith, Jason Fitzgerald, David Payne, Jake Knowles, Robert Gant, Scott Hall, Frank Ingram Tim Day, Vernon Smith-DNS, Danny Ferguson-DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Billy Ogle, Brian Shirley, Scott James, Don O’Neal, Ricky Williams, Dillon Wood, Wayne Echols, Jason Smith, Don Jenkins, Lee Sutton, John Mason, JJ Nye, George Mashburn

Rome Rumble Feature Finish (50 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Clint Smith, Justin Rattliff, Billy Moyer, Brian Shirley, Shannon Babb, Billy Drake, Eric Jacobsen, Casey Roberts, Scott James, Aaron Ridley, Chris Madden, Steve Casebolt, Billy Ogle, Bart Hartman, Scott Bloomquist, Travis Pennington, Tommy Kerr, Josh McGuire, Wayne Chinn, Wendell Wallace, Shane Clanton.

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  55

Caution Flags: 5; Lap 8 Billy Ogle, Lap 15 Scott Bloomquist, Lap 24 Wayne Chinn, Lap 34 Tommy Kerr, Lap 45 Steve Casebolt.

Lap Leaders: Chris Madden 1-4, Earl Pearson Jr. 5-6, Chris Madden 7, Earl Pearson Jr. 8-50

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Scott James, Justin Rattliff

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Justin Rattliff

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Clint Smith

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dale McDowell

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Jacobsen

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Brian Shirley

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Jeff Gullett

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Larry Wallace Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 31

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  7060

 

  2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  6245

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  6175

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  5710

5)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  5430

6)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)   5390

7)     Terry Casey (New London, WI)   5340

8)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 5225

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4860

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4535

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

 

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5340

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4535

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 615

2008results_9-20.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 20, 2008) – Making his first ever appearance at Brownstown Speedway, Watertown, NY’s,  Tim McCreadie emerged victorious in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned 29th Annual Jackson 100 on Saturday Night.  McCreadie’s third LOLMDS win of 2008 earned him $20,000 as he withstood a tremendous battle for the lead all 100 laps of the race.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN finished second; followed by Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY; and Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.  McCreadie, Owens, Pearson and Francis all led at one stage during the race.

Pearson, the three-time LOLMDS National Champion, and Francis started on the front row for the event held before a capacity crowd at the Jackson County Fairgrounds facility.  Pearson and Francis crossed the start-finish line the first three circuit’s dead even for the lead with Francis clearing Pearson to take over the top spot on lap four.

While Francis was pulling away from the rest of the field, Pearson and Owens would then go door-to-door for several laps with Owens gaining the second spot on lap ten. McCreadie, who started sixth, then caught Pearson for third on lap 11 going past the former World 100 winner.

With 15 laps in the books, Francis continued to hold the lead followed by Owens, McCreadie, Pearson and Darren Miller.  The top five remained the same until lap 21 when Owens made the move for the lead on Francis taking over the top spot after working the top groove of the race track.

With the frontrunners in heavy traffic by lap 24, Owens would see the cars of Francis, Pearson, and McCreadie close up on him in a hurry.  At one point they were three-wide for the lead with Pearson and McCreadie passing Francis on lap 27 to drop him to fourth.

With 30 laps complete, Owens was still showing the way, but Pearson was running the low line of the track, allowing him to gain on Owens.  McCreadie maintained his top of the track run as he went by Pearson for second on lap 35.  Owens, McCreadie, and Pearson then went toe-to-toe for several laps around the quarter-mile track as the first caution would slow the field on lap 40 when Scott Bloomquist slowed with a right rear flat tire.  Bloomquist pitted and then returned to the race.

On the restart, Owens was out in front by himself with McCreadie and Pearson lined up behind him side-by-side.  When chief starter Rusty Nunn’s green flag came back out Owens sprinted off to a two-car length lead over McCreadie and Pearson as the cars took the cross-flags indicating the half-way mark of the race.

The yellow would once again fly, this time on lap 53 when Steve Casebolt slowed on the track.  This would be the last caution of the race as Owens would lead them to the line on the restart.  A great battle ensued for second with Pearson and McCreadie hooked up in a tight tussle.  Pearson and McCreadie would go back-and-forth in the race for second with Pearson hugging the bottom and McCreadie staying up top side.

By the 63rd lap Owens’ lead had all but evaporated as McCreadie was finally able to clear Pearson and make a run on Owens.  McCreadie then made a run on Owens overhauling him for the lead on lap 68.  Owens and Pearson would then race side-by-side for two laps as Pearson took second from Owens with 30 laps remaining in the race.

The top in the running order were McCreadie, Pearson, Owens, Lanigan and Francis and with 25 laps to go it was any of those of five who could win the event.  Pearson would make the first move as he attempted for two laps to take the lead from McCreadie as he successfully did the job on lap 77.

Pearson would lead for five laps until McCreadie charged back by him on lap 82. This would set up the last 18 laps of the race as the three-car duel between McCreadie, Pearson and Owens would race every inch of the track and with ten laps to go Owens would take the highside around Pearson to retake second.

McCreadie was starting to get away from Owens and Pearson in the closing laps as McCreadie was able to put a lapped car between himself and the two main contenders behind as Lanigan was making a late-race charge.

McCreadie had plenty of real estate in front as he would go on to lead the rest of the event unchallenged.   Owens crossed the line in second followed by Pearson, Lanigan and Francis in that order.

McCreadie pounded the roof his Sweetener’s Plus Rocket Impala SS with a Pro Power Engine and he emerged to the cheers of the adoring crowd.  After doing quick interview for the SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape the race McCreadie commented on his first ever win at track he had never seen before arriving on Friday.

“That was some race there, I thought man Pearson was going to get us there for a while and Owens was strong the whole race, but we eventually made the top work like we wanted to, they were both on softer tires and I thought we were in trouble, but the car took off and the track crew did a great job with this track and thanks to all the fans for coming out.”

McCreadie and his crew chief Al Stevens had the setup that led him to victory circle as McCreadie commented on joining another Big-Block Modified driver in winning the Jackson 100.  “Kenny Brightbill was and is one of the best ever, but my dad (Barefoot Bob McCreadie) is still my hero and it’s nice to join the list of winners here at Brownstown.” said McCreadie who etched his name alongside Brightbill, who won the race in 1985.

Second place finisher Jimmy Owens in the Reece Monuments/Cornett Race Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford said that once McCreadie got the lead it was going to be tough to re-pass him.  “I knew once he (McCreadie) got by me and got there in the rubber up top that he was going to be hard to get back around, the track was real racy tonight and we’ll get ‘em next time.”

Pearson was third in the Bobby Labonte/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodger with Lanigan in the Fusion Energy/Cornett Engines/Rocket Ford Fusion as Francis completed the top five in the Dale Beitler/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO.

Completing the rest of the top were Jeep VanWormer, Don O’Neal, Rick Eckert, Scott Bloomquist and Darren Miller.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events will wind up the 2008 racing season on Friday Night, October 3rd at Rome Speedway in Rome, GA and Saturday, October 4th at Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA.  Both events will pay $10,000 to win. 

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

  Saturday Night, September 20, 2008

 

Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN

 

PRC Fast Time: Josh McGuire/15.221 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Darren Miller, Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Scott James, Kevin Claycomb, Kerry Hansen, John Gill, Bart Hartman, Scott Jones

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Brian Birkhofer, Donnie Moran, Greg Johnson, Steve Casebolt, Terry Casey, Shannon Reed, Brian Wilhite, Chad Stapleton, Tory Routier

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Rick Eckert, Darrell Lanigan, Dennis Erb, Steve Barnett, Freddy Smith, Rohn Moon, Patrick Sheltra, Justin Rattliff, Tim Prince, Jason Smith

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tim McCreadie, Jeep VanWormer, Shannon Babb, Randy Korte, Mike Jewell, John Mason, Dan Sturgeon, Mark Bechelli, Steve Godsey, George Scheffler

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Dan Schlieper, Joe Janowski, Wayne Chinn, Jason Jameson, Justin Shaw, Mike Bechelli, Wesley Morrison

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Michael England, Cody Mahoney, Billy Drake, Brian Shirley, Steve Smith, CJ Rayburn, Derek Ramp, Charles Ross

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Greg Johnson, Steve Casebolt, Steve Barnett, Freddy Smith, John Gill, Kerry Hansen, Shannon Reed, Bart Hartman, Justin Rattliff, Brian Wilhite, Scott Jones, Jason Smith, Tim Prince, Patrick Sheltra, Chad Stapleton, Kevin Claycomb, Terry Casey, Scott James, Rohn Moon, Tory Routier

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Randy Korte, John Mason, Wayne Chinn, Brian Shirley, Joe Janowski, Billy Drake, Mike Jewell, Justin Shaw, Jason Jameson, Dan Sturgeon, CJ Rayburn, Mike Bechelli, Steve Godsey, George Scheffler, Wesley Morrison, Derek Ramp, Charles Ross, Steve Smith, Mark Bechelli – DNS

29th Annual “Jackson 100” Feature Finish (100 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Darrell Lanigan, Steve Francis, Jeep VanWormer, Don O’Neal, Rick Eckert, Scott Bloomquist, Darren Miller, Dennis Erb, Matt Miller, Michael England, Steve Casebolt, Josh McGuire, John Mason, Cody Mahoney, Greg Johnson, Bart Hartman, Dan Schlieper, Brian Birkhofer, Donnie Moran, Steve Barnett, Randy Korte, Shannon Babb

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  58

Caution Flags: 2

 

Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. 1-3, Steve Francis 4-20, Jimmy Owens 21, Francis 22, Owens 23-68, Tim McCreadie 69-78, Pearson 79-82, McCreadie 83-100

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Bart Hartman, Steve Casebolt

 

 

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Started 19th and finished 9th – advanced 10 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Jimmy Owens

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Tim McCreadie

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Don O’Neal

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Al Stevens (Tim McCreadie)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  ProPower Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 36 minutes

 

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standing

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  6810

 

  2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  6100

  3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  6020

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  5525

5)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  5260

6)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5220

7)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)  5185

8)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 5175

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4760

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4410

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

  1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5220

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4410

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

Page 196 of 223

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, May 30
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Friday, May 31
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Saturday, June 1
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dl

Updated: 05/20/19 - After 300 Raceway

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 2610
2 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 2280
3 1T Tyler Erb ® 2240
4 1M Devin Moran ® 2130
5 14 Josh Richards 2100
6 39 Tim McCreadie 1995
7 20 Jimmy Owens 1965
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 1920
9 5 Don O'Neal 1850
10 40B Kyle Bronson 1815
11