Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2009results_6-12.jpg

CHATSWORTH, GA (June 12, 2009) – Joe Armes of Petros, TN led all 50 laps, and captured his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Friday Night. It was Round 2 of the Summer Sizzler Tour at North Georgia Speedway, which set the stage for Armes’ convincing victory.  With the win, Armes becomes the 13th different winner on the series tour in 2009. This was also his first win driving a Bloomquist Chassis. He earned $10,000 for the victory before a packed grandstand.  Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC trailed Armes throughout the entire race as he finished second followed by series points leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, Randy Weaver of Crossville, TN, and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN rounded out the top five.

Armes and Cook made up the front row for the 50 lap event with Armes grabbing the lead at the start as Cook fell to second with Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, and Bloomquist in the top five running order with one lap scored. 

Armes quickly started to pick up the tail end of the field and by the eighth lap he was bearing down on traffic as Cook kept within striking distance of him.  The duo of Armes and Cook then raced four laps nose to tail with Cook waiting patiently for an opening to take the lead away from Armes.

Meanwhile, Pearson and McDowell were trying to overtake a lapped car, racing side-by-side for the third spot and while entering turn three on lap 13 the two veteran drivers got together and came to a halt on the track.  As a result of the incident, McDowell’s car was too damaged to continue as he headed to his pit area. Pearson, with damage on the rear of his car, re-entered the race on the tail end of the field.

On the restart, Armes held the point on the Delaware double-file restart with Cook and Bloomquist lined up side-by-side for the restart. Kevin Gibson and Randy Weaver now were in the top five after the McDowell-Pearson incident changed two spots in the running order.

There were only three green flag laps in this short run; Mike Marlar slowed in turn four with a flat tire, bringing out the second caution of the event.  Armes again was held down the top spot on the restart. He held Cook at arm’s length, but within ten circuits around the track, the frontrunners began to confront traffic again

At the halfway mark it was Armes still in front followed closely by Cook, Bloomquist, Weaver and Jimmy Owens who passed Gibson for fifth a few laps earlier.  The third and final caution came out for a stopped David Payne in turn four with 29 laps complete; again clearing out the track in front of Armes, giving him clean air to work with.

Cook took a stab at the lead on lap 33 almost pulling even with Armes at the start-finish line, but Armes was able to hold Cook off heading into the first turn keeping his slim lead. Bloomquist was able to close on the two frontrunners making it a three-car battle for the lead.

Cook tried lap after lap to make a pass on Armes, but Armes was doing a great job of holding his line on the track as he withstood Cook’s repeated challenges.  But with traffic looming just ahead of Armes he not only had to worry about that, but that Cook was going to box him in behind a car they were trying to lap.

With five laps to go Cook was still all over the rear deck lid of Armes as they were trying to make their way around a lapped car. Armes tried to go low, and it looked like Cook might sweep to the outside of him and grab the lead in the waning laps, but Cook could not get enough momentum and Armes made the right move to hold Cook at bay as he took the checkered flag just ahead of the veteran driver.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time in his racing career; 29-year-old Armes thanked his crew and his car builder Scott Bloomquist who finished third in the race behind Armes and Cook.  “The car was great all night we started on the front row of our heat and won that and on the pole of the feature, it was just flawless the whole way, I was a little nervous in traffic there a few times, but the yellow flags were pretty timely there until the end, I was hoping for a caution so I could have a clear track, but I knew he (Cook) was there and I just tried to keep my line and it paid off,” said Armes who’s first and Lucas Oil Series win came last year at Tazewell, TN on July 4th weekend.

Armes drives a Bloomquist Race Cars Corvette with a Clements Racing Engine under the hood and sponsored by Stowers Cat, Byrd’s Radiator. MACK, East Tennessee Construction, Komatsu Equipment, Fast Lane Signs and Graphics and Renegade Racing Fuels

Cook ran second and moved up to fourth in the Lucas Oil Championship Points Standings in the D&R Racing/Hicks and Ingle General Contracting/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS as Bloomquist maintains the series championship points lead by finishing third in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Weaver in his first series start this year finished fourth in the Glenn’s Auto Parts/Race Engine Design/GRT Monte Carlo SS and Owens completed the top five in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

Rounding out the top ten were Billy Ogle, Kevin Gibson, Tony Knowles, Skip Arp and Chris Wall.

In preliminary results, Scott Bloomquist was the fastest qualifier in the PRC Time Trials for the 49 entrants on hand with a lap of 13.791 seconds.  Heat race winners were Joe Armes, Dale McDowell, Ray Cook and Earl Pearson Jr.  The B-mains were taken by David Payne and Brian Hickman.  Steve Casebolt was the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race advancing 12 spots from his 25th starting spot.

Round 3 of the 2009 Summer Sizzler Tour for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will take place on Saturday Night, June 13th at the Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL paying $10,000 to win.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryThursday Night, June 12, 2009 North Georgia Speedway – Chatsworth, GA

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist/ 13.791 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Joe Armes, Chris Wall, Jimmy Owens, Skip Arp, Tommy Kerr, Freddy Smith, Eric Jacobsen, Wendell Wallace, Lee Sutton, Rick Rogers, Michael Walker, Todd Murphy, Matt Helbing

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Randy Weaver, Mike Marlar, Billy Ogle, David Payne, Terry Phillips, Josh McGuire, Jake Knowles, Bobby Giffin, Robert Gant, Davy Davis, Buster Goss

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Tony Knowles, Brandon Kinzer, Don O’Neal, Derek Ellis, Todd Morrow, Jeremy Payne, David Breazeale, Gary McPherson, Jerry Bradley

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Kevin Gibson, Shane Clanton, Eric Wells, Brian Hickman, Clint Smith, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Bub McCool, John Owenby, Brad Neat, Chad Ogle

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): David Payne, Tommy Kerr, Terry Phillips, Freddy Smith, Josh McGuire, Jake Knowles, Eric Jacobsen, Wendell Wallace, Bobby Giffin, Lee Sutton, Robert Gant, Michael Walker, Ricky Rogers, Davy Davis, Buster Goss, Todd Murphy

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brian Hickman, Brandon Kinzer, Clint Smith, Dan Schlieper, Derek Ellis, Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal, Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Jeremy Payne, David Breazeale, Gary McPherson, Jerry Bradley, Matt Helbing, Todd Morrow, John Owenby-DNS, Chad Ogle-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Joe Armes, Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist, Randy Weaver, Jimmy Owens, Billy Ogle, Kevin Gibson, Tony Knowles, Skip Arp, Chris Wall, John Blankenship, Brandon Kinzer, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Clint Smith, Tommy Kerr, Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, Earl Pearson Jr., Don O’Neal, David Payne, Brian Hickman, Terry Phillips, Mike Marlar, Dale McDowell

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #77 Joe Armes 2.  (2) #53 Ray Cook 3.  (6) #0 Scott Bloomquist 4.  (7) #116 Randy Weaver 5.  (9) #20 Jimmy Owens 6.  (15) #201 Billy Ogle 7.  (8) #M45 Kevin Gibson 8.  (12) #26 Tony Knowles 9.  (13) #31 Skip Arp 10.  (5) #71W Chris Wall 11.  (10) #23 John Blankenship 12.  (18) #18K Brandon Kinzer 13.  (24) #C9 Steve Casebolt 14.  (14) #18E Eric Wells 15.  (20) #44c Clint Smith 16.  (19) #4T Tommy Kerr 17.  (22) #41N Brad Neat 18.  (25) #s9 Dan Schlieper 19.  (4) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 20.  (23) #71 Don O’Neal 21.  (17) #8 David Payne 22.  (16) #H41 Brian Hickman 23.  (21) #75P Terry Phillips 24.  (11) #157 Mike Marlar 25.  (3) #17M Dale McDowell

Race Statistics

Entries:  49 Caution Flags: Earl Pearson Jr. and Dale McDowell (Lap 13); Mike Marlar (Lap 16); David Payne (Lap 29) Lap Leaders: Joe Armes (1-50)Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal and Brad Neat Emergency Provisional: Steve Casebolt PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Casebolt Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Ray Cook K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Randy Weaver Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines Time of the Race: 32 minutes

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 2510 2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  2260 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  2235 4.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  2180 5.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  2145 6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  2095 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  2025 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  2010 9.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 1895 10.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  1850 11.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1820 12.  Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)  1810 13.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  1745 14.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  1700 15.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590 16.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  1565 17.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  1500 19. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1190

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1820 2.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590 3.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 1565 4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1190

2009results_6-11.jpg

WHEEL, TN (June 11, 2009) – After damaging his primary car last weekend at Eldora Speedway Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY climbed into 4-time and defending series champion Earl Pearson Jr.’s back-up MasterSbilt Chassis that “The Hurricane” drove last year to the championship. Neat led every lap of the 35-lap Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Duck River Speedway on Thursday Night as the 2009 Summer Sizzler Tour kicked off.  Wendell Wallace finished second followed by Chris Wall, Tony Knowles and Anthony Burroughs.

After waiting through two rain delays the feature started with Neat and Burroughs on the front row of the $7000 to win main event.  Neat jumped out in front in the early going taking the lead on the first lap. Fourth place starting Wendell Wallace climbed to second at the start.  Neat then started to set a rapid fire pace as he began to catch up to the tail end of the field by lap seven.

The top five in the running order before the first caution of the race came out were Neat, Wallace, Tony Knowles, Chris Wall and Scott Bloomquist.  On the restart, Neat again pulled away from the field extending his lead over Wallace and Knowles who were battling for second.  Bloomquist then started to move closer to the front as he passed Wall on lap 12 and two laps later he overhauled Knowles for third.

With 16 laps in the record books, Neat was out in front by eight car lengths over Wallace. Bloomquist was breathing down Wallace’s neck in the race for second.  Dale McDowell who was running inside the top ten brought out the third and final caution with a flat tire with 24 laps complete.

On what would turn out to be the final restart of the race, Neat led Wallace, Bloomquist, Wall and Knowles to the green flag to complete the last eleven circuits.  Then on lap 27, Bloomquist, who came into the event the series points leader, slowed coming off of turn number two with a smoking car as he headed to infield. Bloomquist ended his night where he could have opened up some distance in the points chase.

With Bloomquist sidelined, that left the race for the win between Neat and Wallace, but Neat pulled away in the final laps as he went on to score his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win, becoming the 12th different winner in 16 races this season.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the very first time Neat, who is a graduate of the University of Kentucky was savoring one of the biggest wins of his career.  “I can’t thank my crew enough, they worked their tails off this week getting this car ready, we went down to Bobby’s (Labonte) shop on Monday, we wrecked our primary car in a heat race at Eldora last week and we worked all week to get ready for tonight, thanks to Earl and his crew for their help; without their assistance as well we wouldn’t be standing here,” said the 29- year- old who climbed to seventh in the points with his win.

Neat, who earned the pole position after winning the first heat race was really appreciative of the track staff, Lucas Oil officials and the fans that stayed through two rain delays.  “This is a dedicated crew here, it looked like it was sold out here tonight, thanks to the fans for staying put and I hope they enjoyed the racing here tonight, we’ll enjoy this win for a while, it’s a long weekend and we’ll go back to work for the next race.”

Neat’s borrowed MasterSbilt Race Car Chassis is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by T&T Energy, NWN Distributing, Tarter and Roberts Insurance, B&B Motorsports, Tri-County Wood, Tarter Gate and Sunoco Race Fuels.

Wallace finished second in the Bob Harris owned Preferred Sandblasting/Vic Hill Racing Engines/GRT Race Cars with Chris Wall coming home third in his C&M Gator Farm/Wall2WallPerformance Engines/MasterSbilt by Stuckey Monte Carlo SS.  Fourth place was Tony Knowles in his SAE Parts/Custom Race Engines/Rocket Chassis with Anthony Burroughs completing the top five in ABC Cash Register Company/Wall2Wall Performance Engines/MasterSbilt by Stuckey Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Steve Casebolt, Jay Brinkley, Shane Clanton, Eric Jacobsen and Freddy Smith.

Scott Bloomquist topped the 38 car field in PRC Time Trials with a lap of 13.098 seconds.  Heat race winners were Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Anthony Burroughs and Wendell Wallace.  The B-mains were won by Don O’Neal and Tommy Kerr.  Ray Cook took the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race as he started 24th and finished 14th advancing ten positions.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryThursday Night, June 11, 2009 Duck River Speedway – Wheel, TN

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist/ 13.098 seconds              

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Brad Neat, Tony Knowles, Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Jeff Walker, Eric Hickerson

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bub McCool, Chris Wall, Daniel Miller, Terry Phillips, Todd Morrow, Jeremy Payne, Levi Ashby, Thomas White, John Blankenship

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Anthony Burroughs, Scott Bloomquist, Shane Clanton, Michael Walker, Brandon Kinzer, Robert Stutts, Donald Johns, Jimmy Owens, David Breazeale, Brandon King

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Wendell Wallace, Jay Brinkley, Freddy Smith, Dale McDowell, Tommy Kerr, Daniel Baggerly, Kayne Hickman, David Gentry, Josh McGuire

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Jeremy Payne, Todd Morrow, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Jeff Walker, Eric Hickerson, John Blankenship, Levi Ashby, Thomas White-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tommy Kerr, Brandon Kinzer, Josh McGuire, David Breazeale, Donald Johns, Daniel Baggerly, Kayne Hickman, Roberts Stutts, Jimmy Owens-DNS, David Gentry-DNS, Brandon King-DNS

Feature Finish (35 Laps): Brad Neat, Wendell Wallace, Chris Wall, Tony Knowles, Anthony Burroughs, Steve Casebolt, Jay Brinkley, Shane Clanton, Eric Jacobsen, Freddy Smith, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Phillips, Ray Cook, Josh McGuire, Dale McDowell, John Blankenship, Jeremy Payne, Brandon Kinzer, Michael Walker, Jeff Walker, Scott Bloomquist, Daniel Miller, Jimmy Owens, Tommy Kerr, Bub McCool

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #41N Brad Neat

2.  (4) #B1 Wendell Wallace

3.  (7) #71W Chris Wall

4.  (5) #26 Tony Knowles

5.  (2) #121 Anthony Burroughs

6.  (9) ##C9 Steve Casebolt

7.  (8) #10 Jay Brinkley

8.  (10) #25C Shane Clanton

9.  (13) #5 Eric Jacobsen

10.  (12) #00 Freddy Smith

11.  (17) #71 Don O’Neal

12.  (19) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

13.  (15) #75P Terry Phillips

14.  (24) #53 Ray Cook

15.  (22) #41 Josh McGuire

16.  (16) #17M Dale McDowell

17.  (25) #23 John Blankenship

18.  (21) #74 Jeremy Payne

19.  (20) #18K Brandon Kinzer

20.  (14) #64 Michael Walker

21.  (26) #25W Jeff Walker

22.  (6) #0 Scott Bloomquist

23.  (11) #16M Daniel Miller

24.  (23) #20 Jimmy Owens

25.  (18) #4T Tommy Kerr

26.  (3) #57J Bub McCool

Race Statistics

Entries:  38 Caution Flags: Jimmy Owens (Lap 8); Tommy Kerr (Lap 9); Dale McDowell (Lap 24) Lap Leaders: Brad Neat (1-35) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook Emergency Provisional: John Blankenship PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Ray Cook Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Brad Neat K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Chris Wall Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race: 26 minutes 11 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 2280

2.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  2100

3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  2055

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  2020

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  1965

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  1950

7.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  1865

8.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 1860

9.  Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)  1810

10.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 1775

11.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  1745

11.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  1745

13.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1645

14.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

15.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  1560

16.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  1460

17.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  1380

19. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1110

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1645

2.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

3.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 1460

4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 1110

2009results_5-30.jpg

UNION, KY (May 30, 2009) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN took the lead on lap 35 from Don O’Neal as he went on to score his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2009 on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway; winning the 23rd Annual Ralph Latham Memorial Race.  Owens swept by O’Neal with 15 laps to go. Trailing Owens and O’Neal to the checkered flag in the $10,000 to win event were Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat and Earl Pearson Jr.

O’Neal and Pearson made up the front row for the annual event as O’Neal grabbed the early lead in the 50 lap race with Pearson and Bloomquist in tow.  The yellow flag came out with one scored for a three-car accident in turn number two involving Scott James, Steve Casebolt and Brandon Green.

On the Delaware double-file restart, O’Neal maintained the point as Bloomquist slipped by Pearson for second place.  Bloomquist would not allow O’Neal to pull away as he pulled up on the rear decklid of O’Neal with six laps complete.  Bloomquist pulled even with O’Neal a couple of times coming off of turn four as O’Neal was still the race leader.

The race was going along smoothly when Casebolt slowed on the track to bring out the second caution of the race with 12 laps scored.  O’Neal once again led the field on the Delaware double-file restart with Bloomquist and Pearson lined up side-by-side behind the veteran Indiana pilot.

The restart proved beneficial for track regular Audie McWilliams who was running in the fourth spot as he climbed one spot to third passing Pearson for that position.  O’Neal was still leading with Bloomquist, McWilliams, eighth-starting Jimmy Owens and Pearson running in the top five with 15 laps complete.

Bloomquist was hanging with O’Neal in the race for the lead and was challenging O’Neal when McWilliams slowed suddenly on the front straightway with engine woes on lap 19 which ultimately ended his night after a strong run.

The final restart of the race came on lap 20, and it would turn out to be a showdown between O’Neal and Owens.  Owens was able to get around Bloomquist on the restart moving to second as those two drivers started to pull away from the field. Brad Neat was now in the hunt challenging Bloomquist for third after a side-by-side tussle with Pearson for several laps.

For the first time in the race traffic was going to be a factor as the frontrunners picked up the tail end of the field with 31 laps in the books.  Owens was able to pull even with O’Neal in a classic duel for the race lead in heavy traffic as Owens finally cleared O’Neal after trying for a few laps to pass him as lap 35 was the magic lap that Owens became the new leader of the race.

Owens still had to contend with O’Neal who was not giving up and several cars he was trying to lap around the racy half-mile track. Owens was able to execute traffic better than O’Neal with less than ten laps remaining and that was the difference as Owens had a clear race track in front of him with five laps to go.

Owens then sprinted on to take his second straight win in the Ralph Latham Memorial race as he became the 11th different winner on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour in 2009. In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Owens thanked a multitude of people who have helped him.

“I’ve got to thank my car owner Mike Reece, my crew chief Chris Fox, all of my pit crew, my souvenir people and all my sponsors maybe now the season is turning around and thanks to the fans as well for coming out tonight,” said the 37- year-old-racer who earned his tenth career Lucas Oil Series victory, making a tie for second in the Lucas Oil points with Pearson.

“The car was tight coming off of the corners, that last restart we had was good when you’re running against Bloomquist and O’Neal, I was hoping to get under Scott which we fortunately did and it was good race for the lead with O’Neal, traffic was a pain, O’Neal was tough whenever you got a hole you had to go for it, we touched there once and gathered it backup and the car was awesome the rest of the way once the traffic cleared out,” said Owens who was in victory lane for the first time in 2009 after winning 30 main events over the last two years.

The number 20 Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisal, Performance Rod and Custom, VP Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Byrd’s Radiator and C&C Trucking.

O’Neal continues to climb in the series points with his solid finishes the last two weeks as he finished second in the Racing United Marketing/Superior Cleaning/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.  Bloomquist was third in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.  Crossing the line in fourth Neat in his T&T Energy/Cornett Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS with Pearson finishing fifth in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lucas Oil Slickmist/Rocket Chassis

Two Florence Speedway regulars led the next five in the finishing order as David Spille and Jason Jameson ran strong finishing sixth and seventh ahead of Justin Rattliff, Josh McGuire and Mike Marlar who completed the top ten in the finishing order.

In preliminary action Mike Marlar was the PRC Fast Timer over the 50 entrants on hand with a lap of 16.750 seconds.  Heat race winners were Don O’Neal, David Spille, Earl Pearson Jr. and Scott Bloomquist.  The B-Main winners were Jeep VanWormer and Steve Casebolt.  Wayne Chinn earned the PBM/Erson Hard Charger of the Race finishing in 12th after starting 22nd.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, May 9, 2009 Florence Speedway – Florence, KY

PRC Fast Time: Mike Marlar/ 16.750 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Eric Jacobsen, Eric Wells, Mike Marlar, Dale McDowell, Steve Landrum, Rick Corbin, Jeep VanWormer, Brandon Green, Freddy Smith, Josh Williams, Jason Keltner, Jeremy Crisp

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): David Spille, Justin Rattliff, Jason Jameson, Ray Cook, John Gill, Chris Combs, Bill Blair Jr., Adrian Nichols, Rodney Combs, David Breazeale, Dan Schlieper, Jerry Bowersock, Bob Carnes

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Audie McWilliams, Brad Neat, Scott James, Jerry Rice, Jeff Aslip, Michael Walker, Billy Vaughn, Dustin Neat, Ed Behn, Dustin Linville, Gary Engle

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Josh McGuire, Steve Casebolt, Wayne Chinn, Jesse Lay, Robby Hensley, Donnie Moran, D.J. Wells, Kevin Blair, Jeff Raisor

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jeep VanWormer, Dale McDowell, John Gill, Steve Landrum, Adrian Nichols, Chris  Combs, Rick Corbin, Jason Keltner, Josh Williams, Jerry Bowersock, Bob Carnes, Jeremy Crisp, Rodney Combs, Bill Blair Jr.

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Jerry Rice, Wayne Chinn, Jeff Aslip, Robby Hensley, Jesse Lay, Donnie Moran, D.J. Wells, Gary Engle, Michael Walker, Kevin Blair, Jeff Raisor, Billy Vaughan, Dustin Neat, Ed Behn, Dustin Linville

23rd Annual Ralph Latham Memorial Feature Finish (50 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat, Earl Pearson, Jr., David Spille, Jason Jameson, Justin Rattliff, Josh McGuire, Mike Marlar, Ray Cook, Wayne Chinn, Jerry Rice, John Blankenship, Jeep VanWormer, Scott James, Brandon Green, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen, David Breazeale, Dale McDowell, Freddy Smith, John Gill, Eric Wells, Audie McWilliams

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (8) #20 Jimmy Owens

2.  (1) #71 Don O’Neal

3.  (4) #0 Scott Bloomquist

4.  (10) #41N Brad Neat

5.  (2) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

6.  (3) #711 David Spille

7.  (11) #12 Jason Jameson

8.  (7) #16c Justin Rattliff

9.  (16) # 41 Josh McGuire

10.  (13) #157 Mike Marlar

11.  (15) #53 Ray Cook

12.  (22) #1 Wayne Chinn

13.  (20) #11R Jerry Rice

14.  (12) #23 John Blankenship

15.  (17) #55 Jeep VanWormer

16.  (14) #83 Scott James

17.  (25) #10G Brandon Green

18.  (23) #s9 Dan Schlieper

19.  (18) #c9 Steve Casebolt

20.  (5) #5 Eric Jacobsen

21.  (24) #54 David Breazeale

22.  (19) #17M Dale McDowell

23.  (26) #00 Freddy Smith

24.  (21) #75 John Gill

25.  (9) #18E Eric Wells

26.  (6) #10 Audie McWilliams

Race Statistics

Entries:  50 Caution Flags: Lap 1 (Brandon Green, Steve Casebolt, Scott James); Lap 12 (Steve Casebolt); Lap 19 (Audie McWilliams Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (1-34); Jimmy Owens (35-50) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale Emergency Provisional: Freddy Smith PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Wayne Chinn Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Brad Neat K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race: 40 minutes

2009 Championship Points Standings

 

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 2145

2.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  1930

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  1930

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  1870

5.  Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)  1810

6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  1790

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  1790

8.  Scott James (Lawernceburg, IN) 1745

9.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 1660

10.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 1620

11.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  1615

12.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

13.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  1560

14.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  1500

15.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  1445

16.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  1340

17.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  1200

20. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  980

2009 Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinconning, MI) 1590

2.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1500

3.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 1340

4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 980

2009results_5-24.jpg

PONTOON BEACH, IL (May 24, 2009) – Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA reeled off another Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win on Sunday Night as he captured the $10,000 to win FedEx 50 at Tri-City Speedway.  Birkhofer battled the weather conditions and tough competition in scoring his third consecutive LOLMDS victory after starting sixth.  Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN rallied from his 12th starting spot to finish second followed by 17th starting Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL, 14th place starter Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR and 13th starting Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

Eric Jacobsen and Steve Casebolt led the stout field of Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series cars to the green flag to start the event.  A quick yellow on the first lap as two cars got together in turn four which relegated the field to a complete restart.  On the second attempt to start the race Jacobsen grabbed the lead as he would lead the initial lap ahead of Steve Casebolt and Don O’Neal.

Casebolt then grabbed the lead on lap two as O’Neal came along with him as the two Hoosier State drivers were now first and second in the running order.  They remained that way until Birkhofer got his car rolling as he moved from sixth to third as he hounded O’Neal for several laps finally clearing him on lap ten to take over second.

Birkhofer who was using the bottom groove started to close on Casebolt who was hooked upon the top groove.  Casebolt and Birkhofer then battled it out side-by-side for three straight laps before Birkhofer took over the lead on the 15th circuit.  Casebolt fell to second with O’Neal running in third just ahead of Jimmy Mars and Billy Moyer Jr.

Birkhofer, coming off his first Show-Me 100 victory the night before in West Plains again was on a mission. He stretched his lead out over the field as he was moving into lapped traffic by lap 17.  Mars, who started eighth passed O’Neal for third and then set his sights on the second place car of Casebolt.  Mars trailed Casebolt for two laps before getting by him on lap 19 to take over second.

A caution for top ten running Scott James, who blew a tire on lap 23 slowed the frenetic pace of the race.  On the Delaware double-file restart, Mars did not get a good start and there was contact from behind with another car with resulted in crumpled sheet metal damage which started to rub on his tire.

Mars lasted two laps until he slowed with a left rear flat on lap 25 as he exited the race for good at the halfway mark.  On the next restart Birkhofer took off again putting distance between himself and O’Neal who was now in the runner-up position.  O’Neal stayed in second for a one circuit until Billy Moyer moved past him for second on lap 27.

The battle for second was hot and heavy with Moyer, Bloomquist and O’Neal dicing it out for second as Birkhofer was pulling away from them.  Birkhofer then would see a caution with 14 laps to go for a slowing Brad Neat on the track, something Birkhofer did not need.

On the final restart of the race Birkhofer was out in front by himself with the two Hall of Famers Moyer and Bloomquist lined up side-by-side directly behind him.  Over the final 14 laps Birkhofer would do just as he had done before the caution pull away from the field as Moyer and Bloomquist would race hard for second place.

Earl Pearson Jr. was on the hunt in the late goings in the race climbing to third with four laps remaining in the race.  Meanwhile Birkhofer saw Bloomquist digging hard on the bottom part of the track as Bloomquist was looking to steal the win from Birkhofer in the closing laps, but it was not to be as Birkhofer streaked across the finish line for the win.

Bloomquist finished second in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS as he maintained the points lead heading into the event at Florence on May 30th.  Pearson came home third in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lucas Oil Slick Mist/Rocket Chassis followed by Moyer in his Banner Valley Hauling/Clements Racing Engines/Moyer Victory Circle M1 Chassis as McDowell came on late in the race to grab fifth in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Chevrolet/Warrior Chassis Impala SS.

In Lucas Oil victory lane Birkhofer was extremely pleased with his car’s performance yet again.  “We are on a roll right now, no doubt about it, but I can’t get cocky or too overconfident because the next time out we may not run worth a darn, but what can I say about this MB Custom Chassis and Pro Power Engines, when you outrun two of the best that there have ever been in this sport, then you’ve done something, thanks to the fans for sticking it out tonight with the rain, Kevin Gundaker for a great track, the Lucas Oil people and Jeff Roby, man this is unbelievable right now and I hope it continues on,” said the 37-year-old driver.

Birkhofer’s winning mount is sponsored by J&J Steel, Daufeldt Transport, Etchenberger Trucking, S&S Concrete, 34Raceway.com, Port City Racing, Hoosier Tires, VP Racing Fuels, Integra Racing Shocks, Asi Racewear, McDonald’s of the Quad Cities, Baileigh Industrial, Muscatine Tire and Wheel and VP Racing Fuels.

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal, Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, Steve Casebolt and Brad Neat.

In preliminary action Billy Moyer was the PRC Fast Timer among the 40 cars entered with a lap of 14.384 seconds.  Heat race winners were Eric Jacobsen, Billy Moyer Jr., Steve Casebolt and Don O’Neal.  The B-Mains went to Earl Pearson Jr. and Brad Neat.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Sunday Night, May 24, 2009

FEDEX 50

Tri City Speedway in Pontoon Beach, IL

PRC Fast Time: Billy Moyer/14.384 seconds

                        

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eric Jacobsen, Josh McGuire, Will Vaught, Dale McDowell, Kevin Cole, Wendell Wallace, Earl Pearson Jr., Jeff Beyers, Tim Manville, Chris Simpson

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer Jr., Jeep VanWormer, Scott James, Jimmy Owens, Rickey Frankel, Michael Kloos, Randy Korte, Chad Zobrist, Freddy Smith, Jimmy Dehm

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Brian Birkhofer, Rodney Melvin, Billy Moyer, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Dan Schlieper, Billy Laycock, Mike Schulte

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jimmy Mars, Scott Bloomquist, Chris Madden, John Blankenship, Brent Kreke, Brian Shirley, Billy Drake, Michael Walker, Mark Voigt

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Kevin Cole, Wendell Wallace, Rickey Frankel, Michael Kloos, Randy Korte, Jeff Beyers, Freddy Smith, Jimmy Dehm, Chad Zobrist, Tim Manville, Chris Simpson-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, John Blankenship, Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Billy Drake, Mark Voigt, David Breazeale, Billy Laycock, Brian Shirley, Brent Kreke, Mike Schulte

FedEx 50 Feature Finish (50 Laps): Brian Birkhofer, Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson, Jr., Billy Moyer, Dale McDowell, Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat, Billy Moyer, Jr., Ray Cook, Scott James, Wendell Wallace, John Blankenship, Jeep VanWormer, Josh McGuire, Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale, Will Vaught, Kevin Cole, Jimmy Mars, Chris Madden, Freddy Smith, Chad Zobrist, Rodney Melvin

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1. (6) #15B Brian Birkhofer

2. (12) #0 Scott Bloomquist

3. (17) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

4. (14) #21 Billy Moyer

5. (13) #17m Dale McDowell

6. (4) #71 Don O’Neal

7. (15) #20 Jimmy Owens

8. (1) #5 Eric Jacobsen

9. (2) #c9 Steve Casebolt

10. (18) #41N Brad Neat

11. (3) #21JR Billy Moyer Jr.

12. (22) #53 Ray Cook

13. (11) #83 Scott James

14. (21) #B1 Wendell Wallace

15. (20) #23 John Blankenship

16. (7) #55 Jeep VanWormer

17. (5) #41 Josh McGuire

18. (23) #s9 Dan Schlieper

19. (24) #54 David Breazeale

20. (9) #1v Will Vaught

21. (19) #81c Kevin Cole

22. (8) #28M Jimmy Mars

23. (16) #44M Chris Madden

24. (26) #00 Freddy Smith

25. (25) #78 Chad Zobrist

26. (10) #27 Rodney Melvin

Race Statistics

Entries:  40

Caution Flags:

Lap Leaders:

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale

Emergency Provisional: Freddy Smith

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dale McDowell

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormer

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  39 minutes 51 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

 

1. #0  Scott Bloomquist - Mooresburg, TN 1925

2. #21 Billy Moyer - Batesville, AR 1810

3. #17M  Dale McDowell - Chickamauga, GA 1745

4. #44  Earl Pearson Jr. – Jacksonville, FL 1725

5. #20 Jimmy Owens – Newport, TN 1680

6. #53 Ray Cook – Brasstown, NC 1615

7. #83 Scott James – Lawrencburg, IN 1595

8. #71 Don O’Neal – Martinsville, IN 1560

9. #c9 Steve Casebolt - Richmond, IN  1525

10. #41 Josh McGuire – Grayson, KY 1435

10. #55 Jeep VanWormer – Pinconning, MI 1435

12. #5 Eric Jacobsen – Seacliffe Beach, CA 1430

13. #41N Brad Neat - Dunnville, KY 1405

14. #23 John Blankenship - Williamson, WV 1340

15. #s9 Dan Schlieper – Sullivan, WI 1305

16. #54 David Breazeale – Four Corners, MS 1215

18. #00 Freddy Smith – Seymour, TN 1075

21. #64 Michael Walker – Franklin, TN 890

 

2009 Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

1. #55 Jeep VanWormer – Pinconning, MI 1435

2. #23 John Blankenship – Williamson, WV 1340

3. #54 David Breazeale – Four Corners, MS 1215

4. #64 Michael Walker – Franklin, TN 890

2009results_5-23.jpg

WEST PLAINS, MO (May 23, 2009) – Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA lapped up to the seventh place finishing car as he dominated the 17th Annual O’Reilly Auto Parts Show-Me 100 Presented by DART Machinery. He pocketed $40,000 on Saturday Night at West Plains Motor Speedway in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event.  Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI used a late race caution to close behind Birkhofer in the waning laps, but Birkhofer was just too strong as he and Mars’ MB Custom Chassis scored a one-two finish.  Five-time Show-Me 100 winner Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN finished third followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN who completed the top five.

Polesitter Jimmy Owens got a good start on fellow front row starter Scott Bloomquist on the initial start of the race, but a multi-car pileup on the opening lap brought out a red-flag as former race winner Terry Phillips left the race on a hook ending his night. On the restart, Owens won the race heading into turn number one with Bloomquist, Mars, Birkhofer, who started fifth and Jeremy Payne.

Owens quickly opened up a three top four car length lead over Bloomquist in the early going of the race as a battle for third was taking place between Mars and Birkhofer.  Those two drivers would race side-by-side for four consecutive laps crossing the start-finish line dead even for position.

A caution came out for Brian Shirley with nine laps scored; Owens saw the lead he had built up over Bloomquist now gone.  On the restart, there was a three-car pile-up in turn two which once again slowed the racing action.  Owens led the field to the restart as both Mars and Birkhofer got by Bloomquist a lap into the restart.

Mars and Birkhofer dueled side-by- side as they closed on Owens who was still out in front, but his lead turned precarious as both Mars and Birkhofer were on the prowl.  Birkhofer settled into second by lap 16 and then four laps later he grabbed the lead away from Owens on the 19th circuit.

Birkhofer then stretched out his lead over Owens as he started to pick-up the tail end of the field by lap 25, Mars moved into second passing Owens.  Birkhofer was setting a torrid pace and with 30 laps down he held almost a straightaway lead over Mars, Owens, Bloomquist and O’Neal.  With no caution flags to clear lapped traffic Birkhofer maneuvered his way around several cars from lap30-40 putting multiple cars in between him and second place running Mars.

As the race approached the half-way mark, Birkhofer had lapped up to the ninth position car as he was totally running away with the race at this point.  Birkhofer had built a half-a-lap lead over Mars, who was having trouble negotiating traffic as he could not gain any ground on Birkhofer as “Birky” put two more of the top ten a lap down as there were only seven cars now on the lead lap.

The final caution of the race on lap 71 for a slowing Jeremy Payne was the break that Mars was looking for as with Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series rules all lapped cars would have to restart on the tail end of the field.  Birkhofer was left with a clear track, but it also allowed Mars, Bloomquist, Owens, O’Neal, Ray Cook and Earl Pearson Jr. the only cars still on the lead lap to restart behind him in single-file order.

With 29 laps to go after the restart Birkhofer set sail again as he exploded out to a quick three car length lead over Mars and Bloomquist.  Birkhofer, with his blistering pace closed quickly on the back of the field one more time with less than 20 laps remaining in the race.

With Birkhofer having to deal with cars directly in front of him, Mars took the opportunity to close the gap on Birkhofer.  Mars was able to chase down Birkhofer with less than five laps to go, but passing Birkhofer would be another story as Mars was unable to get close enough to Birkhofer to try a last lap pass. Birkhofer crossed the finish line first to add another crown jewel event win to his impressive resume’.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Birkhofer was overcome with emotion in describing his win. He was starting for the seventh time in his career.  “I just can’t believe it, I have been wanting to win this race for a long time, the Gibsons’ are a great family, they treat everybody so well and they have a great race track here, we just haven’t had the luck in the past here, but this car was just a dream to drive,” said the 37-year-old driver who earned his ninth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory.

“Man it’s so great to have Jimmy (Mars) run second, this MB Custom Chassis we put about six laps on it in practice for the Diamond Nationals at Wheatland and this is the first time we have raced it and I can’t imagine having a better race car than what we had tonight, the other car we’ve been running was good, but we thought we would bring this one out for the Show-Me and it turned out to be a very good decision,” said Birkhofer.

“It feels great to win one of these crown jewel events like this, I want to thank Jeff Roby, Jimmy and Chris Mars, Bill Schlieper of Pro Power Engines, everyone at Lucas Oil for the series they have, it’s an honor to come here and win this race and having Lucas Oil sanction it for the first time, thanks to them for helping the Gibson’s promote this race,” said the winner who has now won $70,000 in first place prize in the last three weeks racing in the State of Missouri has he earned $30,000 for winning the SuperClean Diamond Nationals at Lucas Oil Speedway back on May 9th.

Birkhofer’s MB Custom Chassis Monte Carlo SS has a Pro Power Engine and is sponsored by J&J Steel, S&S Concrete, Daufeldt Transport, Etchenberger Trucking, Asi Racewear, 34Raceway.com, Integra Racing Shocks, Port City Racing, Hoosier Tires, McDonald’s of the Quad Cities, VP Racing Fuels, McFarland Pain Clinic, Muscatine Tire and Wheel and Baileigh Industrial.

Mars crossed the line second in his Deppe Enterprises/Pro Power Engines/MB Custom Malibu with Bloomquist coming third in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.  Completing the top five was Owens who led the first 18 laps in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion and O’Neal in the Racing United Marketing/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.

Rounding out the top ten were Ray Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Madden, Billy Moyer and Brandon Kinzer.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, May 22, 2009

17th Annual O’Reilly Show-Me 100 Presented by DART Machinery @ West Plains Motor Speedway in West Plains, MO

PRC Fast Time: Jimmy Owens/15.575 seconds

                       

Hawk Brake First Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., John Blankenship, Josh McGuire, Bill Frye, Billy Moyer Jr., Howard Willis, Jason Utter

Hawk Brake Second Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jeremy Payne, Don O’Neal, Brian Shirley, Jeff Floyd, James Ward, Justin Wells, Mark Douglas, Mitchell Byars, Michael Walker, Raymond Merrill, Jared Landers

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, Jason Hughes, Jack Sullivan, Will Vaught, Matt Miller, Skip Arp, Tony Knowles, Stacy Caldwell, Chuck Laney

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Wendell Wallace, Terry Phillips, Dale McDowell, Chris Wall, Mike Marlar, Jason Cliburn, Michael Murphree, Kyle Beard, Ray Moore, Dewaine Hottinger

AFCO Racing Products Fifth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Mars, Chris Madden, Jeep VanWormer, Dane Dacus, Brad Looney, Eric Jacobsen, David Breazeale, Gary Stolba, Chad Wheeler, Wade Byers, Joey Baroni

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brandon Kinzer, Billy Moyer, Scott James, Eric Turner, Shanon Buckingham, Freddy Smith, Tony Jackson Jr., Chris Simpson, Jon Kirby, Brandon McCormick, Gregg Hill

Manufacturer’s Dash for Cash (10 Laps): Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, Billy Moyer, Michael Murphree, Wendell Wallace, Josh McGuire, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Jimmy Owens, Jeremy Payne, Dale McDowell

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., John Blankenship, Jack Sullivan, Jason Hughes, James Ward, Jeff Floyd, Josh McGuire, Will Vaught, Justin Wells, Billy Moyer Jr., Tony Knowles, Mark Douglas, Bill Frye, Mitchell Byars, Ron McQuerry, Michael Walker, Jason Utter, Matt Miller-DNS, Skip Arp-DNS, Howard Willis-DNS, Raymond Merrill-DNS, Stacy Caldwell-DNS, Jared Landers-DNS, Chuck Laney-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Dale McDowell, Chris Wall, Shanon Buckingham, Eric Turner, Mike Marlar, Eric Jacobsen, Freddy Smith, Jason Cliburn, Chad Wheeler, David Breazeale, Michael Murphree, Gary Stolba, Chris Simpson, Ray Moore, Dewaine Hottinger, Jon Kirby, Tony Jackson Jr., Wade Byars, Gregg Hill, Joey Baroni, Kyle Beard, Dane Dacus, Brad Looney, Brandon McCormick

17th Annual O’Reilly Show-Me 100 Presented by DA RT Machinery Feature Finish (100 Laps): Brian Birkhofer, Jimmy Mars, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Ray Cook, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chris Madden, Billy Moyer, Brandon Kinzer, Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, Jeep VanWormer, Scott James, Dale McDowell, John Blankenship, Eric Jacobsen, Josh McGuire, David Breazeale, Jeremy Payne, Wendell Wallace, Chris Wall, Brian Shirley, Steve Casebolt, Terry Phillips

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1. (5) #15B Brian Birkhofer

2. (4) #28M Jimmy Mars

3. (2) #0 Scott Bloomquist

4. (1) #20 Jimmy Owens

5. (9) #71 Don O’Neal

6. (13) #53 Ray Cook

7. (19) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

8. (10) #44M Chris Madden

9. (12) #21 Billy Moyer

10. (6) #18K Brandon Kinzer

11. (11) #41N Brad Neat

12. (17) #s9 Dan Schlieper

13. (16) #55 Jeep VanWormer

14. (18) #83 Scott James

15. (20) #17M Dale McDowell

16. (21) #23 John Blankenship

17. (24) #5 Eric Jacobsen

18. (23) #41 Josh McGuire

19. (25) #54 David Breazeale

20. (3) #74 Jeremy Payne

21. (8) #88 Wendell Wallace

22. (22) #71W Chris Wall

23. (15 #3s Brian Shirley

24. (7) #c9 Steve Casebolt

25. (14) #75P Terry Phillips

Race Statistics

Entries:  66

Caution Flags: Brian Shirley (Lap 9); Eric Jacobsen, Chris Wall, Biran Shirley (Lap 10); Jeremy Payne (Lap 71)

Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Start-18); Brian Birkhofer (19-21); Jimmy Mars (22); Brian Birkhofer (23-100)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Josh McGuire, Eric Jacobsen

Emergency Provisional: David Breazeale

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 19 and finished 7 – advanced 12 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Brian Birkhofer

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brian Birkhofer

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormer

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  51 minutes 35 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1. #0  Scott Bloomquist - Mooresburg, TN 1695 2. #21 Billy Moyer - Batesville, AR 1590 3. #17M  Dale McDowell - Chickamauga, GA 1540 4. #44  Earl Pearson Jr. – Jacksonville, FL 1505 5. #20 Jimmy Owens – Newport, TN 1485 6. #53 Ray Cook – Brasstown, NC 1445 7. #83 Scott James – Lawrencburg, IN 1430 8. #71 Don O’Neal – Martinsville, IN 1360 9. #c9 Steve Casebolt - Richmond, IN 1340 10. #41 Josh McGuire – Grayson, KY 1290 11. #55 Jeep VanWormer – Pinconning, MI 1285 12. #5 Eric Jacobsen – Seacliffe Beach, CA 1240 13. #41N Brad Neat - Dunnville, KY 1225 14. #23 John Blankenship - Williamson, WV 1185 15. #s9 Dan Schlieper – Sullivan, WI 1165 16. #54 David Breazeale – Four Corners, MS 1080 17. #00 Freddy Smith – Seymour, TN 950 21. #64 Michael Walker – Franklin, TN 780

2009 Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1. #55 Jeep VanWormer – Pinconning, MI 1285 2. #23 John Blankenship – Williamson, WV 1185 3. #54 David Breazeale – Four Corners, MS 1080 4. #64 Michael Walker – Franklin, TN 780

Page 193 of 223

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, May 30
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Friday, May 31
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Saturday, June 1
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dl

Updated: 05/20/19 - After 300 Raceway

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 2610
2 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 2280
3 1T Tyler Erb ® 2240
4 1M Devin Moran ® 2130
5 14 Josh Richards 2100
6 39 Tim McCreadie 1995
7 20 Jimmy Owens 1965
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 1920
9 5 Don O'Neal 1850
10 40B Kyle Bronson 1815
11