Congratulations to the 2017 Champion Josh Richards and Rookie of the Year Hudson O'neal Dunn Benson Ford Protect the Harvest, ESX, Forest Films movies on VOD & DVD

2015news 2-12

TAMPA, FL (February 12, 2015) – Billy Moyer took the lead on lap 6 and never looked back as he marched on to his 24th Winternationals win Thursday night at East Bay Raceway Park. Billy Moyer and Brandon Sheppard battled back and forth for several laps until Moyer finally mastered a consistent line around the famed “Clay by the Bay” and set-sail on his way to victory lane. Following Moyer to the stripe were Mike Benedum, Brandon Sheppard, Steve Casebolt, and Dennis Franklin.

“It feels good to get back to victory lane at East Bay, They went out and worked on the track after the B-mains, and it turned out pretty much how I thought it would. We have led every night down here, and we were finally able to get the finish we wanted. I want to thank my crew for all of their hard work.”

Sheppard led the first lap, but Moyer charged by him for the lead on the second circuit. Sheppard then fought back to regain the point by lap five as the duo raced side-by-side around the 1/3rd mile clay oval. Moyer finally forged ahead of Sheppard on lap 6 and distanced himself from Sheppard.

Benedum; in his best career run in a LOLMDS event would make it a three-car battle for the lead. Moyer entered heavy traffic by lap 18, and Moyer maneuvered his way through lap-traffic until a caution came out on lap 25 that cleared the way. Benedum got the jump on Sheppard as he pounced on the second spot during the ensuing restart. Moyer darted away from the field and maintained a safe distance the rest of the race to take his first victory of the season, and the 791st of his Hall of Fame career.

“I want to thank all of my sponsors; there are a bunch of them; Henderson Motorsports, Garnant Family Farms, Messilla Valley Transportation, Karl Performance, Clements Racing Engines, Longhorn Chassis, and everyone else who helps with our race team.”

Benedum was extremely happy with his finish and was overwhelmed with emotion in victory lane. “To run with guys like Moyer, O’Neal, Owens, and those guys, I am tickled to death. We have switched back-and-forth between the Rocket and Longhorn in the last two weeks. We had the Rocket out here tonight. I can’t thank my crew enough; they have worked so hard on the car. This is just unbelievable.”

Completing the top ten were; Bobby Pierce, Jared Landers, Stormy Scott, Jimmy Owens, and David Fieber.

In preliminary action, Billy Moyer Jr. set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group A) amongst the 44 entrants, with a lap of 15.797 seconds. Brandon Sheppard set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 16.036 seconds. Billy Moyer Jr., Don O’Neal, Brandon Sheppard and Billy Moyer won their respective heat races. Vic Hill and Dennis Franklin won their respective B-Mains.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series on www.facebook.com/lucasdirt, www.twitter.com/lucasdirt, and www.instagram.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Thursday, February 12th, 2015
39th Annual Winternationals
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Billy Moyer Jr. / 15.797 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Brandon Sheppard / 16.036 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Billy Moyer, Jr., Jason Papich, Chris Brown, Tim Dohm, Vic Hill, Freddie Carpenter, Kyle Bronson, Doug Blashe, Austin Rettig, James O'Hara, Charlie LaPlant

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Don O'Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Allen Murray, Terry English, Davey Johnson, Stormy Scott, Mark Dotson, Nick Davis, Steve Francis, Chad Hollenbeck, Gregg Hill

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Brandon Sheppard, Mike Benedum, Devin Moran, Steve Casebolt, Jonathan Davenport, Dennis Franklin, Wendell Wallace, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Stone, Dustin Mitchell, Jimmy Owens

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Billy Moyer, Bobby Pierce, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jared Landers, Mason Zeigler, Gregg Satterlee, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Ricky Weiss, David Fieber, Dan Schlieper, Kenny PettyJohn-DNS

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Vic Hill, Steve Francis, Stormy Scott, Davey Johnson, Doug Blashe, Kyle Bronson, Mark Dotson, Freddie Carpenter, Austin Rettig, Nick Davis, Chad Hollenbeck, Charlie LaPlant, James O'Hara, Gregg Hill

Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Dennis Franklin, Mason Zeigler, Jonathan Davenport, Jimmy Owens, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Gregg Satterlee, Ricky Weiss, Wendell Wallace, David Fieber, Dan Schlieper, Dustin Mitchell, Dan Stone, Scott Bloomquist-DNS, Kenny PettyJohn-DNS

Feature Finish (45 Laps):

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

4

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

2

6

25

Mike Benedum

Salem, WV

3

2

B5

Brandon Sheppard

New Berlin, IL

4

14

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5

18

2F

Dennis Franklin

Gaffney, SC

6

8

32

Bobby Pierce

Oakwood, IL

7

16

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

8

21

2s

Stormy Scott

Las Cruses, NM

9

24

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

10

26

1F

David Fieber

Chippewa Falls, WI

11

22

6

Jonathan Davenport

Mount Airy, NC

12

20

25Z

Mason Zeigler

Chalk Hill, PA

13

1

21jr

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

14

9

21b

Chris Brown

Spring, TX

15

15

96

Terry English

Benton, KY

16

13

6T

Tim Dohm

Charleston, WV

17

25

94

Austin Rettig

Sikeston, MO

18

12

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

19

7

1

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

20

10

99m

Devin Moran

Dresden, OH

21

3

5

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

22

19

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

23

5

91p

Jason Papich

Nipomo, CA

24

17

7H

Vic Hill

Mosheim, TN

25

11

2m

Allen Murray

San Antonio, TX

26

23

1J

Davey Johnson

Greensburg, PA

Race Statistics

Entrants: 44
Lap Leaders: Brandon Sheppard (Lap 1); Billy Moyer (Laps 2 – 4); Brandon Sheppard (Lap 5); Billy Moyer (Laps 6 – 40)
Cautions: Allen Murray (Lap 1); Davey Johnson (Lap 25); Dennis Erb Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Don O’Neal, Steve Francis (Lap 25)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: n/a
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisional: Austin Rettig
DirtonDirt.com Strawberry Dash Provisional: David Fieber
Wrisco Feature Winner: Billy Moyer
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Davie Fieber (Started: 26th; Finished: 10th; Advanced 16 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Earl Pearson Jr.
Allstar Performer of the Race: Mike Benedum
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Billy Moyer
Rookie of the Race: n/a
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Amber Williams (Mike Benedum)
CV Products Fastest Lap of the Race: Dennis Erb Jr. (Lap #2 – 16.494 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Most Laps Led: Billy Moyer (43 Laps)
PFC Brakes Tough Break Award: Dennis Erb Jr.
Time of Race: 33 minutes 44 seconds

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
39th Annual Winternationals (Friday Event)
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, F

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Dan Stone / 15.481 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Eddie Carrier Jr. / 15.838 seconds

Eibach Springs – Heat Race #1:

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Dan Stone

21d

0

Scott Bloomquist

Ricky Weiss

7w

21jr

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Dennis Erb, Jr.

28e

1J

Davey Johnson

Freddie Carpenter

c4

2m

Allen Murray

Dan Schlieper

s9

38

Kenny PettyJohn

Jason Papich

91p

   

CV Products – Heat Race #2:

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Vic Hill

7H

1

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Steve Francis

15

20

Jimmy Owens

Gregg Satterlee

22

92

Nick Davis

Mark Dotson

85d

1b

Doug Blashe

Dustin Mitchell

D8

40b

Kyle Bronson

Simpson Race Products – Heat Race #3:

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

28

B5

Brandon Sheppard

Jared Landers

777

2s

Stormy Scott

Don O'Neal

5

6

Jonathan Davenport

Mike Benedum

25

4-Ds

Chad Hollenbeck

Terry English

96

44J

James O'Hara

QA1 – Heat Race #4:

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Bobby Pierce

32

6T

Tim Dohm

Mason Zeigler

25Z

99m

Devin Moran

Billy Moyer

21

94

Austin Rettig

Wendell Wallace

77

21b

Chris Brown

Steve Casebolt

c9

8

Gregg Hill

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
39th Annual Winternationals (Monday Make-Up Event)
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Dennis Erb Jr. / 15.983 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Brandon Sheppard / 15.984 seconds

Eibach Springs – Heat Race #1:

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Dennis Erb, Jr.

28e

21

Billy Moyer

Devin Moran

99m

40b

Kyle Bronson

Stormy Scott

2s

1J

Davey Johnson

Terry English

96

44J

James O'Hara

       
       

CV Products – Heat Race #2:

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Brandon Sheppard

B5

32

Bobby Pierce

Jimmy Owens

20

6T

Tim Dohm

Freddie Carpenter

c4

s9

Dan Schlieper

Chad Hollenbeck

4-Ds

8

Gregg Hill

       

Simpson Race Products – Heat Race #3:

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Billy Moyer, Jr.

21jr

777

Jared Landers

Ricky Weiss

7w

1w

Wendell Wallace

Scott Bloomquist

0

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Dustin Mitchell

D8

   
       

QA1 – Heat Race #4:

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Gregg Satterlee

22

6

Jonathan Davenport

Dan Stone

21d

2m

Allen Murray

Mike Benedum

25

91p

Jason Papich

Nick Davis

92

1b

Doug Blashe

       

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

1

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

480

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

430

3

7

Donald McIntosh

Dawsonville, GA

405

4

6

Jonathan Davenport

Mount Airy, NC

395

5

2s

Stormy Scott

Las Cruses, NM

385

5

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

385

7

38

Kenny PettyJohn

Millsboro, DE

380

8

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

375

9

5

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

355

9

B5

Brandon Sheppard

New Berlin, IL

355

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, November 23
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Imperial, PA
Sunday, December 10
4:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Sunday, December 17
3:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Imperial, PA
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

Championship Standings

lmd dlFINAL Updated: 10/23/17

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 1R Josh Richards 8345
2 39 Tim McCreadie 8280
3 0 Scott Bloomquist 8230
4 5 Don O'Neal 7675
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7665
6 14 Darrell Lanigan 7495
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7400
8 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. 6985
9 71 Hudson O'Neal 6915
10 22 Gregg Satterlee 6795
11 15 Steve Francis 6610
12 99B Boom Briggs ...

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standings

FINAL Updated: 10/31/17

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 1R Josh Richards 266
2 20 Jimmy Owens 219
3 5 Don O'Neal 219
4 14 Darrell Lanigan 193
5 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. ...