Bad Boy Mowers Dunn Benson Ford American Wrestler DVD/VOD

2015news 10 17

PORTSMOUTH, OH (October 17, 2015) – Scott Bloomquist made history on Saturday Night at Portsmouth Raceway Park, as he became the first driver to win the OPTIMA Batteries Dirt Track World Championship - Presented by NAPA Auto Parts in back-to-back years.

Bloomquist took the lead at the start of the final crown-jewel event of the season and led all 100 laps for the event-record $100,000 first place prize money. Jared Landers finished in second, followed by Don O’Neal, R.J. Conley, and Josh Richards.

“It has been such a great weekend for us. The car was flawless all weekend. We won two heats last night and to come back tonight to lead all the way makes this just a special win! Thanks to Carl Short for giving us all the chance to race for this kind of money! The crowd looked enormous all weekend. Mark Martin and Lance Landers are here; they flew in just for this event. I want to say a big thanks to them for all of their support this year.”

“The track was really good all weekend; with all the cars they had it was really racy. The last 50 laps became bottom dominant, so we just had to keep our line. I probably needed a caution there to clear out lapped traffic, but it didn’t happen. I just had to follow them until I was able to get a run underneath of them.”

The Dirt Track World Championship has been held every year since 1981 and no driver had won in back-to-back years until Bloomquist managed the feat this year. Bloomquist won his first DTWC back in 2005.

Bloomquist started on the pole after earning the most passing points in Friday night’s heat race action and jumped to the lead at the start of the race with Greg Johnson, O’Neal, and Landers in hot pursuit.

O’Neal moved to second on lap two and held the spot until Landers stormed by him on lap four. Landers then ran in second for the remainder of the race. Landers closed on Bloomquist in traffic late in the race, but he was never able to get alongside of him.

Bloomquist clinched second place in the final championship point standings to Jonathan Davenport with his victory. Bloomquist’s sponsors include Reece Monument Company, Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro, Hawkeye Trucking, Base Fuels, Sorbera Chiropractic, Petroff Towing, Lucas Oil, Horton Coal, Sweet Mfg., Penske Shocks, Andy Durham Racing Engines, and Randy Sweet.

Landers continued his strong finish to the season by narrowly missing out on winning his second straight crown jewel event. “I wish we could start the season over. We have been running so well here at the end the season. We won Knoxville and then to run second tonight, it gives us a lot of momentum heading into next year.”

Completing the top ten were Steve Francis, Darrell Lanigan, Dustin Linville, Dennis Erb Jr., and Eddie Carrier Jr.

In preliminary action, Eddie Carrier Jr., Josh Richards, Alex Ferree, Chris Brown, Scott Bloomquist, RJ Conley, Greg Johnson, and Billy Gullion won their respective first round heat races. Jimmy Owens, Darrel Lanigan, Jared Landers, Dustin Linville, Rick Eckert, Greg Johnson, Don O’Neal, and Scott Bloomquist won their respective second round heat races. Earl Pearson Jr., Darrel Lanigan, and Jackie Boggs won their respective B-Mains. Chris Ferguson won the Non-Qualifiers Race.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt, www.twitter.com/lucasdirt, and www.instagram.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Saturday, October 17th, 2015
33rd Annual Optima Batteries Dirt Track World Championship-presented by NAPA Auto Parts
Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

Eibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Eddie Carrier, Jr., Don O'Neal, Tim Dohm , Dennis Erb, Jr., Jimmy Owens, Darrell Lanigan, Colton Burdette, Michael Lake, Mick Sansom, Delbert Crum, III, Billy Staker

FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Josh Richards, Brandon Sheppard, Steve Francis, Jackie Boggs, Jason Jameson, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jared Miley, Colton Flinner, Evyian Terry, Russ Frohnapfel

Simpson Performance Products FIRST ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Alex Ferree, Jason Montgomery, Rod Conley, Bobby Pierce, Craig Wolford, Jeep VanWormer, Stephen Breeding, Shannon Thornsberry, Boom Briggs, Jon Hodgkiss

QA1 FIRST ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Chris Brown, Doug Drown, Mike Marlar, Jason Feger, Chris Hackett, Rich Bond, Charlie Jude, Austin Mills, Delbert Crum, Jr., Charles Floyd

Optima Batteries FIRST ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Jonathan Davenport, Devin Moran, Chris Ferguson, Audie Swartz, Jake Keaton, Tim McCreadie, Tyler Carpenter, Delmas Conley, Kyle Hardy

NAPA Auto Parts FIRST ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: RJ Conley, Jared Landers, Mason Zeigler, Zack Dohm, Chad Hollenbeck, Kayne Hickman, Daniel Williams, Derek Fisher, John Melvin, Michael Wright

ASi Racewear FIRST ROUND Heat Race #7 Finish: Greg Johnson, Dustin Linville, Justin Rattliff, Paul Wilmoth, Jr., Tommy Bailey, Duane Pick, Avery Taylor, Ronnie Whitt, D.J. Wells, Jason Papich

DirtOnDirt.com FIRST ROUND Heat Race #8 Finish: Billy Gullion, Rick Eckert, Matt Westfall, Nick Bocook, Anthony Kinkade, Gregg Satterlee, Kirk Phillips, Randy Armes, Matt Melvin, Steve Casebolt

Eibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Rod Conley, Mike Marlar, Mason Zeigler, Brandon Sheppard, Matt Westfall, Tommy Bailey, Tyler Carpenter, Billy Staker-DNS

FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Darrell Lanigan, Jason Jameson, Bobby Pierce, Devin Moran, Nick Bocook, Daniel Williams, Austin Mills, Delbert Crum, III, Duane Pick, Steve Casebolt-DNS

Simpson Performance Products SECOND ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Jared Landers, Jason Montgomery, Jared Miley, Paul Wilmoth, Jr., Chris Ferguson, Tim Dohm, Billy Gullion, Avery Taylor, Dennis Erb, Jr., Matt Melvin, Charles Floyd

QA1 SECOND ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Dustin Linville, RJ Conley, Jackie Boggs, Jonathan Davenport, Jeep VanWormer, Justin Rattliff, John Melvin, Michael Lake, Kirk Phillips, Delbert Crum, Jr.

Optima Batteries SECOND ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Rick Eckert, Jason Papich, Boom Briggs, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Audie Swartz, Evyian Terry, Derek Fisher, Michael Wright, Rich Bond, Kyle Hardy

DirtOnDirt.com SECOND ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Greg Johnson, Jason Feger, Colton Burdette, Zack Dohm, Doug Drown, Russ Frohnapfel, Craig Wolford, Randy Armes, Tim McCreadie-DNS, Delmas Conley-DNS

ASi Racewear SECOND ROUND Heat Race #7 Finish: Don O'Neal, Josh Richards, Chris Brown, Jake Keaton, Chris Hackett, Kayne Hickman, D.J. Wells, Shannon Thornsberry, Anthony Kinkade, Jon Hodgkiss-DNS

DirtOnDirt.com SECOND ROUND Heat Race #8 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Alex Ferree, Stephen Breeding, Colton Flinner, Chad Hollenbeck, Ronnie Whitt, Gregg Satterlee, Charlie Jude, Mick Sansom

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Finish (20 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Earl Pearson, Jr., Zack Dohm, Doug Drown, Stephen Breeding, Justin Rattliff, Jeep VanWormer, Derek Fisher, Nick Bocook, Rod Conley, D.J. Wells, Colton Burdette, Duane Pick, Delbert Crum, Jr., Delbert Crum, III, Mike Marlar, Michael Lake, Daniel Williams, Rick Bond, Charlie Jude, Charles Floyd, Kayne Hickman-DNS, Kyle Hardy-DNS

Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Finish (19 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Darrell Lanigan, Devin Moran, Jared Miley, Billy Gullion, Chris Hackett, Michael Wright, Kirk Phillips, Chad Hollenbeck, Anthony Kinkade, Ronnie Whitt, John Melvin, Matt Melvin, Audie Swartz, Jason Jameson, Brandon Sheppard, Evyian Terry, Craig Wolford, Dennis Erb, Jr., Tommy Bailey, Randy Armes-DNS, Steve Casebolt –DNS, Billy Staker-DNS

Lucas Oil Products Fuels B-Main #3 Finish 18 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Jackie Boggs, Bobby Pierce, Chris Ferguson, Paul Wilmoth, Jr., Tim Dohm, Colton Flinner, Matt Westfall, Boom Briggs, Jason Papich, Tyler Carpenter, Jake Keaton, Avery Taylor, Jon Hodgkiss, Mason Zeigler, Mick Sansom, Russ Frohnapfel, Austin Mills, Shannon Thornsberry, Gregg Satterlee-DNS, Delmas Conley-DNS, Tim McCreadie-DNS

Jim Dunn Memorial Non-Qualifiers Race Finish (30 Laps): Chris Ferguson, Jared Miley, Doug Drown, Tim Dohm , Matt Westfall, Paul Wilmoth, Jr., Chris Hackett, Tyler Carpenter, Jake Keaton, Billy Gullion, Michael Wright, Jason Papich, Colton Flinner, Chad Hollenbeck, Kirk Phillips, D.J. Wells, Ronnie Whitt, Jeep VanWormer, Nick Bocook, Derek Fisher, Duane Pick, Stephen Breeding, Justin Rattliff, Colton Burdette-DNS, Mason Zeigler-DNS, Avery Taylor-DNS

Feature Finish (100 Laps):

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
3 3 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 5 71c RJ Conley Wheelersburg, OH
5 4 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
6 13 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 18 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
8 8 D8 Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY
9 24 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
10 12 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
11 10 21B Chris Brown Spring, TX
12 15 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
13 16 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC
14 25 71R Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH
15 9 47 Alex Ferree Valencia, PA
16 19 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY
17 7 7v Rick Eckert York, PA
18 11 21m Jason Montgomery Jackson, OH
19 17 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
20 26 10 Audie Swartz Minford, OH
21 23 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
22 22 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
23 2 88 Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
24 20 17d Zack Dohm Charleston, WV
25 21 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
26 14 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN


Race Statistics
Entrants: 81
Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 100)
Cautions: Jimmy Owens (Lap 3); Zack Dohm (Lap 20); Bobby Pierce (Lap 30)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Brandon Sheppard, Dennis Erb Jr.
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Highest in Passing Points Provisional: n/a
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisionals: n/a
Portsmouth Raceway Park Track Provisionals: Rod Conley, Audie Swartz
Wrisco Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Dennis Erb Jr. (Started: 24th; Finished: 9th; Advanced 15 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jared Landers
Rookie of the Race: Chris Brown
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Durham Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Sweet-Bloomquist Race Cars
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Brian Imler (Scott Bloomquist)
CV Products Fastest Lap of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Lap #4; 15.701 sec)
Hot Rod Processing Most Laps Led: Scott Bloomquist (100 Laps)
PFC Brakes Tough Break Award: Jimmy Owens
Time of Race: 37 minutes 25 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC 6425
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 6370
3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 6110
4 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 5960
5 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 5915
6 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 5620
7 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5605
8 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 5580
9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 5575
10 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV 5485
11 21B Chris Brown Spring, TX 5050

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

Championship Standings

 

lmd dlUpdated: 09/17/17

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 1R Josh Richards 7200
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7110
3 0 Scott Bloomquist 7045
4 20 Jimmy Owens 6535
5 5 Don O'Neal 6450
6 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 6350
7 14 Darrell Lanigan 6295
8 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. 6065
9 71 Hudson O'Neal 5850
10 22 Gregg Satterlee 5840

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standings

Updated: 09/19/17

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 1R Josh Richards 233
2 20 Jimmy Owens 194
3 5 Don O'Neal 191
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 174
5 14 Darrell Lanigan 161
+Sunoco Race for Gas Points